Guest

Cisco uBR7200 Series Universal Broadband Routers

Cisco GBIC & SFP Product Code Transition for Cisco uBR7246VXR

Hierarchical Navigation

Product Bulletin No. 2182


Cisco GBIC and SFP Product Code Transition for the
Cisco uBR7246VXR Universal Broadband Router


Cisco Systems® is migrating the Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) and Small Form Factor Pluggable Optics (SFP) product codes to standard Cisco product codes. There is no change in functionality, compatibility, or compliance. The physical hardware will remain the same. Only the product codes will change.

Table 1   SFP Product Code Transition Matrix

Former Product Code New Product Code Product Description

GBIC-SX

WS-G5484

Gigabit Ethernet GBIC, SC connector SX transceiver

GBIC-SX=

WS-G5484=

Gigabit Ethernet GBIC, SC connector SX transceiver

GBIC-LX/LH

WS-G5486

Gigabit Ethernet GBIC, SC connector LX/LH transceiver

GBIC-LX/LH=

WS-G5486=

Gigabit Ethernet GBIC, SC connector LX/LH transceiver

GBIC-ZX

WS-G5487

Gigabit Ethernet GBIC, SC connector ZX transceiver

GBIC-ZX=

WS-G5487=

Gigabit Ethernet GBIC, SC connector ZX transceiver

The former product codes (called out in the first column of Table 1 above) will no longer be available at the end of this month, May 2003.

Additional Information

For additional information, please contact ask-gbic-pm@cisco.com .