Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account
   4461    4451-X   4431   4351   4331   4321   4221*  Minimum IOS-XE Version

Description

UCS E-Series Server Blade

UCS-E180D-M2/K9 Yes Yes             Yes       3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 8-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160D-M1/K9 Yes Yes Yes   Yes     3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 6-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160D-M2/K9 Yes Yes Yes   Yes     3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 6-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD. Note: Not available for the Cisco 2911 and 2901
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160DP-M1/K9 Yes Yes Yes   Yes     3.10 UCS-E,DoubleWide,6CoreCPU,2x8GSD,
1x8GRDIMM,1-2HDD,1PCIe
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160S-M3/K9 Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.16.2 UCS-E,SingleWide,Intel Broadwell 6 Core CPU, Up to 32 GB RAM, 1-2 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140D-M1/K9 Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 4-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140DP-M1/K9 Yes Yes   Yes       3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 4-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-2 HDD, 1 PCIe
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140S-M1/K9 Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.10 UCS-E,SingleWide,4Cor CPU,2x8G SD,1x8GBUDIMM,1-2 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140S-M2/K9 Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.10 UCS E-Series, single-wide, Intel® Xeon® E3 1100 v2 Quad core processor, 8 GB RAM, 2 SD cards
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-EN120S-M2/K9 Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.10 UCS E-Series Network Compute Engine, 2-core CPU, 4-16 GB RAM, 1-2 HDD, 1-2 SD cards
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-EN140N-M2/K9 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.15.1 UCS E-Series Network Compute Engine, 4C, 4 - 8GB RAM, 1 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A

Ethernet Switch

NIM-ES2-4 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.15 Cisco 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch NIM
NIM-ES2-8 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.15 Cisco 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch NIM
NIM-ES2-8-P Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.15 Cisco 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch NIM with PoE Support
SM-X-ES3-16-P Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.10 16-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-ES3-24-P Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.10 24-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-ES3D-48-P Yes Yes   Yes       3.11 48-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A

Ethernet Routed-Port

NIM-1GE-CU-SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.15 1-port Gigabit Ethernet NIM, dual mode SFP or RJ45
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-2GE-CU-SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.15 2-port Gigabit Ethernet NIM, dual mode SFP or RJ45
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-6X1G Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.13.1 6-port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.13.1 4-port Gigabit Ethernet OR 1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module
Data Sheet    Q&A

Wireless WAN (3G, 4G, LTE)

NIM-4G-LTE-GA Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.15.1 4G LTE NIM for Global (Europe, Australia & New Zealand)
Data Sheet
NIM-4G-LTE-NA Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.15.1 4G LTE NIM for North America AT&T and Canada
Data Sheet
NIM-4G-LTE-ST Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.15.1 4G LTE NIM for Sprint
Data Sheet
NIM-4G-LTE-VZ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.15.1 4G LTE NIM for Verizon
Data Sheet
NIM-4G-LTE-LA Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 16.3.2 4G LTE for Asia Pacific, Australia and Latam
Data Sheet
NIM-LTEA-EA Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 16.3.2 LTE Advanced for Europe and North America
Data Sheet
NIM-LTEA-LA Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 16.3.2 LTE Advanced for Asia Pacific, Australia and Latam
Data Sheet

T1, E1, and G.703 Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN Interface Cards

NIM-1MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 1-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet    Q&A Link
NIM-2MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 2 port Multi-flex Trunk Voice/Clear-channel Data T1/E1 Module
Data Sheet    Q&A Link
NIM-4MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 4 port Multi-flex Trunk Voice/Clear-channel Data T1/E1 Module
Data Sheet    Q&A Link
NIM-8MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes     3.10 8 port Multi-flex Trunk Voice/Clear-channel Data T1/E1 Module
Data Sheet    Q&A Link

Packet Voice Digital Signal Processor Modules 4

SM-X-PVDM-3000 Yes Yes           3.16.1 3080-channel high-density voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
SM-X-PVDM-2000 Yes Yes           3.16.1 2048-channel high-density voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
SM-X-PVDM-1000 Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.16.1 1024-channel high-density voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
SM-X-PVDM-500 Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.16.1 768-channel high-density voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
PVDM4-256 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 256-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
PVDM4-128 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 128-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
PVDM4-64 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 64-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
PVDM4-32 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 32-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A

Voice Interface Cards

NIM-2FXS Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.16 2-port FXS NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4FXS Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.16 4-port FXS NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-2FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.16 2-port FXO NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.16 4-port FXO NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-2FXSP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   16.5 2-port FXS NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4FXSP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   16.5 4-port FXS NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-2FXS/4FXOP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   16.5 2-port FXS & 4-port FXO NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-2FXS/4FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.16 2-port FXS & 4-port FXO NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4E/M Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.16 4-Port E/M NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-2BRI-NT/TE Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.16 2-port BRI (NT and TE) NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4BRI-NT/TE Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.16 4-port BRI (NT and TE) NIM
Data Sheet
SM-X-8FXS/12FXO Yes Yes   Yes Yes     16.7.1 8-port FXS & 12-port FXO single-wide Service Module
SM-X-16FXS/2FXO Yes Yes   Yes Yes     16.7.1 16-port FXS & 2-port FXO single-wide Service Module
SM-X-24FXS/4FXO Yes Yes   Yes Yes     16.7.1 24-port FXS & 4-port FXO single-wide Service Module
SM-X-72FXS Yes Yes   Yes       16.7.1 72-port FXS double-wide Service Module

Broadband

NIM-VAB-A Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.14 Multi Mode VDSL2/ADSL/2/2+ NIM Annex A
Data Sheet
NIM-VA-B Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.14 Multi Mode VDSL2/ADSL/2/2+ NIM Annex B
Data Sheet
NIM-VAB-M Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.14 Multi Mode VDSL2/ADSL/2/2+ NIM Annex M
Data Sheet

Serial WAN Interface

SM-X-1T3/E3 Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.9 1-port clear-channel T3/E3 Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-1T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.13 1-Port Serial High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Data Sheet
NIM-2T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.13 2-Port Serial High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Data Sheet
NIM-4T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes     3.13 4-Port Serial High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Data Sheet

Async WAN Interface

NIM-16A Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 16.4.1 16-port Asynchronous Module
NIM-24A Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 16.4.1 24-port Asynchronous Module

Channelized T1/E1 and ISDN PRI

NIM-1CE1T1-PRI Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 1 port Multi-flex Trunk Voice/Channelized Data T1/E1 Module
Data Sheet    Q&A Link
NIM-2CE1T1-PRI Yes V Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 2 port Multi-flex Trunk Voice/Channelized Data T1/E1 Module
Data Sheet    Q&A Link
NIM-8CE1T1-PRI Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes     3.13 8 port Multi-flex Trunk Voice/Channelized Data T1/E1 Module
Data Sheet    Q&A Link

Storage

SSD-MSATA-200G (on motherboard) Yes     Yes Yes Yes   3.13.1 200 GB, mSATA Solid State Disk (for ISR motherboard slot)
NIM-SSD Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 NIM Carrier Card for up to 2 SSD Drives
SSD-SATA-200G Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.10 200 GB, SATA Solid State Disk for NIM-SSD
SSD-SATA-400G Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes     400 GB, SATA Solid State Disk for NIM-SSD
SSD-SATA-800G Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes     800 GB, SATA Solid State Disk for NIM-SSD
Adaptors Yes                
SM-X-NIM-ADPTR Y Y   Y Y     3.14 SM-X Adaptor for one NIM module

Small Form-Factor Pluggable

GLC-EX-SMD Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.15 1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1310nm, DOM
GLC-LH-SM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
GLC-LH-SMD Yes Yes Yes 3.15 3.15 3.15 16.4.1 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver; with DOM
GLC-SX-MM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-SX-MMD Yes Yes Yes 3.15 3.15 3.15 16.4.1 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver; with DOM
GLC-ZX-SM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 1000BASE-ZX SFP
GLC-ZX-SMD Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.16.1 1000BASE-ZX SFP; with DOM
GLC-FE-100FX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 100BASE-FX SFP for FE port
GLC-FE-100LX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 100BASE-LX SFP for FE port
GLC-FE-100ZX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 100BASE-ZX SFP (80km)
GLC-FE-100EX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 100BASE-EX SFP (40km)
GLC-FE-100BX-D Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.11 100BASE-BX10-D SFP
GLC-FE-100BX-U Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.11 100BASE-BX10-U SFP
GLC-GE-100FX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 100FX SFP on GE ports
GLC-BX80-D-I Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.16.1 1000BASE-BX80 SFP, 1570NM
GLC-BX80-U-I Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.16.1 1000BASE-BX80 SFP, 1490NM
GLC-BX40-D-I Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.16.1 1000BASE-BX40 SFP, 1550NM
GLC-BX40-U-I Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.16.1 1000BASE-BX40 SFP, 1310NM
GLC-BX-D Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM
GLC-BX-U Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM
GLC-TE Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.16 10/100/1000BASE-T
GLC-T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.11 10/100/1000BASE-T
SFP-10G-LR Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.13.1 10GBASE-LR SFP Module
SFP-10G-LRM Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.13.1 10GBASE-LRM SFP Module
SFP-10G-SR Yes Yes   Yes Yes     3.13.1 10GBASE-SR SFP Module
SFP-GE-S Yes Yes Yes 3.15 3.15 3.15 16.4.1 3.13 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.13 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP (NEBS 3 ESD)
CWDM-SFP-1470 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 CWDM 1470 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1490 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 CWDM 1490 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1510 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 CWDM 1510 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1530 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 CWDM 1530 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1550 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 CWDM 1550 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1570 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 CWDM 1570 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1590 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 CWDM 1590 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1610 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 CWDM 1610 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
DWDM-SFP-3033 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1530.33 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3112 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3190 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3268 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3425 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3504 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3582 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3661 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3819 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3898 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1538.98 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3977 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4056 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4214 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4294 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4373 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4453 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4612 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4692 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4772 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4851 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5012 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5092 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5172 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5252 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5413 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5494 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5575 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5655 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5817 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5898 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5979 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-6061 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 16.4.1 3.10 DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
EPON SFP Yes               3rd Party EPON SFP. Contact ask-isr-pm@cisco.com for support.
GPON SFP Yes               3rd Party GPON SFP. Contact ask-isr-pm@cisco.com for support.

Sorry, no results matched your search criteria(s). Please try again.

* Note: Cisco 4221 Router was launched with the IOS-XE version 16.4.1; All supported modules are available starting this version