Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (371.2 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

Figure 1 shows a 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ module.

Figure 1. Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module

Features and Benefits

Main features of Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ modules include:

Support for 40GBASE Ethernet

Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cisco switch port

Flexibility of interface choice

Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces available in various form factors

Support for “pay-as-you-populate” model

Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature which enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of 100m and 150m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon r cables terminated with MPO/MTP multi-fiber connectors. It can also be used in 4x10G mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 1.9dB over 100m of OM3 cable or 1.5dB over 150m of OM4 cable.

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6dB over 300m of OM3 cable or 2.9dB over 400m of OM4 cable.

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module (Figure 2) supports link lengths of up to 10km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Figure 2. Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module

Cisco QSFP+ to Four SFP+ Copper Breakout Cables

Cisco QSFP+ to four SFP+ copper direct-attach breakout cables (Figure 3) are suitable for very short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP+ port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 1, 3 and 5 meters, and active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Figure 3. Cisco QSFP+ to Four SFP+ Copper Breakout Cables

Cisco QSFP+ to QSFP+ Copper Direct-Attach Cables

Cisco QSFP+ to QSFP+ copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 4) are suitable for very short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to establish a 40-Gigabit link between QSFP+ ports of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 1, 3 and 5 meters, and active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Figure 4. Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ Direct-Attach Copper Cables

Technical Specifications

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP+ modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document “Cisco 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix”.

Connectors and Cabling

Connectors: MPO/MTP ribbon connector (-SR4, -CSR4), Duplex LC connector (-LR4)

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco QSFP+ modules.

Table 1. QSFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

Cisco QSFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

Cable Distance*

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

30m

100m

150m**

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

850

MMF

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

200 (OM1)

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

33m

82m

300m

400m

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

1m

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

3m

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

5m

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

7m

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

10m

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

1m

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU3M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

3m

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU5M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

5m

Cisco QSFP-H10G-ACU7M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

7m

Cisco QSFP-H10G-ACU10M

-

Direct-attach copper

-

-

10m

* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5m for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules, and 2m for -LR4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1dB allocated to connectors and splice loss.
*** Specified at transmission wavelength.

Note: All Cisco QSFP+ modules and cables except QSFP-40G-CSR4 exceed IEEE specifications guaranteeing a link bit-error rate (BER) better than 1E-15. QSFP-40G-CSR4 meets IEEE specifications guaranteeing a link BER better than 1E-12.

Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics for the Cisco QSFP+ modules.

Table 2. Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Product

Type

Transmit Power (dBm)*

Receive Power (dBm)*

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4, 4lanes, 850 nm MMF

-1, per lane**

-7.6, per lane

2.4, per lane

-9.5, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

-1.2, per lane

-7.3, per lane

-1, per lane

-9.9, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

2.3, per lane

-7, per lane

2.3, per lane

-13.7, per lane

Four lanes
1271,
1291,
1311,
1331

* Transmitter and receiver power is in average, unless specified.
** Version -01 of QSFP-40G-SR4 allows for a maximum transmit power of +1dBm per lane.

Table 3 describes bail latch or pull tab color code for each type of QSFP+ module.

Table 3. QSFP+ Modules Color Code

Product

Color Code

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

Beige

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

Orange

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

Blue

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

Beige

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

Orange

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

Gray

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

Blue

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

Red

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M

Beige

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU3M

Orange

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU5M

Gray

Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

Blue

Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

Red

Dimensions

Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP+ connector module are (H x W x D): 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.

Cisco QSFP+ connector module typically weigh 100 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Operating temperature range:

Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Table 4 provides the maximum power consumption ratings per Cisco QSFP+ module.

Table 4. QSFP+ Modules Maximum Power Consumption

Product

Power Consumption (W)

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

1.5

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

1.5

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

3.5

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU3M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU5M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

1.5

Cisco QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

1.5

Warranty

Standard warranty: 90 days

Extended warranty (optional): Cisco QSFP+ modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Ordering Information

Table 5 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

Table 5. Ordering Information

Description

Product Number

QSFP+ Optics Modules

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-SR4

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module for SMF

QSFP-40GE-LR4

QSFP+ Direct-Attach Copper Modules

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 1-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 3-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 5-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7-meter, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10-meter, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 1-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 3-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 5-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7-meter, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:

GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4, -LR4)

IEEE 802.3ae (-CSR4)

QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 and -8461

RoHS 6

Safety:

Laser Class 1M per IEC60825-1 and CFR 21Section 1040

Cable jacket of QSFP+ copper modules is UL #E116441 Compliant

QSFP+ copper cables are ELV Compliant

Additional Information

For more information about Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ optics and copper modules, contact your sales representative or visit: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.