Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Modules Installation Note

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (1.8 MB)
  • Feedback
Cisco 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Modules Installation Note

Table Of Contents

Cisco 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Modules Installation Note

Overview

Safety

Statement 1071—Warning Definition

Required Tools

Installing the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module

Attaching the Optical Network Cable

Removing the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module

Translated Safety Warnings

Statement 70—Invisible Laser Radiation Warning

Statement 1008—Class 1 Laser Product

Statement 1040—Product Disposal

Statement 1057—Hazardous Radiation Exposure

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request


Cisco 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Modules Installation Note


Revised: October 3, 2012

Product Numbers:
QSFP-H40G-CU1M=
QSFP-H40G-CU3M=
QSFP-H40G-CU5M=
 
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M=
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M=
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M=
 
QSFP-40G-SR4=
QSFP-40G-CSR4=
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M=
 
QSFP-H40G-CU10M=
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M=
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M=
 
QSFP-40GE-LR4=
   

This installation note provides the installation instructions for the 40-Gigabit Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) transceiver modules. The modules are hot-swappable input/output (I/O) devices that connect the system's module port electrical circuitry with either a copper or a fiber-optic network.

This document contains these sections:

Overview

Safety

Required Tools

Installing the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module

Attaching the Optical Network Cable

Removing the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module

Translated Safety Warnings

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

Overview

The 40-Gigabit QSFP+ transceiver module is a hot-swappable, parallel fiber-optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. These channels can terminate in another 40-Gigabit QSFP+ transceiver, or the channels can be broken out to four separate 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. (See Figure 1.) The QSFP+ transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with either a copper or an optical external network. (See Figure 2 for a view of the optical QSFP+ transceiver.) The transceiver is used primarily in short reach applications in switches, routers, and data center equipment where it provides higher density than SFP+ modules.

Figure 1 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module (Copper)

1

QSFP+ transceiver body

3

Pull tab

2

10GBASE SFP+ transceivers

   

Figure 2 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module (Optical)

1

40GBASE QSFP+ transceiver body

3

Electrical connection to the module circuitry

2

Bail-clasp latch

   

Table 1 lists the different QSFP+ transceiver module types.

Table 1 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Modules

QSFP+ Transceiver Module Product Number
Description

QSFP-H40G-CU1M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver module assembly, 1 meter

QSFP-H40G-CU3M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver module assembly, 3 meter

QSFP-H40G-CU5M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver module assembly, 5 meter

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ active direct-attach copper transceiver module assembly, 7 meter

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ active direct-attach copper transceiver module assembly, 10 meter

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver assembly, 1 meter

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver assembly, 3 meter

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver assembly, 5 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ active direct-attach copper transceiver assembly, 7 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M=

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ active direct-attach copper transceiver assembly, 10 meter

QSFP-40G-SR4=

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, multi-fiber MPO connector

QSFP-40G-CSR4=

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, multi-fiber MPO connector

QSFP-40GE-LR4=

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for SMF, duplex LC connector



Note The multiple-fiber push-on (MPO) connectors and the duplex LC connectors on the optical QSFP+ transceivers support network interface cables with either Physical contact (PC) or Ultra-Physical Contact (UPC) flat-polished face types. The MPO connectors and the duplex LC connectors on the optical QSFP+ transceivers do not support network interface cables with an angle-polished contact (APC) face type.


Table 2 lists the 40-Gigabit optical QSFP+ port cabling specifications.

Table 2 QSFP+ Transceiver Port Cabling Specifications

QSFP+ Product Number
Nominal Wavelength (nm)
Cable Type
Core Size (microns)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)
Maximum Cabling Distance

QSFP-40G-SR4=

850

MMF

50.0
50.0
50.0

500 (OM2) 2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

30 m (98 ft)
100 m (328 ft)
150 m (492 ft)

QSFP-40G-CSR4=

850

MMF

62.5
50.0
50.0
50.0

200 (OM1)
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

33 m (108 ft)
82 m (269 ft)
300 m (984 ft)
400 m (1312 ft)

QSFP-40GE-LR4=

1310

SMF

G.652

10 km (6.2 miles)


Table 3 lists the QSFP+ transceiver modules optical transmit and receive specifications.

Table 3 QSFP+ Transceiver Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

QSFP+ Product Number
Transceiver Operating Mode
Transmit Power (dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

QSFP-40G-SR4=

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm

-1 per lane (Max)

-7.6 per lane (Min)

2.4 per lane (Max)
-9.5 per lane (Min)

Four lanes, 840 to 860

QSFP-40G-CSR4=

40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm

-1.2 per lane (Max)

-7.3 per lane (Min)

-1 per lane (Max)

-9.9 per lane (Min)

Four lanes, 840 to 860

QSFP-40GE-LR4=

40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm

2.3 per lane (Max)

-7 per lane (Min)

2.3 per lane (Max)

-13.7 per lane (Min)

Four lanes, 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331


Safety

Safety warnings appear throughout this publication in procedures that may harm you if performed incorrectly or are ignored. A warning symbol precedes each warning statement.

Statement 1071—Warning Definition


Warning

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar with standard practices for preventing accidents. Use the statement number provided at the end of each warning to locate its translation in the translated safety warnings that accompanied this device.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

Waarschuwing

BELANGRIJKE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES

Dit waarschuwingssymbool betekent gevaar. U verkeert in een situatie die lichamelijk letsel kan veroorzaken. Voordat u aan enige apparatuur gaat werken, dient u zich bewust te zijn van de bij elektrische schakelingen betrokken risico's en dient u op de hoogte te zijn van de standaard praktijken om ongelukken te voorkomen. Gebruik het nummer van de verklaring onderaan de waarschuwing als u een vertaling van de waarschuwing die bij het apparaat wordt geleverd, wilt raadplegen.

BEWAAR DEZE INSTRUCTIES

Varoitus

TÄRKEITÄ TURVALLISUUSOHJEITA

Tämä varoitusmerkki merkitsee vaaraa. Tilanne voi aiheuttaa ruumiillisia vammoja. Ennen kuin käsittelet laitteistoa, huomioi sähköpiirien käsittelemiseen liittyvät riskit ja tutustu onnettomuuksien yleisiin ehkäisytapoihin. Turvallisuusvaroitusten käännökset löytyvät laitteen mukana toimitettujen käännettyjen turvallisuusvaroitusten joukosta varoitusten lopussa näkyvien lausuntonumeroiden avulla.

SÄILYTÄ NÄMÄ OHJEET

Attention

IMPORTANTES INFORMATIONS DE SÉCURITÉ

Ce symbole d'avertissement indique un danger. Vous vous trouvez dans une situation pouvant entraîner des blessures ou des dommages corporels. Avant de travailler sur un équipement, soyez conscient des dangers liés aux circuits électriques et familiarisez-vous avec les procédures couramment utilisées pour éviter les accidents. Pour prendre connaissance des traductions des avertissements figurant dans les consignes de sécurité traduites qui accompagnent cet appareil, référez-vous au numéro de l'instruction situé à la fin de chaque avertissement.

CONSERVEZ CES INFORMATIONS

Warnung

WICHTIGE SICHERHEITSHINWEISE

Dieses Warnsymbol bedeutet Gefahr. Sie befinden sich in einer Situation, die zu Verletzungen führen kann. Machen Sie sich vor der Arbeit mit Geräten mit den Gefahren elektrischer Schaltungen und den üblichen Verfahren zur Vorbeugung vor Unfällen vertraut. Suchen Sie mit der am Ende jeder Warnung angegebenen Anweisungsnummer nach der jeweiligen Übersetzung in den übersetzten Sicherheitshinweisen, die zusammen mit diesem Gerät ausgeliefert wurden.

BEWAHREN SIE DIESE HINWEISE GUT AUF.

Avvertenza

IMPORTANTI ISTRUZIONI SULLA SICUREZZA

Questo simbolo di avvertenza indica un pericolo. La situazione potrebbe causare infortuni alle persone. Prima di intervenire su qualsiasi apparecchiatura, occorre essere al corrente dei pericoli relativi ai circuiti elettrici e conoscere le procedure standard per la prevenzione di incidenti. Utilizzare il numero di istruzione presente alla fine di ciascuna avvertenza per individuare le traduzioni delle avvertenze riportate in questo documento.

CONSERVARE QUESTE ISTRUZIONI

Advarsel

VIKTIGE SIKKERHETSINSTRUKSJONER

Dette advarselssymbolet betyr fare. Du er i en situasjon som kan føre til skade på person. Før du begynner å arbeide med noe av utstyret, må du være oppmerksom på farene forbundet med elektriske kretser, og kjenne til standardprosedyrer for å forhindre ulykker. Bruk nummeret i slutten av hver advarsel for å finne oversettelsen i de oversatte sikkerhetsadvarslene som fulgte med denne enheten.

TA VARE PÅ DISSE INSTRUKSJONENE

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você está em uma situação que poderá ser causadora de lesões corporais. Antes de iniciar a utilização de qualquer equipamento, tenha conhecimento dos perigos envolvidos no manuseio de circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas habituais de prevenção de acidentes. Utilize o número da instrução fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

¡Advertencia!

INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURIDAD

Este símbolo de aviso indica peligro. Existe riesgo para su integridad física. Antes de manipular cualquier equipo, considere los riesgos de la corriente eléctrica y familiarícese con los procedimientos estándar de prevención de accidentes. Al final de cada advertencia encontrará el número que le ayudará a encontrar el texto traducido en el apartado de traducciones que acompaña a este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES

Varning!

VIKTIGA SÄKERHETSANVISNINGAR

Denna varningssignal signalerar fara. Du befinner dig i en situation som kan leda till personskada. Innan du utför arbete på någon utrustning måste du vara medveten om farorna med elkretsar och känna till vanliga förfaranden för att förebygga olyckor. Använd det nummer som finns i slutet av varje varning för att hitta dess översättning i de översatta säkerhetsvarningar som medföljer denna anordning.

SPARA DESSA ANVISNINGAR

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você se encontra em uma situação em que há risco de lesões corporais. Antes de trabalhar com qualquer equipamento, esteja ciente dos riscos que envolvem os circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas padrão de prevenção de acidentes. Use o número da declaração fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham o dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

Advarsel

VIGTIGE SIKKERHEDSANVISNINGER

Dette advarselssymbol betyder fare. Du befinder dig i en situation med risiko for legemesbeskadigelse. Før du begynder arbejde på udstyr, skal du være opmærksom på de involverede risici, der er ved elektriske kredsløb, og du skal sætte dig ind i standardprocedurer til undgåelse af ulykker. Brug erklæringsnummeret efter hver advarsel for at finde oversættelsen i de oversatte advarsler, der fulgte med denne enhed.

GEM DISSE ANVISNINGER

 




Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 70

Warning Class 1 laser product. Statement 1008

Warning Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations. Statement 1040

Warning Use of controls, adjustments, or performing procedures other than those specified may result in hazardous radiation exposure. Statement 1057

Required Tools

You need these tools to install the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ transceiver modules:

Wrist strap or other personal grounding device to prevent ESD occurrences.

Antistatic mat or antistatic foam to set the transceiver on.

Fiber-optic end-face cleaning tools and inspection equipment.

For complete information on inspecting and cleaning fiber-optic connections, see the white-paper document at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk482/tk876/technologies_white_paper09186a0080254eba.shtml

Installing the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module

The QSFP+ transceiver module can have either a bail-clasp latch or a pull-tab latch. Installation procedures for both types of latches are provided.


Caution The QSFP+ transceiver module is a static-sensitive device. Always use an ESD wrist strap or similar individual grounding device when handling QSFP+ transceiver modules or coming into contact with system modules.

To install an QSFP+ transceiver module, follow these steps:


Step 1 Attach an ESD wrist strap to yourself and a properly grounded point on the chassis or the rack.

Step 2 Remove the QSFP+ transceiver module from its protective packaging.

Step 3 Check the label on the QSFP+ transceiver module body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.

Step 4 For optical QSFP+ transceivers, remove the optical bore dust plug and set it aside.

Step 5 For transceivers equipped with a bail-clasp latch:

a. Keep the bail-clasp aligned in a vertical position.

b. Align the QSFP+ transceiver in front of the module's transceiver socket opening and carefully slide the QSFP+ transceiver into the socket until the transceiver makes contact with the socket electrical connector. (See Figure 3.)

Step 6 For QSFP+ transceivers equipped with a pull-tab:

a. Hold the transceiver so that the identifier label is on the top.

b. Align the QSFP+ transceiver in front of the module's transceiver socket opening and carefully slide the QSFP+ transceiver into the socket until the transceiver makes contact with the socket electrical connector.

Figure 3 Installing the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module (Optical Transceiver Equipped with a Bail-Clasp Latch Shown)

Step 7 Press firmly on the front of the QSFP+ transceiver with your thumb to fully seat the transceiver in the module's transceiver socket. (See Figure 4.)


Caution If the latch is not fully engaged, you might accidently disconnect the QSFP+ transceiver module.

Figure 4 Seating the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module (Optical Transceiver Equipped with a Bail-Clasp Latch Shown)

Step 8 For optical QSFP+ modules, reinstall the dust plug into the QSFP+ transceivers optical bore until you are ready to attach the network interface cable. Do not remove the dust plug until you are ready to attach the network interface cable.

Attaching the Optical Network Cable

Before removing the dust plugs and making any optical connections, follow these guidelines:

Keep the protective dust plugs installed in the unplugged fiber-optic cable connectors and in the transceiver optical bores until you are ready to make a connection.

Inspect and clean the MPO connector or the duplex LC connector end faces just before you make any connections. See the Tip following step 2 in the next procedure for a pointer to a fiber-optic inspection and cleaning white paper.

Grasp the MPO or the duplex LC connector only by the connector housing to plug or unplug a fiber-optic cable.


Note The MPO connectors on the 40-Gigabit SR4 and CSR4 QSFP+ transceiver modules are keyed to prevent incorrect insertion.



Note The multiple-fiber push-on (MPO) connectors and the duplex LC connectors on the optical QSFP+ transceivers support network interface cables with either physical contact (PC) or ultra-physical contact (UPC) flat polished face types. The MPO and duplex LC connectors on the optical QSFP+ transceivers do not support network interface cables with an angle-polished contact (APC) face type.



Step 1 Remove the dust plugs from the optical network interface cable MPO connectors. Save the dust plugs for future use.

Step 2 Inspect and clean the MPO or duplex LC connector's fiber-optic end faces. See the Tip below for a pointer to a fiber-optic inspection and cleaning white paper.

Tip For complete information on inspecting and cleaning fiber-optic connections, see this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk482/tk876/technologies_white_paper09186a0080254eba.
shtml

Step 3 Remove the dust plugs from the QSFP+ transceiver module optical bores.

Step 4 Immediately attach the network interface cable MPO connector (see Figure 5) or duplex LC connector (see Figure 6) to the QSFP+ transceiver module.

Figure 5 Cabling a 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module Equipped with an MPO Connector

Figure 6 Cabling a 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module Equipped with a Duplex LC Connector

Step 5 Verify that the optical network cable is fully seated by pulling gently on the cable's MPO or duplex LC connector boot. If the network cable disconnects, reinstall it and make sure that the cable connector is fully seated and that the connector latch engages.


Removing the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module


Caution The QSFP+ transceiver module is a static-sensitive device. Always use an ESD wrist strap or similar individual grounding device when handling QSFP+ transceiver modules or coming into contact with modules.

To remove a QSFP+ transceiver, follow these steps:


Step 1 For optical QSFP+ transceivers, disconnect the network interface cable from the QSFP+ transceiver connector.

Step 2 For QSFP+ transceivers equipped with a bail-clasp latch (See Figure 7, top view):

a. Pivot the bail-clasp down to the horizontal position.

b. Immediately install the dust plug into the transceivers optical bore.

c. Grasp the sides of the QSFP+ transceiver and slide it out of the module socket.

Step 3 For QSFP+ transceivers equipped with a pull tab latch (See Figure 7, bottom view):

a. Immediately install the dust plug into the transceiver's optical bore.

b. Grasp the tab and gently pull to release the transceiver from the socket.

c. Slide the transceiver out of the socket.

Step 4 Place the QSFP+ transceiver into an antistatic bag.

Figure 7 Removing the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver Module


Translated Safety Warnings

This section repeats in multiple languages the basic warnings that appear in this document.

Statement 70—Invisible Laser Radiation Warning


Warning

Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures.

Waarschuwing

Omdat er onzichtbare laserstraling uit de opening van de poort geëmitteerd kan worden wanneer er geen kabel aangesloten is, dient men om blootstelling aan laserstraling te vermijden niet in de open openingen te kijken.

Varoitus

Kun porttiin ei ole kytketty kaapelia, portin aukosta voi vuotaa näkymätöntä lasersäteilyä. Älä katso avoimiin aukkoihin, jotta et altistu säteilylle.

Attention

Etant donné qu'un rayonnement laser invisible peut être émis par l'ouverture du port quand aucun câble n'est connecté, ne pas regarder dans les ouvertures béantes afin d'éviter tout risque d'exposition au rayonnement laser.

Warnung

Aus der Öffnung des Ports kann unsichtbare Laserstrahlung austreten, wenn kein Kabel angeschlossen ist. Kontakt mit Laserstrahlung vermeiden und nicht in offene Öffnungen blicken.

Avvertenza

Poiché quando nessun cavo è collegato alla porta, da quest'ultima potrebbe essere emessa radiazione laser invisibile, evitare l'esposizione a tale radiazione e non fissare con gli occhi porte a cui non siano collegati cavi.

Advarsel

Usynlige laserstråler kan sendes ut fra åpningen på utgangen når ingen kabel er tilkoblet. Unngå utsettelse for laserstråling og se ikke inn i åpninger som ikke er tildekket.

Aviso

Evite uma exposição à radiação laser e não olhe através de aberturas expostas, porque poderá ocorrer emissão de radiação laser invisível a partir da abertura da porta, quando não estiver qualquer cabo conectado.

¡Advertencia!

Cuando no esté conectado ningún cable, pueden emitirse radiaciones láser invisibles por el orificio del puerto. Evitar la exposición a radiaciones láser y no mirar fijamente los orificios abiertos.

Varning!

Osynliga laserstrålar kan sändas ut från öppningen i porten när ingen kabel är ansluten. Undvik exponering för laserstrålning och titta inte in i ej täckta öppningar.



Statement 1008—Class 1 Laser Product


Warning

Class 1 laser product.

Waarschuwing

Klasse-1 laser produkt.

Varoitus

Luokan 1 lasertuote.

Attention

Produit laser de classe 1.

Warnung

Laserprodukt der Klasse 1.

Avvertenza

Prodotto laser di Classe 1.

Advarsel

Laserprodukt av klasse 1.

Aviso

Produto laser de classe 1.

¡Advertencia!

Producto láser Clase I.

Varning!

Laserprodukt av klass 1.

Aviso

Produto a laser de classe 1.

Advarsel

Klasse 1 laserprodukt.

 



Statement 1040—Product Disposal


Warning

Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations.

Waarschuwing

Het uiteindelijke wegruimen van dit product dient te geschieden in overeenstemming met alle nationale wetten en reglementen.

Varoitus

Tämä tuote on hävitettävä kansallisten lakien ja määräysten mukaisesti.

Attention

La mise au rebut ou le recyclage de ce produit sont généralement soumis à des lois et/ou directives de respect de l'environnement. Renseignez-vous auprès de l'organisme compétent.

Warnung

Die Entsorgung dieses Produkts sollte gemäß allen Bestimmungen und Gesetzen des Landes erfolgen.

Avvertenza

Lo smaltimento di questo prodotto deve essere eseguito secondo le leggi e regolazioni locali.

Advarsel

Endelig kassering av dette produktet skal være i henhold til alle relevante nasjonale lover og bestemmelser.

Aviso

Deitar fora este produto em conformidade com todas as leis e regulamentos nacionais.

¡Advertencia!

Al deshacerse por completo de este producto debe seguir todas las leyes y reglamentos nacionales.

Varning!

Vid deponering hanteras produkten enligt gällande lagar och bestämmelser.

Aviso

O descarte definitivo deste produto deve estar de acordo com todas as leis e regulamentações nacionais.

Advarsel

Endelig bortskaffelse af dette produkt skal ske i henhold til gældende love og regler.

 



Statement 1057—Hazardous Radiation Exposure


Warning

Use of controls, adjustments, or performing procedures other than those specified may result in hazardous radiation exposure.

Waarschuwing

Het gebruik van regelaars of bijstellingen of het uitvoeren van procedures anders dan opgegeven kan leiden tot blootstelling aan gevaarlijke straling.

Varoitus

Säätimien tai säätöjen käyttö ja toimenpiteiden suorittaminen ohjeista poikkeavalla tavalla voi altistaa vaaralliselle säteilylle.

Attention

L'utilisation de commandes, de réglages ou de procédures autres que ceux spécifiés peut entraîner une exposition dangereuse à des radiations.

Warnung

Die Verwendung von nicht spezifizierten Steuerelementen, Einstellungen oder Verfahrensweisen kann eine gefährliche Strahlenexposition zur Folge haben.

Avvertenza

L'adozione di controlli, regolazioni o procedure diverse da quelle specificate può comportare il pericolo di esposizione a radiazioni.

Advarsel

Bruk av kontroller eller justeringer eller utførelse av prosedyrer som ikke er spesifiserte, kan resultere i farlig strålingseksponering.

Aviso

O uso de controles, ajustes ou desempenho de procedimentos diferentes dos especificados pode resultar em exposição prejudicial de radiação.

¡Advertencia!

La aplicación de controles, ajustes y procedimientos distintos a los especificados puede comportar una exposición peligrosa a la radiación.

Varning!  

Om andra kontroller eller justeringar än de angivna används, eller om andra processer än de angivna genomförs, kan skadlig strålning avges.

Aviso

O uso de controles, ajustes ou procedimentos diferentes daqueles especificados pode resultar em exposição perigosa à radiação.

Advarsel

Brug af kontrolfunktioner, justeringer, eller udførelse af procedurer andre end de, der er angivet, kan resultere i udsættelse for farlig bestråling.

 



Related Documentation

For hardware installation and maintenance information on specific Cisco routers and switches, see the installation and configuration guide for your router or switch.

For software configuration information and support, see the Cisco IOS software configuration and command reference publications for the installed Cisco IOS software release or the Catalyst operating system software configuration and command reference publications for the installed Catalyst operating system software release.

Platform support summaries and software requirements for all QSFP+ transceivers are located at the following url:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_tables_list.html

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see the monthly What's New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html

Subscribe to the What's New in Cisco Product Documentation as a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service and Cisco currently supports RSS Version 2.0.