Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Hardware Installation Guide
Connector and Cable Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 527.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 8.56MB) | Feedback

Connector and Cable Specifications

Table Of Contents

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector Specifications

10/100/1000 Ports

10 Gigabit Ethernet CX1 (SFP+ Copper) Connectors

SFP and SFP+ Modules

10/100 Ethernet Management Port

Console Port

Cable and Adapter Specifications

SFP and SFP+ Module Cable Specifications

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Identifying a Crossover Cable

Console Port Adapter Pinouts


Connector and Cable Specifications


Connector Specifications

10/100/1000 Ports

10 Gigabit Ethernet CX1 (SFP+ Copper) Connectors

SFP and SFP+ Modules

10/100 Ethernet Management Port

Console Port

10/100/1000 Ports

The 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports on switches use RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts.

Figure B-1 10/100/1000 Port Pinouts

10 Gigabit Ethernet CX1 (SFP+ Copper) Connectors

The 10-Gigabit Ethernet electrical modules use CX1 copper connectors similar to the one shown in Figure B-2.


Note When ordering or using CX1 cables, ensure that the version identifier is 2 or higher.


The 10-Gigabit Ethernet optical modules use the connectors shown in Figure B-3 and Figure B-4.

Figure B-2 10-Gigabit Ethernet CX1 Copper Connector (example)

SFP and SFP+ Modules

Figure B-3, Figure B-4, and Figure B-5 show the SFP module connectors.

The Catalyst 3560-X switch supports the SFP module patch cable, a 0.5-meter, copper, passive cable with SFP module connectors at each end (Figure B-6). This cable can be used (only with 1-Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports) to connect two Catalyst 3560-X switches in a cascaded configuration.

Figure B-3 Duplex LC Cable Connector

Figure B-4 Simplex LC Cable Connector

Figure B-5 Copper SFP Module RJ-45 Connector

Figure B-6 SFP Module Patch Cable (Catalyst 3560-X Switches)

10/100 Ethernet Management Port

The 10/100 Ethernet management port uses RJ-45 connectors with Ethernet pinouts. Figure B-7 shows the pinouts.

Figure B-7 10/100 Port Pinouts

Console Port

The switch has two console ports: a USB 5-pin mini-Type B port on the front panel (see Figure B-8) and an RJ-45 console port on the rear panel.

Figure B-8 USB Mini-Type B Port

The USB console port uses a USB Type A to 5-pin mini-Type B cable, shown in Figure B-9. The USB Type A-to-USB mini-Type B cable is not supplied. You can order an accessory kit (part number 800-33434) that contains this cable.

Figure B-9 USB Type A-to-USB 5-Pin Mini-Type B Cable

The RJ-45 console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector (See Table B-2 and Table B-3.) The supplied RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable is used to connect the console port of the switch to a console PC. You need to provide a RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter if you want to connect the switch console port to a terminal. You can order a kit (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=) containing that adapter. For console port and adapter pinout information, see Table B-2 and Table B-3.

Cable and Adapter Specifications

SFP and SFP+ Module Cable Specifications

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Identifying a Crossover Cable

Console Port Adapter Pinouts

SFP and SFP+ Module Cable Specifications

Each port must match the wave-length specifications on each end of the cable, and the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length. Copper 1000BASE-T SFP module transceivers use standard four twisted-pair, Category 5 cable at lengths up to 328 feet (100 meters).

Table B-1 Fiber-Optic SFP and SFP+ Module Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Module
Wavelength (nanometers)
Cable Type
Core Size/Cladding Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km) 1
Cable Distance

100BASE-FX (GLC-GE-100FX)

1310

MMF

50/125
62.5/125

500
500

6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)

1000BASE-BX10-D
(GLC-BX-D)

1490 TX
1310 RX

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-BX10-U
(GLC-BX-U)

1310 TX
1490 RX

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-SX
(GLC-SX-MM, GLC-SX-MMD)

850

MMF

62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125

160
200
400
500

722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1,640 feet (500 m)
1,804 feet (550 m)

1000BASE-T
(GLC-T)

Standard 4 twisted-pair Category 5 cable

328 feet (100 m)

1000BASE-LX/LH
(GLC-LH-SM, GLC-LH-SMD)

1310

MMF3


SMF

62.5/125
50/125
50/125
G.6522

500
400
500

1,804 feet (550 m)
1,804 feet (550 m)
1,804 feet (550 m)
32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-ZX
(GLC-ZX-SM)

1550

SMF

G.6522

43.4 to 62 miles
(70 to 100 km)4

CWDM-SFP-xxxx

1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610

SMF

G.6522

62 miles (100 km)

DWDM-SFP-xxxx

1560.61, 1561.42, 1559.79, 1558.98, 1558.17, 1557.36, 1556.55, 1555.75, 1554.94, 1554.13, 1552.52, 1553.33, 1551.72, 1550.92, 1550.12, 1549.32, 1548.51, 1547.72, 1546.92, 1546.12, 1545.32, 1544.53, 1543.73, 1542.94, 1542.14, 1541.35, 1540.56, 1539.77, 1538.98, 1538.19, 1537.40, 1536.61, 1535.82, 1535.04, 1534.25, 1533.47, 1532.68, 1531.90, 1531.12, 1530.33

SMF

G.6522

62 miles (100 km)

10GBASE-LR
(SFP-10G-LR)

1310

SMF

G.6522

 

6.21 miles (10 km)

10GBASE-SR
(SFP-10G-SR)

850

MMF

62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
50/125

160
200
400
500
2000

85 feet (26 m)
108 feet (33 m)
216 feet (66 m)
269 feet (82 m)
6,561 feet (2000 m)

10GBASE-LRM
(SFP-10G-LRM)

1310

MMF

SMF

62.5/125
50/125
50/125

G.6522

500
400
500

722 feet (220 m)
328 feet (100 m)
722 feet (220 m)

984 feet (300 m)

10GBASE-CX1

(SFP-H10GB-CU1M)


(SFP-H10GB-CU3M)


(SFP-H10GB-CU5M)


Twinax cable, 30-AWG cable assembly

Twinax cable, 30-AWG cable assembly

Twinax cable, 24-AWG cable assembly

3 feet (1 m)


9 feet (3 m)


16 feet (5 m)

1 Modal bandwidth applies only to multimode fiber.

2 A mode-field diameter/cladding diameter = 9 micrometers/125 micrometers.

3 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF or 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules and a short link distance can cause transceiver saturation and an elevated bit error rate (BER). When using the LX/LH SFP module with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must also install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the sending and receiving ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).

4 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can send data up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends on the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.


Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Figure B-10 Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic

Figure B-11 Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic

Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Figure B-12 Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic

Figure B-13 Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic

Identifying a Crossover Cable

To identify a crossover cable, hold the cable ends side-by-side, with the tab at the back. The wire connected to the pin on the outside of the left plug should be the same color as the wire connected to the pin on the outside of the right plug. (See Figure B-14.)

Figure B-14 Identifying a Crossover Cable

Console Port Adapter Pinouts

The console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector, which is described in Table B-2 and Table B-3. If you did not order a console cable, you need to provide an RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable to connect the switch console port to a PC console port. You need to provide an RF-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter if you want to connect the switch console port to a terminal. You can order a kit with an adapter (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=). For console port and adapter pinout information, see Table B-2 and Table B-3.

Table B-2 lists the pinouts for the console port, the RF-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable, and the console device.

Table B-2 Console Port Signaling Using a DB-9 Adapter 

Switch Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-9
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-9 Pin
Signal

RTS

8

CTS

No connection

6

DSR

TxD

2

RxD

GND

5

GND

GND

5

GND

RxD

3

TxD

No connection

4

DTR

CTS

7

RTS


Table B-3 lists the pinouts for the console port, RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, and the console device.


Note The RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter is not supplied with the switch. You can order a kit with the adapter (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=) from Cisco.


Table B-3 Console Port Signaling Using a DB-25 Adapter  

Switch Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-25
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-25 Pin
Signal

RTS

5

CTS

No connection

6

DSR

TxD

3

RxD

GND

7

GND

GND

7

GND

RxD

2

TxD

No connection

20

DTR

CTS

4

RTS