Catalyst 2960 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
Index
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 257.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.77MB) | Feedback

Index

Table Of Contents

Numerics - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - W -

Index

Numerics

10/100/1000 ports

cable lengths 2-4, 3-4

connecting to 2-14

connectors and cablesB-1to B-2

described1-11to 1-12

illustrated 1-4

PoE 1-12

speed indicator 1-18

10/100/1000 ports, described 1-13

10/100 ports 1-11

10/100 ports PoE 1-12

19- and 24-inch racks 2-7, 3-15

A

AC power

connecting to 2-5, 3-5

connector 1-20

specificationsA-2to A-4

AC power adapter for Catalyst 2960PD-8TT-L switch 1-14

adapter pinouts, terminal

RJ-45-to-DB-25 B-8

RJ-45-to-DB-9 B-8

attaching the Cisco RPS warning 2-2, 2-6

auto-MDIX1-11to 1-12, 2-15, 2-20, B-1, B-3, C-2

autonegotiation 1-11

autonegotiation troubleshooting 4-4

B

bodily injury prevention warning 2-2, 3-2

bodily injury warning 2-3, 2-6, 3-2, 3-15

brackets

See mounting brackets

C

cable guard 1-19, 3-4

cable guide, attaching 2-11

cable lengths 2-4, 3-3

cable lock 3-4

cables

crossover

four twisted-pair pinout, 1000BASE-T ports B-7

identifying B-7

two twisted-pair pinout, 10/100 ports B-6

using B-2

SFP modules

1000BASE-T module 2-19

fiber-optic B-4

straight-through

four twisted-pair pinout, 1000BASE-T ports B-6

two twisted-pair pinout B-6

using B-1

cabling

10/100/1000 ports 1-11, 2-14

auto-MDIX1-11to 1-12, 2-15, 2-20, B-1, B-3, C-2

pinouts B-6

See also connectors and cables

circuit protection warning 2-3

Cisco IOS command-line interface 1-22

Cisco IP Phones, connecting to 1-12, 2-15

Cisco RPS

See RPS

CiscoView 1-22

class 1 laser warning 2-3, 3-2

CLI

accessing by using Express Setup C-1

accessing through console port C-2

described 1-22

command-line interface

See CLI

compliance warning 2-4, 3-3

configuration examples, network 1-1

connecting

to 10/100/1000 ports 2-14

to console port B-4, C-3

to SFP modules2-18to 2-20

connecting to the console port B-4, C-3

connection procedures2-14to 2-20

connectors and cables

10/100/1000B-1to B-2

consoleB-4to B-8

dual-purpose B-3

power (AC and RPS) 1-20

SC connectors B-3

SFP module ports B-3

console port

connecting to C-3

described 1-21

specificationsB-4to B-8

crossover cable B-7

crossover cable, connecting to 1000BASE-T SFP module ports 2-19

crossover cable pinout, four twisted-pair, 1000BASE-T ports B-7

D

DC power RPS 1-4

descriptions of switch models 1-1

desk-mounting 2-14, 3-6

device manager

described 1-22

to configure switch 2-21, 3-18

diagnosing problems 4-1

disconnecting device warning 2-3

dual-purpose ports

connectors and cables B-3

described 1-13

LEDs 1-18

duplex, troubleshooting 4-4

duplex LED 1-16

E

electrical noise, avoiding 2-5, 3-4

Ethernet and fiber-optic cable troubleshooting 4-3

Ethernet cable warning

24- and 48-port switches 2-2

8-port switches 3-2

Ethernet ports warning 3-3

examples, network configuration 1-1

Express Setup, accessing CLI by using C-1

F

features 1-1

front panel

10/100/1000 ports1-11to 1-12

clearance 2-5, 3-4

description1-4to 1-17

dual-purpose ports 1-13

LEDs1-14to 1-17

SFP module ports 1-13

G

ground connection warning 2-4, 3-3

grounded equipment warning 2-3, 3-3

H

HP OpenView 1-22

humidity, relative A-1

I

installation

assigning the IP address C-4

connecting to a power source C-4

mounting

in a rack (24- and 48-port switches)2-7to 2-10

in a rack (8-port switches)3-15to 3-16

on a wall (24- and 48-port switches) 2-11

on a wall (8-ports switches)3-11to 3-13

on a wall with rack-mount brackets (8-port switches) 3-16

on desk or shelf 2-14, 3-6, 3-11

under a desk 3-8

using a magnet 3-14

site requirements 2-4, 3-3

starting the terminal emulation software C-3

See also procedures

installation instructions warning 2-2, 3-2

installing SFP modules2-16to 2-17

internal power supply 1-20

J

jewelry removal warning 2-2, 3-2

L

LEDs

color meanings 1-17

dual-purpose port 1-18

duplex 1-16

front panel 1-15

interpreting 1-17

PoE 1-16, 1-18

port mode 1-16, 1-17

POST results 2-6, 3-5, 4-2, C-4

RPS 1-16

speed 1-16

STATUS 1-16

system 1-15

troubleshooting with4-1to 4-2

lightning activity warning 2-2, 3-2

link status troubleshooting 4-3

M

Mode button 1-14

model descriptions 1-1

mounting, desk or shelf 2-14, 3-6

mounting, wall-mounting 2-11, 3-16

mounting brackets

attaching2-7to 2-9

rack-mount 2-10, 3-16

N

Network Assistant

described 1-22

to configure switch 2-21, 3-18

network configuration examples 1-1

noise, electrical 2-5, 3-4

no user-serviceable parts warning 2-4

O

overheating warning 2-2, 3-1

P

pinouts

10/100 ports B-3

adapters B-7

console port B-8

crossover cables

four twisted-pair, 1000BASE-T ports B-7

two twisted-pair 10/100 ports B-6

RJ-45-to-DB-25 terminal adapter B-8

RJ-45-to-DB-9 terminal adapter B-8

SFP module B-3

straight-through cables

four twisted-pair 1000BASE-T ports B-6

two twisted-pair B-6

plug-socket combination warning 2-3

PoE

LED 1-16, 1-17, 1-18

on Catalyst 2960-24PC-L, 24LT-L, and 48PST-L switches 1-12

warning 3-2

port and interface troubleshooting 4-4

port modes

changing 1-14

LEDs 1-16

See also Mode button

ports

10/100/10001-4, 1-11to 1-12, 1-13, 1-18

dual-purpose 1-13

numbering of 10/100/10001-11to 1-12

numbering of SFP module ports 1-9

POST

LEDs 2-6, 3-5, 4-2, C-4

results 2-6, 3-5, 4-1, C-4

running at power on 2-6, 3-5, 4-2

power

connecting to 2-5, 3-5

connectors 1-19, 1-20

power on 2-5, 3-5

power-on self test

See POST

Power over Ethernet

See PoE

Power over Ethernet

See PoE

power supply

AC power outlet 1-20

for the Catalyst 2960PD-8TT-L switch 1-14

internal 1-20

RPS connector 1-20

power supply warning 2-3, 3-3

procedures

connection2-14to 2-20

installation2-6to2-14, 3-5to 3-18

product disposal warning 2-3, 3-3

R

rack-mounting2-7to2-10, 3-15to 3-16

rack-mounting warning 2-3, 2-6, 3-2, 3-15

read the wall-mounting instructions warning 2-2, 3-11, 3-17

rear panel

clearance 2-5, 3-4

description1-19to 1-21

redundant power supply

See RPS

removing SFP modules2-17to 2-18

restricted access area warning 2-3

RJ-45 connector, console port B-4

RJ-45 console port 1-19

RPS

attachment warning 2-2, 2-6

connecting to 2-5, 3-5

connector 1-20

LED 1-16

RPS warning 2-2, 2-13

S

safety warnings 2-2, 3-1

SC connector B-3

security slot 1-21

serial number location 4-6

SFP modules

1000BASE-T supported speeds 1-17

bale-clasp latch removal 2-17

cables B-4

connecting to2-18to 2-20

connectors B-3

described 1-13

installation2-16to 2-17

shelf-mounting 2-14, 3-6

Simple Network Management Protocol

See SNMP

SNMP network management platforms 1-22

software switch management 1-22

specifications A-1

speed, troubleshooting 4-4

stacking the chassis warning 2-2, 3-2

straight-through cable pinout

four twisted-pair 1000BASE-T ports B-6

two twisted-pair 10/100 ports B-6

SunNet Manager 1-22

switch descriptions 1-1

switch powering on 2-5, 3-5

system LED 1-15

T

technical specifications A-1

telco racks 2-7, 3-15

Telnet, and accessing the CLI 1-22

temperature, operating A-1

terminal emulation software C-3

trained and qualified personnel warning 2-3

troubleshooting4-1to 4-6

bad or damaged cable 4-2

connection problems 4-2

diagnosing problems 4-1

Ethernet and fiber-optic cables 4-3

link status 4-3

ping end device 4-4

port and interface settings 4-4

POST 4-1

spanning tree loops 4-4

speed, duplex, and autonegotiation 4-4

switch performance 4-4

troubleshooting spanning tree loops 4-4

W

wall-mounting 2-11, 3-16

warnings

attaching the Cisco RPS 2-2, 2-6

circuit protection 2-3

class 1 laser product 2-3, 3-2

disconnecting device 2-3

Ethernet cables 2-2, 3-2

Ethernet ports 3-3

ground connection 2-4, 3-3

grounded equipment 2-3, 3-3

installation 2-2, 3-1

installation instructions 2-2, 3-2

jewelry removal 2-2, 3-2

lightning activity 2-2, 3-2

local and national electrical codes compliance 2-4, 3-3

more than one power supply 3-3

no user-serviceable parts 2-4

overheating prevention 2-2, 3-1

plug-socket combination 2-3

PoE 3-2

power supplies 2-3

prevent bodily injury 2-3, 2-6, 3-2, 3-15

product disposal 2-3, 3-3

rack-mounting 2-3, 2-6, 3-2, 3-15

read the wall-mounting instructions 2-2, 3-11, 3-17

restricted access area 2-3

RPS 2-2, 2-13

stacking the chassis 2-2, 3-2

trained and qualified personnel 2-3