Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (715.1 KB)
  • Feedback

Table of Contents

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Revised: April 4, 2014


Note For the clearest readability of these tables, please use the PDF version provided in the upper right side of your browser screen. The HTML version may have confusing alignment of table data.



Note Requirements and procedures for initial configurations and software upgrades tend to change and therefore appear only in the switch or router software release notes. Before installing, configuring, or upgrading a switch, refer to the product release notes on Cisco.com for the latest information. This matrix does not replace or supersede the release notes.


This publication contains information on the Cisco platforms and minimum software releases that support the Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) and Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules. Table 1 lists the Gigabit Ethernet transceiver model numbers and operating wavelengths. The other tables are as follows:

 

Table 1 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Models

Model Number
Description
GBIC Transceivers

WS-G5482=

1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector

WS-G5483=

1000BASE-T GBIC transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector

WS-G5484=

1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver module for Multi mode Fiber (MMF), 850-nanometer (nm) wavelength, dual SC/PC connector

WS-G5486=

1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual SC/PC connector

WS-G5487=

1000BASE-ZX GBIC transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber (SMF), 1550-nm wavelength, dual SC/PC connector

CWDM GBIC Transceivers (Dual SC/PC connectors)

CWDM-GBIC-1470=

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm

CWDM-GBIC-1490=

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm

CWDM-GBIC-1510=

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm

CWDM-GBIC-1530=

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm

CWDM-GBIC-1550=

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm

CWDM-GBIC-1570=

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm

CWDM-GBIC-1590=

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm

CWDM-GBIC-1610=

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm

DWDM GBIC Transceivers (Dual SC/PC connectors)

DWDM-GBIC-60.61=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1560.61 nm

DWDM-GBIC-59.79=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1559.79 nm

DWDM-GBIC-58.98=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1558.98 nm

DWDM-GBIC-58.17=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1558.17 nm

DWDM-GBIC-56.55=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1556.55 nm

DWDM-GBIC-55.75=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1555.75 nm

DWDM-GBIC-54.94=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1554.94 nm

DWDM-GBIC-54.13=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1554.13 nm

DWDM-GBIC-52.52=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1552.52 nm

DWDM-GBIC-51.72=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1551.72 nm

DWDM-GBIC-50.92=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1550.92 nm

DWDM GBIC Transceivers (continued)

DWDM-GBIC-50.12=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1550.12 nm

DWDM-GBIC-48.51=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1548.51 nm

DWDM-GBIC-47.72=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1547.72 nm

DWDM-GBIC-46.92=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1546.92 nm

DWDM-GBIC-46.12=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1546.12 nm

DWDM-GBIC-44.53=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1544.53 nm

DWDM-GBIC-43.73=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1543.73 nm

DWDM-GBIC-42.94=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1542.94 nm

DWDM-GBIC-42.14=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1542.14 nm

DWDM-GBIC-40.56=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1540.56 nm

DWDM-GBIC-39.77=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1539.77 nm

DWDM-GBIC-39.98=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1539.98 nm

DWDM-GBIC-38.19=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1538.19 nm

DWDM-GBIC-35.82=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1535.82 nm

DWDM-GBIC-35.04=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1535.04 nm

DWDM-GBIC-34.25=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1534.25 nm

DWDM-GBIC-32.68=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1532.68 nm

DWDM-GBIC-31.90=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1531.90 nm

DWDM-GBIC-31.12=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1531.12 nm

DWDM-GBIC-30.33=

1000BASE-DWDM GBIC 1530.33 nm

SFP Transceivers

GLC-T=

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector

GLC-SX-MM=

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LH-SM=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-ZX-SM=

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

SFP Transceivers (continued)

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-2BX-D=

Dual-channel 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, two single LC/PC connectors

SFP-GE-S=

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-GE-L=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-EX-SMD=

1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-GE-Z=

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-GE-T=

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-SX-MMD=

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LH-SMD=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-ZX-SMD=

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

CWDM SFP Transceivers (dual LC/PC connector)

CWDM-SFP-1470=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1490=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1510=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1530=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1550=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1570=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1590=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1610=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

DWDM SFP Transceivers (dual LC/PC connector)

DWDM-SFP-6061=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm

DWDM-SFP-5979=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm

DWDM-SFP-5898=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm

DWDM-SFP-5817=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm

DWDM-SFP-5655=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm

DWDM-SFP-5575=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm

DWDM-SFP-5413=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm

DWDM-SFP-5494=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm

DWDM-SFP-5252=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm

DWDM-SFP-5172=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm

DWDM-SFP-5092=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm

DWDM-SFP-5012=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-4851=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm

DWDM-SFP-4772=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm

DWDM-SFP-4692=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm

DWDM-SFP-4612=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-4453=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm

DWDM-SFP-4373=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm

DWDM-SFP-4294=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm

DWDM-SFP-4214=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm

DWDM SFP Transceivers (continued)

DWDM-SFP-4056=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm

DWDM-SFP-3977=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm

DWDM-SFP-3898=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.98 nm

DWDM-SFP-3819=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm

DWDM-SFP-3661=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm

DWDM-SFP-3582=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm

DWDM-SFP-3504=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm

DWDM-SFP-3425=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm

DWDM-SFP-3268=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm

DWDM-SFP-3190=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm

DWDM-SFP-3112=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-3033=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1530.33 nm

DWDM SFP Transceivers (8 additional wavelengths) (dual LC/PC connector)

DWDM-SFP-6141=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1561.42 nm

DWDM-SFP-5736=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1557.36 nm

DWDM-SFP-5332=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1553.33 nm

DWDM-SFP-4931=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1549.32 nm

DWDM-SFP-4532=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1545.32 nm

DWDM-SFP-4134=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1541.35 nm

DWDM-SFP-3739=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1537.40 nm

DWDM-SFP-3346=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1533.47 nm

 

Table 2 Catalyst Express 500 Support

Minimum Software Release Required
Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

Catalyst Express 500

WS-CE500-24LC
WS-CE500-24PC
WS-CE500G-12TC

GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(25)FY

Catalyst Express 520

WS-CE520-8PC-K9

GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(35)EX

WS-CE520-24LC-K9
WS-CE520-24PC-K9
WS-CE520G-24TC-K9

GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(37)EX

 

Table 3 Metro Ethernet Support

Minimum Software Release Required
Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

Cisco ME 2400

ME-2400-24TS-A
ME-2400-24TS-D

GLC-T(10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

12.2(25)EX

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CDWM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(25)EX

Cisco ME2600X

ME2600X-44FA-D-K9=
ME2600X-44FE-D-K9=
ME2600X-44FA-A-K9=

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

15.2(02)SA

Cisco ME 3400

ME-3400-24TS-A
ME-3400-24TS-D

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.2(25)EX

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(46)SE

12.2(25)EX

GLC-ZX-SM

12.2(46)SE

12.2(25)EX

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(25)EX

DWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(40)SE

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L

12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(46)SE

GLC-EX-SMD

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

Cisco ME 3400

(continued)

ME-3400G-12CS-A
ME-3400G-12CS-D

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.2(25)SEG1

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(46)SE

12.2(25)SEG1

GLC-ZX-SM

12.2(46)SE

12.2(25)SEG1

GLC-BX-D

12.2(44)SE

12.2(25)SEG1

GLC-BX-U

12.2(44)SE

12.2(25)SEG1

CWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(25)SEG1

DWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(40)SE

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L

12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(46)SE

GLC-EX-SMD

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

ME-3400G-2CS-A

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.2(35)SE1

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM

12.2(46)SE

12.2(35)SE1

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

12.2(44)SE

12.2(35)SE1

CWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(35)SE1

DWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(40)SE

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L

12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(46)SE

GLC-EX-SMD

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

Cisco ME 3400

(continued)

ME-3400-24FS-A

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.2(40)SE

GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(46)SE

12.2(40)SE

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

12.2(44)SE

12.2(40)SE

CWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(40)SE

DWDM SFP

12.2(50)SE

12.2(40)SE

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L

12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(46)SE

GLC-EX-SMD

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

ME-3400E-24TS-M
ME-3400EG-2CS-A
ME-3400EG-12CS-M

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.2(44)EY

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

12.2(44)EY

12.2(44)EY

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(46)SE

GLC-EX-SMD

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

Catalyst 3750 Metro

ME-C3750-24TE-M

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.1(14)AX

GLC-ZX-SM

12.2(46)SE

12.1(14)AX1

CWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.1(14)AX1

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

12.2(44)SE

12.2(25)EY2

DWDM SFP

12.2(44)SE

12.2(40)SE

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L

12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(46)SE

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

Cisco ME 3600X

ME-3600X-24FS-M
(SFP ports)

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(52)EY

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-BX-U
(CPN 10-2094-02)
GLC-BX-D
(CPN 10-2093-02)

12.2(52)EY

12.2(52)EY

CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM

15.1(2)EY

15.1(2)EY

Cisco ME 3600X

(continued)

ME-3600X-24FS-M
ME-3600X-24TS-M
(SFP+ ports)

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.2(52)EY

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(52)EY

12.2(52)EY

ME-3600X-24CX-M

SFP-GE-Z

15.3(1)S

15.3(1)S

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-S
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-T
SFP-GE-T
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

15.2(2)S1

15.2(2)S1

Cisco ME 3800X

ME-3800X-24FS-M
(client ports)

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(52)EY

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(52)EY

12.2(52)EY

Cisco ME 3800X

(continued)

ME-3800X-24FS-M
(SFP+ ports)

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.2(52)EY

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(52)EY

12.2(52)EY

Cisco ME 4900 Series

ME-4924-10GE

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(31)SGA

GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CDWM SFP

12.2(31)SGA

12.2(31)SGA

DWDM SFP

12.2(37)SG

12.2(37)SG

Cisco ME 6500 Series

ME-C6524GS-8S
ME-C6524GT-8S

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CDWM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(18)ZU

GLC-T (10/100/1000)

12.2(33)SXH

DWDM SFP

12.2(18)ZU2

 

Table 4 Catalyst 2900 Switches Support

Minimum Software Release Required
Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Catalyst Operating System
Cisco IOS Release

Catalyst 2900 series

WS-C2980G-A

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

7.2.1

WS-C2948G

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

7.2

WS-C2948G-L3

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

7.2

WS-C2948G-GE-TX

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP

8.2(1)GLX

WS-C2912MF-XL with WS-X2931-XL

WS-G5482

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

12.0(5)XW

12.0(5)WC3b


12.0(5)WC5

WS-C2924M-XL-EN with WS-X2931-XL

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

12.0(5)WC3b


12.0(5)WC5

WS-C2924M-XL-EN-DC with WS-X2931-XL

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

12.0(5)WC3b


12.0(5)WC5

Catalyst 2940 Series

WS-C2940-8TF-S

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.1(13)AY

Catalyst 2950 Series

WS-C2950G-12-EI
WS-C2950G-24-EI
WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
WS-C2950G-48-EI

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.1(6)EA2b


12.1(12c)EA1

12.1(20)EA2

WS-C2950ST-8 LRE
WS-C2950ST-24 LRE
WS-C2950ST-24 LRE997

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.1(19)EA1c

Catalyst 2960 series

WS-C2960-24TC-L
WS-C2960G-24TC-L
WS-C2960-48TC-L

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(25)FX

WS-C2960-24PC-L

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(44)SE

WS-C2960-24TC-S
WS-C2960-48TC-S

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(37)EY

WS-C2960-8TC-S

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(46)SE

Catalyst 2960 series

(continued)

WS-C2960-48PST-L

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(46)SE

WS-C2960-8TC-L
WS-C2960G-8TC-L

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(35)SE

WS-C2960G-48TC-L

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(25)SEE

WS-C2960-48PST-S
WS-C2960-24PC-S
WS-C2960-24LC-S

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(50)SE

Catalyst 2960-Plus Series

WS-C2960+48PST-L
WS-C2960+24PC-L
WS-C2960+24LC-L
WS-C2960+48TC-L
WS-C2960+24TC-L

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(2)EZ

WS-C2960+48PST-S
WS-C2960+24PC-S
WS-C2960+24LC-S
WS-C2960+48TC-S
WS-C2960+24TC-S

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

15.0(2)EZ

Catalyst 2960-S Series

WS-C2960S-24TS-S
WS-C2960S-48TS-S

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

12.2(53)SE1



IOS 12.2(58)SE

WS-C2960S-48FPS-L
WS-C2960S-48LPS-L
WS-C2960S-24PS-L
WS-C2960S-48TS-L
WS-C2960S-24TS-L

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

12.2(53)SE1








IOS 12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 2960-S Series

(continued)

WS-C2960S-48FPD-L
WS-C2960S-48LPD-L
WS-C2960S-24PD-L
WS-C2960S-48TD-L
WS-C2960S-24TD-L

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

12.2(53)SE1







 

IOS 12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 2960-SF Series

2960S-F48TS-S
2960S-F24TS-S

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

15.0(2)SE

2960S-F48FPS-L
2960S-F48LPS-L
2960S-F24PS-L
2960S-F48TS-L
2960S-F24TS-L

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

15.0(2)SE

Catalyst 2960-C Series

WS-C2960CG-8TC-L

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

12.2(55)EX1







15.0(2)SE

WS-C2960C-8TC-S

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

12.2(55)EX3


15.0(2)SE

WS-C2960C-8TC-L
WS-C2960C-8PC-L
WS-C2960C-12PC-L

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

12.2(55)EX3







15.0(2)SE

Catalyst 2960-X Series

WS-C2960X-24TS-LL
WS-C2960X-48TS-LL

GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)
GLC-T
GLC-TE
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM

15.0(2)EX

15.0(2)EX

Catalyst 2960-X Series

(continued)

WS-C2960X-24PSQ-L

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM

15.0(2)EX

15.0(2)EX

WS-C2960X-24PS-L
WS-C2960X-24TS-L
WS-C2960X-48TS-L
WS-C2960X-48LPS-L
WS-C2960X-48FPS-L
WS-C2960X-24TD-L
WS-C2960X-24PD-L
WS-C2960X-48TD-L
WS-C2960X-48LPD-L
WS-C2960X-48FPD-L

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-TE
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
CWDM-SFP

15.0(2)EX

15.0(2)EX

Catalyst 2960-XR Series

WS-C2960XR-24TS-I
WS-C2960XR-48TS-I
WS-C2960XR-24PS-I
WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I
WS-C2960XR-48FPS-I
WS-C2960XR-24TD-I
WS-C2960XR-48TD-I
WS-C2960XR-24PD-I
WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I
WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-TE
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM
CWDM-SFP

15.0(2)EX1

15.0(2)EX1

Catalyst 2970 series

WS-C2970G-24TS-E

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.1(14)EA1

Catalyst 2975 Series

WS-C2975GS-48PS-L

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(46)EX

 

Table 5 Catalyst 3500 Switches Support

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
Dom Support
Cisco IOS Release

Catalyst 3500XL Series

WS-C3508G-XL-EN
WS-C3512-XL-EN
WS-C3524-XL-EN
WS-C3524-PWR-XL-EN
WS-C3548-XL-EN

WS-G5482

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

12.0(5)XW

12.0(5)WC3b

Catalyst 3550 Series

WS-C3550-24-SMI
WS-C3550-24-EMI
WS-C3550-24-DC-SMI

WS-G5482

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.1(6)EA1a

12.1(8)EA1b



12.1(12c)EA1

12.1(20)EA2

WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI
WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI
WS-C3550-24PWR-EMI

WS-G5482
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.1(12c)EA1




12.1(20)EA2

Catalyst 3550 Series

(continued)

WS-C3550-48-SMI
WS-C3550-48-EMI

WS-G5482
WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.1(8)EA1b



12.1(12c)EA1

12.1(20)EA2

WS-C3550-12G
WS-C3550-12T

WS-G5482

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.1(6)EA1

12.1(8)EA1b


12.1(12c)EA1

12.1(20)EA2

Catalyst 3560 Series

WS-C3560-24PS
WS-C3560-48PS

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)



12.2(46)SE






12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.1(19)EA1c

12.1(19)EA1c






12.2(25)SEB

12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

Catalyst 3560 Series

(continued)

WS-C3560G-24TS
WS-C3560G-48TS
WS-C3560G-48PS
WS-C3560G-24PS

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)



12.2(46)SE






12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.2(20)SE3

12.2(20)SE3






12.2(25)SEB

12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

WS-C3560-48TS
WS-C3560-24TS

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)



12.2(46)SE






12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.2(20)SE3

12.2(20)SE3






12.2(25)SEB

12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

WS-C3560-8PC

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP





12.2(46)SE



12.2(46)SE

12.2(35)SE



12.2(35)SE



12.2(40)SE

Catalyst 3560 Series

(continued)

WS-C3560-12PC-S

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U




12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE


12.2(46)SE

WS-C3560V2-24PS
WS-C3560V2-24TS
WS-C3560V2-48PS
WS-C3560V2-48TS

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(50)SE








12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE








12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3560-E Series

WS-C3560E-24TD
WS-C3560E-24PD
WS-C3560E-48TD
WS-C3560E-48PD
WS-C3560E-48PDF

With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports)

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(46)SE








12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

12.2(35)SE2

12.2(35)SE2








12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

WS-C3560E-12D With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports)

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(46)SE









12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

12.2(40)EX

12.2(40)EX









12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3560-E Series

(continued)

WS-C3560E-12SD

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(46)SE









12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

12.2(44)SE

12.2(44)SE









12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

WS-C3560E-12SD
With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports)

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(46)SE









12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

12.2(44)SE

12.2(44)SE









12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3560-X Series

WS-C3560X-24T
WS-C3560X-48T
WS-C3560X-24P
WS-C3560X-48P
WS-C3560X-48PF

With C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(53)SE










12.2(58)SE

12.2(53)SE

12.2(53)SE










12.2(58)SE

WS-C3560X-24T
WS-C3560X-48T
WS-C3560X-24P
WS-C3560X-48P
WS-C3560X-48PF

With C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)


12.2(53)SE










12.2(58)SE

12.2(53)SE

12.2(53)SE










12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3560-C Series

WS-C3560CG-8TC-S
WS-C3560CG-8PC-S

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

12.2(55)EX








15.0(2)SE

WS-C3560C-8PC-S
WS-C3560C-12PC-S

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)

12.2(55)EX3








15.0(2)SE

Table 6 Catalyst 3600 Series Switches Support

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

Catalyst 3650 Series

WS-C3650-24TS
WS-C3650-48TS
WS-C3650-24PS
WS-C3650-48PS
WS-C3650-48FS
WS-C3650-24TD
WS-C3650-48TD
WS-C3650-24PD
WS-C3650-48PD
WS-C3650-48FD
WS-C3650-48FQ
WS-C3650-48PQ
WS-C3650-48TQ

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

XE 3.3.0SE

XE 3.3.0SE

 

Table 7 Catalyst 3700 Series Switches Support

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

Catalyst 3750 series

WS-C3750G-12S
WS-C3750G-24TS
WS-C3750G-48TS
WS-C3750G-24PS
WS-C3750G-48PS

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)



12.2(46)SE






12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.1.(14)EA1

12.1(14)EA1






12.2(25)SEB

12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

WS-C3750-24TS
WS-C3750-48TS

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)



12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE




12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.1(14)EA1

12.1(14)EA1

12.1(19)EA1c




12.2(25)SEB

12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

Catalyst 3750 series

(continued)

WS-C3750-24PS
WS-C3750-48PS

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)



12.2(46)SE






12.2(46)SE

12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.1(19)EA1c

12.1(19)EA1c






12.2(25)SEB

12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

WS-C3750-24FS-S

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)



12.2(46)SE








12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.2(25)SEB

12.2(25)SEB








12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

Catalyst 3750 series

(continued)

WS-C3750-24WFS

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)



12.2(46)SE








12.2(46)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.2(25)FZ

12.2(25)FZ








12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

WS-C3750V2-24PS
WS-C3750V2-24TS
WS-C3750V2-48PS
WS-C3750V2-48TS
WS-C3750V2-24FS
(uplink ports)

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(50)SE









12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE









12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3750-E Series

WS-C3750E-24TD
WS-C3750E-24PD
WS-C3750E-48TD
WS-C3750E-48PD
WS-C3750E-48PDF

With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports)

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(46)SE








12.2(44)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

12.2(35)SE2

12.2(35)SE2








12.2(40)SE

12.2(52)SE

12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3750-X Series

WS-C3750X-24T
WS-C3750X-48T
WS-C3750X-24P
WS-C3750X-48P
WS-C3750X-48PF

With C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(53)SE










12.2(58)SE

12.2(53)SE

12.2(53)SE










12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3750-X Series

(continued)

WS-C3750X-24T
WS-C3750X-48T
WS-C3750X-24P
WS-C3750X-48P
WS-C3750X-48PF

With C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)


12.2(53)SE










12.2(58)SE

12.2(53)SE

12.2(53)SE










12.2(58)SE

WS-C3750X-12S
WS-C3750X-24S

Client ports and uplink ports with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)



12.2(55)SE5










12.2(58)SE

12.2(55)SE5

12.2(55)SE5










12.2(58)SE

Catalyst 3750-X Series

(continued)

WS-C3750X-12S
WS-C3750X-24S

Uplink ports with C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)


12.2(55)SE5










12.2(58)SE

12.2(55)SE5

12.2(55)SE5










12.2(58)SE

Table 8 Catalyst 3800 Series Switches Support

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

Catalyst 3850 Series

C3850-NM-4-1G
C3850-NM-2-10G
C3850-NM-4-10G

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

XE 3.2.0SE

XE 3.2.0SE

 

Table 9 Industrial Ethernet and Smart Grid Support

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
Catalyst Operating System
Cisco IOS Release

Cisco IE2000 series

IE-2000-4TS-G-L
IE-2000-4TS-G-B
IE-2000-4T-G-L
IE-2000-4T-G-B
IE-2000-8TC-G-L
IE-2000-8TC-G-B
IE-2000-8TC-G-E
IE-2000-8TC-G-N
IE-2000-16TC-G-L
IE-2000-16TC-G-E
IE-2000-16TC-G-X
IE-2000-16TC-G-N
IE-2000-16PTC-G-L IE-2000-16PTC-G-E
IE-2000-16PTC-G-NX

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-SX-MM1
GLC-LH-SM 1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-BX-D2
GLC-BX-U 2
CWDM SFP 2
DWDM SFP 2
DWDM SFP (add.) 2

15.0(1)EY

Cisco IE2000U series

IE 2000U-4TS-G
IE 2000U-8TC-G
IE 2000U-16TC-G
IE 2000U-16TC-G-X
IE 2000U-16TC-GP

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-EX-SMD
CWDM-SFP

15.0(2)EH

Cisco IE3000 series

IE-3000-4TC
IE-3000-8TC

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD





12.2(44)EX

12.2(50)SE

15.0(2)SE

Cisco IE3010 series

IE-3010-24TC
IE-3010-16S-8PC

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD

GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD










12.2(53)EZ








15.0(2)SE

Cisco 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series

CGS-2520-24TC
CGS-2520-16S-8PC

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-EX-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP

12.2(53)EX

Cisco 2000 Connected Grid Router Series

CGR 2010

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

15.1(1)T

1.Only Version -03 or later is supported.

2.Only Version -02 or later is supported.

 

Table 10 Catalyst 4500 and Catalyst 4900 Switches Support

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
Cisco IOS Support
DOM Support

Catalyst 4500 series

WS-X4013

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CDWM GBIC

WS-X4013+

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CDWM GBIC

12.1(19)EW

DWDM GBIC

12.1(19)EW

12.1(19)EW

WS-X4013+TS

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(20)EWA

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

12.2(20)EWA

12.2(20)EWA

DWDM SFP

12.2(37)SG

12.2(37)SG

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(53)SG3

12.2(53)SG3

WS-X4013+10GE

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(25)SG

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

12.2(25)SG

12.2(25)SG

DWDM SFP

12.2(37)SG

12.2(37)SG

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(53)SG3

12.2(53)SG3

Catalyst 4500 series

(continued)

WS-X4748-SFP-E
WS-X4724-SFP-E
WS-X4712-SFP-E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP

15.2(1)E

15.2(1)E

WS-X4014
WS-X4232-GB-RJ
WS-X4306-GB
WS-X4412-2GB-T

WS-G5483

12.1(13)EW

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

12.1(8a)EW

CWDM GBIC

12.1(12c)EW

DWDM GBIC

12.1(19)EW

12.1(19)EW

Catalyst 4500 series

(continued)

WS-X4418-GB

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.1(8a)EW

12.1(12c)EW

12.1(19)EW



12.2(19)EW

WS-X4302-GB

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.1(19)EW



12.1(19)EW





12.2(19)EW

WS-X4448-GB-SFP

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

CWDM SFP

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(20)EW




12.2(20)EW

12.2(20)EWA

15.1(1)SG

12.2(25)EWA 10






12.2(20)EW

12.2(20)EWA

15.1(1)SG

12.2(25)EWA 10

WS-X4506-GB-T

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

12.2(20)EWA




12.2(20)EWA

15.1(1)SG






12.2(20)EWA

15.1(1)SG

WS-X4515

WS-G5483

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.1(13)EW

12.1(12c)EW


12.1(19)EW




12.1(19)EW

Catalyst 4500 series

(continued)

WS-X4516

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

12.2(18)EW



12.2(18)EW





12.2(18)EW

WS-X4516-10GE

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(25)EWA




12.2(25)EWA

12.2(37)SG

12.2(53)SG3

12.2(25)EWA 10






12.2(25)EWA

12.2(37)SG

12.2(53)SG3

12.2(25)EWA 10

WS-X45-SUP6-E
WS-X4606-X2

with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(40)SG




12.2(40)SG


12.2(53)SG3

15.1(1)SG

12.2(40)SG






12.2(40)SG


12.2(53)SG3

15.1(1)SG

12.2(40)SG

Catalyst 4500 series

(continued)

WS-X4624-SFP-E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(44)SG




12.2(44)SG



12.2(53)SG3

15.1(1)SG


12.2(44)SG1






12.2(44)SG



12.2(53)SG3

15.1(1)SG


12.2(44)SG1

WS-X45-SUP6L-E

with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(52)SG






12.2(52)SG




12.2(53)SG3

15.1(1)SG








12.2(52)SG




12.2(53)SG3

15.1(1)SG

Catalyst 4500 series

(continued)

WS-X4612-SFP-E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(54)SG







12.2(54)SG




15.1(1)SG


12.2(44)SG1









12.2(54)SG




15.1(1)SG


12.2(44)SG1

WS-X4640-CSFP-E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-2BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-ZX-SMD

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

15.0(2)SG







15.0(2)SG






15.1(1)SG









15.0(2)SG






15.1(1)SG

Catalyst 4500 series

(continued)

WS-X4712-SFP+E
WS-X45-SUP7-E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)
GLC-ZX-SMD

3.1.0SG








3.1.0SG




3.4.1SG










3.1.0SG




3.4.1SG

WS-X45-SUP7L-E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)
GLC-ZX-SMD

3.2.0XO








3.2.0XO




3.4.1SG










3.2.0XO




3.4.1SG

WS-X45-SUP8-E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD

GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)
GLC-ZX-SMD

3.3.0XO







3.3.0XO









3.3.0XO

Catalyst 4500-X Series

WS-C4500X-32SFP+
WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+
WS-C4500X-40X-ES
C4KX-NM-8SFP+

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

3.3.0SG




3.3.0SG



3.3.0SG





3.4.1SG










3.3.0SG





3.4.1SG

WS-C4500X-16SFP+
WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+
WS-C4500X-24X-ES

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

3.3.1(SG




3.3.1SG



3.3.1SG





3.4.1SG










3.3.1SG





3.4.1SG

Catalyst 4900 Series

WS-C4912G

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

WS-C4948

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP

DWDM SFP

DWDM (add.)

12.2(20)EWA







12.2(20)EWA


12.2(37)SG

12.2(53)SG3









12.2(20)EWA


12.2(37)SG

12.2(53)SG3

WS-4928-10GE

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(46)SG






12.2(46)SG



12.2(53)SG3








12.2(46)SG



12.2(53)SG3

Catalyst 4900 Series

(continued)

WS-C4948E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(54)SG







12.2(54)SG




12.2(53)SG3









12.2(54)SG




12.2(53)SG3

WS-X4908
with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter in a WS-C4900M

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01
or later only)

GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(40)X0 or 12.2(44)SG





12.2(40)X0 or 12.2(44)SG



12.2(53)SG3

15.1(1)SG


12.2(40)XO








12.2(40)X0 or 12.2(44)SG



12.2(53)SG3

15.1(1)SG


12.2(40)XO

 

Table 11 Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Support

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
Catalyst Operating System
Cisco IOS Release
DOM Support

Catalyst 6500 Series

WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE
WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE
WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC
WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC2
WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC
WS-X6K-SUP2U-MSFC2
WS-X6K-S2-PFC2

WS-G5483

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

7.2

Please see release notes for details

7.2

12.1(13)E

Please see release notes for details

12.1(13)E

WS-X6K-SUP2-MSFC2
WS-X6K-SUP2U-PFC2
WS-X6408-GBIC
WS-X6408A-GBIC
WS-X6416-GBIC
WS-X6516-GBIC
WS-X6816-GBIC

WS-G5483

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

7.2

Please see release notes for details

7.2

8.3.1

12.1(13)E

Please see release notes for details

12.1(13)E

12.2(17a)SX

WS-X6516A-GBIC

WS-G5483

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

CWDM GBIC

DWDM GBIC

7.5.1

Please see release notes for details

7.5.1

8.3.1

12.1(19)E1

Please see release notes for details

12.1(19)E1

12.2(17a)SX

WS-SUP720

GLC-T(1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP3
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

8.3.1
8.1.1
8.1.1
8.2
8.4.1
8.4.1
8.3.1


12.2(17a)SX
12.2(14)SX
12.2(17a)SX
12.2(17d)SXB1
12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(17a)SX
12.2(33)SXH
12.2(14)SX
12.2(17a)SX





12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(18)SXE
12.2(33)SXH

WS-SUP720-3B
WS-SUP720-3BXL

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP 1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

8.3.2
8.3.2
8.3.2
8.3.2
8.4.1
8.4.1
8.3.2


12.2(17d)SXB1
12.2(17d)SXB1
12.2(17d)SXB1
12.2(17d)SXB1
12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(17d)SXB1
12.2(33)SXH
12.2(17d)SXB1
12.2(17d)SXB1





12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(18)SXE
12.2(33)SXH

Catalyst 6500 Series

(continued)

WS-SUP32-GE-3B
WS-SUP32-10GE-3B

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP 1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

8.4(1)
8.4(1)
8.4(1)
8.4(1)
8.4(1)
8.4(1)
8.4(1)


12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(33)SXH
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF





12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(18)SXF
12.2(33)SXH

WS-SUP32-GE-PISA

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP 1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(18)ZY

VS-S720-10G-3C
VS-S720-10G-3CXL

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP 1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(33)SXH





12.2(33)SXH
12.2(33)SXH
12.2(33)SXH
12.2(33)SXH

WS-X6724-SFP
WS-X6748-SFP

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP 1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

8.3.1
8.1.1
8.1.1
8.2
8.4.1
8.4.1
8.3.1


12.2(17a)SX
12.2(14)SX
12.2(17a)SX
12.2(17d)SXB1
12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(18)SXE1
12.2(17a)SX
12.2(33)SXH -
12.2(14)SX
12.2(17a)SX

Catalyst 6500 Series

(continued)

VS-S2T-10G
VS-S2T-10G-XL
WS-X6824-SFP-2T
WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL
WS-X6848-SFP-2T
WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP
DWDM-SFP 1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(50)SY

WS-X6904-40G-2T
WS-X6904-40G-2TXL

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM-SFP
DWDM-SFP 1
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.1(1)SY

3.Does not include support for the DWDM SFP transceivers (8 additional wavelengths). See Table 1 for specific model numbers.

Table 12 Catalyst 6800 Series Switches Support

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

Catalyst 6800 Series

C6800IA-48FPD
C6800IA-48TD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM

15.1(2)SY2

15.1(2)SY2

C6880-X

GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-T
GLC-TE
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MM

15.1(2)SY1

15.1(2)SY1

 

Table 13 Data Center and Blade Switching Support

Minimum Software Release Required
Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
DOM support
Cisco IOS or NX-OS Release

Cisco Catalyst 2350 Series

2350-48TD-S
2350-48TD-SD

(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter)

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco IOS 12.2(46)EY

Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series

2360-48TD-S

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco IOS 12.2(53)EY

Cisco Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches

WS-CBS3020-HPQ

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco IOS 12.2(35)SE

WS-CBS3030-DEL
WS-CBS3040-FSC

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco IOS 12.2(35)SE

WS-CBS-3120G-S
WS-CBS-3130G-S

(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter)

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco IOS 12.2(40)EX1

WS-CBS3032-DEL

(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter)

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco IOS 12.2(40)EX1

WS-CBS3110X-S

(with CVR-X2-SFP TwinGig converter)

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco IOS 12.2(52)SE

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

N2K-C2232PP-10GE

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

N3K-C3064PQ

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1d)

N3K-C3064PQ-10GE

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)

N3K-C3048TP-1GE

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b)

Cisco Nexus 4000 Series

N4K-4001I-XPX

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1)

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series

N5K-C5010P-BF
N5K-C5020P-BF

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD





NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)



NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)

N5K-C5548P-FA
N5K-C5548UP-FA
N5KC5596UP-FA
N55-M16P
N55-M8P8FP
N55-M16UP

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD





NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)

NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)



NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)

Cisco Unified Computing System

N10-S6100
N10-S6200
N10-E0440
N10-E0600
N20-I6584

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)

UCS Manager v1.3


UCS Manager v1.3


UCS Manager v1.3

UCS-FI-6248UP
UCS-FI-E16UP
UCS-IOM-2208XP

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)

UCS Manager v2.0(1)


UCS Manager v2.0(1)


UCS Manager v2.0(1)

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

N7K-M148GS-11

SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-SX-MM
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

NX-OS 4.1(2)
NX-OS 4.1(2)

NX-OS 4.1(2)
NX-OS 4.1(2)

NX-OS 4.1(2)




NX-OS 4.2(1)
NX-OS 4.2(1)

NX-OS 5.2(1)
NX-OS 5.2(1)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 4.1(2)






NX-OS 4.2(1)



NX-OS 5.2(1)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

N7K-M148GS-11L

SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-SX-MM
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

NX-OS 5.0(2a)
NX-OS 5.0(2a)

NX-OS 5.0(2a)
NX-OS 5.0(2a)

NX-OS 5.0(2a)




NX-OS 5.0(2a)
NX-OS 5.0(2a)

NX-OS 5.2(1)
NX-OS 5.2(1)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 5.0(2a)










 

NX-OS 5.2(1)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

(continued)

N7K-F132XP-15

SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-SX-MM
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-T (1000BASE-T) SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)

GLC-ZX-SMD

NX-OS 5.1(1)
NX-OS 5.1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(1)
NX-OS 5.1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(1)



NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 5.1(1)








 

NX-OS 6.2(2)

N7K-F248XP-25

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-S
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

GLC-ZX-SMD






NX-OS 6.0







NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 6.0




NX-OS 6.0







NX-OS 6.2(2)

N7K-F248XP-25E

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-T(1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-S
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

GLC-ZX-SMD






NX-OS 6.1(2)







NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 6.1(2)




NX-OS 6.1(2)







NX-OS 6.2(2)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series

N9K-C93128TX
N9K-C9396PX
N9K-X9564PX
N9K-X9636PQ
N9K-X9564TX

GLC-TE
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

6.1(2)I1(1)

6.1(2)I1(1)

Cisco CSS 11500 Series

CSS11506-2AC
CSS11506-2DC
CSS11503-AC
CSS11503-DC
CSS11501
CSS5-SCM-2GE
CSS5-IOM-2GE

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

WebNS 7.5

Cisco MDS 9000 Series

Please refer to:

http://www/en/US/prod/collateral/ps4159/ps6409/ps4358/product_data_sheet09186a00801bc698.html

 

Table 14 Router Support

Minimum Software Release Required
Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

Cisco 892F Series

CISCO892F-K9
CISCO892FW-K9

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.1(2)T

Cisco 1921 Series Router

HWIC-1GE-SFP

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(1)M2

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.1(4)M

Cisco1941 Series Router

HWIC-1GE-SFP

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(1)M

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.1(4)M

Cisco 2600 Series
Router

NM-1GE

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(11)YT

NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
NME-XD-48ES-2S-P

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(25)EZ

Cisco 2800 Series Router

NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
NME-XD-48ES-2S-P

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(25)EZ

HWIC-1GE-SFP

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.3(8)T4

Cisco 2900 Series Router

Cisco 2921
Cisco 2951

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(1)M

HWIC-1GE-SFP

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(1)M

Cisco 2900 Series Router

(continued)

SM-D-ES3G-48-P
SM-D-ES3-48-P
SM-D-ES2-48

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(1)M

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.1(4)M

Cisco 3200 Series Rugged Routers

Cisco 3270

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD

12.4(6)XE

Cisco 3600 Series
Router

NM-1GE

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

12.2(11)YT

Cisco 3700 Series Router

NM-1GE

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

12.2(11)YT

NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
NME-XD-48ES-2S-P

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

12.2(25)EZ

Cisco 3800 Series Router

NM-1GE

WS-G5483
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

12.2(11)YT

NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
NME-XD-48ES-2S-P

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(25)EZ

HWIC-1GE-SFP

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.3(8)T4

Cisco 3825

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.3(11)T

Cisco 3845

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.3(11)T

Cisco 3900 Series Router

Cisco 3925
Cisco 3945

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(1)M

HWIC-1GE-SFP

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(1)M

SM-D-ES3G-48-P
SM-D-ES3-48-P
SM-D-ES2-48

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.0(1)M

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

15.1(4)M

Cisco 4400 Series Router

Cisco 4451-X

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-U
GLC-BX-D
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

XE 3.9.1

GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MMD

XE 3.1.0

GLC-ZX-MMD

XE 3.1.1

Cisco 6400 Universal Access Router

C6400-NRP-2SV

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

12.2(2)B6

Cisco 7200 Series
Router

The Cisco 7200 series router supports multiple parallel release branches. Where several releases are grouped together, they provide support for all transceivers in the corresponding group.

NPE-G1

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

12.0(28)S
12.1(14)E
12.2(15)B
12.2(4)BW
12.2(14)S
12.2(14)SU
12.2(15)T9

Cisco 7201

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD

SFP-GE-T

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP




12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7
12.4(20)T1

12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7

12.2(31)SB2
12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7

NPE-G2

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP



12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7
12.4(20)T1

12.2(31)SB2
12.2(33)SRC2
12.4(15)T7

C7200-I/O-GE+E

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

12.0(14)S2
12.1(3a)E5
12.1(5)T1

PA-GE

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

12.0(7)S
12.0(6)T
12.1(1)E

Cisco uBR7200 Series

uBR7200-NPE-G1

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

12.2(11)CX

uBR7200-NPE-G2

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP

12.2SB

12.2SB

Cisco 7300 Series
Router

CISCO7301

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

12.2(18)S1

7300-NSE-100

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

WS-G5483
CWDM GBIC

12.2(20)S

12.2(28)SB

7304-NPE-G100

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
CWDM SFP

12.2(20)S

7300-NSE-150

GLC-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP




12.2(31)SB2

12.2(31)SB2


12.2(31)SB2

Cisco 7500 Series
Router

GEIP

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

Please see release notes

GEIP+

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

Please see release notes

Cisco 7600 Series Router

OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI
OSM-1CHOC12/T3-SI
OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM
OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI
OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM+
OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI+
OSM-4OC3-POS-SI
OSM-4OC3-POS-SI+
OSM-4OC12-POS-SI
OSM-4OC12-POS-SI+
OSM-8OC3-POS-MM
OSM-8OC3-POS-SI
OSM-8OC3-POS-SL
OSM-8OC3-POS-SL+
OSM-8OC3-POS-SI+
OSM-16OC3-POS-MM
OSM-16OC3-POS-SI
OSM-16OC3-POS-SL
OSM-16OC3-POS-SI+
OSM-2OC12-POS-MM
OSM-2OC12-POS-SI
OSM-2OC12-POS-SL
OSM-2OC12-POS-SI+
OSM-2OC12-POS-MM+
OSM4OC12-POS-MM
OSM4OC12-POS-SI
OSM4OC12-POS-SL
OSM4OC12-POS-SI+
OSM-1OC48-POS-SI
OSM-1OC48-POS-SL
OSM-1OC48-POS-SS
OSM-1OC48-POS-SS+
OSM-10C48-POS-SI+
OSM-1OC48-POS-SL+
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SS
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SI
OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL
OSM-2+4GE-WAN+
OSM-4GE-WAN-GBIC

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC

Please see release notes

WS-SUP720
WS-SUP720-3B
WS-SUP720-3BXL

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

CWDM SFP







12.2(33)SRA

12.2(33)SRA





12.2(33)SRA

Cisco 7600 Series Router

(continued)

WS-SUP32-GE-3B

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

CWDM SFP

DWDM SFP







12.2(33)SRA

12.2(33)SRB

12.2(33)SRE

12.2(33)SRA





12.2(33)SRA

12.2(33)SRB

12.2(33)SRE

WS-X6724-SFP
WS-X6748-SFP

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

DWDM SFP













12.2(33)SRA








12.2(33)SRB


12.2(33)SRE

RSP720-3C-GE
RSP720-3CXL-GE

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L




12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRB


12.2(33)SRB

12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRE1

Cisco 7600 Series Router

(continued)

RSP720-10GE

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP





12.2(33)SRC





12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRC



12.2(33)SRC





12.2(33)SRE1

7600-ES20-GE3CXL
7600-ES20-GE3C

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

SFP-GE-T
CWDM SFP

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(33)SRB





12.2(33)SRB3

12.2(33)SRD

12.2(33)SRE

12.2(33)SRB




12.2(33)SRB3

12.2(33)SRD

12.2(33)SRE

7600-ES+20G3C
7600-ES+20G3CXL
7600-ES+40G3C
7600-ES+40G3CXL

SFP-GE-T

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(33)SRD








12.2(33)SRE

12.2(33)SRD

12.2(33)SRD








12.2(33)SRE

Cisco 7600 Series Router

(continued)

76-ES+T-20G
76-ES+T-40G

SFP-GE-T

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(33)SRD3








12.2(33)SRE

12.2(33)SRD3

12.2(33)SRD3








12.2(33)SRE

76-ES+XC-20G3C
76-ES+XC-20G3CXL
76-ES+XC-40G3C
76-ES+XC-40G3CXL

SFP-GE-T

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

12.2(33)SRE

12.2(33)SRE

12.2(33)SRE

Cisco 10000
Series Router

ESR-1GE

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

Please see release notes

ESR-HH-1GE

SFP-GE-T

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

12.0(23)S

12.0(23)S

12.0(23)S

Cisco uBR10000 Series Router

UBR10-1GE

WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487

Please see release notes

ESR-HH-1GE

SFP-GE-T

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

12.3(13)BC

12.3(13)BC

12.3(13)BC

Cisco RF Gateway Series

RFGW-X4516-10GE

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L

12.2(44)SQ

12.2(44)SQ

RFGW-DS48

SFP-GE-T

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L

12.2(44)SQ

12.2(44)SQ

12.2(44)SQ

Cisco 10700 Series Internet Router

10720-GE-FE-TX 10720-GE-FE-TX-B

SFP-GE-T

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

CWDM SFP

12.0(26)S

12.0(31)S

12.0(27)S

12.0(26)S

12.0(31)S

Cisco 12000 Series Router

10x1GE-SFP-LC-B

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

12.0(21)S

4GE-SFP-LC

GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

CWDM SFP

12.0(25)S

12.0(32)S

EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC

GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM

12.0(23)S

Shared Port Adapters (SPAs)

SPA-2X1GE
SPA-5X1GE
SPA-8X1GE
SPA-10X1GE
SPA-5X1GE-V2
SPA-8X1GE-V2
SPA-10X1GE-V2

SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

SPA-2X1GE-V2

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

CRS Router Series

CRS-16-RP

GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD

XR 2.0

CRS-16-RP-B

GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD

XR 3.3

CRS-FCC-SC-22GE

GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD

XR 3.4.1

42-1GE
20-1GE-FLEX

SFP-GE-T (1000BASE-T)

SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-Z

XR 3.8.1

XR 3.8.1

XR 3.8.1

CRS-8-PRP-6G
CRS-8-PRP-12G

GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD

XR 4.0.2

ASR 901 Series Router

A901-12C-F-D
A901-12-C-FT-D

GLC-T
SFP-GE-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-EX-SMD
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)







15.1(2)SNI

15.2(2)SNI

15.1(2)SNG





15.1(2)SNG

15.2(2)SNG

ASR 901 Series Router

(continued)

A901-4C-F-D
A901-4-C-FT-D
A901-6CZ-F-D
A901-6-CZ-FT-D
A901-6CZ-F-A
A901-6-CZ-FT-A

GLC-T
SFP-GE-T
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-EX-SMD
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)







15.2(2)SNH1

15.2(2)SNH1





15.2(2)SNH1

Cisco ASR 903 Series

A900-IMA8S

SFP-GE-T
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-EX-SMD

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)




XE 3.5.0S

XE 3.6.0S

XE 3.5.0S


XE 3.5.0S

XE 3.6.0S

ASR 1000 Series Router

ASR1001
ASR1002
ASR1002-F
ASR1002-X

SFP-GE-T

XE 2.1

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

XE 2.1

XE 2.1

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

XE 2.5

XE 2.5

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

XE 3.4S

XE 3.4S

GLC-EX-SMD

XE 3.5S

XE 3.5S

ASR 1000 platform with SPA cards

Software support on the ASR 1000 modular platforms is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/shared_port_adapters/configuration/ASR1000/ASRspasw.pdf

ASR 9000 Series Router

A9K-40GE-B
A9K-40GE-E

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

XR 3.7.3





XR 3.9.0

XR 4.1.1

XR 3.7.3

XR 3.7.3





XR 3.9.0

XR 4.1.1

A9K-2T20GE-B
A9K-2T20GE-E
A9K-2T20GE-L
A9K-40GE-L

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

XR 3.9.0






XR 4.1.1

XR 3.9.0

XR 3.9.0






XR 4.1.1

ASR 9000 Series Router

(continued)

A9K-MPA-20X1GE

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM

XR 4.2.0

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

XR 4.2.0

XR 4.2.0

A9K-RSP440-TR
A9K-RSP440-SE

SFP-GE-T (10/100/1000)

XR 4.2.1

SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD

XR 4.2.1

XR 4.2.1

ASR 9000 Series Router

(EOBC-supported optics)

ASR-9001
ASR-9001-S

SFP-GE-S

XR 4.2.1

XR 4.2.1

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

XR 4.3.0

XR 4.3.0

ASR-9922-RP-SE
ASR-9922-RP-TR

SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

XR 4.3.1

XR 4.3.1

A9K-RSP440-TR
A9K-RSP440-SE

SFP-GE-S

XR 4.2.1

XR 4.2.1

GLC-SX-MMD

XR 4.3.0

XR 4.3.0

GLC-LH-SMD

XR 4.2.3

XR 4.2.3

ASR9000v Series Router

ASR-9000V-AC
ASR-9000V-DC-A
ASR-9000V-DC-E

SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-EX-SMD
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

XR 5.1.0

XR 5.1.0

GLC-T

XR 4.2.3

Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Routers

MWR-2941-DC

GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-Z

12.4(19)MR1

12.4(19)MR1

GLC-SX-MM-RGD
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

12.4(19)MR1

SFP-GE-T

12.4(19)MR3/
12.2(33)MRA

CWDM SFP
DWDM SFP

12.4(19MR3/
12.2(33)MRA

12.4(19MR3/
12.2(33)MRA

GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U

12.2(33)MRB/
12.4(20)MRA

12.2(33)MRB/
12.4(20)MRA

GLC-EX-SMD

15.1(01)MR

15.1(01)MR

 

Table 15 Appliance Support

Minimum Software Release Required
Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Module
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

ASA5500 Series appliances

SSM-4GE

GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-LH-SMD

ASA 7.0

NAM 2200 Series appliances

NAM2204-SFP

GLC-T (1000BASE-T)
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM

NAM 4.0

 

Table 16 Wireless LAN Controllers Support

Platform
Controller or Module
Transceiver Module
Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support
Cisco IOS Release

Cisco 5700 WLC Series

AIR-CT5760-25-K9
AIR-CT5760-50-K9
AIR-CT5760-100-K9
AIR-CT5760-250-K9
AIR-CT5760-500-K9
AIR-CT5760-1K-K9
AIR-CT5760-HA-K9

GLC-T (10/100/1000)
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-SX-MMD
GLC-EX-SMD
(CPN 10-2624-01 or later only)
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
CWDM SFP
SFP-GE-S
SFP-GE-L
SFP-GE-T
SFP-GE-Z
DWDM SFP
DWDM SFP (add.)

XE 3.2.0SE

XE 3.2.0SE

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see the monthly What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation , which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html

Subscribe to the What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation as an RSS feed and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service. Cisco currently supports RSS Version 2.0.