Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (5.4 MB)
  • Feedback

Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Revised: October 14, 2014

Requirements and procedures for initial configurations and software upgrades tend to change and therefore appear only in the switch or router software release notes. Before installing, configuring, or upgrading a switch, refer to the product release notes on Cisco.com for the latest information. This matrix does not replace or supersede the release notes.

This publication lists the Cisco platforms and minimum required software versions to support 10-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules.

Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix Tables

· 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module Models

· Router Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

· Data Center and Blade Switching Minimum Software Release Requirements

· Catalyst 2XXX and 3XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

· Catalyst 4XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

· Catalyst 6XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

· Metro Ethernet Support and Minimum Software Requirements

· Wireless LAN Controller Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module Models

Model Number

Transceiver Description

SFP+ Transceivers

SFP-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector

SFP-10G-SR-X=

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM SFP+ transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector

SFP-10G-LR=

10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector

SFP-10G-LR-X=

10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-ER=

10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm, LC duplex connector

SFP-10G-ZR=

10GBASE-ZR SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm, LC duplex connector

SFP-H10GB-CU1M=

1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M=

3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M=

5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M=

7-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M=

10-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, active

FET-10G

Cisco 10G Fabric Extender Transceiver, LC duplex connector

DWDM SFP+ Transceivers

DWDM-SFP10G-61.41=

10GBASE-DWDM 1561.41 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-60.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-59.79=

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-58.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-58.17=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-57.36=

10GBASE-DWDM 1557.36 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-56.55=

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-55.75=

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-54.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-54.13=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-53.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1553.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-52.52=

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-51.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-50.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-50.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-49.32=

10GBASE-DWDM 1549.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-48.51=

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-47.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-46.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-46.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-45.32=

10GBASE-DWDM 1545.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-44.53=

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-43.73=

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-42.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-42.14=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-41.35=

10GBASE-DWDM 1541.35 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-40.56=

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-39.77=

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-38.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-37.40=

10GBASE-DWDM 1537.40 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-36.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-35.82=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-35.04=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-34.25=

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-33.47=

10GBASE-DWDM 1533.47 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-32.68=

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-31.90=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-31.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP10G-30.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

XENPAK Transceivers

XENPAK-10GB-ER=

10GBASE-ER XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

XENPAK-10GB-ER+=

10GBASE-ER XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector (supportsDOM)

XENPAK-10GB-LR=

10GBASE-LR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

XENPAK-10GB-LR+=

10GBASE-LR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector (supportsDOM)

XENPAK-10GB-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM XENPAK transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

XENPAK-10GB-LW=

10GBASE-LW XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

XENPAK-10GB-LX4=

10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

XENPAK-10GB-SR=

10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

XENPAK-10GB-CX4=

10GBASE-CX4 XENPAK transceiver module for CX4 cable, copper, InfiniBand 4X connector

XENPAK-10GB-ZR=

10GBASE-ZR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

DWDM XENPAK Transceivers

DWDM-XENPAK-60.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-59.79=

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-58.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-58.17=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-56.55=

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-55.75=

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-54.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-54.13=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-52.52=

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-51.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-50.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-50.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-48.51=

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-47.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-46.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-46.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-44.53=

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-43.73=

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-42.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-42.14=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-40.56=

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-39.77=

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-38.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-36.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-35.82=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-35.04=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-34.25=

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-32.68=

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-31.90=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-31.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XENPAK-30.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm XENPAK (100-GHz ITU grid)

X2 Transceivers

X2-10GB-LR=

10GBASE-LR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-ER=

10GBASE-ER X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-ZR=

10GBASE-ZR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-SR=

10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-CX4=

10GBASE-CX4 X2 transceiver module for CX4 cable, copper, InfiniBand 4X connector

X2-10GB-LX4=

10GBASE-LX4 X2 transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM X2 transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-T

10GBASE-T X2 transceiver module for CAT6A/CAT7 cable, copper, RJ-45 connector

DWDM X2 Transceivers

DWDM-X2-60.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-59.79=

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-58.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-58.17=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-56.55=

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-55.75=

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-54.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-54.13=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-52.52=

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-51.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-50.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-50.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-48.51=

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-47.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-46.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-46.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-44.53=

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-43.73=

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-42.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-42.14=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-40.56=

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-39.77=

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-38.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-36.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-35.82=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-35.04=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-34.25=

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-32.68=

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-31.90=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-31.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-X2-30.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm X2 (100-GHz ITU grid)

XFP Transceivers

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR=

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP10GLR-192SR-L=

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector, low power

XFP-10GER-OC192IR=

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP-10GER-192IR+=

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP10GER-192IR-L=

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBAS-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR=

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP-10G-MM-SR=

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP transceiver module for MMF, dual LC connector

XFP10GLR192SR-RGD

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

XFP10GER192IR-RGD

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

XFP10GZR192LR-RGD

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

DWDM XFP Transceivers

DWDM-XFP-60.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-59.79=

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-58.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-58.17=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-56.55=

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-55.75=

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-54.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-54.13=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-52.52=

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-51.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-50.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-50.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-48.51=

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-47.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-46.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-46.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-44.53=

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-43.73=

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-42.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-42.14=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-40.56=

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-39.77=

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-38.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-36.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-35.82=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-35.04=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-34.25=

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-32.68=

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-31.90=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-31.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-30.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-C=

10GBASE-DWDM Tuneable XFP (50-GHz ITU grid)

Router Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS Release

CRS Router

8-10GBE

CRS-XENPAK10GB-LR

XR 3.0

XENPAK-10GB-LR+
XENPAK-10GB-ER+

XR 3.3.3

XR 3.3.3

XENPAK-10GB-ER

XR 3.2.2

DWDM XENPAK

XR 3.0

XR 3.0

4-10GE

XENPAK-10GB-LR+
XENPAK-10GB-ER+
DWDM XENPAK

XR 3.8.1

XR 3.8.1

2-10GE-WL-FLEX

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM XFP

XR 3.8.1

XR 3.8.1

4-10GBE-WL-XFP
8-10GBE-WL-XFP

XFP10GLR-192SR-L
XFP10GER-192IR-L

XR3.8.4, 3.9.1

XR3.8.4, 3.9.1

XFP-10G-MM-SR[1] (Error! Reference source not found.)
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR (Error! Reference source not found.)
DWDM XFP1 (Error! Reference source not found.)

XR 4.0.1

XR 4.0.1

DWDM-XFP-C

XR4.2.3

XR4.2.3

14X10GBE-WL-XFP
20X10GBE-WL-XFP

XFP10GLR-192SR-L
XFP10GER-192IR-L

XR 4.0

XR 4.0

XFP-10G-MM-SR1
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR[2]
DWDM XFP1

XR 4.0.1

XR 4.0.1

DWDM-XFP-C

XR4.2.3

XR4.2.3

40x10GE-WLO

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-SR-X
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LR-X
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR

XR 5.1.1

XR 5.1.1

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

SPA-OC192POS-XFP
SPA-1X10GE-WL-V2
SPA-1XTENGE-XFP
SPA-1X10GE-L-V2

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP10GLR-192SR-L
XFP-10GER-OC192IR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP10GER-192IR-L
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM XFP

SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

ASR 9000 Series Router

A9K-4T-B
A9K-4T-E
A9K-8T/4-E
A9K-8T/4-B

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1
DWDM XFP

XR 3.7.3

XR 3.7.3

DWDM-XFP-C

XR 4.0.1

XR 4.0.1

XFP10GLR-192SR-L

XR 4.3.0

XR 4.3.0

A9K-2T20GE-B
A9K-2T20GE-E
A9K-2T20GE-L
A9K-4T-L
A9K-8T/4-L
A9K-8T-L
A9K-8T-E

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1
DWDM XFP

XR3.9.0

XR3.9.0

DWDM-XFP-C

XR 4.0.1

XR 4.0.1

XFP10GLR-192SR-L

XR 4.3.0

XR 4.3.0

A9K-8T-B

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1
DWDM XFP

XR 3.9.1

XR 3.9.1

DWDM-XFP-C

XR 4.0.1

XR 4.0.1

XFP10GLR-192SR-L

XR 4.3.0

XR 4.3.0

A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-OC192POS-XFP

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1
DWDM XFP

XR 4.0.0

XR 4.0.0

DWDM-XFP-C

XR 4.0.1

XR 4.0.1

XFP10GLR-192SR-L

XR 4.3.0

XR 4.3.0

A9K-16T/8-B

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

XR 3.9.1

XR 3.9.1

A9K-24X10GE-SE
A9K-24X10GE-TR

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-SR-X
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LR-X
SFP-10G-ER

XR 4.2.0

XR 4.2.0

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

XR4.2.1

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

XR4.2.3

XR4.2.3

SFP-10G-BXD-I
SFP-10G-BXU-I
SFP-10G-BX40D-I
SFP-10G-BX40U-I

XR 5.2.0

XR 5.2.0

A9K-36X10GE-SE
A9K-36X10GE-TR

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-SR-X
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LR-X
SFP-10G-ER

XR4.2.0

XR4.2.0

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

XR4.2.1

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

XR4.2.3

XR4.2.3

SFP-10G-BXD-I
SFP-10G-BXU-I
SFP-10G-BX40D-I
SFP-10G-BX40U-I

XR 5.2.0

XR 5.2.0

A9K-MPA-2X10GE
A9K-MPA-4X10GE

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR1
DWDM XFP
DWDM-XFP-C

XR 4.2.0

XR 4.2.0

XFP10GLR-192SR-L
XFP10GER-192IR-L

XR 4.3.0

XR 4.3.0

SFP-10G-BXD-I
SFP-10G-BXU-I
SFP-10G-BX40D-I
SFP-10G-BX40U-I

XR 5.2.0

XR 5.2.0

A9K-RSP440-TR
A9K-RSP440-SE

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M1
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M1

XR4.2.1

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

XR4.2.1

XR4.2.1

SFP-10G-BXD-I
SFP-10G-BXU-I
SFP-10G-BX40D-I
SFP-10G-BX40U-I

XR 5.2.0

XR 5.2.0

ASR-9001

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

XR4.2.1

XR4.2.1

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

XR 5.1.1

XR 5.1.1

SFP-10G-BXD-I
SFP-10G-BXU-I
SFP-10G-BX40D-I
SFP-10G-BX40U-I

XR 5.2.0

XR 5.2.0

ASR9000v Series Router

ASR-9000V-AC
ASR-9000V-DC-A
ASR-9000V-DC-E

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-SR-X
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LR-X
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

XR 5.1.0

XR 5.1.0

ASR 1000 Series Router

ASR1000 platform with SPA cards

Software support on the ASR1000 modular platforms is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/shared_port_adapters/configuration/ASR1000/ASRspasw.html

Cisco ASR901 Series

A901-6CZ-F-D
A901-6-CZ-FT-D
A901-6CZ-F-A
A901-6-CZ-FT-A
(SFP+ ports)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR
SFP-10G-SR-X
SFP-10G-LR-X

15.2(2)SNH1

15.2(2)SNH1

Cisco ASR903 Series

A900-IMA1X

XFP10GLR192SR-RGD
XFP10GER192IR-RGD
XFP10GZR192LR-RGD
XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP10GLR-192SR-L
XFP10GER-192IR-L
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM-XFP-C

XE3.5.0S

XE3.5.0S

Cisco SCE 8000

SCE8000-2X10GE-E
SCE8000-4X10GE-E

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-OC192SR
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM XFP

SCS 3.1.6

SCS 3.1.6

Cisco 7600 Series Router

7600-ES20-10G3C
7600-ES20-10G3CXL

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-OC192IR

12.2(33)SRB

12.2(33)SRB

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

12.2(33)SRB1

12.2(33)SRB1

DWDM XFP

12.2(33)SRB3

12.2(33)SRB3

XFP-10GER-192IR+

12.2(33)SRD

12.2(33)SRD

XFP-10G-MM-SR

12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRE1

7600-ES+2TG3C
7600-ES+2TG3CXL
7600-ES+4TG3C
7600-ES+4TG3CXL

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM XFP

12.2(33)SRD

12.2(33)SRD

XFP-10G-MM-SR

12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRE1

DWDM-XFP-C

15.0(1)S

15.0(1)S

76-ES+XT-2TG3C
76-ES+XT-2TG3CXL
76-ES+XT-4TG3C
76-ES+XT-4TG3CXL

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM XFP

12.2(33)SRD1

12.2(33)SRD1

XFP-10G-MM-SR

12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRE1

DWDM-XFP-C

15.0(1)S

15.0(1)S

76-ES+T-2TG
76-ES+T-4TG

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM XFP

12.2(33)SRD3

12.2(33)SRD3

XFP-10G-MM-SR

12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRE1

DWDM-XFP-C

15.0(1)S

15.0(1)S

76-ES+XC-20G3C
76-ES+XC-20G3CXL
76-ES+XC-40G3C
76-ES+XC-40G3CXL

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
XFP-10GER-192IR+
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM XFP

12.2(33)SRE

12.2(33)SRE

XFP-10G-MM-SR

12.2(33)SRE1

12.2(33)SRE1

DWDM-XFP-C

15.0(1)S

15.0(1)S

WS-X6708-10G-3C
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL
RSP720-10GE

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(33)SRC

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-ER

12.2(33)SRD2

12.2(33)SRC

X2-10GB-LRM
X2-10GB-ZR
DWDM X2

12.2(33)SRE

12.2(33)SRE

WS-SUP32-10GB-3B

XENPAK-10GB-CX4
XENPAK-10GB-LX4
XENPAK-10GB-SR
XENPAK-10GB-LR
XENPAK-10GB-ER

12.2(33)SRA

XENPAK-10GB-LR+
XENPAK-10GB-ER+
XENPAK-10GB-ZR
DWDM XENPAK

12.2(33)SRA

12.2(33)SRA

WS-X6704-10GE

XENPAK-10GB-CX4
XENPAK-10GB-LX4
XENPAK-10GB-SR
XENPAK-10GB-LR
XENPAK-10GB-ER

12.2(33)SRA

XENPAK-10GB-LW
XENPAK-10GB-LR+
XENPAK-10GB-ER+
XENPAK-10GB-ZR
DWDM XENPAK

12.2(33)SRA

12.2(33)SRA

Cisco RF Gateway Series

RFGW-X4516-10GE

X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-LR

12.2(44)SQ

12.2(44)SQ

Cisco NCS 6000 Series Router

NCS-6008

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-SR-X
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LR-X
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR

XR 5.0.0

XR 5.0.0

NC6-60X10GE-L-S
NC6-60X10GE-M-S

XR 5.0.1

XR 5.0.1

Data Center and Blade Switching Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

OS Release

Cisco Catalyst 2350 Series

2350-48TD-S
2350-48TD-SD

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(46)EY

Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series

2360-48TD-S

SFP-H10GB-CU1M[3]
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3
SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(53)EY

Cisco Catalyst 3100 Blade Switches

WS-CBS3110X-S-I

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(40)EX1

X2-10GB-LRM
X2-10GB-LR

12.2(46)SE

WS-CBS3120X-S
WS-CBS3130X-S

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(40)EX3

X2-10GB-LX4
X2-10GB-LR

12.2(46)SE

WS-CBS3110X-S-I
WS-CBS3120X-S
WS-CBS3130X-S
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-H10GB-CU1M3
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3

12.2(55)SE1

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

N2K-C2148T-1GE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N2(1)

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N2(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N2(1)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS4.2(1)N2(1)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

NX-OS5.1(3)N1(1)

N2K-C2248TP-1GE
N2K-C2232PP-10GE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
FET-10G[4]

NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)

NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

N2K-C2224TP-1GE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
FET-10G4

NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)

NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

N2K-C2232TM-10GE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
FET-10G4

NX-OS 5.0(3)N2(1)

NX-OS 5.0(3)N2(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)N2(1)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

N2K-C2248TP-E-1GE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
FET-10G4
SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

N3K-C3064PQ

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1a)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1a)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(1d)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2c)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2c)

SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)

N3K-C3064PQ-10GE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U1(2)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2c)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2c)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)

SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)

N3K-C3064PQ-10GX

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(1)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 5.0(3)U4(1)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U4(1)

SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)

N3K-C3048TP-1GE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U2(2b)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U3(2b)

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 5.0(3)U4(1)

NX-OS 5.0(3)U4(1)

SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)U5(1)

N3K-C3548P-10G

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.0(3)A1(1)

NX-OS 5.0(3)A1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)A1(1)

N3K-C3172PQ-10GE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 6.0(2)U2(1)

Cisco Nexus 4000 Series

N4K-4001I-XPX

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1)

NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 4.1(2)E1(1)

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series

N5K-C5020P-BF
N5K-M1600
N5K-M1404

SFP-10G-SR

NX-OS 4.0(0)N1(1)

NX-OS 4.0(0)N1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 4.0(0)N1(1)

SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)

FET-10G4 (Error! Reference source not found.)

NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)

NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)

N5K-C5010P-BF

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M

NX-OS 4.0(1a)N1(1)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 4.2(1)N2(1)

FET-10G4

NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)

NX-OS 4.2(1)N1(1)

N5K-C5548P-FA
N55-M16P
N55-M8P8FP

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1)

FET-10G4

NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.0(2)N1(1)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

N5K-C5548P-FA
N55-M16UP

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
FET-10G4

NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)

NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

N5K-C5548UP-FA
N5K-C5596UP-FA
N55-M16UP
N55-M16P
N55-M8P8FP

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
FET-10G4

NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)

NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.0(3)N1(1B)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

NX-OS 5.1(3)N1(1)

Cisco Unified Computing System

N10-S6100
N10-E0440
N10-E0600
N20-I6584

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

UCS Manager v1.0(1)

UCS Manager v1.0(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M



UCS Manager v1.0(1)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M


UCS Manager v1.4(2)

N10-S6200
N10-E0440
N10-E0600
N20-I6584

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

UCS Manager v1.1(1)

UCS Manager v1.1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M



UCS Manager v1.1(1)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M


UCS Manager v1.4(2)

UCS-FI-6248UP
UCS-FI-E16UP
UCS-IOM-2208XP

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
FET-10G4

UCS Manager v2.0(1)

UCS Manager v2.0(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

UCS Manager v2.0(1)

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

N7K-M132XP-12

SFP-10G-SR

NX-OS 4.0 (1)

NX-OS 4.0 (1)

SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 4.0 (3)

NX-OS 4.0 (3)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 4.2.6

NX-OS 4.2.6

FET-10G4

NX-OS 5.1

NX-OS 5.1

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M3
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M3

NX-OS 5.1(2)

N7K-M108X2-12L

X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-LRM
X2-10GB-ER
DWDM X2

NX-OS 5.0

NX-OS 5.0

X2-10GB-ZR

NX-OS 5.1

NX-OS 5.1

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

NX-OS 5.1

N7K-M108X2-12L
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M3
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3

NX-OS 5.2

SFP-10G-SR

NX-OS 5.2

NX-OS 5.2

N7K-M108X2-12L
(With OneX converter)

SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LRM

NX-OS 5.2(3a)

NX-OS 5.2(3a)

N7K-M132XP-12L

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-LRM

NX-OS 5.1

NX-OS 5.1

SFP-H10GB-CU1M3
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.1

FET-10G4

NX-OS 5.1

NX-OS 5.1

SFP-10G-ZR3
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 6.1(1)

NX-OS 6.1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

N7K-F132XP-15

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR3

NX-OS 5.1

NX-OS 5.1

SFP-H10GB-CU1M3
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 5.1

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 5.2

NX-OS 5.2

SFP-10G-ZR3
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 6.1(1)

NX-OS 6.1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

N7K-F248XP-25

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR3
SFP-10G-ER
FET-10G4

NX-OS 6.0

NX-OS 6.0

SFP-H10GB-CU1M3
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 6.0

SFP-10G-ZR3
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 6.1(1)

NX-OS 6.1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

N7K-F248XP-25E

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR3
SFP-10G-ER
FET-10G4

NX-OS 6.1(2)

NX-OS 6.1(2)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M3
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 6.1(2)

SFP-10G-ZR3
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 6.1(2)

NX-OS 6.1(2)

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

N77-F248XP-23E

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR3
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR3
DWDM SFP+
FET-10G4
SFP-H10GB-CU1M3
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

N7K-M224XP-23L

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR3
SFP-10G-ER
FET-10G4

NX-OS 6.1(1)

NX-OS 6.1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M3
SFP-H10GB-CU3M3
SFP-H10GB-CU5M3
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 6.1(1)

SFP-10G-ZR3
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 6.1(1)

NX-OS 6.1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(2)

NX-OS 6.2(2)

N77-F348XP-23

FET-10G
SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

NX-OS 6.2(6)

NX-OS 6.2(6)

SFP-10G-LRM[5]

NX-OS 6.2(8)

NX-OS 6.2(8)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 6.2(8)

SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.2(10)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Modular 9500)
NX-OS Mode

N9K-X9564PX
(downlinks)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 6.1(2)I1(1)

NX-OS 6.1(2)I1(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(1)

SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2)

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2)

N9K-X9464PX
(downlinks)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)

SFP10G-USR

NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1)

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300)
NX-OS Mode

N9K-C9396PX
(downlinks)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(1)

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(1)

FET-10G

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(3)

SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M
QSFP-4X10G-ACU7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2a)

SFP-10G-ER

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2)

NX-OS 6.1(2)I2(2)

SFP-10G-LRM

NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1)[6]

N9K-C9372PX (downlinks)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR

NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1)

NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

FET-10G

SFP-10G-AOC1M

SFP-10G-AOC2M

SFP-10G-AOC3M

SFP-10G-AOC5M

SFP-10G-AOC7M

SFP-10G-AOC10M

QSFP-4X10G-ACU7M

QSFP-4X10G-A0C1M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1)

SFP-10G-LRM

NX-OS 6.1(2)I3(1)6

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9300)

ACI Mode

N9K-C9396PX
(downlinks)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
FET-10G
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

ACI-N9KDK9-11.0

Cisco MDS 9000 Series

Refer to the Cisco MDS 9000 Family Pluggable Transceivers Data Sheet

Catalyst 2XXX and 3XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS Release

Catalyst2960-S Series

WS-C2960S-48FPD-L
WS-C2960S-48LPD-L
WS-C2960S-24PD-L
WS-C2960S-48TD-L
WS-C2960S-24TD-L

SFP-H10GB-CU1M[7]
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

12.2(53)SE1

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(53)SE1

12.2(53)SE1

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

15.2(1)E

15.2(1)E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.2(2)E

Catalyst 2960-X Series

WS-C2960X-24TD-L
WS-C2960X-24PD-L
WS-C2960X-48TD-L
WS-C2960X-48LPD-L
WS-C2960X-48FPD-L

SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.0(2)EX

15.0(2)EX

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

15.2(2)E

15.2(2)E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.2(2)E

Catalyst 2960-XR Series

WS-C2960XR-24TD-I
WS-C2960XR-48TD-I
WS-C2960XR-24PD-I
WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I
WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I

SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.0(2)EX1

15.0(2)EX1

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

15.2(2)E

15.2(2)E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.2(2)E

Catalyst 3560-E Series

WS-C3560E-24TD
WS-C3560E-24PD
WS-C3560E-48TD
WS-C3560E-48PD
WS-C3560E-48PDF

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LX4
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-CX4

12.2(46)SE

12.2(35)SE2

X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(46)SE

12.2(40)SE

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

DWDM X2

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

WS-C3560E-12D
WS-C3560E-12SD

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LX4
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(46)SE

12.2(40)EX

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

DWDM X2

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

WS-C3560E-24TD
WS-C3560E-24PD
WS-C3560E-48TD
WS-C3560E-48PD
WS-C3560E-48PDF
WS-C3560E-12D
WS-C3560E-12SD
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LRM

12.2(55)SE1

12.2(55)SE1

SFP-H10GB-CU1M7
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

12.2(55)SE1

Catalyst 3560-X Series

WS-C3560X-24T
WS-C3560X-48T
WS-C3560X-24P
WS-C3560X-48P
WS-C3560X-48PF
(With C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G uplink modules)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M7
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

12.2(53)SE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(53)SE

12.2(53)SE

SFP-10G-ER

15.0(2)SE

15.0(2)SE

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

15.2(1)E

15.2(1)E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.2(2)E

Catalyst 3650 Series

WS-C3650-24TD
WS-C3650-48TD
WS-C3650-24PD
WS-C3650-48PD
WS-C3650-48FD
WS-C3650-48FQ
WS-C3650-48PQ
WS-C3650-48TQ

SFP-H10GB-CU1M7
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

XE 3.3.0SE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

XE 3.3.0SE

XE 3.3.0SE

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

XE 3.3.3SE

XE 3.3.3SE

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

XE 3.6.0E

Catalyst 3750 Series

WS-C3750G-16TD

XENPAK-10GB-ER
C3-XENPAK10GB-LR

12.2(18)SE

Catalyst 3750-E Series

WS-C3750E-24TD
WS-C3750E-24PD
WS-C3750E-48TD
WS-C3750E-48PD
WS-C3750E-48PDF

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LX4
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-CX4

12.2(46)SE

12.2(35)SE2

X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(46)SE

12.2(40)SE

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(50)SE

12.2(50)SE

DWDM X2

12.2(52)SE

12.2(52)SE

WS-C3750E-24TD
WS-C3750E-24PD
WS-C3750E-48TD
WS-C3750E-48PD
WS-C3750E-48PDF
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-LRM

12.2(55)SE1

12.2(55)SE1

SFP-H10GB-CU1M7
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

12.2(55)SE1

Catalyst 3750-X Series

WS-C3750X-24T
WS-C3750X-48T
WS-C3750X-24P
WS-C3750X-48P
WS-C3750X-48PF
(With C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G uplink modules)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M7
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

12.2(53)SE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(53)SE

12.2(53)SE

SFP-10G-ER

15.0(2)SE

15.0(2)SE

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

15.2(1)E

15.2(1)E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.2(2)E

WS-C3750X-12S
WS-C3750X-24S

(With C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G uplink modules)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M7
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

12.2(55)SE5

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(55)SE5

12.2(55)SE5

SFP-10G-ER

15.0(2)SE

15.0(2)SE

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

15.2(1)E

15.2(1)E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.2(2)E

Catalyst 3850 Series

WS-C3850-24T
WS-C3850-24P
WS-C3850-48T
WS-C3850-48P
WS-C3850-48F
(With C3850-NM-2-10G or C3850-NM-4-10G uplink modules)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M7
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

XE3.2.0SE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

XE3.2.0SE

XE3.2.0SE

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

XE 3.3.3SE

XE 3.3.3SE

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

XE 3.6.0E

WS-C3850-12S
WS-C3850-24S
(With C3850-NM-2-10G or C3850-NM-4-10G uplink modules)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M7
SFP-H10GB-CU3M7
SFP-H10GB-CU5M7

XE 3.3.3SE

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

XE 3.3.3SE

XE 3.3.3SE

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

XE 3.6.0E


Catalyst 4XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS

Catalyst 4500 Series

WS-X4516-10GE

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(25)EW

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-ER

12.2(54)SG

12.2(25)EW

X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(54)SG

12.2(31)SGA

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(50)SG

DWDM X2

12.2(50)SG

12.2(50)SG

WS-X4516-10GE

(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(54)SG

SFP-H10GB-CU1M[8]
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

12.2(54)SG

WS-X4013+10GE

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(25)SG

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-ER

12.(54)SG

12.2(25)SG

X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(54)SG

12.2(31)SGA

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(50)SG

DWDM X2

12.2(50)SG

12.2(50)SG

WS-X4013+10GE

(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(54)SG

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

12.2(54)SG

WS-X45-SUP6L-E

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(52)XO

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LRM
X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(52)XO

X2-10GB-T

15.1(2)SG

15.1(2)SG

DWDM X2

12.2(52)XO

12.2(52)XO

WS-X45-SUP6-E
WS-X4606-X2-E

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(40)SG

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(54)SG

12.2(40)SG

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(50)SG

X2-10GB-T

15.1(2)SG

15.1(2)SG

DWDM X2

12.2(50)SG

12.2(50)SG

WS-X45-SUP6-E
WS-X4606-X2-E
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-10G-SR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(50)SG

SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(54)SG

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

12.2(53)SG1

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

3.6.0E

WS-X45-SUP6L-E
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-10G-SR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(52)XO

SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(54)SG

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

12.2(53)SG1

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

3.6.0E

WS-X4712-SFP+E
WS-X45-SUP7-E

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

3.1.0SG

3.1.0SG

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

3.1.0SG

SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR

3.2.0SG

3.2.0SG

DWDM SFP+

3.5.0E

3.5.0E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

3.6.0E

WS-X45-SUP7L-E

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR

3.2.0XO

3.2.0XO

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

3.2.0XO

DWDM SFP+

3.5.0E

3.5.0E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

3.6.0E

WS-X45-SUP8-E

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR

3.3.0XO

3.3.0XO

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

3.3.0XO

DWDM SFP+

3.6.0E

3.6.0E

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

3.6.0E

Catalyst 4500-X Series

WS-C4500X-32SFP+
WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+
WS-C4500X-40X-ES
C4KX-NM-8SFP+

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR[9]

3.3.0SG

3.3.0SG

DWDM SFP+

3.5.0E

3.5.0E

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

3.3.0SG

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

3.6.0E

WS-C4500X-16SFP+
WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+
WS-C4500X-24X-ES

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR9

3.3.1SG

3.3.1SG

DWDM SFP+

3.5.0E

3.5.0E

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

3.3.1SG

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

3.6.0E

Catalyst 4900 Series

WS-C4948-10GE
WS-C4928-10GE

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(25)EW

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-ER

12.2(54)SG

12.2(25)EW

X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(54)SG

12.2(31)SGA

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(50)SG

DWDM X2

12.2(50)SG

12.2(50)SG

WS-C4948-10GE
WS-C4928-10GE
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

12.2(54)SG

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(54)SG

WS-C4948E

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

12.2(54)SG

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(54)SG

SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR

15.0(2)SG

15.0(2)SG

DWDM SFP+

15.2(1)E

WS-C4900M
WS-X4904-10GE
WS-X4908-10GE

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(54)SG

12.2(40)XO or 12.2(44)SG

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(50)SG

X2-10GB-T

15.1(2)SG

15.1(2)SG

DWDM X2

12.2(50)SG

12.2(50)SG

WS-C4900M
WS-X4904-10GE
WS-X4908-10GE
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-10G-SR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(50)SG

SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(54)SG

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

12.2(53)SG1

Cisco ME 4600 Series

ME4600-UMX-4x10GE

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP10GLR-192SR-L
XFP10GLR192SR-GD
XFP10GER-192IR-L
XFP10GER192IR-RGD
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
XFP10GZR192LR-RGD

3.3.1

3.3.1

Cisco ME 4900 Series

ME-4924-10GE

X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(31)SGA

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(54)SG

12.2(31)SGA

X2-10GB-ZR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(50)SG

DWDM X2

12.2(50)SG

12.2(50)SG

ME-4924-10GE
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M8
SFP-H10GB-CU3M8
SFP-H10GB-CU5M8

12.2(54)SG

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(54)SG

12.2(54)SG


Catalyst 6XXX Switch Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

Catalyst Operating System

Cisco IOS

DOM Support

Catalyst 6500 Series

WS-X6704-10GE
WS-SUP32-10GE-3B

XENPAK-10GB-LR

8.1(2)

12.2(17a)SX

XENPAK-10GB-LR+

8.1(2)

12.2(17a)SX

12.2(18)SXE

XENPAK-10GB-LW

8.4(4)

12.2(18)SXE

12.2(18)SXE

XENPAK-10GB-ER

8.2(1)

12.2(17a)SX

XENPAK-10GB-ER+

8.2(1)

12.2(17a)SX

12.2(18)SXE

XENPAK-10GB-LX4

8.2(1)

12.2(17a)SX1

XENPAK-10GB-SR

8.3(1)

12.2(17a)SX1

XENPAK-10GB-CX4

8.3(1)

12.2(17a)SXB1

XENPAK-10GB-ZR

8.5(1)

12.2(18)SXF

12.2(18)SXF

XENPAK-10GB-LRM

8.6

12.2(18)SXF11

12.2(18)SXF11

DWDM XENPAK

8.5(1)

12.2(18)SXF

12.2(18)SXF

WS-SUP32-10GE-PISA

XENPAK-10GB-LR
XENPAK-10GB-LR+
XENPAK-10GB-LW
XENPAK-10GB-ER
XENPAK-10GB-ER+
XENPAK-10GB-LX4
XENPAK-10GB-SR
XENPAK-10GB-CX4
XENPAK-10GB-ZR
XENPAK-10GB-LRM
DWDM XENPAK

12.2(18)ZY

12.2(18)ZY

VS-S720-10G-3C
VS-S720-10G-3CXL
WS-X6716-10G-3C
WS-X6716-10G-3CXL

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LX4
X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(33)SXH2

12.2(33)SXH2

X2-10GB-ZR
DWDM X2

12.2(33)SXI

12.2(33)SXI

X2-10GB-T

12.2(33)SJI1

WS-X6708-10G-3C
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-CX4
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-LX4

12.2(18)SXF5

12.2(18)SXF5

X2-10GB-LRM

12.2(18)SXF8

12.2(18)SXF8

X2-10GB-ZR
DWDM X2

12.2(33)SXI

12.2(33)SXI

X2-10GB-T

12.2(33)SJI1

VS-S720-10G-3C
VS-S720-10G-3CXL
WS-X6708-10G-3C
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL
WS-X6716-10G-3C
WS-X6716-10G-3CXL

(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M[10]
SFP-H10GB-CU3M10
SFP-H10GB-CU5M10

12.2(33)SXI2

SFP-10G-SR

12.2(33)SXI2

12.2(33)SXI2

SFP-10G-LRM

12.2(33)SXI4

12.2(33)SXI4

SFP-10G-LR

12.2(33)SXJ1

12.2(33)SXJ1

VS-S2T-10G
VS-S2T-10G-XL
WS-X6816-10G-2T
WS-X6816-10G-2TXL
WS-X6908-10G-2T
WS-X6908-10G-2TXL

X2-10GB-CX4

12.2(50)SY

X2-10GB-SR
X2-10GB-LRM
X2-10GB-LX4
X2-10GB-LR
X2-10GB-ER
X2-10GB-ZR
DWDM X2

12.2(50)SY

12.2(50)SY

VS-S2T-10G
VS-S2T-10G-XL
WS-X6816-10G-2T
WS-X6816-10G-2TXL
WS-X6908-10G-2T
WS-X6908-10G-2TXL
(With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M10
SFP-H10GB-CU3M10
SFP-H10GB-CU5M10

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR

12.2(50)SY

12.2(50)SY

WS-X6904-40G-2T
WS-X6904-40G-2TXL

With CVR-CFP-4SFP10G FourX converter for CFP ports

SFP-H10GB-CU1M10
SFP-H10GB-CU3M10
SFP-H10GB-CU5M10

15.0(1)SY1

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

15.0(1)SY1

15.0(1)SY1

DWDM SFP+

15.1(2)SY

15.1(2)SY

Catalyst 6800 Series

C6800IA-48FPD
C6800IA-48TD

SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-H10GB-CU1M10
SFP-H10GB-CU3M10
SFP-H10GB-CU5M10

15.1(2)SY2

15.1(2)SY2

C6880-X

SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-ER
SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+
SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
SFP-10G-AOC1M
SFP-10G-AOC2M
SFP-10G-AOC3M
SFP-10G-AOC5M
SFP-10G-AOC7M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

15.1(2)SY1

15.1(2)SY1

Metro Ethernet Support and Minimum Software Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS Release

Cisco ME3600X

ME-3600X-24TS-M
ME-3600X-24FS-M
(SFP+ ports)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M[11]
SFP-H10GB-CU3M11
SFP-H10GB-CU5M11

12.2(52)EY

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

12.2(52)EY

12.2(52)EY

SFP-10G-ZR

15.1(2)EY1

15.1(2)EY1

DWDM SFP+

15.2(4)S

15.2(4)S

ME-3600X-24CX-M

XFP-10G-MM-SR
XFP10GLR192SR-RGD
XFP10GLR-192SR-L
XFP10GER192IR-RGD
XFP10GER-192IR-L
XFP10GZR192LR-RGD
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR
DWDM-XFP-C

15.2(2)S

15.2(2)S

XFP-10GER-OC192IR
XFP-10GER-192IR+

15.3(3)S

15.3(3)S

Cisco ME3800X

ME-3800X-24FS-M
(SFP+ ports)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M11
SFP-H10GB-CU3M11
SFP-H10GB-CU5M11

12.2(52)EY

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

12.2(52)EY

12.2(52)EY

SFP-10G-ZR

15.1(2)EY1

15.1(2)EY1

DWDM SFP+

15.2(4)S

15.2(4)S

Wireless LAN Controller Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements

Platform

Controller or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

DOM Support

Cisco IOS Release

Cisco 5700 WLC Series

AIR-CT5760-25-K9
AIR-CT5760-50-K9
AIR-CT5760-100-K9
AIR-CT5760-250-K9
AIR-CT5760-500-K9
AIR-CT5760-1K-K9
AIR-CT5760-HA-K9

SFP-10G-SR
SFP-10G-LRM
SFP-10G-LR
SFP-10G-ER

XE3.2.0SE

XE3.2.0SE

SFP-10G-ZR
DWDM SFP+

XE 3.3.3SE

XE 3.3.3SE

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, using the CiscoBug Search Tool (BST), submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see What’sNew in CiscoProduct Documentation at:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html.

Subscribe to What’s New in CiscoProduct Documentation, which lists all new and revised Ciscotechnical documentation, as an RSS feed and deliver content directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service.

Ciscoand the Ciscologo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Ciscoand/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. To view a list of Ciscotrademarks, go to this URL: www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Ciscoand any other company. (1110R)

© 2014 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.



[1] Only version -02 or later is supported.

[2] Only version -03 or later is supported.

[3] Only Version -02 or later is supported.

[4] Supported for fabric links only, from a Nexus 2000 Series to a Cisco parent switch.

[5] MMF support on ports 41 to 48 only, SMF support on all ports.

[6] Supported in SMF upto 300m

[7] Only Version -02 or later is supported.

[8] Only Version -02 or later is supported.

[9] Not supported on ports 1 to 32 (32 port chassis) or on ports 1 to 16 (16 port chassis) with back-to-front chassis airflow. Supported on ports 1 to 32 (32 port chassis) or on ports 1 to 16 (16 port chassis) with front-to-back chassis airflow. Supported on the uplink module with the chassis airflow in either direction.

[10] Only Version -02 or later is supported.

[11] Only Version -02 or later is supported.