Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Silicon Valley Impact Cash Grant recipients

Silicon Valley Impact Cash Grants support qualifying K-8 education and health programs run by nonprofits that operate within 50 miles of our corporate headquarters in San Jose, California. Each grantee is awarded a set amount of US$15,000. The grants are designed to support unmet needs and reach economically underserved populations. 

2018 grant recipients

K-8 education programs

826 Valencia (San Francisco)
Program: 826 Valencia's Early Literacy Program

After-School All-Stars Bay Area (Bay Area)
Program: We Are Ready: Academic and STEAM Programming

Aim High for High School (Redwood City, East Palo Alto)
Program: Narrowing the Achievement Gap Through Summer Learning Program

Catholic Charities CYO of the Archdiocese of San Francisco (Oakland and East San Jose)
Program: Catholic Charities Youth Club St. Francis Assisi

Chabot Space & Science Center (Oakland)
Program: Under-served Middle School Student Science Outreach

Citizen Schools, Inc. (East San Jose)
Program: Extended Learning Opportunities for Middle School Students to Close the Achievement Gap

Cleo Eulau Center for Children and Adolescents (Redwood City, East Palo Alto, Sunnyvale)
Program: Project Resilience

Community Resources for Science (Oakland, Emeryville, Berkeley)
Program: Blazing New Trails in K-6 Science Teaching and Learning

Dream Catchers, Inc. (Palo Alto Unified School District)
Program: After-school Program: Empowering Near-Peer Youth

Edgewood Center for Children and Families (San Francisco)
Program: PowerUp! Youth Tech Empowerment Program

Fresh Lifelines for Youth (Santa Clara County)
Program: Middle School Program

Friends of the Palo Alto Junior Museum and Zoo (East Palo Alto, Menlo Park)
Program: Science Outreach Program

Greene Scholars (Bay Area)
Program: Greene Scholars Program

LifeMoves (Bay Area)
Program: Children's Education Program

Monterey Bay Aquarium Foundation (Bay Area)
Program: Science Learning Leaders Institute

Playing At Learning (Alum Rock School District)
Program: Reducing the Digital Divide with Robotics

PowerMyLearning, Inc. (San Jose)
Program: Mathematics Classroom Support for Students Using Technology

Refugee Transitions (Bay Area)
Program: Bridge-2-Success Home-based Youth Program

SaveNature.org (Bay Area)
Program: Nature Connection

Schmahl Science Workshops (Santa Clara County)
Program: Grants Funded Minds-On, Hands-On Classroom Science Workshops

Scientific Adventures (Oakland)
Program: Girls After School STEM Programs at Oakland Elementary Schools

Streetside Stories (San Francisco & Alameda Counties)
Program: Media Arts Storytelling Project

Super Stars Literacy, Inc. (East Oakland)
Program: Literacy and Social-Emotional Intervention Programming

Think Together (Newark Unified & San Jose Unified School Districts)
Program: Investigative STEM Programs

Heath programs

Abode Services (East Bay)
Program: The Children's Program

Alum Rock Counseling Center, Inc. (Alum Rock Union School District)
Program: Ocala Mentoring Program

Building Skills Partnership (Santa Clara County)
Program: Parents for a Healthy Future: Empowering low-wage immigrant service workers and their families

Child Abuse Prevention Council of Contra Costa County (Contra Costa County)
Program: Speak Up Be Safe (SUBS)

Child Advocates of Silicon Valley (Santa Clara County)
Program: The Healthy Choices for Foster Children Program

Community Overcoming Relationship Abuse (CORA) (San Mateo County)
Program: CORA's Children's Program for Youth Impacted by Intimate Partner Abuse

Compass Family Services (San Francisco)
Program: Abuse and Violence Prevention Services for Homeless and At-risk Children and Families

Counseling & Support Services for Youth (East Palo Alto)
Program: Supporting Youth Experiencing Homelessness

East Bay Agency for Children (Alameda County)
Program: Child Assault Prevention Workshops for Children and Adults

Kidpower Teenpower Fullpower (Bay Area)
Program: 'Keeping Our Kids SAFE!' ­­ (Cyber)Bullying, Violence and Abuse Prevention

La Casa de las Madres (Bay Area)
Program: Emergency Domestic Violence Shelter Program

Odd Fellow-Rebekah Children's Home of California (Santa Clara, Gilroy, Salinas )
Program: The Resilient Families Program

StarVista (Bay Area)
Program: Daybreak Shelter for Homeless Youth

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization (Santa Clara & San Mateo Counties)
Program: Combat to Community ­ Veteran Cultural Competency Training for First Responders

The Shanti Project, Inc. (San Francisco)
Program: Shanti's Services for People Living with HIV

Youth Alive (Oakland)
Program: Teens on Target

2017 grant recipients

K-8 education programs

Bay Area Discovery Museum (Santa Clara and San Mateo Counties)
Program: Early childhood engineering education

Big Brothers-Big Sisters Agency of Santa Cruz County, Inc. (Santa Cruz County)
Program: Academic enrichment and mentoring program expansion

Blueprint Schools Network, Inc. (Oakland)
Program: Accelerating math growth in the middle grades in Oakland Unified School District

Boys and Girls Clubs of the Peninsula (Redwood City and East Palo Alto)
Program: STEM programs for at-risk Peninsula youth

Breakthrough Silicon Valley (Bay Area)
Program: STEM Connections

Catholic Charities CYO of the Archdiocese of San Francisco (East Palo Alto)
Program: Catholic Charities youth club at St. Francis of Assisi

Chabot Space & Science Center (East Bay)
Program: Underserved middle school student science outreach

Citizen Schools, Inc. (Santa Clara County)
Program: Extended learning opportunities for students in Santa Clara County

Community Resources for Science (East Bay)
Program: Blazing New Trails in K-6 science teaching and learning

Fresh Lifelines for Youth (Santa Clara County)
Program: Middle school program

Girls Incorporated of Alameda County (Alameda County)
Program: GIRLStart

IgniteED (formerly Industry Initiatives for Science & Math Education) (Bay Area)
Program: Ignited summer fellowship program

Monterey Bay Aquarium Foundation (Pajaro Valley Unified School District, Watsonville)
Program: Environmental Literacy Leadership Institute

Olimpico Learning (San Jose, Mountain View)
Program: 2017 STEAM leadership camps

O'Neill Sea Odyssey (Bay Area)
Program: Silicon Valley oceanography

Partners in School Innovation (Franklin McKinley School District, San Jose)
Program: Math support in Franklin-McKinley School District

SaveNature.org (San Francisco)
Program: Nature Connection

Science is Elementary (Whisman School District, Mountain View)
Program: Science is Elementary in-class program

Scientific Adventures (Oakland)
Program: Continuation of Scientific Adventures for Girls after school STEM programs

Super Stars Literacy, Inc. (Newark, Hayward, and Oakland)
Program: Literacy and social-emotional intervention programming

THINK Together (Neward, San Jose)
Program: Investigative STEM programs

Third Street Community Center (San Jose)
Program: Inspiring Young Minds

Women's Audio Mission (Oakland)
Program: Girls on the Mic: Creative technology training for middle school girls

YMCA of Silicon Valley - South Valley Family YMCA Branch (San Jose)
Program: 2017 Summer Achievement Program

YWCA Silicon Valley (San Jose)
Program: TechGYRLS

Heath programs

Adolescent Counseling Services (Redwood City and East Palo Alto)
Program: Mental health access for youth initiative

Asian Health Services (Alameda County)
Program: Good Health Starts with Good Teeth

Bay Area SCORES (San Francisco)
Program: Soccer for Success

Caminar (East Side Union High School District, East San Jose)
Program: Teen Families and Schools Together (Teen FAST) program

Collective Roots (East Palo Alto)
Program: Collective gardening network and "Grow. Share. Eat." instructional workshops

Community Gatepath (Bay Area)
Program: Gatepath Social Connection

Community Overcoming Relationship Abuse (CORA) (San Mateo County)
Program: CORA’s children’s program for youth impacted by domestic violence

Counseling & Support Services for Youth (Ravenswood City School District in East Palo Alto)
Program: CASSY's Supporting Youth Facing Homelessness program

Crisis Support Services of Alameda County (Alameda, Emeryville and Oakland)
Program: School-based counseling

Girl Scouts of Northern California (Santa Clara County)
Program: Got Choices

Healthier Kids Foundation Santa Clara County (Santa Clara County)
Program: VisionFirst

School Health Clinics of Santa Clara County (SJ Unified and East Side Union School Districts)
Program: Health education program

StarVista (Redwood City and East Palo Alto)
Program: Health education and supportive housing for homeless and former foster youth

Swords to Plowshares Veterans Rights Organization (Santa Clara and San Mateo Counties)
Program: Combat to Community: Veteran cultural competency training for first responders

The Shanti Project, Inc. (San Francisco)
Program: Shanti's services for people living with HIV

Youth Alive (Oakland)
Program: Teens on Target (TNT)