Guest

Cisco Catalyst 2900 Series Switches

End of Life of the Catalyst 2926G Switches, No. 1111

Table Of Contents

Product Bulletin, No. 1111

Ordering Information

Software Support


Product Bulletin, No. 1111


End of Life of the Catalyst 2926G Switches

Cisco Systems' Workgroup Business Unit is announcing the End of Life (EOL) of the Catalyst® 2926G switches:

Table 1  End-of-Life Products

Part Number
Description
WS-C2926GS

Catalyst 2926 Fixed Switch w/ NetFlow, 24-10/100 RJ-45,2 1000BaseSX

WS-C2926GL

Catalyst 2926 Fixed Switch w/ NetFlow, 24-10/100 RJ-45,2 1000BaseLX


End of Sales date: May 31, 2000

Last Shipment: June 30, 2000

End of Support: June 30, 2005

Ordering Information

After May 31, 2000, orders for the Catalyst 2926G switches should be replaced with the Catalyst 2948G or Catalyst 2948G-L3 switches:

Table 2  Replacement Options for Catalyst 2926G

EOL Part Number
Replacement Part Number
Description
WS-C2926GS

WS-C2948G,

WS-G5484

Catalyst 2948G Switch, 48 10/100TX(RJ-45)+2 1000X GBIC Slots,

1000BaseSX "Short Wavelength" GBIC (Multimode only)

 

WS-C2948G-L3,

WS-G5484

Catalyst 2948G-L3 Switch - 48 10/100TX(RJ-45)+2 1000X GBIC Slots,

1000BaseSX "Short Wavelength" GBIC (Multimode only)

WS-C2926GL

WS-C2948G,

WS-G5486

Catalyst 2948G Switch, 48 10/100TX(RJ-45)+2 1000X GBIC Slots,

1000BaseLX/LH "long haul" GBIC (singlemode or multimode)

 

WS-C2948G-L3,

WS-G5486

Catalyst 2948G-L3 Switch - 48 10/100TX(RJ-45)+2 1000X GBIC Slots,

1000BaseLX/LH "long haul" GBIC (singlemode or multimode)


Catalyst 2948G offers fixed configuration high performance Layer 2 switching for the wiring closet. With 24-Gbps bandwidth, Catalyst 2948G is capable of supporting all 48 10/100 ports and 2 Gigabit uplinks simultaneously at wire speed.

Catalyst 2948G-L3 offers fixed configuration Layer 3 switching at wirespeed. It provides non-blocking routing and switching for IP, IPX, and IP multicast traffic.

WS-C2948G and WS-C2948G-L3 give customers the flexibility to use 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX/LH GBIC uplinks, higher density, and a more economical solution.

Software Support

Catalyst 2926G switches (WS-C2926GS, WS-C2926GL) will be supported in Catalyst 5000 software releases through the 5.x train. They will not be supported in subsequent software releases after 5.x train.