Guest

Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules

New Options for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Connectivity

To address higher port-density and bandwidth requirements in data center, enterprise, and service provider networks, the IEEE committee officially standardized 40 Gigabit Ethernet in July 2010 under IEEE 802.3ba. Cisco offers a range of 40 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces that meet connectivity requirements for high-performance computing, cloud services, and aggregation layers.

Accelerating 40 GE Adoption

Upgrade to 40 GE Economically

Cisco BiDi transceiver is currently the industry's most cost-effective 40 Gb solution.

Learn Why

Features and Capabilities

Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) Bi-Directional (BiDi) Transceiver Helps Accelerate 40 GE Adoption

The new Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver currently offers the industry's most cost-effective solution for 40-Gigabit connectivity. By transmitting full-duplex 40 Gigabit Ethernet over one duplex multi-mode fiber (MMF), it can enable seamless 10 to 40 GE migration over your 10 GE fiber infrastructure.

QSFP+ Options for High-Density 40 GE Connectivity

With the development of the SFF-8436 Multi Source Agreement, Cisco now offers a variety of IEEE- and MSA-compliant Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) devices for copper and fiber networks. The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ devices help enable connectivity between server access, top-of-rack, and end-of-row switches deployed in high-performance computing networks.

CFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules

See the variety of choices available with the Cisco 40GBASE and OTU-3 C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) modules. These devices enable connectivity in the distribution and core layers of data center, enterprise, and service provider networks.

Accelerating 40 GE Adoption

Accelerating 40 GE Adoption

See how the new Cisco BiDi transceiver provides one of the industry's most cost-effective 40 Gb solutions.

Click to Enlarge

Additional Resources

Let Us Help

Support