Guest

Cisco MGX 8800 Series Switches

EOL for Cisco MGX 8850 PXM45, AXSM front & select back cards

Table Of Contents

Product Bulletin No. 1821

Addendum In reference to original EOL Notice #1821

Cisco MGX 8850 Hardware Part Numbers

Ordering Information

For More Information


Product Bulletin No. 1821


End-of-Life Announcement for Cisco MGX 8850 PXM45, AXSM Front Cards, and Select AXSM Back Cards

Addendum In reference to original EOL Notice #1821

 
 
 
Addendum Date

The date which the addendum was published

May 19, 2003

Effective Date

The date which the changes are effective

Feb 28, 2003

Original Bulletin announcement date

The document date of the original end of sale and end of life of a product to the general public.

June 28, 2002

Original Bulletin information

Original Bulletin Number and link

Bulletin number 1821


Cisco Systems is officially announcing the end of sales/end of life (EOS/EOL) for the following Cisco MGX® 8850 hardware: PXM45 Processor Switch Module, AXSM ATM Switching Service Module front cards, and AXSM select back cards with an effective annoucement date of June 28, 2002. Cisco customers may continue to receive hardware support for a longer period as set forth in the milestones and timelines in Table 1.

The Cisco MGX 8850 PXM45/B, AXSM/B, and select /B back cards will replace hardware stated above. Compared to the PXM45, the PXM45/B provides additional processing power and memory to support additional features such as 192 interfaces, higher connection count (250K connections), higher call setup rate (400 calls/sec). The AXSM/B can be used on both multiservice platforms, Cisco MGX 8850 and Cisco MGX 8950, thereby providing greater investment protection. Customers are urged to upgrade their PXM45 to PXM45/B using the upgrade part number PXM45/B-UPG=. The Cisco Technology Migration Program is not offered to upgrade the AXSM front cards and back cards. Customers should contact their Account Manager to upgrade these cards.

Note: Switch software release 3.0.X is the last release track that will fully support the PXM45 product IDs listed in Table 2.

In summary, the milestones, their definitions, and effective EOL dates for the Cisco MGX 8850 hardware are listed in Table 1.

Table 1  Milestones and Effective End-of-Life Dates for Cisco MGX 8850 PXM45, AXSM front cards, and select AXSM back cards

Milestone
Definition
Effective Date
End-of-sales announcement

The date that the end of sales announcement will be released to the public.

June 28, 2002

End of sales

The last date to enter orders of the product in the Cisco Marketplace "Orderability" Tool.

December 27, 2002

End of production

The date that Cisco Manufacturing completed/will complete fulfillment and shipment of new equipment purchase orders.

January 27, 2003

End of hardware maintenance (engineering)

The date that Cisco Engineering ceased or will cease considering the repair/maintenance of confirmed hardware defects related to components within this system configuration.

June 29, 2004

End of software maintenance (engineering)

The date that Cisco Engineering ceased or will cease considering the repair/maintenance of confirmed operating system software defects or card download software defects within this system configuration.

_1

See Product Bulletin #1823 for Switch Software dates

Discontinue contract renewal

The date that renewing/extending a service contract for this system will discontinue.

June 28, 2006

End of support/end of life/product obsolescence

The date that Cisco Logistics will no longer have any obligation to support the products listed in this product bulletin. This includes processing RMA orders for components with this system configuration; it is also the date that the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) will no longer have any obligation to assist customers with any issues related to this software. Any assistance rendered by Cisco will be on an as available basis without warranties at the sole discretion of Cisco Systems.

June 28, 2007


1 Not Applicable

Cisco MGX 8850 Hardware Part Numbers

Table 2 lists the Cisco MGX PXM45, AXSM front cards, and AXSM back cards that are affected by this EOS/EOL announcement and their replacements.

Table 2  Cisco MGX 8850 Hardware and Replacement Part Numbers

Product
Number
Product
Description
EOS
Last
Order (Sales) Date
End of
Production
Last
Shipment Date
End of Engineering
Hardware Maintenance Date
End of Engineering
Software Maintenance Date
Dis-
continue
Contract Renewal Date
End of Support/Product Obsol-
escence
Date
Replacement Product Part Number
PXM45

1 PXM45, 1 PXM-UI-S3, 1 PXM-HD in system

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

3/15/02

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

PXM45/B

PXM45=

45Gbps processor/fabric, PXM45 (no PXM-UI-S3 or PXM-HD)

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_1

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

PXM45/B=

PXM45-R

2 PXM45, 2 PXM-UI-S3, 2 PXM-HD in system

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

PXM45/B-R

PXM45-
R-BUND

Redundant PXM45 and PXM45-UI

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

_

AXSM-
1-2488

Double-height ATM Service module, 1  -48c/STM-16c

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

AXSM-1-
2488/B

AXSM-
1-2488=

Double-height ATM Service module, 1 OC-48c/STM-16c

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

AXSM-1-
2488/B=

SMFSR-
1-2488

1 OC-48c/STM-16c single height back card, SMF-SR, SC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFSR-1-
2488/B

SMFSR-
1-2488=

1 OC-48c/STM-16c single height back card, SMF-SR, SC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFSR-1-
2488/B=

SMFLR-
1-2488

1 OC-48c/STM-16c single height BC, SMF-LR, SC connectors

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFLR-1-
2488/B

SMFLR-
1-2488=

1 OC-48c/STM-16c single-height BC, SMF-LR, SC connectors

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFLR-1-
2488/B=

SMFXLR-1-2488

1 OC-48c/STM-16c single-height back card, SMF-XLR, SC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

_

SMFXLR-1-2488=

1 OC-48c/STM-16c single-height back card, SMF-XLR, SC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

_

AXSM-
16-155

Double-height ATM Service module, 16 OC-3c/STM-1c

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

AXSM-16-
155/B

AXSM-
16-155=

Double-height ATM Service module, 16  -3c/STM-1c

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

AXSM-16-
155/B=

MMF-8-
155-MT

8 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height back cards, MMF, MT-RJ

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

MMF-8-1
55-MT/B

MMF-8-
155-MT=

8 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height back cards, MMF, MT-RJ

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

MMF-8-155-
MT/B=

SMFIR-8-
155-LC

OC-3c/STM-1c single height back card, SMF-IR, LC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFIR-8-

155-LC/B

SMFIR-8-
155-LC=

OC-3c/STM-1c single height back card, SMF-IR, LC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFIR-8-
155-LC/B=

SMFLR-8-155-LC

8 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height back cards, SMF-LR, LC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFLR-8- 155-LC/B

SMFLR-8-155-LC=

8 OC-3c/STM-1c single-height back cards, SMF-LR, LC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFLR-8- 155-LC/B=

AXSM-16-T3E3

Double-height ATM Service module, 16 T3s/E3s

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

AXSM-16-

T3E3/B

AXSM-16-T3E3=

Double-height ATM Service module, 16 T3s/E3s

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

AXSM-16-
T3E3/B=

AXSM-
4-622

Double-height ATM Service module, 4 OC-12c/STM-4c

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

AXSM-4-
622/B

AXSM-
4-622=

Double-height ATM Service module, 4 OC-12c/STM-4c

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

AXSM-4-
622/B=

SMFIR-
2-622

2 OC-12c/STM-4c single-height back cards, SMF-IR, SC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFIR-2-
622/B

SMFIR-
2-622=

2 OC-12c/STM-4c single-height back cards, SMF-IR, SC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFIR-2-
622/B=

SMFLR-
2-622

2 OC-12c/STM-4c single-height back cards, SMF-LR, SC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFLR-2-
622/B

SMFLR-
2-622=

2 OC-12c/STM-4c single-height back cards, SMF-LR, SC

12/27/2002

1/27/2003

6/29/2004

_

6/19/2006

6/28/2007

SMFLR-2-
622/B=


1 Not Applicable

Ordering Information

December 27, 2002 will be the last date to enter orders for the Cisco MGX PXM45, AXSM front cards, and select AXSM back cards. Support for the hardware will be provided according to the effective dates stated in Table 1.

For More Information

Hugues Metayer

Product Manager

Phone: 408 853-8774

E-mail: hmetayer@cisco.com