Guest

Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series Switches

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (356.2 KB)
  • Feedback

Cisco® is pleased to introduce the new Cisco Catalyst® 3750-X and 3560-X Series Switches. The Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series Switches are an enterprise-class lines of stackable and standalone switches, respectively. These switches provide high availability, scalability, security, energy efficiency, and ease of operation with innovative features such as Cisco StackPower, IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) configurations, optional network modules, redundant power supplies, and Media Access Control Security (MACsec) features. The Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series with StackWise® Plus technology provides scalability, ease of management and investment protection for the evolving business needs. The Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X enhance productivity by enabling applications such as IP telephony, wireless, and video for borderless network experience.

Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series primary features:

• 24 and 48 10/100/1000 PoE+ and non-PoE models

• Optional four Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) SFP or two 10GbE SFP+ uplink network modules

• Industry first PoE+ with 30W power on all ports in 1 rack unit (RU) form factor

• Dual redundant, modular power supplies and fans

• Media Access Control Security (MACsec) hardware-based encryption

• IPv4 and IPv6 routing, Multicast routing, advanced quality of service (QoS), and security features in hardware

• Enhanced limited lifetime warranty (LLW) with next business day (NBD) advance hardware replacement and 90 day access to Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) support

• Enhanced Cisco EnergyWise for operational cost optimization by measuring actual power consumption of the PoE devices, reporting, and reducing energy consumption across the network

• USB Type-A and Type-B ports for storage and console respectively and an out-of-band Ethernet management port.

In addition to the above features, the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X switches also offer:

• Cisco StackPower™ technology: An innovative feature and industry first for sharing power among stack members

• Cisco StackWise Plus technology for ease of use and resiliency with 64 Gbps of throughput

• Investment protection with backward compatibility with all other models of Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches

Switch Configurations

All switch models can be configured with the optional four GbE or two 10 GbE network module. The switch models are available with either the LAN Base or IP Base feature set. IP Services feature set is available as an upgrade option at the time of ordering or through a license at a later time.

Stackable Switches

Figure 1 shows the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series Switch (front and back).

Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series Switch (Front and Back)

Table 1 shows the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series configurations.

Table 1. Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series Configurations

Feature Set

Models

Total 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports

Default AC Power Supply

Available PoE Power

StackPower

LAN Base

WS-C3750X-24T-L

24

350W

-

Available with upgrade
to IP Base

WS-C3750X-48T-L

48

WS-C3750X-24P-L

24 PoE+

715W

435W

WS-C3750X-48P-L

48 PoE+

WS-C3750X-48PF-L

48 PoE+

1100W

800W

IP Base

WS-C3750X-24T-S

24

350W

-

Yes

WS-C3750X-48T-S

48

WS-C3750X-24P-S

24 PoE+

715W

435W

WS-C3750X-48P-S

48 PoE+

WS-C3750X-48PF-S

48 PoE+

1100W

800W

Standalone Switches

Figure 2 shows Cisco Catalyst 3560-X Series Switches.

Figure 2. Cisco Catalyst 3560-X Series Switches

Table 2 shows the Cisco Catalyst 3560-X Series configurations.

Table 2. Cisco Catalyst 3560-X Series Configurations

Feature Set

Models

Total 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports

Default AC Power Supply

Available PoE Power

LAN Base

WS-C3560X-24T-L

24

350W

-

WS-C3560X-48T-L

48

WS-C3560X-24P-L

24 PoE+

715W

435W

WS-C3560X-48P-L

48 PoE+

WS-C3560X-48PF-L

48 PoE+

1100W

800W

IP Base

WS-C3560X-24T-S

24

350W

-

WS-C3560X-48T-S

48

WS-C3560X-24P-S

24 PoE+

715W

435W

WS-C3560X-48P-S

48 PoE+

WS-C3560X-48PF-S

48 PoE+

1100W

800W

Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series Software

In addition to IP Base and IP Services feature sets, the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series come with a new LAN Base feature set. The three feature sets available with all Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series Switches are:

• LAN Base: Enhanced Intelligent Services

• IP Base: Baseline Enterprise Services

• IP Services: Enterprise Services

The LAN Base feature set offers enhanced intelligent services that includes comprehensive Layer 2 features. The IP Base feature set provides baseline enterprise services in addition to all LAN Base features. IP Base also includes the support for routed access, StackPower, and MACsec. The IP Services feature set provides full enterprise services that includes advanced Layer 3 features such as Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM), and IPv6 routing such as OSPFv3 and EIGRPv6. IP Services feature set also includes the Embedded Event Manager (EEM) and IP service-level agreements (SLAs) initiator functionalities. All software feature sets support advanced security, QoS, and management features. The IP Services feature set is only available as an upgrade option at the time of ordering or through a license at a later time; there is no dedicated IP Services switch model.
The Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series Switches with LAN Base feature set can only stack with other Cisco Catalyst 3750-X Series LAN Base switches. A mixed stack of LAN Base switch with IP Base or IP Services features set is not supported.
Customers can transparently upgrade the software feature set in the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series Switches through Cisco IOS ® Software activation. Software activation authorizes and enables the Cisco IOS Software feature sets. A special file contained in the switch, called a license file, is examined by Cisco IOS Software when the switch is powered on. Based on the license's type, Cisco IOS Software activates the appropriate feature set. License types can be changed, or upgraded, to activate a different feature set. For detailed information about Software Activation, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/sa.

Availability

The Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series Switches will be available and orderable in April, 2010.

Ordering Information

Table 16 lists ordering information for the Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series. To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering homepage at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/ordering/or13/or8/order_customer_help_how_to_order_listing.html.

Table 3. Cisco Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series Ordering Information

Product Number

Product Description

Catalyst 3750-X Series

WS-C3750X-24T-L

Stackable 24 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, with 350W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3750X-48T-L

Stackable 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, with 350W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3750X-24P-L

Stackable 24 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3750X-48P-L

Stackable 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3750X-48PF-L

Stackable 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 1100W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3750X-24T-S

Stackable 24 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, with 350W AC power supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

WS-C3750X-48T-S

Stackable 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, with 350W AC power supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

WS-C3750X-24P-S

Stackable 24 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC Power Supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

WS-C3750X-48P-S

Stackable 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC Power Supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

WS-C3750X-48PF-S

Stackable 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 1100W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

Catalyst 3560-X Series

WS-C3560X-24T-L

Standalone 24 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, with 350W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3560X-48T-L

Standalone 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, with 350W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3560X-24P-L

Standalone 24 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3560X-48P-L

Standalone 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3560X-48P-L

Standalone 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3560X-48PF-L

Standalone 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 1100W AC power supply
1 RU, LAN Base feature set

WS-C3560X-24T-S

Standalone 24 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, with 350W AC power supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

WS-C3560X-48T-S

Standalone 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports, with 350W AC power supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

WS-C3560X-24P-S

Standalone 24 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC power supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

WS-C3560X-48P-S

Standalone 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 715W AC power supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

WS-C3560X-48PF-S

Standalone 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ ports, with 1100W AC power supply
1 RU, IP Base feature set

Network Modules for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series

C3KX-NM-1G=

1G network module spare

C3KX-NM-10G=

10G network module spare

C3KX-NM-BLANK=

Network module blank spare

Power Supplies and Fan for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series

C3KX-PWR-350WAC=

350W AC power supply

C3KX-PWR-715WAC=

715W AC power supply

C3KX-PWR-1100WAC=

1100W AC power supply

C3KX-PWR-440WDC=

440W DC power supply

C3KX-PS-BLANK=

Power supply blank spare

C3KX-FAN-23CFM=

Fan module spare

eXpandable Power System (XPS) for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series

XPS-2200

eXpandable Power System 2200

CAB-XPS-58CM=

XPS cable 58 cm spare

CAB-XPS-150CM=

XPS cable 150 cm spare

XPS-2200-FAN=

XPS 2200 fan module spare

StackWise and StackPower Cables

CAB-STACK-50CM=

Cisco StackWise 50 cm stacking cable

CAB-STACK-1M=

Cisco StackWise 1 m stacking cable

CAB-STACK-3M=

Cisco StackWise 3 m stacking cable

CAB-STACK-50CM-NH=

Cisco StackWise 50 cm non-halogen lead-free stacking cable

CAB-STACK-1M-NH=

Cisco StackWise 1 m non-halogen lead-free stacking cable

CAB-STACK-3M-NH=

Cisco StackWise 3 m non-halogen lead-free stacking cable

CAB-SPWR-30CM=

Catalyst 3750-X StackPower cable 30 cm spare

CAB-SPWR-150CM=

Catalyst 3750-X StackPower cable 150 cm spare

SFP+ Transceivers for Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series

SFP-10G-LR=

10GBASE-LR SFP+ module

SFP-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR SFP+ module

SFP-10G-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM SFP+ module

SFP-10G-CX1=

10GBASE-CX1 SFP module

SFP-10G-CX3=

10GBASE-CX3 SFP module

SFP-10G-CX5=

10GBASE-CX5 SFP module

SFP Transceivers for Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series

GLC-GE-100FX=

100BASE-FX SFP on Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

GLC-LH-SM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-T=

1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-ZX-SM=

1000BASE-ZX SFP

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490 nm

GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310 nm

CWDM-SFP-1470=

Coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) 1470 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G Fibre Channel (FC)

CWDM-SFP-1490=

CWDM 1490 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1510=

CWDM 1510 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1530=

CWDM 1530 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1550=

CWDM 1550 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1570=

CWDM 1570 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1590=

CWDM 1590 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1610=

CWDM 1610 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

DWDM-SFP-3033=

Dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) SFP 1530.33 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3112=

DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3190=

DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3268=

DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3425=

DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3504=

DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3582=

DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3661=

DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3819=

DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3898=

DWDM SFP 1538.98 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3977=

DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4056=

DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4214=

DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4294=

DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4373=

DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4453=

DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4612=

DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4692=

DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4772=

DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4851=

DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5012=

DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5092=

DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5172=

DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5252=

DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5413=

DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5494=

DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5575=

DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5655=

DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5817=

DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5898=

DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5979=

DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-6061=

DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)

Catalyst 3750-X Series Product Activation Keys

C3750X-LIC=

Product activation keys for 3750-X Series

3750-X LAN Base to IP Base Upgrade License

C3750X-24-L-S=

C3750X-24 LAN Base to IP Base Paper License

C3750X-48-L-S=

C3750X-48 LAN Base to IP Base Paper License

L-C3750X-24-L-S=

C3750X-24 LAN Base to IP Base E-License

L-C3750X-48-L-S=

C3750X-48 LAN Base to IP Base E-License

LL-C3750X-24-L-S=

C3750X-24 LAN Base to IP Base E-License for Used Switch

LL-C3750X-48-L-S=

C3750X-48 LAN Base to IP Base E-License for Used Switch

3750-X IP Base to IP Services Upgrade

C3750X-24-IOS-S-E

C3750X-24 IP Base to IP Services factory IOS Upgrade

C3750X-48-IOS-S-E

C3750X-48 IP Base to IP Services factory IOS Upgrade

C3750X-24-S-E=

C3750X-24 IP Base to IP Services Paper License

C3750X-48-S-E=

C3750X-48 IP Base to IP Services Paper License

L-C3750X-24-S-E=

C3750X-24 IP Base to IP Services E-License

L-C3750X-48-S-E=

C3750X-48 IP Base to IP Services E-License

LL-C3750X-24-S-E=

C3750X-24 IP Base to IP Services E-License for Used Switch

LL-C3750X-48-S-E=

C3750X-48 IP Base to IP Services E-License for Used Switch

3750-X LAN Base to IP Services Upgrade

C3750X-24-L-E=

C3750X-24 LAN Base to IP Services Paper License

C3750X-48-L-E=

C3750X-48 LAN Base to IP Services Paper License

L-C3750X-24-L-E=

C3750X-24 LAN Base to IP Services E-License

L-C3750X-48-L-E=

C3750X-48 LAN Base to IP Services E-License

LL-C3750X-24-L-E=

C3750X-24 LAN Base to IP Services E-License for Used Switch

LL-C3750X-48-L-E=

C3750X-48 LAN Base to IP Services E-License for Used Switch

Catalyst 3560-X Series Product Activation Keys

C3560X-LIC=

Product activation keys for 3560-X Series

3560-X LAN Base to IP Base Upgrade License

C3560X-24-L-S=

C3560X-24 LAN Base to IP Base Paper License

C3560X-48-L-S=

C3560X-48 LAN Base to IP Base Paper License

L-C3560X-24-L-S=

C3560X-24 LAN Base to IP Base E-License

L-C3560X-48-L-S=

C3560X-48 LAN Base to IP Base E-License

LL-C3560X-24-L-S=

C3560X-24 LAN Base to IP Base E-License for Used Switch

LL-C3560X-48-L-S=

C3560X-48 LAN Base to IP Base E-License for Used Switch

3560-X IP Base to IP Services Upgrade

C3560X-24-IOS-S-E

C3560X-24 IP Base to IP Services factory IOS Upgrade

C3560X-48-IOS-S-E

C3560X-48 IP Base to IP Services factory IOS Upgrade

C3560X-24-S-E=

C3560X-24 IP Base to IP Services Paper License

C3560X-48-S-E=

C3560X-48 IP Base to IP Services Paper License

L-C3560X-24-S-E=

C3560X-24 IP Base to IP Services E-License

L-C3560X-48-S-E=

C3560X-48 IP Base to IP Services E-License

LL-C3560X-24-S-E=

C3560X-24 IP Base to IP Services E-License for Used Switch

LL-C3560X-48-S-E=

C3560X-48 IP Base to IP Services E-License for Used Switch

3560-X LAN Base to IP Services Upgrade

C3560X-24-L-E=

C3560X-24 LAN Base to IP Services Paper License

C3560X-48-L-E=

C3560X-48 LAN Base to IP Services Paper License

L-C3560X-24-L-E=

C3560X-24 LAN Base to IP Services E-License

L-C3560X-48-L-E=

C3560X-48 LAN Base to IP Services E-License

LL-C3560X-24-L-E=

C3560X-24 LAN Base to IP Services E-License for Used Switch

LL-C3560X-48-L-E=

C3560X-48 LAN Base to IP Services E-License for Used Switch

Spare Power Cords for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series

CAB-3KX-AC=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (North America)

CAB-3KX-AC-AP=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (Australia)

CAB-3KX-AC-AR=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (Argentina)

CAB-3KX-AC-SW=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (Switzerland)

CAB-3KX-AC-UK=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (United Kingdom)

CAB-3KX-AC-JP=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (Japan)

CAB-3KX-AC-EU=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (Europe)

CAB-3KX-AC-IT=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (Italy)

CAB-3KX-AC-IN=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (India)

CAB-3KX-AC-CN=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (China)

CAB-3KX-AC-DN=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (Denmark)

CAB-3KX-AC-IS=

AC Power Cord for Catalyst 3K-X (Israel)

Spare Accessory and Rack Mount Kits for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series

C3KX-ACC-KIT=

Accessory kit for Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series

C3KX-RACK-KIT=

Rack mount kit for Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Series