Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco WDM Series of CWDM Passive Devices

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (1.1 MB)
  • Feedback
DATA SHEET

Cisco Systems® introduces its second generation of coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) passive devices boasting increased functions and improved performance to extend the reach of CWDM metropolitan networks (Figure 1).

Figure 1. Cisco WDM Series

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The Cisco ® WDM series comprises a set of 11 new CWDM passive modules mechanically compatible with the Cisco CWDM chassis (part number CWDM-CHASSIS-2=) and a 1300/1550 nm splitter cable. Compared to the previous 1000BASE-CWDM series of passive filters, this new set of devices sports a greatly reduced insertion loss (up to 50 percent), "power-tap" ports to allow live monitoring and troubleshooting of the CWDM signals, as well as the mixing of 1300-nm CWDM signals on the same fiber infrastructures.
The Cisco WDM series of passive devices are replacements for all the product numbers of the Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM series except for the modules listed in Table 1.

Table 1. Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM Products Not Replaced by the New WDM Series of Passive Devices

Product Number

Description

CWDM-CHASSIS-2=

2-slot CWDM chassis

CWDM-MUX-4-SF1=

4 channels (1470, 1510, 1550, and 1590) single-fiber multiplexer/demultiplexer to be deployed always in conjunction with CWDM-MUX4-SF2=

CWDM-MUX-4-SF2=

4 channels (1490, 1530, 1570, and 1610) single-fiber multiplexer/demultiplexer to be deployed always in conjunction with CWDM-MUX4-SF1=

PRODUCT DETAILS

Table 2 lists the product name and the associated description of the new CWDM modules.

Table 2. Product Description

Product Number

Description

CWDM-MUX8A=

8-channel (1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610) multiplexer/demultiplexer with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces CWDM-MUX-8).

CWDM-OADM4-1=

4 channels (1470, 1490, 1510, and 1530) optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces CWDM-MUX-4=)

CWDM-OADM4-2=

4 channels (1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610) OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces part number CWDM-MUX-4=)

CWDM-OADM1-1470=

Single-wavelength (1470) dual-channel OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces part number CWDM-MUX-AD-1470=])

CWDM-OADM1-1490=

Single-wavelength (1490) dual-channel OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces CWDM-MUX-AD-1490=)

CWDM-OADM1-1510=

Single-wavelength (1510) dual-channel OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces CWDM-MUX-AD-1510=)

CWDM-OADM1-1530=

Single-wavelength (1530) dual-channel OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces part number CWDM-MUX-AD-1530=)

CWDM-OADM1-1550=

Single-wavelength (1550) dual-channel OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces part number CWDM-MUX-AD-1550=)

CWDM-OADM1-1570=

Single-wavelength (1570) dual-channel OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces part number CWDM-MUX-AD-1570=)

CWDM-OADM1-1590=

Single-wavelength (1590) dual-channel OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces part number CWDM-MUX-AD-1590=)

CWDM-OADM1-1610=

Single-wavelength (1610) dual-channel OADM with monitor ports and LC connectors (this product replaces part number CWDM-MUX-AD-1610=)

WDM-1300-1550-S=

Y-cable WDM filter with a 1300-nm port, a CWDM 1550-nm port, and a network port to multiplex or demultiplex 1300-nm channels with CWDM or any 1550-nm channels

CISCO CWDM SOLUTION APPLICATIONS

The Cisco CWDM solution based on CWDM gigabit interface converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) and passive modules allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel services in their networks. The product set helps enable the flexible design of highly available and scalable multiservice networks.
The Cisco CWDM GBIC SFP solution is a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel in  campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks.
Because of the flexibility of the passive devices, Cisco CWDM solution helps enable the deployment of a variety of topologies to multiplex up to eight different wavelengths on the same pair of fibers in protected or unprotected configurations. A connection between two endpoints is protected when it is associated with two channels (typically of the same wavelength) traveling on diverse fiber routes (for example, clockwise and counterclockwise in ring configurations or on separate fibers in point-to-point scenarios). Single-wavelength OADMs are equipped with two channels traveling different network paths (east and west) to offer redundancy or protection in rings. On the other hand, because CWDM-MUX8A= and CWDM-OADM4-x= have only a single network port (that is, one fiber path), two CWDM-MUX8A= or two CWDM-MUX4-x= are required to  connect to redundant (protected) fiber routes.
Figures 2 through 11 illustrate the numerous protected and unprotected deployment scenarios of the Cisco CWDM solution with the Cisco  WDM series of passive devices. The following conventions are adopted in the figures:

• Colored circles represent transceivers (GBIC or SFP) at the corresponding color-coded wavelength connected to the filter equipment port.

• N indicates the network port on the CWDM-MUX8A= and CWDM-OADM4-x=.

• P indicates the pass port on the part number CWDM-OADM4-x=.

• E and W indicate the network east and network west ports on the CWDM-OADM1-xxxx=.

Figure 2. Point-to-Point Configurations with 4- and 8-Channel Passive Devices

Figure 3. Point-to-Point Configuration with 4-Channel OADMs and Regeneration

Figure 4. Unprotected Bus Configurations with 4- and 1-Channel OADMs With and Without Regeneration

Figure 5. Protected Hub-and-Spoke Configuration with 8-Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer and 4-Channel OADMs

Figure 6. Protected Hub-and-Spoke Configuration with 8-Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer and 4- and 1-Channel OADMs

Figure 7. Protected Meshed-Ring Configuration with 4- and 1-Channel OADMs

Figure 8. Protected Meshed-Ring Configuration with 8-Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer and 1-Channel OADMs

Figure 9. Mixing 1300-nm and CWDM in Point-to-Point Configuration with 1300-nm OADM Transparency

Figure 10. Mixing 1300-nm and CWDM in Point-to-Point Configuration with WDM Splitter Cable

Figure 11. Mixing 1300-nm and CWDM in Protected Rings with WDM Splitter Cable

Figure 12. WDM Splitter Cable for Non-CWDM Applications

KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS

Features and Benefits

The Cisco WDM series of CWDM devices offer numerous improvements over the previous generation of devices:
1. Lowest optical insertion loss (refer to Table 2 for details)-Compared to the previous generation of CWDM filters, the insertion loss  is  reduced up to 50 percent, depending on the model. This translates into much longer distances in both point-to-point and ring configurations.
2. Addition of "monitor" ports on every network port of multiplexers and OADMs as well as on the pass port on OADM4-x to simplify turn-up operations of CWDM networks-The monitor ports also can be used for in-service monitoring of the CWDM signals by means of an optical spectrum analyzer or a power meter.
3. Addition of two 4-channel OADM types for added flexibility: part number CWDM-OADM4-1 to cover the 1470, 1490, 1510, and 1530 channels and part number CWDM-OADM4-2 to cover the 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 channels.
4. LC/UPC connectors
5. 1300-nm transparency-OADMs are now transparent to "traditional" 1300-nm channels. In other words, the 1300-nm signals can pass through the OADMs with a well-controlled loss. This feature helps enable configurations where CWDM can share the same fiber with traditional SONET/SDH services running on the 1300-nm wavelength.
6. Addition of a WDM splitter (or Y-cable) to multiplexer and demultiplexer channels in the 1300- and 1550-nm ranges-The WDM splitter cable can be used with CWDM optics or with standard 1550 optics. This Y-cable is another tool to integrate on the same fiber infrastructure CWDM with traditional SONET/SDH services running on the 1300-nm wavelength.

HIGH-LEVEL PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Table 3. Maximum Insertion Loss in dB for each passive CWDM filter (standard temperature range, -5 to 55°C)

Model

Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)

 

Add/Drop Multiplexer

Pass 1550

Pass 1300

Monitor

CWDM-MUX8A=

2.2
-
-
23

CWDM-OADM4-x=

1.8
2.1
2.1
23

CWDM-OADM1-xxxx=

1.5
1.5
1.7
23

CWDM-MUX4-SFx=

3.0
-
-
-

Table 4. Maximum Insertion Loss in dB for each passive CWDM filter (extended temperature range, -20 to 75°C)

Model

Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)

 

Add/Drop Multiplexer

Pass 1550

Pass 1300

Monitor

CWDM-MUX8A=

2.4
-
-
23

CWDM-OADM4-x=

2.4
2.5
2.5
23

CWDM-OADM1-xxxx=

1.8
1.7
1
23

Figure 13. Front-Panel Port Configurations of the CWDM-MUX8A, CWDM-OADM4-x, and CWDM-OADM1-xxxx)

Table 5. WDM Splitter Optical Specification (standard temperature range, -5 to 55°C)

Model

Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)

Wavelength Range (nm)

 

1550

1300

1550

1300

WDM-1300-1550-S=

0.8
1.2
1460-1620
1260-1360

Table 6. WDM Splitter Optical Specification (extended temperature range, -20 to 75°C)

Model

Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)

Wavelength Range (nm)

 

1550

1300

1550

1300

WDM-1300-1550-S=

0.9
1.2
1460-1620
1260-1360

Figure 14. WDM Splitter Cable

AVAILABILITY

The Cisco WDM series is available now.

ORDERING INFORMATION

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page.

SERVICE AND SUPPORT

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a  unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Cisco WDM series, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_data_sheet09186a00801a557c.html or contact your local Cisco account representative.