Guest

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches

Release Notes for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch, Cisco IOS XE 3.4.xSG

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (714.3 KB)
  • Feedback

Table of Contents

Release Notes for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch, Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.xSG

Contents

Cisco IOS Software Packaging

Cisco XE Release Strategy

Support

System Requirements

Supported Hardware on the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

Supported E Series Hardware on Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG

Feature Support by Image Type

MIB Support

Features Not Supported on the Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

Orderable Product Numbers

New and Changed Information

New Software Features in Release IOS XE 3.4.2SG

New Hardware Features in Release IOS XE 3.4.2SG

New Software Features in Release IOS XE 3.4.0SG

New Hardware Features in Release IOS XE 3.4.0SG

Cisco IOS XE to Cisco IOS Version Number Mapping

Upgrading the System Software

Identifying an +E Chassis and ROMMON

Limitations and Restrictions

Caveats

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.4SG

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.4SG

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.3SG

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.3SG

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.2SG

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.2SG

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.1SG

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.1SG

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG

Related Documentation

Hardware Documents

Software Documentation

Cisco IOS Documentation

Commands in Task Tables

Notices

OpenSSL/Open SSL Project

License Issues

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

Release Notes for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch, Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.xSG

Current release
IOS XE 3.4.4SG—May 20, 2014

Prior release
IOS XE 3.4.3SG, XE 3.4.2SG, XE 3.4.1, XE 3.4.0SG

This release note describes the features, modifications, and caveats for the Cisco IOS XE 3.4.xSG software on the Catalyst 4500E series switch with Supervisor Engine 7-E and 7L-E.

Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.4.2SG introduces the Permanent Right-to-Use (PRTU) license feature.

Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.4.0SG delivers new software and hardware innovations in campus access and aggregation deployments that span across many technologies including Security, Video, High Availability, Network Virtualization, IP Multicast and Lower TCO as following:

High Availability

  • Virtual Switching System (VSS)

Layer 2 Multichassis EtherChannel (MEC)

Enhanced Port Aggregation Protocol (ePAgP) split brain detection method

Cross-chassis Nonstop Forwarding with Stateful Switchover (NSF/SSO)

Cross-chassis in-service software upgrade (ISSU)

Support for Power over Ethernet (PoE) line card

Support for virtual switch link (VSL) on 1 Gigabit and 10 Gigabit links

All four ports on quad supervisor scenario may be used for uplink

  • ISSU—IPv4 Multicast
  • ISSU—IPv6 Multicast
  • NSF/SSO—IPv4 Multicast
  • NSF/SSO—IPv6 Multicast

Security

  • IPv6 First Hop Security

DHCPv6 Guard

Lightweight DHCPv6 Relay Agent (LDRA)

IPv6 Destination Guard

IPv6 Snooping

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Multicast Suppression

IPv6 Router Advertisement (RA) Guard

  • Other

Reverse SSH Enhancements

Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Client Support

Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Server Support

SSH Keyboard Interactive Authentication

SSHv2 Enhancements

SSHv2 Enhancements for RSA Keys

Lower Total Cost of Ownership and Ease of Use

  • Smart Install (Director Support)

Routing and Multicast Enhancements

  • BGP Consistency Checker
  • IPv6 BSR Scoped Zone support
  • OSPFv3 Address Families
  • OSPFv3 Time To Live Security
  • Policy Based Routing: Recursive Next Hop

IPv6 Access Control

  • IPv6 VACL (Vlan Access Control List)
  • SPAN ACL Filtering for IPv6

Other

  • FTP IPv6 Support
  • IPSLA 4.0 - IPv6 phase 2
  • IPSLA Multicast Support
  • NTPv4 Orphan Mode support, Range for trusted key configuration
  • TFTP IPv6 Support
  • WSMA and XMLPI enhancement

Support for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG follows the standard Cisco Systems® support policy, available at

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_end-of-life_policy.html

For more information on the Catalyst 4500E series switches, visit the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com//en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/index.html


Note Although this release note and those for the Catalyst 4900M, Catalyst 4948E, Catalyst 4948E-F Series Switches, Catalyst 4500 Series Switches, and the Catalyst 4500-X Series Switches differ, each leverages the same Software Configuration Guide, Command Reference Guide, and System Message Guide.


Cisco IOS Software Packaging

The Enterprise Services image supports all Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series software features based on Cisco IOS Software, including enhanced routing.

The IP Base image supports Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) for Routed Access, Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) "limited" Stub Routing, Nonstop Forwarding/Stateful Switchover (NSF/SSO), and RIPv1/v2. The IP Base image does not support enhanced routing features such as BGP, Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS), Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX), AppleTalk, Virtual Routing Forwarding (VRF-lite), and policy-based routing (PBR).

The LAN Base image complements the existing IP Base and Enterprise Services images. It is focused on customer access and Layer 2 requirements and therefore many of the IP Base features are not required. The IP upgrade image is available if at a later date you require some of those features

Starting with Cisco IOS Release (3.3.0SG or 15.1(1)SG), support for IP SLAs and NSF have been extended from Enterprise Services to IP Base.

Topics include:

Cisco XE Release Strategy

Customers with Catalyst 4500 Series Switches who need the latest hardware and software features should migrate to Cisco IOS Release XE 3.4.0SG.

IOS XE 3.2.xSG is an active maintenance train that supports Sup7E only. IOS XE 3.4.xSG is a maintenance train supporting Sup7E, Sup7L-E and 4500X.

Figure 1 displays the two active trains: 3.2.xSG and 3.4.xSG.

Figure 1 Software Release Strategy for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

 

Support

Support for Cisco IOS Software Release XE 3.4.0SG follows the standard Cisco Systems® support policy, available at

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_end-of-life_policy.html

System Requirements

This section describes the system requirements:

Supported Hardware on the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

For information on the minimum supported release for each pluggable module please refer to:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_tables_list.html

Table 1 lists the hardware supported on the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch.


Note Linecards with WS-X45xx and below are not supported in VSS.


 

Table 1 Supported Hardware on Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E and Supervisor Engine 7L-E

Product Number (append with “=” for spares)
Product Description
Supervisor Engines

WS-X45-Sup7-E

Catalyst 4500E-series switch Supervisor Engine 7-E

Note This engine is supported on E-series, R-E, and R+E chassis.

WS-X45-Sup7L-E

Catalyst 4500E-series switch Supervisor Engine 7L-E

Note This engine is supported on E-series, R-E, and R+E chassis.

10 Gigabit Ethernet Switching Modules

WS-X4712-SFP+E

12-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+) line card

Not supported on 4507R-E and 4510R-E chassis.

WS-X4606-X2-E

6-port X2 line card

Gigabit Ethernet Switching Modules

WS-X4302-GB

2-port 1000BASE-X (GBIC) Gigabit Ethernet module

WS-X4306-GB

6-port 1000BASE-X (GBIC) Gigabit Ethernet switching module

WS-X4418-GB

18-port 1000BASE-X (GBIC) Gigabit Ethernet server switching module

WS-X4412-2GB-T

12-port 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet and 2-GBIC ports switching module

WS-X4424-GB-RJ45

24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 switching module

WS-X4448-GB-LX

48-port 1000BASE-LX (small form-factor pluggable) Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interface switching module

WS-X4448-GB-RJ45

48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet switching module

WS-X4448-GB-SFP

48-port 1000BASE-X (small form-factor pluggable) module

WS-X4506-GB-T

6-port Alternately-Wired 10/100/1000BASE-T Catalyst 4500 series Power over Ethernet (PoE) 802.3af or 1000BASE-X SFP

WS-X4524-GB-RJ45V

24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af

WS-X4548-GB-RJ45

48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet module

WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V

48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af

WS-X4548-RJ45V+

48-port 10/100/1000 Premium PoE line card

WS-X4612-SFP-E

12-port 1000BASE-X (small form factor pluggable) module with jumbo frame support

WS-X4624-SFP-E

Non-blocking 24-port 1000BASEX (small form factor pluggable) module

WS-X4640-CSFP-E

80 ports with Gigabit compact SFP (4:1 oversubscribed); 40 modules of Gigabit SFP line card (1000BaseX), providing 24 gigabits per-slot capacity (SFP optional) (2:1 oversubscribed)

Note WS-X4640-CSFP-E is not supported in a 10-slot chassis.

WS-X4648-RJ45-E

48 port 10/100/1000BT with 2 to 1 oversubscription and jumbo frame support

WS-X4648-RJ45V-E

48 port 10/100/1000 Mb with 2 to 1 oversubscription PoE 802.3af providing up to 20 Watts power/port

WS-X4648-RJ45V+E

48 port 10/100/1000 Mb with 2 to 1 oversubscription PoE 802.3at providing up to 30 Watts power/port

WS-X4748-RJ45V+E

48-port 10/100/1000 line card nonblocking PoE 802.3at providing up to 30 Watts power/port

WS-X4748-UPOE+E

48-port 10/100/1000 line card nonblocking PoE 802.3at and 60 watt UPoE PoE linecard with Ethernet Energy Efficient feature.

WS-X4748-RJ45-E

48-port 10/100/1000 nonblocking line card with the Ethernet Energy Efficient feature

Fast Ethernet Switching Modules

WS-X4124-FX-MT

24-port 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet MT-RJ multimode fiber switching module

WS-X4148-FX-MT

48-port 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet MT-RJ multimode fiber switching module

WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT

48-port 100BASE-LX10 Fast Ethernet MT-RJ single-mode fiber switching module

WS-X4148-FE-BD-LC

48-port 100BASE-BX10-D module

WS-X4248-FE-SFP

48-port 100BASE-X SFP switching module

WS-U4504-FX-MT

4-port 100BASE-FX (MT-RF) uplink daughter card

Ethernet/Fast Ethernet (10/100) Switching Modules

WS-X4124-RJ45

24-port 10/100 RJ-45 module

WS-X4148-RJ

48-port 10/100 RJ-45 switching module

WS-X4148-RJ21

48-port 10/100 4xRJ-21 (telco connector) switching module

WS-X4148-RJ45V

48-port Pre-standard PoE 10/100BASE-T switching module

WS-X4224-RJ45V

24-port 10/100BASE-TX RJ-45 Cisco Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af

WS-X4232-GB-RJ

32-port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-45, plus 2-port 1000BASE-X (GBIC) Gigabit Ethernet switching module

WS-X4248-RJ45V

48-port 10/100BASE-T RJ-45 Cisco Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af

WS-X4248-RJ21V

48-port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-21 Cisco Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af telco

WS-X4232-RJ-XX

32-port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 modular uplink switching module

Small Form-Factor Pluggable 100 Megabit Ethernet Modules

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D, 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX wavelength

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U, 1310 nm TX/1550 nm RX wavelength

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100ZX

100BASE-ZX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports

GLC-GE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

GLC-EX-SMD

1000BASE-EX GE SFP ports

Small Form-Factor Pluggable Gigabit Ethernet Modules

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX10-D small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX10-U small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-SX-MM

1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-LH-SM

1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor pluggable module with DOM support

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-T

1000BASE-T small form-factor pluggable module

CWDM-SFP-xxxx

CWDM small form-factor pluggable module (See Table 2 for a list of supported wavelengths.)

10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 Pluggable Modules

X2-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-CX4

10GBASE-CX4 X2 transceiver module for CX4 cable, copper, Infiniband 4X connector

X2-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4 X2 transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-LRM

10GBASE-LRM X2 transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-T

10GBASE-T X2 transceiver module, up to 100m wavelength on CAT6A or CAT7 copper cables

X2-10GB-ZR

10GBASE-ZR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1550 nm wavelength up to 80 km. DOM is not supported.

X2-10GB-DWDM

10GBASE-ZR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 32 nontunable ITU 100-GHz wavelengths up to 80 km are supported. DOM is supported. Dual SC/PC connectors are supported.

CVR-X2-SFP10G

Hot-swappable input/output (I/O) converter module that fits into a 10-Gigabit Ethernet X2 slot on a switch or line card module. Hosts one 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module.

SFP+ Modules

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

SFP-10G-LR

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-LRM

Cisco 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module for MMF

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

SFP-10G-ER

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for SMF

Gigabit Interface Converter

WS-G5483=

1000BASE-T GBIC

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX short wavelength GBIC (multimode only)

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH long-haul GBIC (single mode or multimode)

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX extended reach GBIC (single-handed)

CWDM-GBIC-xxxx

CWDM gigabit interface converter (See Table 2 for a list of supported wavelengths.)

DWDM-GBIC-xx.yy

Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing ITU 100-Ghz grid 15xx.yy nm GBIC.

WDM-GBIC-REC

Receive-only 1000BASE-WDM GBIC

Other Modules

MEM-X45-2GB-E

SD Card, 2G

USB-X45-4GB-E

USB Thumb Drive, 4G

PWR-C45-1000AC

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1000 Watt AC power supply for chassis 4503, 4506, and 4507R (data only)

PWR-C45-1400DC

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1400 Watt DC triple input power supply (data-only)

PWR-C45-1400DC-P

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1400 Watt DC power supply with integrated PEM

PWR-C45-1400AC

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1400 Watt AC power supply (data-only)

PWR-C45-1300ACV

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1300 Watt AC power supply with integrated voice for chassis 4503, 4506, and 4507R

PWR-C45-2800ACV

Catalyst 4500 series switch 2800 Watt AC power supply with integrated voice (data and PoE) for chassis 4503, 4506, and 4507R

PWR-C45-4200ACV

Catalyst 4500 series switch 4200 Watt AC dual input power supply with integrated voice (data and PoE)

WS-P4502-1PSU

Catalyst 4500 series switch auxiliary power shelf (25-slot), including one PWR-4502

PWR-4502

Catalyst 4500 series switch auxiliary power shelf redundant power supply

PWR-C45-6000ACV

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch 6000 W AC power supply

PWR-C45-9000ACV

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch 9000 W AC power supply

Table 2 briefly describes the supported CWDM wavelengths in the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch.

 

Table 2 CWDM GBIC and SFP Supported Wavelengths on Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E
and Supervisor Engine 7L-E

Product Number (append with “=” for spares)
Product Description

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1470

Longwave 1470 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1490

Longwave 1490 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1510

Longwave 1510 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1530

Longwave 1530 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1550

Longwave 1550 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1570

Longwave 1570 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1590

Longwave 1590 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1610

Longwave 1610 nm laser single-mode

Table 3 briefly describes the supported DWDM wavelengths in the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch.

 

Table 3 DWDM SFP Supported Wavelengths on Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E
and Supervisor Engine 7L-E

Product Number (append with “=” for spares)
Product Description

DWDM-SFP-6061=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm

DWDM-SFP-5979=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm

DWDM-SFP-5898=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm

DWDM-SFP-5817=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm

DWDM-SFP-5655=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm

DWDM-SFP-5575=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm

DWDM-SFP-5413=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm

DWDM-SFP-5494=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm

DWDM-SFP-5252=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm

DWDM-SFP-5172=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm

DWDM-SFP-5092=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm

DWDM-SFP-5012=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-4851=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm

DWDM-SFP-4772=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm

DWDM-SFP-4692=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm

DWDM-SFP-4612=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-4453=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm

DWDM-SFP-4373=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm

DWDM-SFP-4694=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm

DWDM-SFP-4614=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm

DWDM-SFP-4056=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm

DWDM-SFP-3977=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm

DWDM-SFP-3898=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.98 nm

DWDM-SFP-3819=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm

DWDM-SFP-3661=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm

DWDM-SFP-3582=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm

DWDM-SFP-3504=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm

DWDM-SFP-3425=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm

DWDM-SFP-3268=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm

DWDM-SFP-3190=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm

DWDM-SFP-3112=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-3033=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1530.33 nm

For details on DOM support for the Catalyst 4500E Series switches, refer to this URL:


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html#wp142660

Supported E Series Hardware on Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG

A brief list of primary E-Series hardware supported by Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG is shown in Table 4 .

 

Table 4 Supported E-Series Hardware

Product Number
Description

WS-C4503-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 3-Slot Chassis

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply

WS-C4506-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 6-Slot Chassis

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply

WS-C4507R-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 7-Slot Chassis

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply
  • Redundant supervisor engine capability
  • In this chassis, supervisor engines must sit in slots 3 and/or 4; the backplane will enforce this restriction.

WS-C4507R+E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 7-Slot 48 GB-ready Chassis

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply
  • Redundant supervisor engine capability
  • In this chassis, supervisor engines must sit in slots 3 and/or 4; the backplane will enforce this restriction.

WS-C4510R-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 10-Slot Chassis

Note This chassis does not support the Supervisor Engine 7L-E.

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply
  • Redundant supervisor engine capability
  • In this chassis, supervisor engines must sit in slots 5 and/or 6; the backplane will enforce this restriction.

WS-C4510R+E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 10-Slot 48 GB-ready Chassis

Note This chassis does not support the Supervisor Engine 7L-E.

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply
  • Redundant supervisor engine capability
  • In this chassis, supervisor engines must sit in slots 5 and/or 6; the backplane will enforce this restriction.

Feature Support by Image Type

Table 5 is a detailed list of features supported on Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E and Supervisor Engine 7L-E running Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.4.0SG categorized by image type. Please visit Feature Navigator for package details:

http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/

 

Table 5 LAN Base, IP Base, and Enterprise Services Image Support on Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E and Supervisor Engine 7L-E

Feature
LAN Base
IP Base
Enterprise Services

2-way Community Private VLANs

No

Yes

Yes

8-Way CEF Load Balancing

Yes

Yes

Yes

10 Gigabit Uplink Use

Yes

Yes

Yes

AAA Server Group

Yes

Yes

Yes

AAA Server Group Based on DNIS

Yes

Yes

Yes

ACL - Improved Merging Algorithm

Yes

Yes

Yes

ACL Logging

Yes

Yes

Yes

ACL Policy Enhancements

Yes

Yes

Yes

ACL Sequence Numbering

Yes

Yes

Yes

Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

ANCP Client

No

Yes

Yes

ANSI TIA-1057 LLDP - MED Location Extension

Yes

Yes

Yes

ANSI TIA-1057 LLDP - MED Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

ARP Optimization

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto QoS

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto SmartPorts

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto-MDIX

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto-Voice VLAN (part of Auto QoS)

Yes

Yes

Yes

AutoInstall Using DHCP for LAN Interfaces

Yes

Yes

Yes

AutoQoS - VoIP

Yes

Yes

Yes

AutoRP Enhancement

No

Yes

Yes

BGP

No

No

Yes

BGP 4

No

No

Yes

BGP 4 4Byte ASN (CnH)

No

No

Yes

BGP 4 Multipath Support

No

No

Yes

BGP 4 Prefix Filter and In-bound Route Maps

No

No

Yes

BGP 4 Soft Config

No

No

Yes

BGP Conditional Route Injection

No

No

Yes

BGP Configuration Using Peer Templates

No

No

Yes

BGP Dynamic Update Peer-Groups

No

No

Yes

BGP Increased Support of Numbered as-path Access Lists to 500

No

No

Yes

BGP Link Bandwidth

No

No

Yes

BGP Neighbor Policy

No

No

Yes

BGP Prefix-Based Outbound Route Filtering

No

No

Yes

BGP Restart Neighbor Session After max-prefix Limit Reached

No

No

Yes

BGP Route-Map Continue

No

No

Yes

BGP Route-Map Continue Support for Outbound Policy

No

No

Yes

BGP Soft Rest

No

No

Yes

BGP Wildcard

No

No

Yes

Bidirectional PIM (IPv4 only)

No

Yes

Yes

Boot Config

Yes

Yes

Yes

Broadcast/Multicast Suppression

Yes

Yes

Yes

Call Home

No

Yes

Yes

CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol) Version 2

Yes

Yes

Yes

CDP Enhancement - Host presence TLV

Yes

Yes

Yes

CEF/dCEF - Cisco Express Forwarding

Yes

Yes

Yes

CEFv6 Switching for 6to4 Tunnels

No

Yes

Yes

CEFv6/dCEFv6 - Cisco Express Forwarding

Yes

Yes

Yes

CFM/IEEE 802.1ag - D8.1 standard Compliant CFM, Y.1731 multicast LBM / AIS / RDI / LCK, IP SLA for Ethernet

Yes

Yes

Yes

CGMP - Cisco Group Management Protocol

No

Yes

Yes

Cisco IOS Scripting w/Tcl

Yes

Yes

Yes

CiscoView Autonomous Device Manager (ADP)

No

Yes

Yes

Class Based Ethernet CoS Matching & Marking (802.1p & ISL CoS)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Class-Based Marking

Yes

Yes

Yes

Class-Based Policing

Yes

Yes

Yes

Class-Based Shaping

Yes

Yes

Yes

Clear Counters Per Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

CLI String Search

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS - Configuration Agent

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS - Event Agent

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS - Image Agent

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS - Interactive CLI

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS Config Retrieve Enhancement with Retry and Interval

Yes

Yes

Yes

Command Scheduler (Kron)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Command Scheduler (Kron) Policy for System Startup

Yes

Yes

Yes

Commented IP Access List Entries

Yes

Yes

Yes

Community Private VLAN

No

Yes

Yes

Configuration Change Tracking Identifier

Yes

Yes

Yes

Configuration Change Notification and Logging

No

Yes

Yes

Configuration Replace and Configuration Rollback

Yes

Yes

Yes

Configuration Rollback Confirmed Change

Yes

Yes

Yes

Contextual Configuration Diff Utility

Yes

Yes

Yes

Control Plane Policing (Copp)

Yes

Yes

Yes

CPU Optimization for Layer 3 Multicast Control Packets

Yes

Yes

Yes

Critical Authorization for Voice and Data

Yes

Yes

Yes

DAI (Dynamic ARP inspection)

Yes

Yes

Yes

DBL (Dynamic Buffer Limiting) - Selective DBL

Yes

Yes

Yes

Debounce Timer per Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

Default Passive Interface

No

Yes

Yes

DHCP Client

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Configurable DHCP Client

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCPv6 Relay Agent notification for Prefix Delegation

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Option 82, Pass Through

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Server

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Snooping

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCPv6 Ethernet Remote ID option

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCPv6 Relay - Reload persistent Interface ID option

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCPv6 Repackaging

Yes

Yes

Yes

DSCP/CoS via LLDP

Yes

Yes

Yes

Duplication Location Reporting Issue

No

Yes

Yes

Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Easy Virtual Network (EVN)

No

No

Yes

EIGRP

No

No

Yes

EIGRP Service Advertisement Framework

Yes

Yes

Yes

EIGRP Stub Routing

No

Yes

Yes

Embedded Event Manager (EEM) 3.2

No

Yes

Yes

Embedded Syslog Manager (ESM)

Yes

Yes

Yes

EnergyWise 2.5

Yes

Yes

Yes

Enhanced PoE Support (Additional Wattage Range)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Entity API for Physical and Logical Mgd Entities

Yes

Yes

Yes

ErrDisable timeout

Yes

Yes

Yes

EtherChannel

Yes

Yes

Yes

EtherChannel Flexible PAgP

Yes

Yes

Yes

EtherChannel Single Port Channel

Yes

Yes

Yes

Fast EtherChannel (FEC)

Yes

Yes

Yes

FHRP - Enhanced Object Tracking of IP SLAs

Yes

Yes

Yes

FHRP - Enhanced Object Tracking integration with EEM

Yes

Yes

Yes

FHRP - GLBP - IP Redundancy API

No

Yes

Yes

FHRP - HSRP - Hot Standby Router Protocol V2

No

Yes

Yes

FHRP - Object Tracking List

No

Yes

Yes

Filter-ID Based ACL Application

Yes

Yes

Yes

FIPS 140-2/3 Level 2 Certification

Yes

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Full Flow support

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Ingress support

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - IPv4 Unicast Flows

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - IPv6 Unicast Flows

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Layer 2 Fields

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Multiple User Defined Caches

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - NetFlow Export over IPv4

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - NetFlow v5 Export Protocol

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - NetFlow v9 Export Format

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - VLAN ID support

No

Yes

Yes

Flex Links+ (VLAN Load balancing)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Forced 10/100 Autonegotiation

Yes

Yes

Yes

FTP Support for Downloading Software Images

Yes

Yes

Yes

Gateway Load Balancing Protocol GLBP

No

Yes

Yes

Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)

No

Yes

Yes

GOLD Online Diagnostics

Yes

Yes

Yes

HSRP - Hot Standby Router Protocol

No

Yes

Yes

HSRPv2 for IPv6 Global Address Support

No

Yes

Yes

HTTP Security

Yes

Yes

Yes

HTTP TACAC+ Accounting support

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1ab LLDP/LLDP-MED

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1ab LLDP enhancements (PoE+Layer 2 COS)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1p Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Trunking

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Standard Compliance

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1s VLAN Multiple Spanning Trees

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1t1

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1w Spanning Tree Rapid Reconfiguration

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Auth Fail Open (Critical Ports)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Auth Fail VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Flexible Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Multiple Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Open Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1X with User Distribution

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x VLAN Assignment

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x VLAN User Group Distribution

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Wake on LAN Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Authenticator

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Fallback support

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Guest VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Multi-Domain Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Private Guest VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Private VLAN Assignment

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x RADIUS Accounting

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x RADIUS-Supplied Session Timeout

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x with ACL Assignments

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x with Port Security

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP) Port-Channel Standalone Disable

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.3af PoE (Power over Ethernet)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Fast Leave

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Snooping

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Version 1

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Version 2

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Version 3

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Version 3 - Explicit Tracking of Hosts, Groups, and Channels

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMPv3 Host Stack

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMPv3 Snooping: Full Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Image Verification

Yes

Yes

Yes

Individual SNMP Trap Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Inline Power Auto Negotiation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Inline Power Management

Yes

Yes

Yes

Interface Index Persistence

Yes

Yes

Yes

Interface Range Specification

Yes

Yes

Yes

IOS Based Device Profiling

No

Yes

Yes

IP Enhanced IGRP Route Authentication

No

No

Yes

IP Event Dampening

No

Yes

Yes

IP Multicast Load Splitting - Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) using S, G and Next-hop

No

No

Yes

IP Multicast Load Splitting across Equal-Cost Paths

No

Yes

Yes

IP Named Access Control List

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IP Routing

Yes

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - DHCP Operations

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Distribution of Statistics

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - DNS Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - FTP Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLA - HTTP Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - ICMP Echo Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - ICMP Path Echo Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Multi Operation Scheduler

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - One Way Measurement

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Path Jitter Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Random Scheduler

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Reaction Threshold

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Responder

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Scheduler

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Sub-millisecond Accuracy Improvements

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - TCP Connect Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - UDP Based VoIP Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - UDP Echo Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - UDP Jitter Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - VoIP Threshold Traps

No

Yes

Yes

IP Summary Address for RIPv2

No

Yes

Yes

IP Unnumbered for VLAN-SVI interfaces

No

Yes

Yes

IPSG (IP Source Guard) v4

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPSG (IP Source Guard) v4 for Static Hosts

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv4 Routing: Static Hosts/Default Gateway

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 BGP

No

No

Yes

IPv6 Bootstrap Router (BSR) Scoped Zone Support

No

No

Yes

IPv6 CNS Agents

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Config Logger

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 First Hop Security (FHS):

DHCPv6 Guard

Lightweight DHCPv6 Relay Agent

IPv6 Destination Guard

IPv6 Snooping

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Multicast Suppression

IPv6 Router Advertisement (RA) Guard

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 HSRP

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 HTTP(S)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 ICMPv6

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 ICMPv6 Redirect

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Interface Statistics

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 IP SLAs (UDP Jitter, UDP Echo, ICMP Echo, TCP Connect)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 TCL

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 (Internet Protocol Version 6)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Interface Statistics

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Access Services: DHCPv6 Relay Agent

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6: Anycast Address

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 MLD Snooping v1 and v2

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 MTU Path Discovery

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Bootstrap Router (BSR)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Explicit Tracking of Receivers

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: MLD Access Group

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Protocol, Versions 1 and 2

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: PIM Accept Register

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: PIM Embedded RP Support

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: PIM Source-Specific Multicast (PIM-SSM)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Routable Address Hello Option

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: RPF Flooding of Bootstrap Router (BSR) Packets

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Scope Boundaries

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Duplicate Address Detection

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 OSPFv3 NSF/SSO

No

Yes 2

Yes

IPv6 OSPFv3 Fast Convergence

No

Yes 2

Yes

IPv6 PACL

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 RA Guard (Host Mode)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Routing - EIGRP Support

No

No

Yes

IPv6 Routing: OSPF for IPv6 (OSPFv3)

No

Yes2

Yes

IPv6 Routing: RIP for IPv6 (RIPng)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Routing: Route Redistribution

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Routing: Static Routing

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Security: Secure Shell SSH support over IPv6

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: AAAA DNS Lookups over an IPv4 Transport

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) - IPv6 Address Family Support for Neighbor Information

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: DNS Lookups over an IPv6 Transport

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: Extended Access Control Lists

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: Standard Access Control Lists

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Stateless Auto-configuration

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Switching: CEF Support

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Switching: CEFv6 Switched Automatic IPv4-compatible Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Switching: CEFv6 Switched ISATAP Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: Automatic 6to4 Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: Automatic IPv4-compatible Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: IPv6 over IPv4 GRE Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: ISATAP Tunnel Support (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: Manually Configured IPv6 over IPv4 Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Virtual LAN Access Control List (VACL)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPsecv3/IKEv2

Yes

Yes

Yes

IS-IS for IPv4 and IPv6

No

No

Yes

ISSU (IOS In-Service Software Upgrade)

No

Yes

Yes

Jumbo Frames

Yes

Yes

Yes

Layer 2 Control Packet

Yes

Yes

Yes

Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT)

No

Yes

Yes

Layer 2 Traceroute

No

Yes

Yes

Layer 3 Multicast Routing (PIM SM, SSM, Bidir)

No

Yes

Yes

Link State Tracking

Yes

Yes

Yes

Loadsharing IP packets over more than six parallel paths

Yes

Yes

Yes

Local Proxy ARP

Yes

Yes

Yes

Location MIBs

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAB with Configurable User Name/Password

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAB for Voice VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAC Address Notification

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAC Authentication Bypass

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAC Move and Replace

Yes

Yes

Yes

Medianet: AutoQoS SRND4 Macro

No

Yes

Yes

Medianet: Integrated Video Traffic Simulator (hardware-assisted IP SLA); IPSLA generator and responder

No

Yes

Yes

Medianet: Flow Metadata

No

Yes

Yes

Medianet: Media Service Proxy

No

Yes

Yes

Medianet: Media Monitoring (Performance Monitoring and Mediatrace)

No

Yes

Yes

Memory Threshold Notifications

Yes

Yes

Yes

Microflow policers

No

Yes

Yes

Modular QoS CLI (MQC)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Multi-authentication and VLAN Assignment

Yes

Yes

Yes

Multi-VRF Support (VRF lite)

No

No

Yes

Multicast BGP (MBGP)

No

No

Yes

Multicast Fast Switching Performance Improvement

No

Yes

Yes

Multicast HA (NSF/SSO) for IPv4&IPv6

No

Yes

Yes

Multicast Routing Monitor (MRM)

No

No

Yes

Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)

No

Yes

Yes

Multicast Subsecond Convergence

No

Yes

Yes

NAC - L2 IEEE 802.1x

Yes

Yes

Yes

NAC - L2 IP

Yes

Yes

Yes

ND Cache Limit/Interface

No

Yes

Yes

NEAT Enhancement: Re-Enabling BPDU Guard Based on User Configuration

Yes

Yes

Yes

NETCONF over SSHv2

Yes

Yes

Yes

Network Edge Access Topology (NEAT)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Network Time Protocol (NTP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Network Time Protocol (NTP) master

Yes

Yes

Yes

NMSP Enhancements

  • GPS support for location
  • Location at switch level
  • Local timezone change
  • Name value pair
  • Priority settings for MIBs

No

Yes

Yes

No Service Password Recovery

Yes

Yes

Yes

No. of VLAN Support

2048

4096

4096

NSF - BGP

No

No

Yes

NSF - EIGRP

No

Yes

Yes

NSF - OSPF (version 2 only)

No

Yes

Yes

NSF/SSO (Nonstop Forwarding with Stateful Switchover)

No

Yes

Yes

NTP for IPv6

Yes

Yes

Yes

NTP for VRF aware

No

No

Yes

Onboard Failure Logging (OBFL)

Yes

Yes

Yes

OSPF

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF v3 Authentication

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Flooding Reduction

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF for Routed Access

No

Yes

Yes

OSPF Incremental Shortest Path First (i-SPF) Support

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Link State Database Overload Protection

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Not-So-Stubby Areas (NSSA)

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Packet Pacing

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Shortest Paths First Throttling

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Stub Router Advertisement

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Support for Fast Hellos

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Support for Link State Advertisement (LSA) Throttling

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Support for Multi-VRF on CE Routers

No

Yes 2

Yes

OSPF Update Packet-Pacing Configurable Timers

No

Yes 2

Yes

Per Intf IGMP State Limit

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per Intf MrouteState Limit

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per Port Per VLAN Policing

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per-User ACL Support for 802.1X/MAB/Webauth users

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per-VLAN Learning

Yes

Yes

Yes

Permanent Right-to-Use (PRTU) license

Yes

Yes

Yes

PIM Dense Mode State Refresh

No

Yes

Yes

PIM Multicast Scalability

No

Yes

Yes

PIM Version 1

No

Yes

Yes

PIM Version 2

No

Yes

Yes

PoEP via LLDP

Yes

Yes

Yes

Policy Based Routing (PBR)

No

No

Yes

Policy-Based Routing (PBR) Recursive Next Hop

No

No

Yes

Port Security

Yes (supports 1024 MACs)

Yes (supports 3072 MACs)

Yes (supports 3072 MACs)s

Port Security on Etherchannel Trunk Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

Pragmatic General Multicast (PGM)

No

Yes

Yes

Priority Queueing (PQ)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Private VLAN Promiscuous Trunk Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

Private VLAN Trunk Ports

Yes

Yes

Yes

Private VLANs

Yes

Yes

Yes

Propagation of Location Info over CDP

Yes

Yes

Yes

PVLAN over EtherChannel

Yes

Yes

Yes

PVST + (Per VLAN Spanning Tree Plus)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Q-in-Q

No

Yes

Yes

QoS Packet Marking

Yes

Yes

Yes

QoS Priority Percentage CLI Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

RADIUS

Yes

Yes

Yes

RADIUS Attribute 44 (Accounting Session ID) in Access Requests

Yes

Yes

Yes

RADIUS Change of Authorization

Yes

Yes

Yes

Rapid PVST+ Dispute Mechanism

Yes

Yes

Yes

Rapid-Per-VLAN-Spanning Tree (Rapid-PVST)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Reduced MAC Address Usage

Yes

Yes

Yes

Redundancy Facility Protocol

Yes

Yes

Yes

Remote SPAN (RSPAN)

Yes

Yes

Yes

REP (Resilient Ethernet Protocol)

Yes

Yes

Yes

REP - No Edge Neighbor Enhancement

Yes

Yes

Yes

RIP v1

No

Yes

Yes

RMON events and alarms

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Copy (SCP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Shell SSH Version 1 Integrated Client

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Shell SSH Version 1 Server Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Client Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Server Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Single Rate 3-Color Marker for Traffic Policing

Yes

Yes

Yes

Smart Install Director Support3

Yes

Yes

Yes

Smart Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMP Inform Request

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMP Manager

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMPv2C

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMPv3 - 3DES and AES Encryption Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMPv3 (SNMP Version 3)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Source Specific Multicast (SSM)

No

Yes

Yes

Source Specific Multicast (SSM) - IGMPv3,IGMP v3lite, and URD

No

Yes

Yes

Source Specific Multicast (SSM) Mapping

No

Yes

Yes

SPAN (# of sessions) – Port Mirroring

Yes (4 sessions)

Yes (16 bidirectional sessions)

Yes (16 bidirectional sessions)

SPAN ACL Filtering for IPv6

Yes

Yes

Yes

Span Enhancement: Packet Type and Address Type Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Backbone Fast Convergence

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Loop Guard

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Portfast

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - PortFast BPDU Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Portfast BPDU Guard

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Portfast Support for Trunks

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Root Guard

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Uplink Fast Convergence

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Uplink Load Balancing

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) Extension

Yes

Yes

Yes

Stateful Switchover

No

Yes

Yes

Standard IP Access List Logging

Yes

Yes

Yes

Standby Supervisor Port Usage

Yes

Yes

Yes

Sticky Port Security

Yes

Yes

Yes

Sticky Port Security on Voice VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

Storm Control - Per-Port Multicast Suppression

Yes

Yes

Yes

STP Syslog Messages

Yes

Yes

Yes

Stub IP Multicast Routing

No

Yes

Yes

Sub-second UDLD

Yes

Yes

Yes

SVI (Switch Virtual Interface) Autostate Exclude

Yes

Yes

Yes

Switch and IP Phone Security Interaction

Yes

Yes

Yes

Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN) - CPU Source

Yes

Yes

Yes

Syslog over IPV6

Yes

Yes

Yes

System Logging - EAL4 Certification Enhancements

No

Yes

Yes

TACACS SENDAUTH function

Yes

Yes

Yes

TACACS Single Connection

Yes

Yes

Yes

TACACS+

Yes

Yes

Yes

TACACS+ and Radius for IPv6-

Yes

Yes

Yes

TCAM4 - Dynamic Multi-Protocol

Yes

Yes

Yes

TCAM4 - Service-Aware Resource Allocation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR)4

No

Yes

Yes

Time-Based Access Lists

Yes

Yes

Yes

Time-Based Access Lists Using Time Ranges (ACL)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Trusted boundary (extended trust for CDP devices)

Yes

Yes

Yes

TrustSec: IEEE 802.1ae MACSec Layer 2 encryption

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec: IEEE 802.1ae MACSec encryption on user facing ports

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec: IEEE 802.1ae MACSec encryption on user facing ports SSO

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec: IEEE 802.1ae MACSec encryption between switch-to-switch links using Cisco SAP (Security Association Protocol)

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec SGT Exchange Protocol (SXP) IPv4

No

Yes

Yes

UDI - Unique Device Identifier

Yes

Yes

Yes

Uni-Directional Link Routing (UDLR)

No

Yes

Yes

Unicast Mac Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (uRPF)

No

Yes

Yes

Unidirectional Ethernet

Yes

Yes

Yes

UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) for IPv4

No

Yes

Yes

Virtual Switching System (VSS)5

No

Yes

(SUP7E only)

Yes

Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP) - Pruning

Yes

Yes

Yes

VLAN Access Control List (VACL)

Yes

Yes

Yes

VLAN MAC Address Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

VLAN Mapping (VLAN Translation)

No

Yes

Yes

VRF-aware TACACS+

No

No

Yes

VTP (Virtual Trunking Protocol) Version 2

Yes

Yes

Yes

VTP Version 3

Yes

Yes

Yes

WCCP Version 2

No

Yes

Yes

Web Authentication Proxy

Yes

Yes

Yes

Webauth Enhancements

Yes

Yes

Yes

Wireshark-based Ethernet Analyzer

No

Yes

Yes

XML-PI

Yes

Yes

Yes

1.EEE 802.1t—An IEEE amendment to IEEE 802.1D that includes extended system ID, long path cost, and PortFast.

2.IP Base supports only one OSPFv2 and one OSPFv3 instance with a maximum number of 200 dynamically learned routes.

3.Smart Install Director is not supported with VSS.

4.TDR is not supported on 46xx linecards.

5.Older generation line cards are not supported in the 3.4.0SG release with the VSS feature. These include all line cards starting with the 'WS-X45xy' id, and lower. 'WS-X44xy' and 'WS-X42xy' are some other examples of unsupported line cards. Please remove these line cards from your system when converting from standalone to VSS mode.

MIB Support

For information on MIB support, please refer to this URL:

http://ftp.cisco.com/pub/mibs/supportlists/cat4000/cat4000-supportlist.html

Features Not Supported on the Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

The following features are not supported on a Catalyst 4500E Series Switch with Supervisor Engine 7-E and Supervisor Engine 7L-E:

  • CISCO-IETF-IP-FORWARD-MIB
  • CISCO-IETF-IP-MIB
  • LLDP HA
  • WCCP Version 1

Orderable Product Numbers

 

Table 6 Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.4.0SG Product Numbers and Images for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

Product Number
Description
Image

S45EU-34-1512SG

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal Image

cat4500e-universal.SPA.03.04.00.SG.151-2.SG.bin

S45EUK9-34-1512SG

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal Crypto Image

cat4500e-universalk9.SPA.03.04.00.SG.151-2.SG.bin

S45EUN-34-1512SG

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal No MACSEC Image

cat4500e-universalk9npe.SPA.03.04.00.SG.151-2.SG.bin

C4500E-LIC=

Base product ID for paper delivered software licenses

NA

C4500E-LB

LAN BASE software license (paper delivery)

NA

C4500E-IPB

IP BASE software license (paper delivery)

NA

C4500E-LB-IPB

LAN BASE to IP BASE upgrade license (paper delivery)

NA

C4500E-LB-ES

LAN BASE to Enterprise Services upgrade license (paper delivery)

NA

C4500E-IP-ES

IP BASE to Enterprise Services upgrade license (paper delivery)

NA

C4500E-LIC-PAK

Base product ID for paper delivered software licenses for spare Supervisor Engine 7-E

NA

C4500E-IP-ES-S

IP BASE to Enterprise Services upgrade license for spare Supervisor Engine7-E(paper delivery)

NA

C4500E-IPB-S

IP BASE software license for spare Supervisor Engine 7-E (paper delivery)

NA

L-C4500-LIC=

Base product ID for electronically delivered software licenses

NA

L-C4500E-LB-IP

LAN BASE to IP BASE upgrade license (electronically delivered)

NA

L-C4500E-IP-ES

IP BASE to Enterprise Services upgrade license (electronically delivered)

NA

L-C4500E-LB-ES

LAN BASE to Enterprise Services upgrade license (electronically delivered)

NA

New and Changed Information

These sections describe the new and changed information for the Catalyst 4500 series switch running Cisco IOS software:

New Software Features in Release IOS XE 3.4.2SG

Release IOS XE 3.4.2SG provides the following new software on Catalyst 4500 Series switches:

  • Permanent Right-to-Use (PRTU) license

New Hardware Features in Release IOS XE 3.4.2SG

Release IOS XE 3.4.0SG provides no new hardware on Catalyst 4500 Series switches.

New Software Features in Release IOS XE 3.4.0SG

Release IOS XE 3.4.0SG provides the following new software on Catalyst 4500 Series switches:

High Availability

  • Virtual Switching System (VSS)
  • ISSU—IPv4 Multicast
  • ISSU—IPv6 Multicast
  • NSF/SSO—IPv4 Multicast
  • NSF/SSO—IPv6 Multicast

Security

  • IPv6 First Hop Security

DHCPv6 Guard

Lightweight DHCPv6 Relay Agent (LDRA)

IPv6 Destination Guard

IPv6 Snooping

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Multicast Suppression

IPv6 Router Advertisement (RA) Guard

  • Other

Reverse SSH Enhancements

Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Client Support

Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Server Support

SSH Keyboard Interactive Authentication

SSHv2 Enhancements

SSHv2 Enhancements for RSA Keys

Lower Total Cost of Ownership and Ease of Use

  • Smart Install (Director Support)

Routing and Multicast Enhancements

  • BGP Consistency Checker
  • IPv6 BSR Scoped Zone support
  • OSPFv3 Address Families
  • OSPFv3 Time To Live Security
  • Policy Based Routing: Recursive Next Hop

IPv6 Access Control

  • IPv6 VACL (Vlan Access Control List)
  • SPAN ACL Filtering for IPv6

Other

  • FTP IPv6 Support
  • IPSLA 4.0 - IPv6 phase 2
  • IPSLA Multicast Support
  • NTPv4 Orphan Mode support, Range for trusted key configuration
  • TFTP IPv6 Support
  • WSMA and XMLPI enhancement

New Hardware Features in Release IOS XE 3.4.0SG

Release IOS XE 3.4.0SG provides the following new hardware on Catalyst 4500 Series switches:

  • X2-10GB-T for 10GBASE-T X2 Support—Provides link lengths up to 100m on CAT6A or CAT7 copper cables

Cisco IOS XE to Cisco IOS Version Number Mapping

As Table 7 shows, each version of Cisco IOS XE has an associated Cisco IOS version:

Table 7 Cisco IOS XE to Cisco IOS Version Number Mapping

Cisco IOS XE Version
Cisco IOS Version

03.1.0SG

15.0(1)XO

03.1.1SG

15.0(1)XO1

03.2.0SG

15.0(2)SG

03.3.0SG

15.1(1)SG

03.3.1SG

15.1(1)SG1

03.4.0SG

15.1(2)SG

Upgrading the System Software

If you are upgrading to Cisco IOS XE Version 3.4.0SG and are planning on using VSS, you must upgrade your ROMMON to IOS Version 15.0(1r)SG7. Otherwise, you must upgrade your ROMMON to at least IOS Version 15.0(1r)SG2.

Be aware that you can upgrade a ROMMON image either through a console or telnet.

If dual supervisors are present, first upgrade your software to Cisco IOS XE 3.2.0SG or higher, then upgrade your ROMMON to IOS Version 15.0(1r)SG7 to avoid an uplinks issue (CSCtj54375).

Identifying an +E Chassis and ROMMON

When supervisor engine 1 (sup1) is in ROMMON and supervisor engine 2 (sup2) is in IOS, only sup2 can read the idprom contents of chassis’ idprom. Chassis type is displayed as “+E” in the output of the show version command. Conversely, sup1 can only display the chassis type as “E.”

When both sup1 and sup2 are in ROMMON, both engines can read the chassis’ idprom. Chassis type is displayed correctly as “+E” in the output of the show version command.

When both sup1 and sup2 are in IOS, both engines can read the chassis’ idprom. Chassis type is displayed correctly as “+E” in the output of the show version command.

Limitations and Restrictions

This section list the limitations and restrictions for the current release of Cisco IOS software on the Catalyst 4500E series switch.

  • Starting with Release IOS XE 3.3.0SG and IOS 15.1(1)SG, the seven RP restriction was removed.
  • The WS-X4712-SFP+E module is not supported in the WS-C4507R-E or WS-C4510R-E chassis and does not boot. This module is supported in the WS-C4503-E, WS-C4506-E, WS-C4507R+E, and WS-C4510R+E chassis.
  • More than 16K QoS policies can be configured in software. Only the first 16K are installed in hardware.
  • Adjacency learning (through ARP response frames) is restricted to roughly 1000 new adjacencies per second, depending on CPU utilization. This should only impact large networks on the first bootup. After adjacencies are learned they are installed in hardware.
  • Multicast fastdrop entries are not created when RPF failure occurs with IPv6 multicast traffic. In a topology where reverse path check failure occurs with IPv6 multicast, this may cause high CPU utilization on the switch.
  • The SNMP ceImageFeature object returns a similar feature list for all the three license levels (LAN Base, IP Base, and EntServices). Although the activated feature set for a universal image varies based on the installed feature license, the value displayed by this object is fixed and is not based on the feature license level.
  • Standard TFTP implementation limits the maximum size of a file that can be transferred to 32 MB. If ROMMON is used to boot an IOS image that is larger than 32 MB, the TFTP transfer fails at the 65,xxx datagram.

TFTP numbers its datagrams with a 16 bit field, resulting in a maximum of 65,536 datagrams. Because each TFTP datagram is 512 bytes long, the maximum transferable file is 65536 x 512 = 32 MB. If both the TFTP client (ROMMON) and the TFTP server support block number wraparound, no size limitation exists.

Cisco has modified the TFTP client to support block number wraparound. So, if you encounter a transfer failure, use a TFTP server that supports TFTP block number wraparound. Because most implementations of TFTP support block number wraparound, updating the TFTP daemon should fix the issue.

  • A XML-PI specification file entry does not return the desired CLI output.

The outputs of certain commands, such as show ip route and show access-lists, contain non-deterministic text. While the output is easily understood, the output text does not contain strings that are consistently output. A general purpose specification file entry is unable to parse all possible output.

Workaround (1):

While a general purpose specification file entry may not be possible, a specification file entry might be created that returns the desired text by searching for text that is guaranteed to be in the output. If a string is guaranteed to be in the output, it can be used for parsing.

For example, the output of the show ip access-lists SecWiz_Gi3_17_out_ip command is this:

Extended IP access list SecWiz_Gi3_17_out_ip
10 deny ip 76.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 host 65.65.66.67
20 deny ip 76.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 host 44.45.46.47
30 permit ip 76.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 host 55.56.57.57
 

The first line is easily parsed because access list is guaranteed to be in the output:

<Property name="access list" alias="Name" distance="1.0" length="-1" type="String" />
 

The remaining lines all contain the term host. As a result, the specification file may report the desired values by specifying that string. For example, this line

<Property name="host" alias="rule" distance="s.1" length="1" type="String" />
 

will produce the following for the first and second rules

<rule>
deny
</rule>
 

and the following for the third statement

<rule>
permit
<rule>
 

Workaround (2):

Request the output of the show running-config command using NETCONF and parse that output for the desired strings. This is useful when the desired lines contain nothing in common. For example, the rules in this access list do not contain a common string and the order (three permits, then a deny, then another permit), prevent the spec file entry from using permit as a search string, as in the following example:

Extended MAC access list MACCOY
permit 0000.0000.ffef ffff.ffff.0000 0000.00af.bcef ffff.ff00.0000 appletalk
permit any host 65de.edfe.fefe xns-idp
permit any any protocol-family rarp-non-ipv4
deny host 005e.1e5d.9f7d host 3399.e3e1.ff2c dec-spanning
permit any any
 

The XML output of show running-config command includes the following, which can then be parsed programmatically, as desired:

<mac><access-list><extended><ACLName>MACCOY</ACLName></extended></access-list></mac>
<X-Interface> permit 0000.0000.ffef ffff.ffff.0000 0000.00af.bcef ffff.ff00.0000 appletalk</X-Interface>
<X-Interface> permit any host 65de.edfe.fefe xns-idp</X-Interface>
<X-Interface> permit any any protocol-family rarp-non-ipv4</X-Interface>
<X-Interface> deny host 005e.1e5d.9f7d host 3399.e3e1.ff2c dec-spanning</X-Interface>
<X-Interface> permit any any</X-Interface>
 

CSCtg93278

  • When attaching a existing policy-map (that is already applied to a control-port) to another front-panel port, the following message displays:
The policymap <policy-map name> is already attached to control-plane and cannot be shared with other targets.
 

Workaround: Define a policy-map with a different name and then reattach. CSCti26172

  • If the number of unique FNF monitors attached to target exceeds 2048 (one per target), a switch responds slowly:

Workarounds:

Decrease the number of monitors.

Attach the same monitor to multiple targets. CSCti43798

  • ciscoFlashPartitionFileCount object returns an incorrect file count for bootflash:, usb0:, slot0:, slaveslot0:, slavebootflash:, and slaveusb0:.

Workaround: Use the dir device command (for example, dir bootflash:) to obtain the correct file count. CSCti74130

  • If multicast is configured and you make changes to the configuration, Traceback and CPUHOG messages are displayed if the following conditions exist:

At least 10K groups and roughly 20K mroutes exist.

IGMP joins with source traffic transit to all the multicast groups.

This is caused by the large number of updates generating SPI messages that must be processed by the CPU to ensure that the platform is updated with the changes in all the entries.

Workaround: None. CSCti20312

  • With traffic running, entering clear ip mroute * with larger number of mroutes and over 6 OIFs will cause Malloc Fail messages to display.

You cannot clear a large number of mroutes at one time when traffic is still running.

Workaround: Do not clear all mroutes at once.

CSCtn06753

  • Although you can configure subsecond PIM query intervals on Catalyst 4500 platforms, such an action represents a compromise between convergence (reaction time) and a number of other factors (number of mroutes, base line of CPU utilization, CPU speed, processing overhead per 1 m-route, etc.). You must account for those factors when configuring subsecond PIM timers. We recommend that you set the PIM query interval to a minimum of 2 seconds. By adjusting the available parameters, you can achieve flawless operation; that is, a top number of multicast routes per given convergence time on a specific setup.
  • Energywise WOL is not “waking up” a PC in hibernate or standby mode.

Workaround: None. CSCtr51014

  • The ROMMON version number column in the output of show module command is truncated.

Workaround: Use the show version command. CSCtr30294

  • IP SLA session creation fails randomly for various 4-tuples.

Workaround: Select an alternate destination or source port. CSCty05405

  • The system cannot scale to greater than 512 SIP flows with MSP and metadata enabled.

Workaround: None. CSCty79236

  • When sup1 is in ROMMON and sup2 is in IOS, only sup2 can read the SEEPROM contents of the following chassis components:

chassis

fan-tray

clock-module

power-supplies

mux-buffer for each linecard slot

linecards

On sup1, when the sprom read .. command is entered for any of the above components, the SEEPROM contents are displayed as all “0”s.

When sup1 and sup2 are both in ROMMON (or both in IOS (SSO state)), they can read all SEEPROMs.

  • On the following linecards running IOS XE Release 3.2.3:

10/100/1000BaseT Premium POE E Series WS-X4648-RJ45V+E (JAE1348OY52)

4 Sup 7-E 10GE (SFP+), 1000BaseX (SFP) WS-X45-SUP7-E (CAT1434L0G4)

the following restrictions apply:

Sub-interfaces are not supported on 1 Gigabit and Ten-Gigabit interfaces.

Port-channel members do not support multiple classification criteria for a QoS policy.

CEF is disabled automatically when uRFP is enabled and TCAM is fully utilized.

  • When either the RADIUS-server test feature is enabled or RADIUS-server dead-criteria is configured, and either RADIUS-server deadtime is set to 0 or not configured, the RADIUS-server status is not properly relayed to AAA.

Workaround: Configure both dead-criteria and deadtime.

radius-server dead-criteria
radius-server deadtime
 

CSCtl06706

  • If you use the quick option in the issu changeversion command, the following might occur:

Links flap for various Layer 3 protocols.

A traffic loss of several seconds is observed during the upgrade process.

Workaround: Do not use the quick option with the issu changeversion command. CSCto51562

  • While configuring an IPv6 access-list, if you specify hardware statistics as the first statement in v6 access-list mode (i.e. before issuing any other v6 ACE statement), it will not take effect. Similarly, your hardware statistics configuration will be missing from the output of the show running command.

You will not experience this behavior with IPv4 access lists.

Workaround: During IPv6 access-list configuration, configure at least one IPv6 ACE before the "hardware statistics" statement. CSCuc53234

  • Routed packets that are fragmented are not policed if the egress interface is on the VSS Standby switch. However, if the egress interface is on the VSS Active switch, these packets are policed.

This applies to QoS policing only. QoS marking, shaping and sharing behave as expected.

Workaround: None. CSCub14402

  • When an IPv6 FHS policy is applied on a VLAN and an EtherChannel port is part of that VLAN, packets received by EtherChannel (from neighbors) are not bridged across the local switch.

Workaround: Apply FHS policies on a non EtherChannel port rather than a VLAN. CSCua53148

  • During VSS conversion, the switch intended as the Standby device may require up to 9 minutes to reach an SSO state. The boot up time depends on the configuration and on the number of line cards in the system.

Workaround: None. CSCua87538

  • Dual connectors (like, an SFP+ transceiver inserted into a CVR-X2-SFP10G module) on the WS-X4606-X2-E line card are not supported as a VSL.

Workaround: Use any X2-pluggable module on its own in the WS-X4606-X2-E line card. CSCuc70321

  • Memory allocation failures can occur if more than 16K IPv6 multicast snooping entries are present.

Workaround: None. CSCuc77376

  • When you connect two PoE-capable Catalyst 4648 or 4748 modules with straight-through copper cabling, the link may flap, and you may observe incorrect PoE status. If the port belongs to an EtherChannel, it will repeatedly unbundle, then bundle.

Workarounds:

Use a crossover cable.

Enter the diagnostic dpm-discovery-disable module m command provided you are running Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.1SG or higher. CSCub74707

  • Auto negotiation cannot be disabled on the Fa1 port. It must be set to auto/auto, or fixed speed with duplex auto.
  • When performing an ISSU upgrade from a release prior to Cisco IOS 15.1(2)SG to release Cisco IOS 15.1(2)SG or higher, dynamic ACLs are lost after the first switchover.

Workaround: Enter shut then no shut on any port to restart the authentication session and restore the ACL. CSCul20163

  • When performing an ISSU between any releases prior to Cisco IOS 15.1(1)SG or 3.3.0SG to release Cisco IOS 15.1(1)SG (or 3.3.0SG) or higher, a switch performing multicast routing may persistently drop traffic after the upgrade completes. You can recover multicast traffic by reloading the chassis. Alternately, you can remove all multicast configuration prior to ISSU, and add it back when ISSU completes. CSCuj42672

Caveats

Caveats describe unexpected behavior in Cisco IOS releases. Caveats listed as open in a prior release are carried forward to the next release as either open or resolved.


Note For the latest information on PSIRTS, refer to the Security Advisories on CCO at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_security_advisories_listing.html


Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.4SG

This section lists the open caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.4SG:

  • When you enable both Cisco TrustSec and RADIUS accounting, a disparity occurs between the RADIUS client (Cisco switch) and the RADIUS/CTS server in how the authenticator field in the header is computed for DOT1X/RADIUS accounting messages.

A Cisco IOS AAA client uses the PAC secret to compute the authenticator; Cisco Secure ACS 5.2 uses the shared secret. This behavior causes a mismatch that results in a rejection of the accounting message, and the client marks the server as unresponsive.

Workaround: None. You must disable 802.1X accounting. CSCts26844

  • When more than one Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) is available on the downstream switch, and Mediatrace is invoked to provide flow statistics, the dynamic policy does not show statistics for a flow.

Mediatrace cannot find the correct inbound interface and applies the dynamic policy on a different interface from the one used for media flow.

Workaround: None. CSCts20229

  • When you add a "bfd" suffix to the snmp server host x.x.x.x configuration command, the BFD traps, ciscoBfdSessUp and ciscoBfdSessDown, are not generated.

Workaround: Do not specify a "bfd" suffix with the snmp-server host x.x.x.x configuration command. CSCtx51561

  • In a multichassis port channel on a VSS system with a very high number of link up and down events that occur within a second and typically causes an error-disable event, only the ports on the active switch are error-disabled due to flaps.

Workaround: None. CSCuc36612

  • The following (information-only) error message and traceback may occur during MFIB-to-platform state updates for Bidirectional PIM (*,G/m) entries associated with Bidirectional PIM rendezvous points:
%SYS-2-NOBLOCK: may_suspend with blocking disabled. -Process= "MFIB_mrib_read", ipl= 0, pid= 370
-Traceback= 1#f95b67f80cdf0886bbf15560d7553abc :152CC000+2699F4C :152CC000+269A310 :152CC000+1F1B55C :152CC000+38D5F4C :152CC000+2C25698 :152CC000+2C2EDF4 :152CC000+5F6F0B0 :152CC000+5F6F1A0 :152CC000+2C2F274 :152CC000+2C24AA4 :152CC000+119935C :152CC000+1D94244 :152CC000+119B070 :152CC000+119699C :152CC000+2C50D00 :152CC000+2B5901C
 

These messages are typically observed during SSO, bootup, or when a PIM-enabled interface undergoes a state transition on a switch containing Bidir PIM state entries.

Workaround: None. CSCud39208

  • Configuring an interface as unidirectional with the unidirectional send-only | receive-only command still allows an interface to send (configured as Send-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) or receive (configured as Receive-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) packets in a bidirectional mode.

Workaround: None. CSCui10480

  • If you enter the show spi-fc 12 command, a crash occurs.

Workaround: Use the show spi-fc all command to dump all SPI channel information. CSCuc81286

  • You can attach an input QoS policy to VSL member ports, but you cannot detach it. You only can configure VSL ports.

Workaround: Default the VSL member ports and detach the input QoS policy. CSCuc49150

  • A device in a guest VLAN that is connected behind a phone capable of 2nd-port-notification experiences packet loss following a SSO failover. The device experiences an authentication restart after the first CDP frame arrives from the phone.

Workaround: None. CSCto46018

  • After performing an ISSU from Cisco IOS Release 3.2.3 to 3.2.7, multicast packet loss is observed after both supervisor engines are running IOS Release 3.2.7

Workaround: Do a switchover. CSCuo18934

  • On a VSS active switch, devices (i.e., hosts, phones, or workstations) directly connected to ports Gi1/7/38, Gi1/7/39, Gi1/7/40, Gi1/7/43 on VLAN 34 cannot reach the internet or server.

Workaround: None. CSCun83237

  • Occasionally, when netflow sampling is enabled, LACP requires about 60-70 sec until members are bundled.

Workaround: Disable netflow sampling. CSCtg00542

  • Upon adding a new static MAC entry on a Catalyst 4500X VSS running version 3.4.3 and 3.5.x, the switch number is truncated in the running config. Although the entry functions as expected, it displays incorrectly. Upon reload, it encounters an error because the entry is no longer a valid switch, module, or port.
4500x_vss(config)#mac address-table static 03bf.ac10.0cb9 vlan 1 interface Te1/2/3
 
4500x_vss#show run | i mac add
mac address-table static 03bf.ac10.0cb9 vlan 1 interface Te2/3 <--- Missing the 1/
 

Upon reload, the config errors out

mac address-table static 03bf.ac10.0cb9 vlan 1 interface Te2/3
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.
 

Workaround: After a reload, manually re-add the static entry into the running config. CSCuo60703

  • A switch may crash due to an interaction with PIM.

The exact triggers are unknown.

Workaround: None. CSCuo37416

  • When ip igmp mroute-proxy is configured and you reload the switch, it will remove the command:
interface Vlan14
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252
ip pim sparse-mode
ip igmp mroute-proxy Vlan2137
end
 
48 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
511K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
 
ip igmp mroute-proxy Vlan2137
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.
 

Workaround: Reapply the configuration when the switch reboots. CSCum71764

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.4SG

This section lists the resolved caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.4SG:

  • When you configure open authentication and perform SSO, the spanning tree state and MAC address are not synchronized to the new Standby supervisor engine. This behavior interrupts traffic only after the second switchover because the new Standby supervisor engine possesses the wrong state after the initial switchover and the second switchover starts the port in the blocking state.

Workaround: Enter shut and no shut on the port to synchronize the STP state. CSCtf52437

  • Packets that are routed on the same Layer 3 interface (or SVI) that entered on are dropped if received on the VSS standby switch.

Workaround: None. CSCuj67614

  • A switch crashes on receiving a malformed LLDP packet.

LLDP should be enabled.

Workaround: None. CSCun66735

  • Upon removing the active supervisor engine from a switch, multicast and unicast packet loss occur (for 60 seconds) until route convergence completes.

Workaround: None. CSCun97605

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.3SG

This section lists the open caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.3SG:

  • When an SNMP query includes the cpmCPUProcessHistoryTable, the query time is very slow, and CPU utilization of the os_info_p process (OS Information provider) increases substantially. The query time of an almost fully populated table is 68 minutes.

Workaround: None. CSCth42248

  • The show ipv6 access-list command displays incorrect match counts when multicast traffic is matched to an IPv6 access list that is attached to an SVI.

Workaround: None. CSCth65129

  • When you configure open authentication and perform SSO, the spanning tree state and MAC address are not synchronized to the new Standby supervisor engine. This behavior interrupts traffic only after the second switchover because the new Standby supervisor engine possesses the wrong state after the initial switchover and the second switchover starts the port in the blocking state.

Workaround: Enter shut and no shut on the port to synchronize the STP state. CSCtf52437

  • If you reboot a switch, the configured value of the interface MTU size for the elements of the port channel interface does not work for IPv6 traffic.

Workaround: After the switch reloads, enter shut and no shut on the port-channel interface.

CSCto27085

  • Dynamic buffer limiting might not function at queue limits less than or equal to 128.

Workaround: Increase the queue limit to at least 256. CSCto57602

  • A device in a guest VLAN that is connected behind a phone capable of 2nd-port-notification experiences packet loss following a SSO failover. The device experiences an authentication restart after the first CDP frame arrives from the phone.

Workaround: None. CSCto46018

  • If you perform an OIR on a line card, several %C4K_RKNOVA-4-INVALIDTOKENEXPIRED messages appear in the logs.

Workaround: None. CSCtu37959

  • When you enable both Cisco TrustSec and RADIUS accounting, a disparity occurs between the RADIUS client (Cisco switch) and the RADIUS/CTS server in how the authenticator field in the header is computed for DOT1X/RADIUS accounting messages.

A Cisco IOS AAA client uses the PAC secret to compute the authenticator; Cisco Secure ACS 5.2 uses the shared secret. This behavior causes a mismatch that results in a rejection of the accounting message, and the client marks the server as unresponsive.

Workaround: None. You must disable 802.1X accounting. CSCts26844

  • When more than one Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) is available on the downstream switch, and Mediatrace is invoked to provide flow statistics, the dynamic policy does not show statistics for a flow.

Mediatrace cannot find the correct inbound interface and applies the dynamic policy on a different interface from the one used for media flow.

Workaround: None. CSCts20229

  • When a switchover is created on the Mediatrace responder, the dynamic access list created for a monitored flow tuple is not deleted. Although the Mediatrace initiator creates another set of dynamic access lists after the switchover, the old ones remain in the configuration.

Stale dynamic access lists force the system to monitor unwanted traffic.

Workarounds:

If the switchover is scheduled, remove the scheduled session on the initiator and reschedule the session after the new active supervisor engine boots on the responder.

If the Mediatrace responder SSO is not planned, after the new active supervisor engine boots, manually delete the stale dynamic access lists. CSCty75070

  • When you add a "bfd" suffix to the snmp server host x.x.x.x configuration command, the BFD traps, ciscoBfdSessUp and ciscoBfdSessDown, are not generated.

Workaround: Do not specify a "bfd" suffix with the snmp-server host x.x.x.x configuration command. CSCtx51561

  • During either a system- or user-initiated reload operation, the following message is observed when the system shuts down:
HARDWARE WATCHDOG
 

This message is not observed during a system bootup.

Workaround: None required. This message is information only. CSCtz15738

  • In a multichassis port channel on a VSS system with a very high number of link up and down events that occur within a second and typically causes an error-disable event, only the ports on the active switch are error-disabled due to flaps.

Workaround: None. CSCuc36612

  • If you enter the show spi-fc 12 command, a crash occurs.

Workaround: Use the show spi-fc all command to dump all SPI channel information. CSCuc81286

  • When you enter the ip pim register-rate-limit command, the following error message displays:
'Failed to configure service policy on register tunnel' and 'STANDBY:Failed to configure service policy on register tunnel'.
 

Workaround: None. The ip pim register-rate-limit command does not function. CSCub32679

  • Packets that are routed on the same Layer 3 interface (or SVI) that entered on are dropped if received on the VSS standby switch.

Workaround: None. CSCuj67614

  • Ports occasionally stay down after an OIR of a standby line card in VSS.

Workaround: Enter shut, then no shut to bring up the links. CSCuc37676

  • You can attach an input QoS policy to VSL member ports, but you cannot detach it. You only can configure VSL ports.

Workaround: Default the VSL member ports and detach the input QoS policy. CSCuc49150

  • When VSS receives a VTP message with information about the creation of 4000 VLANs, traceback and syslog messages (containing EM-4-SEARCH) are displayed.

Workaround: None. You might try reducing the number of VLANs created at one time.

CSCuc66206

  • For packets with the same ingress and egress Layer 3 interface, ingress QoS marking policy does not work.

Workaround: Turn off ICMP redirect through the ip redirect command. CSCua71929

  • When the Wireshark feature is applied on a control panel, it fails to capture the correct packets as they travel to the CPU in VSS, under the following conditions:

Incoming packets on the VSS standby port are directed to the CPU for host learning.

Layer 3 exceptions occur for packets arriving on the VSS standby port.

ACL logging occurs on the VSS standby port.

Workaround: None. CSCub33727

  • The POST results on the VSS standby switch displayed by the show diagnostic result module all detail command indicate module number 1 rather than 11. The module number is not interpreted by Cisco IOS.

Workaround: None. CSCuc73632

  • The following (information-only) error message and traceback may occur during MFIB-to-platform state updates for Bidirectional PIM (*,G/m) entries associated with Bidirectional PIM rendezvous points:
%SYS-2-NOBLOCK: may_suspend with blocking disabled. -Process= "MFIB_mrib_read", ipl= 0, pid= 370
-Traceback= 1#f95b67f80cdf0886bbf15560d7553abc :152CC000+2699F4C :152CC000+269A310 :152CC000+1F1B55C :152CC000+38D5F4C :152CC000+2C25698 :152CC000+2C2EDF4 :152CC000+5F6F0B0 :152CC000+5F6F1A0 :152CC000+2C2F274 :152CC000+2C24AA4 :152CC000+119935C :152CC000+1D94244 :152CC000+119B070 :152CC000+119699C :152CC000+2C50D00 :152CC000+2B5901C
 

These messages are typically observed during SSO, bootup, or when a PIM-enabled interface undergoes a state transition on a switch containing Bidir PIM state entries.

Workaround: None. CSCud39208

  • Configuring an interface as unidirectional with the unidirectional send-only | receive-only command still allows an interface to send (configured as Send-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) or receive (configured as Receive-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) packets in a bidirectional mode.

Workaround: None. CSCui10480

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.3SG

This section lists the resolved caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.3SG:

  • On systems performing multicast routing, a brief increase in CPU consumption occurs every few minutes. In large-scale environments, this CPU increase is more noticeable.

Workaround: None. CSCub44553

  • Following a switchover on VSS, CPU may remain high. The show platform cpu packet statistics command displays high usage due to “SA Miss.”

Workaround: Clear the MAC table. CSCuh50329

  • Frequent polling of CPU-PROCESS-MIB may cause a switch to unexpectedly reload.

Workaround: None.CSCug65204

  • SNMP may time out and produce CPUHOG messages when lldpXMedMIB is polled.

Workaround: CSCuh88726

  • A port configured for webauth is not programmed with the default or fallback ACL when sessions enter the INIT state.

Workaround: None. CSCuj71597

  • When a device authenticates with dot1x after authenticating with MAB, any policies applied by MAB remain in place.

Wokarounds:

Ensure that the dot1x supplicant always authenticates before MAB.

Create MAB policies for dot1x hosts that do not supply a URL redirect. CSCui79988

  • On a Catalyst 4500 VSS using IOS Release XE 3.4.0SG to 3.4.2SG, or 3.5.0E, the show platform command may be truncated with a "Timed out" message and may rarely produce an unexpected reload. The likelihood of a reload increases if the command is issued over an SSH session or if the output is redirected to a file. The same behavior is observed using IOS Release XE 3.5.0 and the show tech command.

Workaround: None. CSCul00025

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.2SG

This section lists the open caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.2SG:

  • When an SNMP query includes the cpmCPUProcessHistoryTable, the query time is very slow, and CPU utilization of the os_info_p process (OS Information provider) increases substantially. The query time of an almost fully populated table is 68 minutes.

Workaround: None. CSCth42248

  • The show ipv6 access-list command displays incorrect match counts when multicast traffic is matched to an IPv6 access list that is attached to an SVI.

Workaround: None. CSCth65129

  • When you configure open authentication and perform SSO, the spanning tree state and MAC address are not synchronized to the new Standby supervisor engine. This behavior interrupts traffic only after the second switchover because the new Standby supervisor engine possesses the wrong state after the initial switchover and the second switchover starts the port in the blocking state.

Workaround: Enter shut and no shut on the port to synchronize the STP state. CSCtf52437

  • If you reboot a switch, the configured value of the interface MTU size for the elements of the port channel interface does not work for IPv6 traffic.

Workaround: After the switch reloads, enter shut and no shut on the port-channel interface.

CSCto27085

  • Dynamic buffer limiting might not function at queue limits less than or equal to 128.

Workaround: Increase the queue limit to at least 256. CSCto57602

  • A device in a guest VLAN that is connected behind a phone capable of 2nd-port-notification experiences packet loss following a SSO failover. The device experiences an authentication restart after the first CDP frame arrives from the phone.

Workaround: None. CSCto46018

  • If you perform an OIR on a line card, several %C4K_RKNOVA-4-INVALIDTOKENEXPIRED messages appear in the logs.

Workaround: None. CSCtu37959

  • When you enable both Cisco TrustSec and RADIUS accounting, a disparity occurs between the RADIUS client (Cisco switch) and the RADIUS/CTS server in how the authenticator field in the header is computed for DOT1X/RADIUS accounting messages.

A Cisco IOS AAA client uses the PAC secret to compute the authenticator; Cisco Secure ACS 5.2 uses the shared secret. This behavior causes a mismatch that results in a rejection of the accounting message, and the client marks the server as unresponsive.

Workaround: None. You must disable 802.1X accounting. CSCts26844

  • When more than one Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) is available on the downstream switch, and Mediatrace is invoked to provide flow statistics, the dynamic policy does not show statistics for a flow.

Mediatrace cannot find the correct inbound interface and applies the dynamic policy on a different interface from the one used for media flow.

Workaround: None. CSCts20229

  • When a switchover is created on the Mediatrace responder, the dynamic access list created for a monitored flow tuple is not deleted. Although the Mediatrace initiator creates another set of dynamic access lists after the switchover, the old ones remain in the configuration.

Stale dynamic access lists force the system to monitor unwanted traffic.

Workarounds:

If the switchover is scheduled, remove the scheduled session on the initiator and reschedule the session after the new active supervisor engine boots on the responder.

If the Mediatrace responder SSO is not planned, after the new active supervisor engine boots, manually delete the stale dynamic access lists. CSCty75070

  • When you add a "bfd" suffix to the snmp server host x.x.x.x configuration command, the BFD traps, ciscoBfdSessUp and ciscoBfdSessDown, are not generated.

Workaround: Do not specify a "bfd" suffix with the snmp-server host x.x.x.x configuration command. CSCtx51561

  • During either a system- or user-initiated reload operation, the following message is observed when the system shuts down:
HARDWARE WATCHDOG
 

This message is not observed during a system bootup.

Workaround: None required. This message is information only. CSCtz15738

  • In a multichassis port channel on a VSS system with a very high number of link up and down events that occur within a second and typically causes an error-disable event, only the ports on the active switch are error-disabled due to flaps.

Workaround: None. CSCuc36612

  • If you enter the show spi-fc 12 command, a crash occurs.

Workaround: Use the show spi-fc all command to dump all SPI channel information. CSCuc81286

  • When you enter the ip pim register-rate-limit command, the following error message displays:
'Failed to configure service policy on register tunnel' and 'STANDBY:Failed to configure service policy on register tunnel'.
 

Workaround: None. The ip pim register-rate-limit command does not function. CSCub32679

  • Packets that are routed on the same Layer 3 interface (or SVI) that entered on are dropped if received on the VSS standby switch.

Workaround: None. CSCuj67614

  • Ports occasionally stay down after an OIR of a standby line card in VSS.

Workaround: Enter shut, then no shut to bring up the links. CSCuc37676

  • You can attach an input QoS policy to VSL member ports, but you cannot detach it. You only can configure VSL ports.

Workaround: Default the VSL member ports and detach the input QoS policy. CSCuc49150

  • When VSS receives a VTP message with information about the creation of 4000 VLANs, traceback and syslog messages (containing EM-4-SEARCH) are displayed.

Workaround: None. You might try reducing the number of VLANs created at one time.

CSCuc66206

  • For packets with the same ingress and egress Layer 3 interface, ingress QoS marking policy does not work.

Workaround: Turn off ICMP redirect through the ip redirect command. CSCua71929

  • On systems performing multicast routing, a brief increase in CPU consumption occurs every few minutes. In large-scale environments, this CPU increase is more noticeable.

Workaround: None. CSCub44553

  • When the Wireshark feature is applied on a control panel, it fails to capture the correct packets as they travel to the CPU in VSS, under the following conditions:

Incoming packets on the VSS standby port are directed to the CPU for host learning.

Layer 3 exceptions occur for packets arriving on the VSS standby port.

ACL logging occurs on the VSS standby port.

Workaround: None. CSCub33727

  • The POST results on the VSS standby switch displayed by the show diagnostic result module all detail command indicate module number 1 rather than 11. The module number is not interpreted by Cisco IOS.

Workaround: None. CSCuc73632

  • The following (information-only) error message and traceback may occur during MFIB-to-platform state updates for Bidirectional PIM (*,G/m) entries associated with Bidirectional PIM rendezvous points:
%SYS-2-NOBLOCK: may_suspend with blocking disabled. -Process= "MFIB_mrib_read", ipl= 0, pid= 370
-Traceback= 1#f95b67f80cdf0886bbf15560d7553abc :152CC000+2699F4C :152CC000+269A310 :152CC000+1F1B55C :152CC000+38D5F4C :152CC000+2C25698 :152CC000+2C2EDF4 :152CC000+5F6F0B0 :152CC000+5F6F1A0 :152CC000+2C2F274 :152CC000+2C24AA4 :152CC000+119935C :152CC000+1D94244 :152CC000+119B070 :152CC000+119699C :152CC000+2C50D00 :152CC000+2B5901C
 

These messages are typically observed during SSO, bootup, or when a PIM-enabled interface undergoes a state transition on a switch containing Bidir PIM state entries.

Workaround: None. CSCud39208

  • Configuring an interface as unidirectional with the unidirectional send-only | receive-only command still allows an interface to send (configured as Send-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) or receive (configured as Receive-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) packets in a bidirectional mode.

Workaround: None. CSCui10480

  • Following a switchover on VSS, CPU may remain high. The show platform cpu packet statistics command displays high usage due to “SA Miss.”

Workaround: Clear the MAC table. CSCuh50329

  • Frequent polling of CPU-PROCESS-MIB may cause a switch to unexpectedly reload.

Workaround: None.CSCug65204

  • SNMP may time out and produce CPUHOG messages when lldpXMedMIB is polled.

Workaround: CSCuh88726

  • A port configured for webauth is not programmed with the default or fallback ACL when sessions enter the INIT state.

Workaround: None. CSCuj71597

  • When a device authenticates with dot1x after authenticating with MAB, any policies applied by MAB remain in place.

Wokarounds:

Ensure that the dot1x supplicant always authenticates before MAB.

Create MAB policies for dot1x hosts that do not supply a URL redirect. CSCui79988

  • On a Catalyst 4500 VSS using IOS Release XE 3.4.0SG to 3.4.2SG, or 3.5.0E, the show platform command may be truncated with a "Timed out" message and may rarely produce an unexpected reload. The likelihood of a reload increases if the command is issued over an SSH session or if the output is redirected to a file. The same behavior is observed using IOS Release XE 3.5.0 and the show tech command.

Workaround: None. CSCul00025

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.2SG

This section lists the resolved caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.2SG:

  • A GLC-GE-100FX pluggable may not operate when used in WS-X4624-SFP-E, WS-X4640-CSFP-E or WS-X4612-SFP-E modules.

Workaround: None CSCui23911

  • The switch may reload unexpectedly or become inaccessible when the integrated web server is used, either through direct web access to the switch, or indirectly through the webauth feature.

Workaround: Enter either the no ip http server or the no ip http secure-server command. This disables the http/s server. CSCui14525

  • After kron performs a write of the startup-config (e.g. 'write mem'), it is locked indefinitely (i.e., the startup-config and running-config are unavailable):
switch# show run
Unable to get configuration. Try again later.
 

Workaround; Reload the switch.

To avoid this condition, use EEM with the timer event to schedule the required task.

CSCtk68692

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.1SG

This section lists the open caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.1SG:

  • When an SNMP query includes the cpmCPUProcessHistoryTable, the query time is very slow, and CPU utilization of the os_info_p process (OS Information provider) increases substantially. The query time of an almost fully populated table is 68 minutes.

Workaround: None. CSCth42248

  • The show ipv6 access-list command displays incorrect match counts when multicast traffic is matched to an IPv6 access list that is attached to an SVI.

Workaround: None. CSCth65129

  • When you configure open authentication and perform SSO, the spanning tree state and MAC address are not synchronized to the new Standby supervisor engine. This behavior interrupts traffic only after the second switchover because the new Standby supervisor engine possesses the wrong state after the initial switchover and the second switchover starts the port in the blocking state.

Workaround: Enter shut and no shut on the port to synchronize the STP state. CSCtf52437

  • If you reboot a switch, the configured value of the interface MTU size for the elements of the port channel interface does not work for IPv6 traffic.

Workaround: After the switch reloads, enter shut and no shut on the port-channel interface.

CSCto27085

  • Dynamic buffer limiting might not function at queue limits less than or equal to 128.

Workaround: Increase the queue limit to at least 256. CSCto57602

  • A device in a guest VLAN that is connected behind a phone capable of 2nd-port-notification experiences packet loss following a SSO failover. The device experiences an authentication restart after the first CDP frame arrives from the phone.

Workaround: None. CSCto46018

  • If you perform an OIR on a line card, several %C4K_RKNOVA-4-INVALIDTOKENEXPIRED messages appear in the logs.

Workaround: None. CSCtu37959

  • When you enable both Cisco TrustSec and RADIUS accounting, a disparity occurs between the RADIUS client (Cisco switch) and the RADIUS/CTS server in how the authenticator field in the header is computed for DOT1X/RADIUS accounting messages.

A Cisco IOS AAA client uses the PAC secret to compute the authenticator; Cisco Secure ACS 5.2 uses the shared secret. This behavior causes a mismatch that results in a rejection of the accounting message, and the client marks the server as unresponsive.

Workaround: None. You must disable 802.1X accounting. CSCts26844

  • When more than one Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) is available on the downstream switch, and Mediatrace is invoked to provide flow statistics, the dynamic policy does not show statistics for a flow.

Mediatrace cannot find the correct inbound interface and applies the dynamic policy on a different interface from the one used for media flow.

Workaround: None. CSCts20229

  • When a switchover is created on the Mediatrace responder, the dynamic access list created for a monitored flow tuple is not deleted. Although the Mediatrace initiator creates another set of dynamic access lists after the switchover, the old ones remain in the configuration.

Stale dynamic access lists force the system to monitor unwanted traffic.

Workarounds:

If the switchover is scheduled, remove the scheduled session on the initiator and reschedule the session after the new active supervisor engine boots on the responder.

If the Mediatrace responder SSO is not planned, after the new active supervisor engine boots, manually delete the stale dynamic access lists. CSCty75070

  • When you add a "bfd" suffix to the snmp server host x.x.x.x configuration command, the BFD traps, ciscoBfdSessUp and ciscoBfdSessDown, are not generated.

Workaround: Do not specify a "bfd" suffix with the snmp-server host x.x.x.x configuration command. CSCtx51561

  • During either a system- or user-initiated reload operation, the following message is observed when the system shuts down:
HARDWARE WATCHDOG
 

This message is not observed during a system bootup.

Workaround: None required. This message is information only. CSCtz15738

  • In a multichassis port channel on a VSS system with a very high number of link up and down events that occur within a second and typically causes an error-disable event, only the ports on the active switch are error-disabled due to flaps.

Workaround: None. CSCuc36612

  • If you enter the show spi-fc 12 command, a crash occurs.

Workaround: Use the show spi-fc all command to dump all SPI channel information. CSCuc81286

  • When you enter the ip pim register-rate-limit command, the following error message displays:
'Failed to configure service policy on register tunnel' and 'STANDBY:Failed to configure service policy on register tunnel'.
 

Workaround: None. The ip pim register-rate-limit command does not function. CSCub32679

  • Packets that are routed on the same Layer 3 interface (or SVI) that entered on are dropped if received on the VSS standby switch.

Workaround: None. CSCuj67614

  • Ports occasionally stay down after an OIR of a standby line card in VSS.

Workaround: Enter shut, then no shut to bring up the links. CSCuc37676

  • You can attach an input QoS policy to VSL member ports, but you cannot detach it. You only can configure VSL ports.

Workaround: Default the VSL member ports and detach the input QoS policy. CSCuc49150

  • When VSS receives a VTP message with information about the creation of 4000 VLANs, traceback and syslog messages (containing EM-4-SEARCH) are displayed.

Workaround: None. You might try reducing the number of VLANs created at one time.

CSCuc66206

  • For packets with the same ingress and egress Layer 3 interface, ingress QoS marking policy does not work.

Workaround: Turn off ICMP redirect through the ip redirect command. CSCua71929

  • On systems performing multicast routing, a brief increase in CPU consumption occurs every few minutes. In large-scale environments, this CPU increase is more noticeable.

Workaround: None. CSCub44553

  • When the Wireshark feature is applied on a control panel, it fails to capture the correct packets as they travel to the CPU in VSS, under the following conditions:

Incoming packets on the VSS standby port are directed to the CPU for host learning.

Layer 3 exceptions occur for packets arriving on the VSS standby port.

ACL logging occurs on the VSS standby port.

Workaround: None. CSCub33727

  • The POST results on the VSS standby switch displayed by the show diagnostic result module all detail command indicate module number 1 rather than 11. The module number is not interpreted by Cisco IOS.

Workaround: None. CSCuc73632

  • The following (information-only) error message and traceback may occur during MFIB-to-platform state updates for Bidirectional PIM (*,G/m) entries associated with Bidirectional PIM rendezvous points:
%SYS-2-NOBLOCK: may_suspend with blocking disabled. -Process= "MFIB_mrib_read", ipl= 0, pid= 370
-Traceback= 1#f95b67f80cdf0886bbf15560d7553abc :152CC000+2699F4C :152CC000+269A310 :152CC000+1F1B55C :152CC000+38D5F4C :152CC000+2C25698 :152CC000+2C2EDF4 :152CC000+5F6F0B0 :152CC000+5F6F1A0 :152CC000+2C2F274 :152CC000+2C24AA4 :152CC000+119935C :152CC000+1D94244 :152CC000+119B070 :152CC000+119699C :152CC000+2C50D00 :152CC000+2B5901C
 

These messages are typically observed during SSO, bootup, or when a PIM-enabled interface undergoes a state transition on a switch containing Bidir PIM state entries.

Workaround: None. CSCud39208

  • Configuring an interface as unidirectional with the unidirectional send-only | receive-only command still allows an interface to send (configured as Send-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) or receive (configured as Receive-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) packets in a bidirectional mode.

Workaround: None. CSCui10480

  • The switch may reload unexpectedly or become inaccessible when the integrated web server is used, either through direct web access to the switch, or indirectly through the webauth feature.

Workaround: Enter either the no ip http server or the no ip http secure-server command. This disables the http/s server. CSCui14525

  • A GLC-GE-100FX pluggable may not operate when used in WS-X4624-SFP-E, WS-X4640-CSFP-E or WS-X4612-SFP-E modules.

Workaround: None CSCui23911

  • Following a switchover on VSS, CPU may remain high. The show platform cpu packet statistics command displays high usage due to “SA Miss.”

Workaround: Clear the MAC table. CSCuh50329

  • Frequent polling of CPU-PROCESS-MIB may cause a switch to unexpectedly reload.

Workaround: None.CSCug65204

  • SNMP may time out and produce CPUHOG messages when lldpXMedMIB is polled.

Workaround: CSCuh88726

  • A port configured for webauth is not programmed with the default or fallback ACL when sessions enter the INIT state.

Workaround: None. CSCuj71597

  • When a device authenticates with dot1x after authenticating with MAB, any policies applied by MAB remain in place.

Wokarounds:

Ensure that the dot1x supplicant always authenticates before MAB.

Create MAB policies for dot1x hosts that do not supply a URL redirect. CSCui79988

  • On a Catalyst 4500 VSS using IOS Release XE 3.4.0SG to 3.4.2SG, or 3.5.0E, the show platform command may be truncated with a "Timed out" message and may rarely produce an unexpected reload. The likelihood of a reload increases if the command is issued over an SSH session or if the output is redirected to a file. The same behavior is observed using IOS Release XE 3.5.0 and the show tech command.

Workaround: None. CSCul00025

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.1SG

This section lists the resolved caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.1SG:

  • With IGMP snooping enabled, multicast traffic received through a tunnel interface is not forwarded through the Outgoing Interface List.

Workaround: Disable IGMP snooping. CSCuc65538

  • When MLD snooping is enabled, control-plane policing on IPv6 ND packets stops working. This does not impact other control packets.

Workaround: None. CSCua89658

  • When a port connected to a CDP, DHCP, or LLDP speaker goes down, a small memory leak occurs (typically less than 300 bytes).

Workaround: Disable these protocols on interfaces that might flap frequently. CSCub85948

  • VSS allows you to configure the router MAC address that is used by spanning tree to calculate its bridge ID. When a switchover occurs, this MAC address is retained at the newly active switch. However, the spanning tree bridge ID changes because it uses the local chassis MAC address, instead of the configured router MAC address, to calculate the bridge ID.

Workaround: Ensure that the spanning-tree root is configured in the network. This avoids a topology change. CSCud94151.

  • The show inventory command does not display mux buffers information on the local chassis after a switchover although this information is displayed prior to a switchover.

Workaround: Enter the show idprom muxbuffer command to display the missing information. CSCuc79728

  • When the VSS active switch is running and the VSS standby switch is booting, ports on the standby switch boot long before the control plane is fully functional. This may cause channel ports on the standby switch to start working in independent mode before the channel ports are bundled.

Workaround: Do not configure LACP independent mode. Because the PAgP does not have a workaround, it may cause a traffic loss of several seconds until the ports are bundled. This situation occurs only when a switch is booting; it does not apply to a port going down and coming up after bootup. CSCud94258.

  • If REP is configured on a dot1q trunk and the native VLAN is administratively set to something other then the default, REP packets are not sent on the native VLAN

Workaround: Retain the trunk native VLAN as 1. CSCud05521

  • When a session is neither authenticated nor granted fallback authorization (e.g. by entering guest-vlan or auth-fail-vlan) in multi-auth mode, unauthenticated sessions remain indefinitely and are not cleared by the system.

Workaround: Clear sessions manually with the clear authentication sessions command. CSCtg15739

  • redirect-url and redirect-acl are not cleared after a successful CoA, causing the final step of Central Web Authentication to fail.

Workaround: Return a dACL in the authorization profile with successful guest authentication.

CSCue62019

  • If URL redirect installed as part of authorization and either of the following occurs, memory will be leaked:

a fast stream of traffic matches the URL redirect ACL as IPDT clears an address,

a traffic stream matches the URL redirect ACL and no URL redirect policy is installed for that IP address,

If this occurs repeatedly, IPDT and other control packet processing ultimately ceases.

Workaround: If this behavior completely fills the CPU buffer, the switch must be reloaded. However, the frequency of encountering a stuck queue can be reduced to nearly zero by modifying the URL redirect ACL to permit only 80/443 traffic. CSCug56646

  • If a dACL name is too long (about 24 characters, depending on the interface where it is applied), the ACL will be incorrectly shared over multiple ports.

Workaround: Shorten the dACL name. CSCug78653

  • On a switches polled for OIDs under CISCO-PROCESS-MIB and running IOS Release XE 3.3.0SG, 3.3.1SG, 3.3.2SG or 3.4.0SG, the show process memory sorted command displays an increasing memory usage by the eicored process.

Workaround: Exclude polling of the CISCO-PROCESS-MIB using an SNMP view:

snmp-server view restrict iso included
snmp-server view restrict ciscoProcessMIB excluded
snmp-server community cisco view restrict RO
 

CSCud55965

  • Whenever a S,G entry expires, a switch shows increasing memory utilization in by the MFIB_mrib/read/write process.

Workaround: Minimize leak by avoiding S,G deletion events:

Extend the receiver-less S,G duration (e.g. ip pim sparse sg-expiry-timer <big value>).

If sources are varied, try to minimize them.

If some static sources send infrequently, extend the expiry timer to cover the gaps in the packet stream.

If some receivers are unreliable, consider static joins.

S,G clears:

Minimize Layer 2 or Layer 3 topology changes that would require multicast reconvergence.

Avoid manually clearing mroutes. CSCua62262

  • A switch running IOS Release XE 3.4.0SG loses all Layer 3 connectivity to or from the switch IP address. Switching is unaffected, but routed IP traffic (snmp, ntp, telnet, ssh, etc.) is affected.

Workaround: Once the problem occurs, reboot the switch.

Disabling Fa1 prevents the problem. CSCue76243

  • A switch running IOS Release 3.3.0SG, 3.3.1SG, 3.3.2SG or 3.4.0SG drops some fragmented packets that are routed through the switch. Bridged traffic is unaffected.

Workaround: None. CSCue96534

  • SNMPGET queries for CISCO-PROCESS-MIB fail with the message "No Such Instance currently exists at this OID."

Workaround: Use SNMPWALK. CSCtz67068

  • If a switch issues CLI commands at a high rate (usually by script), it crashes with a message like the following:
%IOSXE-2-PLATFORM: process ng_dumper: Process eicored: terminated abnormally.
 

Workaround: Avoid scripted CLI. CSCtz19897

  • On Supervisor Engine 7L-E, MAC address learning does not occur on dot1q-tunnel ports.

This behavior is not observed on Supervisor Engine 7-E.

Workaround: None. CSCub01918

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG

This section lists the open caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG:

  • When an SNMP query includes the cpmCPUProcessHistoryTable, the query time is very slow, and CPU utilization of the os_info_p process (OS Information provider) increases substantially. The query time of an almost fully populated table is 68 minutes.

Workaround: None. CSCth42248

  • The show ipv6 access-list command displays incorrect match counts when multicast traffic is matched to an IPv6 access list that is attached to an SVI.

Workaround: None. CSCth65129

  • When you configure open authentication and perform SSO, the spanning tree state and MAC address are not synchronized to the new Standby supervisor engine. This behavior interrupts traffic only after the second switchover because the new Standby supervisor engine possesses the wrong state after the initial switchover and the second switchover starts the port in the blocking state.

Workaround: Enter shut and no shut on the port to synchronize the STP state. CSCtf52437

  • If you reboot a switch, the configured value of the interface MTU size for the elements of the port channel interface does not work for IPv6 traffic.

Workaround: After the switch reloads, enter shut and no shut on the port-channel interface.

CSCto27085

  • Dynamic buffer limiting might not function at queue limits less than or equal to 128.

Workaround: Increase the queue limit to at least 256. CSCto57602

  • A device in a guest VLAN that is connected behind a phone capable of 2nd-port-notification experiences packet loss following a SSO failover. The device experiences an authentication restart after the first CDP frame arrives from the phone.

Workaround: None. CSCto46018

  • If you perform an OIR on a line card, several %C4K_RKNOVA-4-INVALIDTOKENEXPIRED messages appear in the logs.

Workaround: None. CSCtu37959

  • When you enable both Cisco TrustSec and RADIUS accounting, a disparity occurs between the RADIUS client (Cisco switch) and the RADIUS/CTS server in how the authenticator field in the header is computed for DOT1X/RADIUS accounting messages.

A Cisco IOS AAA client uses the PAC secret to compute the authenticator; Cisco Secure ACS 5.2 uses the shared secret. This behavior causes a mismatch that results in a rejection of the accounting message, and the client marks the server as unresponsive.

Workaround: None. You must disable 802.1X accounting. CSCts26844

  • When more than one Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) is available on the downstream switch, and Mediatrace is invoked to provide flow statistics, the dynamic policy does not show statistics for a flow.

Mediatrace cannot find the correct inbound interface and applies the dynamic policy on a different interface from the one used for media flow.

Workaround: None. CSCts20229

  • When a switchover is created on the Mediatrace responder, the dynamic access list created for a monitored flow tuple is not deleted. Although the Mediatrace initiator creates another set of dynamic access lists after the switchover, the old ones remain in the configuration.

Stale dynamic access lists force the system to monitor unwanted traffic.

Workarounds:

If the switchover is scheduled, remove the scheduled session on the initiator and reschedule the session after the new active supervisor engine boots on the responder.

If the Mediatrace responder SSO is not planned, after the new active supervisor engine boots, manually delete the stale dynamic access lists. CSCty75070

  • Configuring an interface as unidirectional with the unidirectional send-only | receive-only command still allows an interface to send (configured as Send-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) or receive (configured as Receive-only Unidirection Ethernet mode) packets in a bidirectional mode.

Workaround: None. CSCui10480

  • When you add a "bfd" suffix to the snmp server host x.x.x.x configuration command, the BFD traps, ciscoBfdSessUp and ciscoBfdSessDown, are not generated.

Workaround: Do not specify a "bfd" suffix with the snmp-server host x.x.x.x configuration command. CSCtx51561

  • During either a system- or user-initiated reload operation, the following message is observed when the system shuts down:
HARDWARE WATCHDOG
 

This message is not observed during a system bootup.

Workaround: None required. This message is information only. CSCtz15738

  • In a multichassis port channel on a VSS system with a very high number of link up and down events that occur within a second and typically causes an error-disable event, only the ports on the active switch are error-disabled due to flaps.

Workaround: None. CSCuc36612

  • If you enter the show spi-fc 12 command, a crash occurs.

Workaround: Use the show spi-fc all command to dump all SPI channel information. CSCuc81286

  • When you enter the ip pim register-rate-limit command, the following error message displays:
'Failed to configure service policy on register tunnel' and 'STANDBY:Failed to configure service policy on register tunnel'.
 

Workaround: None. The ip pim register-rate-limit command does not function. CSCub32679

  • Packets that are routed on the same Layer 3 interface (or SVI) that entered on are dropped if received on the VSS standby switch.

Workaround: None. CSCuj67614

  • Ports occasionally stay down after an OIR of a standby line card in VSS.

Workaround: Enter shut, then no shut to bring up the links. CSCuc37676

  • You can attach an input QoS policy to VSL member ports, but you cannot detach it. You only can configure VSL ports.

Workaround: Default the VSL member ports and detach the input QoS policy. CSCuc49150

  • With IGMP snooping enabled, multicast traffic received through a tunnel interface is not forwarded through the Outgoing Interface List.

Workaround: Disable IGMP snooping. CSCuc65538

  • When VSS receives a VTP message with information about the creation of 4000 VLANs, traceback and syslog messages (containing EM-4-SEARCH) are displayed.

Workaround: None. You might try reducing the number of VLANs created at one time.

CSCuc66206

  • For packets with the same ingress and egress Layer 3 interface, ingress QoS marking policy does not work.

Workaround: Turn off ICMP redirect through the ip redirect command. CSCua71929

  • On systems performing multicast routing, a brief increase in CPU consumption occurs every few minutes. In large-scale environments, this CPU increase is more noticeable.

Workaround: None. CSCub44553

  • When the Wireshark feature is applied on a control panel, it fails to capture the correct packets as they travel to the CPU in VSS, under the following conditions:

Incoming packets on the VSS standby port are directed to the CPU for host learning.

Layer 3 exceptions occur for packets arriving on the VSS standby port.

ACL logging occurs on the VSS standby port.

Workaround: None. CSCub33727

  • The POST results on the VSS standby switch displayed by the show diagnostic result module all detail command indicate module number 1 rather than 11. The module number is not interpreted by Cisco IOS.

Workaround: None. CSCuc73632

  • The show inventory command does not display mux buffers information on the local chassis after a switchover although this information is displayed prior to a switchover.

Workaround: Enter the show idprom muxbuffer command to display the missing information. CSCuc79728

  • The following (information-only) error message and traceback may occur during MFIB-to-platform state updates for Bidirectional PIM (*,G/m) entries associated with Bidirectional PIM rendezvous points:
%SYS-2-NOBLOCK: may_suspend with blocking disabled. -Process= "MFIB_mrib_read", ipl= 0, pid= 370
-Traceback= 1#f95b67f80cdf0886bbf15560d7553abc :152CC000+2699F4C :152CC000+269A310 :152CC000+1F1B55C :152CC000+38D5F4C :152CC000+2C25698 :152CC000+2C2EDF4 :152CC000+5F6F0B0 :152CC000+5F6F1A0 :152CC000+2C2F274 :152CC000+2C24AA4 :152CC000+119935C :152CC000+1D94244 :152CC000+119B070 :152CC000+119699C :152CC000+2C50D00 :152CC000+2B5901C
 

These messages are typically observed during SSO, bootup, or when a PIM-enabled interface undergoes a state transition on a switch containing Bidir PIM state entries.

Workaround: None. CSCud39208

  • When a port connected to a CDP, DHCP, or LLDP speaker goes down, a small memory leak occurs (typically less than 300 bytes).

Workaround: Disable these protocols on interfaces that might flap frequently. CSCub85948

  • VSS allows you to configure the router MAC address that is used by spanning tree to calculate its bridge ID. When a switchover occurs, this MAC address is retained at the newly active switch. However, the spanning tree bridge ID changes because it uses the local chassis MAC address, instead of the configured router MAC address, to calculate the bridge ID.

Workaround: Ensure that the spanning-tree root is configured in the network. This avoids a topology change. CSCud94151.

  • When the VSS active switch is running and the VSS standby switch is booting, ports on the standby switch boot long before the control plane is fully functional. This may cause channel ports on the standby switch to start working in independent mode before the channel ports are bundled.

Workaround: Do not configure LACP independent mode. Because the PAgP does not have a workaround, it may cause a traffic loss of several seconds until the ports are bundled. This situation occurs only when a switch is booting; it does not apply to a port going down and coming up after bootup. CSCud94258.

  • When a port connected to a CDP, DHCP, or LLDP speaker goes down, a small memory leak occurs (typically less than 300 bytes).

Workaround: Disable these protocols on interfaces that might flap frequently. CSCub85948

  • When MLD snooping is enabled, control-plane policing on IPv6 ND packets stops working. This does not impact other control packets.

Workaround: None. CSCua89658

  • If REP is configured on a dot1q trunk and the native VLAN is administratively set to something other then the default, REP packets are not sent on the native VLAN

Workaround: Retain the trunk native VLAN as 1. CSCud05521

  • When a session is neither authenticated nor granted fallback authorization (e.g. by entering guest-vlan or auth-fail-vlan) in multi-auth mode, unauthenticated sessions remain indefinitely and are not cleared by the system.

Workaround: Clear sessions manually with the clear authentication sessions command. CSCtg15739

  • redirect-url and redirect-acl are not cleared after a successful CoA, causing the final step of Central Web Authentication to fail.

Workaround: Return a dACL in the authorization profile with successful guest authentication.

CSCue62019

  • If URL redirect installed as part of authorization and either of the following occurs, memory will be leaked:

a fast stream of traffic matches the URL redirect ACL as IPDT clears an address,

a traffic stream matches the URL redirect ACL and no URL redirect policy is installed for that IP address,

If this occurs repeatedly, IPDT and other control packet processing ultimately ceases.

Workaround: If this behavior completely fills the CPU buffer, the switch must be reloaded. However, the frequency of encountering a stuck queue can be reduced to nearly zero by modifying the URL redirect ACL to permit only 80/443 traffic. CSCug56646

  • If a dACL name is too long (about 24 characters, depending on the interface where it is applied), the ACL will be incorrectly shared over multiple ports.

Workaround: Shorten the dACL name. CSCug78653

  • On a switches polled for OIDs under CISCO-PROCESS-MIB and running IOS Release XE 3.3.0SG, 3.3.1SG, 3.3.2SG or 3.4.0SG, the show process memory sorted command displays an increasing memory usage by the eicored process.

Workaround: Exclude polling of the CISCO-PROCESS-MIB using an SNMP view:

snmp-server view restrict iso included
snmp-server view restrict ciscoProcessMIB excluded
snmp-server community cisco view restrict RO
 

CSCud55965

  • Whenever a S,G entry expires, a switch shows increasing memory utilization in by the MFIB_mrib/read/write process.

Workaround: Minimize leak by avoiding S,G deletion events:

Extend the receiver-less S,G duration (e.g. ip pim sparse sg-expiry-timer <big value>).

If sources are varied, try to minimize them.

If some static sources send infrequently, extend the expiry timer to cover the gaps in the packet stream.

If some receivers are unreliable, consider static joins.

S,G clears:

Minimize Layer 2 or Layer 3 topology changes that would require multicast reconvergence.

Avoid manually clearing mroutes. CSCua62262

  • A switch running IOS Release XE 3.4.0SG loses all Layer 3 connectivity to or from the switch IP address. Switching is unaffected, but routed IP traffic (snmp, ntp, telnet, ssh, etc.) is affected.

Workaround: Once the problem occurs, reboot the switch.

Disabling Fa1 prevents the problem. CSCue76243

  • A switch running IOS Release 15.1(1)SG, 15.1(1)SG1, 15.1(1)SG2, or 15.1(2)SG, drops some fragmented packets that are routed through the switch. Bridged traffic is unaffected.

Workaround: None. CSCue96534

  • SNMPGET queries for CISCO-PROCESS-MIB fail with the message "No Such Instance currently exists at this OID."

Workaround: Use SNMPWALK. CSCtz67068

  • If a switch issues CLI commands at a high rate (usually by script), it crashes with a message like the following:
%IOSXE-2-PLATFORM: process ng_dumper: Process eicored: terminated abnormally.
 

Workaround: Avoid scripted CLI. CSCtz19897

  • On Supervisor Engine 7L-E, MAC address learning does not occur on dot1q-tunnel ports.

This behavior is not observed on Supervisor Engine 7-E.

Workaround: None. CSCub01918

  • From Cisco IOS Release XE 3.2.0 onwards, configuring an interface as uni-directional with the unidirectional send-only | receive-only command, still allows the interface to send or receive packets in a bi-directional mode. An interface that is configured as "Send-only Unidirection Ethernet mode" receives the packets; an interface configured as "Receive-only Unidirection Ethernet mode" sends the packets.

Workaround: None. CSCui10480

  • A GLC-GE-100FX pluggable may not operate when used in WS-X4624-SFP-E, WS-X4640-CSFP-E or WS-X4612-SFP-E modules.

Workaround: None CSCui23911

  • Following a switchover on VSS, CPU may remain high. The show platform cpu packet statistics command displays high usage due to “SA Miss.”

Workaround: Clear the MAC table. CSCuh50329

  • Frequent polling of CPU-PROCESS-MIB may cause a switch to unexpectedly reload.

Workaround: None.CSCug65204

  • SNMP may time out and produce CPUHOG messages when lldpXMedMIB is polled.

Workaround: CSCuh88726

  • On a Catalyst 4500 VSS using IOS Release XE 3.4.0SG to 3.4.2SG, or 3.5.0E, the show platform command may be truncated with a "Timed out" message and may rarely produce an unexpected reload. The likelihood of a reload increases if the command is issued over an SSH session or if the output is redirected to a file. The same behavior is observed using IOS Release XE 3.5.0 and the show tech command.

Workaround: None. CSCul00025

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG

This section lists the resolved caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.4.0SG:

  • Following an upgrade to IOS Release XE 3.3.1SG, the following error messages might display for switches with PWR-C45-4200ACV power supplies:
%C4K_CHASSIS-3-INSUFFICIENTPOWERSUPPLIESDETECTED: Insufficient power supplies present for specified config
 
%C4K_CHASSIS-3-MIXINVOLTAGEDETECTED: Power supplies in the chassis are receiving different voltage inputs
 
%C4K_CHASSIS-3-MIXINPOWERDETECTED: Power supplies in the chassis are of different types (AC/DC) or wattage
 

Use the show power command to determine whether 220V inputs are incorrectly detected as “off” or 110V.

Workaround: Unseat or reseat the impacted power supply and turn on the input power. CSCuc50555.

  • Dynamic ACLs do not function correctly if they have advanced operators, including dscp/ipp/tos, log/log-input, fragments, and TCP flag operators.

Workaround: Remove these operators from any dynamic ACLs. CSCts05302

  • A peer policy is not updated after reauthentication if the policy is changed on the AS beforehand. After reauthentication, the original peer policy is retained.

Workaround: Enter shut and no shut on the port. CSCts29515

  • A switch running a Supervisor Engine 7-E or Supervisor Engine 7L-E fails if you enter show memory debug leak on the console while show memory detailed process iosd debug leaks is being executed from another Telnet session.

Workaround: Avoid running both commands simultaneously. CSCty27680

Related Documentation

Refer to the following documents for additional Catalyst 4500 series information:

  • Catalyst 4500 Series Switch Documentation Home

http://www.cisco.com//en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/index.html

Hardware Documents

Installation guides and notes including specifications and relevant safety information are available at the following URLs:

  • Catalyst 4500 E-series Switches Installation Guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/hardware/catalyst4500e/installation/guide/Eseries.html

  • For information about individual switching modules and supervisors, refer to the Catalyst 4500 Series Module Installation Guide at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/hardware/configuration/notes/OL_25315.html

  • Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 4500 Series Switches

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/hardware/regulatory/compliance/78_13233.html

  • Installation notes for specific supervisor engines or for accessory hardware are available at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/prod_installation_guides_list.html

Software Documentation

Software release notes, configuration guides, command references, and system message guides are available at the following URLs:

  • Catalyst 4500E release notes are available at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/prod_release_notes_list.html

Software documents for the Catalyst 4500 Classic, Catalyst 4500 E-Series, Catalyst 4900 Series, and Catalyst 4500-X Series switches are available at the following URLs:

  • Catalyst 4500 Series Software Configuration Guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

  • Catalyst 4500 Series Software Command Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/prod_command_reference_list.html

  • Catalyst 4500 Series Software System Message Guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_system_message_guides_list.html

Cisco IOS Documentation

Platform- independent Cisco IOS documentation may also apply to the Catalyst 4500 and 4900 switches. These documents are available at the following URLs:

  • Cisco IOS configuration guides, Release 12.x

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6350/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

  • Cisco IOS command references, Release 12.x

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6350/prod_command_reference_list.html

You can also use the Command Lookup Tool at:

http://tools.cisco.com/Support/CLILookup/cltSearchAction.do

  • Cisco IOS system messages, version 12.x

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6350/products_system_message_guides_list.html

You can also use the Error Message Decoder tool at:

http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Support/Errordecoder/index.cgi

Commands in Task Tables

Commands listed in task tables show only the relevant information for completing the task and not all available options for the command. For a complete description of a command, refer to the command in the Catalyst 4500 Series Switch Cisco IOS Command Reference.

Notices

The following notices pertain to this software license.

OpenSSL/Open SSL Project

This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit ( http://www.openssl.org/ ).

This product includes cryptographic software written by Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com).

This product includes software written by Tim Hudson (tjh@cryptsoft.com).

License Issues

The OpenSSL toolkit stays under a dual license, i.e. both the conditions of the OpenSSL License and the original SSLeay license apply to the toolkit. See below for the actual license texts. Actually both licenses are BSD-style Open Source licenses. In case of any license issues related to OpenSSL please contact openssl-core@openssl.org.

OpenSSL License:

Copyright © 1998-2007 The OpenSSL Project. All rights reserved.

Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions are met:

1. Redistributions of source code must retain the copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.

2. Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright notice, this list of conditions, and the following disclaimer in the documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.

3. All advertising materials mentioning features or use of this software must display the following acknowledgment: “This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit ( http://www.openssl.org/ )”.

4. The names “OpenSSL Toolkit” and “OpenSSL Project” must not be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software without prior written permission. For written permission, please contact openssl-core@openssl.org.

5. Products derived from this software may not be called “OpenSSL” nor may “OpenSSL” appear in their names without prior written permission of the OpenSSL Project.

6. Redistributions of any form whatsoever must retain the following acknowledgment:

“This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit ( http://www.openssl.org/ )”.

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE OpenSSL PROJECT “AS IS”' AND ANY EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE OpenSSL PROJECT OR ITS CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

This product includes cryptographic software written by Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com). This product includes software written by Tim Hudson (tjh@cryptsoft.com).

Original SSLeay License:

Copyright © 1995-1998 Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com). All rights reserved.

This package is an SSL implementation written by Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com).

The implementation was written so as to conform with Netscapes SSL.

This library is free for commercial and non-commercial use as long as the following conditions are adhered to. The following conditions apply to all code found in this distribution, be it the RC4, RSA, lhash, DES, etc., code; not just the SSL code. The SSL documentation included with this distribution is covered by the same copyright terms except that the holder is Tim Hudson (tjh@cryptsoft.com).

Copyright remains Eric Young’s, and as such any Copyright notices in the code are not to be removed. If this package is used in a product, Eric Young should be given attribution as the author of the parts of the library used. This can be in the form of a textual message at program startup or in documentation (online or textual) provided with the package.

Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions are met:

1. Redistributions of source code must retain the copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.

2. Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.

3. All advertising materials mentioning features or use of this software must display the following acknowledgement:

“This product includes cryptographic software written by Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com)”.

The word ‘cryptographic’ can be left out if the routines from the library being used are not cryptography-related.

4. If you include any Windows specific code (or a derivative thereof) from the apps directory (application code) you must include an acknowledgement: “This product includes software written by Tim Hudson (tjh@cryptsoft.com)”.

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY ERIC YOUNG “AS IS” AND ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHOR OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

The license and distribution terms for any publicly available version or derivative of this code cannot be changed. i.e. this code cannot simply be copied and put under another distribution license [including the GNU Public License].

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see the monthly What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation , which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html

Subscribe to the What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation as a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service and Cisco currently supports RSS Version 2.0.