Guest

Cisco ONS 15500 Series

ONS 15540 ESP

Downloads

Data Sheet

Cisco ONS 15540
Extended Services Platform

The Cisco ONS 15540 Extended Services Platform (ESP) is a highly modular and scalable next- generation dense wave division multiplexing (DWDM) platform that integrates data networking, storage, and information streaming over an ultra-high bandwidth-intelligent optical infrastructure that can support any packet, over any wavelength, on any platform.

Key Product Benefits

  • Scalable, incremental bandwidth—The Cisco ONS 15540 offers a transparent transponder line card that supports line rate connectivity of different protocols at speeds ranging from 16 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps. Each line card consists of a motherboard that can be equipped with up to four transponder modules.

  • Connectivity—Each transparent transponder module supports one TX, RX pair SC connectors for interconnecting the customer premise equipment (CPE).

  • High availability - Provides 99.999% availability for demanding carrier and enterprise environments, with hardware redundancy and automatic protection switching to protect against fiber cuts and equipment failures

  • Multiservice integration - Transports Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) and ATM traffic at OC-3/STM1, OC-12/STM4, OC-48/STM16, and OC 192c/ STM-64 (future) speeds; supports Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet for data networking, and ESCON, FICON, and Fibre Channel for storage networking

Key Product Features

  • Compact modular design

    • Fault tolerant

    • Hot-swappable modules

  • Fully integrated end-to-end connectivity

  • Multiprotocol transparent support

    • Ethernet

    • Fast Ethernet

    • Gigabit Ethernet

    • Enterprise System Connection (ESCON)

    • Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)

    • Token Ring

    • ATM OC3/STM1, OC12/STM4, and OC48/STM16

    • Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET)/Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH)

    • Packet over SONET (POS)

    • Fiber connectivity (FICON)

    • Fibre Channel

    • Other proprietary protocols

  • Standards-based Management SNMP, CiscoView, and Cisco Transport Manager

  • Wavelength conversion (transponder) CPE wavelength: 1310 nm to 1550 nm

  • Bit rate and format transparency from 16 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

    • 3R (signal retime, regenerate and reshape) capability

  • 100-GHz (0.8 nm) channel spacing based on ITU-T G.692

  • Up to 32 channels per fiber, (64 in a fiber pair) in a point-to-point, hubbed, and mesh ring topology

  • Optical add/drop multiplexing design

  • Optical pass-through capabilities for flexible design options

  • Wavelength path switching (1+1) for each fiber; < 50ms

Technical Data

Hardware Interface Specification

Cisco ONS 15540 Specification

  • Power

    • System supply voltage: -48V DC +/- 10% rated

    • System fully populated power consumption: 900 W

  • Environment

    • Temperature: (0-40° C)

    • Humidity: 5-95% noncondensing

  • Physical

    • 153 lbs

    • Dimensions (inches): 24 x 17.3 x 12 (H x W x D) (14RU)

  • Client Fiber Specification

  Fiber type:
  • Single-mode Fiber: ITU-T G.652

  • Multimode Fiber: 50 m and 62.5 m

  • Trunk Fiber Specification

  Fiber type
  • Single-mode Fiber: ITU-T G.652

  • Cladding diameter: 125 +- 1.0 m

  • Cutoff wavelength: < 1260 nm

Transparent Transponder Specifications

  • Client-side ports

    • Data rate: 16 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

    • Client wavelength: 1259 to 1600 nm

    • ITU wavelength: 1530.33 to 1560.61

    • Receiver dynamic range: -8 to -32.0 dBm

    • Transmit output power: +4.0 dBm to +8.0 dBm

    • Fiber type: single mode

    • Connector type: SC

Transport Side Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Ports

  • Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC): 1562.23

  • 32 wavelengths ITU-T G.692

  • MU connectors

  • System performance

    • Bit error rate 10-15 for ESCON and 10-12 for all other applications

    • Supported applications: SONET, ATM, 1310 nm Gigabit Ethernet, ESCON, Fiber Channel, and other proprietary protocols within 16Mbps - 2.5 Mbps.

Channel to Wavelength Mapping

Band CH Wavelength Frequency (THz) Band CH Wavelength Frequency (THz)

OSC

 

1562.23

191.900

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1561.42

192.000

 

 

 

1545.32

194.000

 

1

1560.61

192.100

 

 

17

1544.53

194.100

A

2

1559.79

192.200

 

E

18

1543.73

194.200

 

3

1558.98

192.300

 

 

19

1542.94

194.300

 

4

1558.17

192.400

 

 

20

1542.14

194.400

 

 

1557.36

192.500

 

 

 

1541.35

194.500

 

5

1556.55

192.600

 

 

21

1540.56

194.600

B

6

1555.75

192.700

 

F

22

1539.77

194.700

 

7

1554.94

192.800

 

 

23

1538.98

194.800

 

8

1554.13

192.900

 

 

24

1538.19

194.900

 

 

1553.33

193.000

 

 

 

1537.40

195.000

 

9

1552.52

193.100

 

 

25

1536.61

195.100

C

10

1551.72

193.200

 

G

26

1535.82

195.200

 

11

1550.92

193.300

 

 

27

1535.04

195.300

 

12

1550.12

193.400

 

 

28

1534.25

195.400

 

 

1549.32

193.500

 

 

 

1533.47

195.500

 

13

1548.51

193.600

 

 

29

1532.68

195.600

D

14

1547.72

193.700

 

H

30

1531.90

195.700

 

15

1546.92

193.800

 

 

31

1531.12

195.800

 

16

1546.12

193.900

 

 

32

1530.33

195.900

Remote Protection

  • Fiber route diversity: 1:1 path protection

  • Switch-over time: < 50ms

Network Element Management Interface

  • RS-232 (DB-25 connector)

  • RS-232 auxiliary port (RJ-45 connector)

  • 10/100 Ethernet (RJ-45 connector)

Maximum System Configuration 32-Channel System

  • Expandable eight-wavelength optical add-drop multiplexer/demultiplexer with or without Optical Supervisory C Band (OSC)

  • Expandable four-wavelength optical add-drop multiplexer/demultiplexer with or without OSC

  • Two CPU

  • Dual AC power supplies

  • Eight transparent line cards with splitter motherboards populated with four modules each

  • Expandable 16-wavelength terminal optical multiplexer/demultiplexer with OSC; second 16-wavelength terminal optical multiplexer/demultiplexer without OSC

Regulatory Standards Compliance

Cisco ONS 15540 complies with the following standards.

Products bear CE Marking indicating compliance with the 89/366/EEC, 73/23/EEC directive, which includes the following safety and EMC standards.

Safety

  • UL 60950

  • CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-00

  • EN 60950

  • IEC 60950

  • TS 001

  • AS/NZS 3260

  • IEC 60825-1

  • EN 60825-2

  • 21CFR 1040

EMC

  • FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

  • ICES-003 Class A

  • EN 55022 Class A

  • CISPR22 Class A

  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A

  • VCCI Class A

  • EN 55024

  • ETS 300 386

  • EN 50082-1

Industry EMC, Safety and Environmental Standards

  • GR-63-Core NEBS Level 3 Requirements

  • GR-1089-Core NEBS Level 3 Requirements

  • ETSI 300 019 Storage Class 1.1

  • ETSI 300 019 Transportation Class 2.3

  • ETSI 300 019 Stationary Use Class 3.1