Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Sheet

Let Us Help

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (643.3 KB)
  • Feedback
Ready to Replace an Old Switch?

Identify obsolete or end-of-support switches with our FREE cloud-based service.

Get trade-in discounts when you buy new switches.

Cost-effective Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet applications

Product Overview

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Figure 1) links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Figure 1. Cisco Optical Gigabit Ethernet SFP

Figure 2. Cisco 1000BASE-T Copper SFP

Figure 3. Cisco 2-channel 1000BASE-BX Optical SFP

Features and Benefits

Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability

Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”

Robust design for enhanced reliability

Supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) capability

Product Family

1000BASE-T SFP for Copper Networks

The 1000BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules support 10/100/1000 autonegotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.

1000BASE-SX SFP for Multimode Fiber Only

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable. For details on this implementation, refer to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

1000BASE-EX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The 1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U SFPs, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U standards, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices as depicted in Figure 2: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal. As shown, the presence of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1490-nm light paths.

Figure 4. Bidirectional Transmission of a Single Strand of SMF

The GLC-BX-D and GLC-BX-U SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

2-Channel 1000BASE-BX10-D for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The 2-channel 1000BASE-BX-D SFP module, also known as Compact SFP, integrates two IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D interfaces in one SFP module. The GLC-2BX-D is always connected to two 1000BASE-BX10-U interfaces over two single strands of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10km.

GLC-2BX-D is designed to connect to any standard-based Customer Premises Equipment (CPE) in FTTx links (Figure 3).

Figure 5. Compact SFP Deployment with Cisco Catalyst 4500

1000BASE-BX40-D and 1000BASE-BX40-U for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A GLC-BX40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

1000BASE-BX80-D and 1000BASE-BX80-U for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The Cisco GLC-BX80-D-I and GLC-BX80-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A GLC-BX80-D-I device is always connected to a GLC-BX80-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 80 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX80-D-I and GLC-BX80-U-I SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

100/1000BASE-LX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The dual-rate 100M/1G 10Km SFP is interoperable with the IEEE 100BASE-LX and 1000BASE-LX/LH standards.

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP also supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

SFP Operation at 100M

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 100M SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 100BASE-LX10 standard. A 5dB attenuator is needed on the path of dual-rate SFP Tx and 100BASE-LX10 interface Rx. No attenuator is needed on the other fiber strand.

SFP Operation at 1G

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 1G SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 1000BASE-LX/LH standard. No attenuator is needed in any fiber strand.

Platform Support

The Cisco 1-Gbps SFPs are supported across a variety of Cisco networking equipment*. For more details, refer to the document SFP Compatibility Matrix at
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.pdf.

ASA5500 Series Appliances

ASR 901 and 903 Series Routers

ASR 1000, 9000, and 9000v Series Routers

Catalyst Express 500 and Express 520

Catalyst 2350 and 2360 Series

Catalyst 2900, 2940, 2950, 2960, 2960-Plus, 2960-C, 2960-S, 2960-SF, 2960-X Series

Catalyst 2970 and 2975 Series

Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches

Catalyst 3500XL Series

Catalyst 3550, 3560, 3560-C, 3560-E, 3560-X Series

Catalyst 3750-E Series, 3750 Metro, 3750-X Series

Catalyst 3850 Series

Catalyst 4500 and 4500-X Series

Catalyst 4900 Series

Catalyst 6000 Series

Catalyst 6800 Series

Cisco 1941 Series Router

Cisco 2600, 2800, 2900 Series Router

Cisco 3200, 3600, 3700 Series Router

Cisco 4400 Series Router

Cisco 5700 Series Wireless LAN Controller

Cisco 6400 Universal Access Router

Cisco uBR7200 Series

Cisco 7200, 7300, 7500, and 7600 Series Routers

Cisco 10000 and uBR 10000 Series Routers

Cisco 10700 Series Internet Router

Cisco 12000 Series Router

Cisco 2000 Connected Grid Router Series

Cisco 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series

Cisco IE2000 and IE2000U Series

Cisco IE3010 Series

Cisco MDS 9000

Cisco ME 2400

Cisco ME 2600X

Cisco ME 3400

Cisco ME 3600X and ME 3800X

Cisco ME 4600 and ME 4900 Series

Cisco ME 6500 Series

Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Router

CRS Router Series

CSS 11500 Series

Cisco RF Gateway Series

NAM 2200 Series Appliances

Nexus 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 7000, 9000, 9300, 9500 (modular) Series

*Additional platforms may continually be added; please check the compatibility matrix for the latest information and for the Cisco compatible operating system for each platform.

Product Specifications

Cabling and Connectors

Connectors include the following:

Dual LC/PC connector (1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX and 1000BASE-ZX)

Single LC/PC connector (1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U)

RJ-45 connector (1000BASE-T)

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the SFPs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port. Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode and single-mode fiber) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

Table 1. SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

1310

MMF*

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

GLC-BX40-D-I

1550

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

GLC-BX40-DA-I

1490

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

GLC-BX40-U-I

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

GLC-BX80-D-I

1570

SMF

-**

-

80,000 (262,467 ft)

GLC-BX80-U-I

1490

SMF

-**

-

80,000 (262,467 ft)

GLC-GE-DR-LX

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

* A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.
**ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.
*** Specified at transmission wavelength.

Optical Specifications

Table 2 specifies the optical parameters for the SFPs. Both receiver power and channel insertion loss specifications must be met for guaranteed operation.

Table 2. Main Optical Parameters

Product

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receive Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Channel insertion loss in dB (by fiber type)*

Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range (nm)

1000BASE-SX

-3 to -9.5

0 to -17

2.4 (FDDI-grade)
2.6 (OM1)
3.4 (400/400)
3.6 (OM2)
5 (OM3)

770 to 860

1000BASE-LX/LH

-3 to -9.5

-3 to -20

2.4 (any MMF)
6 (G.652 SMF)

1270 to 1355

1000BASE-EX

+3 to -1

+1 to -22

18 (G.652 SMF)

1290 to 1335

1000BASE-ZX

+5 to 0

-3 to -23

21 (any SMF)

1500 to 1580

1000BASE-BX10-D

-3 to -9

-3 to -19.5

5.5 (G.652 SMF)

1480 to 1500 (Transmit)

1260 to 1360 (Receive)

1000BASE-BX10-U

-3 to -9

-3 to -19.5

6 (G.652 SMF)

1260 to 1360 (Transmit)

1480 to 1500 (Receive)

GLC-BX40-D-I

-5 to +3

-25 to +3

19 (G.652 SMF)

1540 to 1560 (Transmit)

1260 to 1360 (Receive)

GLC-BX40-DA-I

-5 to +3

-25 to +3

19 (G.652 SMF)

1480 to 1500 (Transmit)

1260 to 1360 (Receive)

GLC-BX40-U-I

-5 to +3

-25 to +3

19 (G.652 SMF)

1260 to 1360 (Transmit)

1480 to 1600 (Receive)

GLC-BX80-D-I

-2 to +3

-27 to +3

23 (G.652 SMF)

1560 to 1580 (Transmit)

1470 to 1510 (Receive)

GLC-BX80-U-I

-2 to +3

-27 to +3

23 (G.652 SMF)

1480 to 1500 (Transmit)

1550 to 1620 (Receive)

GLC-GE-DR-LX

-9.5 to -3

-25 to -3

6 (G.652 SMF)

1260 to 1360

* Maximum channel insertion loss is defined for maximum distance guaranteed as specified in Table 1 and by fiber type. When links are deployed over shorter distances, additional channel insertion loss may be allowed.

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm. Cisco SFPs typically weigh 75 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Operating temperature range:

Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Extended temperature range (EXT): -5°C to 85°C (23 to 185°F)

Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Cisco SFP modules typically consume up to 1W per SFP port, with the exception of the Compact SFP
(GLC-2BX-D) consuming up to 1.5W.

Table 3 lists temperature range and DOM support information for the SFPs.

Table 3. Temperature Range and DOM Support

Product Number

Temperature Range

DOM

GLC-ZX-SM

COM

Yes

GLC-BX-U

COM

Yes

GLC-BX-D

COM

Yes

GLC-2BX-D

COM

Yes

GLC-T

COM

n/a

SFP-GE-T

EXT

n/a

SFP-GE-Z

EXT

Yes

GLC-SX-MMD

EXT

Yes

GLC-LH-SMD

EXT

Yes

GLC-EX-SMD

EXT

Yes

GLC-ZX-SMD

EXT

Yes

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

IND

Yes

GLC-LX-SM-RGD

IND

Yes

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

IND

Yes

GLC-BX40-D-I

IND

Yes

GLC-BX40-DA-I

IND

Yes

GLC-BX40-U-I

IND

Yes

GLC-BX80-D-I

IND

Yes

GLC-BX80-U-I

IND

Yes

GLC-GE-DR-LX

EXT

Yes

Ordering Information

To place an order, refer to Table 4 and visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page

Table 4. Ordering Information

Product Description

Product Number

1000BASE-T standard

GLC-T

1000BASE-ZX extended distance

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

GLC-BX-D

2-channel 1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

GLC-2BX-D

1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-T NEBS 3 ESD

SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength; with DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-EX long-wavelength; with DOM

GLC-EX-SMD

1000BASE-ZX extended distance; with DOM

SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SMD

1000BASE-SX short wavelength; rugged

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

1000BASE-LX/LH long wavelength; rugged

GLC-LX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-ZX extended distance; rugged

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-BX40-D for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM

GLC-BX40-D-I

1000BASE-BX40-D (Alternative) for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM

GLC-BX40-DA-I

1000BASE-BX40-U for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM

GLC-BX40-U-I

1000BASE-BX80-D for 80km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM

GLC-BX80-D-I

1000BASE-BX80-U for 80km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM

GLC-BX80-U-I

100/1000BASE-LX long-wavelength; with DOM

GLC-GE-DR-LX

Warranty

Standard warranty: 90 days

Extended warranty (option): Available under a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Safety:

Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001

Laser Class I IEC 60825-1

Standards:

IEEE 802.3z

IEEE 802.3ah

GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

Next Steps

Learn more about the Cisco SFP Ethernet Converter Modules by contacting your sales representative or visiting http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/index.html.