Guest

Cisco Catalyst 5000 Series Switches

Field Notice: 3COM 3C595 Fast EtherLink III 10/100


October 7, 1997


Products Affected

Any 100mb Interface Port:

  • WS-X5111 100BaseFX- MMF SC

  • WS-X5111= 100BaseFX- MMF SC (Spare)

  • WS-X5213 10/100BaseTX with Auto-negotiation [eol]

  • WS-X5213= 10/100BaseTX with Auto-negotiation (Spare) [eol]

  • WS-X5213a 10/100BaseTX with Auto-negotiation [new]

  • WS-X5213a= 10/100BaseTX with Auto-negotiation (Spare) [new]

  • WS-X5009 Catalyst 5500 Supervisor TX and MII

  • WS-X5009= Catalyst 5500 Supervisor TX and MII (Spare)

  • WS-X5223 100BaseT Repeater

  • WS-X5223= 100Base-T Repeater (Spare)

Problem Symptoms

Customers may experience FCS and/or alignment errors when using the 3C595 adapter in 100mb half-duplex environments. This problem usually represents 1% - 2% of the total traffic and is seen across all Operating System platforms.

Corrective Action

Cisco Engineering has duplicated the problem in Cisco and non-Cisco configurations. 3COM recommends that customers who run into this problem perform the following steps:

  1. Confirm you have the latest 3COM Network Interface Drivers. These drivers can be downloaded from the 3COM Support Page leavingcisco.com.

  2. Disable the BusMaster feature on the Network Interface Card.

  3. Upgrade to the 3COM 3C905 Fast EtherLink XL Network Interface Card.

For More Information

If you require further assistance, or if you have any further questions regarding this field notice, please contact the Cisco Systems Technical Assistance Center (TAC) by one of the following methods:

Receive Email Notification For New Field Notices

Product Alert Tool - Set up a profile to receive email updates about reliability, safety, network security, and end-of-sale issues for the Cisco products you specify.