Guest

Cisco Carrier Routing System

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE Modules Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (350.3 KB)
  • Feedback

Fiber line cards provide the industry’s greatest port density while consuming up to 70% less power than competing models.

Product Overview

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE fiber modules for Cisco® switches and routers offer a selection of high-density 100-Gbps connectivity solutions. The modules are especially well suited for connections in enterprise and service provider data centers and in service provider edge networks.

The line cards use the Cisco CPAK form factor. They are 20% smaller and consume 40% less power than C Form-Factor Pluggable 2 (CFP2) modules; they use 70% less power than the CFP interface. Cisco CPAK modules give you up to 20% greater port density and front-panel bandwidth than competing products.

Choose the model that matches the distance you need to cover, the type of fiber cabling you are using, and the Cisco networking product you are using. Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules work in the following Cisco networking equipment: ASR 9000 Series Router; CRS-X Carrier Routing System; NCS 2000, 4000, and 6000 Series Routers; the Nexus 7000 and 7700 Series Switches, and the Cisco ONS Transport Platform.

There are four Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules: the Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4 Module, Cisco CPAK 10x10GBASE-LR Module, Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite Module, and Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10 Module (Figure 1).

Figure 1.      Four Cisco CPAK 100GBASE Modules

Features and Benefits

Cisco CPAK modules combine the greatest density and bandwidth with the lowest power consumption available in the market. They are interoperable with any IEEE-compliant 100GBASE-LR4 or 100GBASE-SR10 for investment protection and product choice. Some models, including the Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4, use Cisco complementary metal-oxide semiconductor (CMOS) photonic technology to provide industry-leading optical integration, performance, power savings, and scalability.

The key features of Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules are listed in Table 1.

Table 1.       Cisco CPAK 100GBASE Module Features and Benefits

Requirement

Cisco CPAK Module Supporting Feature

Accommodate ever-growing bandwidth requirements

Up to 10 100-Gigabit Ethernet connections deliver as much as 1 Tbps of front-panel bandwidth

Control costs

Form factor consumes 40% less power than CFP2 and 70% less power than CFP form factors

Real estate conservation

Minimal footprint allows 20% greater port density and bandwidth than competing products

High availability for business continuity

Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Cisco CPAK-module-based switch, router, or optical platform port

Accommodate a variety of distance and fiber type requirements

Flexible interface choices

Investment protection, affordable migration to higher bandwidth

  Support for a “pay-as-you-grow” model
  Can plug any Cisco 100-Gbps, 40-Gbps, and 10-Gbps line cards into Cisco CPAK modules (supports the Cisco AnyPort solution)

Manage performance

Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support

Standards compliance for equipment flexibility and choice

Interoperability with any IEEE-compliant 100GBASE-LR4 or 100GBASE-SR10 form factors

Proper functioning and high performance with all Cisco platforms

Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4 Module

The primary application of the Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4 module (Figure 2) is to support 100-Gbps optical links over standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC connectors. Nominal power consumption is less than 5.5W.

The LR4 module is IEEE 802.3ba-compliant and supports link lengths of up to 10 km over standard SMF, G.652. It delivers an aggregate data signal of 100 Gbps, carried over four LAN wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) wavelengths operating at a nominal 25 Gbps per lane. Optical multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the module.

Figure 2.      Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR Module

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite Module

The primary application of the Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite module (Figure 3) is to support 100-Gbps optical links over standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC connectors. Nominal power consumption is less than 7.5W.

The ER4 Lite module is compatible with the 100GBASE-ER4 standard and supports link lengths up to about 25 km over standard SMF, G.652. It delivers an aggregate data signal of 100 Gbps, carried over four LAN wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) wavelengths operating at a nominal 25 Gbps per lane. The module can be used over longer distances in engineered links with CPAK-100G-ER4L modules at both ends. Optical multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the module.

Figure 3.      Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite Module

Cisco CPAK 10x10GBASE-LR Module

The Cisco CPAK 10x10G-LR module (Figure 4) is used in 10 x 10-Gb mode along with ribbon-to-duplex SMF breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-LR optical interfaces. It supports link lengths up to 10km over standard SMF, G.652. The module delivers 100-Gbps links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP connectors.

Figure 4.      Cisco CPAK 10X 10GBASE-LR Module

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10 Module

The Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10 module (Figure 5) delivers 100-Gbps links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP connectors. It can also be used in 10 x 10-Gb mode along with ribbon-to-duplex-fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. It supports link lengths of 100m and 150m on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables, respectively.

Figure 5.      Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10 Module

Platform Support

Cisco CPAK modules are supported on Cisco high-end switches, routers, and transport equipment:

   ASR 9000 Series Router

   CRS-X Carrier Routing System

   NCS 2000, 4000, and 6000 Series Routers

   Nexus 7000 and 7700 Series Switches

   Cisco ONS Transport Platform

Connectors and Cabling:

   Dual SC/PC connector (Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4 & Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite module)

   24-fiber MPO/MTP connector (Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10 module receives a female MPO/MTP-24 connector)

   24-fiber MPO/MTP connector (Cisco CPAK 10x10G-LR module receives a female MPO/MTP-24 APC connector)

Note:    Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. (Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported.) All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the Regulatory and Standards Compliance section.

For more compatibility details, refer to Cisco 100 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

Product Specifications

Tables 2 and 3 provide specifications for Cisco CPAK port cabling and modules.

Table 2.       Cisco CPAK Port Cabling Specifications

Cisco CPAK Module

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

Cable Distance*

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4

1310

SMF Duplex

9-micron core
SMF per G.652

-

10 km

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4Lite

1310

SMF Duplex

9-micron core
SMF per G.652

-

25 km

Cisco CPAK 10x10G-LR

1310

SMF (24 fibers)

9-micron core
SMF per G.652

-

10 km

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10

850

MMF (24 fibers)

50.0
50.0

2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

100m
150m**

* Minimum cabling distance for -LR4 modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ba.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1dB allocated to connectors and splice loss.
*** Specified at transmission wavelength.

Table 3 lists the primary optical characteristics and specifications for Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules.

Table 3.       Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Module

Type

Transmit Power (dBm)*

Receive Power (dBm)*

Transmit and Receive Center Wavelength Range (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4

100GBASE-LR4

1310 nm SMF

4.5 per lane

-4.3 per lane

4.5 per lane

-10.6 per lane

Four lanes:

1294.53 to 1296.59

1299.02 to 1301.09

1303.54 to 1305.63

1308.09 to 1310.19

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4Lite

100GBASE-LR4

1310 nm SMF

2.9 per lane

-2.9 per lane

4.5 per lane

-16 per lane**

Four lanes:

1294.53 to 1296.59

1299.02 to 1301.09

1303.54 to 1305.63

1308.09 to 1310.19

Cisco CPAK 10x 10GBASE-LR

1310 nm SMF

0.5 per lane

-8.2 per lane

0.5 per lane

-14.4 per lane

Ten lanes 1260 to 1355 nm

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10

100GBASE-SR10

850 nm MMF

-1.0 per lane

-7.6 per lane

2.4 per lane

-9.5 per lane

Ten lanes: 850 to 860 nm

* Transmitter and receiver power are in averages, unless specified.
** Receiver sensitivity does not fully meet IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 specifications. Application of this module is targeted for links less than 25km with links where Cisco CPAK modules are at both ends of the link.

Dimensions

Maximum outer dimensions for the Cisco CPAK modules (H x W x D):
11.6 x 34.8 x 101.2 mm (0.46 x 1.37 x 3.98 in).

The Cisco CPAK modules typically weigh approximately 127 grams (4.48 oz.).

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

   Storage temperature range: -40 to 85° C (-40 to 185° F)

   Operating temperature range: 0 to 70° C (32 to 158° F)

   Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4 power consumption at 70° C: <6.75W maximum

   Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4L power consumption at 70° C: <7.5W maximum

   Cisco CPAK 10x 10GBASE-LR power consumption at 70° C: <4.5W maximum

   Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10 power consumption at 70° C: <4.5W maximum

Ordering Information

Table 4 provides ordering information for Cisco CPAK modules and related cables.

Table 4.       Ordering Information

Description

Product Number

100GBASE-LR4 Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

CPAK-100G-LR4

100GBASE-ER4Lite Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

CPAK-100G-ER4L

10x10G-LR Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

CPAK-100G-10x10G-LR

100GBASE-SR10 Cisco CPAK Module for MMF

CPAK-100G-SR10

Warranty

   Standard warranty: 90 days

   Extended warranty (optional): Cisco CPAK modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:

   GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

   GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

   GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

   IEEE 802.3ba (LR4, ER4, 10GBASE-LR, SR10)

   Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6 compliant

Safety:

   Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN50 7/2001

   Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

Next Steps

Learn more about Cisco CPAK 100GBASE switch and router modules by contacting your sales representative or visiting http://www.cisco.com/go/dcnm.