Guest

Cisco Carrier Routing System

Cisco CRS Series 4 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (264.5 KB)
  • Feedback

The Cisco® CRS-1 Carrier Routing System is the industry's first carrier router offering continuous system operation, unprecedented service flexibility, and system longevity. The Cisco CRS-1 is powered by Cisco IOS® XR Software-a unique self-healing, distributed operating system. As part of a video-enabled IP Next-Generation Network (NGN), the Cisco CRS-1 Series delivers continuous, always-on operation that easily scales to support the massive bandwidth requirements of visual networking experiences such as high-definition IPTV and Cisco TelePresence. These services demand a platform that delivers predictable forwarding performance and efficient, intelligent fabric-based multicast replication. The Cisco CRS-1 Series enables the Internet and NGNs to handle the approaching zettabyte era of carrier IP communications while protecting network investments for decades to come.

Product Overview

The Cisco CRS-1 Series 4-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module (Figure 1) provides four line-rate, IEEE 802.3-compliant 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Physical connections can be made using modular XENPAK pluggable optics. DWDM wavelengths are supported with the proper XENPAK, enabling the Cisco CRS Series router to be directly connected into an optical filter module, such as the Cisco ONS 15454 reconfigurable optical add-drop multiplexer (ROADM). This allows service providers to increase efficiencies, improve reliability, and reduce operational and capital costs through elimination of expensive and bulky optical transponder equipment, even as video-based applications rapidly increase traffic in their DWDM networks.

Figure 1. Cisco CRS-1 Series 4-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

Features and Benefits

• Four line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet full duplex interfaces

• Per-port flexibility for optical reach - selected using the appropriate XENPAK pluggable optical modules

• Compatible with all Cisco CRS Series chassis

• Supports in-use insertion and removal without the need to power down the chassis

• Simple configuration, monitoring, and maintenance

Product Specifications

Table 1. Product Specifications

Feature

Description

Chassis Compatibility

Compatible with all Cisco CRS-1 and CRS-3 chassis

Requires one of the following forwarding engines (for CRS-1 chassis): CRS-FP40 (on CRS-4/S and CRS-8/S only), CRS-MSC-40G-B (on CRS-4/S, CRS-8/S, CRS-16/S, and CRS Multi-chassis)

Requires one of the following forwarding engines (for CRS-3 chassis): CRS-FP140 or CRS-MSC-140G

Software Compatibility

Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.8.1 or later for CRS-1

Cisco IOS XR Software Release 4.0.0 or later for CRS-3

Port Density

Four ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet per card

Ethernet

Encapsulations: ARPA, IEEE 802.2/SAP, IEEE 802.3/SNAP

IEEE 802.x flow control

802.1q VLAN support, jumbo frames

IEEE 802.1p tagging

Source/destination MAC accounting and VLAN accounting

Reliability and Availability

Online insertion and removal (OIR) without affecting system traffic

Field-replaceable XENPAK optical modules

Network Management

Cisco IOS XR Software command-line interface (CLI)

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

Extensible Markup Language (XML) interface

Physical Dimensions

Occupies one PLIM slot

Weight: 8.3 lb (3.8 kg)

Height: 20.6 in. (52.2 cm)

Depth: 11.2 in. (28.4 cm)

Width: 1.8 in. (4.49 cm)

Power

150W

Environmental Conditions

Storage temperature: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)

Operating temperature:

Normal: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)

Short-term: -5 to 50°C (23 to 122°F)

Relative Humidity:

Normal: 5% to 85%

Short-term: 5% to 90% but not to exceed 0.024 kg water/kg of dry air

Short-term refers to a period of not more than 96 consecutive hours and a total of not more than 15 days in 1 year. (This refers to a total of 360 hours in any given year, but no more than 15 occurrences during that 1-year period.)

Approvals and Compliance

Table 2. Compliance and Agency Approvals

Feature

Description

Safety Standards

UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1

IEC/EN 60825 Laser Safety

ACA TS001

AS/NZS 60950

FDA - Code of Federal Regulations Laser Safety

EMI

FCC Class A

ICES 003 Class A

AS/NZS 3548 Class A

CISPR 22 (EN55022) Class A

VCCI Class A

BSMI Class A

IEC/EN 61000-3-2: Power Line Harmonics

IEC/EN 61000-3-3: Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker

Immunity (Basic Standards)

IEC/EN-61000-4-2: Electrostatic Discharge Immunity (8 kV Contact, 15 kV Air)

IEC/EN-61000-4-3: Radiated Immunity (10 V/m)

IEC/EN-61000-4-4: Electrical Fast Transient Immunity (2 kV Power, 1 kV Signal)

IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge AC Port (4 kV CM, 2 kV DM)

IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Signal Ports (1 kV)

IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge DC Port (1 kV)

IEC/EN-61000-4-6: Immunity to Conducted Disturbances (10 Vrms)

IEC/EN-61000-4-8: Power Frequency Magnetic Field Immunity (30 A/m)

IEC/EN-61000-4-11: Voltage DIPS, Short Interruptions, and Voltage Variations

ETSI and EN

EN300 386: Telecommunications Network Equipment (EMC)

EN55022: Information Technology Equipment (Emissions)

EN55024: Information Technology Equipment (Immunity)

EN50082-1/EN-61000-6-1: Generic Immunity Standard

Network Equipment Building Systems (NEBS)

This product is designed to meet the following requirements (qualification in progress):

SR-3580: NEBS Criteria Levels (Level 3)

GR-1089-CORE: NEBS EMC and Safety

GR-63-CORE: NEBS Physical Protection

Additional Specifications

Table 3. Additional Specifications

Parameter

DWDM 1530.33-1560.61 nm

Long Reach 1310 nm (LR+)

Extended Reach 1550 nm (ER+)

Connector Type

SC

SC

SC

Target Distance

80 km

10 km

40 km

Transmitter

 

Power out (maximum)

3 dBm

0.5 dBm

4 dBm

Power out (minimum)

-1.0 dBm

-8.2 dBm

-4.7 dBm

Receiver

 

P (RMax) (overload)

-7.0 dBm

0.5 dBm

-1.0 dBm

P (RMin) (sensitivity)

-24.0 dBm

-14.4 dBm

-15.8 dBm

Optical Link

 

Fiber type

G.652 (SMF)

G.652 (single-mode fiber [SMF])

G.652 (SMF)

Optical path penalty

3.0 dB

3.2 dB

4.1 dB

Compliance

IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE

IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR

IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit: Cisco Ordering Home Page.

Table 4. Ordering Information

Product Part Number

Product Name

4-10GE(=)

Cisco CRS-1 Series 4x10GE Interface Card

XENPAK-10GB-LR+(=)

XENPAK 10GBASE-LR+ Optics Module

XENPAK-10GB-ER+(=)

XENPAK 10GBASE-ER+ Optics Module

DWDM-XENPAK-60.61= to DWDM-XENPAK-30.33=

XENPAK 10GBASE DWDM Modules (32 ITU 100-GHz wavelengths)

Service and Support

Cisco offers numerous innovative services programs to accelerate customer success. These programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services help you to protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare the network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco services, see Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco CRS-1 Series 4-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, contact your local account representative or visit: www.cisco.com/go/crs
Text Box: Printed in USA	C78-553670-00	02/10