Guest

Cisco Catalyst 3000 Series Switches

Catalyst 3000 Ethernet Modules

 

Data Sheet

Catalyst 3000 Ethernet Modules


Easy-to-Install Modules for Client/Server or Shared Connectivity Applications

The Catalyst 3000 family is a stackable switching system that meets the needs of workgroup switching applications. The Catalyst 3000 family enables users to connect Ethernet segments with Fast Ethernet or Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) uplinks to servers or routed backbone resources. The Catalyst 3000 family of products can also be used as wiring closet switches, feeding traffic into Catalyst 5000s or Cisco's  LghtStream® ATM switches. The expansion slots in the Catalyst 3000 family accept a variety of Ethernet, 100VGAnyLAN, Fast Ethernet, and ATM expansion modules. Each Ethernet module provides high-density, full-duplex support, and direct connection to either Ethernet hubs, workstations, or a fiber backbone.


Catalyst 3000 Family Ethernet Modules Offer 10-Mbps Expansion Capability to Support Large or Small Workgroup Applications


Applications

The Catalyst 3000 family Ethernet expansion modules are ideal for connecting 10BaseT hubs (shared connectivity) or for direct 10-Mbps "pipes" for the higher throughput needs of dedicated client and server connections. The modules are designed to switch Ethernet packets maintaining the Catalyst 3000 family's high throughput and low latency (40 microseconds). For high-throughput applications, the -modules' full-duplex capability enables users to transmit and receive data at 10 Mbps in each direction for an aggregate throughput of 20 Mbps, unlike traditional Ethernet. Each Ethernet module includes multiple LEDs that provide convenient link/duplex, status, traffic, and diagnostic information.

Ethernet Module Highlights

  • High port density. Four-port (10BaseT) and three-port (10BaseFL) options. Each port is a dedicated port providing a high bandwidth capacity on each of the module's ports.

  • Full-duplex Ethernet support. Users can select half- or full-duplex modes.

  • Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) support. Port monitoring interface allows access to any Ethernet switched interface for network  analysis, troubleshooting, and support. Using SPAN, a network manager can connect a network analyzer to any member of the Catalyst 3000 family to simplify collection of switch port statistics.

  • Full IEEE 802.3 compliance. Full compliance assures users of standards-based connections for their Ethernet network connection requirements.

  • Easy module installation. To install additional modules, users power down the switch, install the modules, and power the switch back up. No special configuration is required. The Catalyst 3000 family includes power-up diagnostics that aid in troubleshooting.

  • Compatible with Catalyst 3000, 3100, or 3200.

Ethernet Switch Module Specifications

Forwarding and Filtering

  • 14,880 packets per second (filter and forward)

Buffers and Addressing

  • Buffers: 192 KB per port

  • Addresses: 1700 per port

Physical Specifications

  • Occupies one expansion module slot in the -Catalyst 3000, Catalyst 3100, or Catalyst 3200

  • Dimensions: (h x w x d) 0.9 x 6.2 x 9 in (0.23 x 15.75 x 22.9 cm)

  • Weight: 0.60 lbs. (0.3 kg)

Safety Certifications

  • UL 1950

  • UL-C

  • EN-60950

  • CE Mark

Electromagnetic Emissions

  • FCC Class A (Part 15)

  • EN 55022 A

  • VCCI Class 1

Environmental Specifications

  • Operating temperature: 50 to 104° F (10 to 40° C)

  • Storage temperature: -13 to 167° F (-25 to 75° C)

  • Relative humidity: 8 to 80 percent, -noncondensing

Four-Port 10BaseT Module

  • LAN Interface: four 10BaseT, RJ-45

  • Segment length: 328 ft. (100m)

Standard Network Protocols

  • IEEE 802.3

  • 10BaseT

  • Full-duplex support

Indicators

  • Transmit: green

  • Receive: green

  • Link/full-duplex: green---link up; amber---full-duplex operation

  • Diagnostic: amber

  • Switch: full/half-duplex

  • Power: 1.2A at 5 volts

Three-Port 10BaseFL Module

  • LAN Interface: Three 10BaseFL

  • ST connector

  • Segment length: 2 km

Standard Network Protocols

  • IEEE 802.3

  • 10BaseFL

  • Full-duplex support: Yes

  • Optical receiver: sensitivity: -32 DB/m at 62.5-micron fiber. Dynamic range: 23 dB

  • Optical transmitter: Wavelength: 820 nm. Output power -18 dB/m at 62.5 um fiber

Indicators

  • Transmit: green

  • Receive: green

  • Link/full-duplex: green---link up; amber---full-duplex operation

  • Diagnostic: amber

  • Power: 1.2A at 5 volts