Catalyst 4948E and Catalyst 4948E-F Switch Installation Guide
Transceivers
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 533.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 10.51MB) | Feedback

Transceiver, Chassis Connectors, and Cable and Adapter Specifications

Table Of Contents

Transceiver, Chassis Connectors, and Cable and Adapter Specifications

Transceiver Support for Uplink Ports

1-GB SFP Transceivers

CWDM SFP Transceivers

DWDM SFP Transceivers

10-GB SFP+ Transceivers

Console Port

Ethernet Management Port

Cables and Adapters

Rollover Cable

Rollover Cable RJ-45 to DB-9 Adapter (For Connecting to a PC)


Transceiver, Chassis Connectors, and Cable and Adapter Specifications


Revised: January 4, 2012

This appendix covers the transceivers supported by the Catalyst 4948E and the Catalyst 4948E-F switches, the connectors on the front panel of the chassis, and the cables and adapters supplied in the accessory kit. The appendix is divided into the following topics:

Transceiver Support for Uplink Ports

Console Port

Ethernet Management Port

Cables and Adapters


Tip For additional information about the Cisco Catalyst 4948E and the Catalyst 4948E-F switches (including configuration examples and troubleshooting information), see the documents listed on this page:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6021/tsd_products_support_series_home.html


Transceiver Support for Uplink Ports

Both the Catalyst 4948E and the Catalyst 4948E-F chassis have four uplink ports that support both 1-GB SFP and 10-GB SFP+ transceivers.

1-GB SFP Transceivers

Table B-1 lists the 1-GB SFP transceivers that are supported on the chassis uplink ports.

Table B-1 1-GB SFP Transceiver Support 

SFP Transceiver
Description

GLC-T

(1000BASE-T)

GLC-SX-MM

(1000BASE-SX)

GLC-LH-SM

(1000BASE-LH/LX)

GLC-ZX-SM

(1000BASE-ZX)

GLC-BX-D

(1000BASE-BX10)

GLC-BX-U

(1000BASE-BX10)


The four uplink ports also support 1-GB CWDM and 1-GB DWDM SFP transceivers, which are described in separate sections.

Figure B-1 shows a 1000BASE-X (optical) SFP transceiver with the major features of the transceiver identified. Figure B-2 shows a 1000BASE-T (copper) SFP transceiver with the major features of the transceiver identified.

Figure B-1 1-GB Optical SFP Transceiver Features

Figure B-2 1-GB Copper SFP Transceiver Features

1

RJ-45 connector

3

Bail-clasp shown in the open (unlocked) position

2

Bail-clasp shown in the closed (locked) position

   

Table B-2 lists the specifications for the 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers.

Table B-2 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X SFP Transceiver Specifications 

SFP Transceiver Module and Product Number
Interface Connector
Nominal Wavelength (nm)
Network Cable Type
Fiber Core Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Cable Distance 1

1000BASE-T
(GLC-T=)

RJ-45

Category 5, 5e, or 6 UTP/FTP

328 ft (100 m)

1000BASE-SX
(GLC-SX-MM=)

LC duplex

850

MMF

62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0

160
200
400
500

722 ft (220 m)
902 ft (275 m)
1640 ft (500 m)
1804 ft (550 m)

1000BASE-LX/LH
(GLC-LH-SM=)

LC duplex

1300

MMF2

SMF

62.5
50.0
50.0
G.6523

500
400
500

1804 ft (550 m)
1804 ft (550 m)
1804 ft (550 m)
6.21 mi (10 km)

1000BASE-ZX
(GLC-ZX-SM=)

LC duplex

1550

SMF

G.6523

43.4 to 62 mi (70 to 100 km)4

1000BASE-BX10
(GLC-BX-D=)

LC single

1490
(downstream)

SMF

G.6523

6.21 mi (10 km)

1000BASE-BX10
(GLC-BX-U=)

LC single

1310
(upstream)

SMF

G.6523

6.21 mi (10 km)

1 Cable distances are based on fiber loss. Additional factors, such as the number of splices and the optical quality of the fiber, can affect cabling distances.

2 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceivers, and a short link distance can cause transceiver saturation, resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). When using the LX/LH SFP transceiver with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must also install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP transceiver and the MMF cable on both the sending and receiving ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 ft (300 m).

3 ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

4 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can reach up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the actual distance depends on the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.


Table B-3 lists the fiber loss budgets for the 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers.

Table B-3 Fiber Loss Budgets for the 1-GB SFP Transceivers 

1-GB SFP Transceiver Product Number
Transmit Power
(dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelengths (nm)

GLC-SX-MM

(1000BASE-SX)

-4 (maximum)

-9.5 (minimum)

0 (maximum)

-17 (minimum)

770 to 860

GLC-LH-SM

(1000BASE-LX/LH)

-3 (maximum)

-9.5 (minimum)

-3 (maximum)

-20 (minimum)

1260 to 1355

GLC-ZX-SM

(1000BASE-ZX)

5 (maximum)

0 (minimum)

-3 (maximum)

-23 (minimum)

1500 to 1580

GLC-BX-D
(1000BASE-BX-D)

-3 (maximum)

-9 (minimum)

-3 (maximum)

-19.5 (minimum)

1480 to 1500 (transmit)

1260 to 1360 (receive)

GLC-BX-U
(1000BASE-BX-U)

-3 (maximum)

-9 (minimum)

-3 (maximum)

-19.5 (minimum)

1260 to 1360 (transmit)

1480 to 1500 (receive)



Note For the GLC-ZX-SM, the minimum attenuation between the transmit bore (TX) and the receive bore (RX) is 8 db. When using short distances of single-mode fiber cable, you might need to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.


Table B-4 lists the physical and environmental specifications for the 1-GB SFP transceivers.

Table B-4 1-GB SFP Transceiver Physical and Environmental Specifications

Item
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

0.04 x 0.53 x 2.22 in. (8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm)

Operating temperature

Storage temperature

32° to 122°F (0° to 50°C)

-40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)



Note You can use any combination of SFP modules that your Cisco device supports. The only restrictions are that each SFP port must match the wavelength specifications on the other end of the cable and that the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length for reliable communications.


CWDM SFP Transceivers

The four uplink ports on the switches also support CWDM SFP transceivers. The CWDM SFP transceiver uses an LC optical connector to connect to single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) cable. You can connect the CWDM SFPs to CWDM passive optical system optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) modules or multiplexer/demultiplexer plug-in modules using single-mode fiber-optic cables. The supported CWDM SFP transceivers, their associated wavelengths, and their connector color codes are listed in Table B-5

Table B-5 CWDM SFP Transceivers 

CWDM SFP Transceiver Product Number
Description
Connector Color Code

CWDM-SFP-1470=

1000BASE-CWDM, 1470 nm

Gray

CWDM-SFP-1490=

1000BASE-CWDM, 1490 nm

Violet

CWDM-SFP-1510=

1000BASE-CWDM, 1510 nm

Blue

CWDM-SFP-1530=

1000BASE-CWDM, 1530 nm

Green

CWDM-SFP-1550=

1000BASE-CWDM, 1550 nm

Yellow

CWDM-SFP-1570=

1000BASE-CWDM, 1570 nm

Orange

CWDM-SFP-1590=

1000BASE-CWDM, 1590 nm

Red

CWDM-SFP-1610=

1000BASE-CWDM, 1610 nm

Brown


Table B-6 lists the optical specifications for the CWDM SFP transceivers.

Table B-6 CWDM SFP Optical Specifications

Parameter
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes and Conditions

Transmitter Center Wavelength

(x-4)

(x + 7)

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

30

dB

Transmitter Optical Output Power

0

5.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER <10-12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

-28.0

-7.0

dBm

Measured at 2.12 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case temperature

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER <10-12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

-29.0

-7.0

dBm

Measured at 1.25 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case temperature

Receiver Optical Input Wavelength

1450

1620

nm

Transmitter Extinction Ratio

9

dB

Dispersion Penalty at 100 km

3

dB

Measured at 2.12 Gbps

Dispersion Penalty at 100 km

2

dB

Measured at 1.25 Gbps


Table B-7 lists the physical and environmental specifications for the CWDM SFP transceivers.

Table B-7 1-GB CWDMSFP Transceiver Physical and Environmental Specifications

Item
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

0.04 x 0.53 x 2.22 in. (8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm)

Operating temperature

Storage temperature

32° to 122°F (0° to 50°C)

-40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)


DWDM SFP Transceivers

The four uplink ports on both the Catalyst 4948E and the Catalyst 4948E-F switches also support DWDM SFP transceivers. The DWDM SFP transceiver uses an LC optical connector to connect to single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) cable. You can connect the DWDM SFPs to DWDM passive optical system optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) modules or multiplexer/demultiplexer plug-in modules using single-mode fiber-optic cables. The supported CWDM SFP transceivers, their associated wavelengths, and their connector color codes are listed in Table B-8.

Table B-8 DWDM SFP Transceiver Product Numbers, Wavelengths, and
ITU Channel Numbers 

DWDM SFP
Product Number
Description
ITU Channel

DWDM-SFP-6061

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm SFP

21

DWDM-SFP-5979

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm SFP

22

DWDM-SFP-5898

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm SFP

23

DWDM-SFP-5817

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm SFP

24

DWDM-SFP-5655

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm SFP

26

DWDM-SFP-5575

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm SFP

27

DWDM-SFP-5494

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm SFP

28

DWDM-SFP-5413

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm SFP

29

DWDM-SFP-5252

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm SFP

31

DWDM-SFP-5172

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm SFP

32

DWDM-SFP-5092

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm SFP

33

DWDM-SFP-5012

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm SFP

34

DWDM-SFP-4851

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm SFP

36

DWDM-SFP-4772

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm SFP

37

DWDM-SFP-4692

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm SFP

38

DWDM-SFP-4612

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm SFP

39

DWDM-SFP-4453

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm SFP

41

DWDM-SFP-4373

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm SFP

42

DWDM-SFP-4294

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm SFP

43

DWDM-SFP-4214

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm SFP

44

DWDM-SFP-4056

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm SFP

46

DWDM-SFP-3977

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm SFP

47

DWDM-SFP-3998

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.98 nm SFP

48

DWDM-SFP-3819

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP

49

DWDM-SFP-3661

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm SFP

51

DWDM-SFP-3582

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm SFP

52

DWDM-SFP-3504

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm SFP

53

DWDM-SFP-3425

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm SFP

54

DWDM-SFP-3268

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm SFP

56

DWDM-SFP-3190

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm SFP

57

DWDM-SFP-3112

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP

58

DWDM-SFP-3033

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP

59


Table B-9 lists the DWDM SFP transceiver optical specifications.

Table B-9 DWDM SFP Transceiver Optical Specifications

Specification
Value

Transmitter spectral width

0.2 nm

Transmitter optical output power

0 dBm (minimum

4.0 dBm (maximum)

Receiver optical input wavelength

1530 nm (minimum)

1565 nm (maximum)

Receiver optical input power

-28.0 dBm (minimum)1

-22.0 dBm (minimum)2

-9.0 dBm (maximum)

1 Power-limited performance.

2 Noise-limited performance.


Table B-10 lists the physical and environmental specifications for the DWDM SFP transceivers.

Table B-10 DWDMSFP Transceiver Physical and Environmental Specifications

Item
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

0.04 x 0.53 x 2.22 in. (8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm)

Operating temperature

Storage temperature

32° to 122°F (0° to 50°C)

-40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)


10-GB SFP+ Transceivers

The Small Form-Factor Pluggable, enhanced (SFP+) 10-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module is a bidirectional transceiver. It has a 20-pin connector on the electrical interface and a duplex LC connector on the optical interface. The following SFP+ transceivers are supported in the uplink ports:

SFP-10G-SR

SFP-10G-LR

SFP-10G-LRM

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Figure B-3 shows an SFP+ optical transceiver with the major features identified. Figure B-4 shows a copper (twinax) transceiver.

Figure B-3 SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Figure B-4 shows the SFP+ copper (twinax) transceiver.

Figure B-4 SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet Copper (Twinax) Transceiver


Note When switching from 1-GB SFPs to 10-GB SFP+ transceivers or from an SFP+ to an SFP, the chassis recognizes the change in speed and sets the port accordingly.


The 10-GB SFP+ transceiver cabling specifications are listed in Table B-11.

Table B-11 10-GB SFP+ Transceiver Cabling Specifications 

SFP+ Transceiver
Wavelength (nm)
Cable Type
Core Size (µm)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Cable Distance

SFP-10G-SR

(Beige bail-clasp)

850

MMF

62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
50.0

160
200
400
500
2000

85 ft (26 m)
108 ft (33 m)
216 ft (66 m)
269 ft (82 m)
984 ft (300 m)

SFP-10G-LR

(Blue bail-clasp)

1310

SMF

G.652

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-10G-LRM

1310

MMF

SMF

62.5
50.0
50.0

G.652

500
400
500

722 ft (220 m)
328 ft (100 m)
722 ft (220 m)

984 ft (300 m)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Twinax cable, 30AWG cable assembly

3.28 ft (1 m)

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Twinax cable, 30AWG cable assembly

9.84 ft (3 m)

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Twinax cable, 30AWG cable assembly

16.4 ft (5 m)


Table B-12 lists the SFP+ transceiver optical transmit and receive specifications.

Table B-12 SFP+ Transceiver Module Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications 

SFP+ Transceiver Module Model
Transceiver Type
Transmit
Power (dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR, 850-nm MMF

-1.3 (Max)
-7.3 (Min)

-1.0 (Max)
-9.9 (Min)

840 to 860

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR, 1310-nm SMF

0.5 (Max)
-8.2 (Min)

0.5 (Max)
-14.4 (Min)

1260 to 1355

SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM, 1310-nm MMF and SMF

0.5 (Max)
-6.5 (Min)

0.5 (Max)
-8.4 (Min average)
-6.4 (Min in OMA)

1260 to 1355


Table B-13 lists the physical and environmental specifications for the 10-GB SFP+ transceivers.

Table B-13 10-GB SFP+ Transceiver Physical and Environmental Specifications

Item
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

0.04 x 0.53 x 2.22 in. (8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm)

Operating temperature

Storage temperature

32° to 122°F (0° to 50°C)

-40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)


Console Port

Both the Catalyst 4948E and the Catalyst 4948E-F switches can be accessed through a serial console port located on the chassis front panel. The console port is 10/100/1000BASE-T port that uses an RJ-45 connector. The console port allows you to access the switch either locally (with a console terminal or PC) or remotely (with a modem).

Table B-14 lists the console port pinouts.

Table B-14 Console Port Pinouts

Pin
Signal
Direction
Description

1

RTS

output

request to send

2

DTR

output

data terminal ready

3

TXD

output

transmit data

4

GND

5

GND

6

RXD

input

receive data

7

DSR

input

data set ready

8

CTS

input

clear to send


The two-color LINK LED associated with the console port provides visual status for the port:

Green—Link is established

Amber—Administrative disabled

Off—No link is detected

Ethernet Management Port

The Ethernet management port supports10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet. It can autonegotiate to operate at any line speed (10, 100, 1000 Mbps); full and half duplex modes for 10 and 100 Mbps line speed, and only full duplex at 1000 Mbps. The Ethernet management port has an RJ-45 connector with an associated Link Status LED. Table B-15 lists the 10/100BASE-T port pinouts.

Table B-15 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet Management Port Pinout

Pin
Signal
Direction
Description

1

RXDP

input

receive data

2

RXDN

input

receive data

3

TXDP

output

transmit data

4

unused

5

unused

6

TXDN

output

transmit data

7

unused

8

unused


The two-color LINK LED associated with the Ethernet management port provides visual status for the port:

Green—Link is established.

Amber—Administrative disabled.

Off—No link is detected.

Cables and Adapters

One cable adapter plug is supplied in the accessory kit for both switches.


Note A console cable is not provided in the accessory kit. It can be ordered as an option.


Rollover Cable

You can use an optional RJ-45 rollover cable and the supplied RJ-45/DSUB F/F adapter to connect the chassis console port to a computer running terminal emulation software. Table C-2 lists the pinouts for the console port, the RJ-45 rollover cable, and the RJ-45/DSUB F/F adapter.

You can identify a rollover cable by comparing the two ends of the cable. Holding the cables side by side, with the tab at the back, the wire connected to the pin on the outside of the left plug should be the same color as the wire connected to the pin on the outside of the right plug. (See Figure B-5.) If your cable was purchased from Cisco Systems, pin 1 will be white on one connector, and pin 8 will be white on the other. (A rollover cable reverses pins 1 and 8, 2 and 7, 3 and 6, and 4 and 5.)

Figure B-5 Identifying a Rollover Cable

Rollover Cable RJ-45 to DB-9 Adapter (For Connecting to a PC)

Use an RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable and the RJ-45-to-DB-9 female DTE adapter (labeled Terminal) to connect the console port to a PC running terminal emulation software. Table B-16 lists the pinouts for the asynchronous serial console port, the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable, and the RJ-45-to-DB-9 female DTE adapter.

Table B-16 Port Mode 1 Signaling and Pinouts (DB-9 Adapter) 

Console Port
RJ-45-to-RJ-45 Rollover Cable
RJ-45-to-DB-9 Terminal Adapter
Console
Device

Signal

RJ-45 Pin
RJ-45 Pin
DB-9 Pin

Signal

RTS

11

8

8

CTS

DTR

2

7

6

DSR

TxD

3

6

2

RxD

GND

4

5

5

GND

GND

5

4

5

GND

RxD

6

3

3

TxD

DSR

7

2

4

DTR

CTS

81

1

7

RTS

1 Pin 1 is connected internally to Pin 8.