Guest

Cisco CSS 11500 Series Content Services Switches

Cisco CSS 11500 Series: SFP Product Code Transition

Product Bulletin No. 2136


Cisco CSS 11500 Series Content Services Switch:
SFP Product Code Transition


Cisco Systems® is changing product codes on Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) modules for the Cisco CSS 11500 Series Content Services Switch. There is no change in switch function, compatibility, or compliance—the physical hardware remains the same. Only the product code is changing.

Important: On July 1, 2003, the new product codes take effect and the current codes will no longer be available. Table 1 details the new Cisco CSS 11500 Series product codes.

Table 1   SFP Product Code Transition Matrix

Current Product Code New Product Code Product Description
CSS5-GBIC-SX

GLC-SX-MM

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

CSS5-GBIC-SX=

GLC-SX-MM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

CSS5-GBIC-LX

GLC-LH-SM

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector
LX/LH transceiver

CSS5-GBIC-LX=

GLC-LH-SM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector
LX/LH transceiver

Additional Information

For more information, contact your Cisco Sales Represenative.