Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (2.9 MB)
  • EPUB (74.7 KB)
  • MOBI (103.5 KB)
  • Feedback

Cisco 40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Revised: July 23, 2015

Because requirements and procedures for initial configurations and software upgrades tend to change, you should always refer to the switch or router software release notes for the latest information. Before installing, configuring, or upgrading a switch, refer to the product release notes on Cisco.com for the latest information. This compatibility matrix does not replace or supersede the release notes.

This publication lists the Cisco platforms and the minimum required software versions to support 40-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules.

40-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules

Model Number

Transceiver Description

QSFP+ Transceivers

QSFP-40G-SR4=

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector

QSFP-40G-CSR4=

40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector, 300 m reach with OM3 fiber

QSFP-40G-SR4-S=

40GBASE-SR4 (IEEE 802.3ba Spec.) QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector

FET-40G=

40G Fabric Extender Transceiver in QSFP form factor, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector, 100m reach with OM3 fiber

QSFP-40G-SR-BD=

40G QSFP Bi-Directional transceiver module, Duplex Multi-mode Fiber, LC Duplex connector, 100m reach with OM3 fiber

QSFP-40GE-LR4=

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP40G transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber, 4 CWDM lanes in 1310nm window Muxed inside module, Duplex LC connector, 10km, 40G Ethernet rate only

QSFP-40GE-LR4-S=

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP40G transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber, 4 CWDM lanes in 1310nm window Muxed inside module, Duplex LC connector, 10km, 40G Ethernet rate only

QSFP-40G-LR4=

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP40G transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber, 4 CWDM lanes in 1310nm window Muxed inside module, Duplex LC connector, 10km, Multi-rate Support (40G Ethernet and OTU3)

WSP-Q40GLR4L=

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP40G transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber, 4 CWDM lanes in 1310nm window Muxed inside module, Duplex LC connector, 2km, 40G Ethernet rate only

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 5 meter passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 3 meter passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 1 meter passive

QSFP-4x10G-AC7M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 7 meter active

QSFP-4x10G-AC10M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 10 meter active

QSFP-H40G-CU5M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 5 meter passive

QSFP-H40G-CU3M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 3 meter passive

QSFP-H40G-CU1M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 1 meter passive

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7 meter active

QSFP-H40G-ACU8M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 8 meter active

QSFP-H40G-ACU9M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 9 meter active

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M=

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10 meter active

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 1 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 2 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 3 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 5 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 7 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M=

40GQSFP to four 10G SFP+ direct attach breakout Active Optical cable assembly, 10 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 1 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 2 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 3 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 5 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 7 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 10 meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC15M=

40G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 15 meter

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G=

Cisco QSFP to SFP/SFP+ Adapter (QSA) module

CFP Transceivers

CVR-CFP-4SFP10G=

Cisco FourX CFP to four SFP+ converter module

Please see the Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

CFP-40G-SR4=

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 CFP transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector

CFP-40G-LR4=

Cisco multirate 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 for SMF, 1310-nm window, SC duplex connector

CFP-40G-FR=

Cisco 40GBASE-FR serial 40G, 1550-nm, SC duplex connector, 2 km reach

Data Center Switching Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS or
NX-OS Release

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

N2K-C2248PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-CSR4

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(1)

FET-40G
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2)

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

N2K-2348UPQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4_S
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu7M
QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

NX-OS 7.0(3)N1(1)

N2K-2348TQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-H40G-ACu7M
QSFP-H40G-ACu10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu7M QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

NX-OS 7.1(0)N1(1)

N2K- 2332TQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-H40G-ACu7M
QSFP-H40G-ACu10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu7M
QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu10M

NX-OS 7.1(0)N1(2)

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

N3K-C3064PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1d)

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

N3K-C3064PQ-10GE

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

N3K-C3064X

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR
QSA w/ ZR
QSA w/ DWDM
QSA w/ AOC (1/2/3/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M)

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

N3K-C3016Q

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2a)

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)

N3K-C3064T
N3K-C3064-32T

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

NX-OS 6.0(2)U1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR
QSA w/ ZR
QSA w/ DWDM
QSA w/ AOC (1/2/3/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M)

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

N3K-3132Q

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-40GE-LR4

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR
QSA w/ ZR
QSA w/ DWDM
QSA w/ AOC (1/2/3/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M)

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSA w/ AOC (1/2/3/5/7/10M)

NX-OS 6.0(2)U3(1)

 

 

 

N3K-C3132Q-X

QSFP-40G-BD

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4

QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-4x10G-LR

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ ZR
QSA w/ AOC (1/2/3/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M)

NX-OS 6.0(2)U4(1)

N3K-3172PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

NX-OS 6.0(2)U4(1)

QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR
QSA w/ ZR
QSA w/ DWDM
QSA w/ AOC (1/2/3/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1.5/2/2.5/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax (1/3M)

NX-OS 6.0(2)U3(1)

N3K-C31128PQ-10GE

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40GE-LR4
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

7.0(3)I2(0.486)

N3K-3172TQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

QSA w/ SR
QSA w/ LR
QSA w/ ZR
QSA w/ DWDM
QSA w/ AOC (1/2/3/5/7/10M)
QSA w/ 10G Twinax

NX-OS 6.0(2)U3(1)

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series

N55-M4Q

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
FET-40G

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2)

N5K-C5672UP

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
FET-40G
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G[1]
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 7.0(1)N1(1)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 7.1(0)N1(1)

N5K-C56128P
N56-M24UP2Q

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
FET-40G
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G1
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

NX-OS 7.0(2)N1(1)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 7.1(0)N1(1)

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series

N6004-96Q
N6K-C6004-M12Q

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(1)

FET-40G
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2)

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G[2]

NX-OS 6.0(2)N2(1)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 6.0(2)N2(4)

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 7.0(0)N1(1)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 7.1(0)N1(1)

N6004-B-24Q

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
FET-40G
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

NX-OS 6.0(2)N2(1b)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 6.0(2)N2(4)

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 7.0(0)N1(1)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 7.1(0)N1(1)

N6K-C6001-64P

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 6.0(2)N2(4)

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 7.0(0)N1(1)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 7.1(0)N1(1)

N6K-C6001-64T

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

NX-OS 6.0(2)N2(1)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 6.0(2)N2(4)

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 7.0(0)N1(1)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 7.1(0)N1(1)

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

N7K-M206FQ-23L

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

NX-OS 6.1(1)

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

NX-OS 6.1(4)

NX-OS 6.1(4)

QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

NX-OS 6.2(2)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-ER4

NX-OS 6.2(12)

NX-OS 6.2(12)

FET-40G
QSFP-40G-SR-BD

NX-OS 6.2(6)

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(8)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 6.2(10)

NX-OS 6.2(10)

N7K-M202CF-22L

CFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
CFP-40G-LR4

NX-OS 6.1(2)

NX-OS 6.1(2)

N7K-F312FQ-25

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
FET-40G

NX-OS 6.2(6)

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

NX-OS 6.2(8)

NX-OS 6.2(6)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-ER4

NX-OS 6.2(12)

NX-OS 6.2(12)

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(8)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 6.2(10)

NX-OS 6.2(10)

N77-F324FQ-25

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-CSR4

NX-OS 6.2(6)

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

NX-OS 6.2(8)

NX-OS 6.2(6)

FET-40G
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(8)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-ER4

NX-OS 6.2(12)

NX-OS 6.2(12)

WSP-Q40GLR4L

NX-OS 6.2(10)

NX-OS 6.2(10)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Modular 9500)

N9K-X9636PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

6.1(2)I1(1)

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

6.1(2)I1(1)

6.1(2)I1(1)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L

6.1(2)I2(2b)

QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

7.0(3)I1(2)

N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)
N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

6.1(2)I2(1)

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

6.1(2)I2(1)

6.1(2)I2(1)

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

6.1(2)I2(2a)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L

6.1(2)I2(2b)

QSFP-40G-ER4

7.0(3)I1(2)

N9K-X9464PX (uplinks)
N9K-X9464TX (uplinks)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

6.1(2)I2(2a)

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

6.1(2)I2(2a)

6.1(2)I2(2a)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L

6.1(2)I2(2b)

QSFP-40G-ER4

7.0(3)I1(2)

N9K-X9536PQ
N9K-X9432PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

6.1(2)I2(2a)

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

6.1(2)I2(2a)

6.1(2)I2(2a)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L

6.1(2)I2(2b)

QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

7.0(3)I1(2)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300)

N9K-M12PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

6.1(2)I2(1)

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

6.1(2)I2(1)

6.1(2)I2(1)

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

6.1(2)I2(2a)

QSA (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR
w/ SFP-10G-LR
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU1M
w/ SFP-10G-AOC1M

6.1(2)I2(2)

QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L

6.1(2)I2(2b)

QSA(CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ DWDM SFP+
w/ SFP-10G-ZR

6.1(2)I3(3)

QSFP-40G-ER4
QSA (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR-S
w/ SFP-10G-LR-S
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU3M
w/ SFP-10G-LRM
*(SMF – up to 300m only)

7.0(3)I1(2)

N9K-M6PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4

6.1(2)I3(1)

6.1(2)I3(1)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M
QSFP-40G-LR4
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

QSA (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR
w/ SFP-10G-LR
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU1M
w/ SFP-10G-AOC1M

6.1(2)I3(1)

QSA(CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ DWDM SFP+
w/ SFP-10G-ZR

6.1(2)I3(3)

QSFP-40G-ER4
QSA (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR-S
w/ SFP-10G-LR-S
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU3M
w/ SFP-10G-LRM
*(SMF – upto 300m only)

7.0(3)I1(2)

N9K-C9372TX (uplinks)
N9K-C9372PX (uplinks)

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4

6.1(2)I3(1)

6.1(2)I3(1)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

6.1(2)I3(1)

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M
QSFP-40G-LR4
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

QSA (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR
w/ SFP-10G-LR
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU1M
w/ SFP-10G-AOC1M

6.1(2)I3(1)

QSA(CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ DWDM SFP+

w/ SFP-10G-ZR

6.1(2)I3(3)

QSFP-40G-ER4
QSA (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR-S
w/ SFP-10G-LR-S
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU3M
w/ SFP-10G-LRM
*(SMF – upto 300m only)

7.0(3)I1(2)

N9K-C9332PQ

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

6.1(2)I3(1)

6.1(2)I3(1)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M
QSFP-40G-LR4
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

6.1(2)I3(1)

QSA (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR
w/ SFP-10G-LR
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU1M
w/ SFP-10G-AOC1M

6.1(2)I3(1)*
Supported on ports (27-32) only

QSA(CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ DWDM SFP+
w/ SFP-10G-ZR

6.1(2)I3(3)*
Supported on ports (27-32) only

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

7.0(3)I1(1)*
Supported on ports (1-12, 15-26)only

QSFP-40G-ER4

7.0(3)I1(2)

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

7.0(3)I1(2)*
Supported on ports (1-12, 15-26)only

QSA (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR-S
w/ SFP-10G-LR-S
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU3M
w/ SFP-10G-LRM
*(SMF – upto 300m only)

7.0(3)I1(2)*
Supported on ALE ports (27-32) only

N9K-C93120TX (uplinks)

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

7.0(3)I1(2)

7.0(3)I1(2)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M
QSFP-40G-LR4
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S

QSA
(CVR-QSFP-SFP10G)
w/ SFP-10G-SR
w/ SFP-10G-LR
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU1M
w/ SFP-10G-AOC1M
w/ DWDM SFP+
w/ SFP-10G-ZR
w/ SFP-10G-SR-S
w/ SFP-10G-LR-S
w/ SFP-H10GB-CU3M
w/ SFP-10G-LRM
*(SMF – upto 300m only)

7.0(3)I1(2)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Modular 9500)

ACI Mode

N9K-X9736PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(2j)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300)

ACI Mode



Uplink Module:

N9K-M12PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(2j)

Uplink  Module:

N9K-M6PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(2j)

N9K-C9372PX (uplinks)
N9K-C9372TX (uplinks)
N9K-C9332PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(3f)

N9K-C9336PQ

QSFP-40G-SR-BD
QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0

QSFP-40GE-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
WSP-Q40GLR4L
QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0(2j)

Catalyst 6500 Series

WS-X6904-40G-2T
WS-X6904-40G-2TXL

CFP-40G-SR4
CFP-40G-LR4
CVR-CFP-4SFP10G

15.0(1)SY1

15.0(1)SY1

Catalyst 4500 series

WS-X4712-SFP+E
WS-X45-SUP7-E
WS-X45-SUP7L-E
WS-X45-SUP8-E
WS-X45-SUP6L-E
WS-X45-SUP6-E
WS-X4606-X2-E
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

3.6.0E

Catalyst 4500-X Series

WS-C4500X-32SFP+
WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+
WS-C4500X-40X-ES
C4KX-NM-8SFP+
WS-C4500X-16SFP+
WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+
WS-C4500X-24X-ES

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

3.6.0E

Catalyst 3850 Series

C3850-NM-2-40G

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

XE 3.7.2

XE 3.7.2

Cisco Unified Computing System

UCS-FI-6324UP

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP-4x10G-AC7M
QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

UCS Manager v3.0

UCS Manager v3.0

Router Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS or NX-OS Release

CRS Router

4-40GE-LAN/OTN
4-40GE-LAN
2-40GE-LAN/OTN

CFP-40G-SR4
CFP-40G-LR4
CFP-40G-FR

XR 4.2.3

XR 4.2.3

2x100GE-FLEX-40

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-LR4

XR 5.1.2T
XR 5.1.3

XR 5.1.2T
XR 5.1.3

QSFP-40G-ER4
QSFP-4x10G-LR

XR 5.3.0

XR 5.3.0

ASR 9000 Series Router

A9K-MPA-1X40GE
A9K-MPA-2X40GE

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40GE-LR4

XR 4.2.3

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

 

XR 5.2.2

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

 

XR 5.2.3

QSFP-40GE-CSR4

XR 4.3.2

NCS 6000 Router

NCS-F-SCSW

QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-LR4

XR 5.2.1

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, using the Cisco Bug Search Tool (BST), submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation at: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html.

Subscribe to What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation, which lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, as an RSS feed and deliver content directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service.

Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. To view a list of Cisco trademarks, go to this URL: www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (1110R)

Copyright ©2011–2015, Cisco Systems, Inc.

All rights reserved. Printed in USA.



[1]Supports SFP-10G-LR, SFP-10G-ER,SFP-10G-ZR, GLC-SX-MMD, GLC-LH-MMD, GLC-T.

[2]Supports SFP-10G-LR, GLC-SX-MMD, GLC-LH-MMD, GLC-T.