Guest

Cisco 10700 Series Routers

Cisco 10720 Internet Router Access Card Installation and Configuration

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (2.8 MB)
  • Feedback
Cisco 10720 Internet Router Access Card Installation and Configuration

Table Of Contents

Cisco 10720 Internet Router Access Card Installation and Configuration

Document Version History

Contents

Product Numbers

Overview

About the Fast Ethernet Access Card

About the 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100 BASE-TX Access Card

Installation Guidelines

Safety and Compliance

Safety Information and Electromagnetic Compliance

Immunity Compliance

Safety Warnings

Hardware Requirements

Software Requirements

Safety

Disconnect Device Warning

Laser Safety

Class 1 Laser Product Warning

Class 1 LED Product Warning

Electrostatic Discharge

Preventing Electrostatic Discharge

Tools and Equipment Required

Preparing for Installation

Powering Down the Router

Verifying That the Router is Powered Down

Removing the Cable-Management System

Removing an SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module

Removing a Bale Clasp SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module

Removing a Latch SFP Module

Removing an Access Card

Installing an Access Card

Installing an SFP Module

Installing a Bale Clasp SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module

Installing a Latch SFP Module

Connecting the Ports on the Access Card

In-Band Ethernet Port

Completing the Installation

Powering Up the Router

Connecting the AC Power Supply

Connecting the DC Power Supply

Verifying Access Card Functionality

Access Card Status LEDs

Access Card System LEDs

Troubleshooting Access Card Connection

Cleaning the Fiber-Optic Connections

Installing the Cable-Management System

Configuring the Access Card Interface

Configuring Fast Ethernet Functionality

Configuring TDR on the 100BASE-TX Access Card

Configuring Gigabit Ethernet Functionality

Troubleshooting the Installation

Verifying Interface Configuration

Additional Troubleshooting Resources

Obtaining Technical Assistance

Cisco Technical Support Website

Submitting a Service Request

Definitions of Service Request Severity

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation

Cisco.com

Ordering Documentation

Documentation Feedback

Obtaining Additional Publications and Information

Electromagnetic Compliance

Site Wiring Distance and Interference Guidelines

Electromagnetic Interference

Distance Limitations for Signaling and Unshielded Conductors

Translated Safety Warnings

Warning Definition

Access Card Specifications

Physical Descriptions

Access Card Interfaces

Optical Cable Specifications


Cisco 10720 Internet Router Access Card Installation and Configuration


Document Version History

The version history of this document is provided below beginning with version 78-13082-08.

Version
Date
Notes

78-12082-08 B0

August, 2006

Correcting GE-FE-SX information in Table 7, "Access Card Optical Cable Specifications".

78-13082-08

June 3, 2005

Adding CWDM SFP information and cross-referenced warnings


Customer Order Number: DOC-7813082=

Contents

The following sections are included in this document:

Product Numbers

Overview

Installation Guidelines

Safety

Electrostatic Discharge

Tools and Equipment Required

Preparing for Installation

Removing an SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module

Removing an Access Card

Installing an Access Card

Installing an SFP Module

Connecting the Ports on the Access Card

Completing the Installation

Cleaning the Fiber-Optic Connections

Installing the Cable-Management System

Configuring the Access Card Interface

Obtaining Technical Assistance

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation

Electromagnetic Compliance

Translated Safety Warnings

Access Card Specifications

Product Numbers

This section provides the product numbers and brief descriptions of product discussed in this document.

Product Number
Product Name

10720-FE-TX=

24-Port 10/100 Ethernet RJ-45 TX card

10720-FE-FX-SM=

24-Port 100 Mbps Ethernet FX card—Single-mode (SM)

10720-FE-FX-MM=

24-Port 100 Mbps Ethernet FX card—Multimode (MM)

10720-GE-FE-TX=

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100 Ethernet RJ45 TX card

10720-GE-FE-TX-B=

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100 Ethernet RJ45 TX card with MDI-X and MDI support

10720-GE-SFP-SX=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP module—Short Reach LC

10720-GE-SFP-LH=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP module—Intermediate Reach LC

GLC-ZX-SM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP module—Long Reach LC

SFP-GE-T=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP module—1000BASE-T

SFP-GE-S=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP module—Short Wavelength Laser LC

SFP-GE-L=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP module—Long Wavelength Laser LC

CWDM-SFP-1470=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gray

CWDM-SFP-1490=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Violet

CWDM-SFP-1510=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Blue

CWDM-SFP-1530=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Green

CWDM-SFP-1550=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Yellow

CWDM-SFP-1570=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Orange

CWDM-SFP-1590=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Red

CWDM-SFP-1610=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Brown


This publication contains instructions for installing and configuring the Ethernet access card on the Cisco 10720 Internet Router.

Refer to Cisco 10720 Internet Router Installation and Configuration Guide (Document Number DOC-7813062-xx) for more information about this product line.

Overview

The Cisco 10720 Internet Router provides network access using either Fast Ethernet connectivity or a combined Gigabit Ethernet with Fast Ethernet connectivity. The access card is located in the lower card slot of the Cisco 10720 Internet Router. All access cards provide the following features:

Ethernet ARPA MAC encapsulation

TDR (Time Domain Reflectometry) on 10/100BASE-TX

MDI-X mode on 10/100BASE-TX (MDI mode on the 10720-FE-TX and 10720-GE-FE-TX cards is only permitted and supported in Japan.)

10/100 auto negotiation for speed and duplex on 10/100BASE-TX

48,000 ARP entries (MAC addresses)

Cisco IOS Ethernet features and command line interface (CLI)

The 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card provides the following features:

Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) technology with power monitoring

Gigabit Ethernet flow control auto negotiation

MDI/MDI-X mode on 10/100BASE-TX (MDI mode is only supported on revision B of the 10720-GE-FE-TX card)

802.3x flow control

Priority mapping for 802.1p tagged packets

High-priority protocol classification

For additional information on connecting cables to the access card, see the "Connecting the Ports on the Access Card" section.

The following sections provide specific information about the access card:

About the Fast Ethernet Access Card

About the 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100 BASE-TX Access Card

About the Fast Ethernet Access Card

The Fast Ethernet access card provides network access using Fast Ethernet connectivity on a 10/100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX, as shown in Figure 1 and Figure 2.

Figure 1 10/100BASE-TX Access Card

Figure 2 100BASE-FX (SM or MM) Access Card

About the 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100 BASE-TX Access Card

The 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card (Figure 3) provides both Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet connectivity.

Figure 3 Gigabit Ethernet 10/100BASE-TX Access Card

Gigabit Ethernet access is provided using small form-factor pluggable (SFP) technology and SFP Coarse Wave Division Multiplexer (CWDM) technology. The following optical interface options are provided:

SFP—1000BASE-SX (short reach)

SFP—1000BASE-LX (intermediate reach)

SFP—1000BASE-ZX (long reach)

SFP—1000BASE-T (100m CAT-5)

CWDM—Long wavelength 1470 nm laser, single mode

CWDM—Long wavelength 1490 nm laser, single mode

CWDM—Long wavelength 1510 nm laser, single mode

CWDM—Long wavelength 1530 nm laser, single mode

CWDM—Long wavelength 1550 nm laser, single mode

CWDM—Long wavelength 1570 nm laser, single mode

CWDM—Long wavelength 1590 nm laser, single mode

CWDM—Long wavelength 1610 nm laser, single mode


Note When using a 1000BASE-T SFP interface, you must use 100 m CAT5 balanced cabling as specified in ISO/IEC 11801:1995 (class D) and ANSI/EIA/TIA-568-A-1995 (Category 5), and as tested for the additional performance parameters specified in ANSI/EIA/TIA-568-B1 Annex D.


Cisco CWDM SFP modules are broadband receivers and can interconnect with any other color/wavelength of Cisco CWDM SFP module. Each CWDM SFP module transmits at only one wavelength, but can receive all wavelengths in the CWDM optics range.

Cisco CWDM SFP modules are compatible with 1000BASE-X standards as specified in IEEE 802.3z, and are Laser Class 1 21CFR1040 modules. Cisco CWDM SFP modules provide Gigabit Ethernet 1.25-Gbps full-duplex links with an optical link budget 29 dB.

Both SFP modules and CWDM SFP modules are used on the 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card. SFP modules and CWDM SFP modules have LC connectors.

The SFP modules have either a latch or a bale clasp mechanism that is used to disengage the module from the access card. See Figure 4. The CWDM SFP modules have a bale clasp mechanism that is used to disengage the module from the access card.

Figure 4 Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical Modules with Latch (Left) and Bale Clasp (Right)

Installation Guidelines

Installation prerequisites and preparation information for installing an access card in a router are presented in the following sections:

Safety and Compliance

Hardware Requirements

Software Requirements

Safety and Compliance

Before you begin any of the procedures in this publication, review the safety and compliance guidelines in the following sections to avoid injuring yourself or damaging the equipment:

Safety Information and Electromagnetic Compliance

Safety Warnings

Safety Information and Electromagnetic Compliance

For information about regulatory compliance and safety, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router publication (Document Number 78-13077-xx) that is shipped with your device. This publication contains important safety information that you must read and understand before attempting to install, remove, or modify any hardware in your router.

For more information about safety and electromagnetic compliance, see the "Translated Safety Warnings" section and the "Electromagnetic Compliance" section.

Immunity Compliance

The Fast Ethernet ports on the 10720-FE-TX and 10720-GE-FE-TX cards are compliant with EN 55024 and EN 300 386-2 in MDI-X mode only.

Safety Warnings

Safety warnings appear throughout this publication in procedures that, if performed incorrectly, can harm you. A warning symbol precedes each warning statement. The following paragraph is an example of a safety warning:


Warning This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar with standard practices for preventing accidents. To see translations of the warnings that appear in this publication, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router document (Document Number 78-13077-xx) that accompanied this device. Statement 1071


For safety warning translations, see the "Translated Safety Warnings" section.

Hardware Requirements

Ensure that your equipment configuration meets the minimum requirements for the access card installation and that you have all the parts and tools you need.

To ensure compatibility with the Cisco IOS software, your access card should have a hardware revision level of 73-05348-02 Rev. A0 or later. Determine the hardware revision number as follows:

Hardware label

Read the hardware revision number printed on a label affixed to the component side of the uninstalled card.

show diags slot command

Use the show diags slot command to identify an installed access card. See the following example to locate the hardware revision for the access card. Line 4 and line 5 of the example are called out in italic print in this example to indicate where the hardware revision number is located.

Router# show diags 2

SLOT 2:1 24 Port 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet TX controller.
Access FPGA ver:0x0020
PCA (73) Item Num:73-05348-02
PCA (73) Item Num - Rev:A0
Fab (28) Ver:2
Unit (800) Item Num:800-09019-01
Unit (800) Item Num - Rev:A0
Serial Number:CAT0533000E

Software Requirements

The Fast Ethernet access card is compatible with the following router system software:

Cisco IOS Release 12.0(19)SP or later release of Cisco IOS 12.0SP

Cisco IOS Release 12.0(22)S or later release of Cisco IOS 12.0S

The 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card is compatible with the following router system software:

Cisco IOS Release 12.0(21)SP or later release of Cisco IOS 12.0SP

Cisco IOS Release 12.0(22)S or later release of Cisco IOS 12.0S

Use the show version command to display the system software release that is currently loaded and running.

In the following example of the show version command, the running system software Cisco IOS Release 12.0(19)SP, is displayed on Line 4 in italic print:

Router# show version

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) 10700 Software (C10700-P-M), Version 12.0(19)SP, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE 
SOFTWARE (fc1)
TAC Support:http://www.cisco.com/tac
Copyright (c) 1986-2001 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 28-Sep-01 11:44 by srani
Image text-base:0x50010960, data-base:0x50660000

ROM:System Bootstrap, Version 12.0(20010529:144545) [yuwang-rommon1 149], DEVELOPMENT 
SOFTWARE
BOOTLDR:10700 Software (C10700-P-M), Version 12.0(19)SP, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE 
(fc1)

Router uptime is 10 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
Running default software

cisco C10720 (R5000) processor (revision 0xFF) with 256000K/6144K bytes of memory.
R527x CPU at 200Mhz, Implementation 40, Rev 10.0
Last reset from power-on
Toaster processor tmc0 is running.
Toaster processor tmc1 is running.
1 one-port OC48 SONET based SRP controller.
1 24 Port 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet TX controller.
24 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 SRP network interface(s)
509K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.

16384K bytes of Flash internal SIMM (Sector size 512KB).
49152K bytes of Flash internal SIMM (Sector size 512KB).
Configuration register is 0x2102

Safety

Please review the safety guidelines in the following sections to avoid injuring yourself or damaging the equipment:

Disconnect Device Warning

Laser Safety

Disconnect Device Warning

Disconnect the Cisco 10720 Internet Router power source before performing any maintenance task on the hardware modules.


Warning Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install or replace this equipment. Statement 1030



Warning The plug-socket combination must be accessible at all times because it serves as the main disconnecting device. Statement 66



Warning This unit might have more than one power cord. To reduce the risk of electric shock, disconnect the two power supply cords before servicing the unit. Statement 14



Warning A readily accessible two-poled disconnect device must be incorporated in the fixed wiring.
Statement 91



Warning An on or off switch or a disconnect device is not provided on this product with direct current (DC) power. A readily accessible disconnect device, such as a circuit breaker, shall be incorporated into the fixed wiring. Statement 232


Laser Safety

Some versions of the access card in the Cisco 10720 Internet Router are equipped with Class 1 lasers that emit invisible radiation. Do not stare into open card ports. To avoid open ports on the access card when maintaining the router, please read the following laser product warnings:

Class 1 Laser Product Warning

Class 1 LED Product Warning


Warning Because invisible radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 125


Class 1 Laser Product Warning


Warning Class 1 laser product. 1008


For translated Class 1 laser warnings, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router publication (Document Number 78-13077-xx).

Class 1 LED Product Warning


Warning Class 1 LED product. 1027


For translated Class 1 LED warnings, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router publication (Document Number 78-13077-xx).

Electrostatic Discharge

Electrostatic discharge (ESD) can damage circuit boards if they are handled improperly. Such mishandling can result in intermittent or complete failures of the board.

When handling circuit boards, observe the following guidelines to prevent ESD damage:

Always use an ESD-preventive wrist strap and ensure that the strap makes adequate contact with your skin.

Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist, and to the chassis or to a bare metal surface. (See Figure 5.)

The wrist strap protects equipment from ESD voltages on the body only; ESD voltages on clothing can still cause damage to electronic components.


Caution To avoid ESD damage to the equipment, periodically check the resistance value of the ESD-preventive wrist strap. The resistance measurement should be between 1 and 10 megohms.

Preventing Electrostatic Discharge

Electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage can occur when electronic cards or components are improperly handled. This will cause complete or intermittent failures. Cisco recommends using an ESD-preventive strap when you handle a router or one of its components. Electromagnetic interference (EMI) shielding is an integral component of the router.

Following are guidelines for preventing ESD damage:

Always use an ESD-preventive wrist or ankle strap and ensure that it makes good skin contact. Connect the equipment end of the connection cord to bare metal on the router chassis. (See Figure 5.)

Figure 5 Attaching an ESD-Preventive Strap

When installing the card, confirm that the card is fully seated in the midplane and tighten the spring-loaded screws. These screws prevent accidental removal, provide proper grounding for the system, and help ensure that the connectors are seated in the midplane. (See Figure 15 and the "Installing an Access Card" section.)

When removing the card, use the spring-loaded screws to unseat the card connector from the midplane. (See Figure 13 and the "Removing an Access Card" section.)

Handle the card by the spring-loaded screws only; avoid touching the board or connector pins.

Place the card board-side-up on an antistatic surface or in a static shielding bag. If you plan to return the card to the factory, immediately place it in a static shielding bag.

Avoid contact between the card and clothing. The wrist strap protects the board only from ESD voltages on the body; ESD voltages on clothing can still cause damage.

Tools and Equipment Required

The following tools are required to install the Cisco 10720 Internet Router:

ESD-preventive wrist strap

1/8-inch flat-blade screwdriver

Antistatic mat (optional)

Antistatic bag

Cable ties

Number 1 Phillips screwdriver

Preparing for Installation

Please read the following instructions when preparing to install or remove an access card in the Cisco 10720 Internet Router:

Powering Down the Router

Verifying That the Router is Powered Down

Removing the Cable-Management System

Powering Down the Router

To power down the router, perform the following steps:

Figure 6 Power Supply Switch Positions

1

— indicates that the power is on

3

AC power switch

2

O indicates that the power is off

4

DC power switch



Step 1 If the cable-management cover is installed on the router, it must be removed in order to access the power switch. (See the "Removing the Cable-Management System" section.) Do not remove the cable-management tray until all cables are removed from the cards and power supply.

Step 2 Press the power switch on the router to the off position (O). (See Figure 6.)

Figure 7 Removing Router from Power Source

Step 3 Disconnect the power source from the router as described below for each power input type:

AC—Disconnect the wall plug. (See Figure 7.)

DC—Disconnect the power source to the router, then disconnect the DC power leads on the router. (See Figure 8.)


Note The DC site power source must be disconnected to ensure proper safety is maintained.


Figure 8 Removing DC Power Leads from the Terminal Block

a

Negative lead disconnected

c

Ground lead disconnected

b

Positive lead disconnected

   


Warning Before performing any of the following procedures, ensure that the power is removed from the DC circuit. To ensure that all power is off, locate the circuit breaker on the panel board that services the DC circuit. Switch the circuit breaker to the off (O) position, and tape the switch handle of the circuit breaker in the off (O) position. Statement 140



Caution Use an ESD-preventive strap when disconnecting power leads on the router. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)

Step 4 Using a 1/8-inch flat-blade screwdriver, loosen the three locking screws for the negative, positive, and ground screw connectors on the DC power supply terminal block as follows:

a. Remove the -48 VDC lead (black wire) from the terminal block negative connector (-). (See Figure 8.)

b. Remove the +48 VDC lead (white wire) from the terminal block positive connector (+). (See Figure 8.)

c. Remove the safety ground lead (green wire) from the terminal block ground connector. (See Figure 8.)


Verifying That the Router is Powered Down

Check the following to ensure that the power to your router is properly turned off:

LED lights are off

Fans are not running

Power switch indicates the power supply is turned to the off position (O)

Power is disconnected at the source

Removing the Cable-Management System

The cable-management system, located on the front of the Cisco 10720 Internet Router, organizes the interface cables that lead into and away from the router. To keep the cables free of sharp bends, extend the cables from the center out both sides of the cable-management tray. Excessive bending in an interface cable can degrade performance and possibly harm the cable.

The cable-management system consists of the following components:

Cable-management tray

Cable-management cover

Perform the following steps to remove the cable-management system:


Step 1 Verify that all cables are safely secured before detaching the cable-management cover.


Note If the cable-management cover is not installed, go to Step 5.


Step 2 Using a Number 1 Phillips screwdriver, loosen the four locking screws, and remove the cable-management cover from the router. (See Figure 9.)

Figure 9 Removing the Cable-Management Cover

Step 3 Power down the router. (See the "Powering Down the Router" section.)

Step 4 Attach an ESD-preventive strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)


Caution To avoid accidental damage to router cables or access card ports, remove all Ethernet interface cables before removing the cable-management tray.

Step 5 Remove the cable-management tray from the router by removing the four screws that secure the cable-management tray to the router. (See Figure 10.)


Note It is not necessary to remove the cable-management tray in order to install or remove an uplink card. Only the cable-management cover needs to be removed in order to install or remove an uplink card.


Figure 10 Removing the Cable-Management Tray


Removing an SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module


Warning Because invisible radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 125



Warning Class 1 laser product. Statement 1008



Warning Class 1 LED product. 1027


The procedure for removing a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module or CWDM SFP module is described in the following sections:

Removing a Bale Clasp SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module

Removing a Latch SFP Module


Note You do not need to power down the router before you remove an SFP module or CWDM SFP module. The router may remain powered up during this procedure.


Removing a Bale Clasp SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module

To remove a bale clasp SFP module or CWDM SFP module from the access card, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Attach an ESD-preventive strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)

Step 2 Remove all optical interface cables from the SFP Gigabit Ethernet port. (See Figure 21.)

Step 3 Open the bale clasp on the SFP module or CWDM SFP module by pressing the clasp downward until it is in a horizontal position as shown in Figure 11.

Step 4 Grasp the SFP module or CWDM SFP module by the bale clasp and gently pull it out of the Gigabit Ethernet slot as shown in Figure 11.

Figure 11 Removing a Bale Clasp SFP Module

Step 5 Protect your access card by inserting clean SFP cage covers into the SFP cage when there is no SFP module installed, as shown in Figure 12.

Figure 12 Installing an SFP Cage Cover

1

SFP cage cover

   


Removing a Latch SFP Module

To remove a latch SFP module from the access card, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Attach an ESD-preventive strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)

Step 2 Remove all optical interface cables from the SFP Gigabit Ethernet port. (See Figure 21.)

Step 3 Push the small latch on the bottom front of the SFP module to release the module from the connector in the Gigabit Ethernet slot.

Step 4 Grasp the SFP module by the sides and gently pull it out of the Gigabit Ethernet slot.

Step 5 Protect your access card by inserting clean SFP cage covers into the SFP cage when there is no SFP installed, as shown in Figure 12.


Removing an Access Card

To successfully remove an access card, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Power down the router. (See the "Powering Down the Router" section.)

Step 2 Attach an ESD-preventive strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)

Step 3 Remove all Ethernet interface cables from the access card. (See Figure 18, Figure 20, and Figure 21.)

Step 4 To remove the access card from the router, locate the spring-loaded screws on the front of the card. (See Figure 13.)


Note Removal procedures are the same for the 10/100BASE-TX card and the 100BASE-FX card. In this installation note, the 10/100BASE-TX is used as an example.


Figure 13 Spring-Loaded Screws on the Access Card

1

Access card spring-loaded screws

   

Step 5 Using a Number 1 Phillips screwdriver, unfasten the spring-loaded screws by turning them counterclockwise.

Step 6 Remove the access card from the router by grasping the spring-loaded screws. Using your hold on the screws, gently move the access card back and forth until the card disengages from the midplane. (See Figure 14.)

Step 7 When the access card disengages from the midplane, pull the card straight out. (See Figure 14.)

Figure 14 Removing Access Card from Router Chassis


Installing an Access Card

The installation procedures are the same for the 10/100BASE-TX card and the 100BASE-FX card. In this installation note, the 10/100BASE-TX is used as an example.

To install an access card into the router, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Verify that the router is powered down. (See the "Powering Down the Router" section.)

Step 2 Attach an ESD-preventive strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)

Step 3 Grasp the card and use the midplane located inside the access card slot as a guide to insert the card into the router.

Step 4 Using your hold on the spring-loaded screws located on the front of the access card, insert the card into the lower card slot of the router chassis. (See Figure 15.)

Step 5 Gently slide the access card into the router chassis until the access card seats into the midplane.

Step 6 Tighten the spring-loaded screws by turning them clockwise using the Number 1 Phillips screwdriver until the card is completely secure.

Figure 15 Access Card Slot Guides


Installing an SFP Module

Installing a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module in the access card is described in the following sections:

Installing a Bale Clasp SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module

Installing a Latch SFP Module


Note You do not need to power down the router before you install an SFP. The router may remain powered up during this procedure.


Installing a Bale Clasp SFP Module or CWDM SFP Module

To install a bale clasp SFP module or CWDM SFP module in the access card, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Attach an ESD-preventive strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)

Step 2 Hold the SFP module or CWDM SFP module with the hardware label facing up, as illustrated in Figure 16.


Caution The SFP module or CWDM SFP module must be inserted with the hardware label facing up to avoiding damaging the SFP module or CWDM SFP module or the access card.

Step 3 Close the bale clasp in the upward direction before inserting the SFP module or CWDM SFP module.

Step 4 Insert the SFP module into the appropriate Gigabit Ethernet slot and gently push on it until the module snaps into the slot tightly. (See Figure 16.)

Figure 16 Installing the Bale Clasp SFP Module in the Access Card

1

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card

2

SFP module



Installing a Latch SFP Module

To install a latch SFP module in the access card, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Attach an ESD-preventive strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)

Step 2 Hold the SFP module with the hardware label facing up, as illustrated in Figure 17.


Caution The SFP module must be inserted with the hardware label facing up to avoiding damaging the SFP module or the access card.

Step 3 Insert the SFP module into the appropriate Gigabit Ethernet slot and gently push on it until the module snaps into the slot tightly. (See Figure 17.)

Figure 17 Installing the Latch SFP Module in the Access Card

1

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card

2

SFP module



Connecting the Ports on the Access Card

Before connecting the copper or fiber-optic Ethernet ports on an access card, install the cable-management tray. For more information, see the "Installing the Cable-Management System" section.

The cable and connection specifications are located in the "Access Card Specifications" section.

Perform the following steps to successfully connect the Ethernet interface cables to the access card ports:


Step 1 Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See Preventing Electrostatic Discharge.)

Step 2 Verify that the router is turned off and disconnected from its power source.

Step 3 Connect the Ethernet interface cable to the appropriate access card as listed below:

For the 10/100BASE-TX access card, connect the copper RJ-45 cable to the port. (See Figure 18.)

For the 100BASE-FX access card, connect the fiber-optic MT-RJ single-mode or multimode cable to the port. (See Figure 19 and Figure 20.)

For the 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card, connect the fiber-optic LC single-mode or multimode cable to the four Gigabit Ethernet optical ports; connect the copper RJ-45 cable to the eight 10/100BASE-TX ports or to the Base-T Gigabit Ethernet port. (See Figure 21, Figure 17, and Figure 16.)


Note When using a 1000BASE-T SFP interface, you must use 100 m CAT-5 balanced cabling as specified in ISO/IEC 11801:1995 (class D) and ANSI/EIA/TIA-568-A-1995 (Category 5), and as tested for the additional performance parameters specified in ANSI/EIA/TIA-568-B1 Annex D.


You can connect the CWDM SFPs to CWDM passive optical system optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) or multiplexer/demultiplexer plug-in modules using single-mode fiber-optic cables with standard SC connectors.


Note The router does not need to be powered down to connect the interface cable to the 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card.


For more information on connector and cabling specifications for the access card, see the "Access Card Specifications" section.)

Figure 18 Connecting the Ethernet RJ-45 Copper Cable to the Access Card

1

RJ-45 copper interface cable



Note Single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cables are available from cable vendors. These cables are not available from Cisco Systems.



Warning Class 1 laser product. Statement 1008



Warning Class 1 LED product. 1027



Warning Because invisible radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 125



Note The fiber-optic connectors must be free of dust, oil, and other contaminants. Carefully clean the fiber-optic connectors using a fiber cleaning kit before installing the cables. See the Inspection and Cleaning Procedures for Fiber-Optic Connections document.


Figure 19 MT-RJ Type Fiber-Optic Connector Cable

Figure 20 Connecting the Ethernet MT-RJ Fiber-Optic Cable to the Access Card

1

MT-RJ fiber-optic interface cable


Figure 21 LC Type Fiber-Optic Connector Cable

1

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card

2

LC fiber-optic interface cable



In-Band Ethernet Port

In-band Ethernet is connected to the hub by using one of the ports located on the access card. Out-of-band Ethernet is not available on the Cisco 10720 Internet Router.

Completing the Installation

Please read the following instructions to complete the installation of the access card in the Cisco 10720 Internet Router:

Powering Up the Router

Verifying Access Card Functionality

Troubleshooting Access Card Connection

Installing the Cable-Management System

Powering Up the Router

The following sections provide instructions on restoring power to the router and checking the functionality of the router:

Connecting the AC Power Supply

Connecting the DC Power Supply

Connecting the AC Power Supply

Please read the following safety warnings before connecting the power leads to the AC power supply:


Warning Before you install, operate, or service the system, read the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router guide. This guide contains important safety information you should know before working with the system.



Note For additional information, see the Cisco 10720 Internet Router AC/DC Power Supply Replacement Instructions publication (Document Number DOC-13100-xx). This configuration note is available on the Documentation DVD, Cisco.com, or ordered as a printed document. Field replacement documentation is available electronically, by default. If printed documentation is preferred, order it online.



Note We recommend that you attach each AC-input power supply to a dedicated power source for redundancy and use an uninterruptable power supply (UPS) to protect against power failures. Each AC power supply operating between 100 and 240 VAC requires a dedicated 15A electrical power service for North America and 10A electrical power service for international specifications.


Perform the following steps to connect the AC power supply:


Step 1 Confirm that the power switch on the router is in the off (O) position. (See Figure 6.)

Step 2 Connect the AC power cord to the AC power supply receptacle on the router. (See Figure 22.)

Figure 22 Connect AC Power Cord to Router

Step 3 Close the wire bracket over the power cord plug. (See Figure 23.)

Figure 23 Secure Power Cord with Wire Bracket

Step 4 Connect the other end of the AC power cord to the AC power source outlet. (See Figure 24.)

Figure 24 Connecting Router to Power Source

Step 5 Press the power switch to on (—). (See Figure 25.)

Figure 25 Power Switch in On Position


Connecting the DC Power Supply

Please read the following safety warnings before connecting the power leads to the DC power supply.


Warning When you install the unit, the ground connection must always be made first and disconnected last. Statement 42.



Warning Before performing any of the following procedures, ensure that the power is removed from the DC circuit. Ensure that power is removed from the DC circuit. To ensure that all power is off, locate the circuit breaker on the panel board that services the DC circuit. Switch the circuit breaker to the off (O) position, and tape the switch handle of the circuit breaker in the off (O) position. Statement 140


Connect the power leads to the DC power supply by performing the following steps:


Step 1 Verify that the -48V and +48V leads are disconnected from the power source.

Step 2 Attach an ESD-preventive strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See the "Preventing Electrostatic Discharge" section.)

Step 3 Verify that the power switch located on the front of the power supply is in the off (O) position. (See Figure 26.)

Figure 26 Power Switch in Off Position

Step 4 Insert the stripped end of the ground lead all the way into the ground lead receptacle on the DC-input power supply and tighten the receptacle screw using a 1/8-inch flat-blade screwdriver. (See Figure 27.)

Figure 27 Tightening DC Lead Receptacle


Note Make sure the entire stripped end of each lead is inserted all the way into its receptacle. If any exposed wire at the stripped end of a lead is visible after inserting the lead into its receptacle, remove the lead from the receptacle. Use a wire cutter to cut the stripped end of the lead to fit the receptacle.


Step 5 Connect the power leads in the following order (see Figure 28):

a. Ground (green wire)

b. Positive (white wire)

c. Negative (black wire)

Figure 28 Connecting the DC Power Leads

`

a

Ground lead connected

c

Negative lead connected

b

Positive lead connected

   

Step 6 After tightening the receptacle screw for the ground, +48V, and -48V DC-input leads, use a cable tie to secure the three leads. (See Figure 29.)

Figure 29 Cable Tie Wrapped DC Power Leads


Note Leave a small service loop in the ground lead to ensure that the ground lead is the last lead to disconnect from the power supply. If a great deal of strain is placed on the ground, +48V, and -48V DC-input leads, it is important that the ground power lead is the last to disconnect from the power supply terminal.



Caution Allow sufficient slack in the power cable leads for strain relief. The power cable leads should be adequately secured to prevent the power supply terminal connections from being subjected to strain.


Warning After wiring the DC power supply, remove the tape from the circuit breaker switch handle and reinstate power by moving the handle of the circuit breaker to the on position. Statement 8


Step 7 Press the power switch to the on position (—). (See Figure 6.)


Verifying Access Card Functionality

Two types of light emitting diodes (LEDs) on are located on the front panel of the access card. The system LEDs provide information about the condition of the router, while the status LEDs provide information about the condition or status of the access card.

For a detailed description of specific LED information, see the following sections for the appropriate LEDs:

Access Card Status LEDs

Access Card System LEDs

Access Card Status LEDs

The following sections describe the types of LEDs found on the following access card ports:

10/100 BASE-TX Port Status LEDs

100BASE-FX and Gigabit Ethernet Port Status LEDs

10/100 BASE-TX Port Status LEDs

The following LEDs provide access status information about the 10/100BASE-TX ports:

ERROR (R) / LINK ACTIVE (G)

100 MBPS

100BASE-FX and Gigabit Ethernet Port Status LEDs

The following LEDs provide access status information about the 100BASE-FX ports and Gigabit Ethernet ports:

ERROR (R)

LINK ACTIVE (G)

See Figure 30, Figure 31, and Figure 32 for examples of the LED locations on each access card, and use Table 1 to verify the status of each access card and its corresponding ports.

Figure 30 10/100BASE-TX Access Card LEDs (Top) and System LEDs (Bottom)

Figure 31 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX Access Card Status LEDs (TX on Top, Gigabit Ethernet on Bottom Left) and System LEDs (Bottom Right)

Figure 32 100BASE-FX Access Card Status LEDs (Left) and System LEDs (Right)

The configuration of the box will affect the access LEDs. Possible variations include optical cable connections, temperature, and so on.

Table 1 provides a description of the state of the access card by identifying access card status LED activity.

Table 1 Access Card Status LEDs 

Port Type
LED
Activity
Description
Gigabit Ethernet
ERROR (R)/LINK (G)

Red

Error detected on this port. It is turned on at reset and turned off during hardware initialization.

Solid Green

A link is established on this port.

Off

No link detected on this port.

ACTIVE

Blinking Green

Packets are being received or transmitted on this port.

Off

The port is not active.

Fast Ethernet 10/100BASE-TX
ERROR (R)/LINK ACTIVE (G)

Red

Error detected on this port. It is turned on at reset and turned off during hardware initialization.

Solid green

A link is established on this port, but no activity is detected.

Blinking green

Packets are being received or transmitted on this port.

Off

No link detected on this port.

100 MBPS

Amber

This port is set at 100 MB/s. This LED reflects the status of the Ethernet PHY chip. Even after the link is removed, it will remain in the previous state.

Off

Port is set at 10 MB/s.

Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX
ERROR (R)/LINK (G)

Red

Error detected on this port. It is turned on at reset and turned off during H/W initialization.

Solid Green

A link is established on this port.

Off

No link detected on this port.

ACTIVE

Blinking Amber

Packets are being received or transmitted on this port.

Off

The port is not active.


Access Card System LEDs

The access card system LEDs provide the following system information about the access card:

CARD FAIL

POWER

Table 2 provides a description of the system LEDs on the access card and also indicates the system status of the access card as it initializes.

Table 2 Access Card System LEDs 

LED
Activity
Description
CARD FAIL

Red

A hardware failure is being detected on the access card. During power up the LED will be red, even when the access card is powered down.

Off (default status when initialized)

Card is OK. The LED is turned off after hardware initialization.

POWER

Green (default status when initialized)

The access card is receiving power from the system.1

Off

The access card does not receive power from the system.

1 System power up is not an indication that the access card is powered up.


Troubleshooting Access Card Connection

The following can be used as a checklist to ensure that the access card is functioning properly:

Verify LED status by checking the LED color. (See Table 1 and Table 2.)

Verify that the card is fully seated against the midplane

Verify that all cables are properly connected

Check power source

Power switch is pressed to the on (—) position

Power supply connection is secure

Cleaning the Fiber-Optic Connections

For information about cleaning fiber optic cable connectors and receptacles, see the Inspection and Cleaning Procedures for Fiber-Optic Connections document. It provides detailed illustrations and photos of procedures and equipment required to properly clean fiber optic connections.

Installing the Cable-Management System

The cable-management system, located on the front of the Cisco 10720 Internet Router, organizes the interface cables that lead into and away from the router. To keep the cables free of sharp bends, extend the cables from the center out both sides of the cable-management tray.

Keep the interface cables out of the way of other cables and free of sharp bends.


Caution Excessive bending in an interface cable can degrade performance.

Perform the following steps to install the cable-management system:


Step 1 Power down your router. (See the "Preparing for Installation" section.)

Step 2 Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist, and to the router or to a bare metal surface. (See Preventing Electrostatic Discharge.)

Step 3 Attach the cable-management tray to the router using four of the 3.5mm x 6mm screws that are shipped with the router. Secure the tray with the two screws located on each side of the router chassis using a Number 1 Phillips screwdriver. (See Figure 33.)

Figure 33 Attaching the Cable-Management Tray

Step 4 Separate the cables and lead them out the sides of the cable-management tray. Use a cable tie to keep the cables together. (See Figure 34.)

Figure 34 Managing Interface Cables with the Tray


Caution To avoid damage to the cables, avoid excessive bending.

Step 5 Power up to the router by pressing the router power switch to the on (—) position. (See Figure 25.)

Step 6 Using a Number 1 Phillips screwdriver, attach the cable-management cover to the cable-management tray with four screws. (See Figure 35.)

Figure 35 Installing the Cable-Management Cover

Step 7 Use cable ties to secure the cables to the equipment mounting rack to keep the wires from accidental bends or breaks. (See Figure 36.)

Figure 36 Cable-Management System Installed in the Rack


Configuring the Access Card Interface

The following will aid in configuring the access card interface:

Configuring Fast Ethernet Functionality

Configuring TDR on the 100BASE-TX Access Card

Configuring Gigabit Ethernet Functionality

Troubleshooting the Installation

Configuring Fast Ethernet Functionality

The basic Fast Ethernet Interface configuration task for the router is located in the Cisco IOS Software Configuration for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router publication under "Configuring a Fast Ethernet Interface."

Configuring TDR on the 100BASE-TX Access Card

Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR) is used to find physical-layer network problems. TDR can be used to detect shorts and breaks, and to measure the length of the cable. This function is used for 100BASE-TX access card Fast Ethernet ports.

TDR sends a signal from one end of a cable and measures the time for the signal to reflect back.

For information on configuring TDR on the 100BASE-TX access card, refer to the Cisco IOS Software Configuration for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router publication under "Testing for a Cable Problem on a Fast Ethernet Access Card."

Configuring Gigabit Ethernet Functionality

The basic Gigabit Ethernet Interface configuration task for the router is located in the Cisco IOS Software Configuration for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router publication.

Troubleshooting the Installation

The following sections will aid in troubleshooting the installation of the access card:

Verifying Interface Configuration

Additional Troubleshooting Resources

Verifying Interface Configuration

Use the show interfaces FastEthernet slot/port command to verify the basic interface configuration. The following example illustrates a fast Ethernet interface configuration:

Router# show interfaces FastEthernet 2/1

FastEthernet2/1 is up, line protocol is up 
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0001.64ff.3101 (bia 0001.64ff.3101)
  Internet address is 194.16.1.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Auto-duplex, Auto Speed, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:04, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:00:13
  Queueing strategy: PXF First-In-First-Out
  Output queue 0/8192, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     1 packets output, 64 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

The following example illustrates a Gigabit Ethernet interface configuration:

Router#show interface GigabitEthernet 2/1 

GigabitEthernet2/1 is up, line protocol is up 
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0006.d74b.0a81 (bia 0006.d74b.0a81) 
  Internet address is 195.16.1.1/16 
  MTU 9100 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec, rely 255/255, load 0/255 
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set 
  Keepalive not set 
  Full-duplex mode, link type is autonegotiation, media type is SX 
  output flow-control is off, input flow-control is off 
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00 
  Last input 00:00:02, output 00:00:00, output hang never 
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 03:41:33 
  Queueing strategy: PXF First-In-First-Out 
  Output queue 0/8192, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops 
  30 second input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec 
  30 second output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec 
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer 
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles 
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored 
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input 
     1 packets output, 64 bytes, 0 underruns 
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets 
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred 
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output 
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Additional Troubleshooting Resources

For more troubleshooting information for the access card, refer to the following:

Chapter 4, "Troubleshooting", in the Cisco 10720 Internet Router Installation and Configuration Guide (Document Number DOC-7813062-xx)

Cisco IOS Software Configuration for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router publication

Obtaining Technical Assistance

For all customers, partners, resellers, and distributors who hold valid Cisco service contracts, Cisco Technical Support provides 24-hour-a-day, award-winning technical assistance. The Cisco Technical Support Website on Cisco.com features extensive online support resources. In addition, Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) engineers provide telephone support. If you do not hold a valid Cisco service contract, contact your reseller.

Cisco Technical Support Website

The Cisco Technical Support Website provides online documents and tools for troubleshooting and resolving technical issues with Cisco products and technologies. The website is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/techsupport

Access to all tools on the Cisco Technical Support Website requires a Cisco.com user ID and password. If you have a valid service contract but do not have a user ID or password, you can register at this URL:

http://tools.cisco.com/RPF/register/register.do

Submitting a Service Request

Using the online TAC Service Request Tool is the fastest way to open S3 and S4 service requests. (S3 and S4 service requests are those in which your network is minimally impaired or for which you require product information.) After you describe your situation, the TAC Service Request Tool automatically provides recommended solutions. If your issue is not resolved using the recommended resources, your service request will be assigned to a Cisco TAC engineer. The TAC Service Request Tool is located at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/techsupport/servicerequest

For S1 or S2 service requests or if you do not have Internet access, contact the Cisco TAC by telephone. (S1 or S2 service requests are those in which your production network is down or severely degraded.) Cisco TAC engineers are assigned immediately to S1 and S2 service requests to help keep your business operations running smoothly.

To open a service request by telephone, use one of the following numbers:

Asia-Pacific: +61 2 8446 7411 (Australia: 1 800 805 227)
EMEA: +32 2 704 55 55
USA: 1 800 553 2447

For a complete list of Cisco TAC contacts, go to this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/techsupport/contacts

Definitions of Service Request Severity

To ensure that all service requests are reported in a standard format, Cisco has established severity definitions.

Severity 1 (S1)—Your network is "down," or there is a critical impact to your business operations. You and Cisco will commit all necessary resources around the clock to resolve the situation.

Severity 2 (S2)—Operation of an existing network is severely degraded, or significant aspects of your business operation are negatively affected by inadequate performance of Cisco products. You and Cisco will commit full-time resources during normal business hours to resolve the situation.

Severity 3 (S3)—Operational performance of your network is impaired, but most business operations remain functional. You and Cisco will commit resources during normal business hours to restore service to satisfactory levels.

Severity 4 (S4)—You require information or assistance with Cisco product capabilities, installation, or configuration. There is little or no effect on your business operations

Related Documentation

The following section lists some reference material out of the Cisco.com library that may be useful for configuring and maintaining the Cisco 10720 Internet Router:

Cisco 10720 Internet Router Installation and Configuration Guide (Document Number DOC-7813062-xx)

Cisco CWDM GBIC and CWDM SFP Installation Note

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router (Document Number 78-13077-xx)

Cisco IOS Software Configuration for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router

Cisco IOS Release 12.0SP

Release Notes for Cisco IOS Release 12.0SP

Cisco IOS Release 12.0 Command Reference

Inspection and Cleaning Procedures for Fiber-Optic Connections

Obtaining Documentation

Cisco documentation and additional literature are available on Cisco.com. Cisco also provides several ways to obtain technical assistance and other technical resources. These sections explain how to obtain technical information from Cisco Systems.

Cisco.com

You can access the most current Cisco documentation at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/home/home.htm

You can access the Cisco website at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com

You can access international Cisco websites at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/public/countries_languages.shtml

Ordering Documentation

You can find instructions for ordering documentation at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/es_inpck/pdi.htm

You can order Cisco documentation in these ways:

Registered Cisco.com users (Cisco direct customers) can order Cisco product documentation from the Ordering tool:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/ordering/index.shtml

Nonregistered Cisco.com users can order documentation through a local account representative by calling Cisco Systems Corporate Headquarters (California, USA) at 408 526-7208 or, elsewhere in North America, by calling 800 553-NETS (6387).

Documentation Feedback

You can send comments about technical documentation to bug-doc@cisco.com.

You can submit comments by using the response card (if present) behind the front cover of your document or by writing to the following address:

Cisco Systems
Attn: Customer Document Ordering
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-9883

We appreciate your comments.

Obtaining Additional Publications and Information

Information about Cisco products, technologies, and network solutions is available from various online and printed sources.

Cisco Marketplace provides a variety of Cisco books, reference guides, and logo merchandise. Visit Cisco Marketplace, the company store, at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/go/marketplace/

The Cisco Product Catalog describes the networking products offered by Cisco Systems, as well as ordering and customer support services. Access the Cisco Product Catalog at this URL:

http://cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/pcat/

Cisco Press publishes a wide range of general networking, training and certification titles. Both new and experienced users will benefit from these publications. For current Cisco Press titles and other information, go to Cisco Press at this URL:

http://www.ciscopress.com

Packet magazine is the Cisco Systems technical user magazine for maximizing Internet and networking investments. Each quarter, Packet delivers coverage of the latest industry trends, technology breakthroughs, and Cisco products and solutions, as well as network deployment and troubleshooting tips, configuration examples, customer case studies, certification and training information, and links to scores of in-depth online resources. You can access Packet magazine at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/packet

iQ Magazine is the quarterly publication from Cisco Systems designed to help growing companies learn how they can use technology to increase revenue, streamline their business, and expand services. The publication identifies the challenges facing these companies and the technologies to help solve them, using real-world case studies and business strategies to help readers make sound technology investment decisions. You can access iQ Magazine at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/go/iqmagazine

Internet Protocol Journal is a quarterly journal published by Cisco Systems for engineering professionals involved in designing, developing, and operating public and private internets and intranets. You can access the Internet Protocol Journal at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/ipj

World-class networking training is available from Cisco. You can view current offerings at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/learning/index.html

Electromagnetic Compliance

For regulatory compliance and safety information, see the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router document.

Site Wiring Distance and Interference Guidelines

This section offers site wiring guidelines for setting up the site plant wiring and cabling. When planning the location of the new system, consider the following:

Electromagnetic Interference

Distance Limitations for Signaling and Unshielded Conductors

Electromagnetic Interference

Electromagnetic interference can occur between the field and the signals on the wires when the wires are run for any significant distance. This fact has two implications for the construction of plant wiring:

Poor wiring practice can result in radio interference emanating from the plant wiring.

Strong EMI, especially when it is caused by lightning or radio transmitters, can destroy and/or cause interference with the signal drivers and receivers in the Cisco 10720 Internet Router, and can create an electrical hazard by conducting power surges through lines and into equipment.


Note To predict and remedy strong EMI, consult experts in radio frequency interference (RFI).


A good-quality twisted pair cable or shielded twisted pair cable helps limit radiation and noise induced into the cable, minimizing the potential for radio interference and for interference with data transmission.

Distance Limitations for Signaling and Unshielded Conductors

Give special consideration to the effect of a lightning strike in the site vicinity if wires exceed recommended distances, or if wires pass between buildings. The electromagnetic pulse (EMP) caused by lightning or other high-energy phenomena can easily couple enough energy into unshielded conductors to destroy electronic devices.

Provide a properly grounded and shielded environment. Consider electrical surge suppression issues by addressing the following items:

Potential surge sources

Distance


Caution Splicing can degrade cable performance.

Translated Safety Warnings

Safety warnings appear throughout this publication in procedures that, if performed incorrectly, may harm you. A warning symbol precedes each warning statement. The following paragraph is an example of a safety warning. It identifies the warning symbol and associates it with a bodily injury hazard. The remaining paragraphs in this section are translations of the initial safety warning.


Note For a complete list of translated safety warnings, read the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco 10720 Internet Router publication that accompanies your Cisco 10720 Internet Router. We recommend you read and understand the safety warnings and guidelines before installing, configuring or maintaining the router.


Warning Definition

Warning


IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar with standard practices for preventing accidents. Use the statement number provided at the end of each warning to locate its translation in the translated safety warnings that accompanied this device. Statement 1071

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

Waarschuwing

BELANGRIJKE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES

Dit waarschuwingssymbool betekent gevaar. U verkeert in een situatie die lichamelijk letsel kan veroorzaken. Voordat u aan enige apparatuur gaat werken, dient u zich bewust te zijn van de bij elektrische schakelingen betrokken risico's en dient u op de hoogte te zijn van de standaard praktijken om ongelukken te voorkomen. Gebruik het nummer van de verklaring onderaan de waarschuwing als u een vertaling van de waarschuwing die bij het apparaat wordt geleverd, wilt raadplegen.

BEWAAR DEZE INSTRUCTIES

Varoitus

TÄRKEITÄ TURVALLISUUSOHJEITA

Tämä varoitusmerkki merkitsee vaaraa. Tilanne voi aiheuttaa ruumiillisia vammoja. Ennen kuin käsittelet laitteistoa, huomioi sähköpiirien käsittelemiseen liittyvät riskit ja tutustu onnettomuuksien yleisiin ehkäisytapoihin. Turvallisuusvaroitusten käännökset löytyvät laitteen mukana toimitettujen käännettyjen turvallisuusvaroitusten joukosta varoitusten lopussa näkyvien lausuntonumeroiden avulla.

SÄILYTÄ NÄMÄ OHJEET

Attention

IMPORTANTES INFORMATIONS DE SÉCURITÉ

Ce symbole d'avertissement indique un danger. Vous vous trouvez dans une situation pouvant entraîner des blessures ou des dommages corporels. Avant de travailler sur un équipement, soyez conscient des dangers liés aux circuits électriques et familiarisez-vous avec les procédures couramment utilisées pour éviter les accidents. Pour prendre connaissance des traductions des avertissements figurant dans les consignes de sécurité traduites qui accompagnent cet appareil, référez-vous au numéro de l'instruction situé à la fin de chaque avertissement.

CONSERVEZ CES INFORMATIONS

Warnung

WICHTIGE SICHERHEITSHINWEISE

Dieses Warnsymbol bedeutet Gefahr. Sie befinden sich in einer Situation, die zu Verletzungen führen kann. Machen Sie sich vor der Arbeit mit Geräten mit den Gefahren elektrischer Schaltungen und den üblichen Verfahren zur Vorbeugung vor Unfällen vertraut. Suchen Sie mit der am Ende jeder Warnung angegebenen Anweisungsnummer nach der jeweiligen Übersetzung in den übersetzten Sicherheitshinweisen, die zusammen mit diesem Gerät ausgeliefert wurden.

BEWAHREN SIE DIESE HINWEISE GUT AUF.

Avvertenza

IMPORTANTI ISTRUZIONI SULLA SICUREZZA

Questo simbolo di avvertenza indica un pericolo. La situazione potrebbe causare infortuni alle persone. Prima di intervenire su qualsiasi apparecchiatura, occorre essere al corrente dei pericoli relativi ai circuiti elettrici e conoscere le procedure standard per la prevenzione di incidenti. Utilizzare il numero di istruzione presente alla fine di ciascuna avvertenza per individuare le traduzioni delle avvertenze riportate in questo documento.

CONSERVARE QUESTE ISTRUZIONI

Advarsel

VIKTIGE SIKKERHETSINSTRUKSJONER

Dette advarselssymbolet betyr fare. Du er i en situasjon som kan føre til skade på person. Før du begynner å arbeide med noe av utstyret, må du være oppmerksom på farene forbundet med elektriske kretser, og kjenne til standardprosedyrer for å forhindre ulykker. Bruk nummeret i slutten av hver advarsel for å finne oversettelsen i de oversatte sikkerhetsadvarslene som fulgte med denne enheten.

TA VARE PÅ DISSE INSTRUKSJONENE

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você está em uma situação que poderá ser causadora de lesões corporais. Antes de iniciar a utilização de qualquer equipamento, tenha conhecimento dos perigos envolvidos no manuseio de circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas habituais de prevenção de acidentes. Utilize o número da instrução fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

¡Advertencia!

INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURIDAD

Este símbolo de aviso indica peligro. Existe riesgo para su integridad física. Antes de manipular cualquier equipo, considere los riesgos de la corriente eléctrica y familiarícese con los procedimientos estándar de prevención de accidentes. Al final de cada advertencia encontrará el número que le ayudará a encontrar el texto traducido en el apartado de traducciones que acompaña a este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES

Varning!

VIKTIGA SÄKERHETSANVISNINGAR

Denna varningssignal signalerar fara. Du befinner dig i en situation som kan leda till personskada. Innan du utför arbete på någon utrustning måste du vara medveten om farorna med elkretsar och känna till vanliga förfaranden för att förebygga olyckor. Använd det nummer som finns i slutet av varje varning för att hitta dess översättning i de översatta säkerhetsvarningar som medföljer denna anordning.

SPARA DESSA ANVISNINGAR

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você se encontra em uma situação em que há risco de lesões corporais. Antes de trabalhar com qualquer equipamento, esteja ciente dos riscos que envolvem os circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas padrão de prevenção de acidentes. Use o número da declaração fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham o dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

Advarsel

VIGTIGE SIKKERHEDSANVISNINGER

Dette advarselssymbol betyder fare. Du befinder dig i en situation med risiko for legemesbeskadigelse. Før du begynder arbejde på udstyr, skal du være opmærksom på de involverede risici, der er ved elektriske kredsløb, og du skal sætte dig ind i standardprocedurer til undgåelse af ulykker. Brug erklæringsnummeret efter hver advarsel for at finde oversættelsen i de oversatte advarsler, der fulgte med denne enhed.

GEM DISSE ANVISNINGER


Access Card Specifications

The access card specifications are presented in the following sections:

Physical Descriptions

Access Card Interfaces

Optical Cable Specifications

Physical Descriptions

Table 3 provides the physical descriptions of all access cards; Table 4 provides the physical descriptions of the SFP modules.

Table 4 provides the physical descriptions of the CWDM SFP modules.

Table 3 Access Card Physical Descriptions 

Card Type
Product Number

10/100BASE-TX

TX—100 m

Weight—2.8 lb (1.26 kg)

Dimensions—0.596 in. x 5.25 in. x 3.42 in.
(1.51 cm x 13.33 cm x 8.69 cm) H x W x D

10720-FE-TX=

100BASE-FX-SM

Single-mode (SM)—9.3 miles (15 km)

Weight—3.2 lb (1.44 kg)

Dimensions—0.596 in. x 5.25 in. x 3.42 in.
(1.51 cm x 13.33 cm x 8.69 cm) H x W x D

10720-FE-FX-SM=

100BASE-FX-MM

Multimode (MM)—1.2 miles (2 km)

Weight—3.2 lb (1.44 kg)

Dimensions—0.596 in. x 5.25 in. x 3.42 in.
(1.51 cm x 13.33 cm x 8.69 cm) H x W x D

10720-FE-FX-MM=

4-Port GE 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX

TX—100 m

Weight—3.2 lb (1.44 kg)

Dimensions—0.596 in. x 5.25 in. x 3.42 in.
(1.51 cm x 13.33 cm x 8.69 cm) H x W x D

10720-GE-FE-TX=
10720-GE-FE-TX-B=


Table 4 SFP and CWDM SFP Physical Descriptions

SFP Type
Product Number

1000BASE-SX

Multimode

Weight—0.044 lb (20 g)

Dimensions—0.5 in. x 0.33 in. x 2.2 in.
(1.26 cm x 1.57 cm x 5.65 cm) H x W x D

10720-GE-SFP-SX=

1000BASE-LX/LH

Single-mode

Weight—0.044 lb (20 g)

Dimensions—0.5 in. x 0.33 in. x 2.2 in.
(1.26 cm x 1.57 cm x 5.65 cm) H x W x D

10720-GE-SFP-LH=

1000BASE-ZX

Single-mode

Weight—0.044 lb (20 g)

Dimensions—0.5 in. x 0.33 in. x 2.2 in.
(1.26 cm x 1.57 cm x 5.65 cm) H x W x D

GLC-ZX-SM=

1000BASE-T

RJ-45 copper (100 m), category 5 cable

Weight—0.044 lb (20 g)

Dimensions—0.55 in. x 0.54 in. x 2.8 in.
(1.4 cm x 1.37 cm x 7.1 cm) H x W x D

GLC-GE-T=

Multirate CWDM Pluggable SFP transceiver

Dimensions—0. 5 in x 0. 33 in x 2.2 in (1.26 cm x 1.57 cm x 5.65 cm)

CWDM-SFP-1470=

CWDM-SFP-1490=

CWDM-SFP-1510=

CWDM-SFP-1530=

CWDM-SFP-1550=

CWDM-SFP-1570=

CWDM-SFP-1590=

CWDM-SFP-1610=


Access Card Interfaces

Table 5 provides a description of the Fast Ethernet interfaces available on the access cards; Table 6 provides a description of the SFP interfaces available on the 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX access card.

Table 5 Fast Ethernet Interfaces

Card Type
Ports
Ethernet
Connection/Cabling

10/100BASE-TX

24

10/100 Mbps

RJ-45 copper (100 m), category 5 cable

100BASE-FX-SM

24

100 Mbps

MT-RJ fiber-SM

100BASE-FX-MM

24

100 Mbps

MT-RJ fiber-MM

4-Port GE 8-Port 10/100BASE-TX

8

10/100 Mbps

RJ-45 copper (100 m), category 5 cable


Table 6 SFP Interfaces

SFP Type
Mode
Ports
Ethernet
Connection/Cabling

1000BASE-SX

Multimode

4

1000 Mbps

LC duplex

1000BASE-LX

Single-mode

4

1000 Mbps

LC duplex

1000BASE-ZX

Single-mode

4

1000 Mbps

LC duplex

1000BASE-T

4

1000 Mbps

RJ-45

CWDM

Single-mode

4

1000 Mbps

LC duplex


Optical Cable Specifications

Table 7 provides the optical cable specifications for the access card.

Table 7 Access Card Optical Cable Specifications 

Card Type
Connector Type
Operating Wavelength
Transmit Power 1
Receive Sensitivity
Minimum Distance
FE-FX-SM

MT-RJ

1310 nm

-14 dBm (maximum)
-20 dBm (minimum)

-8 dBm (maximum)
-31 dBm (minimum)

9.3 miles
(15 km)

FE-FX-MM

MT-RJ

1310 nm

-14 dBm (maximum)
-23.5 dBm (minimum)

-14 dBm (maximum)
-31 dBm (minimum)

1.2 miles
(2 km)

GE-FE-SX

LC

850 nm

-4 dBm (maximum)
-9.5 dBm (minimum)

-4 dBm (maximum)
-18 dBm (minimum)

0.34 mile
(550 m)

GE-FE-LH

LC

1300 nm

-3 dBm (maximum)
-9.5 dBm (minimum)

-3 dBm (maximum)
-19 dBm (minimum)

6.2 miles
(10 km)

GE-FE-ZX

LC

1550 nm

4.77 dBm (maximum)
0 dBm (minimum)

-3 dBm (maximum)
-23 dBm (minimum)

43.5 miles
(70 km)

1 If dBm levels are higher than specification requirements (not enough power), clean all optics and reduce number of fiber splices/connections. Verify the integrity of the fiber cable, and make sure there are no kinks, breaks, tight coils, or bends.


Copyright © 2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.