Guest

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 7000 F2-Series Enhanced 48-Port Fiber 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (535.9 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco Nexus® 7000 Enhanced F2-Series 48-Port Fiber 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module (referred to as the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module in this document) offers outstanding flexibility and wire-rate performance on each port. The module enables the deployment of high-density, low-latency, scalable data center architecture.

The Cisco Nexus 7000 Switches provide the foundation for the Cisco® Unified Fabric. They are a modular data center-class product line designed for highly scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks. The fabric architecture scales beyond 15 terabits per second (Tbps), designed to support future 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. To meet the requirements of the most mission-critical network environments, the switches deliver continuous system operations and virtualized services. The Cisco Nexus 7000 Switches is powered by the proven Cisco NX-OS Software operating system, with enhanced features to deliver real-time system upgrades with exceptional manageability and serviceability. Its innovative unified fabric design is purpose built to support consolidation of IP and storage networks on a single lossless Ethernet fabric.

Features and Benefits

The Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module (Figure 1) is a low-latency, high-performance, high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet module designed for mission-critical data center networks. Up to 768 wire-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports are supported in a single system through the use of the Cisco Nexus 7000 18-Slot Switch chassis, providing the highest-density of wire-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports on the market (Table 1).

Figure 1. Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module

Table 1. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Maximum Port Density

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Chassis

Maximum Port Density

Cisco Nexus 7000 18-Slot Switch

768

Cisco Nexus 7000 10-Slot Switch

384

Cisco Nexus 7000 9-Slot Switch

336

Cisco Nexus 7000 4-Slot Switch

96

The Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module is built with switch-on-chip (SoC) architecture, in which a single application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) implements all the module functions, including ingress buffering, forwarding lookup operations, access control lists (ACLs), quality-of-service (QoS) tables, fabric interfaces, and virtual output queuing (VOQ). Each SoC manages four front-panel interfaces. This type of design increases performance while lowering the power and cooling requirements of the module.

Powered by the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2-Series SoC architecture, the module delivers 720 million packets per second (mpps) of distributed Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding and up to 480 Gbps of data throughput. A Cisco Nexus 7000 18-Slot Switch fully populated with the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module has the capability to deliver up to 11.5 billion packets per second and 15.4 terabits per second (Tbps) of switching performance, with a typical power consumption of about 7.5 watts (W) per port.

The module protects investments with standards-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) features, and virtual machine-awareness features that allow IT departments to consolidate networks based on their own unique requirements and timing. Each port can also be used at 1 Gigabit Ethernet speed, allowing IT departments to migrate to 10 Gigabit Ethernet according to the specific needs of their networks.

With the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module, FCoE can be deployed in director-class modular platforms for the access layer and core of converged networks. In addition to FCoE host and target support, the module provides virtual expansion (VE)-port support, allowing creation of FCoE Inter-Switch Links (ISLs) and enabling scalable, multihop FCoE topologies. The FCoE traffic in a Cisco Nexus 7000 Switch can be segmented using a dedicated storage virtual device context (VDC), providing isolation within the shared physical infrastructure. Cisco Nexus 7000 Switches FCoE converged networks can be transparently bridged to Cisco MDS 9500 Series Fibre Channel SANs with the Cisco MDS 10-Gbps 8-Port FCoE Module. This capability preserves existing and continued investments in Fibre Channel SANs and offers a single unified OS (Cisco NX-OS) and management platform (Cisco Data Center Network Manager [DCNM]) for both the LAN and the SAN.

The comprehensive feature set of the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module includes classic Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding, with the comprehensive feature set offered by Cisco NX-OS: a modular multitasking and multithreaded operating system built with high availability, detailed fault management, resiliency, and nondisruptive serviceability at its foundation. This extremely comprehensive set of Layer 2 and Layer 3 functions makes this module excellent for data center networks, in which density, performance, and continuous system operation are critical.

Besides the classic Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding capability, the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module delivers Cisco FabricPath technology based on IETF TRILL. Cisco FabricPath consists of a set of multipath Ethernet technologies, combining the reliability and scalability benefits of Layer 3 routing with the flexibility and “plug-and-play” aspects of Layer 2 Ethernet networks.

With Cisco FabricPath, organizations can now build resilient, flexible, and when needed, massively scalable Layer2 networks, no longer relying on Spanning Tree Protocol and its inherent bisectional bandwidth limitations. Cisco FabricPath protects enterprises’ investments by allowing existing Ethernet infrastructure to be connected to a Cisco FabricPath network. Enhanced virtual PortChannel (vPC+) technology is part of Cisco FabricPath and allows the redundant interconnection of classic Spanning Tree Protocol-based Layer 2 environments.

The benefits of Cisco FabricPath include:

Operation simplicity: Cisco FabricPath embeds an autodiscovery mechanism that does not require any additional platform configuration. By offering Layer 2 connectivity, this “VLAN anywhere” characteristic simplifies provisioning and offers workload flexibility across the network.

High resiliency and performance: Because Cisco FabricPath is a Layer 2 routed protocol, it offers stability, scalability, and optimized resiliency along with network failure containment.

Massively scalable fabric: By building a forwarding model on 16-way equal-cost multipath (ECMP), Cisco FabricPath helps prevent bandwidth bottlenecks and allows capacity to be added dynamically, without network disruption.

The Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module can also be used in conjunction with the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders (Figure 2).

Figure 2. Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders

The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders comprise a category of data center products that provide a server-access platform that scales across a multitude of 1 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, unified fabric, rack, and blade server environments. The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders are designed to simplify data center architecture and operations by dramatically reducing the points of management and by meeting the business and application needs of a data center. Working in conjunction with Cisco Nexus switches, the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders offer a cost-effective and efficient way to support today’s Gigabit Ethernet environments while allowing easy migration to 10 Gigabit Ethernet, virtual machine-aware Cisco unified fabric technologies.

The Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module also delivers integrated FCoE, greatly simplifying the network infrastructure and reducing costs by enabling the deployment of unified data center fabrics to consolidate data center traffic onto a single, general-purpose, high-performance, highly available network. With the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module, FCoE can be deployed in director-class modular platforms for the access layer and core of converged networks. In addition to FCoE host and target support, the module provides VE-port support, allowing creation of FCoE ISLs and enabling scalable, multihop FCoE topologies.

The Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module offers exceptional security with integrated hardware support for Cisco TrustSec® technology, including line-rate data confidentiality, data integrity, and ACL processing for security group tags (SGTs). Data confidentiality and integrity conforming to the IEEE MAC security standard (IEEE 802.1AE MACsec) is supported on a subset of ports: more specifically, ports 41 to 48 (the leftmost eight ports) on the module support the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) cipher, using a 128-bit key[1]. New security ACLs are enhanced through hardware support for Cisco metadata headers capable of carrying SGTs. Security group ACLs (SGACLs) use SGT information to provide hardware-based enforcement of security policies, removing dependencies on IP addresses, thus improving scalability and simplifying manageability.

Table 2 summarizes the features and benefits of the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module.

Table 2. Features and Benefits

Feature

Benefit

Support for 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Each port can be used at 1 or 10 Gigabit Ethernet speed, allowing IT departments to migrate to 10 Gigabit Ethernet based on the unique requirements of their networks.

Comprehensive Layer 2 and Layer 3 capabilities

The comprehensive set of Layer 2 and Layer 3 functions makes this module excellent for data center networks.

VDC

The Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module’s VDC feature helps enable the virtualization of a single physical device in one or more logical devices. Each provisioned logical device is configured and managed as if it were a separate physical device[2].

Cisco FabricPath technology based on IETF TRILL

Cisco FabricPath uses routing principles in the data plane and control plane to bring reliability and scalability to transparent bridging while maintaining flexibility and ease of use.

Support for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders are designed to simplify data center architecture and operations by dramatically reducing the number of points of management.

FCoE support

I/O consolidation at the access layer and core of the network reduces the physical infrastructure that needs to be acquired, managed, and maintained.

IEEE 802.1AE MACsec

Ports 41 to 48 (the leftmost 8 ports) on the module support the AES cipher, using a 128-bit key1.

Well suited for deployment in latency-sensitive environments

Port-to-port latency is less than 6 microseconds, enabling support for latency-sensitive applications.

Interface flexibility with Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) and Enhanced SFP (SFP+) support

Interface flexibility allows fulfillment of any Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployment needs, per port, with a variety of media types.

Efficient power use combined with high performance

Power consumption is exceptionally low, typically about 7.5W per port.

VOQ with centralized arbitration

This feature enables fairness when one or more destinations is congested and provides support for lossless unified fabric.

Load sharing across all fabric modules

Through the high-availability design, bandwidth is shared across all fabric modules simultaneously for optimal performance.

Online insertion and removal (OIR)

Hot insertion and removal is supported for continuous system operation.

Identification (ID) LED

Through the beacon feature, administrators can clearly identify the module for a service condition; ports on the I/O module can send beacons as well.

Product Specifications

Table 3 lists product specifications for the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module. Tables 4 and 5 list specifications for transceivers. Not all optics are supported in the first software release. Refer to the release notes for up-to-date software version information to see what optics are supported.

Table 3. Product Specifications

Item

Specifications

System

Product compatibility

Supported in all Cisco Nexus 7000 chassis

Software compatibility

Cisco NX-OS Software Release 6.1.2 or later (minimum requirement)

Front-panel LEDs

Status: Green (operational), red (faulty), or orange (module booting)
Link: Green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), off (port enabled and not connected), or blinking green and orange in conjunction with ID LED blue (port flagged for identification; beacon)
ID: Blue (operator has flagged this card for identification; beacon) or off (module not flagged)

Programming interfaces

XML
Scriptable command-line interface (CLI)
Cisco DCNM GUI

Physical Interfaces

Connectivity

48 ports of 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP or SFP+ pluggable optic modules)

Maximum port density

768 ports of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet for 18-slot chassis
384 ports of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet for 10-slot chassis
336 ports of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet for 9-slot chassis
96 ports of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet for 4-slot chassis

Queues per port

Configurable template-based queuing modes:

Ingress (4q1t and 2q1t)
Egress (1p3q1t, 2p2q1t, and 3p1q1t)

VOQ buffer

72 MB per module

Scheduler

Deficit-Weighted Round-Robin (DWRR)

Jumbo frame support for bridged and routed packets

Up to 9216 bytes

SoC

Performance

720-mpps Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding capacity for both IPv4 and IPv6 packets

MAC address entries

16,384 per SoC, and up to 196,608 per module (depending on VLAN allocation)

VLAN

4096 simultaneous VLANs per VDC

IPv4 entries

32,768

IPv6 entries

16,384

Adjacency entries

16,384

ACLs

16,384 per SoC, and up to 196,608 per module (depending on ACL type and interface configuration)

FCoE features

T11 VF-, VN-, and VE-port for multihop FCoE
T11 FCoE Initialization Protocol (FIP)
Fibre Channel Forwarder (FCF)

Advanced FCoE features

Virtual SANs (VSANs)
Inter-VSAN Routing (IVR)
PortChannels (up to 16 links)
SAN trunking
Storage VDC

Policers

1024 per SoC

Control-Plane Policing (CPP)

Supported

Sampled NetFlow

Up to 256 programmable sampling rates

OIR

Online insertion and removal

IEEE Data Center Bridging (DCB)

Priority-based flow control (PFC): IEEE P802.1Qbb
Enhanced transmission selection (ETS): IEEE P802.1Qaz
Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX)

Environmental

Physical dimensions

Occupies one I/O module slot in a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series chassis
Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.733 x 15.3 x 21.9 in. (4.4 x 38.9 x 55.6 cm)
Weight: 14 lb (6.3 kg); 16 lb (7.2 kg) with transceivers

Power consumption

Typical: 350W
Maximum: 450W

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Operational relative humidity: 5 to 90%, noncondensing
Storage temperature: -40F to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
Storage relative humidity: 5 to 95%, noncondensing

Regulatory compliance

EMC compliance
FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) (USA) Class A
ICES-003 (Canada) Class A
EN55022 (Europe) Class A
CISPR22 (International) Class A
AS/NZS CISPR22 (Australia and New Zealand) Class A
VCCI (Japan) Class A
KN22 (Korea) Class A
CNS13438 (Taiwan) Class A
CISPR24
EN55024
EN50082-1
EN61000-3-2
EN300 386

Environmental standards

NEBS criteria levels
SR-3580 NEBS Level 3 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 5)
Verizon NEBS compliance
Telecommunications Carrier Group (TCG) Checklist
Qwest NEBS requirements
Telecommunications Carrier Group (TCG) Checklist
ATT NEBS requirements
ATT TP76200 level 3 and TCG Checklist
ETSI
ETSI 300 019-2-1, Class 1.2 Storage
ETSI 300 019-2-2, Class 2.3 Transportation
ETSI 300 019-2-3, Class 3.2 Stationary Use

Safety

UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1 Second Ed
AS/NZS 60950-1

Warranty

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches come with the standard Cisco 1-year limited hardware warranty

Table 4. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Distances and Options

10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Part Number

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber and Cable Type

Core Size (microns)

Model Bandwidth (MHz per km)1

Cable Distance2

SFP-10G-SR

850

MMF (FDDI-grade)
MMF (OM1)
MMF (400/400)
MMF (OM2)
MMF (OM3)
MMF (OM4)
62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
50.0
50.0
160
200
400
500
2000
4700
26m
33m
66m
82m
300m
400m

SFP-10G-LRM

1310

MMF 6
62.5
50
50
500
400
500
220m
100m
220m
SMF
G.652

300m

SFP-10G-LR

1310

SMF
G.652

-

10 km

FET-10G

850

MMF (OM2)
MMF (OM3 and OM4)
50
50
500
2000
25m
100m

SFP-10G-ER

1550

SMF
G.652

-

40 km 3

SFP-10G-ZR

1550

SMF
G.652

80 km

DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

4

SMF

5

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

1m

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

1.5m

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

2m

SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

2.5m

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

3m

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

-

Twinax cable, 24AWG cable assembly

-

-

5m

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

-

Twinax cable, active, 30 AWG cable assembly

-

-

7m

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

-

Twinax cable, active, 28 AWG cable assembly

-

-

10m

SFP-10G-AOC1M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

1m

SFP-10G-AOC2M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

2m

SFP-10G-AOC3M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

3m

SFP-10G-AOC5M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

5m

SFP-10G-AOC7M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

7m

SFP-10G-AOC10M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

10m
1 Bandwidth is specified at transmission wavelength.
2 Minimum cabling distance for -SR, -LRM, -LR, and -ER modules is 2m, according to IEEE 802.3ae.
3 Links longer than 30 km are considered engineered links according to IEEE 802.3ae.
4 40 different wavelengths offered. See the dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) SFP optics data sheet for additional product numbers and information: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6576/data_sheet_c78-711186.html.
5 FCoE traffic is supported up to 80 km.
6 A mode-conditioning patch is required for use over legacy multimode fiber types such as FDDI-grade, OM1and OM2. Please refer to the product bulletin: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html

Note: Complete 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver information can be found at http://cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html.
Please refer to the release notes for software version requirement information.

Table 5. Gigabit Ethernet Interface Distances and Options

Gigabit Ethernet SFP Part Number

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber and Cable Type

Core Size (microns)

Model Bandwidth (MHz per km)

Cable Distance

GLC-SX-MM
SFP-GE-S
GLC-SX-MMD

850

MMF (FDDI-grade)

MMF (OM1)

MMF (400/400)

MMF (OM2)

MMF (OM3 and OM4)

62.5

62.5

50

50

50

160

200

400

500

2000

220

275

500

550

1000

GLC-LH-SM
SFP-GE-L
GLC-LH-SMD

1310

MMF1

62.5

50

50

500

400

500

550

550

550

SMF

G.652

-

10 km

GLC-ZX-SM
SFP-GE-Z
GLC-ZX-SMD

1550

SMF

G.652

-

70 to 100 km2

GLC-T
SFP-GE-T

Category 5

-

-

100m

GLC-BX-U

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10 km

GLC-BX-D

1490

SMF

G.652

-

10 km

CWDM-SFP-1xxx=

3

SMF

-

-

-

DWDM-SFP-xxxx=

4

SMF

-

-

-

1 A mode-conditioning patch is required for use over legacy multimode fiber types such as FDDI-grade, OM1and OM2. Please refer to the product bulletin: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.
2 1000BASE-ZX SFP can reach up to 100 km by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low attenuation SMF; the distance depends on fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
3 Also offered in other wavelengths. See the coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP optics data sheet for additional product numbers and information: http://cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6575/product_data_sheet09186a00801a557c.html.
4 Also offered in other wavelengths. See the dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) SFP optics data sheet for additional product numbers and information: http://cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6576/product_data_sheet0900aecd80582763.html.

Note: Complete Gigabit Ethernet transceiver information can be found at http://cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html.
Please refer to the release notes for software version requirement information.

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering homepage. To download software, visit the Cisco Software Center.

Table 6 provides ordering information.

Table 6. Ordering Information

Product Name

Part Number

Nexus 7000 Enhanced F2-Series 48 Port 1G/10G Ethernet Module, SFP/SFP+ (and spare)

N7K-F248XP-25E

N7K-F248XP-25E=

FCoE License for Nexus 7000 48-port 10G SFP+ (F2) (and spare)

N7K-FCOEF248XP

N7K-FCOEF248XP=

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing Cisco Nexus 7000 Switches in your data center. Our innovative services are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operating efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and provide long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet® Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 7000 Switches. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps increase investment protection, optimize network operations, support migration, and strengthen your IT expertise. For more information about Cisco Data Center Services, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/dcservices.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series, visit the product homepage at http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus or contact your local account representative.



[1] Refer to the Cisco NX-OS release notes for up-to-date software version information and feature support. The initial software release does not support this capability.
[2] When deploying the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module in a VDC together with the Cisco Nexus 7000 M-Series modules, the Cisco Nexus 7000 F2e-Series Fiber Module will run in Layer 2-only mode, delegating all Layer 3 capabilities to the Cisco Nexus 7000 M-Series modules present in the VDC. The initial software release does not support this capability.