Guest

Cisco 7500 Series Routers

Interfaces and Modules

Untitled Document
The Cisco 7500 Series Port Adapters
Long Name
Short Name
Resources
Packet Over SONET/SDH (POS)
Installation Guides
1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Multimode Port Adapter PA-POS-OC3MM Data Sheet
1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Singlemode (IR) Port Adapter PA-POS-OC3SMI Data Sheet
1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Singlemode (LR) Port Adapter PA-POS-OC3SML Data Sheet
IBM Channel
Installation Guides
CIP2 with Single ESCON Channel Interface CX-CIP2-ECA1 Data Sheet
CIP2 with Dual ESCON Channel Interface CS-CIP2-ECA2 Data Sheet
ESCON Interface Upgrade for CX-CIP-ECA1 or CX-CIP-PCA1 CX-ECA1-U  
Ethernet
Installation Guides
Gigabit Ethernet Interface Processor GEIP Data Sheet
Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet GEIP+ Data Sheet
2-Port Fast Ethernet IP with Dist. Switching (100FX) FEIP2-DSW-2FX Data Sheet
2-Port Fast Ethernet IP with Dist. Switching (100TX) FEIP2-DSW-2TX Data Sheet
1-Port Fast Ethernet 100BaseFx Port Adapter PA-FE-FX Data Sheet
1-Port Fast Ethernet 100BaseTx Port Adapter PA-FE-TX Data Sheet
2-Port Fast Ethernet 100Base FX Port Adapter PA-2FE-FX Data Sheet
2-Port Fast Ethernet 100Base TX Port Adapter PA-2FE-TX Data Sheet
4-Port Ethernet 10BaseT Port Adapter PA-4E Config Doc
8-Port Ethernet 10BaseT Port Adapter PA-8E Config Doc
5-Port Ethernet 10BaseFL Port Adapter PA-5EFL Config Doc
ATM
Installation Guides
8-Port ATM Inverse Mux E1 (120 Ohm) Port Adapter PA-A3-8E1IMA Data Sheet
8-Port ATM Inverse Mux T1 Port Adapter PA-A3-8T1IMA Data Sheet
1-Port ATM Enhanced E3 Port Adapter) PA-A3-E3 Data Sheet
1-Port ATM Enhanced DS3 Port Adapter PA-A3-T3 Data Sheet
1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Multimode Port Adapter PA-A3-OC3MM Data Sheet
1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Singlemode(IR) Port Adapter PA-A3-OC3SMI Data Sheet
1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3/STM1 Singlemode (LR) Port Adapter PA-A3-OC3SML Data Sheet
1-Port ATM Enhanced OC12/STM4 multi-mode PA-A3-OC12MM Data Sheet
1-Port ATM Enhanced OC12/STM4 single mode intermediate reach PA-A3-OC12SMI Data Sheet
High Speed Serial
Installation Guides
1-Port HSSI Port Adapter PA-H Data Sheet
2-Port HSSI Port Adapter PA-2H Data Sheet
1 Port E3 Serial Port Adapter with E3 DSU PA-E3 Data Sheet
2 Port E3 Serial Port Adapter with E3 DSUs PA-2E3 Data Sheet
1 Port T3 Serial Port Adapter Enhanced PA-T3+ Data Sheet
2 Port T3 Serial Port Adapter Enhanced PA-2T3+ Data Sheet
Channelized
Installation Guides
2 port multichannel T1 port adapter with integrated CSU/DSUs PA-MC-2T1 Data Sheet
4 port multichannel T1 port adapter with integrated CSU/DSUs PA-MC-4T1 Data Sheet
8 port multichannel T1 port adapter with integrated CSU/DSUs PA-MC-8T1 Data Sheet
8 port multichannel T1/E1 8PRI port adapter PA-MC-8TE1+ Data Sheet
2 port multichannel E1 port adapter with G.703 120ohm interf PA-MC-2E1/120 Data Sheet
8 port multichannel E1 port adapter with G.703 120ohm interf PA-MC-8E1/120 Data Sheet
1 port multichannel T3 port adapter PA-MC-T3 Data Sheet
2 port multichannel T3 port adapter PA-MC-2T3+ Data Sheet
1 port Multi-Channel E3 port adapter PA-MC-E3 Data Sheet
1 port multichannel STM-1multimode port adapter PA-MC-STM-1MM Data Sheet
1 port multichannel STM-1 single mode port adapter PA-MC-STM-1SMI Data Sheet
Dynamic Packet Transport/Resilient Packet Ring (DPT/RPR)
Installation Guides
DPT-OC12 Multi-mode port adapter PA-SRP-OC12MM  
DPT-OC12 Single-mode intermediate port adapter PA-SRP-OC12SMI  
DPT-OC12 Single-mode long-reach port adapter PA-SRP-OC12SML  
DPT-OC12 Singe-mode extended reach PA PA-SRP-OC12SMX  
Dynamic Packet Transport Interface Processor - OC12MM SRPIP-OC12MM Data Sheet
Spatial Reuse Protocol Interface Processor - OC12SMI SRPIP-OC12SMI Data Sheet
Dynamic Packet Transport Interface Processor - OC12SML SRPIP-OC12SML Data Sheet
DPT-OC12 Singe-mode extended reach interface processor SRPIP-OC12SMX Data Sheet
Services Adapters
Installation Guides
Encryption Service Adapter SA-ENCRYPT  
FDDI
Installation Guides
1-Port FDDI Full Duplex Multi-Mode Port Adapter PA-F/FD-MM Config Doc
1-Port FDDI Full Duplex Single-Mode Port Adapter PA-F/FD-SM Config Doc
Voice
Installation Guides
1 Port T1/E1 Digital Voice Port Adapter with 24 Channels PA-VXA-1TE1-24+ Data Sheet
D1 Port T1/E1 Digital Voice Port Adapter with 30 Channels PA-VXA-1TE1-30+ Data Sheet
2 port T1/E1 moderate capacity enhanced voice PA PA-VXB-2TE1+ Data Sheet
2 port TE1 hi-capacity enhanced voice PA PA-VXC-2TE1+ Data Sheet
Serial
Installation Guides
4-Port E1 G.703 Serial Port Adapter (120ohm/Balanced) PA-4E1G/120 Config Doc
4-Port E1 G.703 Serial Port Adapter (75ohm/Unbalanced) PA-4E1G/75 Config Doc
4 Port Serial Port Adapter, Enhanced PA-4T+ Data Sheet
8-Port Serial, V.35 Port Adapter PA-8T-V35 Data Sheet
8-Port Serial, 232 Port Adapter PA-8T-232 Data Sheet
8-Port Serial, X.21 Port Adapter PA-8T-X21 Data Sheet
Token Ring
Installation Guides
Port Adapter:4-Port Dedicated Token Ring, 4/16Mbps, HDX/FDX PA-4R-DTR Data Sheet