Guest

Cisco MGX 8900 Series Switches

Cisco MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (129.4 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco MGX ® 8950 Multiservice Switch allows service provider networks to scale by providing 180 Gbps of redundant switching with up to 10-Gbps ATM interfaces. The Cisco ® MGX 8950 offers service providers outstanding choice and control over extensions of existing infrastructure and provides a transparent path to future services.
The MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module is a line card for use in the Cisco MGX 8950 in combination with the Cisco MGX 8850 PXM-45/C Processor Switch Module and the Cisco MGX 8950 XM-60 Switching Module. This ATM switch service module has four physical 2.5-Gbps interfaces that can be used to deliver high-density OC-48 or STM-16 trunking and User-Network Interface (UNI) or aggregation of sub-OC-48 traffic through port channelization.
Up to 12 MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module can reside in the Cisco MGX 8950 to provide support for up to 48 OC-48/STM-16 interfaces for service providers that require both high bandwidth and high network availability.
The MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module meets service providers' demand for carrier-class availability by offering hot-standby 1+1 card redundancy as well as port redundancy with SONET/SDH automatic protection switching (APS). (See Figure 1)

Figure 1. MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module

Key Features

The main features of the MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module are listed here.

• Full nonblocking, full-duplex line-rate throughput on all 4 ports

• Individual port channelization down to OC-12c/STM-4, OC-3c/STM-1, and DS-3

• User-Network Interface (UNI) and Private Network-to-Network Interface (PNNI) support on the same physical port

• Per-virtual-path and per-virtual-circuit traffic shaping and available bit rate (ABR) with virtual source and virtual destination

• APS (1:1 and 1+1) port redundancy, plus APS 1+1 card redundancy

• Up to 4 million cell buffers

• Up to 16 classes of service (CoS) that can be used to support IP or ATM services

• Support for standards-based PNNI, switched virtual circuit (SVC) and switched virtual path (SVP), soft permanent virtual connection (SPVC) and soft permanent virtual path (SPVP), and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) services

Technical Specifications

Table 1 lists the specifications for the MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module.

Table 1. Product Specifications

Description

Specification

Chassis Compatibility

Cisco MGX 8950

Software Compatibility

Cisco MGX 8950 Software Release 4.0.15 and above

Protocols

ATM and SONET/SDH

Port Density

4 ports

Layer 1 (Physical Layer) Feature Summary

• Support for ports and trunks on the same Cisco 2.5-Gbps 4-port ATM switch service module
• Support for ports and trunks on the same physical port
• UNI 3.0, 3.1, and 4.0 physical layer specifications
• Compliance with the following SONET standards:
• Bellcore GR-253-CORE
• ANSI T1.105
• Compliance with the following SDH standards:
• ITU-T G.707, G.708, G.709, and G.783
• ITU-T G.957 and G.958

Layer 1 (Physical Layer) Feature Summary (continued)

Additional Physical Layer Specifications for Ports and Optics

Connection Options

SMF-SR1

SMF-LR2

Port speed

2.5 Gbps

2.5 Gbps

Number of ports per MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module

4

4

Port media

SMF

SMF

Port connector

LC

LC

Optics (nanometers -[nm])

Laser 1310 nm

Laser 1310 nm

Transmit power level (decibels per milliwatt [dBm])

-10 minimum and -3 maximum

-2 minimum and 3 maximum

Receive power level (dBm)

-18 minimum and -3 maximum

-27 minimum and -9 maximum

Typical reach (kilometers)

2 km

12 and 40 km

Redundancy

• 1+1 and 1:1 APS port
• 1+1 APS card
• 1+1 and 1:1 APS port
• 1+1 APS card

1Single-mode fiber, short reach

2Single-mode fiber, long reach

Layer 2 (ATM) Feature Summary

• Configurable for trunk, Network-Network Interface (NNI), or UNI application
• Conformant to ATM Forum UNI 3.0, 3.1, and 4.0 and ITU-T I.361 and I.432 specifications
• Supports up to 16 CoS queues for IP and ATM traffic and includes all ATM Forum traffic-type services: ABR, unspecified bit rate (UBR), non-real-time variable bit rate (VBR-nrt), real-time variable bit rate (VBR-rt), constant bit rate (CBR); ABR supported with explicit forward congestion indicator (EFCI), RM marking, and explicit-rate stamping; supports ABR virtual source and destination
• Supports Integrated Local Management Interface (ILMI) 4.0
• Complies with standard usage parameter control (UPC) as specified by ATM Forum UNI 3.0 and 4.0, TM 4.1, and ITU-T I.371
• Supports early packet discard (EPD), Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), and partial packet discard (PPD)
• Supports virtual circuit connections (VCCs) and virtual path connections (VPCs)
• Supports up to 128,000 connections per 4-port ATM switch service module controlled by PNNI
• Supports virtual path identifier (VPI) and virtual circuit identifier (VCI) range for VCCs and VPCs per UNI 3.1
• Supports per-virtual-circuit and per-virtual-path shaping and multipoint connections

Virtual trunks

• Supports a maximum of 128 virtual interfaces per module; the interfaces can be ports, trunks, or virtual trunks; each virtual interface supports 16 CoS queues

Cell buffering

• Supports 4 million cells of buffering to accommodate large traffic bursts and avoid network congestion and cell discard; suitable for TCP/IP traffic

Support for dynamic routing using PNNI 1.0

• Offers an automatic end-to-end connection management mechanism
• Deterministically allocates bandwidth and reroutes connections autonomously over optimum network paths
• Preserves service integrity during network failure
• Offers E.164 and network-service-access-point (NSAP) addressing
• Offers support for SVC and SVP and for SPVC and SPVP
• Offers quality-of-service (QoS) based routing

Enhanced call admission control

• A user-programmable Enhanced Call Admission Control (E-CAC) feature determines whether to admit or deny connections based on the requested QoS.

Layer 2 (ATM) Feature Summary (continued)

Statistics

• Statistics supported per connection
• Diagnostic statistics available per interface and CoS queues

Operation, administration, and management

• F4 to F5 fault propagation
• In-band diagnostics support using loopback cells
• In-band continuity check and automatic fault reporting for PVCs
• Loopback facility support for diagnostics and self-test purposes

Network Management

• Managed by Cisco WAN Manager software suite
• Based on Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

Power

• Input power required: -48 VDC
• Power consumption: 187W

Physical Dimensions

H x D: 15.83 x 15.65 in. (40.20 x 39.75 cm)

Weight

6.5 lb (2.95 kg)

Environmental Conditions

• Storage temperature: -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
• Operating temperature:
• Normal: 41 to 104°F (5 to 40°C)
• Short term: 23 to 122°F (-5 to 50°C)
• Relative humidity:
• Normal: 5 to 85%
• Short term: 5 to 90% but not to exceed 0.024 kg (0.048 lb) of water per kg (lb) of dry air

Short term refers to a period of not more than 96 consecutive hours and a total of not more than 15 days in 1 year.

Approvals and Compliance

Table 2 lists regulatory information.

Table 2. Compliance and Agency Approvals

Compliance Type

Description

Safety standards

• UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1
• IEC/EN 60825 Laser Safety
• ACA TS001
• AS/NZS 60950
• FDA-Code of Federal Regulations Laser Safety

EMI

• FCC Class A
• ICES 003 Class A
• AS/NZS 3548 Class A
• CISPR 22 (EN55022) Class A
• VCCI Class A
• BSMI Class A
• IEC/EN 61000-3-2: Power Line Harmonics
• IEC/EN 61000-3-3: Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker

Immunity (basic standards)

• IEC/EN-61000-4-2: Electrostatic Discharge Immunity (8 kV Contact, 15 kV Air)
• IEC/EN-61000-4-3: Radiated Immunity (10 V/m)
• IEC/EN-61000-4-4: Electrical Fast Transient Immunity (2 kV AC Power and 1 kV DC Power)
• IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge AC Port (2 kV CM and 2 kV DM)
• IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Signal Ports (1 kV)
• IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge DC Port (1 kV)
• IEC/EN-61000-4-6: Immunity to Conducted Disturbances (10 Vrms)
• IEC/EN-61000-4-8: Power Frequency Magnetic Field Immunity (30 A/m)
• IEC/EN-61000-4-11: Voltage DIPS, Short Interruptions, and Voltage Variations

Network Equipment Building Systems (NEBS)

This product is designed to meet the following requirements (qualification in progress):

• SR-3580: NEBS Criteria Levels (Level 3)
• GR-1089-CORE: NEBS EMC and Safety
• GR-63-CORE: NEBS Physical Protection

Telcordia CLEI

• GR-485-CORE - CLEI coding
• GR-383-CORE - CLEI code product label
• GR-209-CORE - PCN process

Ordering Information

Table 3 lists ordering information for the MGX 8950 4-Port OC-48/STM-4 Channelized/Unchannelized ATM Service Module.

Table 3. Ordering Information

Part Number

Product Name

AXSM-4-2488-XG

Quad OC48/STM16, Chan/Unchan, Dble-height, ATM Service Module

SMF-4-2488-SFP

4-Port,Double-height, OC-48/STM-16 Back Card (No Optics)

SMFSR-1-2488-SFP

1 SMF Optical Xcvr, Short-Range, SFP Type

SMFLR-1-2488-SFP

1 SMF Optical Xcvr, Long-Range, SFP Type

OC48-CHANN-LIC

OC48/STM16 Chann. License (to OC12/STM4, OC3/STM1, DS3)

CAB-SMF-LC

SM Fiber Cable, IR or LR, with LC connector

CAB-SMF-LC-Y

Single Mode Fiber Y-Cable, LC connector, IR or LR

ADPT-LC/SC-SM+MM=

LC-To-SC Adapter Cable, SM and MM

For More Information

For more information about Cisco service and support programs and benefits, go to: http://www.cisco.com/.