Guest

Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules

Broad 40 Gigabit Ethernet Connectivity Options

Cisco offers a broad range of 40 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces to meet the high-performance connectivity requirements of campus, data center, and cloud deployments. Our latest innovation, the QSFP BiDi 40 GE transceiver, helps you migrate from 10 to 40 Gigabit Ethernet on the same fiber infrastructure, saving you money.

new-fiber

Read My Lips: No New Fiber

Overcome the gridlock and upgrade to 40 Gbps. Why wait? (1:39 min)

hoj00519-100x80

BiDi Optical: Five Things to Know

Upgrade to 40-Gbps performance today without rewiring the access layer solution.

Features and Capabilities

Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) Bi-Directional (BiDi) Transceiver Helps Accelerate 40 GE Adoption

The Cisco QSFP BiDi transceiver offers the industry's most cost-effective solution for 40-Gbps connectivity. By transmitting full-duplex 40 Gigabit Ethernet over a duplex multimode fiber (MMF), it helps enable seamless 10 to 40 Gigabit Ethernet migration over your 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber infrastructure.

QSFP BiDi Monitor

The Cisco QSFP BiDi Monitor provides passive optical tap capability for Bidi links, allowing data monitoring for security and network optimization analysis.

QSFP+ Options for High-Density 40 GE Connectivity

With the development of the SFF-8436 Multi Source Agreement, Cisco now offers a variety of IEEE- and MSA-compliant Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) devices for copper and fiber networks. The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ devices help enable connectivity between server access, top-of-rack, and end-of-row switches deployed in high-performance computing networks.

CFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules

See the variety of choices available with the Cisco 40GBASE and OTU-3 C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) modules. These devices enable connectivity in the distribution and core layers of data center, enterprise, and service provider networks.

40g-lowcost

Rapidly Upgrade to 40G at Low Cost

See how to get to 40 Gbps without touching the fiber cable infrastructure. (4:45 min)

Watch Video
ge-economically

Upgrade to 40 GE Economically

Cisco BiDi transceiver is currently the industry's most cost-effective 40-Gbps solution.

Learn Why

Additional Resources

Let Us Help