Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (283.7 KB)
  • Feedback

Table of Contents

Cisco 40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Cisco 40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Revised: April 18, 2014


Note For the clearest readability of these tables, use the PDF version located in the upper right-side of your browser screen. The HTML version might misalign the table data.



Note Because requirements and procedures for initial configurations and software upgrades tend to change, you should always refer to the switch or router software release notes for the latest information. Before installing, configuring, or upgrading a switch, refer to the product release notes on Cisco.com for the latest information. This compatibility matrix does not replace or supercede the release notes.


This publication lists the Cisco platforms and the minimum required software versions to support 40-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules. Table 1 lists the model numbers and operating wavelengths for the available 40-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules.

 

Table 1 40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules

Model Number
Transceiver Description
QSFP+ Transceivers

QSFP-40G-SR4=

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector

QSFP-40G-CSR4=

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector, 300 m reach with OM3 fiber

FET-40G=

40G Fabric Extender Transceiver in QSFP form factor, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector, 100m reach with OM3 fiber

QSFP-40G-SR-BD=

40G QSFP Bi-Directional transceiver module, Duplex Multi-mode Fiber, LC Duplex connector, 100m reach with OM3 fiber

QSFP-40GE-LR4=

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP40G transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber, 4 CWDM lanes in 1310nm window Muxed inside module, Duplex LC connector, 10km, 40G Ethernet rate only

QSFP-40G-LR4=

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP40G transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber, 4 CWDM lanes in 1310nm window Muxed inside module, Duplex LC connector, 10km, Multi-rate Support (40G Ethernet and OTU3)

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 5 meter passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 3 meter passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 1 meter passive

QSFP-4x10G-AC7M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 7 meter active

QSFP-4x10G-AC10M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 10 meter active

QSFP-H40G-CU5M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 5 meter passive

QSFP-H40G-CU3M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 3 meter passive

QSFP-H40G-CU1M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 1 meter passive

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7 meter active

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10 meter active

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 1 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 2 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 3 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 5 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 7 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 10 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 1 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 2 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 3 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 5 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 7 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 10 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC15M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 15 meter

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G=

Cisco QSFP to SFP/SFP+ Adapter (QSA) module

CFP Transceivers

CVR-CFP-4SFP10G=

Cisco FourX CFP to four SFP+ converter module

Please see the Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

CFP-40G-SR4=

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 CFP transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector

CFP-40G-LR4=

Cisco multirate 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 for SMF, 1310-nm window, SC duplex connector

CFP-40G-FR=

Cisco 40GBASE-FR serial 40G, 1550-nm, SC duplex connector, 2 km reach

Table 2 lists the Cisco data center platforms that support the 40-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules and the minimum software requirements.

 

Table 2 Data Center Switching Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Model
Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support
Cisco IOS or NX-OS Release

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

N2K-C2248PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(1)

FET-40G
QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2)

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

N3K-C3064PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1d)

QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

(continued)

N3K-C3064PQ-10GE

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)

QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

N3K-C3064PQ-10GX

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)

QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

N3K-C3016Q-40GE

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2a)

QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

(continued)

N3K-C3064TQ-10GT
N3K-C3064TQ-32

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)

QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

(continued)

N3K-3132PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

(continued)

N3K-3172PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series

N55-M4Q

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
FET-40G

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2)

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series

N604-96Q-B-24Q
N6K-C6004-M12Q

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-4x-10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(1)

FET-40G
QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 7.0(0)N1(1)

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

NX-OS 6.0(2)N2(1)

N6K-C6001-64P

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
FET-40G

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 7.0(0)N1(1)

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

N7K-M206FQ-23L

QSFP-40G-SR4

NX-OS 6.1(1)

QSFP-40G-CSR4

NX-OS 6.2(2)

QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.1(4)

NX-OS 6.1(4)

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

NX-OS 6.2(2)

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

N7K-M202CF-22L

CFP-40G-SR4
CFP-40G-LR4

NX-OS 6.1(2)

NX-OS 6.1(2)

N7K-F312FQ-25

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
FET-40G

NX-OS 6.2(6)

N77-F324FQ-25

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4

NX-OS 6.2(6)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Modular)

N9K-X9636PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

6.1(2)I1(1)

6.1(2)I1(1)

N9K-X9564PX
N9K-X9564TX

6.1(2)I2(1)

6.1(2)I2(1)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed)

N9K-C93128TX
N9K-C9396PX

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

6.1(2)I1(1)

6.1(2)I1(1)

QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR

6.1(2)I2(2)

6.1(2)I2(2)

Catalyst 6500 Series

WS-X6904-40G-2T
WS-X6904-40G-2TXL

CFP-40G-SR4
CFP-40G-LR4
CVR-CFP-4SFP10G

15.0(1)SY1

15.0(1)SY1

Table 3 lists the Cisco router platforms that support the 40-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules and the minimum software requirements.

 

Table 3 Router Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform
Switch or Module
Transceiver Model
Minimum Software Release Required
DOM Support
Cisco IOS or NX-OS Release

CRS Router

4-40GE-LAN/OTN
4-40GE-LAN
2-40GE-LAN/OTN

CFP-40G-SR4
CFP-40G-LR4
CFP-40G-FR

XR 4.2.3

XR 4.2.3

ASR 9000 Series Router

A9K-MPA-1X40GE
A9K-MPA-2X40GE

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4

XR 4.2.3

QSFP-40GE-CSR4

XR 4.3.2

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, using the Cisco Bug Search Tool (BST), submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation at: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html .

Subscribe to What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation , which lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, as an RSS feed and deliver content directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service.