Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules Data Sheet

Let Us Help

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (791.5 KB)
  • Feedback
Thinking of Replacing Old Equipment?

Identify obsolete or end-of-support switches, routers, access points, and more with our FREE cloud-based service.

Product Overview

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Features and Benefits of Cisco QSFP Modules

   Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

   Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable

   Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

   High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard

   QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)

Table 1.       Cisco QSFP40G Portfolio

Product

Type

Connector Type

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF

LC

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF, Monitor

LC

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

MPO-12

Cisco FET-40G

Fabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

MPO-12

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

MPO-12

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310 nm, SMF

LC

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

LC

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate support

LC

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU (1M, 3M, 5M)

QSFP to 4 SFP+ copper break-out cables

-

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC (7M, 10M)

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU (1M, 3M, 5M)

QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach cables

Cisco QSFP-H10G-ACU (7M, 10M)

QSFP-4X10G-AOC (1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M)

QSFP to four SFP+ active optical breakout cables

QSFP-H40G-AOC (1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M, 15M)

QSFP to QSFP active optical cables

Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G adapter

Cisco QSFP 40G BiDi

The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps bidirectional (BiDi) transceiver (Figure 1) is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using multimode fiber (MMF). The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers, respectively.

The Cisco BiDi transceiver complies with the QSFP MSA specification, enabling customers to use it on all QSFP 40-Gbps platforms to achieve high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet networks.

Each Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver consists of two 20-Gbps transmit and receive channels in the 832-918 nanometer wavelength range, enabling an aggregated 40-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection.

Figure 1.      Cisco QSFP BiDi 40Gbps Transceiver: Duplex MMF with LC Connectors at Both Ends

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi monitor is a pluggable optical module for use with link monitor hardware, such as the Cisco Nexus® Data Broker. Like the QSFP BiDi transceiver, it has a duplex MMF LC connector interface. The QSFP BiDi monitor is used only in the monitoring path of a link containing a passive optical tap splitter. The Cisco QSFP monitor offers the same specifications as the QSFP BiDi Transceiver, except that it does not transmit any signal, and thus eliminates the risk of interfering with the live BiDi link path.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Modules support link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. The worry-free 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces. The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBase-SR4 and 10GBase-SR (in 4x10G mode).

Cisco FET-40G

Cisco FET-40G QSFP Modules are fabric-extender transceiver modules used to connect to fabric links (links between the fabric extender switch and the parent switch). The interconnect works over parallel multimode fiber across distances of up to 100 and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in 4x10G mode with parallel-to-duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four FET-10G interfaces.

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Modules extend the reach of the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 and 400 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode parallel fiber, respectively. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in a 4x10G mode with parallel to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability over the complete specification range of 10GBASE-SR.

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 and Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only, whereas the Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 supports OTU3 data rate in addition to 40GBase Ethernet rate.

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L (QSFP-LR4-Lite)

The Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 2 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. It is interoperable with 40GBase-LR4 for distances up to 2 kilometers. The operating temperature range is from +10 to +60°C with an optical link budget of 4 decibels. This 4-decibel link budget offers the ability to support the loss from patch panels in the link in a data center environment.

Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Copper Breakout Cables

Cisco QSFP to four SFP+ copper direct-attach breakout cables (Figure 2) are suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 1, 3, and 5 meters and active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Figure 2.      Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Copper Breakout Cables

Cisco QSFP to QSFP Copper Direct-Attach Cables

Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 3) are suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP ports of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 1, 3, and 5 meters and active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Figure 3.      Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Cables

Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cables

Cisco QSFP to four SFP+ active optical breakout cables (Figure 4) are suitable for very short distances and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow and have no electromagnetic interference (EMI) issues, which is critical in high-density racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end. Cisco currently offers active optical breakout cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 10 meters.

Figure 4.      Cisco 40G QSFP to Four SFP+ Breakout Active Optics Cables

Cisco QSFP to QSFP Active Optical Cables

Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 5) are suitable for very short distances and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow and have no EMI issues, which is critical in high-density racks. Cisco currently offers active optical cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, and 15 meters.

Figure 5.      Cisco 40G QSFP Active Optics Cables

Cisco QSFP-40G to SFP-10G Adapter Module

The Cisco QSFP to SFP or SFP+ Adapter (QSA) Module offers 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for QSFP 40G-only platforms. It allows smooth and cost-effective migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet by providing an option to use lower-speed SFP or Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) modules in empty QSFP ports or when the other end of the network is running at lower speeds.

The Cisco QSA Module (Figure 6 and Figure 7) converts a QSFP port to an SFP or SFP+ port. With this adapter, customers have the flexibility to use any SFP+ or SFP module, or cable to connect to a lower-speed port on the other end of the network. This flexibility allows a cost-effective transition to 40 Gigabit Ethernet by maximizing the use of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP platforms. This adapter supports all SFP+ optics and cable reaches and several 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules (see Table 2 that follows).

Figure 6.      Cisco QSA Module

Figure 7.      Cisco QSA Module with SFP or SFP+ Plugged In

Compatible Switch Models and SFP or SFP+ Modules

The list of switch models supporting the Cisco QSA Module is available in the 40 Gigabit Ethernet compatibility matrix at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_24900.html.

A list of Cisco SFP or SFP+ transceiver modules that can be plugged in to the QSA module is provided in Table 2.

Table 2.       Cisco SFP or SFP+ Transceiver Modules

Product Name

Product Description

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for Multimode Fiber

SFP-10G-LR

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber

SFP-10G-ER

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (extended reach)

SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 80 km reach)

DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx

Cisco DWDM SFP+ Modules for Single-Mode Fiber

FET-10G

Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver for Multimode Fiber

10G SFP+ Copper Cables

SFP+ Copper Cables (1-m to 10-m lengths)

10G SFP+ Active Optical Cables

SFP+ Active Optical Cables (1-m to 10-m lengths)

SFP-10G-SR-S

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for Multimode Fiber, S-Class

SFP-10G-LR-S

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber, S-Class

SFP-10G-ER-S

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (extended reach), S-Class

SFP-10G-ZR-S

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 80 km reach), S-Class

GLC-T

Cisco 1000Base-T Copper SFP

GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Module for Multimode Fiber

GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco 1000Base-LX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 10 km)

GLC-EX-SMD

Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 40 km)

GLC-ZX-SMD

Cisco 1000Base-ZX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 70 km)

Technical Specifications

Following are technical specifications for platform support, and connectors and cabling.

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document “Cisco 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

Connectors and Cabling

Refer to Table 3 for connector type information and cabling spefications for each QSFP product.

Note:    Only connections with patch cords with PC or ultra-physical contact (UPC) connectors are supported. Patch cords with angled physical contact (APC) connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section of this data sheet.

Table 3.       QSFP Port Cabling Specifications

Cisco QSFP

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)*3

Cable Distance*1

Power Consumption (W)

Pull Tab Color

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

832 - 918

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

30m

100m

150m*2

3.5

Gray

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

832 - 918

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

30m

100m

150m*2

3.5

Beige

(or Gray with “Rx” mark)

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

30m

100m

150m*2

1.5

Beige

Cisco FET-40G

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

30m

100m

150m*2

1.5

Brown

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

82m

300m

400m

1.5

Orange

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

3.5

Blue

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

3.5

Blue

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

1310

SMF

G.652

-

2km

3.5

Yellow

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

-

Direct-attach copper cable assembly

-

-

1m

1.5

Beige

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

-

-

-

7m

Blue

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M

-

-

-

1m

Beige

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

Cisco QSFP-H10G-ACU7M

-

-

-

7m

Blue

Cisco QSFP-H10G-ACU10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

-

Active optical cable assembly

-

-

1m

1.5

Beige

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

-

-

-

7m

Blue

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M

-

-

-

1m

Beige

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

-

-

-

7m

Blue

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

-

-

-

15m

Black

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

-

Adapter

-

-

-

-

 

* 1 Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules and 2 meters for -LR4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
* 2 Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
* 3 Specified at transmission wavelength.

Note:    All Cisco QSFP modules and cables exceed IEEE specifications, guaranteeing a link bit-error rate (BER) better than 1E-15 with some exceptions:

   QSFP-40G-SR-BD guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 150m on OM4 fiber.

   QSFP-40G-CSR4 complies with IEEE specifications, guaranteeing a link BER better than 1E-12.

Table 4.       Loss Budget Comparison of Cisco QSFP BiDi with 40GBase-SR4 Specifications

Optical Modules

MMF Type

Reach (Meters)

Total Loss Budget (dB)

BER

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

QSFP-40G-BD-RX

OM3

100m

1.9*4

1E-15

OM4

150m

1.5

1E-12

QSFP-40G-SR4

OM3

100m

1.9

1E-15

OM4

150m

1.5

1E-15

*4 QSFP-40G-SR-BD has 0.7 decibel incremental margin (in addition to 1.9 decibel total loss budget shown in Table 4), which can be allocated to connector losses in the link for OM3 fiber for applications when a link BER of 1E-12 is sufficient. Cisco recommends that this margin be allocated to connector losses. Care should be taken to not exceed 120 meters in fiber link distance with the OM3 fiber.

Table 5 shows the key optical characteristics for the Cisco QSFP modules.

Table 5.       Optical Characteristics

Product

Type

Transmit Power (dBm)*5

Receive Power (dBm)*5

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex MMF

+5, per lane

-4, per lane

+5, per lane

-6, per lane

832 to 918

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex MMF, Monitor

N/A

N/A

+5, per lane

-6, per lane

832 to 918

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

-1, per lane*6

-7.6, per lane

2.4, per lane

-9.5, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco FET-40G

Fabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

-1, per lane*6

-8.0, per lane

-1.0, per lane

-9.9, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

0, per lane

-7.3, per lane

0, per lane

-9.9, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310 nm, SMF

2.3, per lane

-10, per lane

2.3, per lane

-13.7, per lane

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

2.3, per lane

-7, per lane

2.3, per lane

-13.7, per lane

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

40GBASE-LR4 with OTU3 data rate support, 1310 nm, SMF

2.3, per lane

-7, per lane

2.3, per lane

-13.7, per lane

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

*5 Transmitter and receiver power is average, unless specified.
*6 Version -01 of QSFP-40G-SR4 allows for a maximum transmit power of +1 decibel per milliwatt per lane.

Dimensions

Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP connector module are (H x W x D) 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.

Cisco QSFP connector module typically weigh 100 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions

Operating temperature range:

   Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F). Exceptions are

     QSFP BiDi (QSFP-40G-SR-BD): +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)

     QSFP BiDi Monitor (QSFP-40G-BD-RX): +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)

     QSFP LR4 Lite (WSP-Q40GLR4L): +10 to 60°C (50 to 158°F)

   Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Warranty

   Standard warranty: 1 year

   Extended warranty (optional): Cisco QSFP modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis.

Ordering Information

Table 6 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

Table 6.       Ordering Information

Description

Product Number

QSFP Optics Modules

Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Monitor Module for Duplex MMF

QSFP-40G-BD-RX

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-SR4

Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver

FET-40G

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF

QSFP-40GE-LR4

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF with OTU-3 data-rate support

QSFP-40G-LR4

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP Module for SMF

WSP-Q40GLR4L

QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Modules

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 1-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 3-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 5-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7-meter, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10-meter, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 1-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 3-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 5-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 7-meter, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 7-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 10-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 7-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 15-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G Adapter Module

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Following is information about complying with standards and safety regulations.

Standards:

   GR-20-CORE: Generic requirements for optical fiber and optical fiber cable

   GR-326-CORE: Generic requirements for single-mode optical connectors and jumper assemblies

   GR-1435-CORE: Generic requirements for multifiber optical connectors

   IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4, -LR4)

   IEEE 802.3ae (-CSR4)

   QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436

   SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 and -8461

   RoHS 6

Safety:

   Laser Class 1M per IEC60825-1 and CFR 21 Section 1040

   Cable jacket of QSFP copper modules is UL E116441 compliant

   QSFP copper cables are EU End of Life Directive (ELV) compliant

For Cisco S-Class QSFP 40 gigabit modules, refer to the following link http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/datasheet-listing.html.

Additional Information

For more information about Cisco 40GBASE QSFP optics and copper modules, contact your sales representative or visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.