Guest

Cisco ONS 15500 Series

The Cisco ONS 15530 10-port ESCON Aggregation Card

Data Sheet


Cisco ONS 15530 DWDM
   10-Port ESCON Aggregation Card


The Cisco ONS 15530 10-Port ESCON Aggregation Card for the Cisco ONS 15530 DWDM Multiservice Aggregation Platform provides efficient wavelength usage by aggregating up to 10 Enterprise System Connection (ESCON) signals on a single 2.5 Gbps wavelength or up to 40 ESCON signals on a 10 Gbps wavelength. This enhances service capacity for the Cisco ONS 15530, making it ideal for both low-density and high-density storage applications.










Figure 1

Cisco ONS 15530 10-Port ESCON Aggregation Card


Benefits
High-density service aggregation

Provides industry-leading aggregation capabilities of up to 40 ESCON services per 10 Gbps ITU (International Telecommunication Union) wavelength or up to 10 ESCON services per 2.5 Gbps ITU wavelength. When used with a 32-wavelength system, such as the Cisco ONS 15540 system, up to 1280 ESCON services can be supported per fiber pair.

Investment protection

Provides investment protection for customers by allowing support of both low-density and high-density deployments with the same aggregation card in conjunction with 2.5 Gbps or 10 Gbps ITU trunk cards.

Scalability

Support for scalable ESCON deployment sizes allows the network to grow and evolve with customer requirements. As a customer's network grows, additional ESCON services can be easily added to a Cisco ONS 15530 network.

Service mixing

When combined with the Cisco ONS 15530 10 Gbps Trunk Card and Cisco ONS 15530 switch fabric, network design flexibility and bandwidth efficiency can be achieved by allowing a single 10 Gbps wavelength to carry a combination of ESCON, Fibre Channel, FICON, and Gigabit Ethernet protocols between customer data centers. This greatly reduces the complexity of a network design by minimizing the number of wavelengths required.

Protection options

Offers several protection options for customers requiring an enhanced level of service availability, including client and trunk protection.

Performance monitoring

Offers digital performance monitoring, providing customers with added visibility into protocol statistics in addition to optical signal performance.

Certifications

Compatible with storage solutions from Cisco partners, including IBM GDPS, EMC SRDF, HP/Compaq DRM, and HDS TrueCopy, allowing customers the choice of deploying the Cisco ONS 15530 platform in many types of storage environments with full confidence.

Storage applications

Provides aggregation of multiple ESCON services for storage networking applications such as business continuance, disaster recovery, disk mirroring, and storage-area network (SAN) extension.

Optical Specifications

Table 1   Client Optical Specifications

  Cisco ONS 15500-XVRA-01A2 (ESCON Multimode SFP Optics)

Description

1310 nm multimode ESCON

Connector type

MT-RJ

Fiber type

Multimode 50 um / 62.5um

Receiver specification Minimum Typical Maximum

Receiver sensitivity

-33 dBm

-14 dBm

Receiver overload

-14 dBm

Input wavelength

1280 nm

1380 nm

Transmitter specification Minimum Typical Maximum

Transmitter power

-19.5 dBm

-15 dBm

Output wavelength

1280 nm

1380 nm

Table 2   Specifications

Client ports (pluggable optics)
  • Up to 10 pluggable optics per card
    • 1310 nm multimode
    • Bit rate: 200 Mbps
    • Connector type: MT-RJ
Specifications
  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 10.4 in. x 1.105 in. x 8.796 in.
  • Bit error rate: 1x10-15
  • Digital monitoring support
Configuration options
  • Up to six cards per chassis
  • Compatible in slots 1 to 4 and slots 7 to 10
  • Compatible with both 2.5 Gbps and 10 Gbps Trunk Cards

Ordering Information

Product Code

Description

Minimum Cisco IOS® Software

15530-LCMB-0200

Cisco ONS 15530 10-Port ESCON Aggregation Card

SO530C-12110EV

15500-XVRA-01A2

Cisco ONS 15530 ESCON pluggable optics (MT-RJ)

SO530C-12110EV

* Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) codes are available upon request.

For more information about the individual modules available with the Cisco ONS 15530 platform, refer to the Cisco ONS 15530 technical specifications, available at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2011/ps4002/index.html