Guest

Cisco Small Business Network Accessories

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (290.0 KB)
  • Feedback

Easily Connect Switches with Fiber Optic Networking Modules

Highlights

   Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small Business and Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches

   High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small campus area

   Easy removal with an integrated spring latch

   Hot swappable to maintain network availability

Product Overview

Cisco® MFE and MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers (Table 1) are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. The transceivers are available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers.

The Cisco MFE and MGE transceivers provide fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. These transceivers can support both Fast and Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Table 1.       MFE and MGE SFP Transceiver Modules

 

Description

MFE Transceivers

MFEBX1

100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 20 km

MFEFX1

100BASE-FX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 2 km

MFELX1

100BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 15 km

MGE Transceivers

MGBBX1

1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

MGBLH1

1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 40 km

MGBLX1

1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

MGBSX1

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, support up to 500 m

MGBT1

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver for category 5 copper wire, support up to 100 m

Features

   Built-in spring latch for easy module removal

   Hot swappable

   Low insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle

   Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B) for clear communications

   Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards

Cisco Limited Warranty

The Cisco Small Business transceivers come with a 5-year limited hardware warranty with return to factory replacement. In addition, Cisco offers software updates for bug fixes at no charge for the life of the warranty and one year of telephone technical assistance from the Small Business Support Center. For more information visit, http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/warranty/5year_SmallBusiness.html.

Specifications

Table 2 contains the specifications, package contents, and minimum requirements for the Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers.

Table 2.       Specifications for the Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers

Specifications

Media

MFEBX1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

MFELX1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

MFEFX1: Multimode fiber (MMF)

MGBBX1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

MGBLH1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

MGBLX1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

MGBSX1: Multimode fiber (MMF)

MGBT1: Category 5e UTP

Application

MFEBX1: 100BASE-BX-20U

MFELX1: 100BASE-LX

MFEFX1: 100BASE-FX

MGBBX1: 1000BASE-BX-20U

MGBLH1: 1000BASE-LH

MGBLX1: 1000BASE-LX

MGBSX1: 1000BASE-SX

MGBT1: 1000BASE-T

Connector type

MFEBX1: Single LC

MFELX1: Duplex LC

MFEFX1: Duplex LC

MGBBX1: Single LC

MGBLH1: Duplex LC

MGBLX1: Duplex LC

MGBSX1: Duplex LC

MGBT1: RJ-45

Wavelength typical (Tx)

MFEBX1: 1310 nm

MFELX1: 1310 nm

MFEFX1: 1310 nm

MGBBX1: 1310 nm

MGBLH1: 1310 nm

MGBLX1: 1310 nm

MGBSX1: 850 nm

MGBT1: N/A

Wavelength range (Rx)

MFEBX1: 1550 nm

MFELX1: 1310 nm

MFEFX1: 1310 nm

MGBBX1: 1490 nm

MGBLH1: 1310 nm

MGBLX1: 1310 nm

MGBSX1: 850 nm

MGBT1: N/A

Performance

Maximum distance

MFEBX1: up to 20 km

MFELX1: up to 15 km

MFEFX1: up to 2 km

MGBBX1: up to 10 km

MGBLH1: up to 40 km

MGBLX1: up to 10 km

MGBSX1: up to 500 m

MGBT1: up to 100 m

Average output power

MFEBX1: -20 dBm to -14 dBm

MFELX1: -20 dBm to -14 dBm

MFEFX1: -15 dBm to -8dBm

MGBBX1: -8 dBm to -3 dBm

MGBLH1: -4 dBm to 0 dBm

MGBLX1: -9.5 dBm to -3 dBm

MGBSX1: -9.5 dBm to -4 dBm

MGBT1: N/A

Receiver sensitivity

MFEBX1: -32 dBm (max)

MFELX1: -30 dBm (max)

MFEFX1: -34 dBm (max)

MGBBX1: -23 dBm (typ)

MGBLH1: -25 dBm (typ)

MGBLX1: -20 dBm (typ)

MGBSX1: -20 dBm (typ)

MGBT1: N/A

Receiver overload

MFEBX1:-8 dBm (min)

MFELX1:-10 dBm (min)

MFEFX1: -5 dBm (min)

MGBBX1: -3 dBm

MGBLH1: -3 dBm

MGBLX1: -3 dBm

MGBSX1: -0 dBm

MGBT1: N/A

Environmental

Dimensions

W x H x D

MFEBX1: 13 x 9 x 56 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

MFELX1: 13 x 9 x 56 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

MFEFX1: 13 x 9 x 56 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

MGBBX1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 55.7 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

MGBLH1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.22 in.)

MGBLX1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 55.7 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

MGBSX1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.22 in.)

MGBT1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 66 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.60 in.)

Unit weight

0.018 kg (0.63 oz.)

Power

1W (max)

Operating temperature

32º to 158ºF (0º to 70ºC)

Storage temperature

-40º to 185ºF (-40º to 85ºC)

Operating humidity

10% to 85% noncondensing

Storage humidity

5% to 90% noncondensing

Standards

Compliance

FCC Part 15 Class B

EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)

VCCI Class B

Safety

FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1, 2

Package Contents

  Cisco SFP transceiver
  Quick installation guide

Minimum Requirements

  Switch with SFP port. Consult the module’s Quick Start Guide for interoperability guidelines.

Ordering Information

Table 3 provides ordering information for the Cisco MFE and MGE Transceivers

Table 3.       Ordering

MFE and MGE Transceivers

Product Number

Description

MFEBX1

100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver

MFEFX1

100BASE-FX SFP transceiver

MFELX1

100BASE-LX SFP transceiver

MGBBX1

1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver

MGBLH1

1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver

MGBLX1

1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver

MGBSX1

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver

MGBT1

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver

Cisco Capital

Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives

Cisco Capital can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive. We can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment. And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.