Catalyst 3850 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
Connector and Cable Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 1.44MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 6.2MB) | The complete bookePub (ePub - 2.2MB) | Feedback

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector Specifications

10/100/1000 Ports (Including PoE)

All 10/100/1000 ports use standard RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts.

Figure 1. 10/100/1000 Port Pinouts

SFP Module Connectors

Figure 2. Duplex LC Cable Connector



Figure 3. Simplex LC Cable Connector

Figure 4. Copper SFP Module RJ-45 Connector

Figure 5. SFP Module Patch Cable

Console Port

The switch has two console ports: a USB 5-pin mini-Type B port on the front panel and an RJ-45 console port on the rear panel.

Figure 6. USB Mini-Type B Port



The USB console port uses a USB Type A to 5-pin mini-Type B cable. The USB Type A-to-USB mini-Type B cable is not supplied. You can order an accessory kit (part number 800-33434) that contains this cable.

Figure 7. USB Type A-to-USB 5-Pin Mini-Type B Cable

The RJ-45 console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connection. The supplied RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable is used to connect the console port of the switch to a console PC. You need to provide a RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter if you want to connect the switch console port to a terminal. You can order a kit (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=) containing that adapter.

Cables and Adapters

StackWise Cables

You can order these Catalyst 3850 to Catalyst 3850 StackWise cables (nonhalogen) from your Cisco sales representative:

  • STACK-T1-50CM= (0.5-meter cable)
  • STACK-T1-1M= (1-meter cable)
  • STACK-T1-3M= (3-meter cable)

SFP Module Cables

For cabling specifications, refer to the Cisco SFP and SFP+ Transceiver Module Installation Notes.

Each port must match the wave-length specifications on the other end of the cable, and the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length. Copper 1000BASE-T SFP module transceivers use standard four twisted-pair, Category 5 cable at lengths up to 328 feet (100 meters).

Cable Pinouts

Figure 8. Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic

Figure 9. Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic

Figure 10. Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic

Figure 11. Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic

Figure 12. Identifying a Crossover Cable

Console Port Adapter Pinouts

The RS-232 console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector. Use an RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable to connect the switch console port to a console PC. You need to provide a RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter to connect the switch console port to a terminal. You can order the kit (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=) from Cisco.

Table 1 Console Port Signaling with a DB-9 Adapter

Switch Console 
Port (DTE)

RJ-45-to-DB-9
Terminal Adapter

Console
Device

Signal

DB-9 Pin

Signal

RTS

8

CTS

DTR

6

DSR

TxD

2

RxD

GND

5

GND

GND

5

GND

RxD

3

TxD

DSR

4

DTR

CTS

7

RTS

Table 2 Console Port Signaling with a DB-25 Adapter

Switch Console
Port (DTE)

RJ-45-to-DB-25
Terminal Adapter

Console
Device

Signal

DB-25 Pin

Signal

RTS

5

CTS

DTR

6

DSR

TxD

3

RxD

GND

7

GND

GND

7

GND

RxD

2

TxD

DSR

20

DTR

CTS

4

RTS