Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 100GBASE CFP Modules Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (314.1 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco® 100GBASE CFP modules offer customers 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center networking, enterprise core aggregation, and service provider transport applications.

Features and Benefits

Main features of Cisco 100GBASE CFP modules include:

Supports 100GBASE Ethernet

Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet CFP port of a Cisco switch or router

Provides flexibility of interface choice

Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model

Supports digital optical monitoring (DOM)

Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

The Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 (Figure 1) CFP module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Figure 1. Cisco 100G-LR4 CFP module

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

The Cisco 100GBASE-SR10 (Figure 2) CFP module supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100-Gigabit links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP connectors. It can also be used in 10x10G mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 1.9dB over 100m of OM3 cable or 1.5dB over 150m of OM4 cable.

Figure 2. Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 module

Technical Specifications

Platform Support

Cisco CFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document “Cisco 100-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.”

Connectors and Cabling

Connectors: Dual SC/PC Connector (-LR4), 24-fiber MPO/MTP Connector (-SR10).

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco CFP modules.

Table 1. CFP Port Cabling Specifications

Cisco CFP

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

Cable Distance*

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

100m

150m**

* Minimum cabling distance required is 2 meters for 100G-LR4 and 0.5 meters for 100G-SR10.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1dB allocated to connectors and splice loss.
*** Specified at transmission wavelength.

Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics for the Cisco CFP modules.

Table 2. Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Product

Type

Transmit Power (dBm)

Receive Power (dBm)

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

Max

Min

Max

Min

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

100GBASE-LR4 1310 nm SMF

4.5 per lane

-4.3 per lane

4.5 per lane

-10.6 per lane

Four lanes, 1295.6nm, 1300.1nm, 1304.6nm, 1309.1nm

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

100GBASE-SR10 850 nm MMF

-1.0 per lane

-7.6 per lane

2.4 per lane

-9.5 per lane

Ten lanes, 840 to 860nm

Dimensions

Dimensions (D x W x H): 144.8mm x 82mm x 13.6mm.

Cisco CFP modules typically weigh less than 300 grams.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

The operating temperature range is between 0 and 70°C (32 to 158°F); storage temperature range is -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F).

The maximum power consumption per Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 module is 24W.

The maximum power consumption per Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 module is 12W.

Warranty

Standard warranty: 90 days.

Extended warranty (optional): Cisco CFP modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis.

Table 3 provides the ordering information for Cisco CFP modules and related cables.

Table 3. Ordering Cisco CFP Modules and Respective Cables

Description

Product Number

Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 CFP Module for SMF

CFP-100G-LR4

Cisco 100GBASE-SR10 CFP Module for MMF

CFP-100G-SR10

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:

GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

IEEE 802.3ba

CFP MSA: http://www.cfp-msa.org

RoHS-compliant

Safety:

Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001

Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

Additional Information

For more information about Cisco 100GBASE CFP modules, contact your sales representative or visit http://www.cisco.com/go/dcnm.