Guest

Cisco ASR 900 Interface Modules

Cisco ASR 900 Series Aggregation Services Router Interface Modules Data sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (621.7 KB)
  • Feedback

Cisco® ASR 900 Series Aggregation Services Router interface modules (Figure 1) are designed to support a wide range of services, speeds, temperature ranges, and rich capabilities. They provide cost-effective delivery of converged mobile and business Ethernet services.

Figure 1. Cisco ASR 900 Series ASR Interface Modules

Ethernet Interface Modules

Cisco ASR 900 Series Ethernet interface modules are designed to give customers a high degree of flexibility and value. All Ethernet interface modules share a common core that supports time stamping on the module for Y.1731 operations, administration, and maintenance (OAM) delay measurement functions to achieve precise results for one-way and two-way delay measurement. The modules also provide time-stamping functions for the IEEE 1588-2008 protocol. These time stamps help ensure that the Cisco ASR 900 Series Aggregation Services Routers achieve outstanding results when deploying IEEE 1588-2008 protocols for frequency and phase synchronization. Not all customers will deploy IEEE 1588-2008 for synchronization; therefore, the Ethernet interface modules also support input and output frequency synchronization using synchronous Ethernet (SyncE).

All Cisco ASR 900 Series Ethernet interface modules support online insertion and removal (OIR), which contributes to a higher uptime for the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers.

Cisco ASR 900 Series 1-Port 10GE XFP Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 1-Port 10GE XFP Module provides physical connectivity using a single pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP optic. The interface module supports both the LAN and WAN physical layer (PHY), which allows flexible and versatile deployment models.

The module is supported in slot 0 to slot 3 of the router in combination with the Cisco ASR 903 Route Switch Processor (RSP1). The module is supported in slot 0 to slot 2 with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP 2A-64. The module is supported in any slot with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP 2A-128.

Table 1 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 1-Port 10GE XFP Module, on the Cisco IOS® XE Software releases for the Cisco ASR 900 Series router.

Table 1. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics Supported in the 1-Port 10GE XFP Module

Optic Product Number

Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

Description

XFP10GER-192IR-L

3.8.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER/-EW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2), single-mode fiber (SMF), dual LC connector, low power (2.5W)

XFP10GLR-192SR-L

3.8.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR/-LW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1), SMF, dual LC connector, low power (1.5W)

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

3.8.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP10GLR192SR-RGD

3.5.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR/-LW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1), SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

XFP10GER192IR-RGD

3.5.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER/-EW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2), SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

XFP10GZR192LR-RGD

3.5.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

DWDM-XFP-C

3.5.0S

10GBASE-DWDM Tunable XFP (50-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector

DWDM-XFP-xx.yy

3.8.0S

10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength XFP (100-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector - 32 individual wavelength pluggable modules

ONS-XC-10G-EPxx.y=

3.8.0S

10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength Edge Performance XFP (100-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector, 50-km reach - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=

3.10.0S

10GBASE-CWDM single wavelength XFP (ITU G694.2), dual LC connector, 40-km reach - 8 individual wavelength pluggable modules

XFP-10G-MM-SR

3.5.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP transceiver module for multimode fiber (MMF), dual LC connector

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

3.5.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) PoS applications, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

3.5.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach PoS applications, SMF, dual LC connector

Cisco ASR 900 Series 2-Port 10GE XFP/SFP+ Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 2-Port 10GE XFP/SFP+ pluggable interface module delivers the highest performance per slot on the Cisco ASR 900 Series Routers. This interface module provides two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports with physical connectivity, using either a pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) or a pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP optic per port. The interface module supports both LAN and WAN PHY, which allows flexible and versatile deployment models.

The module is supported in slot 0 to slot 2 with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP 2A-64. The module is supported in any slot with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP 2A-128. The module is not supported in combination with the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1 in any chassis.

Table 2 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 2-Port 10GE XFP/SFP+ Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the Cisco ASR 900 Series router.

Table 2. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics Supported in the 2-Port 10GE XFP/SFP+ Module

Optic Product Number

Supported as of Cisco IOS XE Release

Description

XFP10GER-192IR-L

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER/-EW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2), single-mode fiber (SMF), dual LC connector, low power (2.5W)

XFP10GLR-192SR-L

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR/-LW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1), SMF, dual LC connector, low power (1.5W)

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP10GLR192SR-RGD

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR/-LW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1), SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

XFP10GER192IR-RGD

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER/-EW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2), SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

XFP10GZR192LR-RGD

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

DWDM-XFP-C

3.13.0S

10GBASE-DWDM Tunable XFP (50-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector

DWDM-XFP-xx.yy

3.13.0S

10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength XFP (100-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector - 32 individual wavelength pluggable modules

ONS-XC-10G-EPxx.y=

3.13.0S

10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength Edge Performance XFP (100-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector, 50-km reach - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=

3.13.0S

10GBASE-CWDM single wavelength XFP (ITU G694.2), dual LC connector, 40-km reach - 8 individual wavelength pluggable modules

XFP-10G-MM-SR

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP transceiver module for multimode fiber (MMF), dual LC connector

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) PoS applications, SMF, dual LC connector

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach PoS applications, SMF, dual LC connector

SFP-10G-SR

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm

SFP-10G-LR

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm

SFP-10G-ER

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

SFP-10G-ZR

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate (LAN/WAN/OTU2/OTU2E) 10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength SFP+ module (100-GHz ITU grid) - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP Module delivers eight ports of Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet connectivity on the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The interface speed can be selected per interface, depending on the optic used. This interface module provides physical connectivity using eight SFP optics.

The module is supported in any slot of the Cisco ASR 902 or Cisco ASR 903 Router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-128 or Cisco ASR 903 RSP1 module. The module is supported in slot 0, slot 2, and slot 3 of the Cisco ASR 902 Router and in slot 3, slot 4, and slot 5 of the Cisco ASR 903 Router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module.

When the module is inserted in slot 5 of the Cisco ASR 903 Router or slot 3 of the Cisco ASR 902 Router, in combination with the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1, port 0 of the interface module will not be usable.

Table 3 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the Cisco ASR 900 Series router.

Table 3. Ethernet Optics Supported in the 8-Port 1GE SFP Module

Optic Product Number

Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

Description

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

3.5.0S

100BASE-FX SFP module for Industrial Ethernet 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 2km over MMF

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

3.5.0S

100BASE-LX SFP module for Industrial Ethernet 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100LX

3.8.0S

100BASE-LX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100FX

3.8.0S

100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 2km over MMF

GLC-FE-100ZX

3.10.0S

100BASE-ZX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 1550 nm wavelength, 80 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100EX

3.10.0S

100BASE-EX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 40 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100BX-U

3.8.0S

100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports. Single-strand SMF up to 10 km, transmits on a 1310-nm channel and receives on a 1550-nm signal

GLC-FE-100BX-D

3.8.0S

100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports. Single-strand SMF up to 10 km, transmits on a 1550-nm channel and receives on a 1310-nm signal

GLC-EX-SMD

3.5.0S

1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-BX-D

3.5.0S

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX-U

3.5.0S

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

3.5.0S

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

3.5.0S

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LX-SM-RGD

3.5.0S

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-GE-T

3.5.0S

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

SFP-GE-L

3.10.0S

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1310-nm wavelength

SFP-GE-S

3.10.0S

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength

SFP-GE-Z

3.10.0S

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength

DWDM-SFP-xxxx (36wavelengths)

3.6.0S

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM Gigabit Ethernet SFP, with 36 different wavelengths ranging from 1561.42 nm to 1530.33 nm or ITU channel 20 to 59

CWDM-SFP-xxxx (8wavelengths)

3.6.0S

Cisco CWDM Gigabit Ethernet SFP, with 8 different wavelengths ranging from 1470 nm to 1610 nm

GLC-ZX-SMD

3.6.0S

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-SX-MMD

3.6.0S

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LH-SMD

3.6.0S

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module delivers eight ports of Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet and one port of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity on the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. Theinterface speed of the SFP interfaces can be selected per interface, depending on the optic used. For the 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ port, the speed is not configurable. This interface module provides physical connectivity using eight SFP transceivers and one SPF+ transceiver.

The module is supported in any slot of the router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-128 module and in slot 0 and slot 2 of the Cisco ASR 902 router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module.

The module is not supported in combination with the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1 module in any chassis. It is also not supported in the Cisco ASR 903 chassis in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module.

Table 4 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the Cisco ASR 900 Router.

Table 4. Ethernet Optics Supported in the 8-Port 1GE SFP and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

Optic Product Number

Supported as of Cisco IOS XE Release

Description

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

3.13.0S

100BASE-FX SFP module for Industrial Ethernet 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 2km over MMF

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

3.13.0S

100BASE-LX SFP module for Industrial Ethernet 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100LX

3.13.0S

100BASE-LX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100FX

3.13.0S

100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 2km over MMF

GLC-FE-100ZX

3.13.0S

100BASE-ZX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports, 1550 nm wavelength, 80 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100EX

3.13.0S

100BASE-EX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 40 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100BX-U

3.13.0S

100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports. Single-strand SMF up to 10 km, transmits on a 1310-nm channel and receives on a 1550-nm signal

GLC-FE-100BX-D

3.13.0S

100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports. Single-strand SMF up to 10 Km, transmits on a 1550-nm channel and receives on a 1310-nm signal

GLC-EX-SMD

3.13.0S

1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-BX-D

3.13.0S

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX-U

3.13.0S

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

3.13.0S

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

3.13.0S

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LX-SM-RGD

3.13.0S

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-GE-T

3.13.0S

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

SFP-GE-L

3.13.0S

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1310-nm wavelength

SFP-GE-S

3.13.0S

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength

SFP-GE-Z

3.13.0S

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength

DWDM-SFP-xxxx (36wavelengths)

3.13.0S

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM Gigabit Ethernet SFP, with 36 different wavelengths ranging from1561.42 nm to 1530.33nm or ITU channel 20 to 59

CWDM-SFP-xxxx (8wavelengths)

3.13.0S

Cisco CWDM Gigabit Ethernet SFP, with 8 different wavelengths ranging from 1470 nm to 1610 nm

GLC-ZX-SMD

3.13.0S

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-SX-MMD

3.13.0S

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LH-SMD

3.13.0S

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-10G-SR

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm

SFP-10G-LR

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm

SFP-10G-ER

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

SFP-10G-ZR

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate (LAN/WAN/OTU2/OTU2E) 10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength SFP+ module (100-GHz ITU grid) - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE RJ45 Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE RJ45 Module delivers eight ports of Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Ethernet connectivity on the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The interface speed can be software selected per interface. This interface module provides physical connectivity using eight RJ-45 connectors.

The module is supported in any slot of the Cisco ASR 902 Router or Cisco ASR 903 Router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-128 or Cisco ASR 903 RSP1 Module. The module is supported in slot 0, slot 2, and slot 3 of the Cisco ASR 902 Router and slot 3, slot 4, and slot 5 of the Cisco ASR 903 Router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module.

When the module is inserted in slot 5 of the Cisco ASR 903 Router or in slot 3 of the Cisco ASR 902 Router, in combination with the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1, port 0 of the interface module will not be usable.

Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE RJ45 and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE RJ45 and 1-port 10GE SFP+ Module delivers eight ports of Gigabit and Fast Ethernet and one port of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity on the Cisco ASR 900 Series Routers. The interface speed of the copper interfaces can be software selected per interface. This interface module provides physical connectivity using eight RJ-45 connectors and one SFP+ transceiver slot.

The module is supported in slots 0 to 5 of the router. When inserted in slot 5 in the Cisco ASR 903 Router, or in slot 3 in the Cisco ASR 902 Router, in combination with the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1, port 0 of the interface module will not be usable.

The module is supported in any slot of the Cisco ASR 902 Router or Cisco ASR 903 Router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-128 nodule, and in slot 0 and slot 2 of the Cisco ASR 902 Router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module.

The module is not supported in combination with the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1 module in any chassis. It is also not supported in the Cisco ASR 903 Router chassis in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module.

Table 5 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE RJ45 and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the Cisco ASR 900 routers.

Table 5. Ethernet Optics Supported in the 8-Port 1GE RJ45 and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

Optic Product Number

Supported as of Cisco IOS XE Release

Description

SFP-10G-SR

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for multimode fiber (MMF), 850 nm

SFP-10G-LR

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for single-mode fiber (SMF), 1310 nm

SFP-10G-ER

3.13.0S

Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

SFP-10G-ZR

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

3.13.0S

Cisco multirate (LAN/WAN/OTU2/OTU2E) 10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength SFP+ module (100-GHz ITU grid) - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

Multiservice Interface Modules

The Cisco ASR 900 Series Router multiservice interface modules are designed to help customers connect to legacy networks and transition to packet networks. The multiservice interface modules support connections to Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP), Multilink PPP, ATM, Inverse Multiplexing over ATM (IMA), and High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC) links. In addition to these protocols, the interface modules can be used to transport time-division multiplexing (TDM) and ATM interfaces over an IP/Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) packet network using Pseudowire Emulation (PWE) services, such as Circuit Emulation Services over Packet Switched Network (CESoPSN) and Structure-Agnostic Transport over Packet (SAToP) transport. Software support for the interface module hardware capabilities will be delivered over time in the several Cisco IOS XE software releases scheduled for the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. Software support is described in the Cisco IOS XE Software for Cisco ASR 900 Series Aggregation Services Routers data sheet, which will contain updates for new capabilities when they are supported.

All Cisco ASR 900 Series Router multiservice interface modules support OIR, which contributes to a higher uptime for the Cisco ASR 900 Series Routers.

Cisco ASR 900 Series 14-Port Serial Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 14-Port Serial Module delivers 14 ports of asynchronous RS-232 to facilitate connectivity to devices that require RS-232 connectivity. Coupled with the Raw Socket feature and functionality, this interface module is a key enabler to provide transport of traditional async serial-based protocols, such as SCADA across IP/MPLS networks. These scenarios help ease the migration from traditional serial-based devices to next-generation IP-enabled devices by adding to the flexible set of connectivity options on the Cisco ASR 903 Router.

The module is supported in all interface module slots on the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The protocols supported on the module are software configurable per interface, which allows for flexible deployment and efficient use of the hardware.

The interface module uses six standard Cisco 12-in-1 connectors along with two high-density 68-pin connectors to provide the 14 ports of asynchronous RS-232. Supported cables for both the 12-in-1 connectors and the 68-pin connectors are listed in Table 6.

Table 6. Asynchronous RS-232 Cables Supported in the 14-Port Serial Interface Module

Cable Product ID

Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

Description

CAB-HD4-232MT

3.10.0S

4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, male DB-25 connector

CAB-HD4-232FC

3.10.0S

4-port EIA-232 DCE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, female DB-25 connector

CAB-QUAD-ASYNC-F

3.10.0S

4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, female RJ-45 connector

CAB-QUAD-ASYNC-M

3.10.0S

4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, male RJ-45 connector

CAB-9AS-M

3.10.0S

4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, male DB-9 connector

CAB-SS-232MT

3.10.0S

4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 12-in-1 port, 10 ft. length, male DB-25 connector

CAB-SS-232FC

3.10.0S

4-port EIA-232 DCE cable, 12-in-1 port, 10 ft. length, female DB-25 connector

Cisco ASR 900 Series 16-Port T1/E1 Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 16-Port T1/E1 Module delivers 16 ports of T1 or E1 connectivity on the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The interface module can be software configured as either T1 mode or E1 mode per interface module in a Cisco ASR 900 Series platform. This interface module provides physical connectivity using a single high-density connector and requires a breakout cable and third-party patch panel for individual port connections.

The module is software configurable for 16 T1 or 16 E1 ports; mixing of T1 and E1 ports on the same interface module is not supported. The module is supported in all slots on the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers and can be clocked from a line or from an internal clock source. The protocols supported on the module are software configurable per interface, which allows for flexible deployment and efficient use of the hardware.

Cisco ASR 900 Series 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM-4 Module

The Cisco ASR 900 Series 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM-4 Module delivers four active ports of OC-3 or Synchronous Transport Module level 1 (STM-1) connectivity or one active port of OC-12 or STM-4 connectivity on the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The interface module supports:

Channelized OC-3 to clear channel T1, clear channel DS3 and channelized T1/E1

Channelized OC-12 to clear channel T1/E1

Clear channel OC-3

Channelized STM-1 to clear channel T1/E1 and channelized T1/E1

Channelized STM-4 to clear channel T1/E1

The module is supported in all interface module slots on the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers and can be clocked from a line or from an internal clock source.

By using per-port software licenses, this module delivers a true multiservice and multirate capability in a small form factor in combination with a pay-as-you-grow pricing model. The interface module can be software configured as either Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET) mode or Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) mode per module in the ASR 900 Series configuration.

The interface module hardware has been designed for high availability; this includes Access Circuit Redundancy (ACR), 1+1 Automatic Protection Switching (APS) across two modules, and SDH Linear Multiplexer Section Protection (MSP) protocols. Support of these capabilities is software dependent and described in the Cisco IOS XE Software for Cisco ASR 900 Series Routers data sheet.

This interface module provides physical connectivity using pluggable SFP optics.

Table 7 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM-4 Module on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the Cisco ASR 900 Series Routers.

Table 7. Optics Supported in the 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM-4 Module

Optic Product ID

Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

Description

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM

3.6.0S

OC-3/STM-1, short reach (SR), 1310 nm, multimode (MM), SFP, industrial temperature range

ONS-SI-155-I1

3.6.0S

OC-3/STM-1 intermediate reach (IR), 1310 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

ONS-SI-155-L1

3.6.0S

OC-3/STM-1 long reach (LR), 1310 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

ONS-SI-155-L2

3.6.0S

OC-3/STM-1 LR, 1550 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

ONS-SC-155-EL

3.10.2S

STM-1 Electrical SFP, Commercial temperature range

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM

3.9.0S

OC-12/STM-4, SR, 1310 nm, MM, SFP, industrial temperature range

ONS-SI-622-I1

3.9.0S

OC-12/STM-4 IR, 1310 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

ONS-SI-622-L1

3.9.0S

OC-12/STM-4 LR, 1310 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

ONS-SI-622-L2

3.9.0S

OC-12/STM-4 LR, 1550 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

Ordering Information

Table 8 lists the part numbers for the Cisco ASR 900 Series interface modules.

Table 8. Cisco ASR 900 Series Interface Modules

Part Number

Description

A900-IMA8T

ASR 900 8-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Interface Module

A900-IMA8T=

ASR 900 8-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Interface Module, Spare

A900-IMA8T1Z

ASR 900 Combo 8 port 10/100/1000 and 1 port 10GE Interface Module

A900-IMA8T1Z=

ASR 900 Combo 8 port 10/100/1000 and 1 port 10GE Interface Module, Spare

A900-IMA8S

ASR 900 8-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

A900-IMA8S=

ASR 900 8-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, Spare

A900-IMA8S1Z

ASR 900 Combo 8 port SFP GE and 1 port 10GE IM

A900-IMA8S1Z=

ASR 900 Combo 8 port SFP GE and 1 port 10GE IM, spare

A900-IMA1X

ASR 900 1-port 10GE XFP Interface Module

A900-IMA1X=

ASR 900 1-port 10GE XFP Interface Module, spare

A900-IMA2Z

ASR 900 2 port 10GE SFP+/XFP Interface Module

A900-IMA2Z=

ASR 900 2 port 10GE SFP+/XFP Interface Module, spare

A900-IMASER14A/S

ASR 900 14 port Serial Interface Module (Sync/Async)

A900-IMASER14A/S=

ASR 900 14 port Serial Interface Module (Sync/Async), Spare

A900-IMA16D

ASR 900 16-Port T1/E1 Interface Module

A900-IMA16D=

ASR 900 16-Port T1/E1 Interface Module, Spare

A900-IMA4OS

ASR 900 4-Port OC-3/STM1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM4 Interface Module

A900-IMA4OS=

ASR 900 4-Port OC-3/STM1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM4 Interface Module, Spare

Software and Licensing

Cisco IOS Licenses

Cisco ASR 900 Series Routers are supported in Cisco IOS XE Software, which is designed to provide modular packaging, feature velocity, and powerful resiliency.

With the Cisco ASR 903 Router supported as of Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.5.0S, and the Cisco ASR 902 Router supported as of Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.12.0S, the concept of Cisco software activation is also introduced to the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. Feature and software licenses details are provided in the Cisco IOS XE Software for Cisco ASR 900 Series Routers data sheet.

Feature Licenses

In addition to Cisco IOS licenses, two licenses are used for specific ATM and TDM services and OC-3 and STM-1 ports. These two additional feature licenses for the Cisco ASR 900 Series Router are:

ATM license: Allows service providers to enable ATM functionality on TDM interfaces when required. One license is required for each Cisco ASR 900 Series router that needs ATM functionality. This includes support for ATM pseudowires over MPLS (ATMoMPLS), ATM local switching, ATM interworking, and local ATM termination. This license requires the system to have at least one T1/E1, OC-3/STM-1, or OC-12/STM-4 card installed.

OC-3 port license: Allows service providers to enable one OC-3/STM-1 port, supporting a pay-as-you-grow strategy and simplified spare part management. One license is required for each OC-3/STM-1 port that needs to be enabled on the Cisco ASR 900 Series Router (requires the purchase of a combined OC-3, STM-1, OC-12, and STM-4 combination interface module).

OC-12 port license: Allows service providers to enable one OC-12/STM-4 port, supporting a pay-as-you-grow strategy and simplified spare part management. One license is required for each OC-12/STM-4 port that needs to be enabled on the Cisco ASR 900 Series Router (requires the purchase of a combined OC-3, STM-1, OC-12, and STM-4 combination interface module).

Table 9 lists the Cisco ASR 900 Series router feature licenses and product activation keys (PAKs).

Table 9. Cisco ASR 900 Series Router Feature Licenses

Part Number

Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

Description

Port and Feature Licenses

FLSASR902-ATM

3.12.0S

ASR 902 ATM License

FLSASR903-ATM

3.5.0S

ASR 903 ATM License

FLSASR900-1OC3

3.6.0S

ASR 900 1 Port OC-3/STM-1 License

FLSASR900-1OC12

3.9.0S

ASR 900 1 Port OC-12/STM-4 License

Port and Feature Licenses Product Activation Keys

FLSASR902-ATM=

3.12.0S

ASR 902 ATM License Paper PAK

L-FLSASR902-ATM=

3.12.0S

ASR 902 ATM License E-Delivery PAK

FLSASR903-ATM=

3.5.0S

ASR 903 ATM License Paper PAK

L-FLSASR903-ATM=

3.5.0S

ASR 903 ATM License E-Delivery PAK

FLSASR900-1OC3=

3.6.0S

ASR 900 1 Port OC-3/STM-1 License Paper PAK

L-FLSASR900-1OC3=

3.6.0S

ASR 900 1 Port OC-3/STM-1 License E-Delivery PAK

FLSASR900-1OC12=

3.9.0S

ASR 900 1 Port OC-12/STM-4 License Paper PAK

L-FLSASR900-1OC12=

3.9.0S

ASR 900 1 Port OC-12/STM-4 License E-Delivery PAK

Product Specifications

Table 10 lists the general specifications and Table 11 lists the safety and compliance specifications of the Cisco ASR 900 Series interface modules.

Table 10. Cisco ASR 900 Series Interface Module Specifications

Features

Description

Product compatibility

All Cisco ASR 900 Series interface modules of any capacity are compatible with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-128 route switch processor in an ASR 903 or an ASR 902 router chassis.
The Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module in combination with the Cisco ASR 903 router supports the 1-port 10GE, the 2-port 10GE and the OC-3/STM-1 interface modules in slot 0, slot 1, and slot 2. The other modules of less than STM-1/OC-3 combined interface capacity are supported in slot 3, slot 4, and slot 5. The interface modules with the combined eight Gigabit Ethernet ports and one 10 Gigabit Ethernet port are not supported on the ASR 903 router in combination with the Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module.
The Cisco ASR 900 RSP2A-64 module in combination with the Cisco ASR 902 router supports the 1-port 10GE, the 2-port 10GE and the OC-3/STM-1 interface modules in slot 0, slot 1, and slot 2. The 8-port Gigabit Ethernet module, as well as the legacy TDM interface modules of less than STM-1/OC-3 combined interface capacity, are supported in slot 0, slot 2, and slot 3. The interface modules with the combined eight Gigabit Ethernet ports and one 10 Gigabit Ethernet port are supported on the ASR 902 router in slot 0 and slot 2.
All ASR 900 Series interface modules of 10G or lower combined interface capacity are compatible with the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1A and RSP1B route switch processors in an ASR 903 or an ASR 902 router chassis.
With the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1A and RSP1B route switch processors, all ASR 900 Series interface modules of less than 9G combined interface capacity can be inserted into any slot of an ASR 903 router chassis and in any slot of an ASR 902 router chassis. The 1-port 10GE XFP Module can be inserted in slots 0 through 3 of an ASR 902 chassis or ASR 903 chassis with the Cisco ASR 903 RSP1A or RSP1B route switch processors.
When inserted in slot 5 of an ASR 903 chassis or in slot 2 of an ASR 902 chassis, with RSP1A or RSP1B, the 8-port 1GE SFP module cannot use port 0/5/0.
A maximum of two 14-port asynchronous serial interface modules are supported per ASR 903 chassis.

Port density

8-port Gigabit Ethernet, SFP, and RJ-45 version
8-port Gigabit Ethernet and 1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+, in a Gigabit Ethernet SFP and RJ-45 version 1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet, XFP
2-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet, SFP+/XFP
14-port Asynchronous Serial RS-232
16-port T1/E1 TDM
4-port OC-3/STM-1 TDM or 1-Port OC-12/STM-4

Power draw

8- port Gigabit Ethernet SFP: 17W max
8-port Gigabit Ethernet SFP and 1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+: 25W max
8-port Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45: 17W max
8-port Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 and 1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+: 25W max
1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP: 13W max
2-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+/XFP: 25W max
14-port Asynchronous Serial RS-232: 31W max
16-port T1/E1 TDM: 14W max
4-port OC-3/STM-1 TDM: 30W max

Environmental specifications1

-40ºC to 65ºC (-40ºF to 149ºF) operating temperature (DC operation)

-5ºC to 55ºC (23ºF to 131ºF) operating temperature (AC operation)2

0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF) operating temperature (AC operation)

-60 m to 1800 m (-196 ft to 5905 ft) operating altitude (for full operating temperature range)

Up to 4000 m (13,123 ft) operating altitude (at up to +40ºC/104ºF temperature)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Storage environment

Temperature: -40 to +70ºC (-40ºF to 158ºF) altitude: 4570 m (15,000 ft)

MTBF at 40ºC (104ºF) operating temperature

700.000 hours

Reliability and availability

OIR field-replaceable SFP optics modules

Support for both 1+1 SONET Automatic Protection Switching (APS) and SDH Linear Multiplexer Section Protection (MSP) protocols

Single Interface Module software reset

Rolling software upgrade, interface module by interface module

SONET/SDH multiplexing granularity

Up to 336 T1 or 252 E1 per OC-12/STM-4 interface module

Up to 84 T1 or 63 E1 ports per OC-3/STM-1 port and up to 336 T1 or 252 E1 per OC-3/STM-1 interface module

Up to 1024 nxDS-0 channels (where n is 1 to 31) per STM-1 interface module

Channelized OC-3 to T1

Channelized STM-1 to E1, full-rate T1, channelized T1/E1 and fractional T1/E1 for Circuit Emulation Pseudo Wires

Support for SONET Virtual Tributary 1.5 (VT1.5) mapping: OC-3 <-> STS-3 <-> STS-1 <-> VTG <-> VT1.5 <-> T1
Support for ITU-T G.707 (SDH CEPT/ETSI) Virtual Container 12 (VC-12) mapping: STM-1 <-> AUG <-> AU-4 <-> VC-4 <-> TUG-3 <-> TUG-2 <-> TU-12 <-> VC-12 <-> E1
Support for ITU-T G.707 (SDH-ANSI) Virtual Container 11 (VC-11) mapping: STM-1 <-> AUG <-> AU-3 <-> VC‑3 <-> TUG-2 <-> TU-11 <-> VC-11 <-> T1
1 Optics/Transceivers used may limit the temperature range.
2 Not more than the following ina 1-year period: 96 consecutive hours, or 360 hours total, or 15 occurrences.
3 The above are for normal (non-failure) operation. When operating with a fan failure, the above may be exceeded.

Table 11. Safety and Compliance

Type

Standards

Safety

UL 60950-1, 2nd edition
CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07 2 nd edition
IEC 60950-1, 2 nd edition
EN 60950-1, 2 nd edition
AS/NZS 60950.1:2003

Electromagnetic

FCC CFR47 Part 15, Class A

Emissions compliance

EN55022, class A
CISPR22, class A
ICES-003, class A
EN 300 386, class A
VCCI, class A
KN22, class A
EN61000-3-2 to EN61000-3-3

Immunity compliance

EN 300 386
EN 61000-6-1
EN 50082-1
CISPR24
EN 55024
KN 24
EN 50121-4
EN/KN 61000-4-2 to EN/KN 61000-4-6
EN/KN 61000-4-8
EN/KN 61000-4-11

Network equipment building systems (NEBS)1

GR-63-CORE Issue 3
GR-1089-CORE Issue 5
SR-3580 NEBS Level 3

Power substation system standards

IEC 61850-3 (2002)
IEEE 1613 (2009)

ETSI

ETS/EN 300 119 Part 4
ETS/EN 300 019 - Storage: Class 1.2, Transportation: Class 2.3, In-Use/Operational: Class 3.2
ETS/EN 300 753

Telecom

T1:

ITU-T G.703
ITU-T G.824
TIA-968-B
IC CS-03
HKTA 2028
ID0002
DSPR Technical Conditions
ANSI T1.403

E1:

ITU-T G.703/G.704
ITU-T G.823
AS/ACIF S016
ETSI TBR12/13
RRA 2009-38 (RRL 2005-96)
IDA TS DLCN

SONET/SDH subrate:

GR-253-CORE
ANSI T1.105
ITU G.957
ITU G.783
ITU G.707

Ethernet:

DSPR Technical Conditions
RRA 2009-38 (RRL 2005-96)
IEEE 802.3-2005
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3ae

Network synchronization

GR-1244-CORE
GR-253-CORE
ANSI T1.101
ITU-T G.813
ITU-T G.703 clause 5
ITU-T G.703 clause 9
ITU-T G.823
ITU-T G.824
ITU-T G.8261/Y.1361
ITU-T G.781
ITU-T G.8262
ITU-T G.8264
IEEE1588-2008
1 Notable exceptions: All cabling is provided through the front panel.

Warranty Information

Find warranty information on Cisco.com at the Product Warranties page.

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

Cisco is committed to minimizing your total cost of ownership. Cisco offers a portfolio of technical support services to help ensure that Cisco products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from the most up-to-date system software. The services and support programs described in Table 12 are available as part of the Cisco Carrier Ethernet Switching Service and Support solution and are available directly from Cisco and through resellers.

Table 12. Service and Support

Advanced Services

Features

Benefits

Cisco Total Implementation Solutions (TIS), available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged TIS, available through resellers

Project management
Site survey, configuration, and deployment
Installation, text, and cutover
Training
Major moves, adds, and changes
Design review and product staging
Supplement existing staff
Help ensure functions meet needs
Mitigate risk

Cisco SP Base Support and Service Provider-Based Onsite Support, available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged Service Provider-Based Support, available through resellers

24-hour access to software updates
Web access to technical repositories
Telephone support through the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
Advance replacement of hardware parts
Facilitate proactive or expedited problem resolution
Lower total cost of ownership by taking advantage of Cisco expertise and knowledge
Reduce network downtime