Guest

Cisco ONS 15500 Series

Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card

Table Of Contents

Data Sheet

Benefits

Specifications

Ordering Information


Data Sheet


Cisco ONS 15530
Transponder Line Card

The Cisco® ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card provides the Cisco ONS 15530 Metro DWDM Multiservice Aggregation Platform with a transparent solution for connecting to client interfaces and transparently sending this signal over an ITU (International Telecommunication Union) wavelength. Supported client interfaces include Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, ESCON, 1 Gbps and 2 Gbps Fibre Channel or FICON, Sysplex Timer, Coupling Link, Synchronous Optical Network/Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SONET/SDH) OC-3/STM-1, OC-12/STM-4, OC-48/STM-16, ATM, Broadcast Video, and other protocols.

Figure 1

Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card with Optical Splitter Protection

Benefits

Multiservice support—Supports several client services including Sysplex Timer (ETR and CLO), Coupling Link (ISC1 and ISC3 compatibility and peer modes), ESCON, 1 and 2 Gbps Fibre Channel or FICON, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET/SDH, Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM), and other protocols in the range of 16 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps (single mode) and 16 to 622 Mbps (multimode).

Scalability—With up to 32 wavelengths per fiber pair supported by a Cisco ONS 15530 system, the Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card allows a customer to scale its network as new client services are added. Additional Cisco ONS 15530 transponder line cards can be added to a Cisco ONS 15530 network by using one of the other available wavelengths on the same fiber pair.

Software-provisionable—Provides investment protection by allowing the software provisioning of a new service type (2 Gbps Fibre Channel, for example) on an existing Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card supporting a different protocol that is no longer needed—without requiring a card replacement.

Protection options—Can be deployed with optical splitter-based protection or 1+1 protection to provide enhanced service protection by sending the optical trunk signal simultaneously over both east and west fiber paths. In addition, the Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card offers the ability to protect applications at a per-service level—a feature that is unmatched in the industry today.

Performance monitoring—Offers both optical and digital performance monitoring, providing the customer with the ability to monitor optical signal performance, as well as protocol behavior.

Inventory reduction—Using dual-channel, tunable lasers the Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card allows customers to reduce their inventory of cards by half. Through software control, the laser on a transponder line card can be configured to generate one of two wavelengths on the trunk side (1 or 2, 3 or 4, for example).

Partners—The Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card is fully compatible with storage applications from Cisco partners, including IBM GDPS, EMC SRDF, HP/Compaq DRM, and HDS TrueCopy. This gives customers the flexibility of deploying the Cisco ONS 15530 platform in many different storage environments with full confidence.

Storage applications—The Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card can be used in storage networking applications such as business continuance, disaster recovery, disk mirroring, and SAN extension.

Data networking—The Cisco ONS 15530 platform, configured with the Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Line Card, can provide metro Gigabit Ethernet services over a 2.5-Gbps metro DWDM backbone for high-bandwidth intercampus networking applications. By networking IP traffic end to end in its native Ethernet format at wire speed and with full operations, administration, and maintenance (OAM) capabilities, enterprises can avoid the added complexity and cost of protocol conversion and rate adaptation into another MAN or WAN protocol.

Specifications

Table 1  Optical Specifications

 
Client
Trunk
 
Single Mode
Multimode
   
Receiver Specification
Min
Max
Min
Max
Min
Max

Receiver sensitivity (dBm)

-19

-25

-28

Optical signal noise ratio (OSNR) (0.1 nm bandwidth) (dB)1

19

Receiver overload (dBm)

-1.5

-8

-8

Input wavelength (nm)

1249

1600

1249

1600

1430

1580

 
Client
Trunk
 
Single Mode
Multimode
   
Transmitter Specification
Min
Max
Min
Max
Min
Max

Transmitter output power (dBm)

-5

0

-5

0

5

10

Dispersion tolerance (ps/nm)

3200

Wavelength range (nm)

1260

1360

1260

1360

1527

1564

Center wavelength drift (pm)

-105

+105

1 Add proper network-level penalty to the OSNR and/or receive power sensitivity based on actual network topology characteristics, such as dispersion.


Table 2  Product Specifications

Trunk Ports

Splitter

Fiber: ITU-T G.652

Connector: MU (2 pairs)

Non-splitter

Fiber: ITU-T G.652

Connector: MU (1 pair)

Configuration options

Up to 8 cards per chassis

Compatible in slots 1-4 and slots 7-10

Channel options

Two channel tunable

32 wavelengths in a 100-GHz ITU grid (C-band)

Client ports

Single Mode

Bit rate: 16 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

Fiber: ITU-T G.652

Connector: SC

Multimode

Bit rate: 16 to 622 Mbps

Fiber: 62.5 or 50/125 µm

Connector: SC

Specifications

Dimensions (H x W x D): 10.4 in. x 1.1 in. x 8.8 in.

BER: 1 x 10-15 (ESCON), 1 x 10-12 (other protocols)

Digital monitoring: 64- and 66-bit code errors


Ordering Information

Table 3  Ordering Information

Product Code2
Product Description
Minimum Cisco IOS® Software Release
15530-TSP1-xx11

Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Channel x/x+1 - 1310 nm multimode with splitter (where x = ITU Channel 01, 03, 05, ..., 31)

SO530C-12110EV

15530-TSP1-xx21

Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Channel x/x+1 - 1310 nm multimode with non-splitter (where x = ITU Channel 01, 03, 05, ..., 31)

SO530C-12110EV

15530-TSP1-xx12

Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Channel x/x+1 - 1310 nm single mode with splitter (where x = ITU Channel 01, 03, 05, ..., 31)

SO530C-12110EV

15530-TSP1-xx22

Cisco ONS 15530 Transponder Channel x/x+1 - 1310 nm single mode with non-splitter (where x = ITU Channel 01, 03, 05, ..., 31)

SO530C-12110EV


2. CLEI codes are available upon request.

For more information about the individual modules available with the Cisco ONS 15530 platform, please refer to the Cisco ONS 15530 technical specifications, available at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2011/ps4002/index.html