Guest

Cisco 10000 Series Routers

Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

Table Of Contents

Data Sheet

Product Description

Key Benefits

Standards-Based Gigabit Ethernet Implementation for Compatibility and Interoperability

High-Capacity Gigabit Ethernet Connectivity

Modular Gigabit Ethernet Interfaces for Maximum Upgrade Flexibility

Optimized for High Performance Intra-POP Connectivity Uplinks

Key Features

Hardware Features

Ethernet Features

Software Features

Specifications

Physical

Environmental

Regulatory Compliance

Electromagnetic Emissions Certification

Immunity

EN61000-4-2
ESD immunity
EN61000-4-3
Radiated RF field immunity
EN61000-4-4
Immunity to electrical fast transients
EN61000-4-5
Surge immunity
EN61000-4-6
RF conducted immunity
EN61000-4-6
RF conducted immunity
EN61000-4-11
Dips and sags (AC input)
EN61000-3-2
Power line harmonics (AC input)

Network Equipment Building Systems

European Telecommunication Standards Institute

LEDs

Connector

Network Management

Power Budget

Optical Power Budget

Ordering Information



Data Sheet


Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

Figure 1 Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

Product Description

The Gigabit Ethernet module is an 802.3z standards-based interface module which provides a high bandwidth yet cost-effective uplink solution for the Cisco 10000. The Gigabit Ethernet module occupies a full interface slot in the Cisco 10000 (with no slot dependency), is hot swappable, and multiple modules can be configured in the chassis to support network layer redundancy or different destinations. The module supports a single gigabit Ethernet interface based on GBIC technology enabling the user to select between a variety of gigabit Ethernet interface types (SX, LX/LH, ZX), which can be changed or upgraded at any time. (Note that individual GBICs are sold separately from the Gigabit Ethernet interface module.)

Key Benefits

Standards-Based Gigabit Ethernet Implementation for Compatibility and Interoperability

The Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet module is based on the IEEE 802.3z industry standard. Strict compliance to this standard enables Cisco to ensure interoperability and compatibility with other standards-based gigabit Ethernet products in the customer's network. Using GBIC technology, customers can integrate the Cisco 10000 into their existing Gigabit Ethernet network with a minimum of configuration changes or training. Gigabit Ethernet standards compliance, along with Cisco manageability and standard Cisco IOS® software ensures high-speed interoperability with existing gigabit Ethernet products in the Cisco 12000 series GSR and Catalyst® switches.

High-Capacity Gigabit Ethernet Connectivity

The Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet module is targeted at ISPs using gigabit Ethernet for Intra-POP interconnect. The Gigabit Ethernet module supports a full gigabit per second of traffic (full duplex) providing the highest total bandwidth and throughput per module in the Cisco 10000 platform. Further, multiple modules can be configured in a single Cisco 10000 chassis to support connectivity to multiple destinations and for network layer redundancy. All modules are connected directly to the Performance Routing Engine (PRE) (and redundant PRE if so configured) via their own dedicated point-to-point backplane buses. This dedicated connection ensures that backplane capacity will never be oversubscribed between the PRE and the Gigabit Ethernet module.

Modular Gigabit Ethernet Interfaces for Maximum Upgrade Flexibility

The Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet module supports GBIC modular technology to ensure customers have maximum flexibility in configuring physical network interfaces in their Gigabit Ethernet networks. GBICs in the Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet module are hot swappable without powering down the card or the chassis and provide a quick and easy method of changing physical interfaces. Cisco currently supports three GBICs on the Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet module (1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH GBIC, and 1000BaseZX) supporting connectivity of up to 100 kilometers (over premium single mode fiber or dispersion shifted single mode fiber). (See Table 1.)

Optimized for High Performance Intra-POP Connectivity Uplinks

The Cisco 10000 Gigabit Ethernet module is optimized to be a high-capacity uplink from the Cisco 10000 aggregation router to the high-speed backbone router in the POP. The Cisco 10000 is capable of aggregating thousands of leased lines, and using the high-capacity PRE, routing this traffic to the customer's backbone switches. Many ISPs have chosen gigabit Ethernet as the uplink from the aggregation router to backbone switches, such as the Cisco 12000 series GSR, as a way to control costs while improving transmission performance within the POP.

Key Features

Hardware Features

Single-port Gigabit Ethernet line card running at 1 Gbps, full duplex

Functions in any Cisco 10000 interface card slot

All modules are hot swappable

SC duplex connectors at the physical layer

Support for the following GBICs

1000BaseSX multimode, compliant with IEEE 802.3z specifications

1000BaseLX/LH compliant with IEEE 802.3z specifications

1000BaseZX

Ethernet Features

Media Access Control (MAC) with full-duplex operation and flow control

Hardware address filtering on received frames of up to 4000 address entries

802.3x flow control

Ethernet encapsulation formats:

Ethernet V2

802.2 SAP

802.2 SNAP

Software Features

Autonegotiation

64-bit counters

802.1Q VLANs

Table 1   Gigabit Ethernet Interface Configurations
Module
Interface
62.5 um Multimode
160/500 MHz-km
62.5 um Multimode
200/500 MHz-km
50 um
Multimode
400/400 MHz-km
50 um
Multimode
500/500 MHz-km
9/10 um Single Mode
WS-G5484

1000BaseSX

220m

275m

500m

550m

WS-G5486

1000BaseLX/LH

550m1

550m1

550m1

550m1

10km

WS-G5487

1000BaseZX

70km2

1 1000BaseLX frequently needs a mode-conditioning patch cord when used with multimode fiber

2 100 km over premium single mode fiber or dispersion shifted single mode fiber


Specifications

Physical

Weight: 4.75 lb (2.16 kg)

Dimensions: 16.0 x 1.12 x 9.97 in. (40.64 x 2.83 x 25.32 cm) (H x W x D)

Environmental

Storage temperature: -38° to 150°F (-40° to 70°C)

Operating temperature, nominal: 41° to 104°F (5° to 40°C)

Operating temperature, short term: 23° to 131°F (-5° to 55°C)

Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95% relative humidity (RH)

Operating humidity, nominal: 5% to 85% RH

Operating humidity, short term: 5% to 90% RH

Operating altitude: -60 m to 4000 m

Regulatory Compliance

Safety

UL 1950, Third Edition (Safety of Information Technology Equipment, Including Electrical Business Equipment), with No D3 Deviations

CSA 22.2 No. 950-95 Third Edition (Safety of Information Equipment Technology, Including Electrical Business Equipment)

EN 60950 (Safety of Information Equipment Technology, Including Electrical Business Equipment) incorporating Amendments 1, 2, 3 and 4, with all National Deviations

IEC 950 incorporating Amendments 1, 2, 3 and 4, with all National Deviations

ACA TS001 1997 Test Report and Statement of Compliance AS/NZS3260 incorporating Amendments 1, 2, 3 and 4

21CRF1040

EN60825-1

EN60825-2

Electromagnetic Emissions Certification

FCC Part 15 Class B

EN55022: 1998 Class B

CISPR 22:1997 Class B

CFR 47 Part 15 Class A

ICES -003, Issue 2, Class B, April 1995

VCCI V-3/97.04 Class II

AS/NZS 3548:1992, Class B

CNS-13438 Class B - BSMI (BCIQ) in Taiwan

Immunity

EN61000-4-2
ESD immunity
EN61000-4-3
Radiated RF field immunity
EN61000-4-4
Immunity to electrical fast transients
EN61000-4-5
Surge immunity
EN61000-4-6
RF conducted immunity
EN61000-4-6
RF conducted immunity
EN61000-4-11
Dips and sags (AC input)
EN61000-3-2
Power line harmonics (AC input)

Network Equipment Building Systems

Network Equipment Building Systems (NEBS): Criteria Levels (Level 3-compliant)

NEBS: Physical Protection

NEBS: EMC and Safety

GR-1089-Core

GR-63-Core

SR-3580

European Telecommunication Standards Institute

ETS 300 386-1—Levels for equipment with a "high priority of service" that is installed in "locations other than Telecommunication centers"

ETS 300 386-2:1997—Levels for equipment with a "high priority of service" that is installed in "locations other than Telecommunication centers"

ETSI 300 132-2: December 1994—Power supply interfaces at the input to telecommunications equipment Sections 4.8, 4.9

LEDs

Link Status (green, one per port per card)

Transmit activity (green, one per port per card)

Receive activity (green, one per port per card)

Fail (yellow, one per card)

Connector

SC-duplex connector

Support for the following GBICs

1000BaseSX multimode, compliant with IEEE 802.3z specifications

1000BaseLX/LH compliant with IEEE 802.3z specifications

1000BaseZX

Network Management

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

MIB-II

RFC 1213

RFC 1573

Power Budget

Component: Gigabit Ethernet module

Unit Power: 25W

Optical Power Budget

1000BaseSX GBIC

Power budget: 7.5 dB

Transmit power: -9.5 to 0 dBm

Receive power: -17 to 0 dBm

1000BaseLX/LH GBIC

Power budget: 7.5 dB (multimode fiber), 8 dB (single mode)

Transmit power: -11.5 to -3 dBm (multimode fiber), -11 to -3 dBm (single mode)

Receive power: -19 to -3 dBm (multimode and single mode fiber)

1000BaseZX GBIC

Power budget: 23 dB

Transmit power: 0 to 4.77 dBm

Receive power: -23 to 0 dBm

Ordering Information
Product Number
Product Description
1GE

1-port Gigabit Ethernet line card

WS-G5484

1000BaseSX GBIC

WS-G5486

1000BaseLX/LH GBIC

WS-G5487

1000BaseZX GBIC