Cisco 4000 Series Integrated Services Routers

Interfaces and Modules

Extend the usefulness of your Cisco hardware and software products by installing the following interface cards or modules in your system. Cisco WAN Interface Cards

Note: Refer to the Cisco Modules Support for Integrated Services Routers document for specific information regarding modules and quantities on a given platform.

UCS E-Series Server Blade 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version Description
UCS-E160D-M1/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 6-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160D-M2/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 6-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD. Note: Not available for the Cisco 2911 and 2901
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160DP-M1/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 6-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-2 HDD, 1PCIe
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E180D-M2/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 8-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140D-M1/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 4-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140DP-M1/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 4-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-2 HDD, 1 PCIe
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140S-M1/K9 Yes Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 4-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb BUDIMM, 1-2 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140S-M2/K9 Yes Yes Yes 3.10 UCS E-Series, single-wide, Intel® Xeon® E3 1100 v2 Quad core processor, 8 GB RAM, 2 SD cards
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-EN120S-M2/K9 Yes Yes Yes 3.10 UCS E-Series Network Compute Engine, 2-core CPU, 4-16 GB RAM, 1-2 HDD, 1-2 SD cards
Data Sheet    Q&A
Ethernet Switch 4451-X 4351 4331    
SM-X-ES3-16-P Yes Yes Yes 3.10 16-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-ES3-24-P Yes Yes Yes 3.10 24-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-ES3D-48-P Yes Yes Yes 3.11 48-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
Ethernet Routed-Port 4451-X 4351 4331    
SM-X-6X1G Yes Yes Yes 3.13.1 6-port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Yes Yes Yes 3.13.1 4-port Gigabit Ethernet OR 1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
T1, E1, and G.703 Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN Interface Cards 4451-X 4351 4331    
NIM-1MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-2MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 2-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-4MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 4-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-8MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 8-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet    Q&A
Packet Voice Digital Signal Processor Modules 4 4451-X    
PVDM4-256 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 256-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet    Q&A
PVDM4-128 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 128-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet    Q&A
PVDM4-64 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 64-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet    Q&A
PVDM4-32 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 32-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet    Q&A
Voice Interface Cards Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    
NIM-2FXS Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 2-port FXS NIM
NIM-4FXS Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 4-port FXS NIM
NIM-2FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 2-port FXO NIM
NIM-4FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 4-port FXO NIM
NIM-2FXS/4FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 2-port FXS and 4-port FXO NIM
Serial WAN Interface              
SM-X-1T3/E3 Yes   Yes Yes   3.9 1-port clear-channel T3/E3 service module
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-1T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 1-port serial high-speed WAN interface card
Data Sheet
NIM-2T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 2-port serial high-speed WAN interface card
Data Sheet
NIM-4T Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.13 4-port serial high-speed WAN interface card
Data Sheet
Channelized T1/E1 and ISDN PRI              
NIM-1CE1T1-PRI Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1-port multiflex trunk voice/channelized data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-2CE1T1-PRI Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 2-port multiflex trunk voice/channelized data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-8CE1T1-PRI Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.13 8-port multiflex trunk voice/channelized data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet    Q&A
Storage              
SSD-MSATA-200G (on motherboard)     Yes Yes Yes 3.13.1 200 GB, mSATA Solid State Disk (for ISR motherboard slot)
NIM-SSD Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 NIM Carrier Card for up to 2 SSD Drives
SSD-SATA-200G Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 200 GB, SATA Solid State Disk for NIM-SSD
Small Form-Factor Pluggable              
GLC-LH-SM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
GLC-LH-SMD Yes Yes       3.13 GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver; with DOM
GLC-SX-MM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-SX-MMD Yes Yes       3.13 GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver; with DOM
GLC-ZX-SM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1000BASE-ZX SFP
GLC-FE-100FX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100BASE-FX SFP for FE port
GLC-FE-100LX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100BASE-LX SFP for FE port
GLC-FE-100ZX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100BASE-ZX SFP (80km)
GLC-FE-100EX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100BASE-EX SFP (40km)
GLC-FE-100BX-D Yes   Yes Yes   3.11 100BASE-BX10-D SFP
Note:Requires Ethernet Routed-Port Module
GLC-FE-100BX-U Yes   Yes Yes   3.11 100BASE-BX10-U SFP
Note:Requires Ethernet Routed-Port Module
GLC-GE-100FX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100FX SFP on GE ports
GLC-BX-D Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM
GLC-BX-U Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM
GLC-T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.11 1000BASE-T SFP
SFP-10G-LR Yes   Yes Yes   3.13.1 10GBASE-LR SFP module
Note:Requires SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Module
SFP-10G-LRM Yes   Yes Yes   3.13.1 10GBASE-LRM SFP module
Note:Requires SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Module
SFP-10G-SR Yes   Yes Yes   3.13.1 10GBASE-SR SFP module
Note:Requires SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Module
SFP-GE-S Yes Yes       3.13 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
CWDM-SFP-1470 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1470 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1490 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1490 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1510 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1510 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1530 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1530 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1550 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1550 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1570 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1570 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1590 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1590 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1610 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1610 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
DWDM-SFP-3033 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1530.33 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3112 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3190 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3268 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3425 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3504 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3582 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3661 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3819 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3898 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1538.98 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3977 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4056 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4214 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4294 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4373 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4453 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4612 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4692 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4772 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4851 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5012 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5092 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5172 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5252 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5413 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5494 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5575 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5655 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5817 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5898 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5979 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-6061 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
EPON SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 Third-party EPON SFP
GPON SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 Third-party GPON SFP