Guest

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 3064-X, 3064-T, and 3064-32T Switches Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (621.6 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco Nexus® 3064-X, 3064-T, and 3064-32T Switches are high-performance, high-density Ethernet switches that are part of the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches portfolio. These compact one-rack-unit (1RU) form-factor 10 Gigabit Ethernet switches provide line-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching. They run the industry-leading Cisco®NX‑OS Software operating system, providing customers with comprehensive features and functions that are widely deployed globally. They support both forward and reverse airflow schemes with AC and DC power inputs. The Cisco Nexus 3064 switches are well suited for data centers that require cost-effective, power-efficient, line-rate Layer 2 and 3 top-of-rack (ToR) switches.

Three Cisco Nexus 3064 switches are available:

Cisco Nexus 3064-X (Figure 1): This 10-Gbps Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+)-based top‑of-rack switch has 48 SFP+ ports and 4 Quad SFP+ (QSFP+) ports. Each SFP+ port can operate in 100-Mbps, 1-Gbps, or 10-Gbps mode, and each QSFP+ port can operate in native 40-Gbps or 4 x 10-Gbps mode. This switch is a true phy-less switch that is optimized for low latency and low power consumption.

Cisco Nexus 3064-T (Figure 2): This 10GBASE-T switch has 48 10GBASE-T RJ-45 ports and 4 QSFP+ ports. This switch is well suited for customers who want to reuse existing copper cabling while migrating from 1-Gbps to 10-Gbps servers.

Cisco Nexus 3064-32T (Figure 2): This switch is the Cisco Nexus 3064-T with 32 10GBASE-T ports and 4QSFP+ ports enabled. The ports are enabled through software licensing. This switch provides a cost-effective solution for customers who require up to 32 10GBASE-T ports per rack. This switch comes with a 32-10GBASE-T port license preinstalled. To enable the remaining 16 10GBASE-T ports, the customer installs the 16-port upgrade license.

Figure 1. Cisco Nexus 3064-X Switch

Figure 2. Cisco Nexus 3064-T and 3064-32T Switch

Main Benefits

The Cisco Nexus 3064 switches provide the following main benefits:

Wire-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching on all ports

- The Cisco Nexus 3064 switches provide Layer 2 and 3 switching of up to 1.2 terabits per second (Tbps) and more than 950 million packets per second (mpps) in a compact 1RU form factor.

Ultra-low latency

- The Cisco Nexus 3064 switches deliver ultra-low nominal latency that allows customers to implement high‑performance infrastructure for high-frequency trading (HFT) workloads.

Purpose-built on Cisco NX-OS operating system with comprehensive, proven innovations

- Virtual PortChannel (vPC) provides Layer 2 multipathing through the elimination of Spanning Tree Protocol and enables fully utilized bisectional bandwidth and simplified Layer 2 logical topologies without the need to change the existing management and deployment models.

- PowerOn Auto Provisioning (POAP) enables touchless bootup and configuration of the switch, drastically reducing provisioning time.

- Cisco Embedded Event Manager (EEM) and Python scripting enable automation and remote operations in the data center.

- Advanced buffer monitoring reports real-time buffer use per port and per queue, which allows organizations to monitor traffic bursts and application traffic patterns.

- The 64-way equal-cost multipath (ECMP) routing enables Layer 3 fat tree designs and allows organizations to prevent network bottlenecks, increase resiliency, and add capacity with little network disruption.

- EtherAnalyzer is a built-in packet analyzer for monitoring and troubleshooting control-plane traffic and is based on the popular Wireshark open source network protocol analyzer.

- Precision Time Protocol (PTP; IEEE 1588) provides accurate clock synchronization and improved data correlation with network captures and system events.

- Full Layer 3 unicast and multicast routing protocol suites are supported, including Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Routing Information Protocol Version 2 (RIPv2), Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode (PIM-SM), Source-Specific Multicast (SSM), and Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP).

Configuration

Cisco Nexus 3064-X

- 48 fixed 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports (can operate at 100-Mbps, 1-Gbps, and 10-Gbps speeds)

- Four fixed QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port can support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet)

Cisco Nexus 3064-T

- 48 fixed 10GBASE-T ports (can operate at 100-Mbps, 1-Gbps, and 10-Gbps speeds)

- Four fixed QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port can support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet)

Cisco Nexus 3064-32T

- 32 fixed 10GBASE-T ports (can operate at 100-Mbps, 1-Gbps, and 10-Gbps speeds)

- Four fixed QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port can support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet)

- Upgrade to 48 fixed 10GBASE-T and 4 QSFP+ ports by installing a 16-port upgrade license

Locator LED

Dual redundant[1] power supplies

Fan tray with redundant fans

Two 10/100/1000-Mbps management ports

One RS-232 serial console port

One USB port

Locator LED button

Support for both forward (port-side exhaust) and reversed (port-side intake) airflow schemes is available.

Transceiver and Cabling Options

The Cisco Nexus 3064 switches support a wide variety of 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options. 1and 10Gigabit Ethernet connectivity is achieved in the first 48 ports, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity is achieved using QSFP+ transceivers in the last 4 ports.

QSFP+ technology allows smooth transition from 10 to 40 Gigabit Ethernet infrastructures in data centers. The Cisco Nexus 3064 switches support connectivity over copper and fiber cables, providing excellent physical-layer flexibility. For low-cost cabling, copper-based 40-Gbps Twinax cables can be used, and for longer cable reaches, short-reach optical transceivers are excellent.

Connectivity can be established from the QSFP ports to an upstream 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch using a splitter cable that has a QSFP transceiver on one end and four SFP+ transceivers on the other end. Similar capability can be achieved using optical transceivers by procuring third-party fiber splitters. Table 1 lists the QSFP transceiver types supported.

Table 1. Cisco Nexus 3064 QSFP Transceiver Support Matrix

Part Number

Description

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10m, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7m, active

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

QSFP to 4xSFP10G passive copper splitter cable, 5m

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

QSFP to 4xSFP10G passive copper splitter cable, 3m

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

QSFP to 4xSFP10G passive copper splitter cable, 1m

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10m, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7m, active

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

40GBASE-CR4 passive copper cable, 5m

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

40GBASE-CR4 passive copper cable, 3m

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

40GBASE-CR4 passive copper cable, 1m

QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP transceiver module with MPO connector

QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 transceiver module, MPO, 300m

QSFP-40GE-LR4

QSFP 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ module for SMF

For in-rack or adjacent-rack cabling, the Cisco Nexus 3064-X supports SFP+ direct-attach 10 Gigabit Ethernet copper, an innovative solution that integrates transceivers with Twinax cables into an energy-efficient and low-cost solution. For longer cable runs, multimode and single-mode optical SFP+ transceivers are supported. Table 2 lists the supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver options.

Table 2. Cisco Nexus 3064-X 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Support Matrix

Part Number

Description

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP+ module (multimode fiber [MMF])

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ module (single-mode fiber [SMF])

SFP-10G-ER

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ module for SMF

SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ module for SMF*

DWDM-SFP10G-*

10GBASE-DWDM Modules (multiple varieties)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 1m (Twinax cable)

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 3m (Twinax cable)

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 5m (Twinax cable)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

Active Twinax cable assembly, 7m

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

Active Twinax cable assembly, 10m

SFP-10G-AOC1M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable 1m

SFP-10G-AOC2M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable 2m

SFP-10G-AOC3M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable 3m

SFP-10G-AOC5M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable 5m

SFP-10G-AOC7M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable 7m

SFP-10G-AOC10M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable 10m

The Cisco Nexus 3064-X is compatible with existing Gigabit Ethernet infrastructures. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces can operate in either Gigabit Ethernet or 100-Mbps mode. Table 3 lists the Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers that are supported. 100-Mbps connectivity can be achieved by using copper-based SFP transceivers (SFP-GE-T and GLC-T).

Table 3. Cisco Nexus 3064 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Support Matrix

Part Number

Description

SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-T NEBS 3 ESD

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-SX-MM

GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF)

GLC-LH-SM

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF)

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH long-wavelength; with DOM

GLC-EX-SMD

1000BASE-EX long-wavelength; with DOM

GLC-ZX-SMD

1000BASE-ZX extended distance; with DOM

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM

For more information about the transceiver types, see http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.

The Cisco Nexus 3064-T and 3064-32T support IEEE 802.3an standard cables and transceivers to provide 10‑Gbps connections over unshielded or shielded twisted-pair cables, over distances of up to 330 feet (100 meters). It provides a cost-effective and highly scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet implementation over structured copper cabling infrastructure that is widely used in data centers.

Cisco NX-OS Software Overview

Cisco NX-OS is a data center-class operating system built with modularity, resiliency, and serviceability at its foundation. Cisco NX-OS helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical data center environments. The self-healing and highly modular design of Cisco NX-OS makes zero-impact operations a reality and provides exceptional operation flexibility.

Focused on the requirements of the data center, Cisco NX-OS provides a robust and comprehensive feature set that meets the networking requirements of present and future data centers. With an XML interface and a command-line interface (CLI) like that of Cisco IOS® Software, Cisco NX-OS provides state-of-the-art implementations of relevant networking standards as well as a variety of true data center-class Cisco innovations.

Cisco NX-OS Software Benefits

Table 4 summarizes the benefits that Cisco NX-OS Software offers.

Table 4. Benefits of Cisco NX-OS Software

Feature

Benefit

Common software throughout the data center: Cisco NX-OS runs on all Cisco data center switch platforms (Cisco Nexus 7000, 5000, 4000, 2000, and 1000V Series).

Simplification of data center operating environment
End-to-end Cisco Nexus and Cisco NX-OS fabric
No retraining necessary for data center engineering and operations teams

Software compatibility: Cisco NX-OS interoperates with Cisco products running any variant of Cisco IOS Software and also with any networking OS that conforms to the networking standards listed as supported in this data sheet.

Transparent operation with existing network infrastructure
Open standards
No compatibility concerns

Modular software design: Cisco NX-OS is designed to support distributed multithreaded processing. Cisco NX-OS modular processes are instantiated on demand, each in a separate protected memory space. Thus, processes are started and system resources allocated only when a feature is enabled. The modular processes are governed by a real-time preemptive scheduler that helps ensure timely processing of critical functions.

Robust software
Fault tolerance
Increased scalability
Increased network availability

Troubleshooting and diagnostics: Cisco NX-OS is built with unique serviceability functions to allow network operators to take early action based on network trends and events, enhancing network planning and improving network operations center (NOC) and vendor response times. Cisco Smart Call Home and Cisco Online Health Management System (OHMS) are some of the features that enhance the serviceability of Cisco NX-OS.

Quick problem isolation and resolution
Continuous system monitoring and proactive notifications
Improved productivity of operations teams

Ease of management: Cisco NX-OS provides a programmatic XML interface based on the NETCONF industry standard. The Cisco NX-OS XML interface provides a consistent API for devices. Cisco NX-OS also provides support for Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Versions 1, 2, and 3 MIBs.

Rapid development and creation of tools for enhanced management
Comprehensive SNMP MIB support for efficient remote monitoring

Role-based access control (RBAC): With RBAC, Cisco NX-OS enables administrators to limit access to switch operations by assigning roles to users. Administrators can customize access and restrict it to the users who require it.

Effective access control mechanism based on user roles
Improved network device security
Reduction in network problems arising from human error

Cisco NX-OS Software Packages for Cisco Nexus 3064 Switches

The software packages for the Cisco Nexus 3064 switches offer flexibility and comprehensive features while being consistent with the Cisco Nexus access switches. The default system software has a comprehensive Layer 2 feature set with extensive security and management features and a basic Layer 3 feature set. To enable advanced Layer 3 IP routing functions, an additional license must be installed, as described in Table 5. See Table 7 later in this document for a complete list of software features.

Table 5. Software Licensing for Cisco Nexus 3064 Switches

Software Package

Features Supported

System default: Base license (N3K-BAS1K9); included, with no additional purchase necessary)

Comprehensive Layer 2 feature set: VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q Trunking, vPC, LACP, Unidirectional Link Detection UDLD (standard and aggressive), MSTP, RSTP, Spanning Tree guards, and Transparent VLAN Trunk Protocol (VTP)
Security: Authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA); access control lists (ACLs), Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping, storm control, private VLAN (PVLAN), and configurable Control-Plane Policing (CoPP)
Management features: Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) support, console, Secure Shell Version 2 (SSHv2) access, Cisco Discovery Protocol, SNMP, and syslog
Layer 3 IP routing: inter-VLAN routing (IVR), static routes, RIPv2, ACLs, OSPFv2 (limited to 256 routes), EIGRP stub, Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP), Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), and Unicast Reverse-Path Forwarding (uRPF)
Multicast: PIM SM, SSM, and MSDP

LAN Enterprise license (N3K-LAN1K9); requires Base license

Advanced Layer 3 IP routing: OSPFv2, EIGRP, BGP, and Virtual Route Forwarding lite (VRF-lite)

Cisco Data Center Network Manager

The Cisco Nexus 3064 switches are supported in Cisco DCNM. Cisco DCNM is designed for the Cisco Nexus hardware platforms, which are enabled for Cisco NX-OS. Cisco DCNM is a Cisco management solution that increases overall data center infrastructure uptime and reliability, improving business continuity. Focused on the management requirements of the data center network, Cisco DCNM provides a robust framework and comprehensive feature set that can meet the routing, switching, and storage administration needs of present and future data centers. Cisco DCNM automates the provisioning process, proactively monitors the LAN by detecting performance degradation, secures the network, and simplifies the diagnosis of dysfunctional network elements.

Product Specifications

Table 6 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 3064 switches, Table 7 lists software features, and Table 8 lists management standards and support.

Table 6. Specifications

Description

Specification

Physical

1RU fixed form factor
Cisco Nexus 3064-X: 64 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (48 SFP+ and 4 QSFP+)

48 SFP ports support 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet

4 QSFP ports support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet each

Cisco Nexus 3064-T: 64 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (48 10GBASE-T and 4 QSFP+)

48 RJ-45 ports support 100 Mbps and 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet

4 QSFP ports support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet each

Cisco Nexus 3064-32T: 48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (32 10GBASE-T and 4 QSFP+)

32 RJ-45 ports support 100 Mbps and 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet

4 QSFP ports support 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 40 Gigabit Ethernet each

2 redundant power supplies
1 fan tray with redundant fans
1 I/O module with management, console, and USB flash memory ports

Performance

1.28-Tbps switching capacity
Forwarding rate of 950 mpps
Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all ports
Configurable maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)

Hardware tables and scalability

MAC addresses

128,000

Number of VLANS

4096

Spanning-tree instances

Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP): 512
Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Protocol: 64

ACL entries

2000 ingress
1000 egress

Routing table

16,000 prefixes and 16,000 host entries *
8000 multicast routes *

Number of EtherChannels

64 (with vPC)

Number of ports per EtherChannel

32

Buffers

9 MB shared

Boot flash memory

2 GB

Power

Number of power supplies

2

Cisco Nexus 3064-X: Redundant for AC and DC power
Cisco 3064-T and 3064-32T: Redundant for AC power

Power supply types

AC (forward and reversed airflow)
DC (forward and reversed airflow)

Typical operating power

Cisco Nexus 3064-X

143 watts (W; 64p with Twinax at 100% load; 2 power supply units [PSUs])

177W (64p with SR optics at 100% load; 2 PSUs)

Cisco Nexus 3064-T

362W (48p with 3m cables; 4 SR4 at 100% load)

Maximum power

Cisco Nexus 3064-X: 199W
Cisco Nexus 3064-T

AC PSUs

Input voltage
Frequency
Efficiency

100 to 240 VAC
50 to 60 Hz
89 to 91% at 220V

DC PSUs

Input voltage
Maximum current
Efficiency

–40 to –72 VDC
33A
85 to 88%

Typical heat dissipation

Cisco Nexus 3064-X

488 BTU/hr (64p with Twinax at 100% load; 2 PSUs)

605 BTU/hr (64p with SR optics at 100% load; 2PSUs)

Cisco Nexus 3064-T

1235 BTU/hr (48p with 3m cables; 4 SR4 at 100% load)

Maximum heat dissipation

Cisco Nexus 3064-X: 683 BTU/hr
Cisco Nexus 3064-T: 1553 BTU/hr

Cooling

Forward and reversed airflow schemes:

Forward airflow: Port-side exhaust (air enters through fan-tray and power supplies and exits through ports)
Reversed airflow: Port-side intake (air enters through ports and exits through fan-tray and power supplies)

Single fan tray with redundant fans

Hot swappable (must swap within 1 min)

Sound

Measured sound power (maximum)

Fan speed: 40% duty cycle
Fan speed: 60% duty cycle
Fan speed: 100% duty cycle

59.7 dBA
66.4 dBA
71.0 dBA

Environment

Dimensions (height x width x depth)

Cisco Nexus 3064-X: 1.72 x 17.3 x 19.7 in. (4.4 x 43.9 x 50.5 cm)
Cisco Nexus 3064-T and 3064-32T: 1.72 x 17.3 x 22.45 in.(4.4 x 43.9 x 57.0 cm)

Weight

Cisco Nexus 3064-X: 20.5 lb (9.3 kg)
Cisco Nexus 3064-T and 3064-32T: 20.8 lb (9.5 kg)

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Storage temperature

–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)

Operating relative humidity

10 to 85% noncondensing
Up to 5 days at maximum (85%) humidity
Recommend ASHRAE data center environment

Storage relative humidity

5 to 95% noncondensing

Altitude

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3000m)

* Please refer to the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Verified Scalability Guide for scalability numbers validated on specific software releases: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps11541/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html.

Table 7. Software Features

Description

Specification

Layer 2

Layer 2 switch ports and VLAN trunks
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation
Support for up to 4096 VLANs
Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+) (IEEE 802.1w compatible)
Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) (IEEE 802.1s): 64 instances
Spanning Tree PortFast
Spanning Tree Root Guard
Spanning Tree Bridge Assurance
Cisco EtherChannel technology (up to 32 ports per EtherChannel)
Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP): IEEE 802.3ad
Advanced PortChannel hashing based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information
vPC
Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)
Storm control (unicast, multicast, and broadcast)
Private VLANs

Layer 3

Layer 3 interfaces: Routed ports on interfaces, switch virtual interfaces (SVIs), PortChannels, and subinterfaces (total: 1024)
64-way ECMP
2000 ingress and 1000 egress ACL entries
IPv6 routing: Static, OSPFv3, and BGPv6
Routing protocols: Static, RIPv2, EIGRP, OSPF, and BGP
Bidirectional Flow Detection (BFD) for BGP, OSPF and ipv4 Static routes
HSRP and VRRP
ACL: Routed ACL with Layer 3 and 4 options to match ingress and egress ACLs
VRF: VRF-lite (IP VPN), VRF-aware unicast (BGP, OSPF, and RIP), and VRF‑aware multicast
Unicast Reverse-Path Forwarding (uRPF) with ACL; strict and loose modes
Jumbo frame support (up to 9216 bytes)
Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) tunneling

Multicast

Multicast: PIMv2, PIM-SM, and SSM

Bootstrap router (BSR), Auto-RP, and Static RP

Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP) and Anycast RP

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Versions 2 and 3

Quality of Service (QoS)

Layer 2 IEEE 802.1p (class of service [CoS])

8 hardware queues per port

Per-port QoS configuration

CoS trust

Port-based CoS assignment

Modular QoS CLI (MQC) compliance

ACL-based QoS classification (Layers 2, 3, and 4)

MQC CoS marking

Differentiated services code point (DSCP) marking

Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

CoS-based egress queuing

Egress strict-priority queuing

Egress port-based scheduling: Weighted Round-Robin (WRR)

Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN)

Configurable ECN (Marking) per port

Security

Ingress ACLs (standard and extended) on Ethernet
Standard and extended Layer 3 to 4 ACLs include IPv4, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), TCP, and User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
VLAN-based ACLs (VACLs)
Port-based ACLs (PACLs)
Named ACLs
ACLs on virtual terminals (vtys)
DHCP snooping with Option 82
Port number in DHCP Option 82
DHCP relay
Dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection
Configurable CoPP

Management

POAP
Python scripting
Cisco EEM
Switch management using 10/100/1000-Mbps management or console ports
CLI-based console to provide detailed out-of-band management
In-band switch management
Locator and beacon LEDs
Configuration rollback
SSHv2
Secure Copy (SCP) server
Telnet
AAA
AAA with RBAC
RADIUS
TACACS+
Syslog
Syslog generation on system resources (for example, FIB tables)
Embedded packet analyzer
SNMP v1, v2, and v3
Enhanced SNMP MIB support
XML (NETCONF) support
Remote monitoring (RMON)
Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) for management traffic
Unified username and passwords across CLI and SNMP
Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP)
Digital certificates for management between switch and RADIUS server
Cisco Discovery Protocol Versions 1 and 2
RBAC
Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) on physical layer, PortChannel, and VLAN
Tunable Buffer Allocation for SPAN
Encapsulated Remote SPAN (ERSPAN)
Ingress and egress packet counters per interface
PTP (IEEE 1588) boundary clock
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
Cisco OHMS
Comprehensive bootup diagnostic tests
Cisco Call Home
Cisco DCNM
Advanced buffer utilization monitoring
sFlow

Table 8. Management and Standards Support

Description

Specification

MIB Support

Generic MIBs

SNMPv2-SMI
CISCO-SMI
SNMPv2-TM
SNMPv2-TC
IANA-ADDRESS-FAMILY-NUMBERS-MIB
IANAifType-MIB
IANAiprouteprotocol-MIB
HCNUM-TC
CISCO-TC
SNMPv2-MIB
SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB
SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
SNMP-TARGET-MIB
SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB
SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB
CISCO-SNMP-VACM-EXT-MIB
MAU-MIB

Ethernet MIBs

CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
LLDP-MIB
IP-MULTICAST-MIB

Configuration MIBs

ENTITY-MIB
IF-MIB
CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB
CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
CISCO-SYSTEM-EXT-MIB
CISCO-IP-IF-MIB
CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB
CISCO-NTP-MIB
CISCO-VTP-MIB
CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
CISCO-IMAGE-UPGRADE-MIB

Monitoring MIBs

NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB
CISCO-SYSLOG-EXT-MIB
CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
RMON-MIB
CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB
CISCO-HC-ALARM-MIB

Security MIBs

CISCO-AAA-SERVER-MIB
CISCO-AAA-SERVER-EXT-MIB
CISCO-COMMON-ROLES-MIB
CISCO-COMMON-MGMT-MIB
CISCO-SECURE-SHELL-MIB

Miscellaneous MIBs

CISCO-LICENSE-MGR-MIB
CISCO-FEATURE-CONTROL-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
CISCO-RF-MIB

Layer 3 and Routing MIBs

UDP-MIB
TCP-MIB
OSPF-MIB
BGP4-MIB
CISCO-HSRP-MIB

Standards

IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p: CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1s: Multiple VLAN Instances of Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.3z: Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet (Cisco Nexus 3064-X)
IEEE 802.3ba: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3an:10GBASE-T (Cisco Nexus 3064-T and 3064-32T
IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP
IEEE 1588-2008: Precision Time Protocol (Boundary Clock)

RFC

BGP

RFC 1997: BGP Communities Attribute
RFC 2385: Protection of BGP Sessions with the TCP MD5 Signature Option
RFC 2439: BGP Route Flap Damping
RFC 2519: A Framework for Inter-Domain Route Aggregation
RFC 2545: Use of BGPv4 Multiprotocol Extensions
RFC 2858: Multiprotocol Extensions for BGPv4
RFC 3065: Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
RFC 3392: Capabilities Advertisement with BGPv4
RFC 4271: BGPv4
RFC 4273: BGPv4 MIB: Definitions of Managed Objects for BGPv4
RFC 4456: BGP Route Reflection
RFC 4486: Subcodes for BGP Cease Notification Message
RFC 4724: Graceful Restart Mechanism for BGP
RFC 4893: BGP Support for Four-Octet AS Number Space

OSPF

RFC 2328: OSPF Version 2
8431RFC 3101: OSPF Not-So-Stubby-Area (NSSA) Option
RFC 3137: OSPF Stub Router Advertisement
RFC 3509: Alternative Implementations of OSPF Area Border Routers
RFC 3623: Graceful OSPF Restart
RFC 4750: OSPF Version 2 MIB

RIP

RFC 1724: RIPv2 MIB Extension
RFC 2082: RIPv2 MD5 Authentication
RFC 2453: RIP Version 2
IP Services
RFC 768: User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
RFC 783: Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
RFC 791: IP
RFC 792: Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
RFC 793: TCP
RFC 826: ARP
RFC 854: Telnet
RFC 959: FTP
RFC 1027: Proxy ARP
RFC 1305: Network Time Protocol (NTP) Version 3
RFC 1519: Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
RFC 1542: BootP Relay
RFC 1591: Domain Name System (DNS) Client
RFC 1812: IPv4 Routers
RFC 2131: DHCP Helper
RFC 2338: VRRP

IP Multicast

RFC 2236: Internet Group Management Protocol, version 2
RFC 3376: Internet Group Management Protocol, Version 3
RFC 3446: Anycast Rendezvous Point Mechanism Using PIM and MSDP
RFC 3569: An Overview of SSM
RFC 3618: Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
RFC 4601: Protocol Independent Multicast - Sparse Mode (PIM-SM): Protocol Specification (Revised)
RFC 4607: Source-Specific Multicast for IP
RFC 4610: Anycast-RP using PIM
RFC 5132: IP Multicast MIB

Software Requirements

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches are supported by Cisco NX-OS Software Release 5.0 and later. Cisco NX-OS interoperates with any networking OS, including Cisco IOS Software, that conforms to the networking standards mentioned in this data sheet.

Regulatory Standards Compliance

Table 9 summarizes regulatory standards compliance for the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series.

Table 9. Regulatory Standards Compliance: Safety and EMC

Specification

Description

Regulatory compliance

Products should comply with CE Markings per directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC

Safety

UL 60950-1 Second Edition
CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition
EN 60950-1 Second Edition
IEC 60950-1 Second Edition
AS/NZS 60950-1
GB4943

EMC: Emissions

47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
CISPR22 Class A
EN55022 Class A
ICES003 Class A
VCCI Class A
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
KN22 Class A
CNS13438 Class A

EMC: Immunity

EN55024
CISPR24
EN300386
KN24

RoHS

RoHS 5 compliant except for lead press-fit connectors

Ordering Information

Table 10 provides ordering information for the Cisco Nexus 3064 switches.

Table 10. Ordering Information

Part Number

Description

Chassis

N3K-C3064PQ-10GX

Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+ and 4 QSFP+ ports, with enhanced scale, low latency

N3K-C3064TQ-10GT

Nexus 3064-T, 48 10GBase-T and 4 QSFP+ ports

N3K-C3064TQ-32T

Nexus 3064-32T, 32 10GBase-T and 4 QSFP+ ports

N3K-C3064-FAN

Nexus 3064 Fan Module, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

N3K-C3064-FAN-B

Nexus 3064 Fan Module, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

N2200-PAC-400W

N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

N2200-PAC-400W-B

N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

NXA-PAC-500W

Nexus 3064-T 500W AC PSU, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

NXA-PAC-500W-B

Nexus 3064-T 500W AC PSU, Reverse airflow (port side intake)

N2200-PDC-400W

N2K/3K 400W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

N3K-PDC-350W-B

N3K Series 350W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

Software Licenses

N3K-BAS1K9

Nexus 3000 Layer 3 Base License

N3K-LAN1K9

Nexus 3000 Layer 3 LAN Enterprise License (Requires N3K-BAS1K9 License)

N3064T-32T-LIC

Factory installed 32 Port license for N3064-32T

N3064T-16T-UPG=

16 Port Upgrade License for N3064-32T

Spares

N3K-C3064-FAN=

Nexus 3064 Fan Module, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare

N3K-C3064-FAN-B=

Nexus 3064 Fan Module, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare

N2000-PAC-400W=

N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare

N2000-PAC-400W-B=

N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare

NXA-PAC-500W=

Nexus 3064-T 500W AC PSU, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare

NXA-PAC-500W-B=

Nexus 3064-T 500W AC PSU, Reverse airflow (port side intake), Spare

N2200-PDC-400W=

N2K/3K 400W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare

N3K-PDC-350W-B=

N3K Series 350W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare

N3K-C3064-ACC-KIT=

Nexus 3064PQ Accessory Kit

Bundles

N3K-C3064-X-FA-L3

Nexus 3064-X, Forward Airflow (port side exhaust), AC P/S, Base and LAN Enterprise License Bundle

N3K-C3064-X-BA-L3

Nexus 3064-X, Reversed Airflow (port side intake), AC P/S, Base and LAN Enterprise License Bundle

N3K-C3064-X-FD-L3

Nexus 3064-X, Forward Airflow (port side exhaust), DC P/S, Base and LAN Enterprise License Bundle

N3K-C3064-X-BD-L3

Nexus 3064-X, Reversed Airflow (port side intake), DC P/S, Base and LAN Enterprise License Bundle

N3K-C3064-T-FA-L3

Nexus 3064-T, Forward Airflow (port side exhaust), AC P/S, Base and LAN Enterprise License Bundle

N3K-C3064-T-BA-L3

Nexus 3064-T, Reversed Airflow (port side intake), AC P/S, Base and LAN Enterprise License Bundle

Cables and Optics

QSFP-40G-SR4(=)

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver Module with MPO Connector

QSFP-40G-CSR4(=)

QSFP 4x10GBASE-SR Transceiver Module, MPO, 300M

QSFP-H40G-CU1M(=)

40GBASE-CR4 Passive Copper Cable, 1m

QSFP-H40G-CU3M(=)

40GBASE-CR4 Passive Copper Cable, 3m

QSFP-H40G-CU5M(=)

40GBASE-CR4 Passive Copper Cable, 5m

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M(=)

QSFP to 4xSFP10G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 1m

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M(=)

QSFP to 4xSFP10G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 3m

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M(=)

QSFP to 4xSFP10G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 5m

SFP-10G-SR(=)

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module

SFP-10G-LR(=)

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module

SFP-10G-ER(=)

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ZR(=)

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-H10GB-CU1M(=)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

SFP-H10GB-CU3M(=)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

SFP-H10GB-CU5M(=)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M(=)

Active Twinax Cable Assembly, 7m

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M(=)

Active Twinax Cable Assembly, 10m

SFP-GE-T(=)

1000BASE-T NEBS 3 ESD

GLC-T(=)

1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-SX-MM(=)

GE SFP, LC Connector SX Transceiver

GLC-LH-SM(=)

GE SFP, LC Connector LX/LH Transceiver

Warranty

The Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches have a 1-year limited hardware warranty. The warranty includes hardware replacement with a 10-day turnaround from receipt of a return materials authorization (RMA).

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series in your data center. The innovative Cisco Services offerings are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operation efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and achieve long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet® Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps increase investment protection, optimize network operations, support migration operations, and strengthen your IT expertise.

For More Information

For more information, please visit http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus3000.



[1] Cisco Nexus 3064-T and 3064-32T DC power supplies operate in combined mode only.