Guest

Cisco ONS 15500 Series

Cisco ONS 15540 ESPx Data Sheet

Data Sheet


Cisco ONS 15540 ESPx
Extended Services Platform


The Cisco® ONS 15540 ESPx Extended Services Platform is a highly modular, flexible, and scalable 32-channel, next-generation dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) platform that integrates storage area networking (SAN), data networking, SONET, and SDH technologies over an ultra-high bandwidth, intelligent optical infrastructure that can support any packet, over any wavelength, on any platform.

ONS 15540ESPx

Key Product Benefits

  • Scalable, flexible, modular architecture in a high-density compact footprint—Provides excellent operational support and scalable network expansion through its hot-swappable, modular lines cards, transponders, and optical multiplexers
  • Simple network consolidation and comprehensive Multiservice support—Cisco ONS 15540 2.5-Gb transparent transponders with Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers and the 10 GBase-LR Ethernet transponders support a comprehensive range of SAN, data, and SONET/SDH applications
  • Multiservice integration—Transports Enterprise System Connection (ESCON); 1-Gb/2-Gb IBM Fiber Connection (FICON); 1-Gb/2-Gb Fibre Channel SAN protocols; Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 10 Gigabit Ethernet for data networking; and SONET/SDH at OC-3/STM1, OC-12/STM4, and OC-48/STM12 data rates
  • Cisco IOS® Software —Robust and reliable operating system with well-known command-line interface (CLI) for smooth integration into existing Cisco IOS network infrastructures
  • High availability for mission-critical networks—Provides 99.999 percent availability for demanding managed-network service providers and enterprise business-continuance applications, with hardware redundancy and automatic protection switching
  • Scaleable optical multiplexers—4-/8-channel optical add/drop multiplexers (OADMs), along with the 32-channel Array Wave Guide (AWG) optical multiplexer module, provides optical multiplexing optimized for low channel count and effective wavelength use, or high-density applications and improved cost per lambda
  • Flexible cable management system—Provides efficient control of all client and system optical cables through cable storage and cross-connect drawers
  • Front panel access to transponder International Telecommunication Union (ITU) wavelengths—Provides flexible input/output (I/O) connectivity options and improved installation and maintenance
  • Direct I/O access to multiplexer/demultiplexer (mux/demux)—Supports direct DWDM wavelength insertion of subtending platforms into the Cisco ONS 15540 ESPx filters
  • Variable-rate SFPs—SFP transceivers for Type 2 transponders support any transmission speed between 16-Mbps and 2.5-Gbps
  • Cisco Systems® service and support—Cisco SMARTnet® service and support for the Cisco ONS Family of optical products easily integrates into existing Cisco SMARTnet service programs

Platform Features

  • Support for 32 protected or 64 unprotected 2.5-Gb wavelengths
  • Support for 16 protected or 32 unprotected 10-Gb Ethernet wavelengths
  • Multiplexer motherboards (MMMB) with or without integrated optical supervisory channel (OSC)
  • Flexible 4- and 8-channel OADM with or without OSC support
  • High Density 32-channel AWG terminal multiplexer/demultiplexer with OSC
  • Dual CPU modules using Cisco IOS Software
  • -48VDC power inputs or optional 100-240VAC redundant rectifiers
  • 2.5-Gb line card motherboards (LCMBs) providing splitter or nonsplitter support for up to 4 x 2.5-Gb transponders (8 LCMBs per chassis for 32-channel support)
  • 10-Gb LCMBs providing splitter or nonsplitter support for up to 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet transponders (8 LCMBs per chassis for 16-ch support)
  • Transponders types
    • Type 1—Tunable ITU Wavelength—Variable Client rate 16-622 Mbps 1310 nm multimode transponder
    • Type 1—Tunable ITU Wavelength—Variable client rate 16-Mbps/2.5-Gbps 1310 nm single-mode transponder
    • Type 2—Tunable ITU Wavelength extended-range transponder with SFP client support for 850 nm multimode and 1310 nm multimode/single-mode interfaces
    • 10 GBase-LR 1310 nm single-mode 10 GbE transponder with comprehensive performance monitoring
  • Multiprotocol support includes:
    • IBM ESCON and Geographically Dispersed Parallel Sysplex (GDPS)
    • 1-Gb/2-Gb FICON (ISC1 and ISC3),
    • 1-Gb/2-Gb Fibre Channel
    • Token ring
    • Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)
    • Fast Ethernet
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBase-LR)
    • ATM/SONET/SDH at OC-3/STM1, OC-12/STM4, and OC-48/STM12
    • D1 video
  • Fault-tolerant hot-swappable modules
  • Modular optical interconnect system with external connectorization
    • "Direct-connect" cross-connect system with multipath push-on (MPO) cables between LCMB and MMMB
    • "Cross-connect" fiber management system with cross-connect drawer(s) for access to individual ITU wavelengths between LCMB and MMMB

Node Topologies

  • Point to point
  • Hubbed ring
  • Mesh ring

Protection

  • Optical—Unidirectional path switched ring (O-UPSR)
  • Automatic protection switching (APS), uni- or bi-directional
  • Client side: 1+1 and Y cable
  • Trunk side: 1+1 and splitter
  • Fiber route diversity: 1:1 path protection with switchover time < 50ms

Optical Management

  • Per-fiber OSC at 2.5-Gb
  • Per wavelength OSC with 10-Gbps transponders

Network Management Support

  • Cisco IOS Software—Robust, reliable operating system and CLI
  • CiscoView—Resource, configuration, and security management,
  • Cisco Transport Manager—Comprehensive network and element management
  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)—Open Systems MIB support

CPU Module Specifications

  • Two redundant CPU modules per chassis
  • RJ-45 RS-232 console port and auxiliary port
  • Fast Ethernet port (network management)
  • One PCMCIA slot
  • Status and alarm LEDs
  • Cisco IOS Software, Web-based GUI, and SNMP management

Tables 1-5 list the specifications for the Cisco ONS 15540 ESPx transponder, SFP (multirate), SFP (variable rate), OADM, and 32-channel terminal multiplexer/demultiplexer, respectively.

Regulatory Standards Compliance

Products bear CE marking indicating compliance with the 89/366/EEC and 73/23/EEC directives, which include the following safety and EMC standards:

Safety

  • UL 60950
  • CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-00
  • EN 60950
  • IEC 60950
  • TS 001
  • AS/NZS 3260
  • IEC 60825-1, -2
  • EN 60825-1, -2
  • 21CFR 1040

EMC

  • FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • CISPR22 Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 55024
  • ETS 300 386
  • EN 50082-1
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3

Industry EMC, Safety and Environmental Standards

  • GR-63-Core NEBS Level 3 Requirements
  • GR-1089-Core NEBS Level 3 Requirements
  • ETSI 300-019

Table 1   Cisco ONS 15540 ESPx Transponder Specifications

  ONS 15540 ESPx Transparent Transponder Type 1/Multimode ONS 15540 ESPx Transparent Transponder Type 1/Single mode ONS 15540 ESPx Extended Range Type 2
  Client  Trunk  Client  Trunk  Client  Trunk 
Tx Power

-5 dBm

4 to 8 dBm

-5 dBm

4 to 8 dBm

SFP specific

5 to 10 dBm

Rx Sensitivity

-25 dBm

-28 dBm

-19 dBm

-28 dBm

SFP specific

-28 dBm

Dispersion

1800 ps/nm

1800 ps/nm

3200 ps/nm

Supported Protocols
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Multimode ESCON
  • Sysplex Timer external throughput rate (ETR)
  • Control Link Oscillator (CLO)
  • FDDI
  • D1 video
  • ONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1, OC-12/STM-4
  • Packet over SONET (POS) for OC-3 and OC-12
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Single Mode ESCON
  • Sysplex Timer (ETR)
  • CLO
  • FDDI
  • D1 video
  • SONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1, OC-12/STM-4,OC-48/STM-16
  • POS
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1-Gb/2-Gb FICON/ISC1/ISC3
  • 1-Gb/2-Gb Fibre Channel
  • Fast Ethernet
  • MM/SM ESCON
  • Sysplex Timer (ETR)
  • CLO
  • FDDI
  • D1 video
  • SONET/SDH OC-3/STM-1, OC-12/STM-4, OC-48/STM-16
  • POS
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1-Gb/2-Gb FICON/ISC1/ISC3
  • 1-Gb/2-Gb Fibre Channel
Bit Rate Range

16-Mb to 622-Mb

16-Mb to 2.5-Gb

16-Mb to 2.5-Gb

Client Interface

MM ((62.5/125mm)—1310nm

BER—10-12 (10-15 ESCON)

Connector type-SC

SM (ITU-T G.652)—1310/1550nm

BER—10-12 (10-15 ESCON)

Connector type-SC

MM—850/1310 (62.5/125mm)

SM—1310/1550 (ITU-T G.652)

BER—10-12 (10-15 ESCON)

Connector type-SFP dependent

Trunk Interface

Tunable ITU laser

Fiber—SM (ITU-T G.652)

Connector-MU

Tunable ITU laser

Fiber—SM (ITU-T G.652)

Connector-MU

Tunable ITU laser

Fiber—SM (ITU-T G.652)

Connector-MU


Note:    All Cisco ONS 15500 transponders have 3R (regeneration, retiming, reshaping) capabilities, digital monitoring, and are hot-swappable.


Table 2   SFP Specifications (Multi-Rate)

SFP Model Number  15500-XVRA-01A2  15500-XVRA-02C1  15500-XVRA-02C2  15500-XVRA-03B1  15500-XVRA-03B2  15500-XVRA-06B1  15500-XVRA-07B1 
Fiber/Data Rates Supported  1310nm MM OC3/STM1, ESCON  850 nm MM GE, FC1  850 nm MM FC1/ FC2*  1310 nm SM GE, FC1  1310 nm SM GE, FC1 FC2  1310 nm SM OC12/STM-4  1310 nm SM OC48/STM-16 

Connector type

MTRJ

LC

LC

LC

LC

LC

LC

Receiver Specifications

Receive sensitivity (min)

-31 dBm

-18 dBm

-15 dBm*

-20.5 dBm

-20.5 dBm*

-28 dBm

-18 dBm

Receive sensitivity (typical)

 

-21 dBm

-20.5 dBm*

-25 dBm

-22 dBm*

-31 dBm

-22 dBm

Receive overload

-14 dBm

0 dBm

0dBm

-3 dBm

-3 dBm

-7 dBm

-3 dBm

Input wavelength

1280-1380 nm

770-860 nm

770-860 nm

1270-1600 nm

1270-1600 nm

1100-1600 nm

1270-1600 nm

Optical reflectance

 

12 dB Ret. Loss

12 dB Ret. Loss

12 dB Ret. Loss

12 dB Ret. Loss

 

12 dB Ret. Loss

BER

10-15

10-12

10-12

10-12

10-12

10-10

 

Fiber type/micron

MM 50/62.5

MM 50/62.5

MM 50/62.5

SMF-9

SMF-9

SMF-9

SMF-9

Transmitter Specification

Transmitter power (max)

-15 dBm

-4 dBm

-4 dBm

-3 dBm

-3 dBm

-8 dBm

-3 dBm

Transmitter power (min)

-19.5 dBm

-9.5 dBm

-9 dBm

-9.5 dBm

-9.5 dBm

-15 dBm

-9.5 dBm

Output wavelength

1280-1380 nm

830-860 nm

830-860 nm

1275-1350 nm

1275-1350 nm

1261-1360 nm

1285-1340 nm

Fiber type/micron

MM 50/62.5

MM 50/62.5

MM 50/62.5

SMF-9

SMF-9

SMF- 9

SMF-9

Typical distance

2km Max on MM F

500m/50 micron MMF

300m/50 micron MMF

Up to 10km on SMF

Up to 10km on SMF

2km on SMF-9

2km on SMF-9

 

 

300m/62.5 micron MMF

150m/62.5 micron MMF

 

 

 

 

Table 3   Variable Rate SFP Specifications

SFP Model Number  15500-XVRA-10A1  15500-XVRA-10B1  15500-XVRA- 11A1  15500-XVRA- 11B1  15500- XVRA-12B1 
Fiber/Data Rates Supported  Low-Band MM 8-200 Mbps  Low-Band SM 8-200 Mbps  Mid-Band MM 200-622 Mbps  Mid-Band SM 200 Mbps -1.25 Gbps  High-Band SM 1.062-2.488 Gbps 

Wavelength

1310 nm

1310 nm

1310 nm

1310 nm

1310 nm

Connector type

LC

LC

LC

LC

LC

Fiber type/micron

MM 62.5/125

SM 9/125

MM 62.5/125

SM 9/125

SM 9/125

Receiver Specifications

Receive sensitivity @ 10-10 BER

 

 

-26 dBm

 

-18 dBm

Receive sensitivity @10-12 BER

-32 dBm

-32 dBm

-25 dBm

-20 dBm

 

Receive sensitivity @ 10-15 BER

-29 dBm

 

 

 

 

Receive overload @ 10-10 BER

 

 

 

-3 dBm

-3 dBm

Receive overload @10-12 BER

-14 dBm

- 3 dBm

-14 dBm

 

 

Input wavelength

1000-1600 nm

1000-1600 nm

1000-1600 nm

1000-1600 nm

1000-1600 nm

Transmitter Specifications

Transmitter power (max)

-14 dBm

-4 dBm

-14 dBm

-3 dBm

-3 dBm

Transmitter power (min)

-19 dBm

-8 dBm

-20 dBm

-9 dBm

-10 dBm

Output wavelength

1280-1380 nm

1260-1360 nm

1270-1380 nm

1285-1345 nm

1266-1360 nm

Typical distance

2km

2km

500m

10km

2km

Multiplexer Options

The Cisco ONS 15540 ESPx DWDM platform supports five different optical multiplexer options:

  • 4-channel OADM with OSC—Bands A-H
  • 4-channel OADM without OSC—Bands A-H
  • 8-channel OADM with OSC—Bands AB/CD/EF/GH
  • 8-channel OADM without OSC—Bands AB/CD/EF/GH
  • 32-channel AWG with OSC

Table 4   OADM Specifications

Description  Specification 
Mux/demux motherboard (MMMB)

With and without optical splitter

Dimensions

18 x 9 in (47.5 x 22.9 cm)

Weight

3.5 lbs (1.59 kg)

4- and 8-channel OADM modules

 

Dimensions

1.0 x 3.3 x 7.7 in (2.5 x 8.4 x 19.6 cm)

Weight

1.0 lbs (0.45 kg)

Transport-side mux/demux

 

OSC

1562.23 nm

Wavelengths

32 ITU G.692

Connector Type

MU

BER

10E-15 for ESCON, 10E-12 for all other applications

Receiver sensitivity

-32 dBm typical, -28 dBm max

OSNR

To guarantee 10E-12 BER on laser receiver, OSNR should be 19 dB for -28 dBm sensitivity and 23 dB for 32 dBm sensitivity.

Receive overload

-8 dBm max

Input wavelength

1430-1580nm

Optical reflectance

-27 dB

Transmitter power

4 dBm min, 6 dBm typical, 8 dBm max

Wavelength accuracy (room temperature)

±0.015 nm

Output wavelength

1530.33-1560.61 nm

Side mode suppression

30 dB

Dispersion tolerance

1800 ps/nm 2 dB penalty

Chirp

0.35-0.40 amperes (measured)

Operating temperature

0-40° Celsius [ADD F]

Relative humidity, maximum

0-90 to 95% noncondensing

Table 5   32-Channel Terminal Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Specifications

Description  Specification 
Mux/demux motherboard (MMMB)

With and without optical splitter

Dimensions

18 x 9 in (47.5 x 22.9 cm)

Weight

3.5 lbs (1.59 kg)

32-channel AWG terminal mux/demux

Dimensions

13.8 x 8.6 in (33cm x 22 cm)

Weight

3.5 lbs (1.59 kg)

Operating temperature

0 ~ 65ºC

Storage temperature

-40 to +85ºC

Requirement

Pass band

±12.5GHz

Pass band shape

Gaussian

Flattop acceptable

Insertion loss

< 5.4dB (with connectors)

Insertion loss uniformity among 33 channels

< 1.35dB (with connectors)

Insertion loss uniformity within a band

< 0.75dB (with connectors)

Total crosstalk

< 25dB (DEMUX)

< 15dB (MUX)

Tap ratio

-20±1dB (with connectors)

PDL

< 0.5dB

Chromatic dispersion

< ±15ps/nm

PMD

< 0.5ps

Return loss

> 40dB

Directivity

> 45dB

Total taximum optical power

> 250mW

Fiber type

SMF-28 or equivalent

Connector for common and OSC, monitor

Low loss tuned MU/UPC

Connector for add and drop channels

Low loss MTP female/APC

Insertion loss of MU connector

< 0.15 dB

Insertion loss of MTP connector

< 0.35 dB

Bending radius

> 25 mm