Guest

Cisco Network Modules

CISCO CATALYST 6500 SERIES SUP ENGINE 720 WITH PFC3BXL

Table Of Contents

Announcing New Products for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 720 with PFC3BXL

High-Performance, 48-Port Mixed-Media (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Interface

Online Documentation

Contact Information

Product Bulletin No. 2449

Announcing New Products for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches


Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch—Setting the new standard for IP Communications and application delivery, end-to-end.

Cisco Systems® continues its innovation and leadership in secure converged end-to-end deployment with the Cisco® Catalyst® 6500 Series. Enhancements include:

New Supervisor Engine 720 with policy feature card (PFC) 3BXL (PFC3BXL)

High-density 48-port Gigabit Ethernet fiber module with modular Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optics

Support for new 10 Gigabit Ethernet optics over multimode fiber and copper

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 720 with PFC3BXL

Cisco introduces the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL. This new optimized supervisor engine with hardware-based feature set enables applications such as Layer 2 and Layer 3 Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) VPNs, Ethernet over MPLS, quality of service, and security. It delivers hardware-based services and scalability with a rich suite of security features, such as CPU rate limiters, access control entry counters, multipath Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding, and 802.1x with VLAN. With enhanced security, scalable performance, and support for dense Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet, it is ideal for enterprise core and distribution layer, data centers, and WAN edge.

Figure 1

Supervisor Engine 720 with PFC3BXL

High-Performance, 48-Port Mixed-Media (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Interface

Designed specifically for use with the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720, the 48-port Gigabit Ethernet module is ideal for high-density, high-performance Gigabit aggregation in the distribution, core, and data center. Primary features and benefits provided by this module include:

Industry-leading fiber optics-based gigabit port densities with modular SFP options, enabling a broader range of deployment options than previously possible

Scalable and flexible high performance with field upgradable daughter card options supporting distributed Cisco Express Forwarding

Jumbo frame support, up to 9000 bytes

"Pay as you grow" investment protection and flexible redeployment options using new, industry-standard SFP high-density modular optics that are hot-pluggable

Figure 2

48-port Gigabit Ethernet Module

Table 1  New Products

Product Identification
Description

SUP720-3BXL

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine, Integrated Fabric, PFC3BXL, MSFC3

WS-F6K-PFC3BXL

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series field upgradable part to upgrade from PFC3A to PFC3BXL

WS-X6748-SFP

48-port high performance mixed media GbE interface module, requires SFP, CEF720

XENPAK-10GB-LX4

10 GBASE-LX4 XENPAK, 300 meter over multimode fiber (MMF)

XENPAK-10GB-SR

10 GBASE-SR XENPAK, 26 meter over 62.5 um MMF, 300 meter over 50 um 2000 MHz km MMF

XENPAK-10GB-CX4

10 GBASE-CX4 XENPAK, 15 meter over 8 pair infiniband cable

DWDM-GBIC-xx.xx

1000 GHz International Telecommunication Union (ITU) grid DWDM GBIC, 32 wavelengths

CWDM-SFP-xxxx

CWDM GBIC, 8 wavelengths (single mode only)


Table 2  Minimum Software Release Requirements 

Product Identification
Cisco Catalyst Operating System Software
Cisco IOS® Software Release

WS-SUP720-3BXL

8.3

12.2(17b)SXB

WS-F6K-PFC3BXL

8.3

12.2(17b)SXB

WS-X6748-SFP

8.3

12.2(17d)SXB

XENPAK-10GB-LX4

8.2

12.2(17a)SX1

XENPAK-10GB-SR

8.3

12.2(17a)SX1

XENPAK-10GB-CX4

8.3

12.2(17a)SXB

DWDM-GBIC-xx.xx

8.3

12.2(17a)SX

CWDM-SFP-xxxx

8.3

12.2(17a)SX


Online Documentation

Additional Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series product documentation, including family overview, data sheets, and white papers, are available at: http://www.cisco.com/go/catalyst6500.

Contact Information

For additional information or if you have questions, send e-mail to the Catalyst 6500 product marketing team at
ask-c6000-pm@cisco.com.