Guest

Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 4900M Switch Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (796.7 KB)
  • Feedback

High-Performance Small Form-Factor Cisco Catalyst Switch with Flexibility and Investment Protection for Top-of-Rack Switching or Midmarket Collapsed Core and Aggregation Layer Deployment

Product Overview

The Cisco® Catalyst® 4900M Switch (Figure 1) is designed for data center network top-of-rack switching and midmarket collapsed core and aggregation layer deployment. Optimized for ultimate deployment flexibility for the data center, the Cisco Catalyst 4900M can be deployed for 10/100/1000 or 1/10GBASE-T server access with 1:1 uplink-to-downlink oversubscription and environments with a mix of 10/100/1000 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet servers or all 10 Gigabit Ethernet servers.

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M is a 320-Gbps, 250-million-packets-per-second (mpps), two-rack-unit (2RU) fixed-configuration switch with eight fixed wire-speed X2 ports on the base unit and two optional half-card slots for deployment flexibility and investment protection. Low latency, scalable buffer memory, and high availability with 1+1 hot-swappable AC or DC power supplies and a field-replaceable fan tray optimize the Cisco Catalyst 4900M for data centers of any size.

For the midmarket collapsed core and aggregation layer and in the branch office, the Cisco Catalyst 4900M provides an ideal solution for space-constrained deployments that require high-performance wire-speed services and high availability. With the unique semifixed architecture and support of the Cisco TwinGig Converter Module, the Cisco Catalyst 4900M can be used in a collapsed core and aggregation layer LAN deployment, providing the flexibility to deploy Gigabit Ethernet now and cost-effectively migrate to 10 Gigabit Ethernet as requirements change.

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M configuration provides wire-speed connection, buffers to handle bursty traffic, and a comprehensive set of Layer 3 features required at the collapsed core and aggregation layer of the network. The Cisco Catalyst 4900M also supports a suite of ease-of-management features to simplify operations.

Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 4900M Switch

Features and Benefits

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M half cards provide a wide variety of combinations of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet media types. The base unit can accommodate up to two of the half cards shown in Figures 2, 3, 4, and 5, in any combination.

Figure 2. 20-Port Wire-Speed 10/100/1000 (RJ-45) Half Card

fig02

Figure 3. 4-Port Wire-Speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) Half Card

fig03

Figure 4. 8-Port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) Half Card (Compatible with Cisco TwinGig Converter Module)

fig04

Figure 5. 8-Port (2:1) 10GBASE-T RJ-45 Half Card [1] (Capable of Operating at 1G/10G for Up to 100m on Cat6a/Cat7 Cable)

In addition to deployment flexibility, the half slots provide investment protection for further additions of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet media.

Table 1 summarizes the features and benefits of the Cisco Catalyst 4900M.

Table 1. Features and Benefits

Feature

Benefit

Outstanding Scalability

17.5 MB shared buffers

Large buffers for microburst and high traffic control

Up to 320 Gbps and 250 mpps wire-speed performance with low latency

Delay-sensitive traffic forwarded without interruption

Wire-speed uplinks

Elimination of oversubscription bottlenecks between downlinks and uplinks across the switch with any combination of half cards

Configuration Flexibility

Choice of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

Granular configuration options for all—Gigabit Ethernet to 10 Gigabit Ethernet transition

Choice of copper or fiber 1G/10G Ethernet interfaces

Mix and match 1G/10G RJ-45 and X2 line cards

Online insertion and removal of cards

In-service line card changes

Cisco TwinGig Converter Module support*

Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet interface support on the same card

Dual AC or DC power

High availability for nonstop operation

Investment Protection

Modular half slots

Migration to new media types through additional half cards

Field-replaceable power supplies and hot-swappable removable fan

Extended longevity of hardware

Use of existing software

Consistent operational model for all Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches


* Supported only on 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half card.

One System, Many Configurations

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M can be configured to meet the needs of many types of top-of-rack deployments. Table 2 summarizes the configuration options.

Table 2. Cisco Catalyst 4900M Configuration Options

Configuration

10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) Ports

1/10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-T) Ports

10/100/1000 Ports

Gigabit Ethernet (Small Form-Factor Pluggable [SFP]) Ports Using TwinGig Converter Module

10/100/1000 access with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

8

0

40

0

10/100/1000 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet access with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

12 or 16

0

20

0

Gigabit Ethernet (SFP) access with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

8

0

0

32

Gigabit Ethernet (SFP) and 10 Gigabit Ethernet access with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

12 or 16

0

0

16

10 Gigabit Ethernet access (X2) with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

16 or 24

0

0

0

Gigabit Ethernet (SFP) and 10/100/1000 access with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

8

0

20

16

10 Gigabit Ethernet access (10GBASE-T) with 10 Gigabit Ethernet Uplinks

8

16

0

0

10/100/1000 and 10 Gigabit (10GBASE-T) Ethernet access with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

8

8

20

0

10 Gigabit (10GBASE-T) and 10 Gigabit (X2) Ethernet access with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

12 or 16

8

0

0

10 Gigabit (10GBASE-T) and Gigabit Ethernet (SFP) access with 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

8

8

0

16

10 Gigabit Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet on the Same Half Card

The Cisco TwinGig Converter Module (Figure 6) converts a single 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 interface into two Gigabit Ethernet port slots that can be populated with SFP optics, enabling customers to use Gigabit Ethernet SFPs on the same card in combination with 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 optics. The Cisco OneX Converter Module is supported on all 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules of the Cisco Catalyst 4900M. The Cisco OneX converts an X2 interface into one SFP+ interface and uses the full range of Cisco SFP+ transceivers (Figure 7).

Figure 6. Cisco TwinGig Converter Module Converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 Interface into Two Gigabit Ethernet SFPs

sfp module white

Figure 7. Cisco OneX Converter Module Converts an X2 Interface into One SFP+ Interface

Operational Consistency and Control

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M includes a console port to manage all system features. Remote in-band management is available with Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), Telnet client, BOOTP, and Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP). Support for local or remote out-of-band management is delivered through a terminal or modem attached to the console interface.

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M supports file allocation table (FAT) file systems. System images can be updated directly through Microsoft Windows–based machines with compact flash memory readers.

Using CiscoWorks solutions, Cisco Catalyst switches can be configured and managed to deliver end-to-end device, VLAN, traffic, and policy management. The CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS) bundle offers tools such as CiscoWorks Resource Manager Essentials and CiscoWorks CiscoView. These web-based management tools offer several services, including automated inventory collection, software deployment, easy tracking of network changes, views into device availability, and quick isolation of error conditions.

Software Configuration Options

Table 3 describes the software configuration options for the Cisco Catalyst 4900M Switch, and Table 4 describes the hardware options.

Table 3. Software Configuration Options for the Cisco Catalyst 4900M Switch

Software Image

Description

IP Base image

Standard Layer 3 image, including Routing Information Protocol Version 1 (RIPv1), RIPv2, static routes, and Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) stub

Enterprise Services image

Enhanced Layer 3 image, including Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), EIGRP, and Border Gateway Protocol (BGP); also includes all IP Base image features

Table 4. Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Hardware Comparison

Feature and Description

Cisco Catalyst 4948

Cisco Catalyst 4948—10GE

Cisco Catalyst 4900M

Switching capacity

96 Gbps

136 Gbps

320 Gbps

Throughput

72 mpps

102 mpps

250 mpps for IPv4

125 mpps for IPv6

IPv6 support

In software

In software

In hardware

Height

1RU

1RU

2RU

Modular half-card slots

0

0

2

Maximum 10/100/1000 Ports

48

48

40

Maximum 10 Gigabit Ethernet (RJ-45) ports

0

0

16

Maximum 10 Gigabit Ethernet (fiber) ports

0

2

24

Maximum Gigabit Ethernet (fiber) ports

4

0

32 (Cisco TwinGig Converter Module)

Cisco TwinGig Converter Module support

No

No

Yes (half cards only)

Uplink optic types

4 SFP optics

Two X2 (10 Gigabit Ethernet) optics

Eight X2 (10 Gigabit Ethernet) optics, 8 SFP+ (using OneX)

Multilayer switching

IP Base and Enterprise Services options

IP Base and Enterprise Services options

IP Base and Enterprise Services options

Shared buffer

16 MB

16 MB

17.5 MB

CPU

266 MHz

666 MHz

1.3 GHz

Synchronous Dynamic RAM (SDRAM)

256 MB

256 MB

512 MB

Active VLANs

4096

4096

4096

Multicast entries

28,000 (Layer 3)

16,000 (Layer 2)

28,000 (Layer 3)

16,000 (Layer 2)

70,000 for IPv4

35,000 for IPv6

Per VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST) Protocol and VLANIDs

4096

4096

4096

Spanning Tree Protocol instances

4094

4094

4094

Switched Virtual Interfaces (SVIs)

2000

2000

4096

Security and quality-of-service (QoS) hardware entries

32,000

32,000

128,000

MAC addresses

32,000

55,000

55,000

Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN)

2 ingress and 4 egress

2 ingress and 4 egress

8 ingress and 8 egress

USB port

No

No

Yes

Compact flash memory support

No

No

Yes

System reset button

No

No

Yes

Minimum software requirement

Cisco IOS® Software Release 12.2(20)EWA or later

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)EWA or later

Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(46)SG or later

Features at a Glance

Layer 2 Features

Layer 2 switch ports and VLAN trunks

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation

Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP)

VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) and VTP domains

VTP pruning

VTPv3

Port security on trunk port

Q-in-Q passthrough

Support for 4096 VLANs per switch

PVST+ and Per-VLAN Rapid Spanning-Tree Protocol (PVRST)

Spanning Tree PortFast and PortFast guard

Spanning Tree UplinkFast and BackboneFast

IEEE 802.1s

IEEE 802.1w

IEEE 802.3ad

Spanning Tree root guard

Cisco Discovery Protocol

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) versions 1, 2, and 3 snooping

IPv6 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) snooping

Cisco EtherChannel technology, Cisco Fast EtherChannel technology, and Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel technology across half cards and base unit

Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP)

Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

Unidirectional link detection (UDLD) and aggressive UDLD

Jumbo frames (up to 9216 bytes)

Baby Giants (up to 1600 bytes)

Storm control (formally known as broadcast and multicast suppression)

Forced 10/100 autonegotiation

Bridge protocol data unit (BPDU) guard

FlexLink and FlexLink with VLAN Load Balancing

IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and 802.1ab LLDP Media Endpoint Devices (LLDP-MED)

Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP)

IEEE 802.1Q tunneling (Q-in-Q) in hardware

Layer 2 protocol tunneling

Layer 3 Features

Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)

Hardware-based IP Cisco Express Forwarding routing at 250 mpps

IP routing protocols: EIGRP, OSPF, BGP4, RIP, and RIPv2

OSPF fast convergence

OSPF and EIGRP fast convergence protection

EIGRP stub

Static routing

Inter-VLAN routing

Virtual Route Forwarding lite (VRF-lite)

Multicast VRF-lite

VRF-aware IP services

EIGRP to Multi-VRF CE (VRF-lite)

Equal Cost Multi Path Routing (ECMP), up to 8 paths

IPv6: RIP next generation (RIPng) for IPv6

IPv6: OSPFv3

IPv6: EIGRP

Software-based generic routing encapsulation (GRE) tunneling

IGMP v1, v2, and v3

IGMP filtering on access and trunk ports

IP multicast routing protocols: Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) (sparse mode [SM], dense mode [DM], SDM)

Protocol Independent Multicast Version 6 (PIMv6) (SM)

Pragmatic General Multicast

Bidirectional (Bi-dir) PIM

Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)

ICMP Router Discovery Protocol

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server

Per-port multicast suppression

Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF)

Policy-based routing (PBR)

PIM source-specific multicast (SSM) mapping

High Availability Features

1+1 hot-swappable AC or DC power supplies

Hot-swappable field-replaceable fan tray with redundant fans

Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)

HSRPv2

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager (EEM)

Cisco Generic Online Diagnostics (GOLD)

Enhanced Object Tracking (EOT)

IPv6 Support

RIP next generation (RIPng) for IPv6

OSPFv3

EIGRP

PIMv6 (SM)

IPv6 unicast and multicast forwarding in hardware

IPv6 addressing architecture

Cisco Discovery Protocol IPv6 address family

Cisco Express Forwarding and Distributed Cisco Express Forwarding in hardware

Extended ACL

ICMP rate limiting

ICMPv6

ICMPv6 redirect

IP MIB

IPv6 over IEEE 802.1Q

IPv6 over IPv4 GRE tunnel (tunnel support in software)

Intrasite Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP)

Loopback

MLD snooping

MLDv1 and v2

Maximum transmission unit (MTU) path discovery for IPv6

Ping

IPv6: Secure Shell (SSH) over an IPv6 transport

Stateless autoconfiguration

Static routes within IPv6

Authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA)

Telnet

Trivial FTP (TFTP)

Traceroute

Duplicate address detection

Standard ACL

IPv6 tunnels in software

Hop-by-hop option header; in software

DHCPv6 relay agent

HSRPv2 IPv6

Sophisticated QoS and Traffic Management

Modular QoS command-line interface (MQC)

Per-port per VLAN QoS

Dynamic Tx queue sizing

Strict priority queuing

IP differentiated services code point (DSCP)

IEEE 802.1p class of service

Flexible classification marking

Classification and marking based on full Layer 3 and 4 headers

Input and output policing based on Layer 3 and 4 headers

Support for 16,000 policers with flexible assignment for input and output

2-rate 3-color policing

Output queue management shaping and sharing

Dynamic buffer limiting: Congestion-avoidance feature

Performance and Scalability

320-Gbps switching fabric

Layer 2 hardware forwarding at 250 mpps

Layer 3 hardware-based IP Cisco Express Forwarding routing at 250 mpps

Layer 4 TCP and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) hardware-based filtering at 250 mpps

Software-based learning at a sustained rate of 10,000 hosts per second

55,000 unicast MAC addresses

16,000 multicast MAC addresses

200,000 entries in routing table (shared between unicast and multicast)

4000 virtual ports (VLAN port instances)

Bandwidth aggregation up to 16 Gbps through Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel technology.

Bandwidth aggregation up to 160 Gbps for 10 Gigabit Ethernet through 10 Gigabit EtherChannel technology

Hardware-based multicast management

Hardware-based ACLs

Management

Console port to manage all system features

Software configuration management, including local and remote storage

Optional compact flash memory card to store software images for backup and easy software upgrades (future)

USB drive support (future)

FAT file system support

Manageable through CiscoWorks Windows network-management software on a per-port and per-switch basis, providing a common management interface for Cisco routers, switches, and hubs

SNMP v1, v2, and v3 instrumentation, delivering comprehensive in-band management

CLI-based management console to provide detailed out-of-band management

Remote monitoring (RMON) software agent to support four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring, and analysis

Analysis support, including ingress port, egress port, and VLAN SPAN

Layer 2 traceroute

Cisco SmartPort macros

SPAN ACL filtering

DHCP client autoconfiguration

Enhanced SNMP MIB support

Network Timing Protocol (NTP)

E-OAM 802.3ah and Connectivity Fault Management (CFM; 802.1ag)

Ethernet management port

Remote SPAN (RSPAN)

Smart Call Home

Network Mobility Service Protocol (NMSP)

Management port features

Advanced Security

TACACS+ and RADIUS, which enable centralized control of the switch and restrict unauthorized users from altering the configuration

Standard and extended ACLs on all ports

IEEE 802.1X user authentication (with VLAN assignment, voice VLAN, and port security)

Router ACLs (RACLs) on all ports (no performance penalty)

VLAN ACLs (VACLs)

Port ACLs (PACLs)

Private VLANs (PVLANs) on access ports

DHCP snooping and Option 82 insertion

Port security

Sticky port security

SSHv1 and SSHv2

Unicast port flood blocking

Dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection

IP source guard

VLAN Management Policy Server (VMPS) client

Network Admission Control (NAC) Layer 2 IEEE 802.1X

NAC LAN port IP

Secure Copy Protocol (SCP)

Unicast RPF

IEEE 802.1X Guest VLAN

IEEE 802.1X Radius Accounting

IEEE 802.1X MAC Authentication Bypass

Control plane policing

Access Node Control Protocol (ANCP) client

Cisco Trusted Security Multihop Security Group Tag Exchange Protocol

Technical Specifications

Management

CiscoWorks LMS; includes CiscoWorks Resource Manager Essentials

CiscoWorks CiscoView

SNMP v1, v2, and v3

RMON I and II

RFC 1213-MIB (MIB II)

UDP-MIB

TCP-MIB

BGP4-MIB

OSPF-MIB

LLDP-MIB

CISCO-FLASH-MIB

CISCO-IMAGE-MIB

RFC 2233 (IF-MIB)

CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB

CISCO-MEMORY-POOL

CISCO-CDP-MIB

RMON-MIB lite (RFC 1757)

RMON2-MIB lite (RFC 2021)

HC-RMON-MIB

SMON-MIB

ENTITY-MIB (V1-RFC 2037) (V2- RFC 2737)

CISCO-PROCESS-MIB

CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-ASSET-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB

CISCO-ENVMON-MIB

BRIDGE-MIB (RFC 1493)

CISCO-PAGP-MIB

CISCO-PRIVATE-VLAN-MIB

CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB

IGMP-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB

CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB

CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB

CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB

CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB

CISCO-HSRP-MIB

CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB

CISCO-IPMROUTE-MIB

CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB

CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB

CISCO-VTP-MIB

ETHERLIKE-MIB

EXPRESSION-MIB

CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB

Static multicast MAC address in BRIDGE-MIB

Industry Standards

Ethernet: IEEE 802.3 and 802.3an (10GBASE-T)

Fast Ethernet: IEEE 802.3u and 100BASE-TX

Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z and 802.3ab

10 Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3ae

IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1w rapid reconfiguration of spanning tree

IEEE 802.1s multiple VLAN instances of spanning tree

IEEE 802.3ad LACP

IEEE 802.1p class of service (CoS) prioritization

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

IEEE 802.1X user authentication

1000BASE-X (SFP)

1000BASE-SX

1000BASE-LX/LH

1000BASE-ZX

RMON I and II standards

Optics Support

SFPs used with Cisco TwinGig Converter Module for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity (supported only in WS-X4908-10GE(=) half card):

GLC-T: 1000BASE-T SFP

GLC-SX-MM: Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, and SX transceiver

GLC-LH-SM: Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, and LX/LH transceiver

GLC-BX-D: 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength

GLC-BX-U: 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength

GLC-ZX-SM: 1000BASE-ZX SFP

Cisco (CWDM) SFP solution

X2 Modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Connectivity

X2-10GB-LR=: 10GBASE-LR X2 module

X2-10GB-CX4=: 10GBASE-CX4 X2 module

X2-10GB-LX4=: 10GBASE-LX4 X2 module

X2-10GB-SR=: 10GBASE-SR X2 module

X2-10GB-ER=: 10GBASE-ER X2 module

X2-10GB-LRM=: 10GBASE-LRM X2 module

X2-10GB-ZR=: 10GBASE-ZR X2 module

DWDM-X2 =: 10GBASE-DWDM X2 module

Cisco SFP+ Transceiver Modules for Cisco OneX Converter Module

SFP-10G-SR=: Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module for multimode fiber (MMF)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M: 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 meter (Version -02)

SFP-H10GB-CU3M: 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 meter (Version -02)

SFP-H10GB-CU5M: 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 meter (Version -02)

Product Specifications

Tables 5 and 6 list the specifications for the Cisco Catalyst 4900M.

Table 5. Product Specifications: Dimensions

Product Name

Maximum Overall Dimension (H x W x D [mm])

4900M 8-port base system

3.5 (89) x 17.2 (437) x 17.9 (455)

4900M 20-port 10/100/1000 RJ-45 half card

1.9 (49) x 7.4 (188) x 8.2 (209)

4900M 4 port 10GE half card with X2 interfaces

1.9 (49) x 7.4 (188) x 8.2 (209)

4900M 8 port 10GE half card with X2 interfaces

1.9 (49) x 7.4 (188) x 8.2 (209)

4900M 8 port 10GBASE-T RJ-45 half card

1.9 (49) x 7.4 (188) x 8.2 (209)

4900M AC power supply

1.9 (49) x 7.3 (186) x 10.7 (272)

4900M DC power supply

1.9 (49) x 7.3 (186) x 10.7 (272)

4900M spare fan tray

3.4 (87) x 2.5 (64) x 17.8 (453)

Table 6. Product Specifications: Weight

System Configurations

Weight

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 8-port base unit plus fan (no power supply)

25.0 lb (11.3 kg)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 8-port base unit plus fan and 1 AC power supply

29.5 lb (13.4 kg)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 8-port base unit plus fan and 2 AC power supplies

34.0 lb (15.4 kg)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet half card with X2 interfaces

1.5 lb (0.7 kg)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 20-port 10/100/1000 RJ-45 half card

1.5 lb (0.7 kg)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet half card with X2 interfaces

2.5 lb (1.1 kg)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 8-port 10GBase-T RJ-45 half card

2.5 lb (1.1 kg)

Indicator and Port Specifications

System status: Green (operational), red (faulty)

Console: RJ-45 socket

Reset (switch recessed for protection)

Image management port: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45 socket) data terminal equipment (DTE); green (good), orange (disabled), and off (not connected)

Air flow specifications (average):

- Air flow at 25°C (77°F) is approximately 77 cubic feet per minute (cfm)

- Air flow at 55°C (131°F ) is approximately 150 to 160 cfm

Table 7 shows the air flow specifications by speed.

Table 7. Air Flow Specifications by Speed

Speed Level

RPM

Airflow (ft3/minute [m3/minute])

0

4953

77.7 (2.2)

1

7109

118.4 (3.4)

2

7752

127.6 (3.6)

3

9449

151.7 (4.3)

Power Supply Specifications

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M offers a choice of 1000W AC or DC power supplies. The switch can operate with one power supply present. When two power supplies are installed, the switch shares the power load between the two power supplies (Table 8).

Table 8. AC and DC Power Supply Specifications

Item

1000W AC

1000W DC

Input current

14.12A root mean square maximum at 85 VAC input

31.60A maximum at –40.5 VDC input

Output current

Maximum 80.0A

Maximum 80.0A

Weight

4.5 lb (2.0 kg)

4.5 lb (2.0 kg)

Heat dissipation

Maximum use 818.88 British thermal units (BTUs) per hour

Maximum use 1091.84 BTUs per hour

Power Use by Configuration

Forty 10/100/1000 ports and eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports at normal operating temperature: 328W

Sixteen 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports at normal operating temperature: 282W

Twenty-four 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports at normal operating temperature: 368W

Sixteen 10GBASE-T ports and eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports at normal operating temperature: 446W

Eight 10GBASE-T ports, twenty 10/100/1000 ports, and eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports at normal operating temperature: 387W

Eight 10GBASE-T ports and sixteen 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports at normal operating temperature: 407W

Software Requirements

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M is supported only in Cisco IOS Software. The minimum software version for the Cisco Catalyst 4900M is Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(46)SG

Environmental Conditions

Operating temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)

Storage temperature: –40º to 167ºF (–40º to 75ºC)

Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, noncondensing

Operating altitude: –60 to 2000m (-197 to 6562 ft)

Regulatory Standards Compliance

Table 9 summarizes Cisco Catalyst 4900M compliance with regulatory standards.

Table 9. Cisco Catalyst 4900M Regulatory Standards Compliance

Specification

Standard

Regulatory compliance

CE marking

Safety

UL 60950
CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950
EN 60950
IEC 60950
AS/NZS 60950

Electromagnetic compliance (EMC)

KN22 Class A
FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
ICES-003 Class A
EN55022 Class A
CISPR22 Class A
AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
VCCI Class A
EN 55022
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-1
EN 50082-1
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
CISPR24

Industry EMC, safety, and environmental standards

SR-3580 NEBS level 3 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4)
Telecommunications Carrier Group (TCG) Checklist
ATT TP76200 level 3 and TCG Checklist
ETS 300 019-1-1, Class 1.2 Storage
ETS 300 019-1-2, Class 2.3 Transportation
ETS 300 019-1-3, Class 3.2 Stationary Use

Cisco IOS Software Packaging for the Cisco Catalyst 4900M

Cisco provides a Cisco IOS Software package for the Cisco Catalyst 4900M, creating a foundation for features and functions and offering consistency across all Cisco Catalyst switches. The Cisco IOS Software release is designated Release 12.2SG. The Cisco Catalyst 4900M software packages support different features, depending on the image:

The IP Base image does not support the following routing-related features: BGP, EIGRP, OSPF, and VRF-lite).

The IP Base image supports EIGRP stub, RIP v1 and v2, and static routes for Layer 3 routing on all Cisco Catalyst 4900M Switches.

The Enterprise Services image supports all Cisco Catalyst 4900M software features based on Cisco IOS Software, including enhanced routing. Table 3 earlier in this document provides a more detailed description of the feature differences between the IP Base and Enterprise Services images.

Ordering Information

Table 10 provides ordering information.

Table 10. Ordering Information

Product Name

Part Number

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 8-port base system

WS-C4900M

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 20-port 10/100/1000 RJ-45 half card

WS-X4920-GB-RJ45 (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 4 port 10GE half card with X2 interfaces

WS-X4904-10GE (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 8 port 10GE half card with X2 interfaces

WS-X4908-10GE (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M 8 port 10GBASE-T RJ-45 half card[2]

WS-X4908-10G-RJ45 (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M AC power supply

PWR-C49M-1000AC(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M AC power supply redundant

PWR-C49M-1000AC/2

Cisco Catalyst 4900M DC power supply

PWR-C49M-1000DC (=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M DC power supply redundant

PWR-C49M-1000DC/2

Cisco Catalyst 4900M spare fan tray

WS-X4992=

Cisco TwinGig Converter Module

CVR-X2-SFP=

Cisco OneX Converter Module

CVR-X2-SFP10G=

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS IP Base without CRYPTO

S49MIPB-12246SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS IP Base SSH

S49MIPBK9-12246SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS Enterprise Services without CRYPTO

S49MES-12246SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS Enterprise Services SSH

S49MESK9-12246SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS IP Base without CRYPTO

S49MIPB-12250SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS IP Base SSH

S49MIPBK9-12250SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS Enterprise Services without CRYPTO

S49MES-12250SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS Enterprise Services SSH

S49MESK9-12250SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS IP Base without CRYPTO

S49MIPB-12252SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS IP Base SSH

S49MIPBK9-12252SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS Enterprise Services without CRYPTO

S49MES-12252SG(=)

Cisco Catalyst 4900M IOS Enterprise Services SSH

S49MESK9-12252SG(=)

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M can be ordered as a fully configured system, including all port cards and optics, or as spares. Part numbers for spares have = at the end.

Service and Support

Using the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach, Cisco and its partners provide a broad portfolio of end-to-end services and support that can help increase your network’s business value and return on investment (ROI). This approach defines the minimum set of activities needed, by technology and by network complexity, to help you successfully deploy and operate Cisco technologies and optimize their performance throughout the lifecycle of your network.

Warranty

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M is warranted for one year. The warranty includes hardware replacement with a 10-day turnaround from receipt of a return materials authorization (RMA).

Cisco Technical Support Services

Cisco Technical Support Services help ensure that your Cisco products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from current system software to help you effectively manage your network service while controlling operational costs. (See Tables 11 and 12.)

Cisco Technical Support Services provide significant benefits that go beyond what is offered under the Cisco warranty. Services available under a Cisco SMARTnet® Service contract that are not covered under a warranty include the following:

Latest software updates

Rapid replacement of hardware with next-day, 4-hour, or 2-hour dispatch options

Ongoing technical support through Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)

Registered access to http://www.cisco.com

Table 11. Technical Support Services Components

Feature

Benefit or Advantage

Software support

Software support offers maintenance and minor and major updates for licensed feature sets. Downloading new maintenance releases, patches, or updates of Cisco IOS Software helps enhance and extend the useful life of Cisco devices. Through major software updates, it is possible to extend the life of equipment and maximize application technology investments by:

Adding new functions that, in many cases, require no additional hardware investment
Increasing the performance of current functions
Enhancing network or application availability, reliability, and stability

Cisco TAC support

With more than 1000 highly trained customer support engineers, 390 Cisco CCIE® experts, and access to 13,000 R&D engineers, Cisco TAC complements your in-house staff with a high level of knowledge in data, voice, and video communications networking technology. Its sophisticated call-routing system quickly routes calls to the correct technology personnel. Cisco TAC is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Cisco.com

This award-winning website provides 24-hour access to an extensive collection of online product and technology information, interactive network management and troubleshooting tools, and knowledge-transfer resources that can help customers reduce costs by increasing staff self-sufficiency and productivity.

Advance hardware replacement

Advance replacement and onsite field engineer options provide fast access to replacement hardware and field resources for installing hardware, minimizing the risk of potential network downtime.

Table 12. Technical Support Services Competitive Differentiators

Feature

Benefit or Advantage

Worldwide virtual lab

This extensive lab of Cisco equipment and Cisco IOS Software versions provides an invaluable engineering resource and knowledge base for training, product information, and recreation and testing of selected network concerns to help decrease time to resolution.

Cisco TAC training

Boot camps
Tech calls
Tech forums

Cisco is committed to providing customers the latest in technology support. These TAC training programs assist customers in case avoidance and provide knowledge transfer of Cisco networking expertise.

Cisco Live

A powerful suite of Internet-enabled tools with firewall-friendly features, these secure, encrypted Java applets can turn a simple phone call into an interactive collaboration session, allowing a customer and Cisco TAC support engineer to work together more effectively.

Global logistics

This feature delivers award-winning, worldwide hardware-replacement support through 650 depots covering 120 countries with a $2.3 billion investment in inventory, taking advantage of 10,000 onsite field engineers.

Cisco IOS Software

Cisco IOS Software employs 100 discrete technologies with more than 2000 features. Each year, 400 new features are added. Cisco IOS Software is installed in more than 10 million devices and is running on more than 10,000 networks worldwide. It operates on the world’s largest IPv6 and VoIP networks and in all major service provider networks worldwide.

For More Information

To learn more about how you can take advantage of Cisco Technical Support Services, talk to your Cisco representative or visit Cisco Technical Support Services at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/svcs/ps3034/ps2827/serv_category_home.html.

For additional information about the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/catalyst4900.

For additional information about Cisco products, contact:

United States and Canada: 800 553-NETS (6387)

Europe: +32 2 778 4242

Australia: +612 9935 4107

Other: 408 526-7209

http://www.cisco.com

Text Box: Printed in USA	C78-439361-04	01/10



[1] Available 1HCY10.
[2] 1HCY2010