Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Hardware Installation Guide
Overview
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 1.09MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 2.47MB) | Feedback

Overview

Table Of Contents

Overview

Cisco Nexus 6001 Switch

Features

Chassis

Power Supply

Fan Modules

Transceivers

1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Support Matrix

40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Transceiver Support Matrix

Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch

Features

Chassis

Expansion Modules

Ports

Power Supply

Fan Module

Transceivers

Transceiver Support Matrix


Overview


This chapter provides an overview of the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch. The overview includes information on the expansion modules, power supplies, and fan modules that you can include with the switch. This chapter describes the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch and includes the following sections:

Cisco Nexus 6001 Switch

Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch

Cisco Nexus 6001 Switch

This section describes the Cisco Nexus 6001 switches ( N6K-C6001-64P and N6K-C6001-64T) and their components. This section includes the following topics:

Features

Chassis

Power Supply

Fan Modules

Transceivers

Features

The Cisco Nexus 6001 Switch is a compact 1RU (1 Rack Unit), high-performance, low-latency 10/40-Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) switch. It runs the industry-leading Cisco NX-OS Software operating system, providing features and capabilities that are widely deployed. There are two versions of the device, a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) version ( N6K-C6001-64P) and a 10G BASE-T (N6K-C6001-64T) version.

The Cisco Nexus 6001 switch has the following features:

48 fixed SFP+ ports on the back of the switch.

Four Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) ports on the back of the switch.

Two slots on the front of the switch for hot swap-capable power supplies, which provide front-to-back and back-to-front airflow for cooling.

Three slots on the front of the switch for hot swap-capable fan modules.

A management and console interface on the front of the switch.

Chassis

The Cisco Nexus 6001 switch chassis is 1 RU, 1.75 inches (4.4 cm) tall, 17.3 inches (43.9 cm) wide, and 30 inches (76.2 cm) deep. The front of the switch is shown in Figure 1-1.

Figure 1-1 Front View of the Cisco Nexus 6001 switch

1

Two power supplies

2

Three fan modules

3

Management and Console inteface


The rear of the Cisco Nexus 6001 switch chassis, is shown in Figure 1-2.

Figure 1-2 Rear View of the Cisco Nexus 6001 switch

1

48 fixed SFP+ ports

2

4 QSFP+ ports


Power Supply

The Cisco Nexus 6001 switch uses a front-end power supply. The chassis has slots for tworedundant power supplies. Power Supply options need to be configured with the base chassis. It needs minimum of one power supply to operate. OIR is supported on the power supplies and the power supplies are hot swappable. The Cisco Nexus 6001 supports front-to-back (port-side exhaust) and back-to-front airflow (port-side intake). Table 1-1 lists the power supplies that you can order with a Cisco Nexus 6001 switch.

Table 1-1 Power Supplies for the Cisco Nexus 6001 switch

Part Number
Power Supply

N55K-PAC-1100W

Cisco Nexus 6001 PSU module, 100-240VAC 1100W, Front-to-Back (Port Side Exhaust) Airflow

N55K-PAC-1100W-B

Cisco Nexus 6001 PSU module, 100-240VAC 1100W, Back-to-Front (Port Side Intake) Airflow

N55-PDC-1100W

Cisco Nexus 1100 Watt DC front-to-back power supply



Note The 1100 W, AC/DC, back-to-front, power supply (PID: N55-PAC-1100W-B) is not supported on the N6K-C6001-64T.



Note The Cisco Nexus 6001 power supplies support both 110 and 220-volt (V) inputs.



Caution Never leave a power supply slot empty. If you remove a power supply, replace it with another one. If you do not have a replacement power supply, leave the non functioning one in place until you can replace it.

Fan Modules

The Cisco Nexus 6001 has three individual fan modules supporting four fans per module. Fan modules are hot-swappable. Fan modules operate in a 3+1 redundancy mode. If a fan fails, the unit can run indefinitely with only 3 operational fans. Fan options need to be configured with the base chassis. The Cisco Nexus 6001 switch supports front-to-back and back-to-front airflow.OIR is supported on the fan tray. Table 1-2 lists the fans that you can order with a Cisco Nexus 6001 switch.

Table 1-2 Fan Modules for the Cisco Nexus 6001 switch

Part Number
Power Supply

N6K-C6001-FAN-F=

Cisco Nexus 6001 Fan Module, Front-to-Back (Port Side Exhaust) Airflow, spare

N6K-C6001-FAN-B=

Cisco Nexus 6001 PSU module, 100-240VAC 1100W, Back-to-Front (Port Side Intake) Airflow, Spare



Caution You must order all fan modules and power supplies in the same chassis so that they have the same direction of airflow with coolant air entering the chassis from the cold aisle and exhausting to the hot aisle.

Transceivers

The Cisco Nexus 6001 supports a wide variety of 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options. This section includes the following topics:

1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Support Matrix

40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Transceiver Support Matrix

1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Support Matrix

Cisco SFP
Description

FET-10G

10-Gbps SFP+ module for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 5000 Series connectivity

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP+ module (multimode fiber [MMF])

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ module (single-mode fiber [SMF])

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER-SFP+ module (SMF)

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 1m (Twinax cable)

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 3m (Twinax cable)

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 5m (Twinax cable)

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 7m (active Twinax cable)

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 10m (active Twinax cable)

Cisco GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-ZX-SM

000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

Cisco GLC-SX-MM

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF)

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF), extended temperature range and digital optical monitoring (DOM)

Cisco GLC-LH-SM

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF)

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF), extended temperature range and digital optical monitoring (DOM)

Cisco SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-T SFP, extended temperature range

Cisco SFP-GE-S

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF), extended temperature range and digital optical monitoring (DOM)

Cisco SFP-GE-L

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF), extended temperature range and DOM


40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Transceiver Support Matrix

Cisco SFP
Description

QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP module, (multi-mode fiber, MMF at 100m)

QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE Extended CSR4 QSFP module, (multi-mode fiber, MMF at 300m)

QSFP-40G-LR4

40G Base Extended LR4 QSFP module, LC connector 10Km

QSFP-4x10G-AC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7-meter, active

QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10-meter, active

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 1-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 3-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 5-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7-meter, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active



Note The platform supports a Twinax copper cabling solution that connects to standard QSFP connectors for in-rack use, and optical cabling for longer cable runs:
For in-rack or adjacent-rack cabling, the Cisco Nexus 6001 supports QSFP+ direct-attach 40 Gigabit Ethernet copper cables, an innovative solution that integrates transceivers with Twinax cables into an energy-efficient, low-cost, and low-latency solution. QSFP+ direct-attach 40 Gigabit Twinax copper cables use only 1.5 watt (W) of power per transceiver and introduce approximately 0.1 microsecond of latency per link.
|For longer cable runs, the Cisco Nexus 6001 supports multimode, short-reach optical QSFP+ transceivers. These optical transceivers use approximately 1.5W per transceiver and have a latency of approximately 0.1 microsecond.


Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch

This section describes the Cisco Nexus 6004 Switches (N6K-C6004-96Q and N6004-B-24Q) and their components. This section includes the following topics:

Features

Chassis

Ports

Power Supply

Fan Module

Transceivers

Features

The Cisco Nexus 6004 offers the industry's highest 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) port density in a compact energy-efficient form factor, with integrated Layer 2 and Layer 3 features at wire speed and low latency of approximately 1 microsecond for any packet size. With a choice of front-to-back or back-to-front airflow options, the switch is designed for a broad range of traditional data center and large-scale virtualized cloud deployments. The Cisco Nexus 6004 switches are 4RU switches. The N6K-C6004-96Q is a 96-port,10/40-Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) switch and has the following features:

48 fixed ports on the back of the switch

Four slots on the back of the switch for expansion modules.

Six slots on the front of the switch for hot swap-capable power supplies, which provide front-to-back and back-to-front airflow for cooling

Four slots on the front of the switch for hot swap-capable fan modules.

One console management port on the front of the switch.

One USB port on the front of the switch.

The Cisco Nexus 6004 Extensible Fixed (EF) version (N6004-B-24Q) offers eight line-card expansion module (LEM) slots to support a total of 96 ports of 40 Gbps throughput in a fully populated system. It provides low-cost entry point for small-scale deployments. Each LEM supports 12 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet in a QSFP form factor. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can also be split into four line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports using QSFP breakout cables. this Cisco Nexus 6004 chassis along with the LEMs offers incredible flexibility for scaling deployments, making it the only fully extensible fixed 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet platform in the industry.

Chassis

The Cisco Nexus 6004 switch chassis is 4 RU, 6.97 inches (17.7 cm) tall, 17.3 inches (43.9 cm) wide, and 30 inches (76.2 cm) deep.

It is designed to be mounted in a standard 19-inch wide rack. The front of the switch, shown in Figure 1-3, has a console management port and USBport, six power supplies, and four fan modules.

Figure 1-3 Front View of the Cisco Nexus 6004 switch

1

Six power supplies with 3+3 grid redundancy

2

Four fan module with 3+1 redundancy

3

Console Mgmt0 port and USBport



Note The fans and power supplies need to be configured.


The rear of the Cisco Nexus 6004 switch (N6K-C6004-96Q) chassis , shown in Figure 1-4, has 48 fixed 10/40-Gigabit Ethernet ports, and four slots for expansion modules.

Figure 1-4 Rear View of the Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch (N6K-C6004-96Q)

1

Fixed ports

3

4RU chassis

2

Four expansion modules

   

The rear of the Cisco Nexus 6004 switch (N6004-B-24Q) chassis , shown in Figure 1-5, has 8 removablr line-card expansion module (LEM) slots to support a total of 96 ports of 40 Gbps. Each LEM supports 12 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet in a QSFP form factor.

Figure 1-5 Rear View of the Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch (N6004-B-24Q)

Expansion Modules

Expansion modules allow the Cisco Nexus 6004 switch to be configured as cost-effective 10/40-Gigabit Ethernet switches

and as I/O consolidation platforms with native Fibre Channel connectivity.

The Cisco Nexus 6004 switch has four slots that can be used for the following expansion module:

N6K-C6004-M12Q:
is a hot swappable linecard expansion module (LEM) that provides 12x 40-Gigabit Ethernet/FCoE QSFP ports.

You can hot swap the expansion modules during operations.

Figure 1-6 shows the N6K-C6004-M12Q expansion module.

Figure 1-6 Cisco Nexus 6004 Expansion Module

Ports

All the individual ports on the Cisco Nexus 6004 switch are numbered and groups of ports are numbered based on their function. Depending on how it is configured, there are 96 ports on the the Cisco Nexus 6004 switch. The ports are numbered from top-to-bottom and from left-to-right. The fixed ports are grouped together and the modular ports are grouped together.

Figure 1-7 shows how ports are numbered and grouped by function.

Figure 1-7 Port Numbering of the Cisco Nexus 6004 switch

Power Supply

The Cisco Nexus 6004 switch uses a front-end power supply. The chassis has slots for six power supplies. Table 1-3 lists the power supplies that you can order with the Cisco Nexus 6004 N6K-C6004-96Q and N6004-B-24Q switches.

Table 1-3 Power Supplies for the Cisco Nexus 6004 switches

Part Number
Power Supply

N55-PAC-1100W

Cisco Nexus 5500/6000 PSU module, (port side exhaust airflow) 100-240VAC 1100W

N55-PAC-1100W=

Cisco Nexus 5500/6000 PSU module, (port side exhaust airflow) 100-240VAC 1100W, Spare

N55-PAC-1100W-B

Cisco Nexus 5500/6000 PSU module, port side intake (back to front) airflow 100-240VAC 1100W

N55-PAC-1100W-B=

Cisco Nexus 5500/6000 PSU module, port side intake (back to front) airflow 100-240VAC 1100W, Spare

N55-PDC-1100W

Cisco Nexus 5500/6000 PSU module, DC 1100W

N55-PDC-1100W=

Cisco Nexus 5500/6000 PSU module, DC 1100W, Spare


Figure 1-8 shows a Cisco Nexus 6004 Power Supply. You can see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Hardware Installation Guide for details about the power supplies.

Figure 1-8 Cisco Nexus 6004 Power Supply


Note Never leave a power supply slot empty. If you remove a power supply, replace it with another one. If you do not have a replacement power supply, leave the non functioning one in place until you can replace it.


Fan Module

The Cisco Nexus 6004 switch has four fan modules. Although the switch can function when a fan stops functioning within a fan module, if a whole fan module stops functioning, you must replace the fan module. The Cisco Nexus 6004 switch supports the front to back airflow (N6K-C6004-FAN-F) and back to front airflow (N6K-C6004-FAN-B).

Figure 1-9 shows a fan module.

Figure 1-9 Cisco Nexus 6004 Fan Module

The bicolor status LED indicates fan tray health. Green indicates normal operation, while amber indicates a fan failure. For more information about LEDs, see Table D-1.


Caution You must order all fan modules and power supplies in the same chassis so that they have the same direction of airflow with coolant air entering the chassis from the cold aisle and exhausting to the hot aisle.

Airflow

Power supplies and fan modules should be selected depending on the desired air flow direction.

Figure 1-10 shows a fan module

Figure 1-10 Airflow

Transceivers

The Cisco Nexus 6004 series switch supports a wide variety of 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options using Cisco 40GBASE QSFP and breakout cable options.

This section includes the following topics:

Transceiver Support Matrix

Transceiver Support Matrix

Cisco SFP
Description

QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP module, (multimode fiber [MMF] at 100m)

QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE Extended CSR4 QSFP module, (MMF at 300m)

QSFP-4x10G-AC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7m, active

QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10m, active

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 1m, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 3m, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 5m, passive

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7m, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10m, active


The Cisco Nexus 6004 switch also supports the following QSFP transceivers:


Note For in-rack or adjacent-rack cabling, the Cisco Nexus 6004 platform supports QSFP+ direct-attach 40 Gigabit Ethernet copper cables, an innovative solution that integrates transceivers with Twinax cables into an energy-efficient, low-cost, and low-latency solution. QSFP+ direct-attach 40 Gigabit Ethernet Twinax copper cables use only 1.5 watts (W) of power per transceiver and introduce less than 0.1 microsecond of latency per link. For longer cable runs, the Cisco Nexus 6004 platform supports multimode, short-reach optical QSFP transceivers. These optical transceivers use approximately 1.5W per transceiver and have a latency of less than 0.1 microsecond.