Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco CFP2-to-CPAK Port Adapter Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (367.4 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco® CFP2-to-CPAK adapter allows a Cisco C Form-Factor Pluggable 2 (CPAK) optical module to be plugged into a CFP2 port and to emulate an optical CFP2 100G Module.

Features and Benefits

The Cisco CFP2-to-CPAK port adapter provides the ability to use the pluggable Cisco CPAK 100GBASE Module in any Cisco platform with a CFP2 client port. The Cisco CPAK module is the lowest power consuming pluggable 100G module available in a variety of IEEE standard optical interfaces from 100GBASE-SR10 to 100GBASE-ER4L. Some platforms may even be able to take advantage of CPAK and Cisco AnyPort breakout technology, enabling 10 G, 40 G or 100 G interconnects to a 100 G port.

There are two port adapters to support Cisco CPAK modules. The CVR-CFP2-CPAK4 supports modules with a 4x25G electrical interface such as CPAK-100G-LR4 and CPAK-100G-ER4L. The CVR-CFP2-CPAK10 supports modules with a 10x10G electrical interface such as CPAK-100G-SR10 and CPAK-10X10G-LR. The CVR-CFP2-CPAK4 adapter supports the two aggregate data rates of 100 Gbps Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN) rates. The CVR-CFP2-CPAK10 supporty only the 100GBase Ethernet data rate. Both adapters are optically, electrically, and functionally compliant to IEEE 802.3ba/802.3ae, ITU G.709/G.959 standards.

Main features include:

   Provides the performance advantages and availability of Cisco CPAK for 100 G client CFP2 ports

   Complies with IEEE standards for optical interfaces

   Reduces inventory and costs of multiple 100 G form factors across multivendor platforms environments

   Provides green design with up to 45 percent lower power consumption than comparable CFP2 modules

   The CVR-CFP2-CPAK4 supports 100 Gigabit Ethernet and OTU4 data rates

   The CVR-CFP2-CPAK10 supports 100 Gigabit Ethernet rate only

   Allows any CPAK module to be used in a CFP2 module-based switch, router, or other optical platform port with hot swappable adapter

   Enables interface choice for 4x25G or 10x10G modules

   Supports a pay-as-you-grow model

   Supports digital optical monitoring (DOM)

   Has interoperability with any IEEE-compliant 100GBASE-LR4 or 100GBASE-SR10 form factors

   Provides easy-to-use pull-release handle that is color coded for reach identification

   Comes with Cisco support and reliability

   Supports the Cisco quality ID feature, which enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco CFP2 to CPAK (CVR-CFP2-CPAK4)

The Cisco CFP2-to-CPAK port adapter (Figure 1) offers the flexibility to convert a CFP2 100 Gigabit Ethernet port of a Cisco switch or router to a Cisco CPAK 100 G port.

Figure 1.      Cisco CFP2-to-CPAK Port Adapter Module

Product Specifications

Following is information about platform support, and connectors and cabling.

Platform Support

Cisco CVR-CFP2-CPAK4 and CVR-CFP2-CPAK10 port adapters are supported on 100 Gigabit Ethernet CFP2 ports of Cisco switches. For more details, see this document: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/100GE_Tx_Matrix.html.

Connectors and Cabling

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10 and CVR-CFP2-CPAK10 contain no optics, Connector and fiber type information should be determined from the CPAK module datasheet: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/routers/carrier-routing-system/data_sheet_c78-728110.html.

Table 1.       Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Adapter - CPAK Combination

Λ
(nm)

Architecture

Protocol

Lane

Optical

Max BER

Cable Type

Link

Optics Connector

CVR-CFP2-CPAK4 w/ CPAK-LR4

1295.56 1300.05 1304.58 1309.14

4x25

IEEE 802.3ba

25.78125

100GBASE-LR4

10-12

SMF G.652

10km

SC duplex

CVR-CFP2-CPAK4 w/ CPAK-ER4L

1295.56 1300.05 1304.58 1309.14

4x25

IEEE 802.3ba

25.78125

100GBASE-ER4L

10-12

SMF G.652

<40km

SC duplex

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10 w/ CPAK-10x10LR

1310

10x10

IEEE 802.3ae

10.3125

10GBASE-LR

10-12

SMF G.652

10km

SMF MPO (24 fibers)

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10 w/ CPAK-SR10

850

10x10

IEEE 802.3ae

10.3125

100GBASE-SR10

10-12

MMF
OM3
OM4

100m 150m

MMF MPO (24 fibers)

Power Management

The power supply takes the 3.3V from the host through the CFP2 connector.

Table 2.       Adapter with CPAK Module Power Supply Requirements

Voltage Supply (V)

Symbol

DC Tolerance (%)

Peak Inrush Current (mA)

Max. Current (mA)

Max. Current Ramp rate mA/µs

Maximum Power (W)

Low-power mode is negated

Low-power mode is asserted

3.3

Vcc

+/-5

4306

2871

100

LR4: 9

SR10, 10x10G-LR: 5.5

LR4: 5

SR10, 10x10G-LR:

Table 3.       Adapter Operating Conditions

 

PID

Min

Typ.

Max

Unit

Case Temperature

CVR-CFP2-CPAK4/

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10

0

 

70

°C

Power supply voltage

CVR-CFP2-CPAK4/

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10

3.135

3.3

3.465

V

Power consumption (EOL)

CVR-CFP2-CPAK4/

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10

without CPAK

 

 

1

W

CVR-CFP2-CPAK4

w/ CPAK-LR4

 

 

9

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10

w/ CPAK-SR10

 

 

5.5

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10

w/ CPAK-10x10LR

 

 

5.5

Adapter with CPAK in Comparison to CFP2 MSA Length

With the CPAK module inserted, the CFP2-to-CPAK solution has an additional 1-inch protrusion length in comparison with a standard MSA-compliant CFP2 module.

Platform Support

For more details, see the document, “Cisco 100 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.”

The adapter supports CPAK form factor portfolio to be adapted in CFP2 ports. These include but are not limited to:

   CPAK-100G-SR10

   CPAK-100G-LR4

   CPAK-100G-ER4L

   CPAK-10X10G-LR

   CPAK-10X10G-ERL

Physical Specifications

Maximum outer dimensions (H x W x D)

17.3mm x 41.6mm x 153mm

Weight

115.8g

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

   Operating temperature range: 0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F)

   Storage temperature range: -40° to 85°C (-40° to 185°F)

Warranty

   Standard warranty: 1 year

   Extended warranty (optional): Cisco adapter modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis.

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards

   GR-20-CORE: generic requirements for optical fiber and optical fiber cable

   GR-326-CORE: generic requirements for single-mode optical connectors and jumper assemblies

   GR-1435-CORE: generic requirements for multifiber optical connectors

   IEEE 802.3ba: 40GBASE requirements

   ITU-T G.709: OTU3 requirements

Safety

   Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001

   Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering webpage at https://cisco-pps.cisco.com/cisco/psn/commerce.

Table 4.       Ordering Information

Product Name

Product Description

CVR-CFP2-CPAK4=

Cisco QSA Module

CVR-CFP2-CPAK10=

Cisco QSA Module

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco CFP2-to-CPAK adapter, contact your local sales representative or visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.