Explore Cisco
How to Buy

Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Pluggable Optical Modules: Transceivers for the Cisco ONS Family Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (3.7 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:July 29, 2022

Bias-Free Language

The documentation set for this product strives to use bias-free language. For the purposes of this documentation set, bias-free is defined as language that does not imply discrimination based on age, disability, gender, racial identity, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality. Exceptions may be present in the documentation due to language that is hardcoded in the user interfaces of the product software, language used based on RFP documentation, or language that is used by a referenced third-party product. Learn more about how Cisco is using Inclusive Language.

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (3.7 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:July 29, 2022
 

 

What You Will Learn

This document provides technical descriptions, applications, and compatibility information for the following categories of optics modules in the Cisco® ONS product family:

      Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)

      Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)

      10-Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP)

      10-Gigabit Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

      CXP

      C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP)

      Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP+)

      Cisco CPAK

      C Form-Factor Pluggable 2 (CFP2)

      C Form-Factor high density pluggable (CXP2)

Introduction

Cisco offers a comprehensive range of pluggable optical modules for the Cisco ONS family of multiservice platforms. The wide variety of modules gives you flexible and cost-effective options for all types of interfaces. Cisco offers a range of GBIC, SFP, XFP, SFP+, CXP, CFP, Cisco CPAK, and QSFP+ pluggable modules. These small, modular optical interface transceivers offer a convenient and cost-effective solution for an array of applications in the data center, campus, metropolitan-area access and ring network, storage area network, and long-haul network.

Technical overview

SFP module

An SFP transceiver module (Figure 1) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard Multisource Agreement (MSA).

SFP Transceiver modules for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 1.            

SFP Transceiver modules for the Cisco ONS Family

XFP module

The XFP transceiver module (Figure 2) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The XFP module contains a 30-pin surface mount connector on the electrical interface and a duplex LC connector on the optical interface.

XFP Transceiver module for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 2.            

XFP Transceiver module for the Cisco ONS Family

SFP+ module

An SFP+ transceiver module (Figure 3) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. It is identical in size to SFP modules, but capable of 10-Gbps transmission.

An SFP+ Transceiver module for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 3.            

An SFP+ Transceiver module for the Cisco ONS Family

CXP module

An CXP transceiver module (Figure 4) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through a Multifiber Push On (MPO) termination connector on the optical ports. It is dedicated usually for 100-Gbps transmission, and it is only capable of 100GBASE-SR10 connectivity.

A CXP Transceiver module for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 4.            

A CXP Transceiver module for the Cisco ONS Family

CFP module

A CFP transceiver module (Figure 5) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an MPO or LC connector on the optical ports. The electrical connection of a CFP uses 10x10-Gbps lanes in each direction (receive and transmit), while the optical connection can support both 10x10-Gbps and 4x25-Gbps variants of 100-Gbps interconnects (typically referred to as 100GBASE-SR10 and 100GBASE-LR4 in 10 km reach).

A CFP Transceiver module for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 5.            

A CFP Transceiver module for the Cisco ONS Family

QSFP+ module

The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

A QSFP+ Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

Figure 6.            

A QSFP+ Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

Cisco CPAK module

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE fiber modules offer a selection of high-density 100-Gbps connectivity solutions. By using CMOS photonics technology, Cisco CPAK is smaller and consumes significantly less power than alternative form factors (Figure 7). They are fully interoperable with other IEEE-compliant interfaces.

Cisco CPAK module

Figure 7.            

Cisco CPAK module

Cisco 400G CFP2-DCO digital optics

The CFP2 Digital Optical pluggable solution is the combination of the transceiver module and the DSP photonics integrated on a CFP2 form factor. The presence of the DSP module on board distinguishes this CFP2 “Digital” pluggable from the erstwhile CFP2 “Analog” pluggable that is popular in the market today and is also sold by Cisco since a while now.

Digital Optics

Figure 8.            

Digital Optics

Cisco offers a 400G CFP2-DCO pluggable optics module that addresses a wide range of network optical interconnect applications including service provider access aggregation, wireless 5G backhaul, metro and long haul networks, as well as data center interconnects. With support for Ethernet/OTN clients, and line-side transmission of 100Gbps QPSK modulation up to 400Gbps 16QAM, the module offers enhanced flexibility in a pluggable coherent solution. The CFP2-DCO product family features an expansive list of interoperability modes as documented by OpenROADM MSA, and the Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF).

Pluggable solutions such as 400G CFP2-DCO are designed to enable network operators to address increasing bandwidth demand through a pay-as-you-grow model that has the potential of reducing both capital and operational expenditures. The 400G CFP2-DCO module incorporates a 7nm CMOS technology, and a silicon photonic integrated circuit (PIC) for an optimized co-packaged design.

The 400G CFP2-DCO pluggable

Figure 9.            

The 400G CFP2-DCO pluggable

The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) first created the “400ZR” standard. This 400ZR standard is targeted towards edge and relatively short reach, up to 120km DCI applications. Around the same time, the OpenROADM Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) also defined a specification for a 400G DWDM pluggable, that focused on what service provider networks would need, such as long optical reach (>120km), advanced forward error correction (known as oFEC) and selectable data rates (100G, 200G, 300G, or 400G). Though the additional capabilities were achievable, it would require more power than that specified for the original 400ZR. Therefore, the updated OpenROADM’s specification came to be known as 400ZR+.

Ultimately, between the two organizations and the various optics manufacturers, it was agreed to take the best of the OIF and OpenROADM standards, combine them and call it “OpenZR+”. By combing the features of each in the same form factor, it leaves us with one highly versatile coherent digital DWDM optics. The 400G-CFP2-DCO pluggable offered by Cisco supports all three line protocol modes / standards, the 400ZR, Open ROADM ZR and Open ZR+.

As illustrated in the figure below, OpenZR+ is a combination of two industry standardization efforts created to maintain the simple Ethernet-only host interface of 400ZR while adding support for features such as: (1) higher coding gain using oFEC from the OpenROADM standard, which extends the reach capability; (2) multirate Ethernet, which enables the multiplexing of 100GbE and 200GbE clients over the line-side link, providing optimization options for the switch/router equipment to channelize the traffic over the transport link; (3) adjustable 100G, 200G, 300G, or 400G line-side transport links (using QPSK, 8QAM, or 16QAM modulation), which enables reach/capacity optimization over various fiber links; and (4) higher dispersion tolerance.

Standards: 400ZR, Open ZR and Open ZR+

Figure 10.         

Standards: 400ZR, Open ZR and Open ZR+

oFEC is a critical element of openZR+ MSA compliant Digital Coherent Optics. The oFEC engine is a block-based encoder and iterative Soft-Decision (SD) decoder. With 3 SD iterations the Net Coding Gain is 11.1 dB @ BER 10-15 (DP-QPSK) and 11.6 dB @ BER 10-15 (DP-16QAM), with pre-FEC BER threshold of 2.0 × 10-2. The combined latency of the encoder and decoder is less than 3 µs. The higher gain FEC allows OpenZR+ modules to achieve greater reaches and overcome link impairments, such as narrow filtering or dispersion effects, while low latency is beneficial in a variety of access and data center applications. The Cisco 400G-CFP2-DCO leverages this critical aspect by supporting oFEC for Open ZR and Open ZR+ modes and the standard C-FEC in the 400ZR mode.

Pluggable modules: List and description

Cisco ONS Family modules have well-defined product IDs, making it easy for you to order the appropriate module.

The product ID is structured as follows: ONS-AB-CCC-DD. The variables in the ID include:

      For the A variable: S stands for SFP, G for GBIC, X for XFP, and SB+ for SFP+.

      For the B variable: C stands for commercial temperature (0 to 70°C), E for extended temperature
(-10 to 85°C), and I for industrial temperature (-40 to 85°C).

      The CCC variable indicates the supported bit-rate or signal type, such as 155 Mbps for OC-12/STM-1 signal or 2 GF for a tri-rate Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and 2G Fibre Channel signal support.

      The DD variable indicates the supported reach, such as S1 for short-reach or intraoffice 1310 nm interface or SX for Ethernet.

      CXPs are denoted by the tag CXP directly.

      CFPs are denoted by the tag CC.

      QSFPs are denoted by the tag QSFP.

      Cisco CPAKs are denoted by the tag CPAK.

Chapter 1: List of Pluggables by Product ID and Cisco part number

SONET/SDH SFP modules

Cisco offers a wide range of SFP modules that are fully compliant with SONET and SDH standards. Table 1 provides the details.

Table 1.        SONET/SDH SFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

SFP - OC48/STM16 - 1310 nm, SR - SM LC

10-2017-01

GR253 OC48 SR G.957 I-16

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

OC48/STM16, LR2, 1550 nm, SFP, EXT

10-2013-01

GR253 OC48 LR2 G.957 L-16.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

SFP - OC3, SR, 1310 nm, MULTI MODE, I-TEMP

10-2279-01

GR253

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-I1=

SFP - OC3/STM1 IR1/S-1.1 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1938-02

GR253 OC3 IR1 G.957 S-1.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-L1=

SFP - OC3/STM1 LR, L-1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1957-02

GR253 OC3 LR1 G.957 L-1.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-L2=

SFP - OC3/STM1 LR-2, L-1.2, 1550 nm, ITEMP

10-1937-02

GR253 OC3 LR2 G.957 L-1.2

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=

SFP - OC12, SR, 1310 NM, MULTI MODE, I-TEMP

10-2280-01

GR253

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-I1=

SFP - OC12/STM4 and OC3/STM1 IR, S-4.1, S-1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1956-02

GR253 OC3/OC12 IR1 G.957 S-4.1/S-1.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-L1=

SFP - OC12/STM4 LR, L-4.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1958-02

GR253 OC12 LR1 G.957 L-4.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-L2=

SFP - OC12/STM4 LR, L-4.2, 1550 nm, ITEMP

10-1936-02

GR253 OC12 LR2 G.957 L-4.2

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-S1

SFP - OC48/STM16, SR, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1992-02

GR253 OC48 SR G.957 I-16

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

SFP - OC48/STM16, IR, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1993-02

GR253 OC48 IR1 G.957 S-16.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

SFP - OC48/STM16, LR1, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-2102-02

GR253 OC48 LR1 G.957 L-16.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

SFP - OC48/STM16, LR2, 1550 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1990-02

GR253 OC48 LR2 G.957 L-16.2

-40 to +85

Data SFP modules

Cisco offers a wide range of data SFP modules capable of transmitting Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, IBM Fiber Connection (FICON), and Enterprise Systems Connection (ESCON) signal format. Table 2 provides the details.

Table 2.        Data SFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

SFP - 100 Mbps Long Reach - 1310 nm - SM - LC, EXT-TEMP

10-2213-01

100BASE LX

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

SFP - 100 Mbps Long Reach - 1310 nm - SM - LC, I‑TEMP

10-2294-01

100BASE LX

IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SE-100-FX=

SFP - 100 Mbps Short Reach - 1310 nm - MM - LC, EXT-TEMP

10-2212-01

100BASE FX

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SI-100-FX=

SFP - 100 Mbps Short Reach - 1310 nm - MM - LC, I‑TEMP

10-2350-01

100BASE FX

IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SE-100-BX10U=

SFP - 10/100 BX-U, EXT

10-2353-01

100BASE BX-U

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-100-BX10D=

SFP - 10/100 BX-D, EXT

10-2352-01

1000BASE BX-D

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

SFP - 1000BASE-BX U - GE Bidirectional Upstream - Ext Temp

10-2481-01

100BASE BX-U

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

SFP - 1000BASE BX D - GE Bidirectional Downstream Ext Temp

10-2482-01

1000BASE BX-D

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

15327-SFP-LC-SX=EOS

1000BASE-SX LC, SFP

30-1301-01

1000BASE SX

IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15327-SFP-LC-LX=EOS

1000BASE-LX LC, SFP

30-1299-01

1000BASE SX

IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15454-SFP-LC-SX=

1000BASE-ASESX LC, SFP

30-1301-01

1000BASE SX

IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15454-SFP-LC-LX=

1000BASE LX LC, SFP

30-1299-01

1000BASE LX

IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SC-GE-SX=1

1000BASE SX SFP - 850 nm - LC - C Temp

10-2301-01

1000BASE SX

IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SI-GE-SX=

SFP - 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm, MM, I‑TEMP

10-2295-01

1000BASE SX

IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SC-GE-LX=2

1000BASE LX SFP - 1310 nm - LC - C Temp

10-2298-01

1000BASE LX

IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SI-GE-LX=

SFP - 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, SM, I‑TEMP

10-2300-01

1000BASE SX

IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-GE-EX=

SFP - 1000Base EX - I-Temp

10-2734-01

1000BASE EX

IEEE-802.3z, FC-PI v2.0

-40 to +85

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=EOS

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC - 1310 nm - MM - LC

10-1832-03

1000BASE LX

IEEE-802.3,

100-M5-SN-I

200-M5-SN-I

-10 to +85

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=EOS

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC - 850 nm - MM - LC

10-1833-02

1000BASE SX

IEEE-802.3,

100-M5-SN-I

100-M6-SN-I

200-M5-SN-I

200-M6-SN-I

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC - 850 nm - MM - LC - EXT TEMP

10-2272-02

1000BASE SX

IEEE-802.3,

100-M5-SN-I

100-M6-SN-I

200-M5-SN-I

200-M6-SN-I

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC/HDTV - 1310 nm - SM - LC - EXT TEMP

10-2273-02

1000BASE LX

IEEE-802.3,

100-SM-LC-L

200-SM-LC-L

-10 to +85

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

SFP - 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, SM, I‑Temp

10-2296-01

1000BASE ZX

IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

SFP - 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550, SM, Ext‑Temp

10-2354-01

1000BASE ZX

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

15454-SFP-200=

SFP-ESCON - 1310 nm - MM - LC

10-1750-01

ESCON

0 to +70

ONS-SE-200-MM=

SFP-ESCON - 1310 nm - MM - LC - EXT TEMP

10-2248-01

ESCON

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

4G FC SFP, 850 nm, LC, MM - EXT TEMP

10-2259-01

400-M5-SN-I and

400-M6-SN-I

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

4G FC SFP, 1310 nm, LC, SM - EXT TEMP

10-2252-01

400-SM-LC-L

-10 to +85

1This SFP module will replace the 15327-SFP-LC-SX= and 15454-SFP-LC-SX=, which have begun the end-of-life process.
2This SFP module will replace the 15327-SFP-LC-LX= and 15454-SFP-LC-LX=, which have begun the end-of-life process.

Electrical SFP modules

Cisco offers electrical SFP modules for the Cisco ONS platform. Details are shown in Table 3.

Table 3.        Electrical SFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

SFP - 10/100/1000 Ethernet BASE-T Multirate Copper RJ-45

10-2351-01

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SC-155-EL=

SFP - STM1 Electrical

10-2363-01

ITU-T G.703 (ES1)

0 to +70

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=

SFP - E3/DS3 PDH over FE Pseudowire - Commercial Temp

30-1450-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

SFP - E1/DS1 PDH over FE Pseudowire - Commercial Temp

30-1447-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-EoP1=

SFP - FE over DS1/E1 - Commercial Temp

30-1446-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-EOP3=

SFP - FE over DS3/E3 - Commercial Temp

30-1449-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

Multirate SFP module

Cisco offers a multirate SFP module for the Cisco ONS 15600 Series and 15454 platforms. Table 4 provides details.

Table 4.        Multirate SFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-Z1=

SFP-OC-48IR1,12/3SR1, GE LX STM S-16.1, I-4, I-1, 1310nm EXT-TEMP

10-1971-02

1000BASE-LX IEEE-802.3, GR253 OC-48 IR1 OC-12 SR, OC-3 SR G.957 S-16.1, I-4.1, I-1.1

-10 to +85

Optical Service Channel SFP module

Cisco offers an optical service channel SFP module for the Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP. Table 5 provides details.

Table 5.        Multirate SFP module

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

SFP-OC-3/STM-1/FE Optical Service Channel SFPs ULH-Commercial Temp

10-2469-01

FE IEEE-802.3, GR253 OC3 G.957 STM-1

0 to +70

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

SFP FE/OC3/STM1 OSC for RAMAN application 1518.0nm

10-2737-01

FE IEEE-802.3, GR253 OC3 G.957 STM-1

0 to +70

DWDM SFP modules

Cisco offers a wide range of Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) ITU-T-compliant SFP modules. Table 6 lists details.

Table 6.        DWDM SFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1528.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2307-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2155-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-31.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2156-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-31.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2157-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-32.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2158-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-33.4=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2306-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-34.2=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2159-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-35.0=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2160-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-35.8=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2161-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-36.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2162-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

SFP - OC-48/STM16, 1537.40nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2668-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-38.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2163-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-38.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2164-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-39.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2165-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-40.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2185-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-41.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2305-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-42.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2166-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-42.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2167-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-43.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2168-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-44.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2169-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

SFP - OC-48/STM16, 1545.32nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2670-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-46.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2170-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-46.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2171-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-47.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2172-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-48.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2173-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-49.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2304-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-50.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2186-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-50.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2174-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-51.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2175-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-52.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2176-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

SFP - OC-48/STM16, 1553.33nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2669-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-54.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2177-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-54.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2178-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-55.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2179-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-56.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2180-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-57.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2308-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-58.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2181-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-58.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2182-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-59.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2183-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2184-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-30.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2487-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-31.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2488-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-31.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2489-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-32.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2490-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-33.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2491-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-34.2=

SFP - 4G FC 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2523-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-35.0=

SFP - 4G FC 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2492-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-35.8=

SFP - 4G FC 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2493-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-36.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2494-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-37.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2495-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-38.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2496-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-38.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2497-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-39.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2502-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-40.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2503-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-41.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2498-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-42.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2499-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-42.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2500-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-43.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2501-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-44.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2521-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-45.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2527-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-46.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2520-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-46.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2519-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-47.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2518-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-48.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2517-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-49.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2516-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-50.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2515-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-50.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2514-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-51.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2526-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-52.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2513-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-53.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2512-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-54.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2525-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-54.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2511-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-55.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2510-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-56.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2509-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-57.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2524-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-58.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2508-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-58.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2507-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-59.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2506-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-60.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2505-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-61.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2504-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

CWDM SFP modules

Cisco offers a wide range of Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) ITU-T-compliant SFP modules. Table 7 lists the details.

Table 7.        CWDM SFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-155-1470=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1470 nm, EXT

10-1996-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1490=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT

10-1998-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1510=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1510 nm, EXT

10-1999-01

ITU-T G.694.2 IEEE 802.3 FE

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1530=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1530 nm, EXT

10-2000-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1550=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT

10-2001-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1570=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1570 nm, EXT

10-2002-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1590=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1590 nm, EXT

10-2003-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1610=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1610 nm, EXT

10-1997-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1470=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1470 nm, EXT

10-2004-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1490=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT

10-2005-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1510=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1510 nm, EXT

10-2006-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1530=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1530 nm, EXT

10-2007-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1550=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT

10-2008-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1570=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1570 nm, EXT

10-2009-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1590=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1590 nm, EXT

10-2010-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1610=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1610 nm, EXT

10-2011-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SC-Z3-1470=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm

10-2285-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1490=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm

10-2286-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1510=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm

10-2287-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1530=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm

10-2288-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1550=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm

10-2289-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1570=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm

10-2290-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1590=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm

10-2291-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm

10-2292-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SE-2G-1470=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm Ext Temp

10-2461-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1490=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm Ext Temp

10-2462-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1510=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm Ext Temp

10-2463-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1530=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm Ext Temp

10-2464-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1550=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm Ext Temp

10-2465-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1570=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm Ext Temp

10-2466-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1590=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm Ext Temp

10-2467-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1610=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm Ext Temp

10-2468-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

Grey GBICs

Cisco offers a range of Grey GBICs. Table 8 provides the details.

Table 8.        Grey GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-GC-GE-LX=

1000BASE-LX, SC, SM, or MM

10-2191-01

1000BASE-SX IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GC-GE-SX=

1000BASE-SX, SC, MM

10-2192-01

1000BASE-LX IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GC-GE-ZX=

1000BASE-ZX, SM

10-2190-01

1000BASE-ZX IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

1 Gbps or 2 Gbps, 850 nm, SC, MM

10-2015-01

100-M5-SN-I, 100-M6-SN-I, 200-M5-SN-I, 200-M6-SN-I

-10 to +85

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1 Gbps or 2 Gbps, 1310 nm, SC, SM

10-2016-01

100-SM-LC-L 200-SM-LC-L

-10 to +85

CWDM GBICs

Cisco offers a range of CWDM GBICs. Table 9 lists details.

Table 9.        CWDM GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

15454-GBIC-1470=

EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1470 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1453-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1490=

EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1490 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1454-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1510=

EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1510 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1455-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1530=

EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1530 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1456-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1550=

EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1550 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1457-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1570=

EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1570 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1458-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1590=

EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1590 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1459-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1610=

EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1460-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

DWDM GBICs

Cisco offers a wide range of DWDM GBICs. Table 10 lists the details.

Table 10.     DWDM GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

15454-GBIC-30.3=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm GBIC

10-1845-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-31.1=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm GBIC

10-1846-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-31.9=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm GBIC

10-1847-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-32.6=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm GBIC

10-1848-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-34.2=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm GBIC

10-1849-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-35.0=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm GBIC

10-1850-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-35.8=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm GBIC

10-1851-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-36.6=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm GBIC

10-1852-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-38.1=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm GBIC

10-1853-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-38.9=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm GBIC

10-1854-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-39.7=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm GBIC

10-1855-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-40.5=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm GBIC

10-1856-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-42.1=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm GBIC

10-1857-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-42.9=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm GBIC

10-1858-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-43.7=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm GBIC

10-1859-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-44.5=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm GBIC

10-1860-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-46.1=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm GBIC

10-1861-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-46.9=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm GBIC

10-1862-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-47.7=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm GBIC

10-1863-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-48.5=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm GBIC

10-1864-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-50.1=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm GBIC

10-1865-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-50.9=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm GBIC

10-1866-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-51.7=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm GBIC

10-1867-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-52.5=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm GBIC

10-1868-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-54.1=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm GBIC

10-1869-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-54.9=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm GBIC

10-1870-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-55.7=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm GBIC

10-1871-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-56.5=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm GBIC

10-1872-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-58.1=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm GBIC

10-1873-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-58.9=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm GBIC

10-1874-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-59.7=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm GBIC

10-1875-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-60.6=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm GBIC

10-1876-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

XFP Modules

Cisco offers a range of XFP modules, listed in tables 11, 12, and 13.

Table 11.     Grey (Non-DWDM) XFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

XFP - OC-192/STM-64/10GE - 1310 SR - SM LC

10-2012-03

ITU G694 I-64.1

GR253 SR-1

10GE BASE LR

1200-SM-LL-L

IB-1x-DDR-LX

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

XFP - OC-192/STM-64/10GE - 1550 IR2 - SM LC

10-2193-02

ITU G694 S-64.2b

GR253 IR-2

10GE BASE-ER

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

XFP - OC-192/STM-64 - 1550 LR2 - SM LC

10-2194-02

ITU G959.1 P1L1-2D2

GR253 LR-2

10GE BASE-ZR

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

XFP - Ultra Short Reach MM -10GE BASE SR

10-2420-01

1200-MX-SN-I/

10GE BASE-SR

0 to +70

ONS-XC-8G-FC-SM=

8G FC XFP SM

10-2484-01

FC-PI-4 800-SN-LC-L

0 to +70

ONS-XC-8G-FC-MM=

8G FC XFP MM

10-2623-01

800-M5-SN-I

800-M6-SN-I

0 to +70

Table 12.     DWDM XFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10G Multirate Full C Band Tunable DWDM XFP, 50 GHz, LC

10-2480-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

XFP - 10G 96 ch Full C Band Tunable DWDM XFP, 50 GHz, LC

10-2789-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-30.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2347-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-31.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2346-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-31.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2344-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-32.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2345-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-33.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2343-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-34.2=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2342-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-35.0=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2341-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-35.8=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2340-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-36.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2339-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-37.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2338-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-38.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2337-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-38.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2336-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-39.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2335-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-40.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2348-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-41.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2334-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-42.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2333-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-42.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2332-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-43.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2331-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-44.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2330-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-45.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2329-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-46.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2328-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-46.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2327-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-47.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2326-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-48.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2325-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-49.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2324-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-50.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2323-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-50.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2322-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-51.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2321-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-52.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2320-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-53.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2319-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-54.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2318-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-54.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2317-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-55.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2316-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-56.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2315-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-57.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2314-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-58.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2313-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-58.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2312-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-59.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2311-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-60.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2310-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2309-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2577-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP31.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2579-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP31.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2580-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP32.6=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2581-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP33.4=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2582-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP34.2=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2578-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP35.0=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2611-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP35.8=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2604-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP36.6=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2615-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP37.4=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2608-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP38.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2610-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP38.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2612-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP39.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2609-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP40.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2607-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP41.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2606-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP42.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2605-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP42.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2603-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP43.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2590-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP44.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2602-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP45.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2601-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP46.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2589-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP46.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2588-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP47.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2600-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP48.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2599-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP49.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2587-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP50.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2598-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP50.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2597-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP51.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2596-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP52.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2614-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP53.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2595-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2586-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2585-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP55.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2594-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP56.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2613-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP57.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2584-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP58.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2583-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP58.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2593-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP59.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2576-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP60.6=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2592-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2591-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

Table 13.     CWDM XFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-XC-10G-1470=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1470mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2548-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1490=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1490mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2551-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1510=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1510mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2552-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1530=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1530nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2553-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1550=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1550nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2554-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1570=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1570nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2555-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1590=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1590nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2556-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1610=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1610nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2557-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

Video SFP modules

Cisco offers two types of video SFP modules, one for transmission and the other for reception of video. The video protocols supported by this pluggable is High Definition (HD) 3G, Standard Definition (SD) Serial Digital Interface (SDI). Table 14 lists the details.

Table 14.     Video SFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

SFP - 3G HD Video Tx

10-2630-01

SMPTE 259M SD-SDI

SMPTE 292M HD-SDI

SMPTE 424M 3G-SDI

0 to +70

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

SFP - 3G HD Video RX

10-2629-01

SMPTE 259M SD-SDI

SMPTE 292M HD-SDI

SMPTE 424M 3G-SDI

0 to +70

SFP+ modules

Cisco offers a wide range of SFP+ modules listed in tables 15, 16, and 17.

Table 15.     Grey SFP+ modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

SFP+ SR - Commercial Temp

10-2620-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE SR, OIF VSR4-1, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

SFP+ ER - Commercial Temp

10-2619-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE-ER, Telcordia GR-253 OC192 IR2, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

SFP+ LR - Commercial Temp

10-2618-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE-LR, Telcordia GR-253 OC192 SR1, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709, 8G FC

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

SFP+ ZR - Commercial Temp

10-2730-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE-ZR, Telcordia GR-253 OC192 LR2, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709

0 to +70

ONS-SI+-10G-SR=

SFP+ SR - Industrial Temp

10-3425-01

IEEE 802.3 ae, 10GE BASE SR, FC-PI-4, 10G FC Rev 4.0, SFF-8431, SFF-8472

-40 to +85

ONS-SI+-10G-LR=

SFP+ LR - Industrial Temp

10-3426-01

IEEE 802.3 ae, 10GE BASE LR, FC-PI-4, 10G FC Rev 4.0, SFF-8431, SFF-8472

-40 to +85

ONS-SI+-10G-ER=

SFP+ ER - Industrial Temp

10-3427-01

IEEE 802.3 ae, 10GE BASE ER, FC-PI-4, 10G FC Rev 4.0, 8.5 Gb/s Fiber Channel, SFF-8431, 8432, SFF-8472

-40 to +85

ONS-SI+-10G-ZR=

SFP+-ZR- Industrial Temp

10-3428-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE-ZR, Telcordia GR-253 OC192 LR2, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709

-28 to +85

Note:      Pluggables in Table 15 are multi-rate pluggables that support OC-192, STM-64, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU2e, and 8G Fibre Channel rates.

Table 16.     DWDM SFP+ modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

SFP+ -10G MR, Full C Band Tunable DWDM SFP+, 50 GHz, LC

10-2841-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2690-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-31.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2693-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-31.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2691-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-32.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2692-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-33.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2694-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-34.2=

10G MR, SFP+ 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2698-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-35.0=

10G MR, SFP+ 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2699-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-35.8=

10G MR, SFP+ 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2700-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-36.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2695-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-37.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2696-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-38.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2701-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-38.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2702-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-39.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2703-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-40.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2704-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-41.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2705-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-42.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2706-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-42.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2707-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-43.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2708-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-44.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2709-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-45.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2710-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-46.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2711-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-46.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2697-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-47.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2712-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-48.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2722-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-49.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2723-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-50.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2713-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-50.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2724-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-51.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2725-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-52.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2717-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-53.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2714-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-54.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2718-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-54.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2715-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-55.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2716-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-56.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2726-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-57.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2729-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-58.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2719-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-58.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2727-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-59.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2720-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-60.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2728-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2721-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP30.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2873-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP30.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1530.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2835-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2881-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2829-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2871-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP32.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1532.29, 100 GHz, LC

10-2828-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP32.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2882-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.07, 100 GHz, LC

10-2836-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2874-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.86, 100 GHz, LC

10-2834-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP34.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2891-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP34.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1534.64, 100 GHz, LC

10-2833-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2883-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2832-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2884-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP36.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1536.22, 100 GHz, LC

10-2830-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP36.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2885-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.00, 100 GHz, LC

10-2827-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2875-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2831-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2876-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.58, 100 GHz, LC

10-2826-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2886-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP39.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1539.37, 100 GHz, LC

10-2825-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP39.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2887-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.16, 100 GHz, LC

10-2824-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2888-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.95, 100 GHz, LC

10-2823-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP41.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2872-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP41.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1541.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2819-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2889-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.54, 100 GHz, LC

10-2822-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2877-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP43.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1543.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2821-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP43.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2878-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2820-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2879-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2818-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP45.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2880-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP45.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1545.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2816-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2890-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2804-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2892-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP47.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1547.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2815-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP47.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2895-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.11, 100 GHz, LC

10-2814-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2893-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.91, 100 GHz, LC

10-2803-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP49.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2894-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP49.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1549.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2817-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2897-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2802-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2896-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP51.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1551.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2813-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP51.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2899-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2801-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2900-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.93, 100 GHz, LC

10-2811-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP53.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2902-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP53.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1553.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2812-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2901-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.54, 100 GHz, LC

10-2809-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2903-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP55.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1555.34, 100 GHz, LC

10-2808-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP55.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2904-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.15, 100 GHz, LC

10-2810-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2905-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.96, 100 GHz, LC

10-2807-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP57.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2906-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP57.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1557.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2806-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2908-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.58, 100 GHz, LC

10-2805-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2907-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP59.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1559.39, 100 GHz, LC

10-2800-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP59.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2909-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP60.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1560.20, 100 GHz, LC

10-2799-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP60.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2910-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.01, 100 GHz, LC

10-2798-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.42, 100 GHz, LC

10-2911-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.83, 100 GHz, LC

10-2797-01

to +70

Note:      MR refers to multi-rate. 10G MR pluggables will support OC-192, STM-64, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU2e, and 8G Fibre Channel rates. The applicable standards to the above DWDM SFP+ in Table 16 are: IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet, ITU-T G.709, ITU-T G.975: GFEC, ITU-T G.975.1: EFECs, ITU-T694.1: DWDM

SFP+ Smart cables

Cisco offers a range of copper-based smart SFP+ cable modules. Table 17 lists the details.

Table 17.     Active cable

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-CU1=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

37-1188-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU3=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

37-1197-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU5=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

37-1198-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU7=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 7 Meter

37-1196-01

10GE

0 to +70

CXP and CFP modules

Tables 18 and 19 list the details of the CXP and CFP modules currently offered for the Cisco ONS family

Table 18.     CXP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

CXP - 100GBASE-SR - Commercial temp

10-2790-01

InfiniBand CXP 12x QDR standard

0 to +70

Table 19.     CFP modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CC-100G-LR4=

100G Multirate CFP - LR4 - Commercial temp

10-2736-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

ONS-CC-40G-LR4=

40G Multirate CFP - LR4 - Commercial Temp

10-2744-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

ONS-CC-40G-FR=

40G Multirate CFP- FR - Commercial Temp

10-2839-01

IEEE 802.3bg 40GBASE-FR

0 to +70

ONS-CC-100GE-LR4=

100GE Single rate CFP - LR4 - Commercial temp

10-2795-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

Cisco offers a range of cables to interconnect CXP and CFPs. Table 20 lists the details.

Table 20.     Active cable

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CCC-100G-5=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 5m long

39-0296-01

0 to +70

ONS-CCC-100G-10=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 10m long

39-0294-01

0 to +70

ONS-CCC-100G-20=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 20m long

39-0295-01

0 to +70

Cisco CPAK modules

Cisco offers a range of Cisco CPAK modules listed in Table 21.

Table 21.     Cisco CPAK modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

CPAK-100G-LR4=

CPAK-100G-LR4 Transceiver module, 10km SMF

800-39910-07

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

CPAK-100G-SR10=

CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module, 100m OM3 MMF

800-41495-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

CPAK-100G-SR4=

100GBASE-SR4 Cisco CPAK Module for MMF

800-103176-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

QSFP+ modules

Cisco offers a range of QSFP+ modules listed in Table 22.

Table 22.     QSFP+ modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

QSFP-40G-SR4=

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver Module with MPO Connector

10-2672-03

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

QSFP-100G-LR4-S=

100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF

10-3146-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm

0 to +70

QSFP-100G-SR4-S=

100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF

10-3142-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm

0 to +70

QSFP-4X10G-LR-S=

QSFP 4x10G Transceiver Module, SM MPO, 10KM, Enterprise-Class

10-3118-02

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE

0 to +70

QSFP-40G-LR4=

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF

10-2842-02

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

ONS-QSFP-4X10-MLR=

4x10Gbps Multi-rate QSFP+, LR

10-3205-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE

0 to +70

ONS-QSFP28-LR4=

100Gbps Multi-rate QSFP28, LR

10-3204-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm

0 to +70

ONS-QC-16GFC-SW=

4 X 16G Channel QSFP+, MM, C Temp

10-3313-01

Derived from FC-PI-5.

0 to +70

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

100GBASE CWDM4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF, 10-60C

10-3220-02

100G BASE CWDM4

+10 to +60

ONS-QC-16GFC-LW=

4 X 16G Fiber Channel QSFP+, SM, C Temp

10-3323-01

Derived from FC-PI-5.

0 to +70

ONS-QSFP-4X10-MER=

4x10Gbps Multi-rate QSFP+, ER

10-3466-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE

0 to +70

QSFP-40/100-SRBD

100G and 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF

10-3317-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3bm, ROHS 6.

  100G: +10C to +60C
  40G: +10C to +70C

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF

10-2945-02

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3ba, RoHS 6.

+10C to +70C

CFP2 modules

Cisco offers Analog CFP2 WDM pluggables capable of operation at 100G, 200G and 250G line rates. The pluggables available currently are listed in Table 23 alongside the new CXP2 pluggables used for multichassis interconnections on the NCS4000 and NCS6000 platforms.

Important Note: The CXP2 shipping today supports only 23Gbps per lane as the maximum linerate.

Table 23.     CFP2 and CXP2 modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CFP2-WDM=

100G QPSK/200G 16-QAM - WDM CFP2 Pluggable

10-3128-02

-5 to +75

ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KE=

100G QPSK / 200G 16-QAM - WDM CFP2 Pluggable, Enhanced

10-3231-01

0 to +70

ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL=

100G QPSK / 200G 16-QAM - WDM CFP2 Pluggable, C temp

10-3230-01

0 to +70

ONS-CXP2-SR25

CXP2 Transceiver module - 12x25G - Fabric Interconnect

10-3250-01

0 to +70

Digital Optical modules

Cisco offers a brand new Digital CFP2 WDM pluggable capable of operation at 400G, 300G, 200G, 100G line rates. The pluggables are listed below and are supported on linecards in the NCS1000 and NCS2000 platforms.

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CFP2D-400G-C=

400G CFP2 DCO Multi-rate WDM C Band Tuneable

10-3500-01

-5 to +75

TPoP SFP modules

The TPoP SFP is a new SFP meant for transparent PDH transport over a packet network (TDM over packet to simplify). The pluggable mentioned below is not a “framed” solution though.

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SI-DS1-TPOP=

T1/DS1 TPoP SFP, Industrial Temp

30-1617-01

-40 to +85

Chapter 2: Pluggable transceiver technical specifications

SONET/SDH SFP modules

Cisco SFP modules are compatible with SONET/SDH standards, and they support the digital diagnostic functions specified in the SFF-8742 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). Table below lists the optical parameters for the Cisco ONS SONET/SDH SFP modules.

Table 24.     SONET/SDH SFP modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

15454-SFP3-1-IR=

ONS-SI-155-I1=

1261-1360

-15 to -8

-28 to -8

96 (at 155.52 Mbps)

ONS-SI-155-L1=

1263-1360

-5 to 0

-34 to -10

-

ONS-SI-155-L2=

1480-1580

-5 to 0

-34 to -10

-

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

1270-1380

-20 to -14

-30 to -14

-

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=

1270-1380

-20 to -14 (50 mm)

-24 to -14 (62.5 mm)

-26 to -14

-

15454-SFP12-4-IR=

ONS-SI-622-I1=

1293-1334

-15 to -8

-28 to -8

46 (at 622.08 Mbps)

ONS-SI-622-L1=

1280-1335

-3 to +2

-28 to -8

-

ONS-SI-622-L2=

1480-1580

-3 to +2

-28 to -8

-

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

ONS-SI-2G-S1=

1266-1360

-10 to -3

-18 to -3

12

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

1260-1360

-5 to 0

-18 to 0

-

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

1280-1335

-2 to +3

-27 to -9

-

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

1500-1580

-2 to +3

-28 to -9

1200-16001

1The indicated dispersion range corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80 km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength range 1500-1580 nm.

GBIC and Data SFP modules

The GBIC and data SFP modules for the Cisco ONS family are compatible with the IEEE 802.3, Single-Byte Command Code Sets Connection architecture (SBCON) Rev. 2.3 [ESCON], as well as ANSI INCITS 352-2002 Information technology - Fibre Channel - Physical Interfaces (FC-PI) Rev. 13 [1xFC and 2xFC]. They also support the digital diagnostic functions specified in the SFF-8742 MSA.

Tables below list the optical parameters for the GBIC and data SFP modules for the Cisco ONS Family.

Table 25.     Ethernet pluggable modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Maximum Target Distance

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

1260-1360

-15 to -8

-28 to -8

-

10 km

ONS-SE-100-FX=

1270-1380

-20 to -141

-31 to -14

-

 

ONS-SE-100-BX10U=

1260-1360 (TX)

1480-1580 (RX)

-14 to -8

-28.2 to -7

-

10 km

ONS-SE-100-BX10D=

1480-1580 (TX)

1260-1360 (RX)

-14 to -8

-28.2 to -7

-

10 km

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1260-1360 (TX)

1480-1500 (RX)

-9 to -3

-19.5 to -3

-

10 km

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1480-1500 (TX)

1260-1360 (RX)

-9 to -3

-19.5 to -3

-

10 km

15327-SFP-LC-SX=

15454-SFP-LC-SX=

ONS-SC-GE-SX=

ONS-SI-GE-SX=

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

ONS-GC-GE-SX=

770-860

-9.5 to 0

-17 to 02

-

0.5 to 500 m

(50/125 mm fiber)

0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

15327-SFP-LC-LX=

15454-SFP-LC-LX/LH=

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=

ONS-SC-GE-LX=

ONS-SI-GE-LX=

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

ONS-GC-GE-LX=

1270-1355

-9.5 to -3

-19 to -33

-

10 km

ONS-SI-GE-EX=

1290-1355 (TX)

1260-1600 (RX)

-1 to +3

-22 to +1

-

40 km

ONS-GC-GE-ZX=

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

1500-1580

0 to +5

-23 to -3

1200-16004

80 km

162.5/125 µm, NA = 0.275 fiber.
2Minimum Stressed Sensitivity (10-12): -12.5(62.5um) and -13.5(50um) dBm.
3Minimum Stressed Sensitivity (10-12): -14.4 dBm.
4The indicated dispersion range corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80 km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength range 1500-1580 nm.

Table 26.     ESCON SFP module: Optical specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Maximum Target Distance

15454-SFP-200=

ONS-SE-200-MM=

1280-1380

-20.5 to -15

-14 to -291

-

2 km

1Based on any valid 8B/10B code pattern measured at, or extrapolated to, 10E-15 BER measured at center of eye.

Table 27.     Fibre Channel/FICON Pluggable modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Sensitivity (dBm)

Operating Distance (m)

1G FC/FICON (1062.5 Kbps)

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX= ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

770-860

-10 to -3.5

-22

0.5 to 500 m (50/125 mm fiber)

0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

770-860

-10 to -2.5

-22

0.5 to 500 m (50/125 mm fiber)

0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

15454-SFP-GE+-LX= ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

1270-1360

-10 to -3.5

-22

2 to 10,000

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1270-1355

-9 to -3

-23.5

2 to 10,000

2G FC/FICON (2125 Kbps)

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX= ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

830-860

-10 to -3.5

-20

0.5 to 300

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

820-860

-9.5 to -5

-15

0.5 to 300

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

1270-1360

-10 to -3.5

-21

2 to 10,000

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1270-1355

-9 to -3

-23.5

2 to 10,000

4G FC/FICON (4250 Kbps)

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

830-860

-9 to -3.5

-15

0 to 150 (50/125 mm fiber)

0 to 70 (62.5/125 mm fiber)

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

1270-1355

-8.4 to -3

29 mW OMA1

2 to 10,000

1Specified OMA at 4.25 Gbps is equivalent to an average power of -17.3 dBm at an ER of 9 dB.

Multirate SFP module and video SFP modules

Table 28 shows the optical parameters of the multirate SFP module. Table below shows the parameters of video SFP modules.

Table 28.     Multirate SFP module: Optical parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SE-Z1=

1270-1360 (Tx)

1270-1600 (Rx)

-5 to 0

-18 (OC-48/STM-16

-22 (GE)

-23 (OC-12/STM-4)

-23 (OC-3/STM-1)

Table 29.     Video SFP modules: Optical parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

1270 - 1350 (min - max), 1310 (typical)

-3 to 0

-20

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

1270 - 1350 (min - max), 1310 (typical)

-3 to 0

-20

Optical Service Channel SFP module

Table below shows the optical parameters of the multirate Optical Service Channel SFP module.

Table 30.     Multirate Optical Service Channel SFP module: Optical parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

1500-1520

1 to 5

4000

-43

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

1518

2.5 to 7

4000

-43

CWDM and DWDM GBICs

Cisco ONS 15454 GBICs support both CWDM and DWDM. The specifications are shown in the tables below.

Table 31.     CWDM GBIC: Optical specifications

Product ID

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Dispersion Penalty (dB)

15454-GBIC-xxxx=1

+1 to +5

1450-1620

-29 to -7

2 (at 60 km)

3 (at 100 km)

1 Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Table 32.     DWDM GBIC: Optical specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Dispersion Penalty (dB)

15454-GBIC-xx.x=1

1450-1620

-100 to +100 (100GHz spacing)

-2 to +3

-28 to -7 (BER 10-12)

2 (at 60 km)

3 (at 100 km)

1Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.

CWDM and DWDM SFP modules

Cisco offers a set of CWDM SFP modules for 155 Mbps and 622 Mbps, as well as DWDM SFPs for 2.5-Gbps applications.

Table 33.     CWDM SFP modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Spectral Width (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SE-155-xxxx=1

1460-1620

1

0 to +5

-34 to -3 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SE-622-xxxx=

1460-1620

1

0 to +5

-28 to -3 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SC-Z3-xxxx=

1460-1620

1

0 to +4

-28 to -9 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SE-2G-xxxx=

1460-1620

1

-1 to +4

-28 to -9 (BER 10-12)

1Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Table 34.     DWDM SFP modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=1

1260-16202

-100 to +100

(100 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +4

ONS-SC-4G-xx.x=

1260-1620

-100 to +100

(100 GHz spacing)

200

+3 to +7

1Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.
2 Receiver sensitivity specified over 1528-1561 nm only, with 2 dB degradation permitted outside of this range.

Table 35.     DWDM SFP modules: Optical performance

Optical Performance

Power-Limited Performances

 

2G DWDM SFP

4G DWDM SFP

Input power range

dBm

-9 to -28

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 21dB, 0.1nm BW

-9 to -22

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 26dB, 0.1nm RBW

Dispersion tolerance

ps/nm

-800 to +2400

Power Penalty=3dB, OSNR=21dB at 0.1nmBW (Noise Penalty=0dB)

-800 to +1600

-9 to -20 dBm with OSNR=26dB at 0.1nm RBW (Noise Penalty=0dB)

Noise-Limited Performances

Input power range

dBm

-9 to -22

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 16dB at 0.1nm bandwidth

-9 to -18

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 22dB at 0.1nm bandwidth

Dispersion tolerance

ps/nm

-800 to +2400

Noise Penalty=3dB, OSNR=19dB at 0.1nmBW (Power Penalty=0dB)

-800 to +1600

-9 to -18 dBm with OSNR=25dB at 0.1nmBW (Power Penalty=0dB)

Grey XFP modules

Cisco offers a set of Grey XFP modules for 10-Gbps applications. Table below lists the optical parameters.

Table 36.     XFP modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

CD Robustness (ps/nm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

1260-1335

-6 to -11

-8.2 to +0.52

1260-1565

6.6

-11 to -11

-14.4 to +0.52, 3

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

1530-1565

-1 to +2

1260-1565

800

-14 to +2

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

1530-1565

0 to +4

1260-1565

1600

-24 to -7

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

840-860

-7.3 to -1

840-860

-

-9.9 to -1

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

1260-1360

-8.4 to +0.5

1260-1360

-

-13.8 (-11.8 stressed) to +0.5 (targeting up to 10km distance)

ONS-XC-8G-MM=

840-860

-8.2 to -1.5

840-860

-

0.151 mW (stressed received in OMA)

1SONET/SDH application.
210 Gigabit Ethernet/10G Fibre Channel application.
3 Stressed receiver sensitivity (maximum) in OMA is -10.3 dBm.

DWDM XFP modules

Cisco offers a set of DWDM XFP modules for 10-Gbps applications. Tables 37-39 list the optical specifications of all the variants.

Table 37.     DWDM XFP modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

ONS-XC-10G-xx.x=1

1260-1607

-100 to +100

(100 GHz spacing)

200

-1 to +3

ONS-XC-10G-C=

1260-1607

-25 to +25

(50 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +3

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

1260-1607

-25 to +25

(50 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +3

1Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 61.4.

Table 38.     Fixed Wavelength DWDM XFP modules: Optical performance

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20 nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 17dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 12dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 23dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-500 to +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Table 39.     Edge Performance Fixed Wavelength DWDM XFP modules: Optical performance

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20 nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 17 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 12 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 23 dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Table 40.     Full C Band Tunable Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical performance

[ONS-XC-10G-C= and ONS-XC-10G-96C=]

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -22

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -22

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G and 10.5 only 19dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G and 10.5G only - 19 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 8.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-400 to +1000 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 10 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 19 dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -26

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-400 to +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only - 19 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-400 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only - 7.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only - 7 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

CWDM XFP module

Cisco offers a CWDM XFP module for 10-Gbps applications. Table below lists the optical parameters.

Table 41.     CWDM XFP modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Wavelength Range Rx (nm)

Sensitivity Rx (dBm)

Stability Tx (nm)

Dispersion Tolerance (ps/nm)

Tx Power Range (dBm)

Supported Bit Rate

Target Distance

ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=1

1450-1620

-14

+/- 6.5

0 to +800

+3 to +7

10GE

OTU2

OTU2e (up to 11.1Gbps)

10G FC

40 km

(OTU2 and 10GE)

1Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Electrical SFP modules

Cisco offers multiple options for copper SFP modules. Table below lists the main characteristics.

Table 42.     Electrical SFP Module specifications

Product ID

Bit Rate

Connector

Typical Distance

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10/100/1000 Mbps

RJ-45

100 m

ONS-SC-155-EL=

155 Mbps

Standard Coaxial Connector 75W

100m

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=

34.368 Mbps and 44.736 Mbps

RJ-48

See note

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

1.544 and 2.048 Mbps

RJ-48 (100W for T1 and 120W for E1)

See note

ONS-SC-EoP1=

1.544 and 2.048 Mbps

RJ-48 (100W for T1 and 120W for E1)

See note

ONS-SC-EOP3=

34.368 and 44.736 Mbps

RJ-48

See note

Table below lists the specifications for SFP’s with electrical interfaces supporting PDH protocols over Ethernet. The table beyond describes the pinout for the electrical connector.

Table 43.     PDHoEthernet SFPs

Product ID

Line Impedance

Cable Type

Cable Length

Short Haul

Long Haul

Connector

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= for E1

120Ω, balanced

UTP CAT-5

max, 22 AWG wire

770m
(2530 ft)

2664m
(8740 ft)

RJ-48

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= for T1

100Ω, balanced

UTP CAT-5

max, 22 AWG

1192m
(3910 ft)

2874m
(9430 ft)

RJ-48

ONS-SC-EoP1= for E1

100Ω, balanced

 

max, up to 1829m (6000 ft) for AWG 22 cable

 

 

 

ONS-SC-EoP1= for T1

120Ω, balanced

 

max, up to 2500m (8202 ft) for AWG 22 cable

 

 

 

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= and ONS-SC-EoP3= for E3

75Ω, unbalanced

 

max, up to 275m (900 ft)

 

 

hDIN 1.0/2.3 connector

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= and ONS-SC-EoP3= for T3

75Ω, unbalanced

 

max, up to 275m (900 ft)

 

 

DIN 1.0/2.3 connector

Table 44.     E1/T1 Connector Pin Out

Pin

Function

1

Tx Ring

2

Tx Tip

3, 6, 7, 8

-

4

Rx Ring

5

Rx Tip

S = Conn. Body

FGND/GND

SFP+ modules

Cisco offers multiple options for SFP+ modules. Technical specifications of various SFP+ units are provided in tables 45 through 51.

Table 45.     SFP+ modules

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Reach

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

840-860

-7.3 to -1.3

840-860

26 m (FDDI-Grade/62.5 micron)

33 m (OM1/62.5 micron)

66 m (50.0 micron)

82 m (OM2/50.0 micron)

300 m (OM3/50.0 micron)

-11.1 (in OMA) to -1

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

1260-1355 (1310 typical)

-8.2 to +0.5

1260-1355

10km SMF

-12.6 (in OMA) to 0.5

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

1530-1565

-4.7 to +4

1260-1600

40km SMF

-14.1 (in OMA) to -1

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

1530-1565

0 to +4

1260-1565

80km SMF

-24 to -7 (no FEC);

-27 to -7 (w/ FEC)

ONS-SI+-10G-SR=

840-860

-7.3 to -1.3

840-860

300 m (OM3/50.0 micron MMF)

-11.1 (in OMA) to -1

ONS-SI+-10G-LR=

1260-1355 (1310 typical)

-8.2 to +0.5

1260-1355

10Km SMF

-12.6 (in OMA) to 0.5

ONS-SI+-10G-ER=

1530-1565

-1 to +2

1260-1600

40Km SMF

10.7Gbps: -16 (average) to -1

11.3Gbps: -15 (average) to -1

10.3Gbps: -11.3 (in OMA) to -1

ONS-SI+-10G-ZR=

1530-1565

0 to +4

1260-1565

70Km SMF

-24 to -7 (no FEC);

-27 to -7 (w/ FEC)

Table 46.     DWDM SFP+ modules: Optical specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Max Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Number of Channels Tunable to

ONS-SC+-10G-xx.x=

1530.3-1560.01

-100 to +100

(100 GHz spacing)

200

-1 to +3

1

ONS-SC+-10GEPxx.x=

1528.77-1566.72

-100 to +100

(100 GHz spacing)

200

-2 to +2