Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 100-Gigabit Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (648.4 KB)
  • EPUB (76.0 KB)
  • MOBI (72.5 KB)
  • Feedback

Cisco 100-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Revised: April 2, 2015

Because requirements and procedures for initial configurations and software upgrades tend to change, you should always refer to the switch or router software release notes for the latest information. Before installing, configuring, or upgrading a switch, refer to the product release notes on Cisco.com for the latest information. This compatibility matrix does not replace or supersede the release notes.

This publication lists the Cisco platforms and the minimum required software versions to support 100-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules.

Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules

Model Number

Transceiver Description

CFP-100G-SR10

100GBASE-SR10 CFP form factor transceiver module for multi mode fiber, short wavelength over 10 lanes, in the 850-nm wavelength window, MPO-24 connector with up to 100m on OM3 / <150m on OM4 reach per IEEE 802.3ba requirements

CFP-100G-LR4

100GBASE-LR4 CFP form factor transceiver module for SMF, 4 LAN-WDM lanes in the 1310-nm wavelength window, SC duplex connector with up to 10km reach per IEEE 802.3ba requirements

CFP-100G-ER4

100GBASE-ER4 CFP form factor transceiver module for SMF, 4 LAN-WDM lanes in the 1310-nm wavelength window, SC duplex connector with up to 40km reach per IEEE 802.3ba requirements

CXP-100G-SR10

100GBASE-SR10 CXP form factor transceiver module for multi mode fiber, short wavelength over 10 lanes, in the 850-nm wavelength window, MPO-24 connector with up to 100m on OM3 / <150m on OM4 reach per IEEE 802.3ba requirements

CPAK-100G-SR10

100GBASE-SR10 CPAK form factor transceiver module for multi mode fiber, short wavelength over 10 lanes, in the 850-nm wavelength window, MPO-24 connector with up to 100m on OM3 / <150m on OM4 reach per IEEE 802.3ba requirements

CPAK-100G-LR4

100GBASE-LR4 CPAK form factor transceiver module for SMF, 4 LAN-WDM lanes in the 1310-nm wavelength window, SC duplex connector with up to 10km reach per IEEE 802.3ba requirements

Router Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS Release

CRS Router

1X100GBE

CFP-100G-LR4[1]

XR 4.0

XR 4.0

CFP-100G-SR10

XR 4.2.1

XR 4.2.1

4x100GE-OL

CPAK-100G-LR4

XR 5.1.1

XR 5.1.1

CPAK-100G-SR10

XR 5.1.1

XR 5.1.1

2X100GE-FLEX-40

CPAK-100G-LR4

XR 5.1.1

XR 5.1.1

CPAK-100G-SR10

XR 5.1.1

XR 5.1.1

NCS 6000 Series Routers

NC6-10X100G-M-K

CPAK-100G-LR4

5.0.0

5.0.0

CPAK-100G-SR10

5.0.1

5.0.1

NC6-10X100G-L-K

CPAK-100G-LR4

5.0.0

5.0.0

CPAK-100G-SR10

5.0.1

5.0.1

NC6-10X100G-M-P

CXP-100G-SR10

5.0.0

5.0.0

NC6-10X100G-L-P

CXP-100G-SR10

5.0.0

5.0.0

ASR 9000 Series Router

A9K-1x100GE-SE
A9K-1x100GE-TR

CFP-100G-LR4

XR 4.2.0

XR 4.2.0

CFP-100G-SR10

XR 4.2.1

XR 4.2.1

CFP-100G-ER4

XR 5.1.1

XR 5.1.1

A9K-2x100GE-SE
A9K-2x100GE-TR

CFP-100G-LR4

XR 4.2.0

XR 4.2.0

CFP-100G-SR10

XR 4.2.1

XR 4.2.1

CFP-100G-ER4

XR 5.1.1

XR 5.1.1

A9K-8x100GE-LB-SE
A9K-8x100GE-LB-TR

CPAK-100G-LR4

XR 5.3.0

XR 5.3.0

CPAK-10x10G-LR

XR 5.3.0

XR 5.3.0

CPAK-100G-SR10

XR 5.3.0

XR 5.3.0

ONS Transport Platform

NCS2K-100G-CK-C

CPAK-100G-LR4

10.0

10.0

CPAK-100G-SR10

10.0

10.0

NCS2K-100ME-CKC

CPAK-100G-LR4

10.0

10.0

CPAK-100G-SR10

10.0

10.0

Data Center Switching Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS Release

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

N7K-M202CF-22L

CFP-100G-LR4

NX-OS 6.1(1)

NX-OS 6.1(1)

CFP-100G-ER4

NX-OS 6.2(10)

NX-OS 6.2(10)

CFP-100G-SR10

NX-OS 6.1(3)

NX-OS 6.1(3)

N77-F312CK-26

CPAK-100G-LR4

NX-OS 6.2(8)

NX-OS 6.2(6)

CPAK-100G-SR10

NX-OS 6.2(8)

NX-OS 6.2(6)

N7K-F306CK-25

CPAK-100G-LR4

NX-OS 6.2(10)

NX-OS 6.2(10)

CPAK-100G-SR10

NX-OS 6.2(10)

NX-OS 6.2(10)

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, using the Cisco Bug Search Tool (BST), submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation at: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html.

Subscribe to What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation, which lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, as an RSS feed and deliver content directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service.

Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. To view a list of Cisco trademarks, go to this URL: www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (1110R)

Copyright ©2010–2014, Cisco Systems, Inc.
All rights reserved. Printed in USA.

 



[1]Software revisions prior to 4.3.1 with CFP-100G-LR4 may require a SMU on CRS platform.