Explore Cisco
How to Buy

Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Future-Proof Your Data Center with Single-Lambda 100G QSFP28 DR At a Glance

At a Glance

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (150.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:November 9, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (150.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:November 9, 2020
 

 

Benefits

      Connect 100G leaf and spine switches in data center applications

      Establish low-cost 100G links up to 500m over duplex Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) using duplex LC connectors

      Interoperate with any optic compliant with IEEE 100GBASE-DR specification

      Connect to 400G switches and routers without sacrificing port bandwidth

      Connect to smaller 100G form factors in the future

100G data rate without optical complexity

Over the past several years, pluggable optics have progressed not only in speed, but also in complexity to support ever-increasing data rates. This complexity is not without consequence. With today’s 100G optics, it now affects your network hardware cost and fiber infrastructure design.

To address this, Cisco has taken the first step toward a vision that is based on single-lambda 100G optics. Single-lambda 100G enables you to position yourself for future upgrades to 400G or new 100G form factors without sacrificing your investment today.

The 100G QSFP28 DR pluggable optic module

Figure 1.            

The 100G QSFP28 DR pluggable optic module

Cisco® Optics provides operational flexibility for data center operators

100G DR is a new addition to Cisco’s line of single-lambda 100G optics.

With 100G DR, you can:

      Transition your data center network to smaller, next-generation 100G form factors without sacrificing early investment.

      Upgrade to 400G host platforms one site at a time.

      Adopt a PAM4-based optical standard that interoperates with 400G transceivers.

As a network operator, you can always count on Cisco to focus on optics solutions that provide real-world benefits.

Future-proof your network with DR

Protect your investment with QSFP28 100G DR (PID: QSFP-100G-DR-S), preparing your network today for the network upgrades you’ll need tomorrow. For additional information, visit www.cisco.com/go/optics.

Learn more