Guest

Cisco 12000 Series Routers

EoS/EoL for Cisco 12000 4-Port OC3, 4-Port OC12 & 1-Port OC48 POS Line Cards

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (69.5 KB)
  • Feedback

2061, Amended

Cisco ® announces the end-of-sale and end-of life dates for the Cisco 12000 Series Original 4-Port OC-3, 4-Port OC-12, and 1-Port OC-48 Packet-over-SONET Line Cards End-of-Sale Announcement. The last day to order the affected product(s) is August 31, 2003. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) as shown in Table 1 of the EoL bulletin. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected product(s). Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement. For customers with active and paid service and support contracts, support will be available until the termination date of the contract, even if this date exceeds the Last Date of Support shown in Table 1.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco 12000 Series Original 4-Port OC-3, 4-Port OC-12, and 1-Port OC-48 Packet-over-SONET Line Cards End-of-Sale Announcement

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

March 2, 2003

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

August 31, 2003

Last Ship Date: HW

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

November 29, 2003

End of SW Maintenance Releases Date:
OS SW

The last date that Cisco Engineering may release any final software maintenance releases or bug fixes. After this date, Cisco Engineering will no longer develop, repair, maintain, or test the product software.

August 30, 2006

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date: HW

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

August 30, 2004

End of New Service Attachment Date: HW

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

August 30, 2004

End of Service Contract Renewal Date: HW

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

November 26, 2007

Last Date of Support: HW

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

August 29, 2008

HW = Hardware

OS SW = Operating System Software

App. SW = Application Software

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

Replacement Product Part Number

Replacement Product Description

4OC12/POS-IR-SC-B

4OC12/POS-IR-SC-B

4OC12X/POS-I-SC-B

4 PORT OC12 POS B

4OC12/POS-IR-SC-B=

4OC12/POS-IR-SC-B

4OC12X/POS-I-SC-B=

4 PORT OC12 POS B

4OC12/POS-MM-SC-B

4OC12/POS-MM-SC-B

4OC12X/POS-M-SC-B

4-port OC12/POS Eng3 Multi-mode

4OC12/POS-MM-SC-B=

4OC12/POS-MM-SC-B

4OC12X/POS-M-SC-B=

4-port OC12/POS Eng3 Multi-mode

4OC3/POS-LR-SC

4 port OC-3/STM1 SONET/SDH Long Reach LC with SC connector

4OC3X/POS-LR-LC-B

GSR 4-port OC3/POS LR Eng3 release B

4OC3/POS-LR-SC=

Single mode Long reach Quad OC-3 POS/STM1linecard

4OC3X/POS-LR-LC-B=

GSR 4-port OC3/POS LR Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-MM

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Multi-Mode w

16OC3X/POS-M-MJ-B

GSR 16-port OC3/POS MM Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-MM

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Multi-Mode w

4OC3X/POS-MM-MJ-B

GSR 4-port OC3/POS MM Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-MM

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Multi-Mode w

8OC3X/POS-MM-MJ-B

GSR 8-port OC3/POS MM Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-MM=

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Multi-Mode

16OC3X/POS-M-MJ-B=

GSR 16-port OC3/POS MM Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-MM=

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Multi-Mode

4OC3X/POS-MM-MJ-B=

GSR 4-port OC3/POS MM Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-MM=

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Multi-Mode

8OC3X/POS-MM-MJ-B=

GSR 8-port OC3/POS MM Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-SM

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Single-Mode

16OC3X/POS-I-LC-B

16 PORT OC3 WITH EXTENDED FEATURES RELEASE B

LC-4OC3/POS-SM

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Single-Mode

4OC3X/POS-IR-LC-B

GSR 4-port OC3/POS IR Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-SM

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Single-Mode

8OC3X/POS-IR-LC-B

GSR 8-port OC3/POS IR Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-SM=

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Single-Mode

16OC3X/POS-I-LC-B=

16 PORT OC3 WITH EXTENDED FEATURES RELEASE B

LC-4OC3/POS-SM=

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Single-Mode

4OC3X/POS-IR-LC-B=

GSR 4-port OC3/POS IR Eng3 release B

LC-4OC3/POS-SM=

4port OC3/STM1 Packet Over SONET/SDH Line Card, Single-Mode

8OC3X/POS-IR-LC-B=

GSR 8-port OC3/POS IR Eng3 release B

OC48E/POS-1550-FC

1 Port OC-48c/STM-16c SONET/SDH 1550nm LR with FC

OC48X/POS-LR-SC

CONCATENATED OC48 WITH EXTENDED FEATURES LONG REACH

OC48E/POS-1550-FC=

1 port OC48c/STM16 SONET/SDH Enhanced 1550nm LR with FC

OC48X/POS-LR-SC=

CONCATENATED OC48 WITH EXTENDED FEATURES LONG REACH

OC48E/POS-1550-SC

1 Port OC-48c/STM-16c SONET/SDH 1550nm LR with SC

OC48X/POS-LR-SC

CONCATENATED OC48 WITH EXTENDED FEATURES LONG REACH

OC48E/POS-1550-SC=

1 port OC48c/STM16 SONET/SDH Enhanced 1550nm LR with SC

OC48X/POS-LR-SC=

CONCATENATED OC48 WITH EXTENDED FEATURES LONG REACH

OC48E/POS-LR-SC-B

1 Port OC-48c/STM-16c SONET/SDH 1550nm LR with SC

OC48X/POS-LR-SC

CONCATENATED OC48 WITH EXTENDED FEATURES LONG REACH

OC48E/POS-LR-SC-B=

1 Port OC-48c/STM-16c SONET/SDH 1550nm LR with SC

OC48X/POS-LR-SC=

CONCATENATED OC48 WITH EXTENDED FEATURES LONG REACH

OC48E/POS-SR-FC

1 Port OC-48c/STM-16c SONET/SDH 1310nm SR with FC

OC48X/POS-SR-SC

1 port OC48 POS Extended features

OC48E/POS-SR-FC=

1 port OC48c/STM16 SONET/SDH Enhanced 1310nm SR with FC Spar

OC48X/POS-SR-SC=

1 port OC48 POS Extended features

OC48E/POS-SR-SC

1 Port OC-48c/STM-16c SONET/SDH 1310nm SR with SC, GSR

OC48X/POS-SR-SC

1 port OC48 POS Extended features

OC48E/POS-SR-SC-B

1 Port OC-48c/STM-16c SONET/SDH 1310nm SR with SC, GSR

OC48X/POS-SR-SC

1 port OC48 POS Extended features

OC48E/POS-SR-SC-B=

1 Port OC-48c/STM-16c SONET/SDH 1310nm SR with SC, GSR

OC48X/POS-SR-SC=

1 port OC48 POS Extended features

OC48E/POS-SR-SC=

1 port OC48c/STM16 SONET/SDH Enhanced 1310nm SR with SC Spar, GSR

OC48X/POS-SR-SC=

1 port OC48 POS Extended features

Product Migration Options

Customers are encouraged to migrate to the Cisco 12000 Series Enhanced 4-,8-,and 16-port OC-3,4-Port OC-12,and 1-Port OC-48 POS Line Cards. Information about these products can be found at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps167/prod_eol_notices_list.html. The affected products will be supported in software until two years after end of support.
Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) to trade in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/tradein/. The Cisco TMP application requires all users to have a Cisco.com user ID.
Customers may be able to continue to purchase the Cisco 12000 Series Original 4-Port OC-3, 4-Port OC-12, and 1-Port OC-48 Packet-over-SONET Line Cards End-of-Sale Announcement through the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program. Refurbished units may be available in limited supply for sale in certain countries on a first-come, first-served basis until the Last Date of Support has been reached. For information about the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/eos.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco 12000 Series Enhanced 4-,8-,and 16-port OC-3,4-Port OC-12,and 1-Port OC-48 POS Line Cards, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps167/prod_eol_notices_list.html, or contact your local account representative.
To request information about the Cisco 12000 Series Enhanced 4-,8-,and 16-port OC-3,4-Port OC-12,and 1-Port OC-48 POS Line Cards, send an e-mail to ask-gsr-pm@cisco.com.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html.
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice.