Installing the GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, and CPAKSFP, SFP+, or XFP Optics Modules in Cisco CPT NCS Platforms

This document provides compatibility information and installation procedures for Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small-Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+), and10 Gbps Small Form-factor Pluggable (XFP) modules used with the Cisco NCS 2002 and CIsco NCS 2006 Cisco Carrier Packet Transport (CPT)—CPT 600, CPT 200, and CPT 50 nodes. This document also contains removal instructions, cabling, and technical specifications. Use this document in conjunction with platform-specific Cisco user documentation when working with GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, or CPAKSFP, SFP+, or XFP modules or any other system components.

The GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, or CPAKSFP, SFP+, and XFP modules are referred to as pluggable port modules (PPMs) in Cisco Transport Controller (CTC).

Changes to This Document

The following table lists new and changed content made to this document since it was first published.

Table 1. Revision History

Date

Change Summary

June 2015

  • New pluggable addition ONS-SC+-10GEP-30.3 through ONS-SC+-10GEP-61.4

February 2015

  • Added information about the ONS-SE+-10G-LR= pluggable.

  • Added the Pluggable Port Modules section.

March 2014

Added information about the SFP pluggables, ONS-SC-155-TSOP and ONS-SC-622-TSOP.

August 2012

  • Updated the specifications for ONS-XC-10G-1470 through ONS-XC-10G-1610 XFP modules in the table "XFP Specifications".

  • Updated the specifications for ONS-SC+-10G-30.3 through ONS-SC+-10G-61.4 SFP+ modules in the table "XFP Specifications".

July 2012

PPM information related to Cisco CPT 200, Cisco CPT 600, and Cisco CPT 50 units are removed from the Installing the GBIC, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, and CFP Optical Modules in Cisco ONS Platforms document and published this document.

April 2012

Updated the section "DLP-G723 Install PPM on a Line Card".

Table 2. Revision History

Date

Change Summary

December 2020

Release 12.1 updates. New pluggable added.

  • QSFP-100G-FR-S

June 2020

Release 11.1.1.2 updates. New pluggables added.

  • SFP-10G-BXD-I

  • SFP-10G-BXU-I

October 2019

Release 11.1 updates, added specifications for:

  • QSFP-4X10G-MER

March 2019

Release 11.0 updates, added specifications for:

  • QSFP-40G-SR-BD

  • QSFP-40/100-SRBD

December 2017

Release 10.8 updates

  • Added specifications for the ONS-QC-16GFC-LW= pluggable.

October 2017

Release 10.7 updates

  • Added specifications for the QSFP-100G-SM-SR= pluggable.

April 2017

Release 10.6.2 updates

  • Added specifications for the QSFP-MLR pluggable.

November 2016

Release 10.6.1 updates

  • Added details for the CFP2 pluggable.

  • Added specifications for the QSFP-28-LR4, QSFP-100G-SR4-S, QSFP-100G-LR4-S, QSFP-4x10G-LR-S pluggables.

June 2016

Release 10.6 updates

  • Added specifications for the CPAK-100G-SR4= pluggable.

March 2015

Release 10.3 updates

  • Added specifications for QSFP-40G-SR4= and QSFP-4x10G-LR= pluggables.

November 2013

This is the first release of this publication.

Introduction

The GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, and CPAKSFP, SFP+, and XFP modules are hot-swappable I/O devices that plug into a line card port to link the port with the fiber optic network. For all cards, the type of GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, and CPAKSFP, SFP+, and XFP modules that is plugged into the card is displayed in Cisco Transport Controller (CTC).

Compatibility by Card

The following tables list Cisco CPT 600, CPT 200, and CPT 50 cards with their compatible SFP, SFP+, and XFP modules.


Caution

Use only those SFP, SFP+, and XFP modules certified for use in Cisco CPT. The top assembly numbers (TANs) of the qualified Cisco SFP, SFP+, and XFP modules are provided in the following tables.


PPM Compatibility by Card

The following table lists Cisco NCS 2002 and Cisco NCS 2006 cards with their compatible PPMs.

Important notes for the following table:

  • The LED based SFPs—ONS-SI-155-SR-MM, ONS-SE-200-MM, ONS-SI-100-FX, and 15454-SFP-200 do not support the optical power transmitted (OPT) and laser bias current (LBC) optical parameters.

  • The ONS-XC-10G-S1 XFP with TAN 10-2012-02 supports 10G-1200-SM-LL-L, 10GE BASE-LR, 10GE BASE-LW, OC192 SR1, STM64 I-64.1, and OTU-2 at 10.7G. The ONS-XC-10G-S1 XFP with TAN 10-2012-03 supports 10G-1200-SM-LL-L, 10GE BASE-LR, 10GE BASE-LW, OC192 SR1, STM64 I-64.1, and OTU-2 at 10.7G, 11.05G, and 11.09G.

  • The LO-TX-POWER alarm is raised and the traffic is dropped when TX and RX connectors of the ONS-XC-10G-C XFP connected to the trunk port of an OC192-XFP, ADM-10G, OTU2_XP, GE_XP, GE_XPE, 10GE_XP, 10GE_XPE, AR-XP, or AR-MXP card are swapped. Set the trunk port to OOS,DSBLD (ANSI) or Locked,disabled (ETSI) state and then back into the IS (ANSI) or Unlocked (ETSI) state to clear the LO-TXPOWER alarm.

  • Use cables having threaded coaxial connectors with ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW and ONS-SC-EOP3 SFPs to achieve a stable mechanical contact and avoid performance degradation.

Table 3. Compatibility by Card—Cisco NCS 2002 and Cisco NCS 2006 Platforms

Card Name

Compatible SFP

(Cisco Product ID)

Cisco Top Assembly Number (TAN)

TNC and TNCE cards

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

10-2469-01

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

10-2737-01

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

ONS-SE-155-1470= through ONS-SE-155-1610=

10-1996-01 through 10-2003-01

100G-LC-C (100G-ME-C) cards

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

10-2790-01

100G-CK-C (100ME-CKC) cards

CPAK-100G-LR4=

800-39910-09, 800-43011-02 (for CR)

CPAK-100G-SR10=

10-2924-01

200G-CK-LC cards

CPAK-100G-SR4=

800-103176-01

CPAK-100G-LR4=

800-39910-09, 800-43011-02 (for CR)

CPAK-100G-SR10=

10-2924-01

100GS-CK-LC

CPAK-100G-LR4=

800-39910-09, 800-43011-02 (for CR)

CPAK-100G-SR10=

10-2924-01

10x10G-LC card

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

10-2841-01.

Note 
When an ONS-SC+-10G-C pluggable is used along with the 10x10G-LC card, the maximum operating temperature of the shelf must not exceed 50 degrees Celsius.

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

10-2619-01

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10-2618-01

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10-2620-01

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

10-2730-01

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

10-2690-01 through 10-2729-01

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8=

10-2797-01 through 10-2836-01

10-2871-01 through 10-2911-01

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

10-2790-01

SFP-10G-BXU-I

10-2951-01

SFP-10G-BXD-I

10-2952-01

Note 

The SFP-10G-BXU-I and SFP-10G-BXD-I pluggables are supported on the 10x10G-LC card from the software. Hardware compliance will be done in the future release.

CFP-LC

ONS-CC-100G-LR4=

10-2736-01

ONS-CC-100GE-LR4=

10-2795-01

ONS-CC-40G-LR4=

10-2744-01

ONS-CC-40G-FR=

10-2839-01

CFP-40G-SR4=

84-1520-01

MR-MXP

QSFP-40G-SR4=

10-2672-02

QSFP-40G-LR4

10-2842-02

QSFP-4x10G-LR=

800-43283-01

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10-2618-01

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10-2620-01

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

10-2841-01

QSFP-MLR

10-3205-01

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8=

10-2797-01 through 10-2836-01

10-2871-01 through 10-2911-01

CPAK-100G-SR4=

800-103176-01

CPAK-100G-LR4=

800-39910-09, 800-43011-02 (for CR)

CPAK-100G-SR10=

10-2924-01

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

10-2945-02

WSE

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

10-2841-01

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8=

10-2797-01 through 10-2836-01

10-2871-01 through 10-2911-01

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

10-2619-01

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10-2618-01

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10-2620-01

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

10-2730-01

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

10-2690-01 through 10-2729-01

MXP_2.5G_10E card

MXP_2.5G_10E_L card

MXP_2.5G_10E_C card

15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

10-1975-01

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

10-2017-01

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

10-2013-01

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

10-2102-02

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

10-1990-02

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

MXP_MR_2.5G card

MXPP_MR_2.5G card

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=

10-1832-03

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=

10-1833-03

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2272-02

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

10-2273-02

ONS-SE-200-MM=

10-2248-01

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

10-2354-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

TXP_MR_10E card

TXP_MR_10E_L card

TXP_MR_10E_C card

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2= (Only when placed in slots 6, 7, 12, or 13)

10-2194-02

TXP_MR_2.5G card

TXPP_MR_2.5G card

15454-SFP3-1-IR=

10-1828-01

15454-SFP12-4-IR=

10-1976-01

15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

10-1975-01

15454-SFP-200=

10-1750-01

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=

10-1833-02

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=

10-1832-03

ONS-SI-155-I1=

10-1938-02

ONS-SI-622-I1=

10-1956-02

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2272-02

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

10-2273-02

ONS-SE-200-MM=

10-2248-01

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

10-2354-01

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

10-1971-02

ONS-SE-Z1=

10-2017-01

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

10-2013-01

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

10-2279-01

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

10-1992-02

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

10-1993-02

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

10-1990-02

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

MXP_MR_10DME_C card

MXP_MR_10DME_L card

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=

10-1832-03

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=

10-1833-02

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

10-2259-01

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

10-2252-01

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

10-2273-02

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2272-02

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10-2351-01

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

10-2296-01

40G-MXP-C card

40E-MXP-C card

40ME-MXP-C card

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

10-2484-01

ONS-XC-8G-MM=

10-2623-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10-2194-02

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

ADM-10G card

ONS-SC-155-EL=

ONS-SE-Z1=

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2363-01

10-1971-02

10-2273-02

10-2272-02

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

10-2296-01

ONS-SI-155-L2=

10-1937-02

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

10-1992-02

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

10-1993-02

ONS-SI-622-I1=

10-1956-02

ONS-SI-2G-L2

10-1990-02

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

10-2347-02 through 10-2309-02

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

GE_XP card

GE_XPE card

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

ONS-SC-EOP1= (GE_XPE only)

30-1446-01

ONS-SC-EOP3= (GE_XPE only)

30-1449-01

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= (GE_XPE only)

30-1447-01

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= (GE_XPE only)

30-1450-01

ONS-SI-100-LX10= (GE_XPE only)

10-2294-01

ONS-SI-100-FX= (GE_XPE only)

10-2350-01

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

10-2296-01

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

10-2273-02

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2272-02

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

10-2482-01

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

10-2481-01

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10-2351-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

10-2347-02 through 10-2309-02

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

10GE_XP card

10GE_XPE card

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10-2194-02

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

10-2347-02 through 10-2309-02

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

OTU2-XP card

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10-2194-02

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

10-2347-02 through 10-2309-02

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

AR-MXP card

AR-XP card

ONS-SC-155-EL=

10-2363-01

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

10-2279-01

ONS-SI-155-I1=

10-1938-02

ONS-SI-155-L2=

10-1937-02

ONS-SI-622-I1=

10-1956-02

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

10-1992-02

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

10-2102-02

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

10-1990-02

ONS-SE-Z1=

10-1971-02

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10-2351-01

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

10-2296-01

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

10-2481-01

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

10-2482-01

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

10-2294-01

ONS-SI-100-FX=5

10-2350-01

ONS-SE-200-MM=

10-2248-01

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

10-2259-01

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

10-2252-01

ONS-SE-155-1470= through ONS-SE-155-1610=

10-1996-01 through 10-2003-01

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

10-2630-01

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

10-2629-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10-2194-02

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

10-2484-01

ONS-XC-8G-MM=

10-2623-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

400G-XP-LC card

ONS-QSFP28-LR4=

10-3204-01

QSFP-100G-SM-SR=

10-3220-02

QSFP-40G-SR4=

10-2672-03

QSFP-100G-SR4-S=

10-3142-01

QSFP-100G-LR4-S=

10-3146-01

ONS-QSFP-4x10-MLR=

10-3205-01

QSFP-4x10G-LR-S=

10-3118-01

ONS-CFP2-WDM

10-3128-0x

ONS-QC-16GFC-LW

10-3323-01

ONS-QC-16GFC-SW=

10-3313-01

QSFP-40G-SR-BD 1

10-2945-02

QSFP-40/100-SRBD 2

10-3317-01

QSFP-40G-LR4

10-2842-02

ONS-QSFP-4X10-MER

10-3466-01

QSFP-100G-FR-S

10-3248-01

1 Power monitoring is not supported on version 1 and version 2.
2 Sub-network Connection (SNC) switch time during manual switchover is greater than 250 ms.

GBIC Description and Specifications

GBICs are integrated fiber-optic transceivers that provide high speed serial links from a port or slot to the network. Various latching mechanisms can be utilized on the GBICs. There is no correlation between the type of latch and the model type (such as SX or LX/LH) or technology type (such as Gigabit Ethernet). See the label on the GBIC for technology type and model. One GBIC model has two clips (one on each side of the GBIC) that secure the GBIC in the slot on the Ethernet card; the other has a locking handle. Both types are shown in Figure 1.

GBIC dimensions are:

  • Height 0.39 inches (1 cm)

  • Width 1.18 inches (3 cm)

  • Depth 2.56 inches (6.5 cm)

GBIC temperature ranges are:

  • COM—Commercial operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit to 158 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius to 70 degrees Celsius)

  • EXT—Extended operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit it to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)

  • IND—Industrial operating temperature range between -40 degrees Fahrenheit to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (-40 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)


Caution

Do not add labels or markings to the GBICs.


Figure 1. GBICs with Clips (Left) and with a Handle (Right)

GBIC Specifications

The following table lists specifications for available GBICs (non-DWDM/CWDM).


Note

Operating temperature range for a card with CWDM/DWDM GBICs—15454-GBIC-xx.x and 15454-GBIC-xxxx—installed is limited to -5 to +40 degrees Celsius. Operation with CWDM/DWDM GBICs requires R4.1 or later version of G1K-4 hardware, with CLEI Code WM5IRWPCAA.
Table 4. GBIC Specifications

GBIC

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

15454-GC-GE-SX= Short Reach

Gigabit Ethernet Fibre Channel, 1 Gbps

-9.5 to -4

-17 to 0

15454-GC-GE-LX=Long Reach

Gigabit Ethernet Fibre Channel, 1 Gbps

-9.5 to -3

-19 to -3

15454-GC-GE-ZX= Extended Reach

Gigabit Ethernet

0 to 5

-23 to -3

15454-GBIC-xx.x= 15454E-GBIC-xx.x= DWDM

Gigabit Ethernet

0 to +3

-28 to -7

15454-GBIC-xxxx= 15454E-GBIC-xxxx= CWDM

Gigabit Ethernet

1 to 5

-29 to -7

15454-GBIC-LX= / 15454E-GBIC-LX=

1000Base-LX, SC, SM, or MM

-9.5 to -3

-19 to -3

15454-GBIC-SX= / 15454E-GBIC-SX=

1000Base-SX, SC, or MM

-9.5 to 0

-17 to -0

15454-GBIC-LX/LH= 15454E-GBIC-LX/LH=

1000Base-LX, SC, SM, or MM

-9.5 to -3

-19 to -3

15454-GBIC-ZX= 15454E-GBIC-ZX=

1000Base-ZX, SM

-5 to 0

-23 to -3

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI= Short Reach

Fibre Channel, 1 or 2 Gbps

-9.5 to -5

-17 to 0

ONS-GX-2FC-SML= Long Reach

Fibre Channel, 1 or 2 Gbps

-9 to -3

-18 to -3

Single-Mode Fiber GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for single-mode fiber (SMF) GBICs that you install into Ethernet cards. All GBIC ports have SC-type connectors and the minimum cable distance for all GBICs listed is 6.5 feet (2 m).

Important notes for the following table:

  • The 15454-GC-GE-ZX GBIC operates on SMF optic link spans of up to 49.7 miles (80 km) in length. Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium SMF or dispersion shifted SMF. When shorter distances of SMF are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link, to avoid overloading the receiver. For fiber-optic cable spans less than 15.5 miles (25 km), insert a 10 dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 15454-GC-GE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link. For fiber-optic cable spans equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) and less than 31 miles (50 km), insert a 5 dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 15454-GC-GE-ZX GBIC at the end of the link.

  • Typical loss on a 1310 nm wavelength SMF is 0.5 dB/km.

  • Typical loss on a 1550 nm wavelength SMF is 0.3 dB/km.

  • The 15454-GC-GE-ZX GBIC requires dispersion-shifted SMF for 100 km (62.1 miles) cable distance.

Table 5. Single-Mode Fiber GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

GBIC

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

15454-GC-GE-LX= Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles)

50 micron SMF

550 m (1804 ft)

62.5 micron SMF

275 m (902.2 ft)

15454-GC-GE-ZX= Extended Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

70 to 100 km (43.4 to 62 miles)

ONS-GX-2FC-SML= Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles)

Multimode Fiber GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

Table 9 provides cabling specifications for multimode fiber (MMF) GBICs that you install into Ethernet cards. All GBIC ports have SC-type connectors and the minimum cable distance for all GBICs listed is 6.5 feet (2 m).

Important notes for Table 9:

  • The numbers given for MMF refer to the core diameter. For SMF, 8.3 micron refers to the core diameter. The 9-micron and 10-micron values refer to the mode-field diameter (MFD), which is the diameter of the light-carrying portion of the fiber. This area consists of the fiber core and a small portion of the surrounding cladding. The MFD is a function of the core diameter, the wavelength of the laser, and the refractive index difference between the core and the cladding.

  • When using an LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patchcord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patchcord is required for link distances less than 328 feet (100 m) or greater than 984 feet (300 m). The mode-conditioning patchcord prevents overdriving the receiver for short lengths of MMF and reduces differential mode delay for long lengths of MMF.

Table 6. Multimode Fiber GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

GBIC

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

15454-GC-GE-SX= Short Reach

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

220 m (722 ft)

275 m (902 ft)

50 micron MMF

500 m (1640 ft)

550 m (1804 ft)

15454-GC-GE-LX= Long Reach

1310 nm

62.5 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

50 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI= Short Reach

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

50 micron MMF

300 m (984.3 ft)

SFP and SFP+ Description and Specifications

The SFP modules are integrated fiber optic transceivers that provide high speed serial links from a port or slot to the network. The SFP+ transceiver is an enhancement over the SFP optics developed for 1 Gbps Ethernet and 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, and 4 Gbps Fibre Channel. The SFP+ modules extend the data rate up to 11.10 Gbps. SFP+ modules also provide 2-wire serial, I2C interface. The I2C interface is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics, and module control functions.

Various latching mechanisms can be utilized on the SFP and SFP+ modules. There is no correlation between the type of latch and the model type (such as SX or LX/LH) or technology type (such as Gigabit Ethernet). See the label on the SFP and SFP+ modules for technology type and model. One type of latch available is a mylar tab as shown in Figure 4Figure 1, a second type of latch is an actuator/button (Figure 5Figure 2), and the third type of latch is a bail clasp (Figure 6Figure 3 and Figure 7Figure 4).

SFP and SFP+ module dimensions are:

  • Height 0.33 inches (8.5 mm)

  • Width 0.53 inches (13.4 mm)

  • Depth 2.22 inches (56.5 mm)

SFP and SFP+ module temperature ranges are:

  • COM—Commercial operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit to 158 degrees Fahrenheit (–5 degrees Celsius to 70 degrees Celsius)

  • EXT—Extended operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit it to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (–5 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)

  • IND—Industrial operating temperature range between –40 degrees Fahrenheit to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (–40 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)


Caution

Do not add labels or markings to the SFP and SFP+ modules.


Figure 2. Mylar Tab SFP


Figure 3. Actuator/Button SFP


Figure 4. Bail Clasp SFP


Figure 5. Wide Bail Clasp SFP



Note

From Release 11.0, ONS-SI-100-LX-10= and ONS-SE-100-LX-10= pluggables are supported on NCS 2015-ECU for MSM.


SFP Specifications

The following table lists specifications for available SFPs.

  • The ONS-SC-2G-28.7= through ONS-SC-2G-60.6= SFPs on the TNC and TNCE cards support only GE payload.

  • The LED based SFPs ( ONS-SI-100-FX) do not support the optical power transmitted (OPT) and laser bias current (LBC) optical parameters.

  • For ONS-SE-4G-SM SFP, specified Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) at 4.25 Gbps is equal to an average power of -7.3 dBm at an ER of 9 dB (transmitter output power) and specified OMA at 4.25 Gbps is equal to an average power of -17.3 dBm at an ER of 9 dB (receiver power input).

  • For ONS-SE-2G-30.3 through ONS-SE-2G-60.6 SFPs, the power limited performance at bit error rate (BER) = 10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23, optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR) of 21 dB, 0.1 nm bandwidth (BW) and power limited performance at BER = 10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23, OSNR of 16 dB, 0.1 nm BW.

Table 7. SFP Specifications

SFP

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

ONS-SC-2G-28.7= through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

OC-48, STM-16, GE

0 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SC-4G-30.3= through ONS-SC-4G-61.4=

4G FC

0 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-100-FX=

100 Mbps long reach - 1310 nm - SM - LC, EXT-TEMP

–20 to –14

–31 to –14

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

100 Mbps long reach - 1310 nm - MM - LC, EXT-TEMP

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

ONS-SE-155-1470= through ONS-SE-155-1610=

OC-3, STM-1

0 to +5

–34 to –7

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

4G FC/Ficon

–9 to –2.5

–15

–18 to –3

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

4G FC/Ficon

290 microwatts OMA

29 microwatts OMA

ONS-SE-622-1470= through ONS-SE-622-1610=

OC-12, STM-4

0 to +5

–28 to –7

ONS-SE-2G-30.3= through ONS-SE-2G-60.6=

OC-48, STM-16

0 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

OC-48, STM-16

–2.0 to 3.0

–22 to –9

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

OC-48, STM-16

–10 to –3

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-Z1=

OC-3, OC-12, OC48, STM-1, STM-4, STM-16

–5.0 to 0

–23 to –3 (155.52/

622.08 Mbps)

–19 to –3 (1250 Mbps)

–18 to 0 (2488.32 Mbps)

ONS-SI-155-I1=

OC-3, STM-1

–15 to –8.0

–28 to –8

ONS-SI-155-L1=

OC-3, STM-1

–5.0 to 0

–34 to –10

ONS-SI-155-L2=

OC-3, STM-1

–5.0 to 0

–34 to –10

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

OC-48, STM-16

–5.0 to 0

–18 to –0

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

OC-48, STM-16

–2 to +3

–27 to –9

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

OC-48, STM-16

–2 to +3

–28 to –9

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

OC-48, STM-16

–10 to –3

–18 to –3

ONS-SI-622-I1=

OC-12, OC-3, STM-4, STM-1

–15 to –8.0

–28 to –8

ONS-SI-622-L1=

OC-12, STM-4

–3.0 to 2.0

–28 to –8

ONS-SI-622-L2=

OC-12, STM-4

–3.0 to 2.0

–28 to –8

15454-SFP-LC-SX=/ ONS-SC-GE-SX=

Gigabit Ethernet (GE)

–9.5 to –4

–17 to 0

15454-SFP-LC-LX=/ ONS-SC-GE-LX=

GE

–9.5 to –3

–19 to –3

15454-SFP3-1-IR=

OC-3

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

15454E-SFP-L.1.1=

STM-1

–15 to –8

–34 to –10

15454-SFP12-4-IR=

OC-12, D1 Video

–15 to –8

–28 to –7

15454E-SFP-L.4.1=

STM-4, D1 Video

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

OC-48, DV6000 (C-Cor)

–5 to +0

–18 to +0

15454E-SFP-L.16.1=

STM-16, DV6000 (C-Cor)

–5 to +0

–18 to +0

15454-SFP-200=/

15454E-SFP-200=

Enterprise System Connection (ESCON)

–20.5 to -15

–29 to –14

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=/

15454E-SFP-GEFC-S=/

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

Fibre Channel (1 and 2 Gbps), FICON, GE

–10 to –3.5

–17 to 0 for 1FC, GE

–15 for 2FC

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=/

15454E-SFP-GE+-LX=/

ONS-SE-G2F-LX

Fibre Channel (1 and 2 Gbps), FICON, GE, High-definition television (HDTV)

–9.5 to –3.0

–20 to –3 for 1FC, 2FC, and GE

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

OC-3, STM-1

–19 to –14

–14 to –5

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=

OC-12, STM-4

–19 to –14

–14 to –5

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

OC48/STM16/GE

0 to +5

–9 (min)

ONS-SE-2G-1470= through ONS-SE-2G-1610=

OC48/STM16/GE

–1 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-Z1=

OC-3/STM-1

OC-12/STM-4

OC-48/STM-16

Fibre Channel (1 and 2 Gbps)

GE

–5 to 0

–23 to –3 (OC-3)

–23 to –3 (OC-12)

–18 to 0 (OC-48)

0 to –21 (Fibre Channel)

0 to –22 (GE)

ONS-SI-2G-S1

OC-48/STM-16

–10 to –3

–3 (min)

ONS-SE-155-1470 through ONS-SE-155-1610

OC-3/STM-1

0 to 5

–7 to 0

ONS-SI-GE-ZX

GE

0 to +5

–23 to –3

ONS-SE-GE-ZX

GE

0 to +5

–23 to –3

ONS-SE-ZE-EL

1000 Base-T Ethernet

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1000Base BXD/GE

–9 to –3

–19.5 to –3

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1000Base BXU/GE

–9 to –3

–19.5 to –3

ONS-SC-EOP1=

Fast Ethernet over DS1/E1

ONS-SC-EOP3=

Fast Ethernet over DS3/E3

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

E1/DS1 over Fast Ethernet

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW-

E3/DS3 PDH over Fast Ethernet

ONS-SI-100-FX=

Fast Ethernet

–19.0 to –14

–31.0 to –14

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

Fast Ethernet

–15.0 to –8

–28 to –8

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

OC3/STM1/FE OSC

+1 to +5

43 to –7

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

OC3/STM1/FE OSC for RAMAN 1518.0 nm signal

+2.5 to +7

43 to –7

ONS-SE-155-1510=

OC3/FE TNC OSC

+1 to +5

43 to –7

ONS-SC-Z3-1510

GE TNC OSC

0 to +5

–29 to –9

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

3G HD Video TX

–3 to 0

–20

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

3G HD Video RX

–3 to 0

–20

Important note for the following table:

  • The LED based SFPs ( ONS-SI-100-FX) do not support the optical power transmitted (OPT) and laser bias current (LBC) optical parameters.

  • The ONS-SC-155-TSOP, and ONS-SC-622-TSOP SFPs are partially supported in Cisco CPT Software Release 9.5.3 onwards. Following is the list of supported features:

    • The TSOP SFPs support port-based VPWS and EVC configurations.

    • The default configurations (factory configurations) of TSOP SFP's can not be changed.

    • Default clock on TSOP SFPs is Ethernet (SyncE).

    • The TSOP SFP's work without pairing also.

Table 8. SFP Specifications

SFP

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

ONS-SC-2G-28.7= through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

OC-48, STM-16

0 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-2G-1470= through ONS-SE-2G-1610=

OC48/STM16/GE

–1 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1000Base BXD/GE

–9 to –3

–19.5 to –3

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1000Base BXU/GE

–9 to –3

–19.5 to –3

ONS-SE-ZE-EL

1000 Base-T Ethernet

ONS-SI-100-FX=

Fast Ethernet

–19.0 to –14

–31.0 to –14

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

Fast Ethernet

–15.0 to –8

–28 to –8

ONS-SI-GE-ZX

GE

0 to +5

–23 to –3

ONS-SC-E1-T1-CES=

E1/DS1 over Gigabit Ethernet (when SyncE clock is used)

ONS-SC-E3-T3-CES=

E3/DS3 PDH over Gigabit Ethernet (when SyncE clock is used)

ONS-SC-155-TSOP

OC3/STM1

-5 to 0

-34 to -10

ONS-SC-622-TSOP

OC12/STM4

-3 to +2

-28 to -8

SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I

10G – SFP Bidirectional for 10km

0.5 to -8.2

0.5 to -14.4

SFP+ Specifications

The following table lists specifications for available SFP+ modules.

Table 9. SFP+ Specifications

SFP+

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

10GBASE-ER

–4.7 to +4.0

–15.8 to –1.0

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10GBASE-LR

–8.2 to +0.5

–14.1 to +0.5

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR

–7.3 to –1.2

–9.9 to –1.0

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

10GBASE-ZR

–7.3 to –1.3

–11 to –1

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

OC-192, STM-64, 8GFC, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2

–1.0 to +3.0

  • –7 to –23 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm resolution bandwidth [RBW])

  • –7 to –20 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; chromatic dispersion (CD) of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 12 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –27 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –24 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • The maximum allowable Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) penalty at 30 ps differential group delay (DGD) is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 0 ps/nm (BTB condition).

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 15 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 1600 ps/nm (System condition).

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

OC-192, STM-64, 8GFC, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2, OTU2e

–1.0 to +3.0

  • –7 to –23 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –20 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –500 to +900 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –500 to +900 ps/nm with 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1100 ps/nm with 12 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –27 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –24 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1300 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1100 ps/nm with 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 30 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 0 ps/nm (BTB condition).

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 15 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 1100 ps/nm (System condition).

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8=

OC-192, STM-64, 8GFC, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2, OTU2e

–2.0 to +2.0

  • –7 to –23 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –20 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –14 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 13 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 14 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –27 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –24 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 8.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 9.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 30 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 0 ps/nm (BTB condition).

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 15 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 800 ps/nm (System condition).

Table 10. SFP+ Specifications

SFP+

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

10GBASE-ER

–4.7 to +4.0

–15.8 to –1.0

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10GBASE-LR

–8.2 to +0.5

–14.1 to +0.5

ONS-SC+-10G-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM

–6.5 to +0.5

–8.4 (in average) to +0.5

–6.4 (in OMA) to +0.5

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR

–7.3 to –1.2

–9.9 to –1.0

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

10GBASE-ZR

–7.3 to –1.3

–11 to –1

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

OC-192, STM-64, 8GFC, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2, OTU2e

–1.0 to +3.0

  • –7 to –23 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm resolution bandwidth [RBW])

  • –7 to –20 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; chromatic dispersion (CD) of –500 to +900 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –500 to +900 ps/nm with 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1100 ps/nm with 12 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –27 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –24 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1300 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1100 ps/nm with 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • The maximum allowable Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) penalty at 30 ps differential group delay (DGD) is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 0 ps/nm (BTB condition).

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 15 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 1100 ps/nm (System condition).

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP31.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP31.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP31.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP32.2

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP32.6

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP33.0

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP33.4

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP33.8

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP34.2

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP34.6

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP35.0

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP35.4

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP35.8

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP36.2

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP36.6

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP37.0

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP37.4

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP37.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP38.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP38.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP38.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP39.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP39.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP40.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP40.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP40.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP41.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP41.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP42.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP42.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP42.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP43.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP43.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP44.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP44.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP44.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP45.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP45.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP46.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP46.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP46.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP47.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP47.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

- 2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP48.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP48.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP48.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP49.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP49.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP50.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP50.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP50.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP51.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP51.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP52.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP52.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP52.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP53.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP55.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP56.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP56.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP56.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP57.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP57.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP58.1

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP58.5

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP58.9

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP59.3

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP59.7

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP60.2

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP60.6

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.0

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.4

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8

10GE, OTU2, OTU2e

+3.13 to +3.47

-2.0 to +2.0

SFP and SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

Table 15 provides cabling specifications for the SMF SFPs, Table 16 provides cabling specifications for MMF SFPs, Table 17 provides cabling specifications of video SFPs, Table 18 provides cabling specifications for SMF SFP+ modules, and Table 19 provides cabling specifications for MMF SFP+ modules that you install into interface cards. The ports of the listed SFP and SFP+ modules have LC-type connectors.

Table 6 provides cabling specifications for the SMF SFPs, Table 7 provides cabling specifications for MMF SFPs, Table 8 provides cabling specifications for SMF SFP+ modules, Table 9 provides cabling specifications for MMF SFP+ modules, and Table 10 provides cabling specifications for copper SFP+ modules that you install into interface cards. The ports of the listed SFP and SFP+ modules have LC-type connectors.

Single-Mode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for the SMF SFPs.

  • Typical loss on a 1310 nm wavelength SMF is 0.6 dB/km.

  • The ONS-SC-2G-xx.x cable distance varies depending on the DWDM system installation.

Table 11. Single-Mode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

1528.70 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=

1530.33 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-31.1=

1531.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-31.9=

1531.90 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-32.6=

1532.68 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-33.4=

1533.47 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-34.2=

1534.25 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-35.0=

1535.04 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-35.8=

1535.82 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-36.6=

1536.61 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

1537.40 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-38.1=

1538.19 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-38.9=

1538.98 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-39.7=

1539.77 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-40.5=

1540.56 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-41.3=

1541.35 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-42.1=

1542.14 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-42.9=

1542.94 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-43.7=

1543.73 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-44.5=

1544.53 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

1545.32 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-46.1=

1546.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-46.9=

1546.92 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-47.7=

1547.72 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-48.5=

1548.51 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-49.3=

1549.32 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-50.1=

1550.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-50.9=

1550.92 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-51.7=

1551.72 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-52.5=

1552.52 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

1553.33 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-54.1=

1554.13 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-54.9=

1554.94 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-55.7=

1555.75 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-56.5=

1556.55 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-57.3=

1557.36 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-58.1=

1558.17 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-58.9=

1558.98 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-59.7=

1559.79 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

1560.61 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SE-155-1470=

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1490=

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1510=

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1530=

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1550=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1570=

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1590=

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1610=

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1470=

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1490=

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1510=

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1530=

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1550=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1570=

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1590=

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1610=

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-2G-S1= Short Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

1270 – 1355 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles)

ONS-SE-Z1=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

ONS-SI-155-I1= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

21 km (13.05 miles)

ONS-SI-155-L1= Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

50 km (31.07 miles)

ONS-SI-155-L2= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

40 km (25.80 miles)

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SI-622-I1= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

21 km (13.05 miles)

ONS-SI-622-L1= Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

42 km (26.10 miles)

ONS-SI-622-L2= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

85 km (52.82 miles)

15454-SFP-LC-LX=/

15454E-SFP-LC-LX=/

ONS-SC-GE-LX

Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles)

15454-SFP3-1-IR= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454E-SFP-L.1.1= Short Haul

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454-SFP12-4-IR= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15600-SFP-12-4-LR2=

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

15454E-SFP-L.4.1= Short Haul

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454-SFP-OC48-IR= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454E-SFP-L.16.1= Short Haul

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=/

15454E-SFP-GE+-LX=

Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles) for FC 1G, FC 2G, and GE

5 km (3.1 miles) for HDTV

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= Long Reach

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1490= Long Reach

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1510= Long Reach

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1530= Long Reach

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1550= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1570= Long Reach

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1590= Long Reach

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1610= Long Reach

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-Z1= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

30 km (18.6 miles) for OC-3/STM1, OC-12/STM-4, OC-48/STM-16, and Fibre Channel (1 and 2 Gbps)

20 km (12.4 miles) for GE

ONS-SI-2G-S1= Short Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1470= Long Reach

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1490= Long Reach

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1510= Long Reach

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1530= Long Reach

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1550= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1570= Long Reach

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1590= Long Reach

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1610= Long Reach

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1470= Long Reach

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1490= Long Reach

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1510= Long Reach

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1530= Long Reach

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1550= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1570= Long Reach

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1590= Long Reach

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1610= Long Reach

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-EOP1=

9 micron SMF

2.5 km (1.56 miles)

ONS-SC-EOP3=

9 micron SMF

2.5 km (1.56 miles)

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SC-E1-T1-CES=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SC-E3-T3-CES=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.24 miles)

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

1500 – 1520 nm

9 micron SMF

160 km (99.41 miles)

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

1518 nm

Table 12. Single-Mode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

1528.70 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=

1530.33 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-31.1=

1531.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-31.9=

1531.90 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-32.6=

1532.68 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-33.4=

1533.47 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-34.2=

1534.25 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-35.0=

1535.04 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-35.8=

1535.82 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-36.6=

1536.61 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

1537.40 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-38.1=

1538.19 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-38.9=

1538.98 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-39.7=

1539.77 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-40.5=

1540.56 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-41.3=

1541.35 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-42.1=

1542.14 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-42.9=

1542.94 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-43.7=

1543.73 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-44.5=

1544.53 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

1545.32 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-46.1=

1546.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-46.9=

1546.92 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-47.7=

1547.72 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-48.5=

1548.51 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-49.3=

1549.32 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-50.1=

1550.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-50.9=

1550.92 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-51.7=

1551.72 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-52.5=

1552.52 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

1553.33 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-54.1=

1554.13 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-54.9=

1554.94 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-55.7=

1555.75 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-56.5=

1556.55 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-57.3=

1557.36 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-58.1=

1558.17 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-58.9=

1558.98 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-59.7=

1559.79 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

1560.61 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-E1-T1-CES=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SC-E3-T3-CES=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.24 miles)

ONS-SC-155-TSOP

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

40 km (24.85 miles)

ONS-SC-622-TSOP

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

40 km (24.85 miles)

Multimode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for the MMF SFPs.

Table 13. Multimode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

830 – 860 nm

62.5 micron MMF

300 m (984 ft)

50.0 micron MMF

500 m (1640 ft)

ONS-SE-100-FX=

1270 – 1380 nm

MMF

2 km (1.24 miles)

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

1260 – 1360 nm

MMF

15 km (9.32 miles)

15454-SFP-LC-SX= Short Reach

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

220 m (722 ft)

275 m (902 ft)

50.0 micron MMF

500 m (1640 ft)

550 m (1804 ft)

15454-SFP-LC-LX= Long Reach

1310 nm

62.5 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

50.0 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

15454-SFP-200= Long Reach

1310 nm

62.5 micron MMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SE-200-MM=

1310 nm

62.5 micron MMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX= Short Reach

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

300 m (984 ft) for FC 1 Gbps and GE

150 m (492 ft)

for FC 2 Gbps

50.0 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft) for FC 1 Gbps and GE

300 m (984 ft)

for FC 2 Gbps

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

62.5/125 micron MMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

62.5/125 micron MMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SI-100-FX=

1310 nm

MMF

2 km (1.24 miles)

Table 14. Multimode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SI-100-FX=

1310 nm

MMF

2 km (1.24 miles)

Video SFP Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for video SFPs.

Table 15. Video SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Operating Wavelength Range

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

1270 – 1350 nm

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

1270 – 1350 nm

Single-Mode Fiber SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for the SMF SFP+ modules.

Table 16. Single-Mode Fiber SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

40 km (24.85 miles)

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.214 miles)

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=