Installing the GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, and CPAK Optics Modules in Cisco NCS Platforms

This document provides compatibility information and installation procedures for Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small-Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+), 10 Gbps Small Form-factor Pluggable (XFP) modules used with the Cisco NCS 2002 and CIsco NCS 2006 nodes. This document also contains removal instructions, cabling, and technical specifications. Use this document in conjunction with platform-specific Cisco user documentation when working with GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, or CPAK modules or any other system components.

The GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, or CPAK modules are referred to as pluggable port modules (PPMs) in Cisco Transport Controller (CTC).

Changes to This Document

The following table lists new and changed content made to this document since it was first published.

Table 1. Revision History

Date

Change Summary

October 2019

Release 11.1 updates, added specifications for:

  • QSFP-4X10G-MER

March 2019

Release 11.0 updates, added specifications for:

  • QSFP-40G-SR-BD

  • QSFP-40/100-SRBD

December 2017

Release 10.8 updates

  • Added specifications for the ONS-QC-16GFC-LW= pluggable.

October 2017

Release 10.7 updates

  • Added specifications for the QSFP-100G-SM-SR= pluggable.

April 2017

Release 10.6.2 updates

  • Added specifications for the QSFP-MLR pluggable.

November 2016

Release 10.6.1 updates

  • Added details for the CFP2 pluggable.

  • Added specifications for the QSFP-28-LR4, QSFP-100G-SR4-S, QSFP-100G-LR4-S, QSFP-4x10G-LR-S pluggables.

June 2016

Release 10.6 updates

  • Added specifications for the CPAK-100G-SR4= pluggable.

March 2015

Release 10.3 updates

  • Added specifications for QSFP-40G-SR4= and QSFP-4x10G-LR= pluggables.

November 2013

This is the first release of this publication.

Introduction

The GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, and CPAK modules are hot-swappable I/O devices that plug into a line card port to link the port with the fiber optic network. For all cards, the type of GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, and CPAK modules that is plugged into the card is displayed in Cisco Transport Controller (CTC).

Compatibility by Card

PPM Compatibility by Card

The following table lists Cisco NCS 2002 and Cisco NCS 2006 cards with their compatible PPMs.

Important notes for the following table:

  • The LED based SFPs—ONS-SI-155-SR-MM, ONS-SE-200-MM, ONS-SI-100-FX, and 15454-SFP-200 do not support the optical power transmitted (OPT) and laser bias current (LBC) optical parameters.

  • The ONS-XC-10G-S1 XFP with TAN 10-2012-02 supports 10G-1200-SM-LL-L, 10GE BASE-LR, 10GE BASE-LW, OC192 SR1, STM64 I-64.1, and OTU-2 at 10.7G. The ONS-XC-10G-S1 XFP with TAN 10-2012-03 supports 10G-1200-SM-LL-L, 10GE BASE-LR, 10GE BASE-LW, OC192 SR1, STM64 I-64.1, and OTU-2 at 10.7G, 11.05G, and 11.09G.

  • The LO-TX-POWER alarm is raised and the traffic is dropped when TX and RX connectors of the ONS-XC-10G-C XFP connected to the trunk port of an OC192-XFP, ADM-10G, OTU2_XP, GE_XP, GE_XPE, 10GE_XP, 10GE_XPE, AR-XP, or AR-MXP card are swapped. Set the trunk port to OOS,DSBLD (ANSI) or Locked,disabled (ETSI) state and then back into the IS (ANSI) or Unlocked (ETSI) state to clear the LO-TXPOWER alarm.

  • Use cables having threaded coaxial connectors with ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW and ONS-SC-EOP3 SFPs to achieve a stable mechanical contact and avoid performance degradation.

Table 2. Compatibility by Card—Cisco NCS 2002 and Cisco NCS 2006 Platforms

Card Name

Compatible SFP

(Cisco Product ID)

Cisco Top Assembly Number (TAN)

TNC and TNCE cards

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

10-2469-01

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

10-2737-01

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

ONS-SE-155-1470= through ONS-SE-155-1610=

10-1996-01 through 10-2003-01

100G-LC-C (100G-ME-C) cards

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

10-2790-01

100G-CK-C (100ME-CKC) cards

CPAK-100G-LR4=

800-39910-09, 800-43011-02 (for CR)

CPAK-100G-SR10=

10-2924-01

200G-CK-LC cards

CPAK-100G-SR4=

800-103176-01

CPAK-100G-LR4=

800-39910-09, 800-43011-02 (for CR)

CPAK-100G-SR10=

10-2924-01

100GS-CK-LC

CPAK-100G-LR4=

800-39910-09, 800-43011-02 (for CR)

CPAK-100G-SR10=

10-2924-01

10x10G-LC card

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

10-2841-01.
Note 
When an ONS-SC+-10G-C pluggable is used along with the 10x10G-LC card, the maximum operating temperature of the shelf must not exceed 50 degrees Celsius.

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

10-2619-01

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10-2618-01

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10-2620-01

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

10-2730-01

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

10-2690-01 through 10-2729-01

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8=

10-2797-01 through 10-2836-01

10-2871-01 through 10-2911-01

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

10-2790-01

CFP-LC

ONS-CC-100G-LR4=

10-2736-01

ONS-CC-100GE-LR4=

10-2795-01

ONS-CC-40G-LR4=

10-2744-01

ONS-CC-40G-FR=

10-2839-01

CFP-40G-SR4=

84-1520-01

MR-MXP

QSFP-40G-SR4=

10-2672-02

QSFP-40G-LR4

10-2842-02

QSFP-4x10G-LR=

800-43283-01

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10-2618-01

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10-2620-01

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

10-2841-01

QSFP-MLR

10-3205-01

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8=

10-2797-01 through 10-2836-01

10-2871-01 through 10-2911-01

CPAK-100G-SR4=

800-103176-01

CPAK-100G-LR4=

800-39910-09, 800-43011-02 (for CR)

CPAK-100G-SR10=

10-2924-01

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

10-2945-02

WSE

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

10-2841-01

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8=

10-2797-01 through 10-2836-01

10-2871-01 through 10-2911-01

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

10-2619-01

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10-2618-01

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10-2620-01

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

10-2730-01

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

10-2690-01 through 10-2729-01

MXP_2.5G_10E card

MXP_2.5G_10E_L card

MXP_2.5G_10E_C card

15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

10-1975-01

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

10-2017-01

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

10-2013-01

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

10-2102-02

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

10-1990-02

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

MXP_MR_2.5G card

MXPP_MR_2.5G card

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=

10-1832-03

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=

10-1833-03

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2272-02

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

10-2273-02

ONS-SE-200-MM=

10-2248-01

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

10-2354-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

TXP_MR_10E card

TXP_MR_10E_L card

TXP_MR_10E_C card

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2= (Only when placed in slots 6, 7, 12, or 13)

10-2194-02

TXP_MR_2.5G card

TXPP_MR_2.5G card

15454-SFP3-1-IR=

10-1828-01

15454-SFP12-4-IR=

10-1976-01

15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

10-1975-01

15454-SFP-200=

10-1750-01

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=

10-1833-02

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=

10-1832-03

ONS-SI-155-I1=

10-1938-02

ONS-SI-622-I1=

10-1956-02

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2272-02

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

10-2273-02

ONS-SE-200-MM=

10-2248-01

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

10-2354-01

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

10-1971-02

ONS-SE-Z1=

10-2017-01

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

10-2013-01

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

10-2279-01

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

10-1992-02

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

10-1993-02

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

10-1990-02

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

MXP_MR_10DME_C card

MXP_MR_10DME_L card

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=

10-1832-03

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=

10-1833-02

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

10-2259-01

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

10-2252-01

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

10-2273-02

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2272-02

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10-2351-01

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

10-2296-01

40G-MXP-C card

40E-MXP-C card

40ME-MXP-C card

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

10-2484-01

ONS-XC-8G-MM=

10-2623-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10-2194-02

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

ADM-10G card

ONS-SC-155-EL=

ONS-SE-Z1=

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2363-01

10-1971-02

10-2273-02

10-2272-02

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

10-2296-01

ONS-SI-155-L2=

10-1937-02

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

10-1992-02

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

10-1993-02

ONS-SI-622-I1=

10-1956-02

ONS-SI-2G-L2

10-1990-02

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

10-2347-02 through 10-2309-02

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

GE_XP card

GE_XPE card

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

10-2285-01 through 10-2292-01

ONS-SC-EOP1= (GE_XPE only)

30-1446-01

ONS-SC-EOP3= (GE_XPE only)

30-1449-01

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= (GE_XPE only)

30-1447-01

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= (GE_XPE only)

30-1450-01

ONS-SI-100-LX10= (GE_XPE only)

10-2294-01

ONS-SI-100-FX= (GE_XPE only)

10-2350-01

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

10-2296-01

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

10-2273-02

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

10-2272-02

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

10-2482-01

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

10-2481-01

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10-2351-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

10-2347-02 through 10-2309-02

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

10GE_XP card

10GE_XPE card

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10-2194-02

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

10-2347-02 through 10-2309-02

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

OTU2-XP card

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10-2194-02

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

10-2420-01

ONS-XC-10G-30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

10-2347-02 through 10-2309-02

ONS-XC-10G-1470= through ONS-XC-10G-1610=

10-2548-01 through 10-2557-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

AR-MXP card

AR-XP card

ONS-SC-155-EL=

10-2363-01

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

10-2279-01

ONS-SI-155-I1=

10-1938-02

ONS-SI-155-L2=

10-1937-02

ONS-SI-622-I1=

10-1956-02

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

10-1992-02

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

10-2102-02

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

10-1990-02

ONS-SE-Z1=

10-1971-02

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10-2351-01

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

10-2296-01

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

10-2481-01

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

10-2482-01

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

10-2294-01

ONS-SI-100-FX=5

10-2350-01

ONS-SE-200-MM=

10-2248-01

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

10-2259-01

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

10-2252-01

ONS-SE-155-1470= through ONS-SE-155-1610=

10-1996-01 through 10-2003-01

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

10-2307-02

10-2155-02 through 10-2184-02

10-2668-01

10-2670-01

10-2669-01

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

10-2630-01

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

10-2629-01

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

10-2012-02, 10-2012-03

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

10-2193-02

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

10-2194-02

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

10-2484-01

ONS-XC-8G-MM=

10-2623-01

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10-2577-01 through 10-2612-01

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10-2480-01

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

10-2789-01

400G-XP-LC card

ONS-QSFP28-LR4=

10-3204-01

QSFP-100G-SM-SR=

10-3220-02

QSFP-40G-SR4=

10-2672-03

QSFP-100G-SR4-S=

10-3142-01

QSFP-100G-LR4-S=

10-3146-01

ONS-QSFP-4x10-MLR=

10-3205-01

QSFP-4x10G-LR-S=

10-3118-01

ONS-CFP2-WDM

10-3128-0x

ONS-QC-16GFC-LW

10-3323-01

ONS-QC-16GFC-SW=

10-3313-01

QSFP-40G-SR-BD 1

10-2945-02

QSFP-40/100-SRBD 2

10-3317-01

QSFP-40G-LR4

10-2842-02

ONS-QSFP-4X10-MER

10-3466-01

1 Power monitoring is not supported on version 1 and Version 2; available from Version 3.
2 Sub-network Connection (SNC) switch time during manual switchover is greater than 250 ms.

GBIC Description and Specifications

GBICs are integrated fiber-optic transceivers that provide high speed serial links from a port or slot to the network. Various latching mechanisms can be utilized on the GBICs. There is no correlation between the type of latch and the model type (such as SX or LX/LH) or technology type (such as Gigabit Ethernet). See the label on the GBIC for technology type and model. One GBIC model has two clips (one on each side of the GBIC) that secure the GBIC in the slot on the Ethernet card; the other has a locking handle. Both types are shown in Figure 1.

GBIC dimensions are:

  • Height 0.39 inches (1 cm)

  • Width 1.18 inches (3 cm)

  • Depth 2.56 inches (6.5 cm)

GBIC temperature ranges are:

  • COM—Commercial operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit to 158 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius to 70 degrees Celsius)

  • EXT—Extended operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit it to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)

  • IND—Industrial operating temperature range between -40 degrees Fahrenheit to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (-40 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)


Caution

Do not add labels or markings to the GBICs.


Figure 1. GBICs with Clips (Left) and with a Handle (Right)

GBIC Specifications

The following table lists specifications for available GBICs (non-DWDM/CWDM).


Note

Operating temperature range for a card with CWDM/DWDM GBICs—15454-GBIC-xx.x and 15454-GBIC-xxxx—installed is limited to -5 to +40 degrees Celsius. Operation with CWDM/DWDM GBICs requires R4.1 or later version of G1K-4 hardware, with CLEI Code WM5IRWPCAA.
Table 3. GBIC Specifications

GBIC

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

15454-GC-GE-SX= Short Reach

Gigabit Ethernet Fibre Channel, 1 Gbps

-9.5 to -4

-17 to 0

15454-GC-GE-LX=Long Reach

Gigabit Ethernet Fibre Channel, 1 Gbps

-9.5 to -3

-19 to -3

15454-GC-GE-ZX= Extended Reach

Gigabit Ethernet

0 to 5

-23 to -3

15454-GBIC-xx.x= 15454E-GBIC-xx.x= DWDM

Gigabit Ethernet

0 to +3

-28 to -7

15454-GBIC-xxxx= 15454E-GBIC-xxxx= CWDM

Gigabit Ethernet

1 to 5

-29 to -7

15454-GBIC-LX= / 15454E-GBIC-LX=

1000Base-LX, SC, SM, or MM

-9.5 to -3

-19 to -3

15454-GBIC-SX= / 15454E-GBIC-SX=

1000Base-SX, SC, or MM

-9.5 to 0

-17 to -0

15454-GBIC-LX/LH= 15454E-GBIC-LX/LH=

1000Base-LX, SC, SM, or MM

-9.5 to -3

-19 to -3

15454-GBIC-ZX= 15454E-GBIC-ZX=

1000Base-ZX, SM

-5 to 0

-23 to -3

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI= Short Reach

Fibre Channel, 1 or 2 Gbps

-9.5 to -5

-17 to 0

ONS-GX-2FC-SML= Long Reach

Fibre Channel, 1 or 2 Gbps

-9 to -3

-18 to -3

Single-Mode Fiber GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for single-mode fiber (SMF) GBICs that you install into Ethernet cards. All GBIC ports have SC-type connectors and the minimum cable distance for all GBICs listed is 6.5 feet (2 m).

Important notes for the following table:

  • The 15454-GC-GE-ZX GBIC operates on SMF optic link spans of up to 49.7 miles (80 km) in length. Link spans of up to 62.1 miles (100 km) are possible using premium SMF or dispersion shifted SMF. When shorter distances of SMF are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link, to avoid overloading the receiver. For fiber-optic cable spans less than 15.5 miles (25 km), insert a 10 dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 15454-GC-GE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link. For fiber-optic cable spans equal to or greater than 15.5 miles (25 km) and less than 31 miles (50 km), insert a 5 dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 15454-GC-GE-ZX GBIC at the end of the link.

  • Typical loss on a 1310 nm wavelength SMF is 0.5 dB/km.

  • Typical loss on a 1550 nm wavelength SMF is 0.3 dB/km.

  • The 15454-GC-GE-ZX GBIC requires dispersion-shifted SMF for 100 km (62.1 miles) cable distance.

Table 4. Single-Mode Fiber GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

GBIC

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

15454-GC-GE-LX= Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles)

50 micron SMF

550 m (1804 ft)

62.5 micron SMF

275 m (902.2 ft)

15454-GC-GE-ZX= Extended Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

70 to 100 km (43.4 to 62 miles)

ONS-GX-2FC-SML= Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles)

Multimode Fiber GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

Table 9 provides cabling specifications for multimode fiber (MMF) GBICs that you install into Ethernet cards. All GBIC ports have SC-type connectors and the minimum cable distance for all GBICs listed is 6.5 feet (2 m).

Important notes for Table 9:

  • The numbers given for MMF refer to the core diameter. For SMF, 8.3 micron refers to the core diameter. The 9-micron and 10-micron values refer to the mode-field diameter (MFD), which is the diameter of the light-carrying portion of the fiber. This area consists of the fiber core and a small portion of the surrounding cladding. The MFD is a function of the core diameter, the wavelength of the laser, and the refractive index difference between the core and the cladding.

  • When using an LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patchcord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patchcord is required for link distances less than 328 feet (100 m) or greater than 984 feet (300 m). The mode-conditioning patchcord prevents overdriving the receiver for short lengths of MMF and reduces differential mode delay for long lengths of MMF.

Table 5. Multimode Fiber GBIC Port Cabling Specifications

GBIC

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

15454-GC-GE-SX= Short Reach

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

220 m (722 ft)

275 m (902 ft)

50 micron MMF

500 m (1640 ft)

550 m (1804 ft)

15454-GC-GE-LX= Long Reach

1310 nm

62.5 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

50 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI= Short Reach

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

50 micron MMF

300 m (984.3 ft)

SFP and SFP+ Description and Specifications

The SFP modules are integrated fiber optic transceivers that provide high speed serial links from a port or slot to the network. The SFP+ transceiver is an enhancement over the SFP optics developed for 1 Gbps Ethernet and 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, and 4 Gbps Fibre Channel. The SFP+ modules extend the data rate up to 11.10 Gbps. SFP+ modules also provide 2-wire serial, I2C interface. The I2C interface is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics, and module control functions.

Various latching mechanisms can be utilized on the SFP and SFP+ modules. There is no correlation between the type of latch and the model type (such as SX or LX/LH) or technology type (such as Gigabit Ethernet). See the label on the SFP and SFP+ modules for technology type and model. One type of latch available is a mylar tab as shown in Figure 4, a second type of latch is an actuator/button (Figure 5), and the third type of latch is a bail clasp (Figure 6 and Figure 7).

SFP and SFP+ module dimensions are:

  • Height 0.33 inches (8.5 mm)

  • Width 0.53 inches (13.4 mm)

  • Depth 2.22 inches (56.5 mm)

SFP and SFP+ module temperature ranges are:

  • COM—Commercial operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit to 158 degrees Fahrenheit (–5 degrees Celsius to 70 degrees Celsius)

  • EXT—Extended operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit it to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (–5 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)

  • IND—Industrial operating temperature range between –40 degrees Fahrenheit to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (–40 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)


Caution

Do not add labels or markings to the SFP and SFP+ modules.


Figure 2. Mylar Tab SFP


Figure 3. Actuator/Button SFP


Figure 4. Bail Clasp SFP


Figure 5. Wide Bail Clasp SFP



Note

From Release 11.0, ONS-SI-100-LX-10= and ONS-SE-100-LX-10= pluggables are supported on NCS 2015-ECU for MSM.


SFP Specifications

The following table lists specifications for available SFPs.

  • The ONS-SC-2G-28.7= through ONS-SC-2G-60.6= SFPs on the TNC and TNCE cards support only GE payload.

  • The LED based SFPs ( ONS-SI-100-FX) do not support the optical power transmitted (OPT) and laser bias current (LBC) optical parameters.

  • For ONS-SE-4G-SM SFP, specified Optical Modulation Amplitude (OMA) at 4.25 Gbps is equal to an average power of -7.3 dBm at an ER of 9 dB (transmitter output power) and specified OMA at 4.25 Gbps is equal to an average power of -17.3 dBm at an ER of 9 dB (receiver power input).

  • For ONS-SE-2G-30.3 through ONS-SE-2G-60.6 SFPs, the power limited performance at bit error rate (BER) = 10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23, optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR) of 21 dB, 0.1 nm bandwidth (BW) and power limited performance at BER = 10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23, OSNR of 16 dB, 0.1 nm BW.

Table 6. SFP Specifications

SFP

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

ONS-SC-2G-28.7= through ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

OC-48, STM-16, GE

0 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SC-4G-30.3= through ONS-SC-4G-61.4=

4G FC

0 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-100-FX=

100 Mbps long reach - 1310 nm - SM - LC, EXT-TEMP

–20 to –14

–31 to –14

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

100 Mbps long reach - 1310 nm - MM - LC, EXT-TEMP

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

ONS-SE-155-1470= through ONS-SE-155-1610=

OC-3, STM-1

0 to +5

–34 to –7

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

4G FC/Ficon

–9 to –2.5

–15

–18 to –3

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

4G FC/Ficon

290 microwatts OMA

29 microwatts OMA

ONS-SE-622-1470= through ONS-SE-622-1610=

OC-12, STM-4

0 to +5

–28 to –7

ONS-SE-2G-30.3= through ONS-SE-2G-60.6=

OC-48, STM-16

0 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

OC-48, STM-16

–2.0 to 3.0

–22 to –9

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

OC-48, STM-16

–10 to –3

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-Z1=

OC-3, OC-12, OC48, STM-1, STM-4, STM-16

–5.0 to 0

–23 to –3 (155.52/

622.08 Mbps)

–19 to –3 (1250 Mbps)

–18 to 0 (2488.32 Mbps)

ONS-SI-155-I1=

OC-3, STM-1

–15 to –8.0

–28 to –8

ONS-SI-155-L1=

OC-3, STM-1

–5.0 to 0

–34 to –10

ONS-SI-155-L2=

OC-3, STM-1

–5.0 to 0

–34 to –10

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

OC-48, STM-16

–5.0 to 0

–18 to –0

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

OC-48, STM-16

–2 to +3

–27 to –9

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

OC-48, STM-16

–2 to +3

–28 to –9

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

OC-48, STM-16

–10 to –3

–18 to –3

ONS-SI-622-I1=

OC-12, OC-3, STM-4, STM-1

–15 to –8.0

–28 to –8

ONS-SI-622-L1=

OC-12, STM-4

–3.0 to 2.0

–28 to –8

ONS-SI-622-L2=

OC-12, STM-4

–3.0 to 2.0

–28 to –8

15454-SFP-LC-SX=/ ONS-SC-GE-SX=

Gigabit Ethernet (GE)

–9.5 to –4

–17 to 0

15454-SFP-LC-LX=/ ONS-SC-GE-LX=

GE

–9.5 to –3

–19 to –3

15454-SFP3-1-IR=

OC-3

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

15454E-SFP-L.1.1=

STM-1

–15 to –8

–34 to –10

15454-SFP12-4-IR=

OC-12, D1 Video

–15 to –8

–28 to –7

15454E-SFP-L.4.1=

STM-4, D1 Video

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

OC-48, DV6000 (C-Cor)

–5 to +0

–18 to +0

15454E-SFP-L.16.1=

STM-16, DV6000 (C-Cor)

–5 to +0

–18 to +0

15454-SFP-200=/

15454E-SFP-200=

Enterprise System Connection (ESCON)

–20.5 to -15

–29 to –14

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=/

15454E-SFP-GEFC-S=/

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

Fibre Channel (1 and 2 Gbps), FICON, GE

–10 to –3.5

–17 to 0 for 1FC, GE

–15 for 2FC

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=/

15454E-SFP-GE+-LX=/

ONS-SE-G2F-LX

Fibre Channel (1 and 2 Gbps), FICON, GE, High-definition television (HDTV)

–9.5 to –3.0

–20 to –3 for 1FC, 2FC, and GE

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

OC-3, STM-1

–19 to –14

–14 to –5

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=

OC-12, STM-4

–19 to –14

–14 to –5

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= through ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

OC48/STM16/GE

0 to +5

–9 (min)

ONS-SE-2G-1470= through ONS-SE-2G-1610=

OC48/STM16/GE

–1 to +4

–28 to –9

ONS-SE-Z1=

OC-3/STM-1

OC-12/STM-4

OC-48/STM-16

Fibre Channel (1 and 2 Gbps)

GE

–5 to 0

–23 to –3 (OC-3)

–23 to –3 (OC-12)

–18 to 0 (OC-48)

0 to –21 (Fibre Channel)

0 to –22 (GE)

ONS-SI-2G-S1

OC-48/STM-16

–10 to –3

–3 (min)

ONS-SE-155-1470 through ONS-SE-155-1610

OC-3/STM-1

0 to 5

–7 to 0

ONS-SI-GE-ZX

GE

0 to +5

–23 to –3

ONS-SE-GE-ZX

GE

0 to +5

–23 to –3

ONS-SE-ZE-EL

1000 Base-T Ethernet

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1000Base BXD/GE

–9 to –3

–19.5 to –3

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1000Base BXU/GE

–9 to –3

–19.5 to –3

ONS-SC-EOP1=

Fast Ethernet over DS1/E1

ONS-SC-EOP3=

Fast Ethernet over DS3/E3

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

E1/DS1 over Fast Ethernet

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW-

E3/DS3 PDH over Fast Ethernet

ONS-SI-100-FX=

Fast Ethernet

–19.0 to –14

–31.0 to –14

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

Fast Ethernet

–15.0 to –8

–28 to –8

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

OC3/STM1/FE OSC

+1 to +5

43 to –7

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

OC3/STM1/FE OSC for RAMAN 1518.0 nm signal

+2.5 to +7

43 to –7

ONS-SE-155-1510=

OC3/FE TNC OSC

+1 to +5

43 to –7

ONS-SC-Z3-1510

GE TNC OSC

0 to +5

–29 to –9

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

3G HD Video TX

–3 to 0

–20

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

3G HD Video RX

–3 to 0

–20

SFP+ Specifications

The following table lists specifications for available SFP+ modules.

Table 7. SFP+ Specifications

SFP+

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

10GBASE-ER

–4.7 to +4.0

–15.8 to –1.0

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

10GBASE-LR

–8.2 to +0.5

–14.1 to +0.5

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR

–7.3 to –1.2

–9.9 to –1.0

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

10GBASE-ZR

–7.3 to –1.3

–11 to –1

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

OC-192, STM-64, 8GFC, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2

–1.0 to +3.0

  • –7 to –23 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm resolution bandwidth [RBW])

  • –7 to –20 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; chromatic dispersion (CD) of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 12 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –27 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –24 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –18 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1600 ps/nm with 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • The maximum allowable Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) penalty at 30 ps differential group delay (DGD) is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 0 ps/nm (BTB condition).

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 15 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 1600 ps/nm (System condition).

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

OC-192, STM-64, 8GFC, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2, OTU2e

–1.0 to +3.0

  • –7 to –23 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –20 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –500 to +900 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –500 to +900 ps/nm with 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1100 ps/nm with 12 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –27 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –24 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1300 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –17 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –500 to +1100 ps/nm with 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 30 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 0 ps/nm (BTB condition).

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 15 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 1100 ps/nm (System condition).

ONS-SC+-10G-EP30.3= through ONS-SC+-10G-EP61.8=

OC-192, STM-64, 8GFC, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2, OTU2e

–2.0 to +2.0

  • –7 to –23 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –20 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –14 at BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10 GE frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 13 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-5 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 14 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –27 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –24 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; back-to-back with 8.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • –7 to –16 at BER=1E-3 (pre-FEC) with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; CD of –400 to +800 ps/nm with 9.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 30 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 0 ps/nm (BTB condition).

  • The maximum allowable PMD penalty at 15 ps DGD is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual CD is 800 ps/nm (System condition).

SFP and SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

Table 15 provides cabling specifications for the SMF SFPs, Table 16 provides cabling specifications for MMF SFPs, Table 17 provides cabling specifications of video SFPs, Table 18 provides cabling specifications for SMF SFP+ modules, and Table 19 provides cabling specifications for MMF SFP+ modules that you install into interface cards. The ports of the listed SFP and SFP+ modules have LC-type connectors.

Single-Mode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for the SMF SFPs.

  • Typical loss on a 1310 nm wavelength SMF is 0.6 dB/km.

  • The ONS-SC-2G-xx.x cable distance varies depending on the DWDM system installation.

Table 8. Single-Mode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

1528.70 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=

1530.33 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-31.1=

1531.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-31.9=

1531.90 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-32.6=

1532.68 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-33.4=

1533.47 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-34.2=

1534.25 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-35.0=

1535.04 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-35.8=

1535.82 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-36.6=

1536.61 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

1537.40 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-38.1=

1538.19 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-38.9=

1538.98 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-39.7=

1539.77 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-40.5=

1540.56 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-41.3=

1541.35 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-42.1=

1542.14 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-42.9=

1542.94 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-43.7=

1543.73 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-44.5=

1544.53 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

1545.32 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-46.1=

1546.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-46.9=

1546.92 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-47.7=

1547.72 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-48.5=

1548.51 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-49.3=

1549.32 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-50.1=

1550.12 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-50.9=

1550.92 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-51.7=

1551.72 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-52.5=

1552.52 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

1553.33 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-54.1=

1554.13 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-54.9=

1554.94 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-55.7=

1555.75 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-56.5=

1556.55 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-57.3=

1557.36 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-58.1=

1558.17 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-58.9=

1558.98 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-59.7=

1559.79 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

1560.61 nm

9 micron SMF

N/A

ONS-SE-155-1470=

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1490=

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1510=

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1530=

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1550=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1570=

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1590=

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1610=

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

120 km (74.56 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1470=

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1490=

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1510=

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1530=

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1550=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1570=

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1590=

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1610=

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-2G-S1= Short Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

1270 – 1355 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles)

ONS-SE-Z1=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

ONS-SI-155-I1= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

21 km (13.05 miles)

ONS-SI-155-L1= Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

50 km (31.07 miles)

ONS-SI-155-L2= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

40 km (25.80 miles)

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SI-622-I1= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

21 km (13.05 miles)

ONS-SI-622-L1= Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

42 km (26.10 miles)

ONS-SI-622-L2= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

85 km (52.82 miles)

15454-SFP-LC-LX=/

15454E-SFP-LC-LX=/

ONS-SC-GE-LX

Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles)

15454-SFP3-1-IR= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454E-SFP-L.1.1= Short Haul

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454-SFP12-4-IR= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15600-SFP-12-4-LR2=

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

15454E-SFP-L.4.1= Short Haul

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454-SFP-OC48-IR= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454E-SFP-L.16.1= Short Haul

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

15 km (9.3 miles)

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=/

15454E-SFP-GE+-LX=

Long Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.2 miles) for FC 1G, FC 2G, and GE

5 km (3.1 miles) for HDTV

ONS-SC-Z3-1470= Long Reach

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1490= Long Reach

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1510= Long Reach

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1530= Long Reach

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1550= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1570= Long Reach

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1590= Long Reach

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-Z3-1610= Long Reach

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-Z1= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

30 km (18.6 miles) for OC-3/STM1, OC-12/STM-4, OC-48/STM-16, and Fibre Channel (1 and 2 Gbps)

20 km (12.4 miles) for GE

ONS-SI-2G-S1= Short Reach

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1470= Long Reach

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1490= Long Reach

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1510= Long Reach

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1530= Long Reach

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1550= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1570= Long Reach

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1590= Long Reach

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-155-1610= Long Reach

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1470= Long Reach

1470 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1490= Long Reach

1490 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1510= Long Reach

1510 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1530= Long Reach

1530 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1550= Long Reach

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1570= Long Reach

1570 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1590= Long Reach

1590 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SE-622-1610= Long Reach

1610 nm

9 micron SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

ONS-SC-EOP1=

9 micron SMF

2.5 km (1.56 miles)

ONS-SC-EOP3=

9 micron SMF

2.5 km (1.56 miles)

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SC-E1-T1-CES=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SC-E3-T3-CES=

9 micron SMF

1.83 km (1.136 miles)

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

2 km (1.24 miles)

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

1500 – 1520 nm

9 micron SMF

160 km (99.41 miles)

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

1518 nm

Multimode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for the MMF SFPs.

Table 9. Multimode Fiber SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

830 – 860 nm

62.5 micron MMF

300 m (984 ft)

50.0 micron MMF

500 m (1640 ft)

ONS-SE-100-FX=

1270 – 1380 nm

MMF

2 km (1.24 miles)

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

1260 – 1360 nm

MMF

15 km (9.32 miles)

15454-SFP-LC-SX= Short Reach

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

220 m (722 ft)

275 m (902 ft)

50.0 micron MMF

500 m (1640 ft)

550 m (1804 ft)

15454-SFP-LC-LX= Long Reach

1310 nm

62.5 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

50.0 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft)

15454-SFP-200= Long Reach

1310 nm

62.5 micron MMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SE-200-MM=

1310 nm

62.5 micron MMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX= Short Reach

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

300 m (984 ft) for FC 1 Gbps and GE

150 m (492 ft)

for FC 2 Gbps

50.0 micron MMF

550 m (1804 ft) for FC 1 Gbps and GE

300 m (984 ft)

for FC 2 Gbps

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

62.5/125 micron MMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM= Intermediate Reach

1310 nm

62.5/125 micron MMF

2 km (1.2 miles)

ONS-SI-100-FX=

1310 nm

MMF

2 km (1.24 miles)

Video SFP Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for video SFPs.

Table 10. Video SFP Port Cabling Specifications

SFP

Operating Wavelength Range

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

1270 – 1350 nm

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

1270 – 1350 nm

Single-Mode Fiber SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for the SMF SFP+ modules.

Table 11. Single-Mode Fiber SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

40 km (24.85 miles)

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

1310 nm

9 micron SMF

10 km (6.214 miles)

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

1550 nm

9 micron SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

Multimode Fiber SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for the MMF SFP+ modules.

Table 12. Multimode Fiber SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

840-860 nm

62.5 micron FDDI-Grade

26 m (85.3 ft)

62.5 micron OM1

33 m (108.27 ft)

50.0 micron

66 m (216.54 ft)

50.0 micron OM2

82 m (269 ft)

50.0 micron OM3

300 m (984 ft)

50.0 micron OM4

400 m (1312.36 ft)

Copper Fiber SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

The following table provides cabling specifications for the copper fiber SFP+ modules.

Table 13. Copper Fiber SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Cable Distance

ONS-SC+-10G-CU1=

1 m (3.28 ft)

ONS-SC+-10G-CU3=

3 m (9.84 ft)

ONS-SC+-10G-CU5=

5 m (16.4 ft)

ONS-SC+-10G-CU7=

7 m (22.97 ft)

QSFP Specifications

Table 14. QSFP Specifications

QSFP

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

QSFP-40G-SR4=

IEEE 40GBase-SR4, 10GBase-SR

-7.6 to -1.0 per wavelength

-9.5 to +2.4 per wavelength

QSFP-4x10G-LR=

10GBASE-LR

-8.2 to +0.5 per wavelength

-14.4 to +0.5 per wavelength

ONS-QSFP28-LR4

IEEE 100GBase-LR4

-2.5 to +4.5 per wavelength

-10.6

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

IEEE 100GBase-SR4

-8.4 to +2.4 per wavelength

-10.4

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

IEEE 100GBase-LR4

-4.3 to +4.5 per wavelength

-10.6

QSFP-4x10G-LR-S

10GBase-LR

-8.2 to +0.5 per wavelength

-14.4

QSFP-MLR

10GBase-LR

-8.2 to +0.5 per wavelength

-14.4 to +0.5 per wavelength

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

NON-IEEE 100GBase-SM-SR

-6.9 to +2.5 per wavelength

+2.5 to -9.5 per wavelength

ONS-QC-16GFC-SW

Cisco Proprietary (Non-IEEE)

-3 (OMA) to 0 per wavelength

-6 (OMA) to +2.4 per wavelength

ONS-QC-16GFC-LW

FC-PI-5

-5 to +2 per wavelength

-10.4 to +2 per wavelength

QSPF-40G-SR-BD

40 GE

-4 to +5 per wavelength

-6 to +5 per wavelength

QSPF-40/100-SRBD

100 GE

-6 to +4 per wavelength (100G mode)

-4 to +5 per wavelength (40G mode)

-7.9 to +4 per wavelength (100G mode)

-6 to +5 per waveelength (40G mode)

ONS-QSFP-4X10-MER

10GE , OTU2, OTU2E, OC192

-2.7 to +5.5 per wavelength

-16.9 to +3 per wavelength

QSFP Port Cabling Specifications

Table 15. QSFP Port Cabling Specifications

QSFP

Transmit Wavelength

Fiber Type

Fiber Connector

Cable Distance

QSFP-40G-SR4=

850 nm

50 micron MMF

12-fiber MPO

100 m (OM3 fiber)

150 m (OM4 fiber)

QSFP-4x10G-LR=

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

12-fiber MPO

10 km (6.2 miles)

ONS-QSFP28-LR4

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

Duplex LC

10 km (6.2 miles)

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

850 nm

50 micron MMF

12-fiber MPO

70 m (OM3 fiber)

100 m (OM4 fiber)

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

Duplex LC

10 km (6.2 miles)

QSFP-4x10G-LR-S

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

12-fiber MPO

10 km (6.2 miles)

QSFP-MLR

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

12-fiber MPO

10 km (6.2 miles)

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

Duplex LC

500 m

ONS-QC-16GFC-SW

850 nm

50 micron MMF

12-fiber MPO

33 m (OM3 fiber)

50 m (OM4 fiber)

ONS-QC-16GFC-LW

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

12-fiber MPO

2 km (1.24 miles)

QSFP-40G-LR4

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

Duplex LC

10 km

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

50 micron MMF

Duplex LC

220m, 275 m (for OM3 and OM4 respectively) for 62.5 micron MMF

500m, 550m (for OM3 and OM4 respectively) for 50 micron MMF

QSFP-40/100-SRBD

850 nm

62.5 micron MMF

50 micron MMF

Duplex LC

220m, 275 m (for OM3 and OM4 respectively) for 62.5 micron MMF

500m, 550m (for OM3 and OM4 respectively) for 50 micron MMF

ONS-QSFP-4X10-MER

1310 nm

G.652 micron SMF

12-fiber MPO

25 km

QSFP Temperature Specifications

The following table has the temperature details for QSFP pluggables:

Table 16. QSFP Temperature Specifications

QSFP

Temperature Alarm (low/high in C)

Temperature Warning (low/high in C)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

+5/ +75

+10/ +70

QSFP-40/100-SRBD

-5/ +75

0/ +70

XFP Description and Specifications

The 10 Gbps 1310 nm XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates—9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) .

The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310 nm DFB (distributed feedback) laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps optical data stream from a positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photo detector, transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.

The XFP module uses the bail clasp latching mechanism as shown unlatched in the following figures. See the label on the XFP for technology type and model.

XFP module dimensions are:

  • Height 0.33 inches (8.5 mm)

  • Width 0.72 inches (18.3 mm)

  • Depth 3.1 inches (78 mm)

XFP temperature ranges are:

  • COM—Commercial operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit to 158 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius to 70 degrees Celsius)

  • EXT—Extended operating temperature range between 23 degrees Fahrenheit it to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (-5 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)

  • IND—Industrial operating temperature range between -40 degrees Fahrenheit to 185 degrees Fahrenheit (-40 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius)


Caution

Do not add labels or markings to the XFP modules.


Figure 6. Bail Clasp XFP (Unlatched)


Figure 7. Bail Clasp XFP (Latched)


XFP Specifications

The following table lists specifications for available XFPs.

Important notes for the following table:

  • The ONS-XC-10G-L2 XFP installed on a transponder card, must be installed in high-speed slots 5, 6, 12, or 13 for power dissipation when FTA-3 or FTA-48V is used. There is no restriction on the slots in which the ONS-XC-10G-L2-FXP is installed when CC-FTA is used.

  • The IB_5G payload is supported by ONS-XC-10G-S1 XFP P/N version 03 only.

Table 17. XFP Specifications

XFP

Interface

Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm)

Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm)

ONS-XC-8G-MM=

OC192/STM64/8GFC

–8.2 to –1.5

0.151 mW (stressed received in OMA)

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

OC192/STM64/8GFC

–8.4 to +0.5

–13.8 (–11.8 stressed) to +0.5 (targeting up to 10 km distance)

ONS-XC-10G-C=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

0 to +3

–24 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +2

–14 to +2

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

0 to +4

–24 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

OC-192/STM64/10GE/10GFC/IB_5G

–6 to –1

–8.2 to +0.5

–11 to –1

–14.4 to +0.5

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–7.3 to –1

–9.9 to –1

ONS-XC-10G-30.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-31.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-31.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-32.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-33.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-34.2=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-35.0=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-35.8=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-36.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-37.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-38.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-38.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-39.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-40.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-41.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-42.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-42.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-43.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-44.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-45.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-46.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-46.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-47.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-48.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-49.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-50.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-50.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-51.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-52.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-53.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-54.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-54.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-55.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-56.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-57.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-58.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-58.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-59.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-60.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2/IB_5G

–1 to +3

–23 to –7

ONS-XC-10G-1470=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

+3 to +7

–14 to –0

ONS-XC-10G-1490=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

+3 to +7

–14 to –0

ONS-XC-10G-1510=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

+3 to +7

–14 to –0

ONS-XC-10G-1530=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

+3 to +7

–14 to –0

ONS-XC-10G-1550=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

+3 to +7

–14 to –0

ONS-XC-10G-1570=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

+3 to +7

–14 to –0

ONS-XC-10G-1590=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

+3 to +7

–14 to –0

ONS-XC-10G-1610=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

+3 to +7

–14 to –0

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP31.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP31.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP32.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP33.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP34.2=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP35.0=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP35.8=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP36.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP37.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP38.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP38.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP39.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP40.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP41.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP42.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP42.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP43.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP44.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP45.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP46.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP46.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP47.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP48.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP49.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP50.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP50.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP51.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP52.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP53.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP55.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP56.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP57.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP58.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP58.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP59.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP60.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE/10GFC/OTU2

–1 to +3

–27 to –8

Single-Mode Fiber XFP Port Cabling Specifications

The following table lists specifications for single-mode fiber XFP port cabling.

Important note for the following table:

  • In CTC card view, ONS-XC-10G-1530 XFP shows the supported wavelength as 1530.33 nm. When you try to set the wavelength as 1530 nm, the PROV-MISMATCH alarm is raised.

Table 18. Single-Mode Fiber XFP Port Cabling Specifications

XFP

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

1550 nm

SMF

ONS-XC-10G-C=

1529.55 nm through 1561.83 nm, with ITU spacing

SMF

80 km (49.71 miles) for OC-192/STM64/10GE

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

Receiver: 1260 nm to 1565 nm

Transmitter: 1530 nm to 1565 nm

SMF

40 km (25.80 miles) for OC-192/STM64

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

Transmitter: 1530 nm to 1565 nm

Receiver: 1260 nm to 1565 nm

SMF

80 km (49.71 miles) for OC-192/STM64

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

1310 nm

SMF

10 km (6.2 miles) for 10GE/10GFC

2 km (1.2 miles) for OC-192/STM64

ONS-XC-10G-29.9=

1529.95 nm

SMF

80 km (49.71 miles) for OC-192/STM64

ONS-XC-10G-30.3=

1530.33 nm

SMF

80 km (49.71 miles) for OC-192/STM64

ONS-XC-10G-31.1=

1531.12 nm

SMF

80 km (49.71 miles) for OC-192/STM64

ONS-XC-10G-31.9=

1531.90 nm

SMF

80 km (49.71 miles) for OC-192/STM64

ONS-XC-10G-32.6=

1532.68 nm

SMF

80 km (49.71 miles) for OC-192/STM64