Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco Nexus 400G - The Next Frontier for Cloud Networking

Networking Solutions Brochure

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (565.0 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:September 29, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (565.0 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:September 29, 2020

Table of Contents

 

 

Cisco Nexus High-Capacity 400G Data Center Networking

Built for the most demanding environments

Built for the most demanding environments

Built for customer choice and flexibility

Built for customer choice and flexibility

Built to last, for maximum investment protection

Built to last, for maximum investment protection

Cisco Cloud Scale

Cisco Nexus 9364D-GX2A

Cisco Nexus 9364D-GX2A

     2 RU switches

     25.6 Tbps of bandwidth

     Ideal for 400G spine

Cisco Nexus 9332D-GX2B

Cisco Nexus 9332D-GX2B

     1 RU switch

     12.8 Tbps of bandwidth

     Ideal for 400G leaf or spine

Cisco Nexus 9500 X9716-GX

Cisco Nexus 9500 X9716-GX

     16-port 400G line card for Nexus 9500 Series Switches

     12.8 Tbps of bandwidth

     MACsec/CloudSec at 400G speeds

Cisco Nexus® 9316D-GX

Cisco Nexus® 9316D-GX

     1RU, 16p 400G QSFP-DD

     6.4 Tbps bandwidth

     Up to 64p 100G in a compact 1RU form factor

Cisco Nexus 93600CD-GX

Cisco Nexus 93600CD-GX

     1RU 28p 100G QSFP-28 with 8p 400G QSFP-DD

     6.0 Tbps bandwidth

     High performance for neural networks workloads

Key differentiators:

     Industry-leader in route scale

     Full data and system telemetry capabilities

     400G silicon with SRv6 forwarding at line rate

ACI leaf and spine capability in same switch

Cisco Nexus 3432D-S

Cisco Nexus 3432D-S

     1RU, 32p 400G with QSFP-DD

     12.8 Tbps bandwidth

     High-density spine

Cisco Nexus 3408-S

Cisco Nexus 3408-S

     4RU semimodular switch

     12.8Tbps bandwidth

     Expansion modules of 8-slots for 100G or 400G LEMs

     8 slots for different up- and down-link configurations

    400G QSFP-DD

    100G QSFP-28

Key differentiators:

     Lowest latency 450ns at 400G

     Low power at high switch radix

     Optimized for Leaf and Spine architectures

400 GbE QSFP-DD ports are backwards compatible with 100 GbE QSFP28 modules Backward compatible with 100GE QSFP-28 and 40GE QSFP+1x 400 GbE/100 GbE/40 GbE Breakout 4x 100 GbE/25 GbE/10 GbE or 8x 50GbE;2x 200 GbE or 4x 50GbE

Cisco Nexus 400G use cases 400G: Terabit-scale switching

Bandwidth continues to explode. Cisco® Visual Networking Index (VNI) research data indicates the dawning of a 400G era for mass-scale networking in service providers and data centers.

Benefits

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Superior performance

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Consistent reliability

Related image, diagram or screenshot

High scalability

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Architectural flexibility

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Superior availability

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Backward compatibility

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Investment protection

Webscale customer use case

Webscale customer use case

     Enable transition from 50G to 100G servers with proportionally scaled-out fabrics

     Higher radix switches for optimized power consumption

Cisco ACI™ enterprise deployments

Cisco ACI enterprise deployments

     High-performance I/O and 400G fabric for AI/ML compute clusters

     Sophisticated dynamic fabric load-balancing, smart buffers, and flow-level visibility

     400G in different fabric tiers

Service provider deployments

Service provider deployments

     100G/400G fabrics for space-constrained environments in service-provider edge locations

     Ready for NFV/5G adoption cycle

400G optics: QSFP-DD

PID

Distance, media (connector)

QDD-400-CUxM*

3m passive copper cable*

QDD-400G-AOCxxM*

30m active optical cable*

QDD-400G-SR4-BD

100m MMF ribbon (MPO-12)

QDD-400G-DR4-S*

500m SMF ribbon (MPO-12)*

QDD-400G-FR4-S*

2km duplex SMF (LC)*

QDD-400G-LR8-S

10km duplex SMF (LC)

QDD-400G-ZR-S

120km duplex SMF (LC)

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

100m MMF ribbon (MPO-24)

QDD-2X100-PSM4-S

500m SMF ribbon (MPO-24)

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

2km dual duplex SMF (CS)

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

10km dual duplex SMF (CS)

* Available at FCS

To help your organization to upgrade to 400G, contact Cisco today at www.cisco.com/go/400G.

Learn more