Cisco Nexus 7710 Switch Site Preparation and Hardware Installation Guide
Installing the Chassis
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 1.96MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 5.65MB) | The complete bookePub (ePub - 2.1MB) | Feedback

Installing the Chassis

This chapter includes the following topics:

Installing a Rack or Cabinet

Before you install the switch, you must install a standard four-post, 19-inch EIA data center rack (or a cabinet that contains such a rack) that meets the requirements listed in Cabinet and Rack Requirements.


    Step 1   Bolt the rack to the concrete subfloor before moving the chassis onto it.
    Warning   

    Stability hazard. The rack stabilizing mechanism must be in place, or the rack must be bolted to the floor before you slide the unit out for servicing. Failure to stabilize the rack can cause the rack to tip over.

    Statement 1048

    Step 2   If the rack has bonded construction, connect it to the earth ground. This action enables you to easily ground the switch and its components and to ground your electrostatic discharge (ESD) wrist strap to prevent damaging discharges when you handle ungrounded components before installing them.
    Step 3   If you need access to the source power at the rack, include either AC power receptacles or a DC power interface unit (PIU) with the amperage required by the switch that you are installing. For amperage and other circuit requirements, see Electrical Circuit Requirements for Cisco Nexus 7000 and 7700 Switches.

    If you are using DC power, be sure that the DC power supply is grounded and that there is direct access to the facility DC power or indirect access though a power interface unit (PIU). You must connect the DC power supply to the earth ground before you connect it to the facility DC power.

    Warning   

    Take care when connecting units to the supply circuit so that wiring is not overloaded.

    Statement 1018

    Note   

    If you are using the combined power mode or power-supply redundancy, you need only one power source. If you are using input-source redundancy or full redundancy, you need two power sources.


    Unpacking and Inspecting a New Switch

    Before you install a new chassis, you need to unpack and inspect it to be sure that you have all the items that you ordered and verify that the switch was not damaged during shipment. If anything is damaged or missing, contact your customer representative immediately.


    Caution


    When you handle the chassis or its components, you must follow ESD protocol at all times to prevent ESD damage. This protocol includes but is not limited to wearing an ESD wrist strap that you connect to the earth ground.



    Tip


    Do not discard the shipping container when you unpack the switch. Flatten the shipping cartons and store them with the pallet used for the system. If you need to move or ship the system in the future, you will need these containers.



      Step 1   Compare the shipment to the equipment list that is provided by your customer service representative and verify that you have received all of the ordered items.

      The shipment should include boxes for the following:

      • System chassis, which includes the following installed components:
        • 1 or 2 supervisor modules
        • 1 to 8 I/O modules
        • Up to 6 fabric modules
        • 3 fan trays
        • 1 to 8 power supply units
      • Switch accessory kit To see a list of what is included in this kit, see Switch Accessory KitAccessory Kit.
      • Cable management frames
        • Left and right side frames
        • Top frame
        • M4 x 12 mm flat-head Phillips screws (12)
      • Front door kit — Optional (N77-C7710-FDK)
        • Front door (1) (69-2532-01)
        • M3 x 8 mm pan-head screws (2) (48-0393-01)
      • Air filter kit — Optional (N77-C7710-AFLT)
        • Air filter (1) for the front door
        • Door-side brush filters (2)
        • Cable-management frame brush filters (2)
        • M4 x 12 mm flat-head Phillips screws (12)
      Step 2   Check the contents of each box for damage.
      Step 3   If you notice any discrepancies or damage, send the following information to your customer service representative by email:
      • Invoice number of the shipper (see the packing slip)
      • Model and serial number of the missing or damaged unit
      • Description of the problem and how it affects the installation

      Installing the Bottom-Support Rails

      The bottom-support rails support the weight of the switch chassis in the rack or cabinet. To maximize the stability of the rack, you must attach these rails at the lowest possible rack unit (RU).


      Note


      To prevent bodily injury when mounting or servicing this unit in a rack, you must take special precautions to ensure that the system remains stable. The following guidelines are provided to ensure your safety:

      • This unit should be mounted at the bottom of the rack if it is the only unit in the rack.
      • When mounting this unit in a partially filled rack, load the rack from the bottom to the top with the heaviest component at the bottom of the rack.
      • If the rack is provided with stabilizing devices, install the stabilizers before mounting or servicing the unit in the rack.

      Statement 1006


      Before You Begin

      Before you can install the bottom support rails for the chassis, you must do the following:


        Step 1   Position one of the two adjustable bottom-support rails at the lowest possible RU in the rack or cabinet and adjust the length of the rail so that it stretches from the outer edges of the front and rear vertical mounting rails. Be sure there is at least 24 RU of vertical space above the rails to install the chassis (see the following figure).

        You can expand the rail so that its mounting brackets are spaced between 24 to 32 inches (61.0 to 81.3 cm).

        Figure 1. Positioning Bottom-Support Rails

        1

        Position two bottom-support rails at the lowest RU on the rack.

        2

        Allow at least 24.5 inches (62.2 cm) (14 RU) for each chassis.

        Step 2   Attach the bottom-support rail to the rack or cabinet using a Phillips torque screwdriver on at least three (four if possible) M6 x 19 mm or 12-24 x 3/4 inch screws for each end of the rail (using a total of 6 to 8 screws for the rail as shown in the following figure) and tighten each screw to 40 in. lbs (4.5 N.m) of torque.
        Figure 2. Attaching Bottom-Support Rails to a Rack

        1

        Adjustable bottom-support rails (2)

        2

        M6 x 19 mm (or 12-24 x 3/4 in.) Phillips screws (6 to 8 per rail)

        Note   

        At least three of the screw holes on each end of the bottom-support rail align to the mounting rail. Use at least three screws (four if possible) on each end of each bottom support rail.

        Step 3   Repeat Steps 1 and 2 to attach the other bottom-support rail to the rack.
        Note   

        Make sure that the two bottom-support rails are level with one another. If they are not level, adjust the higher rail down to the level of the lower rail.


        What to Do Next

        When the bottom-support rails are installed at the lowest possible RU and are level, you are ready to install the chassis in the rack or cabinet.

        Installing a Chassis on a Rack or Cabinet

        Before You Begin
        • Verify that the chassis shipment is complete and undamaged.
        • Verify that a four-post rack or cabinet is installed and secured to the subfloor.

          Warning


          Stability hazard. The rack stabilizing mechanism must be in place, or the rack must be bolted to the floor before you slide the unit out for servicing. Failure to stabilize the rack can cause the rack to tip over.


          Statement 1048
        • Verify that the bottom-support rails have been attached to the lowest possible RU in the rack or cabinet and there is 13 RU (22.7 inches [57.8 cm]) of space above the rails to install the chassis.
        • If there are other devices in the rack, verify that the devices that are heavier than this chassis are installed below where you are going to install the chassis and lighter devices are installed above where you are going to install the chassis.
        • Verify that the data center ground is accessible where you are installing the chassis.
        • Verify that you have the following tools and equipment:
          • Mechanical lift capable of lifting the full weight of the chassis and its installed modules

            Note


            Fully loaded, the chassis can weigh up to 384 lb (174.2 kg). You can lighten the chassis for easier moving by removing its power supplies, fan trays, and fabric modules. To determine the full weight of the chassis and the appropriate weight rating for the mechanical lift, see Weights and Quantities for the Chassis, Modules, Fan Trays, and Power Supplies.



            Caution


            You must use a mechanical lift or floor jack to elevate a switch weighing over 120 pounds (55 kg).


          • Phillips-head torque screwdriver
          • Bottom-support rails kit (shipped with the accessory kit) Part of this kit has already been used to install the bottom-support rails. You should still have 12 12-24 x 3/4-inch or M6 x 19 mm Phillips screws, which are required for attaching the chassis to its rack.

        Note


        You should also have at least two persons to push the chassis and one person to guide the chassis when you slide it into the rack.



        Note


        To prevent bodily injury when mounting or servicing this unit in a rack, you must take special precautions to ensure that the system remains stable. The following guidelines are provided to ensure your safety:

        • This unit should be mounted at the bottom of the rack if it is the only unit in the rack.
        • When mounting this unit in a partially filled rack, load the rack from the bottom to the top with the heaviest component at the bottom of the rack.
        • If the rack is provided with stabilizing devices, install the stabilizers before mounting or servicing the unit in the rack.

        Statement 1006



          Step 1   If you need to make the chassis as light as possible for moving, you can optionally remove the fabric modules, fan trays, and power supplies.
          • To remove a power supply, follow these steps:
            1. Slide the handle in the middle of the ejector lever towards the end of the lever and rotate the lever away from the power supply.
            2. Pull the power supply a couple of inches (about 5 cm) out of the chassis.
            3. Place one hand under the power supply to support its weight and pull the power supply out of the chassis.
            4. Place the power supply on an antistatic surface.
          • To remove a fan tray, follow these steps:
            1. Unscrew the four captive screws on the front of the fan tray (one captive screw in each corner of the front of the fan tray).
            2. Hold both handles on the fan tray with both of your hands and pull the fan tray out of the chassis.
            3. Place the fan tray on an antistatic surface.
          • To remove a fabric module, follow these steps:
            Note   

            Before you can remove a fabric module, you must remove the fan tray that is installed in front of it.

            1. Unscrew the captive screw on each of two ejector levers on the back of the fabric module.
            2. Rotate both of the levers away from the fabric module.
            3. When the other end of each lever is no longer holding onto the chassis, pull the two levers to slide the module a couple inches out of the chassis.
            4. Rotate the two levers back to the fabric module and secure them to the module by screwing in the captive screw on each lever. Tighten each captive screw to 8 in-lb (0.9 N·m).
            5. Place one hand on the front of the module and place your other hand under the module to support its weight.
            6. Slide the module out of the chassis and place the module on an antistatic surface.
          Step 2   Load the chassis onto a mechanical lift or floor jack as follows:
          1. Position the mechanical lift next to the shipping pallet that holds the chassis.
          2. Elevate the lift platform to the level of the bottom of the chassis (or no more than 1/4 inch [0.635 cm] below the bottom of the chassis).
          3. Use at least two persons to slide the chassis fully onto the lift so that the side of the chassis touches or is close to the vertical rails on the lift. Make sure that the front and rear of the chassis are unobstructed so you can easily push the chassis into the rack.
          Warning   

          To prevent personal injury or damage to the chassis, never attempt to lift or tilt the chassis using the handles on modules (such as power supplies, fans, or cards); these types of handles are not designed to support the weight of the unit.

          Statement 1032

          Caution   

          To lift the chassis, use a mechanical lift. Do not use the handles on the side of the chassis (the handles are not rated for lifting over 200 pounds [91 kg]). Use the side handles for only repositioning the chassis after it is already on the mechanical lift or in the rack or cabinet.

          Step 3   Use the mechanical lift to move and align the rear of the chassis to the front of the four-post rack or cabinet.

          Make sure that the bottom of the chassis is elevated to the height of the bottom-support rails or no more than 1/4 inch (0.6 cm) above the rails.

          Step 4   Push the chassis halfway onto the rack or cabinet.

          Use at least two persons to push the chassis onto the bottom-support rails and one person to guide the chassis down the center of the rails. Push the lower half of the front side of the chassis so that the back side enters the rack first, and push until the chassis is halfway onto the rack (see the following figure). Ensure that the chassis does not get caught on any of the expansion edges of the bottom-support rail.

          Figure 3. Moving a Chassis onto a Rack or Cabinet

          1

          Push the sides of the lower half of the front side of the chassis.

          3

          Rack vertical mounting rails.

          2

          Chassis mounting brackets.

             
          Tip   

          To adjust the placement of the chassis on the bottom-support rails, you can use the handles on the sides of the chassis.

          Step 5   If the mechanical lift is raised above the height of the bottom-support rails, gently lower it to the level of the rails or no more than 1/4 inch (0.6 cm) below the rails.

          This action helps to prevent the bottom of the chassis from getting caught on the expansion edges of the rail.

          Step 6   Push the chassis all the way onto the rack so that the vertical mounting brackets on the chassis come in contact with the vertical mounting rails on the rack.
          Step 7   Use six M6 x 19 mm or 24 x 3/4-inch screws to attach each of the two vertical mounting brackets on the chassis to the two vertical mounting rails on the rack (total of 12 screws). See Callout 2 in the following figure.
          Figure 4. Attaching the Chassis to the Rack

          1

          Handles used to adjust the chassis placement

          2

          Six M6 x 19 mm or 10-24 x 3/4 in. Phillips screws used to attach each side bracket to a front mounting rail (use a total of 12 screws)

          Step 8   If you removed any fabric modules before moving the chassis, replace each one in the chassis as follows:
          1. Holding the front of the fabric module (the side with the LEDs), turn the module so that the front side is vertical.
            Note   

            The top of the module has an alignment bracket running from the rear to the front. The electrical connectors will be at the bottom.

          2. Align the rear of the fabric module to an open fabric slot and insert the bracket on top of the module in the track at the top of the slot.
            Note   

            If there are only three fabric modules to install, install them in fabric slots 2, 4, and 6. The other slots will have blank filler plates installed in them.

          3. Slide the module part way into the slot.
          4. Unscrew the captive screw on each of two ejector levers on the front of the module and rotate the two levers away from the module.
          5. Holding the levers, slide the module all the way into the slot until it stops.
          6. Simultaneously rotate both levers to the front of the module and secure them to the module by screwing their captive screws to the module. Tighten each screw to 8 in-lb (0.9 N·m).
          Step 9   If you removed any fan trays before moving the chassis, reinstall each one in the chassis as follows:
          1. Holding each of the two handles on the fan tray with your two hands, align the fan tray to an open fan tray slot.
            Note   

            The two alignment brackets on top of the fan tray should align to two tracks at the top of the slot.

          2. Slide the fan tray into the slot until the front of the fan tray comes in contact with the rear of the chassis.
            Note   

            The two alignment pins on the fan tray (on the top and one on the bottom) should go into holes in the chassis and the four captive screws on the fan tray should align to screw holes in the chassis.

          3. Screw in the four captive screws to the chassis and tighten each screw to 8 in-lb (0.9 N·m).
          Step 10   If you removed any power supplies before moving the chassis, reinstall each one as follows:
          1. Determine which power supply slots to fill and ensure that each of those slots is open.

            If you are using the combined or power supply redundancy mode, you can use any slot for the power supply that you are installing. If you are using input-source or full redundancy mode, you must group the power supplies that are to be connected to the same grid on either the left or right power supply slots in the chassis (that is, place the power supplies for grid A in slots 1, 2, 5, or 6 and place the power supplies for grid B in slots 3, 4, 7, or 8).

          2. Place one hand on the front of the power supply and place your other hand under it to support its weight.
          3. Align the power supply to an open power supply slot.
            Note   

            The alignment bracket on top of the power supply should align to a track at the top of the slot and a bar at the bottom of the power supply should be guided by a track at the bottom of the slot.

          4. Slide the power supply all the way into the slot until it stops.
          5. Slide the handle in the middle of the ejector lever toward the end of the lever and rotate the lever to the front of the power supply. Release the middle handle.
            Note   

            The lever should grab the inside of the slot and push the power supply onto its mid plane connectors.

          6. Screw in the two captive screws on the front of the power supply to the chassis. Tighten each screw to 8 in-lb (0.9 N·m).
          Step 11   Connect each installed power supply with an AC power circuit as follows:
          Note   

          If you are using combined power mode (no power redundancy) or power supply (n+1) power mode, connect all of the power supplies to the same power circuit (grid). If you are using input source (n+n) or full power mode, connect half of the power supplies (located in slots 1, 2, 5, and 6) to one AC power circuit and the other half of the power supplies (located in slots 3, 4, 7, and 8) to another AC power circuit. When you connect each power supply to an AC power circuit, the LEDs on the power supply turn on. The switch can operate when each of the required power supplies have a green OUTPUT LED lit.

          1. Ensure that the power supply is turned off by making sure that the power switch is set to 0.
          2. Connect the power cable that shipped with the power supply to the AC power source.
          3. Connect the other end of the power cable to the power supply outlet.

          What to Do Next

          After you have secured the chassis to the rack, you can connect the chassis to the data center ground.

          Grounding a Switch Chassis

          The switch is fully grounded as soon as you connect the chassis and the power supplies to the earth ground in the following ways:

          • You connect the chassis to either a fully-bonded, grounded rack or to the data center ground.

            Note


            The system ground, also referred to as the network equipment building system (NEBS) ground, provides additional grounding for EMI shielding requirements and for the low-voltage supplies (DC-DC converters) on the modules. This grounding system is active even when the AC power cables are not connected to the system.


          • You connect the AC power supplies to the earth ground automatically when you connect an AC power supply to an AC power source.
          Before You Begin

          Before you can ground the chassis, you must have a connection to the earth ground for the data center building. If you installed the switch chassis into a bonded rack (see the rack manufacturer's instructions for more information) that now has a connection to the data center earth ground, you can ground the chassis by connecting its grounding pad to the rack. Otherwise, you must connect the chassis grounding pad directly to the data center ground.

          To connect the switch chassis to the data center ground, you need the following tools and materials:

          • Grounding lug—A two-holed standard barrel lug that supports up to 6 AWG wire. This lug is supplied with the accessory kit.
          • Grounding screws—Two M4 x 8 mm (metric) pan-head screws. These screws are shipped with the accessory kit.
          • Grounding wire—Not supplied with the accessory kit. This wire should be sized to meet local and national installation requirements. Depending on the power supply and system, a 12 AWG to 6 AWG copper conductor is required for U.S. installations. We recommend that you use commercially available 6 AWG wire. The length of the grounding wire depends on the proximity of the switch to proper grounding facilities.
          • Number 1 manual Phillips-head torque screwdriver.
          • Crimping tool to crimp the grounding wire to the grounding lug.
          • Wire-stripping tool to remove the insulation from the grounding wire.

            Step 1   Use a wire-stripping tool to remove approximately 0.75 inch (19 mm) of the covering from the end of the grounding wire.

            Step 2   Insert the stripped end of the grounding wire into the open end of the grounding lug as shown in the following figure.

            Figure 5. Inserting a Grounding Wire in a Grounding Lug



            1

            NRTL listed 45-degree grounding lug

            2

            Grounding cable with 0.75 in. (19 mm) of insulation stripped from one end

            Step 3   Use the crimping tool to crimp the lug to the grounding wire. Verify that the ground wire is securely attached to the grounding lug by attempting to pull the wire out of the crimped lug.

            Step 4   Secure the grounding wire lug to the grounding pad with two M4 screws, and tighten the screws to 11.5 to 15 in-lb (1.3 to 1.7 N·m) of torque.

            The following figure shows the location of the grounding pad on the front of the chassis. There is another grounding pad on the other side of the chassis.

            Figure 6. Grounding Pad Location on the Front of the Cisco Nexus 7710 Chassis

            1

            Grounding pad

               
            Step 5   Prepare the other end of the grounding wire and connect it to an appropriate grounding point in your site to ensure an adequate earth ground for the switch. If the rack is fully bonded and grounded, connect the grounding wire as explained in the documentation provided by the vendor for the rack.

            Installing Cable Management Frames on a Chassis

            Before You Begin
            • The chassis must be installed and secured to the rack.
            • You must have the following tools and equipment:
              • Phillips screwdriver with torque capability (customer supplied).
              • The following frames and screws (shipped with the switch):
                • Two I/O-module cable management side frames
                • Two power-supply cable management side frames
                • One cable management top hood frame
                • 26 M4 x 12-mm, flat-head, Phillips screws
                • Two M4 x 14-mm, flat-head, Phillips screws

              Step 1   Attach the power-supply cable management frames to the I/O-module cable management frames as follows:
              1. Attach a power-supply cable management frame to the bottom of an I/O-module frame by placing the alignment pin located at the bottom of the I/O-module frame in an alignment hole at the top of the power-supply frame, as shown in the following figure.

                A screw hole next to the alignment pin should align with a screw hole in the other frame.

                Figure 7. Attaching Cable Management Side Frames Together

                1

                I/O-module cable management frame

                3

                Alignment pin fits into alignment hole on power-supply frame

                2

                Power-supply cable management frame

                4

                M4 x 14 mm screw secures the frames together as a cable management frame assembly

              2. Secure the two frames together by using an M4 x 14 mm screw and tighten to 11.5 to 15 in-lb (1.3 to 1.7 N·m) of torque.
              3. Repeat Steps 1a and 1b to attach the other power-supply cable management frame to the other I/O cable management frame.
              Step 2   Attach the two cable management frame assemblies to the chassis as follows:
              1. Position one of the cable management side frame assemblies on the vertical mounting bracket attached to one side of the front of the chassis so that the following screw holes align:
                • Five screw holes in the assembly should align with the screw holes in five studs on the mounting bracket (see the following figure).
                  Figure 8. Attaching a Cable Management Assembly to the Chassis

                  1

                  Vertical mounting bracket on the chassis

                  4

                  M4 x 12 mm screws (two) secure the upper bracket to the chassis

                  2

                  Cable management assembly

                  5

                  M4 x 12 mm screws (two) secure the lower bracket to the chassis

                  3

                  M4 x 12 mm screws (five) secure the upper portion of assembly to the mounting bracket

                     
                • Four screw holes in the two angled brackets on the assembly should align with the four screw holes in the chassis. If these screw holes do not align together or the angled brackets do not touch the chassis, try positioning the assembly on the opposite side of the chassis.
              2. Secure the upper portion of the assembly to the chassis vertical mounting bracket with five M4 x 12 mm, flat-head, Phillips screws. Tighten each screw to 11.5 to 15 in-lb (1.3 to 1.7 N·m) of torque.
              3. Secure the bottom portion of the assembly to the chassis using two M4 x 12 MM flat-head Phillips screws in each of the two angled brackets on the assembly. Tighten each screw to 11.5 to 15 in-lb (1.3 to 1.7 N·m) of torque.
              4. Repeat Steps 1a and 1c to attach the other cable management frame assembly to the mounting bracket on the opposite side of the chassis.
              Step 3   Attach the cable management top hood to the chassis and the tops of the two cable management side assemblies as follows:
              1. Place the top hood (see Callout 1 in the following figure), with its brackets pointing down, on top of the two cable management side assemblies.
                Figure 9. Attaching the Top Hood to the Chassis and Cable Management Assemblies

                1

                Top hood cable management frame

                4

                M4 x 13 mm screws (two) secure the top hood to the chassis

                2

                Alignment pins on the back side of the top hood frame

                5

                Four M4 x 13 mm screws (two per side) secure the top hood to each upper cable management frame

                3

                Alignment holes in the chassis

                   
              2. Verify that two alignment pins on the back side of the hood (see Callout 2 in the previous figure) align with the two holes (see Callout 3 in the previous figure) in the front of the chassis. If they align, slide the hood to the front of the chassis.

                The screw hole next to each alignment pin should align with a screw hole on the chassis, and two screw holes on each of two sides of the hood should align with two screw holes on the top of a cable management assembly.

              3. Secure the top hood to the chassis using two M4 x 12 mm flat-head Phillips screws (see Callout 4 in the previous figure). Tighten each screw to 11.5 to 15 in-lb (1.3 to 1.7 N·m) of torque.
              4. Secure the top hood to the two side assemblies by using four M4 x 12 mm flat-head Phillips screws (use two screws for each assembly) (see Callout 5 in the previous figure). Tighten each screw to 11.5 to 15 in-lb (1.3 to 1.7 N·m) of torque.

              What to Do Next

              You are ready to attach the optional door to the cable management frames.

              Attaching the Front Door to the Chassis

              Before you can attach the optional front door to the chassis, you must attach a door-stop bracket to the bottom of the cable management top frame.

              Optionally, you can install an air filter inside the door and brush filters to the sides of the door and to the sides of the cable management assemblies (see Installing Air Filters).

              Before You Begin
              • Verify that the cable management frames are attached to the chassis.
              • Verify that you have the following tools and equipment:
                • Optional front door kit is available
                  • Door stop bracket
                  • Front door
                • Number 1 Phillips torque screwdriver

                Step 1   Attach the metal door-stop bracket to the top hood as follows:
                1. Place the metal door bracket under the top hood of the cable management system and align with the two pins on the metal bracket with two holes on the bottom of the hood (see the following figure).
                2. Secure the bracket to the hood by screwing in two captive screws on the bracket to the hood and tighten to each screw to 8 in-lb (0.9 N·m) of torque.
                Step 2   Attach the front door as follows:
                1. Place the two bars at the bottom of the front door on the two bar holders. Each bar holder is at the bottom of a cable management side assembly.
                2. With the door resting on the bar holders, rotate the top of the door to the metal door-stop bracket installed at the bottom of the top hood.

                  Magnets on the top of the door hold the door shut.


                Installing Air Filters

                You can attach the optional air filters to the inside of the front door, the sides of the front door, and the cable management side frames.

                Before You Begin
                • Verify that the cable management frames are installed on the chassis.
                • Verify that the optional front door is installed or available for installation.
                • Verify that you have the following tools or equipment:
                  • Optional air filter kit is available for installation.
                    • Divider bracket
                    • M3 x 8 mm screws (2)
                    • Door filter
                    • Narrow brush filters (2)
                    • Cable management frame air filters (2)
                    • M4 x 12 mm screws (4)
                  • Phillips torque screwdriver

                  Step 1   Attach the divider bracket to the left and right cable management side assemblies as follows:
                  1. Position the divider bracket between the right and left cable management assemblies between the bottom I/O module and the top power supplies. The back edge of the divider bracket has two curved corners that should come in contact with the chassis.
                  2. Align the two slots on both sides of the bracket with the pins that stick out from the upper portion of the lower cable management frame (power-supply cable management frame) and lower the bracket past the pins until the bracket stops.
                  3. Push the bracket about 0.5 inches (1 cm) to the front of the chassis until it stops.

                    A screw hole on each side of the divider bracket aligns with a screw hole in each cable management side assembly.

                  4. Secure the divider bracket to both cable management side assemblies using two M3 x 8 mm screws (one screw for each of two sides) and tightening the screws to 5 to 7 in-lb (0.56 to 0.79 N.m) of torque.
                  Step 2   Insert the door filter inside the back side of the door as follows:
                  1. Open the front door and pull it off of the chassis.
                  2. Place the front of the door on a table top so that the back (open) side is facing up.
                  3. Remove the largest air filter from its packaging, hold the side with the hexagonal shaped holes facing up, and insert the filter into the open back side of the door.

                    If necessary, push in the spring clips on the side of the filter to push the filter into the door. The filter snaps into place on the door.

                  Step 3   Attach the two narrow brush filters to the sides of the door as follows:
                  1. Remove a long slender door-side filter from its packaging and align its two holes with two pins in the door.
                  2. Slide the filter down the door until it stops on the pins. Screw in the two captive screws on the filter to the door and tighten to 8 in-lb (0.9 N·m).
                  3. Repeat Steps 2a and 2b to attach the other door-side filter to the door.
                  Step 4   Attach the two air filters to the cable management frames as follows:
                  1. Remove a cable management air filter from its packaging and position it on the upper portion of one of the two cable management side frames so that its six holes align with six screw holes in the cable management frame.
                  2. Fasten the air filter to the cable-management assembly with the two M4 x 12 mm screws on top and four M3 x 12 mm screws below. Tighten the M4 screws to 11.5 to 15 in-lbs (1.3 to 1.7 N·m) of torque, and tighten the M3 screws to 5 to 7 in-lb (0.56 to 0.79 N.m) of torque.
                  3. Repeat Steps 3a and 3b to attach the other air filter to the cable management assembly on the other side of the chassis.